Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Admin    Friday, 14 November 2008 22:44    PDF Print
Chinese Snag Seven DTB Titles
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)
Cheng Fei performs a Rulfova on beam at the DTB Cup in Stuttgart

Chinese gymnasts cruised to seven of 10 titles on Saturday in the finals of the DTB Cup in Stuttgart, Germany.

The Chinese women swept the competitition, with world and Olympic champion Cheng Fei winning three golds. As in qualifications, the 20-year-old star was untouchable on vault (Yurchenko double full and layout Podkopayeva), balance beam and floor exercise.

Teammate He Ning, a member of China's gold-medal team at the 2006 World Championships, won the uneven bars title over Ukrainian Olympian Anastasia Koval.

Australian Olympian Lauren Mitchell won the silver medal on balance beam and floor exercise.

In the men's competition, China picked up three titles from Zhang Hongtao (pommel horse), Yan Mingyong (still rings, tied with Dutchman Yuri van Gelder) and Feng Zhe (parallel bars).

German superstar Fabian Hambüchen won titles on men's floor exercise and high bar. Olympic vault silver medailst Thomas Bouhail won gold for France.

Competition continues Sunday in Stuttgart with the "Champion's Trophy," an all-around competition starring Hambüchen and seven other male gymnasts.

Click here to download all results.

External Link: 2008 DTB Pokal

2008 DTB Cup
Nov. 15, Stuttgart

Women's Vault
1. Cheng Fei CHN 14.900 (5.8/9.325)
2. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 14.275 (5.5/8.975)
3. Anna Pavlova RUS 14.050 (5.8/8.900)
4. Ariella Kälin SUI 14.012 (6.3/7.875)
5. Kim Bui GER 13.962 (5.4/8.525)
6. Yelena Zamolodchikova RUS 13.825 (5.8/8.825)
7. Anna Kalashnyk UKR 13.512 (5.5/7.850)
8. Dorina Boczogo HUN 13.325 (5.0/8.675)

Uneven Bars
1. He Ning CHN 15.350 (6.9/8.450)
2. Anastasia Koval UKR 15.050 (6.9/8.150)
3. Jenny Brunner GER 14.150 (6.5/7.650)
4. Ariella Käslin SUI 13.825 (5.9/7.925)
5. Kim Bui GER 13.600 (6.6/7.000)
6. Sanne Wevers NED 13.575 (5.6/7.975)
7. Ivana Kovacova SVK 13.225 (6.0/7.225)
8. Marta Pihan POL 12.575 (5.7/6.875)

Balance Beam
1. Cheng Fei CHN 15.425 (6.8/8.725/-0.1)
2. Lauren Mitchell AUS 15.150 (6.5/8.650)
3. Yang Yilin CHN 15.075 (6.4/8.675)
4. Sanne Wevers NED 14.875 (6.3/8.575)
5. Anna Pavlova RUS 14.750 (6.0/8.750)
6. Yulia Lozhechko RUS 14.575 (6.0/8.575)
7. Adela Sajn SLO 14.300 (6.0/8.300)
8. Sydney Sawa CAN 12.575 (5.6/6.975)

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Cheng Fei CHN 15.250 (6.2/9.050)
2. Lauren Mitchell AUS 14.675 (6.0/8.775/-0.1)
3. Yang Yilin CHN 14.075 (5.7/8.475/-0.1)
3. Kim Bui GER 14.075 (5.6/8.475)
5. Dorina Boczogo HUN 13.925 (5.4/8.525)
5. Joeline Möbius GER 13.925 (5.8/8.225/-0.1)
7. Linda Stämpfli SUI 13.625 (5.5/8.125)
8. Daniele Hypolito BRA 12.675 (4.3/8.375)

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.525 (6.5/9.125/-0.1)
2. Kristian Thomas GBR 15.450 (6.1/9.350)
3. Alexander Shatilov ISR 15.400 (6.5/8.900)
4. Tomislav Markovic CRO 15.300 (6.3/9.100/-0.1)
5. Niki Böschenstein SUI 15.075 (6.0/9.075)
6. Matthias Fahrig GER 14.700 (6.4/8.300)
7. Diego Hypolito BRA 14.450 (5.9/8.550)
8. Alexander Suprun UKR 14.300 (6.0/8.300)

