Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 18 April 2014 22:58    PDF Print
Ljubljana World Challenge Cup Begins in Slovenia
(7 votes, average 4.43 out of 5)



Slovenian gymnasts led three events in qualification as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup began Friday in Slovenia. Pictured: 2012 Slovenian Olympian Saša Golob led women's floor exercise.

Slovenian gymnasts led three events in qualification as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup began Friday in the Slovenian capital.

The competition, part of the FIG World Cup series, brought 54 female and 88 male gymnasts from more than 25 nations.

In the women's competition, Slovenians Teja Belak (vault) and Saša Golob (floor exercise) put the host nation on top for two events.

Two-time Russian Olympian Anna Pavlova made her debut for Azerbaijan in a weak women's field, leading uneven bars with 12.350. She also qualified in sixth place (12.20) to the balance beam final, where Stefanie Siegenthaler led with 12.900. Marina Nekrasova, another Russian who now represents Azerbaijan, made finals on vault and floor exercise.

Slovenian specialist Sašo Bertoncelj was the top gymnast on pommel horse in a more competitive field.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev was the day's standout, competing all six events and qualifying to every final except floor exercise. He led the qualification on parallel bars. Slovenian veteran Mitja Petkovšek, 37, just missed the final by placing ninth.

Other event leaders were Olympic silver medalist Filip Ude on men's floor exercise, former world champion Yuri van Gelder on still rings, Belarusian Pavel Bulavsky on vault, and world and Olympic champion Epke Zonderland on high bar.

Zonderland, who turned 28 on Wednesday, earned the day's highest score with his 16.100 on high bar.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

Read "Front & Centered," a profile on Oleg Vernyayev, in the January/February issue of International Gymnast Magazine. To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Ljubljana World Challenger Cup
April 18, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Teja Belak5.58.85014.15014.275
5.39.10014.400
2.Ana Derek5.28.60013.80013.700
4.88.80013.600
3.Ema Kajic5.08.80013.80013.550
4.88.50013.500
4.Valeria Grisane5.28.5000.113.60013.525
4.68.85013.450
5.Tjaša Kysselef4.68.7000.113.20013.425
4.88.85013.650
6.Ayelen Tarabini4.68.55013.15013.350
4.98.65013.550
7.Marina Nekrasova4.68.80013.40013.325
4.68.65013.250
8.Anastasia Yekimenko4.68.85013.45013.075
4.28.50012.700
9.Jasmin Mader5.08.75013.75012.975
4.47.80012.200
10.Olesya Sazonova5.08.80013.80012.800
4.47.40011.800
11.Yekaterina Chuikina4.47.45011.85012.050
4.08.25012.250

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Anna Pavlova4.18.25012.350
2.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.97.45012.350
3.Anastasia Yekimenko4.67.50012.100
4.Camila Klesa4.77.30012.000
5.Teja Belak4.27.50011.700
6.Tünde Csillag4.56.95011.450
7.Hanna Grosch4.66.85011.450
8.Barbora Mokosova5.26.20011.400
9.Zhanerke Duisek4.56.80011.300
10.Arailym Darmenova4.46.85011.250
11.Eszter Romhányi4.06.80010.800
12.Jessica Stabinger4.56.10010.600
13.Yulia Inshina2.06.7004.04.700

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Stefanie Siegenthaler5.17.9000.112.900
2.Daria Kloptsova5.17.80012.900
3.Zhanerke Duisek5.57.25012.750
4.Teja Belak4.87.65012.450
5.Camila Klesa4.87.45012.250
6.Anna Pavlova5.27.00012.200
7.Barbora Mokosova4.47.45011.850
8.Jessica Stabinger5.16.75011.850
9.Ayelen Tarabini5.46.25011.650
10.Yulia Khramiankova5.06.6000.111.500
11.Adela Šajn4.37.1500.111.350
12.Ana Derek4.96.5500.111.350
13.Anastasia Yekimenko4.27.10011.300
14.Arailym Darmenova4.76.3000.110.900
15.Ana Poscic4.65.80010.400
16.Yulia Inshina4.26.2500.110.350
17.Tünde Csillag4.45.75010.150
18.Eszter Romhányi3.56.6000.110.000
19.Hanna Grosch4.35.4009.700

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Saša Golob5.27.60012.800
2.Jasmin Mader5.17.65012.750
3.Yekaterina Chuikina5.07.70012.700
4.Ayelen Tarabini5.17.5500.112.550
5.Ana Derek5.27.25012.450
6.Daria Kloptsova4.87.45012.250
7.Marina Nekrasova5.07.25012.250
8.Jessica Stabinger5.27.2000.312.100
9.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.67.30011.900
10.Tünde Csillag5.56.30011.800
11.Arailym Darmenova4.86.95011.750
12.Camila Klesa4.86.95011.750
13.Olesya Sazonova4.87.2000.311.700
14.Ana Poscic4.87.2000.311.700
15.Eszter Romhányi4.67.2000.111.700
16.Yulia Khramiankova4.67.0000.311.300
17.Tjaša Kysselef3.87.20011.000
18.Barbora Mokosova4.56.2500.110.650

