Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 09 May 2015 13:12    PDF Print
Nine Nations Golden at Varna World Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from nine nations were golden Saturday as the 2015 World Challenger Cup concluded in Varna, Bulgaria. Pictured: Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko was the most successful gymnast in Varna, winning one gold and two silvers in finals.

Gymnasts from nine nations were golden Saturday as the 2015 World Challenger Cup concluded in Varna, Bulgaria.

Gymnasts from 23 nations traveled to the Black Sea city of Varna, site of the 1974 World Championships. The medals were well spread out among the gymnasts and both disciplines, with a total of 17 nations winning medals (nine nations in the women's competition and 12 in the men's competition).


Alexander Batinkov (Bulgaria) won the silver on high bar.

Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko, a 2012 Olympian under the Ukrainian flag, was the most successful individual, winning the gold medal on parallel bars and silver medals on pommel horse and vault. He qualified for every final except for still rings.

Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina, who turns 40 years old next month, continued to astonish with an easy victory on vault. The six-time Olympian vaulted a very clean layout handspring front with a full and a Tsukahara 1 1/2 to take the title ahead of Slovenia's Teja Belak and European champion Giulia Steingruber of Switzerland.

North Korea's Kang Yong Mi showed beautiful form to win the gold on uneven bars (inside-Stalder blind to el-grip full to piked Jaeger; piked Tkatchev; Tkatchev-Pak; double layout). Top qualifier Youna Dufournet of France won the silver; she hit the first part of her packed routine (Maloney-half; toe-blind to Jaeger; toe-on piked Tkatchev-Pak; Maloney to back uprise pirouette) only to nearly fall on a crooked giant-full) before her double layout dismount.

Käslin, 17, had the top marks on balance beam and floor exercise. On balance beam, she edged Vietnamese Olympian Phan Thị Hà Thanh by one tenth, 13.850-13.750. A further half-tenth behind, Asian Games champion Kim Un Hyang (North Korea) tied ultra veteran with the third best score. On Thursday, the 39-year-old Chusovitina topped the qualification on vault and also qualified to the uneven bars final.

The stylish Phan Thị Hà Thanh (Vietnam) won balance beam over Asian Games champion Kim Un Hyang North Korea's). Switzerland's Ilaria Käslin, the top qualifier, won the bronze on beam and followed it with the gold on floor exercise. Panama's Isabella Amado (second) and Peru's Mariana Chiarella (third) both made the long trip worthwhile with their first World Cup medals.

In the men's competition, five of the six top qualifiers repeated their first-place ranking in finals, with high bar the only event with a different outcome.

Croatia's Tomislav Marković, who was fourth on floor exercise at the previous World Cup events in Doha and Ljubljana, won the gold Saturday. France was the only country to take two titles, as specialists Cyril Tommasone (pommel horse) and Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (still rings) both claimed gold.

Belarusian Pavel Bulavsky notched his best result to date with the gold medal on vault (handspring double front and very clean Tsukahara double pike). Stepko took second behind Bulavsky with an easy Tsukahara double tuck and handspring double front. The former Ukrainian team member followed with a gold medal on parallel bars.

Bulgaria's Alexander Batinkov caught Pegan and Kolman releases to end the competition on a high note for the host country by taking the silver medal on high bar behind Argentina's Nicolas Cordoba. Top qualifier James Hall (Great Britain) claimed bronze.

The Varna event was the fourth of six FIG World Challenge Cups planned for this year. The series continues May 21-24 in Anadia and concludes Sept. 17-20 in Osijek.

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 9, Varna, Bulgaria

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.58.96714.46714.650
5.89.03314.833
2.Teja Belak5.38.83314.13314.250
5.39.06714.367
3.Giulia Steingruber5.08.93313.93314.050
5.09.16714.167
4.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.80013.80013.850
5.08.90013.900
5.Jessica Diacci5.08.86713.86713.467
4.48.66713.067
6.Albena Zlatkova5.08.66713.66713.367
4.48.7670.113.067
7.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.08.46712.467
5.08.70013.70013.084
8.Isabella Amado 4.48.6670.312.76712.550
4.67.73312.333
9.Tutya Yılmaz5.08.50013.5006.750
0.0000.000