Pommel Horse
1. Zhang Hongtao CHN 16.300 (6.8/9.500)
2. Prashanth Sellathurai AUS 15.975 (6.6/9.375)
3. Harutyum Merdinyan ARM 15.325 (6.2/9.125)
4. Zoltan Kallai HUN 14.650 (5.9/8.750)
5. Vid Hidvegi HUN 14.475 (6.2/8.275)
6. Alexander Suprun UKR 14.275 (5.9/8.375)
7. Robert Weber GER 14.225 (6.1/8.125)
8. Cosmin Popescu ROM 13.925 (5.9/8.025)

Still Rings
1. Yan Mingyong CHN 16.650 (7.3/9.350)
1. Yuri van Gelder NED 16.650 (7.3/9.350)
3. Alexander Vorobyov UKR 16.375 (7.2/9.175)
4. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 16.200 (7.1/9.100)
5. Danny Rodrigues FRA 16.075 (6.9/9.175)
6. Irodotos Georgallas CYP 15.200 (6.3/8.900)
7. Eduard Gholub ISR 14.975 (6.7/8.275)
8. Mathias Lee Hansen DEN 14.725 (5.9/8.825)

Men's Vault
1. Thomas Bouhail FRA 16.325 (7.0/9.325)
2. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.125 (6.6/9.525)
3. Matthias Fahrig GER 15.700 (7.0/8.700)
4. Diego Hypolito BRA 16.050 (6.6/9.450)
5. Marius Berbecar ROM 15.975 (6.6/9.375)
6. Theo Seager GBR 15.925 (6.6/9.325)
7. Luke Folwell GBR 15.512 (6.6/9.175/-0.1)
8. Andrei Isayev UKR 15.200 (6.6/8.600)

Parallel Bars
1. Feng Zhe CHN 16.200 (7.0/9.200)
2. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.825 (6.7/9.125)
3. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.700 (6.6/9.100)
4. Vasileios Tsolakidis GRE 15.450 (6.4/9.050)
5. Philippe Rizzo AUS 15.300 (6.4/8.900)
6. Valery Goncharov UKR 15.125 (6.8/8.325)
7. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.850 (6.4/8.450)
8. Kazuhito Tanaka JPN 14.700 (6.1/8.600)

High Bar
1. Fabian Hambüchen GER 16.275 (7.1/9.175)
2. Aljaz Pegan SLO 15.800 (6.8/9.000)
3. Philippe Rizzo AUS 15.500 (6.8/8.700)
4. Philipp Boy GER 15.425 (6.8/8.625)
5. Kazuhito Tanaka JPN 15.400 (6.2/9.200)
5. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.400 (6.5/8.900)
7. Epke Zonderland NED 14.650 (6.4/8.250)
8. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.375 (5.8/8.575)

Cheng Fei on vault, 2008 DTB Cup finals

He Ning on uneven bars, 2008 DTB Cup finals

Cheng on balance beam, 2008 DTB Cup finals

Cheng on floor exercise, 2008 DTB Cup finals

 
Written by Admin    Thursday, 13 November 2008 23:23    PDF Print
Cheng Rules DTB Qualifications
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

After mixed fortunes at the Olympics, Chinese star Cheng Fei took charge Friday to lead three events in qualifications at the DTB Cup in Stuttgart.

Cheng qualified first on women's vault, balance beam and floor exercise to Saturday's finals.

Ukraine's Anastasia Koval earned the high score on uneven bars. Olympic bronze medalist Yang Yilin missed her routine to place out of the final in 10th. Yang rebounded to earn spots in the beam and floor exercise finals.

The Chinese men were best in two of the men's events as well with Zhang Hongtao (pommel horse) and Feng Zhe (parallel bars).

German gymnasts led three of men's events, with Matthias Fahrig on floor exercise and vault and Fabian Hambüchen on high bar.

Yuri van Gelder was the top gymnast on still rings.

Click hereto download all results.

External Link: DTB Pokal

2008 DTB Cup Qualification
Nov. 14, Stuttgart

Women's Vault
1. Cheng Fei CHN 14.962
2. Anna Pavlova RUS 14.575
3. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 14.412
4. Ariella Käslin SUI 14.250
5. Yelena Zamolodchikova RUS 14.050
6. Anna Kalashnyk UKR 14.037
7. Kim Bui GER 13.975
8. Dorina Boczogo HUN 13.337
9. Veronika Ozanova CZE 13.187
10. Hanna Grosch AUT 13.100
11. Joanna Litewka POL 12.962
12. Sydney Sawa CAN 12.937
13. Tamara Glazar SLO 12.637
14. Denise Karahodzic AUT 5.962

