Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 27 November 2010 18:06    PDF Print
Russia's Sidorova Takes Top Gym Title
(8 votes, average 4.50 out of 5)



Russia's Anastasia Sidorova won the all-around and two events at the 14th Top Gym, held Saturday and Sunday in Charleroi, Belgium. Pictured: Sidorova is flanked by all-around runner-up Ariana Guerra (U.S.) and bronze medalist Elisa Meneghini (Italy).

Russian Anastasia Sidorova crushed the field at the 14th Top Gym, a junior competition for women held Saturday in Charleroi, Belgium.

Sidorova, 14, struggled on bars and and fell on beam but still outscored runner-up Ariana Guerra (U.S.) by more than three points. The Russian had the high score of the competition on every event but uneven bars (second). Sidorova, who trains in Rostov-on-Don, was a member of Russia's first-place team at the 2010 Junior Europeans in Birmingham, where she won the bronze medal on floor exercise.

Guerra, who trains at WGA Texans, won the silver with the second-highest scores on vault and balance beam. Italy's Elisa Meneghini took third over another Texan, Ericha Fassbender.

Fifth-place went to Kristina Sidorova — another 14-year-old Russian — who hails from Yoshkar-Ola in the Mari El Republic.

Mira Bomejmajen, a 15 year old from Marseille, placed 10th all-around but took the high score on uneven bars.

Florence De Bruyn was the top Belgian in 12th.

Romanian youngsters Madalina Blendea, 11, and Adela Florea, 10, finished 14th and 24th, respectively.

In Sunday's event finals, Anastasia Sidorova picked up more gold on floor exercise and balance beam. Guerra won vault and Fassbender won uneven bars.

14th Top Gym
Nov. 27-28, 2010, Charleroi, Belgium

All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Anastasia Sidorova 5.8 14.733 5.4 13.450 6.2 14.167 5.7 14.567 56.917
2. Ariana Guerra 5.3 14.600 5.2 12.850 5.5 13.733 5.3 12.700 53.883
3. Elisa Meneghini 5.0 14.067 5.0 12.450 5.2 13.300 5.2 13.667 53.484
4. Ericha Fassbender 5.3 14.267 5.3 12.750 5.0 12.733 5.5 13.567 53.317
5. Kristina Sidorova 5.0 13.600 4.7 12.300 4.8 13.133 5.4 13.800 52.833
6. Noémi Makra 4.6 13.267 4.3 12.700 4.5 13.433 4.8 13.433 52.833
7. Tessa Gerrits 4.4 13.700 4.2 12.400 5.0 12.633 4.7 13.500 52.233
8. Giulia Gemme 4.4 13.333 4.5 13.150 4.7 13.133 4.4 12.400 52.016
9. Sophia Serseri 5.0 13.567 5.1 12.200 5.2 13.500 4.9 12.433 51.700
10. Mira Bomejmajen 4.4 12.967 4.8 13.600 4.6 13.067 4.2 10.967 50.601
11. Emma Larsson 5.0 13.800 4.6 11.400 5.2 12.433 4.7 12.533 50.166
12. Florence De Bruyn 4.4 13.200 3.9 11.700 4.7 12.833 4.5 12.167 49.900
13. Kim Singmuang 5.0 13.567 4.6 12.500 5.0 12.300 4.6 11.467 49.834
14. Madalina Blendea 4.4 12.900 2.8 11.150 4.8 12.800 4.5 12.833 49.683
15. Maartje Ruikes 4.0 12.333 4.6 12.800 4.8 12.067 4.6 12.367 49.567
16. Kirsten Beckett 4.7 13.600 3.3 10.400 4.7 12.933 4.8 12.633 49.566
17. Bérengère Fransolet 3.8 12.300 3.0 11.250 4.6 13.000 4.6 12.367 48.917
18. Romina Bertschinger 5.0 13.200 4.6 11.750 4.6 11.333 4.5 12.200 48.483
19. Antje van Develde 4.4 12.933 5.1 13.150 5.1 11.433 4.9 10.667 48.183
20. Ellen Rabaut 3.8 12.667 4.0 11.300 4.5 11.900 4.9 11.967 47.834
21. Frances Jacobs 4.0 12.500 4.9 12.600 4.6 11.133 4.7 11.000 47.233
22. Claudia Cummins 4.4 12.833 5.0 11.250 4.7 11.900 4.7 10.400 46.383
23. Marlene Bindig 4.4 13.067 2.5 11.000 3.5 10.400 4.7 11.833 46.300
24. Adela Florea 4.0 12.300 3.0 10.350 3.9 12.033 3.7 11.167 45.850
25. Tereza Chusterova 4.2 12.533 2.8 10.250 4.2 11.200 4.4 11.633 45.616
26. Georgina Hockenull 4.2 12.600 3.9 9.950 5.1 10.233 4.6 12.633 45.416
27. Nicole Hitz 4.4 13.367 3.6 10.350 4.2 9.367 4.6 12.133 45.217
28. Veronika Pluskalova 4.2 12.500 3.4 9.350 4.4 11.633 4.1 11.533 45.016
29. Ine Verhelst 4.2 12.200 3.7 11.850 4.4 11.000 3.8 9.800 44.850
30. Julia Deckert 4.0 12.200 4.2 9.900 4.5 10.333 3.8 10.967 43.400