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Kang Yong Mi6.07.76713.767
2.Youna Dufournet6.27.50013.700
3.Giulia Steingruber5.77.16712.867
4.Lisa Ecker4.87.93312.733
5.Yelena Rega5.27.23312.433
6.Valentina Rashkova5.07.36712.367
7.Demet Mutlu4.46.66711.067
8.Oksana Chusovitina2.27.3674.05.567

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Phan Thị Hà Thanh6.08.20014.200
2.Kim Un Hyang5.97.96713.867
3.Ilaria Käslin5.68.13313.733
4.Oksana Chusovitina5.58.13313.633
5.Tutya Yılmaz5.87.73313.533
6.Isabella Amado5.57.73313.233
7.Lisa Ecker4.77.96712.667
8.Ralitsa Mileva5.54.8000.110.200

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ilaria Käslin5.48.2670.313.367
2.Isabella Amado5.28.13313.333
3.Mariana Chiarella5.28.0000.113.100
4.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.67.5670.312.867
5.Lisa Ecker4.77.80012.500
6.Tutya Yılmaz5.27.4330.212.433
7.Jessica Diacci5.07.4670.112.367
8.Katriel de los Angeles5.26.73311.933

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Tomislav Marković6.28.63314.833
2.James Hall6.28.46714.667
3.Žiga Šilc5.98.73314.633
4.Dimitar Dimitrov6.38.26714.567
5.Artem Dolgopyat6.47.86714.267
6.Ferhat Arıcan6.08.16714.167
7.Petro Pakhnyuk6.47.40013.800
8.Oleg Stepko5.97.60013.500
9.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.47.83313.233

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone7.08.53315.533
2.Oleg Stepko6.48.70015.100
3.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.28.50014.700
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.36714.667
5.Ahmed Aldayani6.08.20014.200
6.Eyal Glazer5.38.66713.967
7.Sašo Bertoncelj6.27.43313.633
8.Marios Georgiou5.87.43313.233

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.60015.200
2.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.48.66715.067
2.Ibrahim Colak6.68.46715.067
4.Dang Nam6.78.23314.933
5.Federico Molinari6.78.20014.900
6.Oleg Stepko6.57.96714.467
7.Irodotos Georgallas6.18.16714.267
8.Regulo Carmona6.66.50013.100

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Pavel Bulavsky5.69.23314.83315.050
6.09.26715.267
2.Oleg Stepko5.69.10014.70014.750
5.69.20014.800
3.Le Thanh Tung6.09.16715.16714.700
5.68.7330.114.233
4.Dang Nam5.69.13314.73314.500
5.29.06714.267
5.Andrey Medvedev5.69.16714.76714.367
6.08.0670.113.967
6.Ri Se Gwang6.48.03314.43314.283
6.47.73314.133
7.Ferhat Arıcan5.68.5000.313.800
5.29.03314.23314.017
8.Ahmet Onder5.67.7330.313.03313.650
5.29.06714.267

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko6.88.80015.600
2.Ferhat Arıcan6.68.73315.333
3.Ahmet Onder6.48.70015.100
4.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.18.90015.000
5.Ashley Watson6.58.40014.900
6.Julien Gobaux6.28.46714.667
7.Hyok Han Jong6.67.56714.167
8.Marios Georgiou5.88.26714.067

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Nicolas Cordoba6.38.56714.867
2.Alexander Batinkov6.18.40014.500
3.James Hall5.78.60014.300
4.Oleg Stepko5.88.43314.233
5.Ahmet Onder5.98.16714.067
6.Petro Pakhnyuk5.78.33314.033
7.Ashley Watson6.37.43313.733
8.Hyok Han Jong6.56.96713.467
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 08 May 2015 21:14    PDF Print
Käslin Tops Women's Qualification in Varna
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Swiss gymnast Ilaria Käslin led both women's events as the qualification concluded on Friday at the 2015 World Challenger Cup began in Varna, Bulgaria.

Swiss gymnast Ilaria Käslin led both women's events as the qualification concluded on Friday at the 2015 World Challenger Cup began in Varna, Bulgaria.

The competition, which attracted gymnasts from 23 nations to Varna, is the second major international Bulgaria organized for artistic gymnastics following the 2014 European Championships in Sofia. The event is the fourth of six FIG World Challenge Cup events in 2015. The final two take place May 21-24 in Anadia and Sept. 17-20 in Osijek.