Uneven Bars
1. Anastasia Koval UKR 15.475 (6.90/8.575)
2. Jenny Brunner GER 14.575 (6.50/8.075)
3. He Ning CHN 14.375 (6.70/7.675)
4. Kim Bui GER 14.300 (6.30/8.000)
5. Ariella Käslin SUI 14.100 (5.90/8.200)
6. Marta Pihan POL 14.025 (6.10/7.925)
7. Ivana Kovacova SVK 14.000 (6.10/7.900)
8. Sanne Wevers NED 13.750 (5.60/8.150)
9. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 13.650 (6.00/7.650)
10. Yang Yilin CHN 13.600 (6.30/7.300)
11. Lieke Wevers NED 13.475 (5.70/7.775)
12. Lauren Mitchell AUS 13.075 (6.10/6.975)
13. Anna Pavlova RUS 12.475 (5.70/6.775)
14. Eva Verbova CZE 12.200 (5.40/6.800)
15. Kristina Palesova CZE 11.825 (5.10/6.725)
16. Linda Stämpfli SUI 11.725 (4.90/6.925/-0.1)
17. Sydney Sawa CAN 11.675 (5.10/6.575)
18. Denise Karahodzic AUT 11.300 (4.90/6.500/-0.1)
19. Hanna Grosch AUT 11.000 (5.30/5.700)

Balance Beam
1. Cheng Fei CHN 15.525 (6.80/8.825/-0.1)
2. Anna Pavlova RUS 15.025 (6.00/9.025)
3. Lauren Mitchell AUS 15.025 (6.40/8.625)
4. Yulia Lozhechko RUS 14.925 (6.10/8.825)
5. Sanne Wevers NED 14.700 (6.10/8.600)
6. Adela Sajn SLO 14.675 (6.00/8.675)
7. Yang Yilin CHN 14.650 (6.50/8.150)
8. Sydney Sawa CAN 14.500 (6.30/8.200)
9. Daniele Hypolito BRA 14.350 (6.20/8.150)
10. Ashleigh Brennan AUS 14.325 (6.00/8.325)
11. Alina Kozich UKR 14.075 (6.00/8.075)
12. Kristina Palesova CZE 14.025 (5.90/8.125)
13. Joeline Mobius GER 13.925 (6.00/7.925)
14. Lieke Wevers NED 13.850 (5.60/8.250)
15. Anastasia Koval UKR 13.775 (6.20/7.575)
16. Eva Verbova CZE 13.750 (5.50/8.250)
17. Jenny Brunner GER 13.725 (5.60/8.125)
18. Mercedes Alcaide ESP 13.625 (5.70/7.925)
19. Joanna Litewka POL 12.675 (5.40/7.275)
20. Dorina Boczogo HUN 12.375 (5.40/6.975)
21. Tamara Glazar SLO 12.100 (4.30/7.800)
22. Marta Pihan POL 12.025 (6.40/5.625)
23. Lisa Ecker AUT 11.725 (5.50/6.225)
24. Denise Karahodzic AUT 11.225 (5.40/5.825)

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Cheng Fei CHN 14.975 (6.00/9.075/-0.1)
2. Lauren Mitchell AUS 14.725 (6.10/8.625)
3. Yang Yilin CHN 14.250 (5.60/8.650)
4. Kim Bui GER 13.675 (5.70/8.475/-0.5)
5. Joeline Mobius GER 13.650 (5.80/8.250/-0.4)
6. Linda Stämpfli SUI 13.600 (5.50/8.200/-0.1)
7. Daniele Hypolito BRA 13.575 (5.20/8.375)
8. Dorina Boczogo HUN 13.200 (5.40/7.800)
9. Anastasia Koval UKR 13.150 (5.20/7.950)
10. Anna Pavlova RUS 13.100 (5.50/7.600)
11. Marta Pihan POL 12.700 (5.40/7.300)
12. Veronika Ozanova CZE 12.575 (4.70/7.875)
13. Sydney Sawa CAN 12.575 (5.40/7.175)
14. Yelena Zamolodchikova RUS 12.425 (5.40/7.225/-0.2)
15. Stefanie Dittert AUT 12.400 (4.80/7.700/-0.1)
16. Lisa Ecker AUT 12.350 (5.10/7.550/-0.3)
17. Ashleigh Brennan AUS 12.350 (5.50/6.850)
18. Alina Kozich UKR 11.500 (4.70/7.100/-0.3)
19. Tamara Glazar SLO 11.300 (4.30/7.000)