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Filip Ude6.09.10015.100
2.Andrew Smith6.08.90014.900
3.Alexander Shatilov6.28.8000.114.900
4.Kieran Behan5.98.95014.850
5.Tomislav Markovič6.38.7500.214.850
6.Casimir Schmidt6.58.20014.700
7.Rok Klavora5.78.95014.650
8.Stepan Gorbachyov5.88.55014.350
9.Heikki Saarenketo6.18.25014.350
10.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.70014.300
11.Slavomir Michnak5.68.65014.250
12.Žiga Šilc5.98.5500.414.050
13.Bart Deurloo6.47.65014.050
14.Samir Aït Saïd5.78.25013.950
15.Denis Sanuvong5.88.2000.213.800
16.Germans Buculis5.58.10013.600
17.Ivan Vargovsky5.08.40013.400
18.Dušan Dordević5.18.3500.113.350
19.Tomi Tuuha5.57.85013.350
20.Daniel Kopeinik4.88.35013.150
21.Gavrilo Ilić5.37.80013.100
22.Nikolai Nam5.97.20013.100
23.Pavel Bulavsky6.07.3000.412.900
24.Courtney Tulloch5.77.2000.412.500
25.Oleg Vernyayev6.06.3500.112.250
26.Daniel Villafane5.06.8000.411.400
27.Mauro Martinez5.84.6500.310.150

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Sašo Bertoncelj6.19.10015.200
2.Robert Seligman6.19.10015.200
3.Filip Ude6.29.00015.200
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.60015.100
5.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.48.55014.950
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.30014.400
7.Michel Bletterman5.78.35014.050
8.Alexander Tsarevich5.78.25013.950
9.Luka Kišek4.79.10013.800
10.Andrii Sienichkin6.37.50013.800
11.Epke Zonderland5.58.25013.750
12.Guillaume Augugliaro5.87.35013.150
13.James Hall6.07.10013.100
14.Stepan Gorbachyov5.37.70013.000
15.Andrew Smith5.17.55012.650
16.Andres Arean5.17.50012.600
17.Miloš Paunović5.07.55012.550
18.Mauro Martinez4.18.20012.300
19.Slavomir Michnak6.16.15012.250
20.Daniel Kopeinik5.36.80012.100
21.Nikolai Nam3.87.55011.350
22.Dušan Dordević4.76.40011.100

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Yuri van Gelder6.58.90015.400
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.48.90015.300
3.Samir Aït Saïd6.58.75015.250
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.65015.250
5.Courtney Tulloch6.48.65015.050
6.Markku Vahtila6.28.70014.900
7.Pavel Bulavsky6.28.60014.800
8.Theo Seager6.48.30014.700
9.Tomi Tuuha5.39.15014.450
10.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.88.15013.950
11.Casimir Schmidt5.68.10013.700
12.Miloš Paunović5.87.90013.700
13.Ivan Vargovsky4.98.55013.450
14.Daniel Villafane5.87.50013.300
15.Ilya Kornev5.97.20013.100
16.Gavrilo Ilić4.58.15012.650
17.Osvaldo Martinez5.96.60012.500
18.Daniel Kopeinik4.18.25012.350
19.Dino Bošnjak3.46.90010.300

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Pavel Bulavsky5.69.25014.85015.050
6.09.25015.250
2.Tomi Tuuha5.69.45015.05015.050
5.69.45015.050
3.Andrey Medvedev5.69.20014.80014.675
6.08.6500.114.550
4.Samir Aït Saïd5.69.55015.15014.650
4.89.4500.114.150
5.Theo Seager6.09.20015.20014.300
5.68.1000.313.400
6.Casimir Schmidt5.69.1500.114.65014.250
5.68.25013.850
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.0000.313.70014.000
5.68.8000.114.300
8.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.67.95013.55013.975
5.29.20014.400
9.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.10014.30013.975
5.28.7500.313.650
10.Ivan Vargovsky5.28.95014.15013.725
4.48.90013.300
11.Mauro Martinez5.67.85013.45013.625
5.28.7000.113.800
12.Denis Sanuvong5.68.10013.70013.400
4.48.70013.100
13.Daniel Villafane5.28.2500.313.15013.025
4.48.8000.312.900
14.Ilya Kornev4.87.6500.112.35012.225
3.68.50012.100
15.Daniel Kopeinik5.27.6000.312.50011.975
2.88.65011.450
16.Germans Buculis5.67.9500.113.45011.900
2.87.55010.350

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.79.10015.800
2.Epke Zonderland6.49.10015.500
3.Alexander Tsarevich6.68.90015.500
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues5.88.95014.750
5.Alen Dimic6.28.50014.700
6.Guillaume Auguguaro6.28.45014.650
7.Osvaldo Martinez5.78.90014.600
8.Samuel Piasecky5.88.70014.500
9.Mitja Petkovšek6.08.35014.350
10.Courtney Tulloch5.98.40014.300
11.Michel Bletterman5.48.55013.950
12.James Hall5.68.20013.800
13.Slavomir Michnak5.28.45013.650
14.Mauro Martinez4.98.65013.550
15.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.27.05013.250
16.Dino Bošnjak4.48.35012.750
17.Matthew Cosgrave5.17.65012.750
18.Ilya Kornev5.77.00012.700
19.Dušan Dordević4.28.10012.300
20.Marko Brez4.97.35012.250
21.Markku Vahtila4.37.15011.450

