Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 21 March 2009 12:47    PDF Print
Five Nations Golden at Cottbus World Cup
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Gymnasts from five nations struck gold Saturday at the first day of finals of the 2009 "Tournament of Masters" World Cup in Cottbus, Germany.


Donna-Donny Truyens (Belgium)

Olympic finalist Ariella Käslin won vault for Switzerland, making her an early favorite to win the title at the European Championships next month in Milan.

German Olympian Anja Brinker easily won the gold on uneven bars. Belgium's Aagje Vanwalleghem took silver on both vault and uneven bars.

Top floor exercise qualifier Kohei Uchimura again defeated Brazil's Diego Hypolito on men's floor. Belgium's Donna-Donny Truyens won pommel horse, and World Cup veteran Yuri van Gelder (Netherlands) won still rings over former world and Olympic champion Dimosthenis Tambakos.

Competition concludes Sunday with the remaining finals: women's balance beam and floor exercise, and men's vault, parallel bars and high bar.

External Link: 2009 Turnier Der Meister

33rd "Tournament of Masters" World Cup
March 21, 2009, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault
1. Ariella Käslin SUI (6.30/5.30) 14.550
2. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL (5.30/5.20) 14.062
3. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI (5.50/5.00) 13.800
4. Kim Bui GER (5.40/5.30) 13.737
5. Sidney Sanabria PUR (5.00/5.00) 13.650
6. Wyomi Masela NED (5.30/4.60) 13.587
7. Laura Gombas HUN (4.60/4.60) 13.500
8. Ildiko Forkas HUN (4.60/4.60) 12.975

Uneven Bars
1. Anja Brinker GER (6.2) 14.825
2. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL (5.6) 13.325
3. Ethiene Franco BRA (5.1) 13.075
4. Wyomi Masela NED (5.1) 12.925
5. Hu Yuhong CHN (5.8) 12.750
6. Lucia Tacchelli SUI (5.5) 11.825
7. Kim Bui GER (5.4) 11.750
8. Lieke Wevers NED (3.8) 10.050

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Kohei Uchimura JPN (6.5) 15.700
2. Diego Hypolito BRA (6.3) 15.125
3. Dimitrios Markousis GRE (6.1) 14.975
4. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE (6.5) 14.800
4. Shun Nishimura JPN (6.0) 14.800
6. Roland Häuptli SUI (5.8) 14.625
7. Matthias Fahrig GER (6.1) 13.950
8. Tomislav Markovic CRO (6.2) 13.725

Pommel Horse
1. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL (6.5) 15.575
2. Robert Weber GER (6.0) 14.775
3. Saso Bertoncelj SLO (6.0) 14.625
4. Zoltan Kallai HUN (6.0) 14.450
5. Shun Nishimura JPN (5.8) 13.625
6. Hamilton Sabot FRA (5.8) 13.450
7. Roland Häuptli SUI (5.7) 12.675
8. Angel Ramos PUR (5.2) 11.750

Still Rings
1. Yuri van Gelder NED (6.6) 15.850
2. Dimosthenis Tambakos GRE (6.7) 15.700
3. Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues FRA (6.7) 15.600
4. Eleftherios Petrounias GRE (6.4) 15.250
5. Irodotos Georgallas CYP (6.9) 15.150
6. Samir Ait Said FRA (6.7) 15.075
7. Koen van Damme BEL (5.7) 13.850
8. Eduard Gholub ISR (5.2) 12.700

 
Written by John Crumlish    Saturday, 21 March 2009 08:24    PDF Print
Francis Leads British Juniors Over Romania
(18 votes, average 4.83 out of 5)


Great Britain's Danusia Francis won the all-around as the British juniors defeated Romania in Northern Ireland.

Danusia Francis placed first in the field and led the British junior team to a dual-meet victory over Romania on Saturday in Lisburn, Northern Ireland.

Francis, who finished second all-around at the 2008 British Junior Championships, scored 54.35 to earn the highest all-around rank of the day. She was 17th all-around at the 2008 European Junior Championships.

Second was Romania's Diana Bulimar (53.50), and third was Great Britain's Nicole Hibbert (53.30). Bulimar was third all-around in the Category III division at the 2007 Romanian Junior Championships. Hibbert won the 2008 British junior all-around title and placed 23rd all-around at the 2008 European Junior Championships.

Larisa Iordache of Romania placed fourth (53.00), one position ahead of 2008 British Espoirs junior all-around champion Lizzie Beddoe (51.15). Iordache finished first all-around in the Category III division at the 2007 Romanian junior championships, and fourth all-around at the 2008 Top Gym for juniors meet in Belgium.