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Matthias Fahrig GER 15.525 (6.6/9.025/-0.1)
2. Diego Hypolito BRA 15.400 (6.1/9.300)
3. Tomislav Markovic CRO 15.400 (6.3/9.100)
4. Alexander Shatilov ISR 15.375 (6.2/9.175)
5. Nikki Böschenstein SUI 15.200 (6.0/9.200)
6. Kristian Thomas GBR 15.200 (6.1/9.100)
7. Alexander Suprun UKR 15.175 (6.0/9.175)
8. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.125 (6.2/9.225/-0.3)
9. Sascha Palgen LUX 15.075 (6.0/9.075)
10. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.050 (6.2/8.950/-0.1)
11. Theo Seager GBR 15.025 (6.2/8.825)
12. Rok Klavora SLO 15.000 (5.9/9.100)
13. Isaac Botella ESP 15.000 (6.0/9.000)
14. Tomas Gonzalez CHI 14.975 (6.1/8.875)
15. Adrian Bucur ROM 14.775 (5.9/8.875)
16. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.750 (5.9/8.950/-0.1)
17. Patrick Dominguez SUI 14.750 (6.0/8.750)
18. Dmitry Stolyarov RUS 14.700 (5.9/8.800)
19. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 14.575 (5.5/9.075)
20. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 14.525 (5.6/8.925)
21. Gustavo Simoes POR 14.300 (5.9/8.700/-0.3)
22. Thomas Pichler AUS 14.300 (6.0/8.600/-0.3)
23. Sergio Sasaki Jr BRA 13.950 (5.4/8.550)
24. Espen Jansen NOR 13.750 (5.2/8.550)
25. Luis Araujo POR 13.700 (5.6/8.400/-0.3)
26. Ziga Silc SLO 13.350 (6.0/7.350)
27. Ovidiu Buidoso ROM 12.925 (5.6/7.425/-0.1)

Pommel Horse
1. Zhang Hongtao CHN 16.150 (6.9/9.250)
2. Prashanth Sellathurai AUS 15.450 (6.6/8.850)
3. Zoltan Kallai HUN 15.050 (6.0/9.050)
4. Vid Hidvegi HUN 14.850 (5.9/8.950)
5. Cosmin Popescu ROM 14.725 (6.0/8.725)
6. Harutyum Merdinyan ARM 14.500 (6.2/8.300)
7. Alexander Suprun UKR 14.475 (5.9/8.575)
8. Robert Weber GER 14.450 (5.6/8.850)
9. Saso Bertoncelj SLO 14.375 (5.7/8.675)
10. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL 14.375 (6.2/8.175)
11. Robert Seligman CRO 14.275 (6.1/8.175)
12. Daniel Purvis GBR 14.175 (5.9/8.275)
13. Philipp Boy GER 14.125 (5.8/8.325)
14. Jani Tanskanen FIN 13.950 (5.5/8.450)
15. Hisashi Mizutori JPN 13.925 (5.5/8.425)
16. Kazuhito Tanaka JPN 13.900 (5.6/8.300)
17. Gustavo Simoes POR 13.850 (6.0/7.850)
18. Dmitry Stolyarov RUS 13.775 (5.7/8.075)
19. Samuel Piasecky SVK 13.675 (5.6/8.075)
20. Vladimir Olennikov RUS 13.675 (6.0/7.675)
21. Sascha Palgen LUX 13.625 (5.5/8.125)
22. Ovidiu Buidoso ROM 13.450 (4.9/8.550)
23. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 13.400 (5.8/7.600)
24. Dmitry Gyrenko UKR 13.075 (5.0/8.075)
25. Kristian Thomas GBR 13.075 (5.5/7.575)
26. Mathew Curtis AUS 12.950 (4.8/8.150)
27. Joachim Hanche Olsen NOR 12.625 (4.2/8.425)
28. Helge Vammen DEN 12.575 (4.8/7.775)
29. Ziga Britovsek SLO 12.425 (5.4/7.025)
30. Florin Purge DEN 12.225 (5.3/6.925)
31. Stepanyan Vahag ARM 12.125 (5.5/6.625)
32. Lars Jorgen Fjeld NOR 11.725 (4.0/7.725)
33. Kalle Maatta FIN 11.350 (4.5/6.850)
34. Isaac Botella ESP 9.750 (4.2/5.550)