Vault FinalVT 1VT 2Average
1. Ariana Guerra 14.067 14.433 14.250
2. Anastasia Sidorova 14.933 13.433 14.183
3. Tessa Gerrits 13.500 13.800 13.650
4. Emma Larsson 13.233 13.967 13.600
5. Elisa Meneghini 13.867 13.233 13.550
6. Sophia Serseri 13.567 13.033 13.300
7. Nicole Hitz 13.100 13.433 13.267
8. Noémi Makra 13.667 12.567 13.117
9. Ellen Rabaut 12.667 13.400 13.034
10. Kirsten Beckett 12.433 13.133 12.783
11. Marlene Bindig 12.100 12.967 12.534
12. Georgina Hockenull 12.133 12.500 12.316
13. Adela Florea 12.067 12.500 12.284
14. Frances Jacobs 12.567 11.667 12.117
15. Bérengère Fransolet 11.467 12.733 12.100
16. Tereza Chusterova 10.200 10.433 10.316

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1. Ericha Fassbender 13.933
2. Antje Vandevelde 13.200
3. Noémi Makra 12.567
4. Mira Bomejmajen 12.400
5. Giulia Gemme 12.300
6. Kristina Sidorova 11.933
7. Claudia Cummins 11.867
8. Ine Verhelst 11.700
9. Ellen Rabaut 11.567
10. Maartje Ruikes 11.467
11. Georgina Hockenull 11.200
12. Madalina Blendea 10.800
13. Kim Singmuang 10.733
14. Romina Bertschinger 10.467
15. Marlene Bindig 10.067
16. Tereza Chusterova 7.667

Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Anastasia Sidorova13.500
2.Noémi Makra13.467
3.Ariana Guerra13.167
4.Giulia Gemme13.133
5.Emma Larsson12.867
6.Claudia Cummins12.767
7.Maartje Ruikes12.633
8.Sophia Serseri12.500
9.Florence Debruyn12.467
10.Ine Verhelst12.433
11.Madalina Blendea12.300
12.Frances Jacobs11.467
13.Romina Bertschinger11.200
14.Veronika Pluskalova10.600
15.Georgina Hockenull9.933
16.Marlene Bindig9.400

Floor Exercise FinalScore
1. Anastasia Sidorova 14.900
2. Ericha Fassbender 14.100
3. Noémi Makra 13.500
4. Sophia Serseri 13.300
5. Madalina Blendea 13.250
6. Tessa Gerrits 13.150
7. Florence Debruyn 12.700
7. Elisa Meneghini 12.700
9. Claudia Cummins 12.600
10. Kim Singmuang 12.300
11. Georgina Hockenull 12.200
12. Antje Vandevelde 12.000
13. Nicole Hitz 11.950
14. Marlene Bindig 11.750
15. Veronika Pluskalova 11.550
16. Bérengère Fransolet 11.400
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 21 November 2010 23:41    PDF Print
Ukraine Best at Blanc-Mesnil
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Ukrainian men and women combined to win the team title at the 20th Blanc-Mesnil International Tournament, held Friday and Saturday in the Parisian suburb.

The Ukrainian men and women won the 20th Blanc-Mesnil International Tournament, held Friday and Saturday in the Parisian suburb.

Members of Ukraine's world teams easily topped a squad of Russian juniors to take the team title in the Blanc-Mesnil, a suburb north of the French capital.

Yulia Belokobylskaya, who turns 16 next year, won the women's title over Ukrainian Olympian Anastasia Koval. First-year senior Yevgenia Cherny (Ukraine) was third.

France's Axel Augis won the men's all-around title over Ukrainian Vitaly Nakonechny. Youth Olympic Games gold medalist Oleg Stepko (Ukraine) won the bronze.

For the past several years, the competition has been held in honor of Daniel D'Amato, a former Blanc-Mesnil gymnast turned coach who died in 2001.