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.38.80016.100
2.Bart Deurloo6.89.00015.800
3.Theo Seager6.58.50015.000
4.Alexander Tsarevich6.58.40014.900
5.Alexander Shatilov6.68.15014.750
6.Samuel Piasecky6.18.50014.600
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.48.20014.600
8.Anton Kovačevič5.98.55014.450
9.Guillaume Auguguaro6.18.30014.400
10.Filip Ude5.98.45014.350
11.Alen Dimic6.47.90014.300
12.James Hall5.58.45013.950
13.Ilya Kornev6.76.75013.450
14.Denis Sanuvong5.56.25011.750
15.Miloš Paunović4.86.35011.150
16.Gavrilo Ilič3.37.60010.900
17.Stepan Gorbachyov4.06.60010.600
18.Andres Arean3.56.85010.350
19.Osvaldo Martinez5.34.3509.650

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Ljubljana Challenger Cup finalists includes:
"Beyond Brave" - Kieran Behan profile (August/September 2011)
"Still a Stunner" - Anna Pavlova profile (December 2012)
Samir Aït Saïd interview (June 2010)
"Aiming High" - Alexander Shatilov profile (January/February 2009)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Great Expectations" - Filip Ude profile (June 2011)
"Power Trip" - Yuri van Gelder profile (January/February 2009)
van Gelder two-page center poster (June 2008)
"Front and Centered" - Oleg Vernyayev profile (January/February 2014)
"Skilled and Studious" - Epke Zonderland cover story (March 2014)
"The Flying Dutchman" - Zonderland interview (May 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Admin    Friday, 18 April 2014 22:16    PDF Print
Jacob Wins All-around, Leads Alabama to Top Score in NCAA Qualifier
(3 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)

Alabama and defending champion Florida tied for the top score (197.650) in the second of two qualification sessions Friday at the NCAA Championships for women in Birmingham, Ala. Also advancing from that round was Nebraska, with 197.100, while Utah (197.025) and UCLA (197.000) just missed the cut. Penn State was a distant sixth with 194.825.

The all-around champion also came from the evening session when Alabama's Kim Jacob posted a 39.625. Defending champion Bridget Sloan of Florida lost a chance of a repeat with a fall on balance beam (38.975). Katherine Grable (Arkansas) and Alaina Johnson (Florida) tied for second with 39.600.

Oklahoma was near flawless to win the afternoon session, posting a 197.500. Georgia was second with 197.300 and LSU (197.100) grabbed the third and final spot from that session to advance tomorrow's Super Six Final. Failing to advance from session I: Stanford (196.600), Michigan (196.425) and Illinois (195.800).

The team championship will be decided Saturday evening, with apparatus finals on Sunday.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 17 April 2014 13:54    PDF Print
UEG Releases Women's Roster for Europeans
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The European Gymnastics Union has released the roster for the upcoming women's European championships, May 12-18 in Sofia, Bulgaria. Pictured: Romanian star Larisa Iordache

The European Gymnastics Union has released the roster for the upcoming women's European championships, May 12-18 in Sofia, Bulgaria.

The official roster includes 149 seniors from 37 nations and 139 juniors from 35 countries.

The competition is for senior team and apparatus finals, and junior team, all-around and apparatus finals. The men's European championships will follow the same format and be held May 19-25 in Sofia.

The junior competition also serves as the fourth continental qualifier for this summer's Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China. To be eligible for qualification, the female gymnasts must be born in 1999 and the male gymnasts in 1997 or 1998.

Larisa Iordache, the reigning balance beam champion from the 2013 European Championships in Moscow, will try to lead Romania to defend the team title it snatched from Russia in 2012.

Russia, led by world, Olympic and European champion Aliya Mustafina, has assembled a strong squad mixed of experience and youth. 2008 Olympian Yekaterina Kramarenko has replaced Viktoria Komova on the roster for the Russian women. Komova, who made her comeback at the Russian championships earlier this month after more than a year off, had been expected to compete on uneven bars and balance beam in Sofia.

Other strong teams with medal potential include Great Britain and Italy. Two-time Olympian Vanessa Ferrari, whose mother is a native of Bulgaria, will try to put Italy back on the podium once again.

Several teams have not officially announced their lineups, and can make substitutes up until 24 hours before the competition.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Women's European Championships
May 12 to 18, 2014, Sofia, Bulgaria