Still Rings
1. Yuri van Gelder NED 16.450 (7.0/9.450)
2. Alexander Vorobyov UKR 16.350 (7.2/9.150)
3. Yann Mingyong CHN 16.225 (6.9/9.325)
4. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 15.900 (7.1/8.800)
5. Danny Rodrigues FRA 15.750 (7.0/8.750)
6. Eduard Gholub ISR 15.625 (6.7/8.925)
7. Irodotos Georgallas CYP 15.550 (6.7/8.850)
8. Mathias Lee Hansen DEN 15.250 (6.0/9.250)
9. Gustavo Simoes POR 15.175 (6.6/8.575)
10. Luke Folwell GBR 14.875 (6.1/8.775)
11. Robert Weber GER 14.825 (6.1/8.725)
12. Thomas Taranu GER 14.825 (6.2/8.625)
13. Dmytro Gyrenko UKR 14.750 (6.5/8.250)
14. Daniel Purvis GBR 14.725 (5.3/9.425)
15. Joshua Jefferis AUS 14.400 (6.1/8.300)
16. Adrian Bucur ROM 14.325 (6.1/8.225)
17. Espen Jansen NOR 13.900 (4.7/9.200)
18. Vid Hidvegi HUN 13.850 (4.9/8.950)
19. Tomi Tuuha FIN 13.400 (4.8/8.600)
20. Zoltan Kallai HUN 13.350 (4.8/8.550)
21. Lars Jorgen Fjeld NOR 12.475 (4.8/7.675)
22. Tomas Gonzalez CHI 11.400 (3.4/8.000)

Men's Vault
1. Matthias Fahrig GER 16.175
2. Thomas Bouhail FRA 16.162
3. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.112
4. Diego Hypolito BRA 15.825
5. Andrei Isayev UKR 15.812
6. Marius Berbecar ROM 15.750
7. Theo Seager GBR 15.712
8. Luke Folwell GBR 15.700
9. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.700
10. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 15.637
11. Alexander Suprun UKR 15.637
12. Thomas Taranu GER 15.525
13. Isaac Botella ESP 15.450
14. Sergio Sasaki Jr BRA 15.412
15. Yevgeny Sapronenko LAT 15.362
16. Patrick Dominguez SUI 15.325
17. Tomas Gonzalez CHI 15.287
18. Istvan Szalontai HUN 15.262
19. Timo Niemela FIN 15.262
20. Nikki Böschenstein SUI 15.212
21. Stefan Mortensen DEN 14.912
22. Luis Araujo POR 14.337
23. Tomi Tuuha FIN 7.587
24. Joachim Hanche Olsen NOR 6.825

Parallel Bars
1. Feng Zhe CHN 16.325 (7.0/9.325)
2. Kazuhito Tanaka JPN 15.900 (6.5/9.400)
3. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.875 (6.7/9.175)
4. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.850 (6.6/9.250)
5. Valeriy Goncharov UKR 15.700 (6.6/9.100)
6. Samuel Piasecky SVK 15.525 (6.3/9.225)
7. Vasileios Tsolakidis GRE 15.300 (6.1/9.200)
8. Philippe Rizzo AUS 15.075 (6.4/8.675)
9. Roman Kulesza POL 15.000 (6.0/9.000)
10. Lucas Fischer SUI 14.825 (6.0/8.825)
11. Nikki Böschenstein SUI 14.825 (6.1/8.725)
12. Dimitri Stolyarov RUS 14.725 (5.9/8.825)
13. Matthias Fahrig GER 14.550 (6.3/8.250)
14. Alen Dimic SLO 14.500 (5.6/8.900)
15. Daniel Purvis GBR 14.275 (5.8/8.475)
16. Vid Hidvegi HUN 13.975 (5.5/8.475)
17. Stepanyan Vahag ARM 13.975 (5.9/8.075)
18. Marius Berbecar ROM 13.975 (6.1/7.875)
19. Adam Kierzkowski POL 13.900 (5.7/8.200)
20. Joachim Hanche Olsen NOR 13.750 (5.5/8.250)
21. Joshua Jefferis AUS 13.600 (5.3/8.300)
22. Andrey Isayev UKR 13.475 (5.3/8.175)
23. Zoltan Kallai HUN 13.400 (5.5/7.900)
24. Kalle Maatta FIN 12.875 (5.0/7.875)
25. Cosmin Popescu ROM 12.850 (5.6/7.250)
26. Espen Jansen NOR 12.150 (4.0/8.150)
27. Sergio Sasaki Jr BRA 10.775 (4.9/5.875)