Käslin, 17, had the top marks on balance beam and floor exercise. On balance beam, she edged Vietnamese Olympian Phan Thị Hà Thanh by one tenth, 13.850-13.750. A further half-tenth behind, Asian Games champion Kim Un Hyang (North Korea) tied ultra veteran Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) with the third best score. On Thursday, the 39-year-old Chusovitina topped the qualification on vault and also qualified to the uneven bars final.

On floor exercise, Käslin topped Turkish gymnast Tutya Yılmaz and Phan.

In the men's competition, the top qualifiers were Belarusian Pavel Bulavsky on vault, Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko on parallel bars, and Great Britain's Ashley Watson on high bar.

For the host country, Ralitsa Mileva grabbed the last spot to the beam final. Alexander Batinkov, who just missed the qualification on parallel bars, qualified fourth to the high bar final.

Competition concludes Saturday with the apparatus finals.

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 8, Varna, Bulgaria

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Ilaria Käslin5.68.3500.113.850
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.88.0500.113.750
3.Kim Un Hyang5.97.9000.113.700
3.Oksana Chusovitina5.58.20013.700
5.Isabella Amado5.67.85013.450
6.Lisa Ecker5.27.95013.150
7.Tutya Yılmaz5.97.20013.100
8.Ralitsa Mileva5.07.95012.950
9.Tzuf Feldon5.27.70012.900
9.Aida Bauyrzhanova5.07.90012.900
11.Mariana Chiarella5.27.7500.112.850
12.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.47.5000.112.800
13.Tjaša Kysselef4.87.50012.300
14.Jessica Diacci5.66.7500.112.250
15.Nallia Yakubava5.46.3500.111.650
16.Simona Yaketova4.86.7000.111.400
17.Do Thi Thu Huyen4.96.3000.111.100
18.Barbora Mokošová4.26.80011.000
19.Youna Dufournet4.76.1500.110.750
20.Valentina Brostella5.05.8000.110.700
21.Paola Márquez5.05.05010.050
22.Ekin Morova4.35.5009.800
23.Valeria Tsekhmistrenka4.35.2009.500
24.Yekaterina Chuikina3.65.8509.450

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ilaria Käslin5.48.30013.700
2.Tutya Yılmaz5.28.05013.250
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.47.9500.113.250
4.Katriel de los Angeles5.38.0000.113.200
5.Mariana Chiarella5.18.00013.100
6.Lisa Ecker4.88.15012.950
7.Isabella Amado5.27.65012.850
7.Jessica Diacci5.17.8500.112.850
9.Kang Yong Mi5.37.5500.212.650
9.Tjaša Kysselef4.58.05012.550
11.Ekin Morova5.17.40012.500
12.Nallia Yakubava4.97.50012.400
13.Tzuf Feldon4.77.65012.350
14.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.27.05012.250
15.Yekaterina Chuikina5.26.90012.100
16.Valentina Brostella5.07.3500.312.050
17.Albena Zlatkova5.16.90012.000
18.Valeria Tsekhmistrenka4.37.25011.550
19.Monika Romanova4.46.70011.100
20.Do Thi Thu Huyen4.14.8500.28.750