2009 Great Britain vs. Romania
March 21, Lisburn, Northern Ireland

Team
1. Great Britain 160.25
2. Romania 157.40

All-Around
1. Danusia Francis GBR 54.35
2. Diana Bulimar ROM 53.50
3. Nicole Hibbert GBR 53.30
4. Larisa Iordache ROM 53.00
5. Lizzie Beddoe GBR 51.15
6. Jessica Hogg GBR 51.15
7. Madalina Neagu ROM 50.90
8. Jocelyn Hunt GBR 50.00
9. Ruby Straw GBR 49.20
10. Ana Maria Baicu ROM 33.55
11. Adina Bordeianu ROM 22.40

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 20 March 2009 13:59    PDF Print
Competition Begins at Cottbus World Cup
(14 votes, average 4.43 out of 5)

Competition kicked off Friday with the qualifications at the 33rd "Turnier der Meister" World Cup in Cottbus, Germany. The top eight gymnasts on each event advance to this weekend's finals.


China's Sui Lu was the top qualifier on women's floor exercise in Cottbus

Fabian Hambüchen (parallel bars) and Kim Bui (uneven bars) led one event each for the host nation.

China's sole competitors, Hu Yuhong and Sui Lu, were the top qualifiers on balance beam and women's floor exercise, respectively.

2008 Olympic all-around silver medalist Kohei Uchimura (Japan) topped world champion Diego Hypolito (Brazil) for the high score on men's floor exercise. 2004 Olympic gold medalist Dimosthenis Tambakos (Greece) was the top qualifier on still rings.

Other events leaders were Switzerland's Ariella Käslin (women's vault), Slovenia's Saso Bertoncelj (pommel horse), the Netherlands' Jeffrey Wammes (men's vault) and France's Yann Cucherat (high bar).

Click here to download detailed results.

2009 Turnier Der Meister Qualification
March 20, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault
1. Ariella Käslin SUI 14.425
2. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 14.325
3. Sidney Sanabria PUR 13.725
4. Kim Bui GER 13.725
5. Laura Gombas HUN 13.475
6. Wyomi Masela NED 13.275
7. Ildiko Forkas HUN 13.275

Uneven Bars
1. Kim Bui GER 14.150
2. Wyomi Masela NED 13.450
3. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 13.350
4. Ethiene Franco BRA 13.250
5. Lucia Tacchelli SUI 13.200
6. Anja Brinker GER 13.200
7. Hu Yuhong CHN 13.000
8. Lieke Wevers NED 12.900
9. Ivana Kovacova SVK 12.850
10. Vasiliki Millousi GRE 12.700
11. Ariella Käslin SUI 12.600
12. Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 12.500
13. Bruna Leal BRA 12.400
14. Monika Frandofert POL 12.100
15. Denise Karahodzic AUT 11.350
16. Luiza Galiulina UZB 10.550
17. Andrea Rührlinger AUT 9.350
18. Sandra Ostad NOR 8.350

Balance Beam
1. Hu Yuhong CHN 14.750
2. Luiza Galiulina UZB 13.950
3. Ethiene Franco BRA 13.750
4. Lieke Wevers NED 13.550
5. Ariella Käslin SUI 13.300
6. Anja Brinker GER 13.250
7. Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 13.250
8. Wyomi Masela NED 13.100
9. Sui Lu CHN 12.850
10. Sidney Sanabria PUR 12.800
11. Lisa Ecker AUT 12.650
12. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 12.500
13. Adela Sajn SLO 12.450
14. Bruna Leal BRA 12.250
15. Ivana Kovacova SVK 12.050
16. Vasiliki Millousi GRE 12.050
17. Laura Gombas HUN 11.950
18. Sasa Golob SLO 11.900
19. Sandra Ostad NOR 11.850
20. Emrina Abduvalieva UZB 11.750
21. Monika Frandofert POL 11.200
22. Andrea Rührlinger AUT 10.850
23. Paschalina Mitrakou GRE 10.850
24. Karoline Sondov NOR 10.500

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Sui Lu CHN 14.150
2. Kim Bui GER 13.750
3. Wyomi Masela NED 13.600
4. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 13.600
5. Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 13.250
6. Adela Sajn SLO 13.200
7. Ethiene Franco BRA 13.200
8. Bruna Leal BRA 13.000
9. Anja Brinker GER 12.950
10. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 12.950
11. Karoline Sondov NOR 12.650
12. Monika Frandofert POL 12.500
13. Lisa Ecker AUT 12.500
14. Emrina Abduvalieva UZB 12.500
15. Sasa Golob SLO 12.450
16. Linda Stämpfli SUI 12.400
17. Ildiko Forkas HUN 12.300
18. Laura Gombas HUN 12.300
19. Denise Karahodzic AUT 11.800
20. Luiza Galiulina UZB 11.800
21. Sidney Sanabria PUR 11.200
22. Paschalina Mitrakou GRE 11.050