Senior Women
Elisa Hämmerle12/1/1995
Katharina Fa5/7/1994
Olivia Jochum12/1/1997
Hanna Grosch12/25/1991
Jasmin Mader12/16/1992
Yulia Inshina4/15/1995
Marina Nekrasova4/19/1995
Maria Smirnova10/13/1995
Anna Pavlova9/6/1987
Laura Waem8/5/1997
Lisa Verschueren6/14/1995
Gaelle Mys11/16/1991
Dorien Motten7/19/1991
Lin Versonnen9/13/1989
Yekaterina Fiadutsik5/7/1997
Anastasia Yekimenko6/14/1996
Yulia Khramiankova12/22/1998
Natalia Karpovich3/3/1998
Anastasia Miklashevich8/10/1996
Valentina Rashkova1992
Ralitsa Mileva1993
Monika Romanova1998
Yanitsa Dobreva1996
Albena Zlatkova1993
Ana Derek9/4/1998
Ana Poscic11/24/1998
Stella Petran6/14/1996
Ema Kajic3/9/1996
Petra Furac7/14/1998
Rafaella Zannettou10/29/1997
Jana Sikulova7/2/1988
Kristyna Palesova2/22/1991
Petra Fialova10/4/1998
Anna-Maria Kanyai2/19/1998
Mette Hulgaard9/28/1988
Michelle Lauritsen4/16/1988
Mathilde Kirk8/8/1994
Sarah El-Dabagh7/10/1996
Kirstine Sondergaard12/25/1997
Roxana Popa6/2/1997
Cintia Rodriguez11/16/1994
Claudia Colom9/26/1998
Laura Gamell5/7/1998
Ana Perez12/14/1997
Rosanna Ojala12/27/1994
Anna Erika Pakkala3/5/1995
Elina Ahmala8/29/1998
Miina Kokkonen2/22/1996
Paula Tiitta7/9/1994
Marine Brevet11/23/1994
Valentine Pikul9/4/1997
Youna Dufournet10/19/1993
Claire Martin5/12/1998
Valentine Sabatou9/8/1996
Ruby Harrold6/4/1996
Rebecca Tunney10/26/1996
Rebecca Downie1/24/1992
Hannah Whelan7/1/1992
Claudia Fragapane10/24/1997
Nato Dzidziguri3/17/1996
Tamara Chachua6/11/1998
Elisabeth Seitz11/4/1993
Pauline Schaefer1/4/1997
Sophie Scheder1/7/1997
Kim Bui1/20/1989
Janine Berger4/21/1996
Vasiliki Millousi5/4/1984
Maria Simou12/18/1997
Evangelia Plyta1/24/1997
Ioanna Xoulogi4/16/1992
Maria Trichopoulou4/19/1995
Dorina Böczögö2/15/1992
Tünde Csillag9/20/1991
Noemi Makra11/18/1997
Boglarka Toth7/21/1997
Eszter Romhanyi9/6/1994
India McPeak1/18/1996
Nicole Mawhinney4/24/1996
Ellis O'Reilly2/23/1998
Sarah Beck1/18/1997
Ciara Roberts3/26/1998
Agnes Suto10/8/1992
Andrea Orradottir11/28/1995
Norma Robertsdottir4/16/1996
Sigridur Bergthorsdottir4/10/1998
Thelma Hermannsdottir6/17/1993
Gaya Giladi6/14/1998
Vanessa Ferrari11/10/1990
Erika Fasana2/17/1996
Elisa Meneghini7/24/1997
Giorgia Campana5/16/1995
Martina Rizzelli3/24/1998
Valerija Grisane4/25/1996
Diana Jerofejeva2/5/1989
Sabine Gosa3/31/1998
Anastasija Dubova4/26/1998
Sabine Kornijanova6/28/1998
Laura Svilpaite1/7/1994
Vaida Zitineviciute4/27/1997
Conny Giussani8/13/1997
Julia Bombach4/6/1996
Lisa Top8/13/1996
Lieke Wevers9/17/1991
Sanne Wevers9/17/1991
Vera Van Pol12/17/1993
Dina Nygaard6/21/1998
Nora Munkvold9/25/1996
Katarina Ronbeck10/28/1998
Tiril Dovre4/22/1995
Anna Marie Hansen12/6/1996
Marta Pihan-Kulesza7/23/1987
Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska2/18/1992
Gabriela Janik3/10/1993
Paula Plichta9/20/1991
Alma Kuc9/21/1998
Ana Filipa Martins1/9/1996
Diana Abrantes9/5/1994
Larisa Iordache6/19/1996
Diana Bulimar8/22/1995
Andreea E. Munteanu5/29/1998
Alina Stanila12/27/1997
Silvia Zarzu12/16/1998
Aliya Mustafina9/30/1994
Maria Kharenkova10/29/1998
Alla Sosnitskaya4/10/1997
Yekaterina Kramarenko4/22/1991
Daria Spiridonova7/8/1998
Sasa Golob8/17/1991
Teja Belak4/22/1994
Aleksandra Rajcic5/21/1996
Tamara Mrdjenovic3/26/1998
Giulia Steingruber3/24/1994
Ilaria Käslin12/8/1997
Laura Schulte4/15/1997
Nadia Mülhauser3/15/1996
Jessica Diacci1/13/1994
Barbora Mokosova3/10/1997
Jonna Adlerteg1995
Emma Larsson1998
Lovisa Estberg1998
Kim Singmuang1998
Nicole Wanström1996
Demet Mutlu3/30/1995
Kamile Ahsen Goktekin2/23/1998
Angelina Kysla2/15/1991
Krystyna Sankova7/7/1996
Olena Vasylieva4/2/1997
Olesya Sazonova12/21/1997
Daria Matveyeva5/29/1997
Junior Women
Bianca Frysak1/18/1999
Beatrice Stritzl5/12/2000
Linda Hamersak12/16/2000