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScore
1.Pavel Bulavsky5.69.25014.85014.975
6.09.10015.100
2.Le Thanh Tung6.08.65014.65014.650
5.69.05014.650
3.Ferhat Arıcan5.69.00014.60014.350
5.28.90014.100
4.Ri Se Gwang6.48.05014.45014.350
6.48.1500.314.150
5.Oleg Stepko5.69.05014.65014.275
5.68.4000.113.900
6.Dang Nam5.69.10014.70014.125
5.28.6500.313.550
7.Ahmet Onder5.28.95014.15013.900
4.88.85013.650
8.Andrey Medvedev5.68.20013.80013.800
6.07.9000.113.800
9.Artem Dolgopyat5.29.15014.35013.775
4.88.7000.313.200
10.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.05013.65013.650
5.28.5500.113.650
11.Martin Angelov5.68.6500.313.95013.575
5.28.00013.200
12.Ivan Vargovsky5.28.90014.10013.550
5.28.1000.313.000
13.Nurtas Kozhakov5.28.1000.313.00013.100
4.48.9000.113.200
14.Marios Georgiou5.28.30013.50013.000
5.28.3001.012.500
15.Mauro Martínez4.88.1500.312.65012.850
5.27.85013.050
16.Severin Kranzlmüeller4.48.50012.90012.750
3.69.00012.600
17.Dimitar Dimitrov3.68.20011.80012.475
4.88.4500.113.150
18.Tomás González6.07.9000.313.60011.950
2.87.50010.300
19.Lukas Kranzlmüeller5.28.7000.113.8006.900
0.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko6.88.50015.300
2.Ferhat Arıcan6.68.55015.150
3.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.58.45014.950
3.Ashley Watson6.58.45014.950
5.Marios Georgiou5.88.80014.600
5.Ahmet Onder6.48.20014.600
7.Julien Gobaux5.88.60014.400
7.Hyok Han Jong6.67.80014.400
9.Alexander Batinkov5.58.80014.300
10.Mitja Petkovšek5.78.30014.000
11.Dinh Phuong Thanh6.37.35013.650
12.Hung Pham Phuoc6.57.10013.600
13.Martin Angelov4.78.85013.550
14.Osvaldo Martínez5.67.75013.350
15.Petro Pakhnyuk6.96.35013.250
16.Severin Kranzlmüeller5.67.60013.200
17.Adham Alsqour6.07.15013.150
18.Nurtas Kozhakov5.77.40013.100
19.Ahmed Aldayani5.97.10013.000
19.Arnaud Willig5.87.20013.000
21.Federico Molinari5.67.30012.900
22.Azizbek Kudratullayev4.78.05012.750
23.Eyal Glazer5.47.25012.650
23.Lukas Kranzlmüeller5.57.15012.650
25.Eduard Shaulov5.66.80012.400
26.Slavomir Michnak5.26.80012.000
27.Timur Kadirov5.75.35011.050

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Ashley Watson6.88.05014.850
2.Nicolas Cordoba6.48.20014.600
3.Oleg Stepko5.98.65014.550
4.Alexander Batinkov6.18.35014.450
5.Ahmet Onder5.98.40014.300
6.Petro Pakhnyuk5.78.55014.250
7.James Hall5.78.35014.050
8.Hyok Han Jong6.57.40013.900
9.Ferhat Arıcan5.58.30013.800
10.Lukas Kranzlmüeller5.78.10013.800
11.Julien Gobaux5.58.25013.750
11.Eduard Shaulov5.18.65013.750
13.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.77.85013.550
14.Nurtas Kozhakov6.07.20013.200
15.Adham Alsqour5.97.00012.900
15.Arnaud Willig5.77.20012.900
17.Dimitar Bardarski4.97.60012.500
17.Tin Srbić5.07.50012.500
19.Severin Kranzlmüeller5.17.30012.400
20.Osvaldo Martínez5.07.20012.200
21.Ahmed Aldayani4.37.10011.400
22.Le Thanh Tung5.55.80011.300
23.Timur Kadirov4.55.80010.300
24.Ngoc Hung Phan4.15.4509.550
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 08 May 2015 10:16    PDF Print
French First as Varna World Cup Begins
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



French gymnasts took the top spot in three of the five qualification events as the the 2015 World Challenger Cup began in Varna, Bulgaria. Pictured: Two-time world medalist Cyril Tommasone qualified first on pommel horse.

French gymnasts took the top spot in three of the five qualification events as the the 2015 World Challenger Cup began in Varna, Bulgaria.

The event attracted gymnasts from 23 nations to the Palace of Culture and Sports, site of the 1974 World Championships. A sports acrobatic competition is also taking place, making it the first FIG World Cup held in conjunction with another discipline.

Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina once again vaulted to the top of the leaderboard on her best event. Chusovitina, who turns 40 next month, and also qualified third to the uneven bars final, where French Olympian Youna Dufournet qualified first.

New European champion Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland) qualified third to the vault final and second to the uneven bars final.

Valentina Rashkova, sixth on uneven bars, was the only gymnast from the host nation to qualify on the first day.

France topped two of the three men's events. Two-time world medalist Cyril Tommasone (pommel horse) and specialist Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (still rings) each led qualification.

A junior boys competition featuring three age groups was also held on Thursday. Yunus Emre Gündoğdu (Turkey), Ilias Georgiou (Cyprus) and Valeri Rangelov (Bulgaria) each captured the title in their divisions.

Competition continues Friday with the second day of qualification.