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Kohei Uchimura JPN 15.466
2. Diego Hypolito BRA 15.433
-- Marcel Nguyen GER 15.100*
3. Matthias Fahrig GER 15.066
4. Shun Nishimura JPN 14.833
5. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 14.800
6. Dimitrios Markousis GRE 14.766
7. Tomislav Markovic CRO 14.733
8. Roland Häuptli SUI 14.533
9. Alexander Shatilov ISR 14.466
10. Fabian Hambüchen GER 14.466
11. Jeffrey Wammes NED 14.466
12. Arthur Zanetti BRA 14.400
13. Benoit Caranobe FRA 14.233
15. Robert Gal HUN 14.100
16. Tomi Tuuha FIN 14.066
14. Claudio Capelli SUI 14.233
17. Istvan Szalontai HUN 13.733
18. Samuel Piasecky SVK 13.533
19. Ziga Silc SLO 13.366
20. Carlo van Minde NED 13.100
21. Georgios Georgiou CYP 13.033
22. Sergio Ramos PUR 13.033
23. Angel Ramos PUR 12.966
24. Marcus Conradi NOR 12.866
25. Espen Jansen NOR 12.533
26. Eetu Lahti FIN 12.433
27. Rok Klavora SLO 12.266
28. Felix Aronovich ISR 12.066
29. Barend Verbeke BEL 11.900
32. Thomas Taranu GER 12.133
30. Ali Al-Asi JOR 7.066

Pommel Horse
1. Saso Bertoncelj SLO 15.300
2. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL 15.166
3. Robert Weber GER 14.600
4. Hamilton Sabot FRA 14.366
5. Roland Häuptli SUI 14.266
6. Shun Nishimura JPN 14.166
7. Zoltan Kallai HUN 14.066
8. Angel Ramos PUR 14.000
9. Felix Aronovich ISR 14.000
10. Roman Gisi SUI 13.966
11. Hisashi Mizutori JPN 13.633
12. Luis Rivera PUR 13.566
13. Robert Gal HUN 13.533
14. Xenofon Kosmidis GRE 13.533
15. Robert Juckel GER 13.400
16. Ziga Britovsek SLO 13.233
17. Koen van Damme BEL 13.200
18. Benoit Caranobe FRA 13.066
19. Anthony van Assche NED 12.966
20. Alexander Shatilov ISR 12.700
21. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 12.400
22. Samuel Piasecky SVK 11.900
23. Tariq Abuayad JOR 11.066
24. Kalle Maatta FIN 10.566
25. Giannos Parpas CYP 10.466
26. Ruslan Irgashev UZB 10.066
27. Christian Eggesbo NOR 9.666
28. Georgios Georgiou CYP 9.666

Still Rings
1. Dimosthenis Tambakos GRE 15.800
2. Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues FRA 15.700
3. Yuri van Gelder NED 15.400
4. Irodotos Georgallas CYP 15.333
-- Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.266*
5. Eleftherios Petrounias GRE 15.166
6. Samir Ait Said FRA 15.133
7. Eduard Gholub ISR 14.800
8. Koen van Damme BEL 14.800
9. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 14.466
10. Arthur Zanetti BRA 14.466
11. Niki Böschenstein SUI 14.366
12. Thomas Taranu GER 14.333
13. Luis Rivera PUR 14.233
14. Olli Torkkel FIN 14.133
15. Jonas Toeback BEL 14.066
-- Robert Juckel GER 14.066*
16. Robert Weber GER 14.000
17. Robert Gal HUN 13.966
18. Anthony van Assche NED 13.900
19. Georgeos Spanos CYP 13.766
20. Felix Aronovich ISR 13.700
21. Markku Leinonen FIN 13.600
22. Christian Eggesbo NOR 12.866
23. Ali Al-Asi JOR 12.700
24. Espen Jansen NOR 11.466

Men's Vault
1. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.016
2. Tomi Tuuha FIN 15.866
3. Matthias Fahrig GER 15.833
4. Diego Hypolito BRA 15.733
5. Marek Lyszczarz POL 15.699
6. Niki Böschenstein SUI 15.650
7. Benoit Caranobe FRA 15.516
8. Istvan Szalontai HUN 15.516
9. Kohei Uchimura JPN 15.483
10. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.183
11. Arthur Zanetti BRA 15.149
12. Sergio Ramos PUR 15.099
13. Timo Niemela FIN 15.033
14. Luis Rivera PUR 14.966
15. Carlo van Minde NED 14.916
16. Ali Al-Asi JOR 14.749
17. Claudio Capelli SUI 14.649
18. Georgeos Spanos CYP 14.566
19. Marcus Conradi NOR 13.699
20. Ruslan Irgashev UZB 12.799