External Link: Official Website

20th "Daniel D'Amato" Memorial
Nov. 20-21, 2010, Le Blanc-Mesnil, France

Team CompetitionMenWomenTotal
1.Ukraine173.25110.20283.45
2.Russia162.45107.30269.75
3.Antibes/Dunkerque167.1089.80256.90
4.CRIFO160.1593.35253.50
5.Spain156.9095.90252.80
6.CRIFMarne151.7597.70249.45
7.Czech Republic151.6088.85240.45
8.BMS Gymnastique127.2575.55202.80
9.France173.400.00173.40

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Yulia Belokobylskaya14.5513.3513.6513.9055.45
2.Anastasia Koval13.4512.3514.8014.5055.10
3.Yevgenia Cherny13.1513.6013.5513.0553.35
4.Alyona Kaydalova12.8013.7012.1513.4552.10
5.Yulia Inshina13.3012.7012.8012.6051.40
6.Maria Dunayeva13.3513.1012.7511.2050.40
7.Emilie Thoule12.8513.3512.6510.5049.35
8.Nerea Inigo Navas12.7512.7511.9010.4547.85
9.Alice Marie Joseph12.1013.4011.0511.1047.65
10.Jennyfer Duriez11.7012.4512.0510.9547.15
11.Helene Caron11.8513.5011.2010.4547.00
12.Maureen Pagno11.9513.0011.759.3546.05
13.Sara Montore10.4513.8012.559.1045.90
14.Nika Janova11.6512.4010.4510.4544.95
15.Paola Garcia Cantalejo11.9013.2010.359.3544.80
16.Marie Guilbaud10.5012.559.9510.4543.45
17.Petra Hedbavna11.7012.609.709.2043.20
18.Myriam Elckoucko11.2512.3010.308.9542.80
19.Chloe Goehringer11.2512.6511.756.5542.20
20.Veronika Baresova11.3513.109.308.3042.05
21.Iliana Saidi9.9011.709.857.0038.45
22.Melanie Maillart10.2012.007.008.3537.55
23.Melanie Kagbadou10.1512.7510.603.3036.80
24.Elodie Rybak8.7012.007.103.2031.00

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Axel Augis13.1013.3514.6515.6514.8514.7086.30
2.Vitaly Nakonechny14.3514.6514.4515.6513.5512.9585.60
3.Oleg Stepko13.6514.3014.1015.4514.1513.8085.45
4.Maxim Semyankiv14.1514.2514.2014.9012.3514.5584.40
5.Cyril Vieu13.8014.5012.5513.3014.9014.9584.00
6.Jim Zona12.6512.8513.5015.4514.0013.8582.30
7.Thomas Hubener14.4013.6013.2514.1013.4013.3582.10
8.Guillaume Augugliaro12.3012.8514.1515.1013.4014.1081.90
9.Kevin Antoniotti14.1513.0012.9514.4012.8514.1581.50
10.Mikhail Andreyev13.0513.3013.5514.6512.8013.5080.85
11.Danil Kazachkov14.0011.6013.8014.2013.3513.8580.80
12.Matthieu Jordan14.4011.6513.9015.8012.2511.6579.65
13.Eduardo Bermejo14.6513.8012.7014.8012.0511.3579.35
14.Mathieu Vanacker10.6511.8013.4015.2513.5513.0077.65
15.Adria Alonso Calvo12.7012.3012.9514.3511.8513.4077.55
16.Maxim Khodykin13.3510.6014.0513.5512.5513.0077.10
17.Richard Brablik13.1012.7011.7513.9012.0012.1075.55
18.Daniel Radovesnicky12.9511.6012.4013.3512.1513.1075.55
19.Yann Millet13.3011.1011.3014.6012.7012.5575.55
20.Cedric Gomes13.3011.609.7014.8511.4012.8073.65
21.Jiri Vesely11.4511.7511.3513.7011.2512.0571.55
22.Morgan Lapeyre0.0012.8513.0512.8012.8512.7064.25
23.Pierre Graumer11.159.2011.8512.9011.250.0056.35
24.Ludovic Carre11.859.459.450.0010.458.7049.90
25.Bruno Coupin10.500.0012.2014.500.0012.6049.80
26.Julien Gonzalez0.008.159.8013.2011.656.2549.05
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 20 November 2010 13:45    PDF Print
World Cup Season Concludes in Glasgow
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The 2010 World Cup season ended Saturday, as the final champions of the year were crowned at the Glasgow Grand Prix in Scotland.