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 7, Varna, Bulgara

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.89.03314.90014.600
5.58.9000.1014.300
2.Teja Belak5.38.90014.20014.084
5.38.76713.967
3.Giulia Steingruber5.09.00014.00014.000
5.09.1000.1014.000
4.Isabella Amado5.38.70014.00013.634
4.68.66713.267
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.70013.70013.384
4.88.3670.1013.067
6.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.08.40013.40013.362
4.88.43313.323
7.Jessica Diacci5.08.53313.53313.333
4.48.73313.133
8.Tutya Yılmaz5.08.63313.63313.100
4.28.36712.567
9.Albena Zlatkova5.08.53313.53313.083
4.48.5330.3012.633
10.Ralitsa Mileva4.88.6330.1013.33313.067
5.08.1000.3012.800
11.Demet Mutlu5.08.50013.50013.034
4.28.36712.567
12.Valentina Brostella5.08.16713.16713.017
4.68.26712.867
13.Cindy Ruiz5.07.1000.1012.00012.534
4.68.5670.1013.067
14.Paola Márquez4.08.13312.13312.317
4.48.2000.1012.500
15.Ema Kajić5.07.43312.43312.267
4.87.30012.100
16.Nallia Yakubava4.28.46712.66712.234
4.47.40011.800
17.Valeria Tsekhmistrenka4.47.2670.3011.36711.750
4.08.13312.133
18.Hong Un Jong5.89.13314.9337.467
19.Phan Thị Hà Thanh 5.08.83313.8336.917
20.Thi Thu Huyen Do4.67.46712.0676.034

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Youna Dufournet6.27.90014.100
2.Giulia Steingruber6.07.80013.800
3.Oksana Chusovitina5.38.03313.333
4.Kang Yong Mi5.96.90012.800
5.Lisa Ecker4.87.86712.667
6.Valentina Rashkova5.07.53312.533
7.Yelena Rega5.27.16712.367
8.Demet Mutlu5.27.06712.267
9.Barbora Mokosova5.46.86712.267
10.Ilaria Käslin5.27.03312.233
11.Tutya Yılmaz4.97.20012.100
12.Phan Thị Hà Thanh 4.17.73311.833
13.Isabella Amado4.67.06711.667
14.Nallia Yakubava4.66.96711.567
15.Teja Belak4.96.60011.500
16.Tzuf Feldon4.86.60011.400
17.Ivana Kamnikar5.06.20011.200
18.Paola Márquez4.66.33310.933
19.Hong Un Jong4.36.03310.333
20.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.95.43310.333
21.Valentina Brostella4.45.63310.033
22.Katriel de los Angeles5.04.7339.733
23.Do Thi Thu Huyen3.16.5679.667

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Tomás González7.08.5500.115.450
2.Žiga Šilc5.99.05014.950
3.Artem Dolgopyat6.38.45014.750
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.08.65014.650
5.Tomislav Marković6.28.45014.650
6.Oleg Stepko5.98.65014.550
7.Vitālijs Kardašovs6.38.1500.114.350
8.James Hall6.28.15014.350
9.Petro Pakhnyuk6.38.00014.300
10.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.88.45014.250
11.Martin Angelov6.08.25014.250
12.Andrej Korosteljev6.58.2000.60014.100
13.Rok Klavora6.08.05014.050
14.Eduard Shaulov6.18.0000.114.000
15.Arnaud Willig5.88.20014.000
16.Ahmet Onder6.07.90013.900
17.Mauro Martínez5.58.35013.850
18.Julien Gobaux6.17.70013.800
19.Dimitar Dimitrov6.37.45013.750
20.Do Vu Hung5.78.00013.700
21.Slavomir Michnak5.48.2500.113.550
22.Marios Georgiou5.28.30013.500
23.Ahmed Aldayani5.38.10013.400
24.Le Thanh Tung6.16.75012.850
25.Ivan Vargovsky5.67.10012.700
26.Mahmood Alsadi5.27.4000.112.500
27.Nurtas Kozhakov5.27.05012.250
28.Pavel Bulavsky5.76.7500.312.150
29.Severin Kranzlmüller5.46.75012.150
30.Nicolas Cordoba4.67.8500.40012.050