Parallel Bars
1. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.600
2. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.500
3. Niki Böschenstein SUI 15.066
4. Marcel Nguyen GER 15.000
5. Kazuhito Tanaka JPN 14.866
6. Mitja Petkovsek SLO 14.766
7. Claudio Capelli SUI 14.766
8. Adam Kierzkowski POL 14.766
9. Benoit Caranobe FRA 14.400
10. Kohei Uchimura JPN 14.400
11. Vasileios Tsolakidis GRE 14.366
12. Alen Dimic SLO 14.300
-- Matthias Fahrig GER 14.266*
13. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.166
14. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 13.933
15. Robert Gal HUN 13.900
16. Roman Kulesza POL 13.366
17. Felix Aronovich ISR 13.333
18. Markku Leinonen FIN 13.266
19. Herre Zonderland NED 12.833
20. Marcus Conradi NOR 12.033
21. Christian Eggesbo NOR 11.966
22. Emmanuel Gomez PUR 11.700
23. Ali Al-Asi JOR 11.266
24. Tariq Abuayad JOR 10.800

High Bar
1. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.500
2. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.266
3. Kazuhito Tanaka JPN 15.233
4. Hisashi Mizutori JPN 15.133
5. Hamilton Sabot FRA 15.133
6. Epke Zonderland NED 15.033
7. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.000
8. Marco Baldauf AUT 14.800
9. Robert Weber GER 14.766
10. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 14.700
11. Marijo Moznik CRO 14.600
12. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 14.566
13. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.533
14. Angel Ramos PUR 14.500
-- Robert Juckel GER 14.466*
15. Niki Böschenstein SUI 14.300
-- Marcel Nguyen GER 14.200*
16. Claudio Capelli SUI 13.933
17. Umit Samiloglu TUR 13.833
18. Alexander Shatilov ISR 13.500
19. Istvan Szalontai HUN 13.333
20. Emmanuel Gomez PUR 13.300
21. Christian Eggesbo NOR 13.133
22. Diego Hypolito BRA 13.033
23. Roman Kulesza POL 13.000
24. Timo Niemela FIN 12.833
25. Alen Dimic SLO 12.733
26. Espen Jansen NOR 12.466
27. Robert Gal HUN 12.366
28. Kalle Maatta FIN 11.300

* Exhibition competitor from Germany

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 20 March 2009 10:46    PDF Print
Bykov, Ivanets Best at Belarus Cup
(9 votes, average 4.89 out of 5)

Artyom Bykov and Galina Ivanets won the Belarus Cup, which concluded Thursday in Minsk.


Alexander Tsarevich won parallel bars and high bar at the Belarus Cup

The event, which included guest gymnasts from Israel, Lithuania and Poland, served as a warmup for Belarus' seven competitors slated for the upcoming European Championships in Milan.

Bykov topped Pavel Bulavsky and Dmitry Savitsky in the senior all-around in Minsk. Bykov, Bulavsky and Savitsky will compete in Milan, along with Dmitry Kasperovich, Denis Savenkov and Alexander Tsarevich.

Kasperovich won the vault title, and Tsarevich won golds on parallel bars and high bar.

The top four competitors in the senior women's all-around are technically juniors. Ivanets, silver medalist Anastasia Zaitseva, bronze medalist Lilia Khoang and fourth-place Olga Mokhovtsova were born in 1994.

Fifth-place Alina Sotnikova, born in 1993, is the Belarusian women's lone entrant to the European Championships, April 2-5.

In finals, Ivanets won gold on balance beam and floor exercise. Zaitseva won vault and Mokhovtsova won uneven bars.

The junior women's all-around medalists were Valeria Sukhoverkhaya (1996), Anastasia Miklashevich (1996) and Yekaterina Fedutik (1997).

The top three in the junior men's all-around were Vasily Mikhalitsin (1994), Vladislav Grib (1993) and Alexei Kushnerik (1994).

2009 Belarus Cup/Roman Vatkin Memorial
March 17-19, Minsk

Women's Team
1. Brest Oblast 242.750
2. Vitebsk Oblast 239.100
3. Minsk 231.650
4. Grodno Oblast 229.750
5. Gomel Oblast 202.450

Men's Team
1. Gomel Oblast 378.100
2. Minsk 377.400
3. Minsk Oblast 347.400
4. Vitebsk Oblast 315.850
5. Brest Oblast 310.700