2010 World Cup Champions
Women's Vault Tijana Tkalcec
Uneven Bars Wu Liufang
Balance Beam Wu Liufang
Women's Floor Exercise Jessica Lopez
Men's Floor Exercise Eleftherios Kosmidis
Pommel Horse Krisztian Berki
Stil Rings Alexander Balandin
Men's Vault Jeffrey Wammes
Parallel Bars Mitja Petkovsek
High Bar Marijo Moznik

All four of the women's qualification leaders from Friday repeated their rankings Saturday. Winners were Russia's Yekaterina Kurbatova (vault), China's Wu Liufang (uneven bars) and Australia's Lauren Mitchell (balance beam and floor exercise).

"It's been an amazing few months, not only for me but for the whole Australian team," Mitchell said. "The Commonwealth Games was a great chance for us all to compete in a big event and get experience ahead of the world championships, which were the big aim for the whole team... Since the it's been really hectic traveling to lots of events which have given me great experience. Here in Glasgow I've been really happy with my performance and winning the two titles, as the equipment wasn't what I was used too so it show that I can adapt and work in a range of environments, which is important and shows I'm developing."

Israel's Alexander Shatilov won floor exercise while world champion Eleftherios Kosmidis of Greece fell. On pommel horse, Great Britain's Louis Smith topped world champion Krisztian Berki of Hungary, who broke form for second.

Top qualifier Alexander Balandin (Russia) shared the still rings title with China's Liao Junlin. Balandin, left off Russia's world team in October, won still rings at all three World Cup events in November.

Chilean Tomas Gonzalez, second on floor exercise, won men's vault with a Tsukahara double pike and Yurchenko 2 1/2.

Slovenian veteran Mitja Petkovsek won parallel bars, and Croatia's Mario Moznik won high bar.

The competition ended the 2010 World Cup season, with the top point winners for the year named the overall champions. The World Cup season returns in 2011 with a new format that includes all-around competitions.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2010 Glasgow Grand Prix
Nov. 20, 2010

Women's Vault FinalDNDScoreAverage
1. Yekaterina Kurbatova 5.3 0 14.300 13.912
. 5.2 0.1 13.525
2. Imogen Cairns 5.3 0 14.250 13.875
. 4.8 0 13.500
3. Makarena Pinto 5.2 0 13.800 13.762
. 5.0 0 13.725
4. Paula Plichta 5.0 0 13.675 13.662
. 5.2 0 13.650
5. Tjasa Kysselef 5.0 0 13.525 13.475
. 5.0 0 13.425
6. Jennifer Pinches 5.0 0 13.575 13.337
. 5.2 0.1 13.100
7. Anna Myzdrikova 5.0 0 13.875 13.225
. 5.2 0 12.575
8. Gabrielle May 5.0 0 13.750 11.425
. 4.8 2 13.100

Uneven Bars FinalDNDScore
1. Wu Liufang 6.1 0 14.750
2. Jessica Lopez 5.4 0 13.800
3. Lauren Mitchell 5.5 0 13.725
4. Yekaterina Kurbatova 5.8 0 13.625
5. Vasiliki Millousi 4.9 0 13.150
6. Ekaterina Kislinskaya 4.9 0 12.625
6. Marta Pihan-Kulesza 5.5 0 12.625
8. Ida Gustafsson 5.2 0 12.475

Balance Beam FinalDNDScore
1. Lauren Mitchell 6.5 0 14.675
2. Hannah Whelan 6.0 0 14.500
3. Jessica Lopez 5.3 0 13.975
4. Yekaterina Kurbatova 5.6 0 13.950
5. Wu Liufang 6.1 0 13.650
6. Marta Pihan-Kulesza 5.9 0 12.950
7. Marine Petit 5.7 0 12.875
8. Vasiliki Millousi 5.0 0 12.300

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDNDScore
1. Lauren Mitchell 5.9 0 14.800
2. Marta Pihan-Kulesza 5.6 0 14.250
3. Jennifer Pinches 5.6 0 14.150
4. Anna Myzdrikova 5.6 0.1 13.825
5. Hannah Whelan 5.7 0 13.725
6. Wu Liufang 5.2 0 13.600
7. Yekaterina Kurbatova 5.2 0 13.550
8. Jessica Lopez 5.2 0.1 12.625

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDNDScore
1. Alexander Shatilov 6.5 0 15.375
2. Tomas Gonzalez 6.4 0 15.275
3. Jeffrey Wammes 6.4 0 15.250
4. Tomislav Markovic 6.3 0 15.075
5. Daniel Purvis 6.5 0 14.925
6. Enrico Pozzo 6.0 0 14.850
7. Vlad Cotuna 6.3 0 14.800
8. Eleftherios Kosmidis 6.1 0 13.100