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone7.08.50015.500
2.Oleg Stepko6.48.40014.800
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.28.60014.800
4.Marios Georgiou6.08.55014.550
5.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.00014.300
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.10014.200
7.Ahmed Aldayani6.08.20014.200
8.Eyal Glazer5.38.80014.100
9.Petro Pakhnyuk6.47.70014.100
10.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.57.60014.100
11.Robert Seligman6.27.85014.050
12.José Luis Fuentes5.98.05013.950
13.Ashley Watson5.88.05013.850
14.Pak Tae Yong5.97.90013.800
15.Timur Kadirov6.07.65013.650
16.Abdulla Azimov6.37.10013.400
17.Slavomir Michnak5.97.35013.250
18.Jure Pavlica5.18.10013.200
19.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.97.15013.050
20.Lukas Kranzlmüller4.58.20012.700
21.Nicolas Cordoba5.57.15012.650
22.Hung Pham Phuoc4.87.80012.600
23.Artem Dolgopyat5.57.00012.500
24.Filip Ude5.86.50012.300
25.Hung Phan Ngoc5.46.90012.300
26.Ahmet Onder5.66.25011.850
27.Nurtas Kozhakov6.15.70011.800
28.James Hall5.76.10011.800
29.Iliya Tudzharov5.75.80011.500
30.Severin Kranzlmüller4.86.65011.450
31.Martin Angelov4.76.70011.400
32.Arnaud Willig4.56.45010.950
33.Jong Hyok Han3.76.0009.700
34.Dang Nam

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.20014.800
2.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.48.25014.650
3.Dang Nam6.58.15014.650
4.Oleg Stepko6.48.20014.600
5.Federico Molinari6.77.75014.450
6.Irodotos Georgallas6.18.20014.300
7.Regulo Carmona6.77.60014.300
8.Ibrahim Colak6.57.75014.250
9.James Hall5.98.25014.150
10.Eyal Glazer5.58.50014.000
11.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.58.25013.750
12.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.38.20013.500
13.Severin Kranzlmüller5.38.15013.450
14.Pavel Bulavsky5.28.25013.450
15.Jong Hyok Han6.17.25013.350
16.Julien Gobaux5.77.60013.300
17.Hung Pham Phuoc6.76.55013.250
18.Mahmood Alsadi4.88.10012.900
19.Dimitar Dimitrov4.98.00012.900
20.Ivan Vargovsky5.57.25012.750
21.Adham Alsqour5.66.85012.450
22.Eldar Safarov4.38.10012.400
23.Mauro Martínez5.26.85012.050
24.Iliya Tudzharov5.16.40011.500

Junior Cup All-Around (Under 18)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Yunus Emre Gündoğdu12.95012.20012.90013.05012.70011.55075.350
2.Denislav Damyonov13.25010.45012.90013.25012.40012.90075.150
3.Mustafa Arca13.55012.25011.55012.65012.30011.75074.050
4.Vladimir Tushev12.05012.70012.85011.10012.95011.50073.150
5.Svetoslav Angelov12.0509.90012.70013.30012.70010.20070.850
6.Kaloyan Rusev13.1009.30012.10012.10012.10011.85070.550
7.Hamza Şamil Yilmaz12.50013.95012.30010.60049.350

Junior Cup All-Around (Under 16)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Ilias Georgiou13.35011.10013.45012.85014.10012.95077.800
2.Onur Çelık13.05012.50011.90012.30012.50012.15074.400
3.Sercan Demir13.5509.90011.80013.20012.00011.60072.050
4.Vladamir Hantov12.25011.90011.80012.20012.10011.05071.300
5.Ilkay Uğuz13.25010.90011.25012.25011.50011.00070.150
6.Borislav Dimitrov12.9509.50012.00012.30012.40010.60069.750
7.Ognyan Milchev12.9009.50011.75012.50010.40011.80068.850
8.Thomas Grassoa13.0508.80011.75012.10011.45011.50068.650
9.Georgi Ivanov12.7506.70012.00012.65011.40010.65066.150
10.Jacopo Fenatia12.7507.45011.75010.65011.10010.40064.100
11.Stefan Stoyanov11.4008.10011.20011.5009.70010.30062.200
12.Luca Del Biancoa11.7505.40010.70011.40010.00011.10060.350

Junior Cup All-Around (Under 14)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Valeri Rangelov13.05010.50012.10012.45012.90011.45072.450
2.Mehmet Ayberk13.00012.90011.55012.40010.80011.25071.900
3.Teodor Trifonov13.00010.20012.25011.65012.80012.00071.900
4.Bora Tarhan12.9509.15010.45013.20011.85011.20068.800
5.Emre Öztekin12.85010.65011.55011.35011.50010.85068.750
6.Martin Mishev11.10011.45011.00012.05011.00010.65067.250
7.Alessandro Petroncini12.7508.10011.20012.65010.70011.65067.050
8.Ouzhan Abil12.0509.15011.05012.20011.30055.750
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 03 May 2015 12:45    PDF Print
Brazil, China Double Up in São Paulo
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Brazil and China each grabbed two golds Sunday as the World Challenge Cup continued in São Paulo. Pictured: Youth Olympic Games gold medalist Flavia Saraiva won floor exercise Sunday.