Ceyda Sirbu6/18/1999
Anastasiia Bolshova1/10/1999
Axelle Klinckaert5/28/2000
Rune Hermans5/9/1999
Cindy Vandenhole3/8/1999
Jelle Beullens9/8/1999
Nina Derwael3/26/2000
Aliaksandra Koshaleva8/9/1999
Natallia Yakubava4/15/1999
Valeryia Tsekhmistrenka9/18/1999
Nicole Dunev1999
Iliana Gevezova1999
Magdalena Georgieva1999
Greta Banishka2000
Elizabet Vasileva2000
Dora Kranzelic9/21/2000
Jana Vrsalovic8/8/2000
Anastasia Theocharous1/21/2000
Veronika Cenkova2/11/1999
Julie Hajkova11/17/1999
Marie Nevrklova6/29/2000
Romana Majerechova9/24/1999
Barbova Fiserova1/11/2000
Victoria Schilling Gilberg1/23/2000
Sara Strauss7/25/2000
Juilie Hog Krogsgaard11/5/1999
Linnea Hojer Wang9/11/1999
Clara Meincke6/26/2000
Eva Perez8/7/1999
Andrea Fernandez1/31/1999
Elena Casado1/18/1999
Ana Palacios6/7/2000
Paula Norberto8/10/2000
Anna Fihlman5/23/1999
Maria Monica Sileoni10/22/1999
Anna Salmi8/1/1999
Riina Kaleva3/7/2000
Helmi Murto7/2/2000
Loan His4/10/1999
Camille Bahl10/13/1999
Marine Boyer5/22/2000
Juliette Bossu1/8/2000
Oceane Pause11/21/2000
Amy Tinkler10/27/1999
Catherine Lyons8/30/2000
Elissa Downie7/20/1999
Rhyannon Jones6/22/1999
Teal Grindle2/15/2000
Magda Robakidze6/25/2000
Tabea Alt3/18/2000
Florine Harder4/2/2000
Pauline Tratz6/14/1999
Maike Enderle9/15/2000
Carina Kroell12/29/2000
Zoi Toka3/12/1999
Mina Vartholomaiou8/26/1999
Christina Kiosi12/30/1999
Evangelia Monokrousou3/26/1999
Kitti Honti4/28/1999
Boglarka Devai11/12/1999
Julianna Csanyi1/17/2000
Dora Szekely12/12/2000
Zsofia Kovacs4/6/2000
Casey Bell2/12/2000
Niamh Rogers9/1/1999
Hannah Morrison4/28/2000
Emmeline Anghileri11/19/2000
Andrea Thorvaldsdottir1/30/2000
Kristjana Kristinsdottir12/29/1999
Lilja Olalfsdottir9/11/1999
Nanna Gudmundsdottir11/2/2000
Thelma Adalsteinsdottir12/1/2000
Tzuf Feldon1/20/1999
Ofi Kremer6/14/1999
Lior Hasan3/2/1999
Yahali Shalit12/25/2000
Ron Dagan2/22/2000
Iosra Abdelaziz12/7/1999
Sofia Busato9/4/2000
Chiara Imeraj11/9/1999
Pilar Rubagotti8/4/2000
Desiree Carofiglio3/11/2000
Aleksandra Kurcenko6/11/1999
Alina Circene1/7/1999
Gabriele Blazyte4/10/1999
Agata Vostruchovaite12/2/2000
Wendy De Jong9/5/1999
Dyonnailys Supriana6/8/1999
Isa Maassen3/4/1999
Pien Jansen8/2/1999
Tisha Volleman10/26/1999
Martine Magnussen11/9/2000
Solveig Merckoll Berg10/8/1999
Malene Ravn Gundersrud9/10/1999
Linn Finstad7/4/2000
Martine Rustoen Skregelid7/6/1999
Maria Bieda5/21/1999
Wiktoria Lopuszanska5/19/1999
Klara Kopec8/12/1999
Sara Raposeiro3/9/1999
Mariana Pitrez De Carvalho4/19/1999
Catarina Moreira11/28/1999
Mariana Marianito12/12/2000
Laura Jurca9/14/1999
Andreea Iridon11/23/1999
Anda Butuc6/21/2000
Andra Stoica8/27/2000
Asiana Peng1/21/2000
Maria Bondareva11/28/1999
Anastasiia Dmitrieva1/21/1999
Angelina Melnikova7/18/2000
Seda Tutkhalyan7/15/1999
Daria Skrypnik10/4/2000
Lana Voler3/7/2000
Pia Belak1/24/1999
Lara Omahen9/25/2000
Neli Struc11/3/2000
Alenka Pipus7/31/2000
Giada Grisetti5/5/2000
Thea Brogli1/31/2000
Gaia Nesurini12/4/1999
Anja Schwarz1/2/2000
Rebekka Schuster2/10/2000
Radoslava Kalamarova8/15/1999
Ellen Haavisto2000
Emmy Haavisto2000
Ekin Morova12/14/1999
Cansu Altin2/16/1999
Tutya Yilmaz6/4/1999
Beyza Turkmen3/7/2000
Sudenur Demir5/4/2000
Iryna Sahaydak3/31/1999
Alona Seleznova6/17/1999
Yana Horokhova9/6/2000
Vlada Duylovska8/21/1999
Anastasia Tkachenko8/27/1999
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 14 April 2014 22:13    PDF Print
Russia Announces European Men's Squad
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Russia announced its European championship squad following the conclusion of the Russian men's national championships on Sunday in Penza. Pictured: Parallel bars champion David Belyavsky with runner-up Nikolai Kuksenkov (left) and Nikita Ignatyev (right)