Pommel Horse FinalDNDScore
1. Louis Smith 6.6 0 15.550
2. Krisztian Berki 6.3 0 15.300
3. Saso Bertoncelj 6.2 0 15.225
4. Alberto Busnari 5.9 0 14.600
5. Daniel Purvis 5.9 0 13.925
6. Nikolai Kuksenkov 6.1 0 13.575
7. Ovidiu Buidoso 5.8 0 13.525
8. Hamilton Sabot 5.1 0 13.425

Still Rings FinalDNDScore
1. Alexander Balandin 6.7 0 15.825
1. Liao Junlin 6.7 0 15.825
3. Konstantin Pluzhnikov 6.6 0 15.625
4. Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues 6.8 0 15.550
5. Matteo Angioletti 6.4 0 15.350
6. Eleftherios Petrounias 6.6 0 15.225
7. Samir Ait Said 6.8 0 15.100
8. Theo Seager 6.0 0 13.750

Men's Vault FinalDNDScoreAverage
1.Tomas Gonzalez7.016.12515.937
6.60.115.750
2.Theo Seager6.615.95015.875
6.615.800
3.Jeffrey Wammes6.615.90015.775
6.815.650
4.Marius Berbecar6.615.62515.662
6.60.115.700
5.Igor Radivilov6.615.87515.562
6.60.115.250
6.Ali Al-Asi6.615.62515.537
6.215.450
7.Bart Deurloo6.60.115.37515.512
6.60.115.650
8.Ioan Bataga6.60.114.35014.737
6.20.115.125

Parallel Bars FinalDNDScore
1.Mitja Petkovsek6.215.450
2.Marius Berbecar6.415.350
3.Hamilton Sabot6.515.325
4.Daniel Purvis6.115.150
5.Nikolai Kuksenkov5.814.625
6.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues5.914.550
7.Jayd Lukenchuk5.814.300
8.Samuel Piasecky6.313.475

High Bar FinalDNDScore
1. Marijo Moznik 6.6 0 15.225
2. Nikolai Kuksenkov 6.4 0 15.150
2. Jeffrey Wammes 6.6 0 15.150
4. Hamilton Sabot 6.5 0 15.075
5. Enrico Pozzo 6.2 0 14.750
6. Samuel Piasecky 6.3 0 14.475
7. Dmitry Trefilovs 5.6 0 14.275
8. Ashley Watson 5.7 0 14.200
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 19 November 2010 13:53    PDF Print
Kurbatova Leads Qualification in Glasgow
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The final World Cup meet of the 2010 season began Friday with the qualification at the Glasgow Grand Prix in Scotland.


Russia's Yekaterina Kurbatova qualified to all four finals in Glasgow.

European vault champion Yekaterina Kurbatova of Russia qualified to all four events, topping the standings on women's vault. Kurbatova, the defending champion, took it easy in qualification with a Yurchenko 1 1/2 and Podkopayeva. Commonwealth Games vault champion Imogen Cairns of Great Britain qualified second.

China's Wu Liufang led qualification on uneven bars with the highest women's score of the day (Shaposhnikova; Pak; Tkatchev; Ling Jie to Jaeger; double layout). Wu, the alternate to China's team to the world championships last month, also qualified to the finals on balance beam and floor exercise.

Australia's Lauren Mitchell, the world champion on women's floor exercise, led qualification on both balance beam and floor exercise. Mitchell also grabbed the final qualification spot to the uneven bars final.

World champion Eleftherios Kosmidis of Greece led a tight race in the men's floor exercise qualification. The difference between first and fifth was place was a mere .2.

British star Louis Smith topped world champion Krisztian Berki on pommel horse by only .025.

Newcomer Liao Junlin took first on still rings as the only male Chinese gymnast to reach a final. 2009 world champions Zhang Hongtao (pommel horse) and Wang Guanyin (parallel bars) both erred on their specialities.

Other event leaders were Jordan's Ali Al-Asi on men's vault, Slovenia's Mitja Petkovsek on parallel bars and the Netherlands' Jeffrey Wammes on high bar.

The British team continued its successful 2010, with 12 spots in finals. British champion Hannah Whelan qualified to finals on balance beam and floor exercise.

"I'm really happy with today, two routine and two finals, so I've done what I came here to do," Whelan said. "It will be tough tomorrow, especially against world champion Lauren Mitchell on the floor, but I'm hopeful of medals. Everyone in the British team is in really high spirits.”