Brazil and China each grabbed two golds Sunday as the World Challenge Cup continued in São Paulo.

First-year senior Flavia Saraiva won floor exercise with a truly entertaining routine, showing beautiful form and special attention to detail. She bounced out of bounds but performed well enough to top Germany's Elisabeth Seitz by .25. Another German gymnast, Leah Griesser, took third.

China's Shang Chunsong, who won the uneven bars title on Saturday, took a second gold medal on balance beam (ff, layout, layout; ff, ff, two-foot layout; swing ring; punch front; triple twist dismount). Saraiva, who fell in preliminaries, hit her packed routine (ff, layout, layout; RO two-foot layout; swing ring; front tuck; front aerial, front aerial, side somi; double pike) to delight the very vocal crowd.

In the men's competition, Chilean Tomás González won floor exercise over his Brazilian rival Diego Hypólito. González, who fell on vault Saturday, stayed on his feet to compile a 6.8 Difficulty score (1 1/2 to Randi; front full to double front; 2 1/2 to Rudi; tucked double-double; layout Thomas; whip-triple twist). Hypólito had slightly less secure landings on his tumbling (1 1/2 to Randi; piked Arabian double front, front full; 2 1/2 to double-twisting front; layout Thomas; triple twist; 6.6 D).

The Chinese men were 1-2 on pommel horse; newcomer Xiao Ruoteng broke form and struggled on his dismount, but with a 7.0 D score for his marathon routine, he still defeated 2009 world champion Zhang Hongtao. German veteran Andreas Toba won the bronze, a further half point behind Zhang.

World and Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti lived up to expectations by taking the still rings title with 15.900, .8 ahead of teammate Henri Flores.

The FIG World Cup series continues next weekend in Varna, Bulgaria.

External Link: Brazilian Gymnastics Confederation

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 3, São Paulo, Brazil

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Shang Chunsong6.78.70015.400
2.Flavia Saraiva6.58.60015.100
3.Sophie Scheder5.58.50014.000
4.Chen Siyi5.97.82513.725
5.Ayelen Tarabini5.66.97512.575
6.Hiu Ying Angel Wong4.67.30011.900
7.Ana Lago5.85.65011.450
8.Paloma Guerrero5.25.65010.850

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Flavia Saraiva5.78.2250.313.625
2.Elisabeth Seitz5.38.10013.400
3.Leah Griesser5.28.12513.325
4.Valērija Grišāne5.17.97513.075
5.Chen Siyi5.47.65013.050
6.Ailen Valente5.07.90012.900
7.Ayelen Tarabini5.47.32512.725
8.Lorrane Oliveira5.77.0000.312.400

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Tomás González6.88.82515.625
2.Diego Hypólito6.68.95015.550
3.Matthias Fahrig6.88.67515.475
4.Oskar Kirmes6.18.87514.975
5.Akash Modi6.58.25014.750
6.Huang Xi6.68.00014.600
7.Ângelo Assumpção6.58.00014.500
8.Heikki Saarenketo5.97.87513.775

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Xiao Ruoteng7.08.07515.075
2.Zhang Hongtao6.58.40014.900
3.Andreas Toba6.18.30014.400
4.Petrix Barbosa5.98.42514.325
5.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.47.82514.225
6.Gustavo Simões6.08.20014.200
7.Leonardo Kusan6.07.62513.625
8.Akash Modi6.17.40013.500

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.89.10015.900
2.Henri Flores6.58.60015.100
3.Federico Molinari6.78.30015.000
4.Gustavo Simões6.08.70014.700
5.Andreas Toba6.48.25014.650
6.Tomi Tuuha5.78.27513.975
7.Oskar Kirmes5.38.65013.950
8.Christian Decidet5.57.82513.325
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 02 May 2015 18:07    PDF Print
Chinese Take Three Titles in Brazil
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

China won three of the five gold medals Saturday as the World Challenge Cup continued in São Paulo.