High Bar
1. Fabian Hambüchen GER 16.200 (7.0/9.200)
2. Philipp Boy GER 15.600 (6.8/8.800)
3. Aljaz Pegan SLO 15.575 (6.6/8.975)
4. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.325 (6.5/8.825)
5. Kazuhito Tanaka JPN 15.275 (6.2/9.075)
6. Epke Zonderland NED 15.275 (6.6/8.675)
7. Philippe Rizzo AUS 15.225 (6.6/8.625)
8. Samuel Piasecky SVK 15.175 (6.3/8.875)
9. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.150 (6.3/8.850)
10. Hisashi Mizutori JPN 14.975 (6.5/8.475)
11. Istvan Szalontai HUN 14.525 (6.0/8.525)
12. Kristian Thomas GBR 14.500 (5.6/8.900)
13. Lucas Fischer SUI 14.475 (5.8/8.675)
14. Adrian Bucur ROM 14.350 (5.7/8.650)
15. Alexander Shatilov ISR 14.350 (5.9/8.450)
16. Theo Seager GBR 14.275 (5.4/8.875)
17. Espen Jansen NOR 14.250 (5.2/9.050)
18. Helge Vammen DEN 14.225 (5.2/9.025)
19. Roman Kulesza POL 14.100 (6.5/7.600)
20. Christoph Schaerer SUI 14.075 (5.9/8.175)
21. Marijo Moznik CRO 13.850 (6.2/7.650)
22. Marko Brez CRO 13.825 (5.7/8.125)
23. Thomas Pichler AUS 13.750 (5.5/8.250)
24. Jani Tanskanen FIN 13.700 (5.3/8.400)
25. Marco Baldauf AUT 13.600 (5.0/8.600)
26. Timo Niemela FIN 13.400 (5.6/7.800)
27. Ovidiu Buidoso ROM 13.325 (5.7/7.625)
28. Valery Goncharov UKR 13.075 (5.5/7.575)
29. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 13.050 (5.8/7.250)
30. Sergio Sasaki Jr BRA 13.000 (5.3/7.700)
31. Lars Jorgen Fjeld NOR 12.925 (4.4/8.525)
32. Alexander Suprun UKR 12.875 (5.3/7.575)
33. Alen Dimic SLO 12.750 (5.7/7.050)

 
Written by Admin    Monday, 10 November 2008 05:59    PDF Print
Gasser, Baldauf Dominate Austrian Finals
Barbara Gasser

Newly crowned Austrian women's all-around champion Barbara Gasser and veteran Marco Baldauf won half of the event finals at the Austrian Championships that concluded Sunday in Kirchdorf.

Gasser, who represents Turnerschaft Lustenau but trains at Bluewater Gymnastics in Ontario, Canada, placed first on balance beam and floor exercise. She also won the silver medal on uneven bars.

On Saturday, the 19-year-old Gasser won the all-around title. 

Coached by Dave and Liz Brubaker, Gasser was Austria's top all-around finisher (19th in preliminaries) at the 2008 European Championships in Clermont-Ferrand, France.

In the men's finals, Baldauf won the three events he entered (pommel horse, parallel bars and high bar). Baldauf, who will turn 29 on Nov. 12, has increased his total number of Austrian titles (all-around and events) to 30.

A veteran of eight World Championships, Baldauf did not compete in the November 8 all-around, which 18-year-old Gabriel Rossi won. Rossi was the 2006 and 2007 Austrian junior all-around champion.

Marco Mayr, another veteran of the Austrian team, did not compete in the all-around. The 27-year-old Mayr performed on only pommel horse and vault, and won a medal on each event.

62nd Austrian Championships
Kirchdorf, Nov. 7-9, 2008

Women's All-Around
1. Barbara Gasser 53.732
2. Lisa Ecker 52.967
3. Kathrin Nussbacher 52.566
4. Andrea Ruehrlinger 50.367
5. Denise Karahodzic 49.066
6. Lisa Stoeckl 48.734

Women's Vault
1. Kathrin Nussbacher 13.688
2. Isabella Stolz 13.600
3. Hanna Grosch 13.400

Uneven Bars
1. Hanna Grosch 13.500
2. Barbara Gasser 13.325
3. Lisa Ecker 12.075

Balance Beam
1. Barbara Gasser 13.625
2. Lisa Ecker 13.325
3. Kathrin Nussbacher 13.000

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Barbara Gasser 13.625
2. Lisa Ecker 13.275
3. Corinne Lamprecht 13.000