2010 Glasgow Grand Prix Gymnastics
Nov. 19, Glasgow, Scotland

Women's Vault QualificationDNDScoreAverage
1.Yekaterina Kurbatova5.314.22514.050
5.213.875
2.Imogen Cairns5.314.32513.687
4.613.050
3.Anna Myzdrikova5.013.62513.650
5.213.675
4.Makarena Pinto5.213.75013.600
5.013.450
5.Paula Plichta5.013.70013.587
5.213.475
6.Gabrielle May5.013.62513.462
5.213.300
7.Tjasa Kysselef5.013.50013.425
5.013.350
8.Jennifer Pinches5.013.55013.400
5.20.113.250
9.Teja Belak5.00.113.52513.375
4.813.225
10.Joanna Litewka5.312.37512.512
4.212.650

Uneven Bars QualificationDNDScore
1.Wu Liufang6.214.950
2.Jessica Lopez5.414.050
3.Yekaterina Kurbatova5.213.375
4.Ida Gustafsson5.213.275
5.Ekaterina Kislinskaya4.913.200
6.Vasiliki Millousi4.913.025
7.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.612.550
8.Lauren Mitchell5.412.500
9.Ivana Kamnikar4.811.300
10.Fiona Novak4.910.475
11.Joanna Litewka1.74.700

Balance Beam QualificationDNDScore
1.Lauren Mitchell6.314.800
2.Hannah Whelan5.914.450
3.Wu Liufang6.114.375
4.Marine Petit5.714.350
5.Jessica Lopez5.113.925
6.Yekaterina Kurbatova5.413.575
7.Vasiliki Millousi5.713.125
8.Marta Pihan-Kulesza6.113.100
9.Imogen Cairns4.912.900
10.Ida Gustafsson4.912.900
11.Fiona Novak5.212.775
12.Ivana Kamnikar5.012.750
13.Veronica Wagner5.412.725
14.Anna Myzdrikova5.312.300
15.Paula Plichta5.212.025

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDNDScore
1.Lauren Mitchell5.914.775
2.Hannah Whelan5.814.300
3.Jessica Lopez5.414.100
4.Jennifer Pinches5.514.075
5.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.60.313.625
6.Yekaterina Kurbatova5.40.513.575
7.Wu Liufang5.20.113.575
8.Anna Myzdrikova5.40.313.525
9.Marine Petit4.913.475
10.Makarena Pinto4.613.000
11.Alexandra Choon4.613.000
12.Fiona Novak4.912.700
13.Monika Frandofert4.60.212.650
14.Ida Gustafsson4.70.312.550
15.Ivana Kamnikar4.512.500
16.Yekaterina Kislinskaya4.80.111.775

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDNDScore
1.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.515.275
2.Tomislav Markovic6.315.175
3.Alexander Shatilov6.315.150
4.Daniel Purvis6.415.150
5.Tomas Gonzalez6.40.115.075
6.Jeffrey Wammes6.415.050
7.Vlad Cotuna6.114.600
8.Enrico Pozzo6.014.575
9.Theo Seager6.114.575
10.Sakari Vekki6.014.500
11.Samuel Piasecky5.70.114.200
12.Jayd Lukenchuk5.714.150
13.Samir Ait Said5.714.150
14.Bart Deurloo6.114.150
15.Wajdi Bouallegue6.10.213.950
16.Juan Manuel Lompizano5.613.900
17.Jad Mazahreh5.913.900
18.Cristian Bataga5.813.475
19.Petrix Barbosa5.913.350
20.Ziga Silc5.70.513.025
21.Constantinos Aristotelous5.612.725
22.Juan Pablo Gonzalez5.60.512.425
23.Juan Sebastian Melchiori5.40.212.375

Pommel Horse QualificationDNDScore
1.Louis Smith6.615.500
2.Krisztian Berki6.415.475
3.Saso Bertoncelj5.514.400
4.Nikolai Kuksenkov5.814.250
5.Ovidiu Buidoso5.814.250
6.Daniel Purvis5.914.225
7.Hamilton Sabot6.014.200
8.Alberto Busnari6.014.000
9.Zhang Hongtao5.713.775
10.Dmitry Trefilovs5.813.575
11.Francisco Barretto5.613.500
12.Robert Seligman6.213.275
13.Donna-donny Truyens4.913.175
14.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues5.113.150
15.Henrik Petterson5.513.075
16.Cristian Bataga4.912.925
17.Casey Sandy5.812.825
18.Alexander Shatilov5.012.800
19.Enrico Pozzo5.612.750
20.Volkaert Siemon4.712.725
21.Samuel Piasecky5.412.575
22.Liao Junlin5.512.575
23.Juan Manuel Lompizano5.112.000
24.Bart Deurloo4.911.975
25.Osvaldo Martinez4.911.625
26.Luiz Dos Anjos4.111.450
27.Kristijan Vugrinski4.910.025