The Chinese claimed both women's finals, with newcomer Deng Yalan winning vault and Shang Chunsong winning uneven bars.

Deng vaulted a double-twisting Tsukahara and layout Rudi (piked down) to take the vault title over Brazilian Rebeca Andrade. Andrade had cleaner vaults but less difficulty (double-twisting Yurchenko and Podkopayeva). Chile's Franchesca Santi surprised for the bronze, vaulting a clean double-twisting Yurchenko and Omelianchik (Yurchenko half on, piked handspring off).

On uneven bars, Shang Chunsong presented a strong exercise (free hip to piked Tkatchev to Pak; Shaposhnikova, back uprise, Gienger between the bars; pirouette inverts to Jaeger) but nearly fell on a very low full-twisting double dismount. Germany's Sophie Scheder took second over teammate and top qualifier Elisabeth Seitz, 14.875-14.700.

The organizers swapped the men's finals, holding vault, parallel bars and high bar on the first day. Brazilian Ângelo Assumpção won the vault title with a triple-twisting Tsukahara (underrotated but stood up) and Yurchenko 2 1/2.

Germany's Lukas Dauser won parallel bars with a clean exercise to take the title with 15.750. China's Zhu Xiaodong showed the hardest routine (6.9 Difficulty) for second over Brazil's Francisco Barreto.

On high bar, Xiao Ruoteng (born 1993) brought a third gold for China, edging top qualifier Nicolas Cordoba (Argentina), 15.125-15.050. Audrys Nin Reyes won the bronze medal (14.975) for the Dominican Republic.

Competition concludes Sunday with the remaining finals.

External Link: Brazilian Gymnastics Confederation

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 2, São Paulo, Brazil

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Deng Yalan6.08.97514.97514.962
6.28.75014.950
2.Rebeca Andrade5.89.27515.07514.700
5.29.12514.325
3.Franchesca Santi5.88.92514.72514.162
4.88.80013.600
4.Letícia da Costa5.89.0000.114.70014.150
4.69.00013.600
5.Ayelen Tarabini4.98.97513.87513.962
5.09.05014.050
6.Ahtziri Sandoval5.58.62514.12513.950
5.38.47513.775
7.Ana Lago5.09.02514.02513.862
4.88.90013.700
8.Hiu Ying Angel Wong5.28.67513.87513.662
5.08.5500.113.450

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore(Qualifying
rank)
1.Shang Chunsong6.78.32515.025
2.Sophie Scheder6.48.47514.875
3.Elisabeth Seitz6.48.30014.700
4.Elsa García6.08.52514.525
5.Chen Siyi6.18.10014.200
6.Ahtziri Sandoval5.97.77513.675
7.Rebeca Andrade5.97.40013.300
8.Flavia Saraiva5.37.22512.525

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Ângelo Assumpção6.09.1500.115.05015.025
5.69.40015.000
2.Matthias Fahrig5.69.37514.97514.850
5.69.12514.725
3.Diego Hypólito5.69.17514.77514.837
5.89.10014.900
4.Tomás González6.08.12514.12514.587
5.69.45015.050
5.Huang Xi6.09.0000.114.90014.487
5.68.5750.114.075
6.Tomi Tuuha5.68.25013.85013.962
5.29.1750.314.075
7.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.0250.313.32513.850
5.29.17514.375
8.Andreas Toba5.28.7250.113.82513.750
4.49.27513.675

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore(Qualifying
rank)
1.Lukas Dauser6.79.05015.750
2.Zhu Xiaodong6.98.62515.525
3.Francisco Barreto6.48.90015.300
4.John Orozco6.78.57515.275
5.Akash Modi6.48.77515.175
6.Ji Lianshen6.28.92515.125
7.Federico Molinari5.68.92514.525
8.Mathias Fahrig6.28.30014.500

High Bar FinalDENDScore(Qualifying
rank)
1.Xiao Ruoteng7.08.12515.125
2.Nicolas Cordoba6.58.55015.050
3.Audrys Nin Reyes6.98.07514.975
4.Andreas Toba6.68.32514.925
5.John Orozco6.38.25014.550
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.58.47513.975
7.Oskar Kirmes5.68.35013.950
8.Ji Lianshen6.37.60013.900
 


Page 2 of 228

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.