Russia announced its European championship squad following the conclusion of the Russian men's national championships on Sunday in Penza.

Reigning European all-around champion David Belyavsky will lead the Russian squad of Denis Ablyazin, Alexander Balandin, Nikita Ignatyev, Nikolai Kuksenkov and Matvei Petrov at next month's European championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.


In this weekend's apparatus finals, Ablyazin won both floor exercise and vault, and finished second on still rings behind 2012 European champion Alexander Balandin. Petrov won pommel horse, Belyavsky won parallel bars and Ignatyev won high bar.

Kuksenkov, who skipped floor exercise and vault in Penza because of a sprained ankle, made finals on the other four events. On Sunday, he won the silver on parallel bars and bronze on high bar.

The competition in Sofia will be for senior team and apparatus finals, and a full junior competition with team, all-around and apparatus finals. This format is held every two years. Russia was second to Great Britain at the 2012 Europeans in Montpellier, France.

"There will be no all-around at these championships, so we finalized the team taking into account the team competition and individual events," national coach Valentina Rodionenko said. "After the Russian championships, each of these athletes know over what they should work on to fix all the mistakes and the remaining shortcomings in their routines."

Rodionenko said the team is strong on all events except parallel bars and high bar. Two-time European high bar champion Emin Garibov is sidelined with injury and scheduled to undergo a second shoulder surgery soon.

The coaches are hoping for a strong showing in Sofia from Ignatyev, 21, who took second all-around to Belyavsky in Penza.

"We are really hoping that Ignatyev will have time to prepare for a full fight," Rodionenko said.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Men's Gymnastics Championships
April 12-13, Penza

Senior Floor Exercise Final Score
1. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.533
2. Kirill Prokopyev Central 14.966
3. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 14.900
4. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.800
5. Alexander Ilin St. Petersburg 13.800
6. Nikita Lezhankin Urals 13.333
7. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 13.166
8. Andrei Cherkasov Siberia 12.633

Senior Pommel Horse Final Score
1. Matvei Petrov Northwest 15.533
2. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 15.366
3. Andrei Perevoznikov Central 15.233
4. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 14.600
5. Dmitry Gogotov St. Petersburg 14.200
6. Vladislav Polyashov Volga 14.133
7. Alexander Ilin St. Petersburg 14.033
8. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 13.433

Senior Still Rings Final Score
1. Alexander Balandin Central/Northwest 15.966
2. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.866
3. Pavel Pavlov Volga 15.366
4. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 15.333
5. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 15.066
6. Roman Suetin Urals 15.000
7. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.466
8. Matvei Petrov Northwest 12.900

Senior Vault Final Score
1. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.166
2. Roman Suetin Urals 14.166
3. Pavel Pavlov Volga 13.883
4. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 13.666
5. Alexei Bykov South 13.399
6. Shamil Gatiyatov Volga 13.250
7. Artyom Vasin Volga 13.149
8. Mikhail Kudashov Urals 6.616

Senior Parallel Bars Final Score
1. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 15.333
2. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 15.200
3. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 15.166
4. Vladislav Polyashov Volga 14.700
5. Andrei Cherkasov Siberia 14.633
6. Alexander Balandin Central/Northwest 14.566
7. Pavel Pavlov Volga 13.400
8. Filipp Chuglazov Northwest 13.333

Senior High Bar Final Score
1. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 14.800
2. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 14.766
3. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 14.433
4. Roman Suetin Urals 14.333
5. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.266
6. Igor Pakhomenko Siberia 13.566
7. Andrei Lagutov Siberia 11.666

Junior Floor Exercise Final (MS) Score
1. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.533
2. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 14.300
3. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 14.100
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.000
5. Dary Morozov Moscow 13.600
6. Ilya Kibartas Central 13.533
7. Kirill Potapov Siberia 13.433
8. Stanislav Khegai Moscow 13.100

Junior Pommel Horse Final (MS) Score
1. Alexei Kanesev Volga 13.766
2. Ivan Cherkashev Urals 13.700
3. Kirill Potapov Siberia 13.700
4. Dary Morozov Moscow 13.666
5. Viktor Britan Urals 13.466
6. Sergei Yelcov South 13.033
7. Nikolai Shadurkin Siberia 13.033
8. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 11.166

Junior Still Rings Final (MS) Score
1. Ilya Kibartas Central 14.366
2. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.300
3. Kirill Potapov Siberia 14.300
4. Nikita Simonov Volga 14.300
5. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.033
6. Viktor Britan Urals 13.900
7. Alexander Bogatyrev Siberia 13.666
8. Georgy Mikheyev Siberia 12.133

Junior Vault Final (MS) Score
1. Viktor Britan Urals 14.849
2. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 14.333
3. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.266
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.199
5. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 14.150
6. Alexei Kozlov Moscow 13.099
7. Konstantin Kuzovkov Central 6.866

Junior Parallel Bars Final (MS) Score
1. Ilya Kibartas Central 14.533
2. Denis Kolpakov St. Petersburg 13.766
3. Viktor Britan Urals 13.200
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 12.933
5. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 12.733
6. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 12.566
7. Alexander Bogatyrev Siberia 11.366
8. Kirill Potapov Siberia 11.333

Junior High Bar Final (MS) Score
1. Viktor Britan Urals 13.833
2. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 13.800
3. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 13.766
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 13.666
5. Ilya Kibartas Central 13.366
6. Denis Kolpakov St. Petersburg 13.100
7. Nikita Simonov Volga 12.900
8. Sergei Yeltsov South 12.566

Junior Floor Exercise Final (CMS) Score
1. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 14.066
2. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 14.033
3. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.300
4. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.100
5. Maxim Ulyankin Moscow 12.766
6. Kirill Kozin Siberia 12.500
7. Roman Maslennikov Moscow 12.433
8. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 12.433