Men's All-Around
1. Gabriel Rossi 79.900
2. Sebastian Boesch 77.350
3. Lukas Kranzmueller 76.700
4. Alexander Leidlmair 72.950
5. Bernhard Hoeller 66.000
6. Thomas Bauer 65.250

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Lukas Kranzmueller 13.675
2. Gabriel Rossi 13.575
3. Sebastian Boesch 13.450

Pommel Horse
1. Marco Baldauf 13.725
2. Marco Mayr 13.075
3. Roland Auer 12.275

Still Rings
1. Gabriel Rossi 13.175
2. Sebastian Boesch 12.850
3. Alexander Leidlmair 12.700

Men's Vault
1. Andreas Hoeller 14.638
2. Thomas Bauer 14.475
3. Marco Mayr 14.350

Parallel Bars
1. Marco Baldauf 14.225
2. Roland Auer 13.675
3. Gabriel Rossi 13.450

High Bar
1. Marco Baldauf 15.000
2t. Sebastian Boesch 14.100
2t. Gabriel Rossi 14.100

IG Magazine Related Feature
"Marco Baldauf: Rocking to the Top" - profile (July/August 2006)

To subscribe to IG Magazine or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Admin    Sunday, 09 November 2008 09:35    PDF Print
Romania Romps at Blanc-Mesnil

The Romanian team in Blanc Mesnil

Winning 14 medals - including the team title - Romania ruled the 18th annual Tournament of Blanc-Mesnil/Daniel D'Amato Memorial, held Nov. 7-8 in France.

Romania and Ukraine were evenly matched in the women's competition. Ukraine's Natalia Kononenko won the all-around over Romanians Diana Bulimar and Ana Maria Baicu.

The two countries divided the four event titles. Kononenko placed first on uneven bars, and teammate Marina Sergiyenko placed first on vault. Romania's Patricia Tiron won balance beam, and Bulimar won floor exercise.

In the men's competition, Romanians Cristian Bataga and Andrei Muntean won the all-around gold and bronze medal, respectively. Switzerland's Kimon Wegmann, the all-around silver medalist, placed first in two of the event finals.

External Link: Tournament of Blanc-Mesnil

18th annual Tournament of Blanc-Mesnil/Daniel D'Amato Memorial
Nov. 7-8, 2008, Blanc-Mesnil, France

Team (women and men combined)
1. Romania 274.50
2. Ukraine 270.75
3. Switzerland 268.25

Women's All-Around
1. Natalia Kononenko UKR 55.450
2. Diana Bulimar ROM 53.850
3. Ana Maria Baicu ROM 52.500
4. Marina Sergiyenko UKR 52.500
5. Linda Staempfli SUI 50.900
6. Diana Baibak UKR 50.700
7. Carina Furst SUI 50.400
8. Patricia Tiron ROM 49.500
9. Katarzyna Jurkowska POL 48.800
10. Sabine Orlando FRA 48.550
11. Veronika Baresova CZE 47.900
12. Veronika Veisova CZE 47.400

Men's All-Around
1. Cristian Bataga ROM 84.600
2. Kimon Wegmann SUI 82.700
3. Andrei Muntean ROM 82.400
4. Nils Haller SUI 81.700
5. Dmitry Girenko UKR 81.000
6. Pascal Bucher SUI 80.850
7. Andrei Ursache ROM 80.750
8. Oleg Stepko UKR 80.250
9. Mathieu Jordan FRA 79.300
10. Maksim Kavalenka POL 77.050
11. Arnaud Darcillon FRA 76.450
12. Kazimierz Tyczynski POL 76.150

Women's Vault
1. Marina Sergiyenko UKR 13.837
2. Sabine Orlando FRA 13.075
3. Veronika Baresova CZE 12.887

Uneven Bars
1. Natalia Kononenko UKR 14.000
2. Diana Bulimar ROM 13.650
3. Linda Staempfli SUI 13.075

Balance Beam
1. Patricia Tiron ROM 13.775
2. Natalia Kononenko UKR 13.775
3. Diana Baibak ROM 12.375

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Diana Bulimar ROM 14.375
2. Linda Staempfli SUI 13.925
3. Ana Maria Baicu ROM 13.800

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Kimon Wegmann SUI 13.950
2. Mathieu Jordan FRA 13.775
3. Andrei Ursache ROM 13.750

Pommel Horse
1. Andrei Ursache ROM 14.500
2. Dmitry Girenko UKR 13.725
3. Cristian Bataga ROM 13.400