Still Rings QualificationDNDScore
1.Liao Junlin6.715.850
2.Alexander Balandin6.715.750
3.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.715.650
4.Konstantin Pluzhnikov6.615.550
5.Samir Ait Said6.815.425
6.Matteo Angioletti6.415.275
7.Eleftherios Petrounias6.615.200
8.Theo Seager6.214.775
9.Federico Molinari6.314.725
10.Irodotos Georgallas6.314.475
11.Andrei Isayev5.814.425
12.Gregor Saksida6.414.300
13.Ali Al-Asi5.814.000
14.Luiz Dos Anjos5.313.775
15.Osvaldo Martinez5.913.625
16.Cristian Bataga5.713.550
17.Christian Bruno5.213.500
18.Igor Radivilov5.813.375
19.Vlad Cotuna5.412.925
20.Francisco Barretto5.512.925

Men's Vault QualificationDNDScoreAverage
1.Ali Al-Asi6.615.70015.500
6.215.300
2.Cristian Bataga6.615.57515.487
6.215.400
3.Theo Seager6.60.115.20015.475
6.615.750
4.Jeffrey Wammes6.60.115.80015.412
6.415.025
5.Bart Deurloo6.60.315.22515.275
6.60.315.325
6.Tomas Gonzalez7.00.314.50015.137
6.615.775
7.Marius Berbecar6.614.62515.112
6.60.115.600
8.Igor Radivilov6.614.87514.812
6.614.750
9.Jad Mazahreh6.20.313.95014.437
6.214.925
10.Petrix Barbosa6.20.114.75014.287
5.80.113.825
11.Juan Gonzalez6.20.113.72514.225
5.814.725
12.Samir Ait Said6.614.65014.087
5.80.313.525
13.Juan Manuel Lompizano6.20.314.42513.512
3.812.600
14.Brian Francioni5.40.513.20013.475
5.013.750
15.Andrei Isayev6.615.8007.900
0.00.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDNDScore
1.Mitja Petkovsek6.215.375
2.Hamilton Sabot6.515.225
3.Samuel Piasecky6.115.075
4.Daniel Purvis5.714.850
5.Marius Berbecar6.114.725
6.Nikolai Kuksenkov5.814.600
7.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues5.914.575
8.Jayd Lukenchuk5.814.500
9.Petrix Barbosa5.714.375
10.Konstantin Pluzhnikov5.914.325
11.Federico Molinari5.914.275
12.Casey Sandy5.814.100
13.Ovidiu Buidoso5.814.050
14.Wang Guanyin6.613.925
15.Luiz Dos Anjos5.413.000
16.Felipe Pina5.212.875
17.Manuel Pasten4.112.825
18.Osvaldo Martinez5.412.550
19.Ashley Watson5.512.125

High Bar QualificationDNDScore
1.Jeffrey Wammes6.314.875
2.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.314.775
3.Enrico Pozzo6.314.725
4.Ashley Watson5.714.550
5.Marijo Moznik5.814.550
6.Samuel Piasecky6.014.350
7.Hamilton Sabot6.114.200
8.Dmitry Trefilovs5.614.050
9.Petrix Barbosa5.814.025
10.Francisco Barretto5.513.900
11.Vlad Cotuna5.613.700
12.Marco Baldauf5.513.575
13.Jayd Lukenchuk5.713.375
14.Daniel Purvis5.513.225
15.Ovidiu Buidoso6.013.200
16.Christian Bruno5.712.975
17.Juan Sebastian Melchiori5.012.875
18.Vlasios Maras5.012.575
19.Nicolas Cordoba5.112.375
20.Alen Dimic5.211.250
21.Constantinos Aristotelous5.810.950
22.Jad Mazahreh4.510.725
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 17 November 2010 17:51    PDF Print
Sui Golden as Asian Games End in Guangzhou
(10 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



All-around champion Sui Lu (China) won her third and fourth gold medals Wednesday as the Asian Games concluded in Guangzhou. The host Chinese won 13 of 14 available gold medals. Left to right: China's Deng Linlin and Sui Lu (making the Li Ning symbol with their hands) and Uzbekistan's Luiza Galiulina pose with their balance beam medals.

All-around champion Sui Lu won both women's titles Wednesday as the host Chinese nearly pulled off a complete sweep of the Asian Games in Guangzhou.