Junior Pommel Horse Final (CMS) Score
1. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.433
2. Artyom Yermilichev Volga 13.366
3. Yury Khlebnikov Central 13.366
4. Alexander Chicherov Volga 13.333
5. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.933
6. Dmitry Zatsepin Moscow 12.833
7. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 12.666
8. Sargis Arakelyan St. Petersburg 12.033

Junior Still Rings Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 14.266
2. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 13.566
3. Nikita Vasilyev Urals 13.500
4. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 13.466
5. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.200
6. Matvei Tsygankov Moscow 12.833
7. Timur Bairamov Central 12.400
8. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 5.866

Junior Vault Final (CMS) Score
1. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 13.766
2. Dmitry Govorov Central 12.966
3. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.900
4. Pavel Balandin Volga 12.749
5. Kirill Kozin Siberia 12.649
6. Kirill Ivanov Volga 11.950
7. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 11.933
8. Dmitry Tkachuk Far East 11.550

Junior Parallel Bars Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 13.633
2. Sargis Arakelyan St. Petersburg 13.333
3. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.166
4. Nikita Letnikov Siberia 13.033
5. Dmitry Govorov Central 13.000
6. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 12.666
7. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 12.633
8. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.200

Junior High Bar Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 13.666
2. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 13.433
3. Kirill Kozin Siberia 13.100
4. Alexander Chicherov Volga 13.033
5. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.000
6. Nikita Letnikov Siberia 13.000
7. Matvei Tsygankov Moscow 12.900
8. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 11.866

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Russian male gymnasts includes:
"Getting a Grip" - photo gallery includig Danill Kazachkov and Denis Ablyazin (April 2014)
"Growing with the Flow" - Alexander Balandin profile (December 2013)
"European Ruler" - David Belyavsky profile (July/August 2013)
Yuri Korovyov cover photo, Hall of Fame induction and interview (June 2013)
2013 European Championships coverage, featuring Belyavsky (May 2011)
Alexander Tkatchev and Leonid Arkayev interviews (July/August 2011)
Tkatchev and Arkayev - Hall of Fame induction feature (June 2011)
Nikolai Andrianov tribute (June 2011)
"From Russia with Love" - Georgy Grebenkov/Lyudmila Yezhova feature (May 2011)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
"New Gymnastics Dynasty" - Nikolai Kryukov/Anna Kovalyova feature (January/February 2011)
"Pipe Dream" Alexander Pogorelov update (September 2010)
"1987 Worlds Revisited" including Dmitry Bilozerchev memoir (May 2010)
2010 American Cup coverage featuring winner Maxim Devyatovsky (April 2010)
"Nobody's Perfect" photo gallery, including Devyatovsky (March 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 14 April 2014 17:28    PDF Print
Five Countries Take Titles in Tashkent Finals
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Nine gymnasts from five nations won gold medals in apparatus finals as the 13th Junior Asian Championships ended this weekend in Tashkent. Pictured: Turdikhon Islomova won the gold medal on balance beam for the host nation, topping China's Qin Chang and Japan's Yuka Momiyama.

Nine gymnasts from five nations won gold medals in apparatus finals as the 13th Junior Asian Championships ended this weekend in Tashkent.

China, Japan and Uzbekistan swept all the medals in the women's competition, while the men's competition saw medals go to gymnasts from Kazakhstan and Thailand as well.

Japan's Sae Miyakawa was the only double champion during apparatus finals, winning gold medals on women's vault and floor exercise.

Chinese gymnasts Zhu Xiaofang and Qin Chang finished 1-2 on uneven bars, with Japan's Aiko Sugihara winning the bronze.

Uzbekistan's Turdikhon Islomova won a complete set of medals, with gold on balance beam, silver on vault and bronze on floor exercise.

China's Wang Yan, the all-around champion, won the silver medal on floor exercise and was fourth on vault.

Kazakhstan and China won two titles each in the men's final. Akim Mussayev (pommel horse) and Milad Karimi (high bar) took gold medals back to neighboring Kazakhstanm while China's Mae Yu (still rings) and Hu Xuwei (parallel bars) brought two more titles for China.

Japanese Hibiki Arayashiki won men's floor exercise, while Thailand's Nattipong Aeadwong took the gold medal on vault.

The competition was the largest artistic gymnastics event ever organized in Tashkent, and the international guests praised the organization and competitive level.

"First and foremost, I would like to note the high level of organization of the competition," Chinese team leader Chen Hialong said. "We've never seen such a high level at the continental championship. The Uzbekistan Gymnastics Federation leaders paid diligent attention to all aspects, even the little things - and for that we give them a special thank you."

The team and all-around medals were distributed identically over the first two days of competition for both men and women, with Japan winning the team titles over China and Uzbekistan and the Chinese gymnasts winning the all-around title over two Japanese gymnasts on both days.

The competition also served as the third of four qualification events for the II Youth Olympic Games, taking place in August in Nanjing, China.

"In addition to obtaining a license for the Youth Olympics, our main task was to finish ahead of Japan and host Uzbekistan," Chen said. "According to recent international competitions, the teams from Japan and China are equal in strength, and the first place went the one who came to the different competitions in the best condition. As for the boys team of Uzbekistan, which finished third, we can note that their skill level is very increased. Our athletes have even learned something from your gymnasts."