Still Rings
1. Dmitry Girenko UKR 14.650
2. Oleg Stepko UKR 14.200
3. Andrei Muntean ROM 13.900

Men's Vault
1. Kimon Wegmann SUI 15.425
2. Cristian Bataga ROM 14.312
3. Mathieu Jordan FRA 14.225

Parallel Bars
1. Oleg Stepko UKR 14.700
2. Pascal Bucher SUI 14.350
3. Nils Haller SUI 14.050

High Bar
1. Pascal Bucher SUI 14.200
2. Maxime Bouhanna FRA 13.450
3. Franck Caquelin FRA 12.825

 
Written by Admin    Saturday, 08 November 2008 19:14    PDF Print
Ostrava World Cup Concludes
The Chinese women and Slovakia's Samuel Piasecky combined for half the gold medals Saturday as the Ostrava World Cup concluded in the Czech Republic.

Chinese Olympic alternate Xiao Sha won women's balance beam over teammate Jiang Yuyuan. Jiang, a member of China's gold medal-winning team in Beijing, won floor exercise despite a fall on her double pike dismount.

Czech Olympian Kristyna Palesova earned a medal for the host nation with the bronze on beam.

Netherlands Jeffrey Wammes won vault and placed second on high bar beyond Piasecky, who also won parallel bars.

World Cup competition continues next weekend with the DTB Cup in Stuttgart. The DTB Cup is the final chance for gymnasts to earn qualification points to the 2008 World Cup Final, Dec. 12-14 in Madrid.

2008 Ostrava World Cup
Nov. 8, Slovakia

Balance Beam
1. Xiao Sha CHN (7.0/8.650) 15.650
2. Jiang Yuyuan CHN (6.4/8.900) 15.300
3. Kristyna Palesova CZE (6.0/8.400) 14.400
4. Adela Sajn SLO (6.0/8.000) 14.000
5. Cynthia Lemieux CAN (6.4/7.100) 13.500
5. Dorina Boczogo HUN (5.4/8.400/-0.3) 13.500
7. Eva Verbova CZE (5.6/7.800) 13.400
8. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL (5.9/7.450) 13.350

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Jiang Yuyuan CHN (6.2/8.050) 14.250
2. Dorina Boczogo HUN (5.5/8.700) 14.200
3. Xiao Sha CHN (5.5/8.350) 13.850
4. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL (5.5/8.100/-0.1) 13.500
5. Sasa Golob SLO (5.1/8.350) 13.450
6. Adela Sajn SLO (5.4/7.850) 13.250
7. Veronika Ozanova CZE (4.9/8.300) 13.200
8. Monika Frandofert POL (5.1/8.050) 13.150

Men's Vault
1. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.975
2. Alexander Suprun UKR 15.912
3. Tommi Tuuha FIN 15.550
4. Claudio Capelli SUI 15.488
5. Alen Dimic SLO 15.412
6. Ali Al-Asi JOR 15.300
7. Jindrich Pansky CZE 15.275
8. Istvan Szalontai HUN 15.262
9. Marek Lyszcarz POL 7.675

Parallel Bars
1. Samuel Piasecky SVK (6.5/9.075) 15.575
2. Alen Dimic SLO (5.9/9.250) 15.150
3. Claudio Capelli SUI (6.2/8.925) 15.125
4. Roman Kulesza POL (6.2/8.825) 15.025
5. Jose Fuentes VEN (6.0/8.775) 14.775
6. Kyoichi Watanabe JPN (6.2/8.550) 14.750
7. Adam Kierzkowski POL (6.0/8.575) 14.575
8. Andrej Neczli SVK (5.5/8.250) 13.750

High Bar
1. Samuel Piasecky SVK (6.3/9.175) 15.475
2. Jeffrey Wammes NED (6.4/8.950) 15.350
3. Marijo Moznik CRO (6.6/8.300) 14.900
4. Thomas Pichler AUS (5.9/8.925) 14.825
5. Koji Uematsu JPN (6.9/7.900) 14.800
5. Takuya Niijima JPN (6.1/8.700) 14.800
7. Roman Kulesza POL (6.4/8.150) 14.550
8. Aljaz Pegan SLO (6.6/7.925) 14.525

Xiao Sha on balance beam

Jiang on balance beam

Kristyna Palesova on balance beam

Jiang Yuyuan on floor exercise

Dorina Boczogo on floor exercise

 


Page 166 of 207

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.