Sui won balance beam and floor exercise as the Chinese women swept all the golds in Guangzhou. The men took golds on parallel bars and high bar, with Korea's Yang Hak Seon interrupting China's gold rush on vault.

Sui, the reigning Chinese champion, outscored 2009 world champion Deng Linlin, 15.425-15.200, to win the beam title. Sui nailed all her tricks without a wobble (piked front, Korbut; barani; switch ring; front aerial, ff, back pike) and took only one step on her double pike dismount. Deng had a wobble on a full turn with her leg up, but hit the rest of her tricks (piked front; ff ff two-foot layout, Korbut; sheep, back tuck; front aerial, Rueda) and took one step on her ff, ff double pike dismount.

Uzbekistan's Luiza Galiulina grabbed third despite not connecting her punch front to ff layout, but landed the highest piked front of the final. Newly naturalized Uzbek team member Daria Yelizarova struggled, falling on a side aerial and then dismounted with only a front full.

Sui was untouchable in a mistake-filled floor final. Sui hit all her tumbling (whip, triple twist; 2 1/2 punch front layout; 1 1/2 front full; double pike) over Japan's Mai Yamagishi (weak double tuck mount). Jo Hyun Joo, took the bronze, the only medal for the Korean women in Guangzhou. All-around silver medalist Huang Qiushuang (China) fell on her double pike dismount for fifth.

Sui heads back to Beijing with four golds from the Asian Games, a month after a disappointing worlds where her only medal was a team bronze.

"These last two competitions have helped me learn to control myself better, especially on the balance beam, and to become less ruffled," Lu said. "I think that will help me in future competitions to stay calm and less jittery."

Korean teenager Yang Hak Seon, who turns 18 in December, outvaulted the field with two 7.0 vaults (layout Randi; triple-twisting Tsukahara) that each averaged 9.4 in execution.

World champions Feng Zhe (parallel bars) and Zhang Chenglong (high bar) ended the competition with two more golds for China. The Chinese won 13 of 14 golds in Guangzhou.

The 2014 Asian Games are scheduled for Sept. 19–Oct. 4 in Incheon, Korea.

External Link: Official Asian Games Website

XVI Asian Games
Nov. 17, Guangzhou, China

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Sui Lu6.58.925 15.425
2.Deng Linlin6.68.60015.200
3.Luiza Galiulina5.88.55014.350
4.Mai Yamagishi5.48.05013.450
5.Yuko Shintake5.97.17513.075
6.Moon Eunmee5.17.22512.325
7.Ang Tracie5.46.55011.950
8.Daria Yelizarova5.06.7500.111.650

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Sui Lu5.98.800 14.700
2.Mai Yamagishi5.38.32513.625
3.Jo Hyun Joo5.67.85013.450
4.Rie Tanaka5.28.20013.400
5.Huang Qiushuang5.67.4750.112.975
6.Luiza Galiulina5.27.8000.212.800
7.Do Thi Ngan Thuong5.17.55012.650
8.Daria Yelizarova5.07.40012.400

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Yang Hak Seon7.09.400 16.40016.400
7.09.40016.400
2.Feng Zhe6.29.32515.52515.850
7.09.17516.175
3.Stanislav Valeyev7.09.1000.116.00015.800
6.69.00015.600
4.Yernar Yerimbetov7.08.8250.315.52515.525
6.68.92515.525
5.Kim Hee Hoon6.69.27515.87515.462
6.28.85015.050
6.Zhang Chenglong6.68.9500.315.25015.425
6.49.20015.600
6.Shek Wai Hung6.69.25015.85015.425
7.08.1000.115.000
8.Dang Nam6.68.8500.315.15014.925
6.68.10014.700

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Feng Zhe6.88.850 15.650
2.Anton Fokin6.58.85015.350
3.Eldar Valeyev6.98.40015.300
4.Yoo Won Chul6.68.67515.275
5.Kyoichi Watanabe6.38.70015.000
6.Shun Kuwahara6.28.32514.525
7.Teng Haibin6.47.47513.875
8.Pham Phuoc Hung6.57.17513.675

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Zhang Chenglong7.58.725 16.225
2.Shun Kuwahara7.08.72515.725
3.Teng Haibin6.68.85015.450
4.Kim Soo Myun6.58.62515.125
5.Hisashi Mizutori6.97.87514.775
5.Yernar Yerimbetov6.18.67514.775
7.Kim Ji Hoon6.67.55014.150
8.Stepan Gorbachyov5.57.82513.325
 


Page 166 of 265