Senior Women's All-Around
1. Galina Ivanets (Baranovichi) 53.900
2. Anastasia Zaitseva (Vitebsk) 52.300
3. Lilia Khoang (Pinsk) 51.700
4. Olga Mokhovtsova (Mogilyov) 51.150
5. Alina Sotnikova (Vitebsk) 49.550
6. Katarzyna Jurkowska POL 49.000
7. Alexandera Stashevskaya (Minsk) 47.700
8. Nadezhda Vysotskaya (Grodno) 47.450
9. Jekaterina Kovaliova LTU 47.250
10. Anastasia Velesyuk (Minsk) 46.900
11. Veronika Zhdanovich (Vitebsk) 46.350
12. Yevgenia Zaitseva (Vitebsk) 46.150
13. Veronika Makritskaya (Minsk) 45.500
14. Valeria Smirnaya (Grodno) 44.050
15. Katarzyna Środoń POL 43.650
16. Alisa Popova (Minsk) 43.050
17. Natalia Drapchinskaya (Grodno) 42.900
18. Rita Matuseviciute LTU 42.300
19. Yelena Kozhemyako (Gomel) 42.150
20. Anastasia Kotsur (Gomel) 38.500
21. Yana Metlitskaya (Gomel) 38.100
22. Maria Priskoka (Gomel) 37.600
23. Nadezhda Nasenya (Pinsk) 31.900
24. Alyona Gurgach (Baranovichi) 24.650
25. Yulia Lyubimova (Grodno) 21.100
26. Dajana Ilnicka POL 21.100
27. Valeria Zhuravskaya (Vitebsk) 51.600

Senior Men's All-Around
1. Artyom Bykov (Vitebsk) 84.050
2. Pavel Bulavsky (Minsk) 82.200
3. Dmitry Savitsky (Gomel) 78.200
4. Vladimir Verbovitsky (Gomel) 76.900
5. Vladimir Ryabinko (Vitebsk) 75.800
6. Alexander Demchikhin (Gomel) 75.700
7. Vadim Poleschuk (Brest) 73.700
8. Andrei Sizonenko (Minsk Oblast) 70.800
9. Alexander Doronin (Minsk) 70.100
10. Yevgeny Vashkevich (Minsk Oblast) 68.700
11. Dmitry Skuratovich (Minsk Oblast) 68.000
12. Alexander Volk (Grodno) 66.700
13. Artur Kuzmin (Minsk) 64.500
14. Roman Borodulkin (Vitebsk) 62.000
15. Alexander Pugach (Gomel) 51.200
16. Semyon Bukin (Minsk) 49.100
17. Vitaly Semenkov (Minsk) 45.900
18. Alexander Tsarevich (Minsk) 45.000
19. Igor Kozlov (Brest) 30.500
20. Dmitry Kasperovich (Minsk Oblast) 29.700
21. Denis Savenkov (Gomel) 29.000
22. Vladimir Yermakov (Gomel) 28.500
23. Artyom Toloshko (Minsk) 24.700
24. Ilya Simbirkin (Vitebsk) 24.500
25. Eduard Gholub ISR 14.500
26. Alexei Ignatovich (Minsk) 13.100
27. Alexander Pristavko (Vitebsk) 12.800

Junior Women's All-Around
1. Valeria Sukhoverkhaya (Pinsk) 46.450
2. Anastasia Miklashevich (Grodno) 46.300
3. Yekaterina Fedutik (Grodno) 46.100
4. Anastasia Ozarzhitskaya (Baranovichi) 46.000
5. Melita Cesnaviciute LTU 45.500
6. Polina Rodkina (Minsk) 44.850
7. Anastasia Yekimenko (Vitebsk) 44.750
8. Karolina Arutyunyan (Minsk) 44.750
9. Svetlana Klyuchinskaya (Gomel) 41.500
10. Diana Rubilova (Gomel) 40.950

Junior Men's All-Around
1. Vasily Mikhalitsin (Minsk) 74.200
2. Vladislav Grib (Minsk) 73.700
3. Alexei Kushnerik (Brest) 73.100
4. Stanislav Yezhov (Gomel) 69.500
5. Alexei Kurets (Brest) 69.500
6. Alexei Yezhel (Gomel) 69.300
7. Dmitry Kildiarov (Minsk) 69.300
8. Slava Markovich (Krupki) 67.300
9. Yevgeny Strelsky (Minsk Oblast) 65.700
10. Igor Ignatev (Vitebsk) 65.200
11. Vadim Blazhevich (Baranovichi) 63.900
12. Vlad Shiryakov (Vitebsk) 16.000

Women's Vault
1. Anastasia Zaitseva (Vitebsk) 14.225
2. Alina Sotnikova (Vitebsk) 13.675
3. Alyona Gurgach (Baranovichi) 13.100
4. Yevgenia Zaitseva (Vitebsk) 13.050
5. Karolina Arutyunyan (Minsk) 12.925
6. Melita Cesnaviciute LTU 12.625

Uneven Bars
1. Olga Mokhovtsova (Mogilyov) 13.450
2. Galina Ivanets (Baranovichi) 13.300
3. Anastasia Zaitseva (Vitebsk) 12.900
4. Lilia Khoang (Pinsk) 12.800
5. Alyona Gurgach (Baranovichi) 11.600
6. Anastasia Yekimenko (Vitebsk) 10.700