External Link: Uzbekistan Gymnastics Federation

13th Junior Asian Championships
April 12-13, 2014, Tashkent

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Sae Miyakawa 5.8 9.275 15.075 14.650
5.0 9.225 14.225
2. Turdikhon Islomova 5.0 9.075 14.075 14.325
5.8 8.775 14.575
3. Koko Dobashi 5.3 9.000 14.300 14.175
5.0 9.050 14.050
4. Wang Yan 5.2 7.875 13.075 13.875
6.0 8.775 0.1 14.675
5. Veronika Orlova 4.4 9.025 13.425 13.787
5.0 9.150 14.150
6. Yuan Xiaoyang 5.2 8.575 13.775 13.687
5.0 8.600 13.600
7. Park Hana 4.8 8.525 13.325 13.562
5.0 8.800 13.800
8. Tan Sze En 5.0 8.625 13.625 13.400
4.4 8.775 13.175

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Zhu Xiaofang 6.0 8.275 14.275
2. Qin Chang 5.4 8.000 13.400
3. Aiko Sugihara 5.2 7.775 12.975
4. Wakana Yasui 4.7 7.200 11.900
5. Sze En Tan 3.7 8.050 11.750
6. Nadine Nathan 3.5 7.775 11.275
7. Lee Eunju 4.9 5.750 10.650
8. An Hyesu 0.6 8.125 6.0 2.725

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Turdikhon Islomova 5.3 8.775 14.075
2. Qin Chang 5.6 8.350 13.950
3. Yuka Momiyama 5.4 8.500 13.900
4. Yuan Xiaoyang 5.5 7.400 12.900
5. Arailym Khanseiitova 5.2 7.050 12.250
6. Koko Dobashi 5.3 6.900 12.200
7. Ksenia Kim 5.0 7.100 12.100
8. Zarina Shametko 5.0 6.775 11.775

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Sae Miyakawa 5.8 8.500 14.300
2. Wang Yan 5.7 8.250 13.950
3. Turdikhon Islomova 5.4 8.450 0.1 13.750
4. Ksenia Kim 5.0 8.675 13.675
5. Aiko Sugihara 5.5 7.500 13.000
6. Fang Ko-Ching 4.7 8.025 12.725
7. Yuan Xiaoyang 5.2 7.300 12.500
8. En Sze Tan 4.8 7.600 12.400

Men's Floor Exericse FinalDENDScore
1. Hibiki Arayashiki 5.7 8.800 14.500
2. Akim Mussayev 5.3 9.050 14.350
3. Yuto Kato 5.8 8.500 0.3 14.000
4. Nattipong Aeadwong 4.9 8.900 13.800
5. Thikumporn Surinthorntha 5.2 8.600 0.1 13.700
6. Arik Dey 4.8 8.725 13.525
7. Kang Pyeonghwan 5.4 8.325 0.4 13.325
8. Ma Yue 5.1 7.800 12.900

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Akim Mussayev 5.7 8.850 14.550
2. Tatsuki Tanaka 5.2 8.975 14.175
3. Ta Yinga 5.2 8.850 14.050
3. Yuto Kato 5.6 8.450 14.050
3. Timur Kadirov 5.5 8.550 14.050
6. Nattipong Aeadwong 5.0 8.625 13.625
7. Wen Weichong 5.0 8.050 13.050
8. Mirabzal Fozilov 5.2 7.250 12.450

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1. Ma Yue 5.4 8.725 14.125
2. Ryo Iwasa 5.3 8.775 14.075
3. Yuto Kato 5.3 8.675 13.975
4. Ta Yinga 4.7 9.150 13.850
5. Lim Myongwoo 5.1 8.300 13.400
6. Lin Guan-Yi 4.6 8.675 13.275
7. Stanislav Kadantsev 4.5 7.475 11.975

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Nattipong Aeadwong 5.2 9.250 14.450 14.287
5.2 8.925 14.125
2. Ta Yinga 5.2 9.275 0.1 14.375 13.375
3.2 9.175 12.375
3. Alikhan Raspekov 4.4 9.175 0.1 13.475 13.100
3.6 9.125 12.725
4. Ryo Iwasa 5.2 9.125 14.325 13.075
3.6 8.225 11.825
5. Nguyen Van Dat 4.4 9.150 0.3 13.250 12.625
3.2 8.800 12.000
6. Muhammad Othman 5.2 8.075 13.275 12.487
3.6 8.100 11.700
7. Azroy Amierol Jaafar 4.4 8.725 13.125 12.387
3.6 8.150 0.1 11.650
8. Enkhtulga Altansukh 0.0 0.000 0.000 6.712
4.4 9.125 0.1 13.425

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Hu Xuwei 5.5 8.875 14.375
2. Chang Hongming 5.2 8.975 14.175
3. Hibiki Arayashiki 5.3 8.750 14.050
4. Tatsuki Tanaka 5.4 8.475 13.875
4. Timur Kadirov 5.2 8.675 13.875
6. Jeremiah Loo 4.6 9.150 13.750
7. Elyor Islomov 4.3 8.950 13.250
8. Stanislav Kadantsev 4.6 8.550 13.150

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1. Milad Karimi 5.2 8.775 13.975
2. Ta Yinga 5.0 8.800 13.800
3. Yerbol Jantykov 4.7 8.850 13.550
4. Hibiki Arayashiki 4.9 8.275 13.175
5. Hu Xuwei 5.9 7.225 13.125
6. Tatsuki Tanaka 5.5 7.600 13.100
7. Fang Shih-Yen 4.4 8.575 12.975
8. Timur Kadirov 5.1 7.650 12.750
 


Page 2 of 207

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.