Balance Beam
1. Galina Ivanets (Baranovichi) 13.900
2. Katarzyna Jurkowska POL 13.000
3. Anastasia Ozarzhitskaya (Baranovichi) 12.850
4. Anastasia Zaitseva (Vitebsk) 12.000
5. Lilia Khoang (Pinsk) 11.050
6. Jekaterina Kovaliova LTU 11.050

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Galina Ivanets (Baranovichi) 13.350
2. Anastasia Zaitseva (Vitebsk) 13.350
3. Yevgenia Zaitseva (Vitebsk) 13.150
4. Alina Sotnikova (Vitebsk) 12.700
5. Nadezhda Vysotskaya (Grodno) 12.300
6. Lilia Khoang (Pinsk) 12.050

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Pavel Bulavsky (Minsk) 14.700
2. Denis Savenkov (Gomel) 14.100
3. Artyom Bykov (Vitebsk) 13.650
4. Alexander Pristavko (Vitebsk) 13.450
5. Alexander Demchikhin (Gomel) 13.000
6. Vladimir Verbovitsky (Gomel) 12.250

Pommel Horse
1. Artyom Bykov (Vitebsk) 14.500
2. Alexander Tsarevich (Minsk) 14.200
3. Alexei Ignatovich (Minsk) 13.800
4. Vladimir Yermakov (Gomel) 13.650
5. Dmitry Savitsky (Gomel) 13.000
6. Pavel Bulavsky (Minsk) 11.850

Still Rings
1. Igor Kozlov (Brest) 15.250
2. Alexander Demchikhin (Gomel) 14.200
3. Vladimir Yermakov (Gomel) 14.200
4. Pavel Bulavsky (Minsk) 13.850
5. Dmitry Savitsky (Gomel) 13.700
6. Artyom Bykov (Vitebsk) 13.650

Men's Vault
1. Dmitry Kasperovich (Minsk Oblast) 16.175
2. Igor Kozlov (Brest) 15.100
3. Pavel Bulavsky (Minsk) 14.500
4. Alexander Doronin (Minsk) 14.350
5. Dmitry Skuratovich (Minsk Oblast) 13.900

Parallel Bars
1. Alexander Tsarevich (Minsk) 14.600
2. Alexander Pugach (Gomel) 13.950
3. Dmitry Kasperovich (Minsk Oblast) 13.900
4. Pavel Bulavsky (Minsk) 13.600
5. Vitaly Semenkov (Minsk) 12.950
6. Artyom Bykov (Vitebsk) 12.500

High Bar
1. Alexander Tsarevich (Minsk) 15.200
2. Denis Savenkov (Gomel) 14.550
3. Alexander Demchikhin (Gomel) 13.500
4. Alexander Pugach (Gomel) 12.350
5. Artyom Bykov (Vitebsk) 13.000
6. Vladimir Verbovitsky (Gomel) 12.850

 
Written by Albert Minguillón i Colomer    Sunday, 15 March 2009 17:43    PDF Print
Parolari, Racea Score Victories in Jesolo
(12 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)

Italian senior Lia Parolari and Romanian junior Amelia Racea won the all-around titles Saturday at the 2nd City of Jesolo Trophy in Italy.


Lia Parolari (Italy)

The competition featured full teams from the host nation, Brazil and Great Britain, and individuals from Romania and China.

The Italian seniors and juniors delivered a great performance in Jesolo for a second year in a row. Without Vanessa Ferrari and with most veterans injured (Francesca Benolli, Carlotta Giovannini) or retired, Italy demonstrated that it is a team planning stay among the top for a long time. Lia Parolari led the senior home nation with a gold in the AA despite a weak layout Yurchenko on vault. Her exquisite long lines and presence makes of Lia one of the most pleasant gymnasts to watch, although the same can be said of Italy as a team. Difficult will be the election of the Europeans team for Italian officials since Emily Army (triple twist and whip through 2 1/2 on floor, full-twisting Yurchenko and Jaeger, Tkatchev, Pak and double layout off bars) and Paola Galante (piked Stalder 1/1, Stalder - Tkatchev and round-off double pike dismount from beam) were within a point to Parolari. The other two contenders didn't have their best meet.

Elizabetta Preziosa had the highest difficult score on beam but fell on a sheep jump, and had an awkward landing in her full-twisting Yurchenko vault; while Serena Licchetta fell on a 1 1/2 Yurchenko and flic-layout on beam, she also competed an underrotated triple twist on floor and a good double layout off bars. Italians officials are still hoping that former world champion Vanessa Ferrari will be able to compete in two events at the Europeans in Milan, but after her teammates' strong showing this weekend, the decision seems complicated.

A Brazilian team without injured Laís Souza, Jade Barbosa and Daiane dos Santos competed for the first time since former head coach Oleg Ostapenko moved to Russia. This was an important test for the new Brazilian direction and they passed it, but without showing brilliance. New senior Bruna Leal showed the quality of the program with a bronze medal in the all-around and good difficulty in all the apparatus but beam, where she had a fall. She vaulted a 1 1/2-twisting Yurchenko and had good tumbling on floor (full-in, double Arabian, double pike).

Ethiene Franco was the second best Brazilian with a full-twisting Yurchenko, Jaeger and double Arabian off on bars and double Arabian, double back and double pike on floor. Incombustible Daniele Hypólito didn't compete on uneven bars but showed a competitive routine on beam, although she fell, and was average on floor (double pike, double twist, double tuck). She is not the explosive gymnast she was once, but she still shows love for the sport and was dancing to the arena music while warming up. The other Brazilians showed great lines and polished technique but the difficulty was usually not there. Ana Claudia Silva had a fall in the double front off bars where she also performed a high Tkatchev. Her beam routine was clean but only managed to get a 4.2 difficulty score, and on floor she competed a triple twist and double back but fell on the 2 1/2 dismount. Khiuani Dias, who was not part of the Olympic team, only did bars with a low score.

Great Britain only competed with four senior gymnasts after the last-minute withdraw of Laura Jones and Marissa King that caused a lower total than the team is capable of. Only Rebecca Wing did the all around, while more experienced gymnasts Becky Downie (bars and beam) and Beth Tweddle (bars and floor) only did selected events. Hannah Whelan competed on everything but bars and showed her signature elegant style and difficulty but she fell on her best event, beam. On floor she opened with a good triple twist in a routine that also included a 2 1/2 punch layout, double twist and double pike.

Tweddle changed her bars routine to adapt it to the new code and she performed a world-class routine (6.7 D) that included a Markelov-Gienger combo, toe-on Tkatchev, Tkatchev 1/2 to Yezhova and Shaposhinkova-half. On floor, she went completely out of bounds in one tumbling run, but it looks like the changes of the code suit her gymnastics. Downie couldn't match Tweddle's performance on bars, but despite a fall, she was the second best scorer in the event. She also competed on beam with equally bad luck. Downie is the best British all-arounder now that Tweddle is not training four apparatus, but Downie not competing vault and floor in Jesolo make her participation at Europeans as an all-arounder doubtful.

Rebecca Wing didn't have her best outing with falls on beam and bars (twice on the Shaposhnikova). She vaulted a 1 1/2-twisting Yurchenko with dubious knees and landing. Competing among the seniors were British juniors Ruby Straw and Jessica Hogg, who outscored all her senior teammates. Straw tumbled a double Arabian, full-in and double pike on floor.

The Romanians didn't compete as a team although four of them were in Jesolo. The team they presented showed uncharacteristic inconsistency with several falls on beam and bars (the latter still the weakest event). Anamaria Tamarjan was the top scorer with a fifth place in the all-around with three falls (vault, bars and beam). Tamarajan could contend for medals at Europeans if she cleans up her routines as her execution is better than some recent Romanians. Sandra Izbasa didn't perform on bars so her participation in the all around at Europeans is unknown right now. She was not her usual sharp with a very short triple twist on floor and an unspiring routine on beam. Gabriela Dragoi and Daniela Druncea did three events each, barely breaking 13 points, which is not a good sign with Europeans in less than three weeks.

He Ning was the sole gymnast from China which was a shame, since Chinese gymnasts compete in very few of these meets and it would be a good test for those gymnasts who didn't make the Olympic team. She competed a weak vault (layout Yurchenko), but came back at full force on the other events to claim the silver medal in the all around.

Two hours later the juniors took the stage. With the new created Youth Olympic Games in the horizon, the young gymnasts competed at a high standard and seem to adapt easily to the code changes. The Europeans teams were preparing for EYOF in July and Brazil for Junior Pan Americans. Italy also won the junior competition with an homogenous team in size and with Carlotta Ferlito and Erika Fasana as the two best gymnasts. Ferlito showed an original hop - Voronin on bars and good twisting technique with a 2 1/2 off from beam and a double pike, front full, double twist and 2 1/2 off on floor. Fasana is, on paper, the better one but she counted a fall on bars. Her vault is a full-twisting Yurchenko and does a toe-on Tkatchev on bars. She is a very secure and clean gymnast on beam and on floor she did a double back, 2 1/2 and double twist. One step behind these two is Francesca De Agostini, the top scorer on beam with a fantastic 14.400. De Agostini vaults a layout Yurchenko and dismounts beam with a double twist.

Romania didn't compete as a team despite the 6-4-3 format. The Romanians came to Jesolo with just three gymnasts and after canceling their dual meet against Great Britain next weekend. When gymnasts train under a centralised system, usually, they all have similar routines and Romania was a clear example of this. On floor, all opened with a full-in with Raluca Haidu and Amelia Racea doing triple twist, 2 1/2 punch front and double pike. Diana Trenca, instead, did a double full instead of the triple full. In general, they showed good lines and correct form on the apparatus but too many falls for Romanian standards. It was bars where the juniors showed more promise than their senior teammates, especially Haidu (fall at the beginning of the routine but nice form on the Gienger and full-in dismount) and Racea.

Britain's Niamph Rippin did a terrific floor routine with a double Arabian, 1 1/2 through double full, 2 1/2 punch layout and triple full dismount to become the best British gymnast of the competition. Rippin is a powerful gymnast who soon could upgrade her full-twisting Yurchenko. Nicole Hibbert looked more grown up and didn't perform her usual 1 1/2 twisting Yurchenko. On floor, she tumbled a double Arabian, full-in and double pike but had falls on bars (Tkatchev-Pak) and beam. Coached by Natalia Ilienko, Danusia Francis is a more stylish gymnast, but like all the other British had problems on beam (going overtime). Jennifer Pinches surprised with a full-twisting double layout off on bars, although at competition she piked it down, during podium training looked gorgeous. Youngsters Lizzie Beddoe and Jocelyn Hunt showed moments of brilliance; tkatchev and double Arabian off for Beddoe on bars and triple full for Hunt on floor, but their level was a little bit behind the others.

Finally, Brazil competed with a young team with low execution scores that put them in the last position. Janaina Silva was the best Brazilian with an excellent 1 1/2-twisting Yurchenko that received that highest execution score of the competition. On bars, she did a Jaeger and an open double pike dismount. Her floor included a double Arabian (short), 2 1/2 punch layout, double back and double pike. Little Leticia da Costa showed great form and lines but she needs to work on difficulty. Nadine Ourives also had good form on bars (Gienger, Pak, double pike).

Overall, this was a good competition to get used to the new scores under the new code of points; although there were numerous falls, especially on beam. We will have to wait to get used to what's bad, average, good or excellent, but a 15+ score seems to be good enough for the top athletes, at least, during this first year. London will indicate us how gymnasts adapt their routines to the new rules and we will be able to judge if the FIG's attempts to make gymnastics a more artistic sport are successful or there's no going back.

Italy will play host to the senior European Championships, April 2-5 in Milan.

Click here to download detailed results.

2nd City of Jesolo Trophy
March 14, Jesolo, Italy

Senior Team
1. Italy 163.650
2. Great Britain 161.100
3. Brazil 154.900

Junior Team
1. Italy 161.950
2. Brazil 159.000
3. Great Britain 156.350

Senior All-Around
1. Lia Parolari ITA 54.750
2. He Ning CHN 54.600
3. Bruna Leal BRA 54.500
3. Paola Galante ITA 54.500
5. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM 54.150
6. Emily Army ITA 53.900
7. Ethiene Franco BRA 53.250
8. Serena Licchetta ITA 53.050
9. Diana Chelaru ROM 52.700
10. Eleonora Rando ITA 51.950
11. Elisabetta Preziosa ITA 51.600
12. Ruby Straw GBR 50.500
13. Jessica Hogg GBR 49.050
14. Rebecca Wing GBR 48.800
15. Sandra Izbasa ROM 41.850
16. Daniele Hypolito BRA 39.700
17. Hannah Whelan GBR 39.600
18. Priscila Cobello BRA 39.100
19. Daniela Druncea ROM 38.100
20. Ana Claudia Silva BRA 38.050
21. Beth Tweddle GBR 28.800
22. Gabriela Dragoi ROM 25.850
23. Becky Downie GBR 25.750
24. Khiuani Dias BRA 12.950

Junior All-Around
1. Amelia Racea ROM 55.550
2. Carlotta Ferlito ITA 54.850
3. Erika Fasana ITA 54.600
4. Francesca De Agostini ITA 53.600
5. Niamh Rippin GBR 53.500
6. Nicole Hibbert GBR 53.050
7. Janaina Silva BRA 53.000
8. Danusia Francis GBR 52.900
9. Raluca Haidu ROM 52.700
10. Anita Rupini ITA 52.250
11. Alessia Scantamburlo ITA 52.150
12. Diana Trenca ROM 52.050
13. Greta Carnessali ITA 51.550
13. Elizabeth Beddoe GBR 51.550
15. Anne Caroline Cardoso BRA 51.250
16. Jocelyn Hunt GBR 50.200
17. Leticia da Costa BRA 49.650
18. Nadhine Ourives BRA 49.100
19. Jennifer Pinches GBR 26.500

Beth Tweddle, uneven bars

He Ning, balance beam

Click here for more videos from Jesolo.

 


Page 166 of 216

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.