Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Tuesday, 23 September 2014 15:06    PDF Print
Yao, Kamoto Win Asian Games All-Around
(7 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



China's Yao Jinnan and Japan's Yuya Kamoto captured the all-around titles on Tuesday as the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, Korea.

China's Yao Jinnan and Japan's Yuya Kamoto captured the all-around titles on Tuesday as the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, Korea.

The third day of competition in Incheon brought more success to the Chinese women and Japanese men, who went 1-2 in the all-around finals to go with the team titles.

Yao continued China's success streak in the women's all-around, defending the title won by Sui Lu four years ago in Guangzhou. Yao scored 57.900 to top teammate Shang Chunsong (56.950) and the Republic of Korea's Yun Na Rae (55.000).

Despite winning her second gold medal, Yao said she hopes to show a better performance at the upcoming world championships in Nanning, China.

"Today I was a little bit nervous," Yao said. "I especially made some mistakes that I shouldn't have had to make. I am sorry that I didn't show my best performance."

On the men's side, Kamoto snapped China's 36-year gold-medal streak in the men's all-around. Kamoto became the first non-Chinese gymnast to take the overall title since his compatriot Kazuo Horide won the 1974 Asian Games in Tehran, Iran.

Kamoto grabbed the early lead with a strong performance on floor, ending with a triple twist. After struggling on pommel horse, Kamoto fell behind teammate Masayoshi Yamamoto for most of the competition. Kamoto, the 2010 Youth Olympic champion, impressed on parallel bars for 15.500 to put him back on top and take the title ahead of Yamamoto and Korea's Lee Sang Wook

"Winning these events have been my goal ever since I was selected as a national team member, so I feel like a load has been lifted from my mind," Kamoto said. "I focused on the competition the whole time."

Lee said he was surprised but happy to bring another bronze for the host nation.

"I never thought that I could earn a medal because the Chinese and Japanese gymnasts are really good, and I'm a little old in the squad," Lee said. "I just tried to not to make mistakes and I give 150 percent effort."

China's Huang Yuguo finished fourth ahead of teammate Yang Shengchao.

"I didn't feel comfortable when I was performing," Huang said. "I think it's because of mistakes on pommel horse early on."

Competition continues Wednesday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

17th Asian Games
Sept. 23, 2014, Incheon, Republic of Korea

Women's All-Around FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Yao Jinnan5.814.5506.915.4506.214.2505.613.65057.900
2.Shang Chunsong5.013.6506.915.3506.714.9005.213.05056.950
3.Yun Na Rae5.314.0505.513.6006.213.8505.613.50055.000
4.Yuriko Yamamoto5.013.8505.513.4505.012.7505.313.30053.350
5.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.013.6504.812.6505.413.4505.212.95052.700
6.Azumi Ishikura5.013.6754.912.1005.813.8505.412.85052.475
7.Farah Ann Binti Abdul Hadi5.013.6505.312.8005.212.2505.113.05051.750
8.Park Ji Soo5.013.7005.412.4755.713.1505.412.25051.575
9.Kim Un Hyang4.413.1005.413.0506.112.5504.311.55050.250
10.Dipa Karmakar5.013.6004.410.5505.112.6005.112.30049.050
11.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.413.2505.011.9754.912.6504.911.15049.025
12.Yelena Rega4.212.6505.412.2504.811.6004.512.10048.600
13.Praewpraw Doungchan4.813.4004.211.4004.911.9504.811.80048.550
14.Lim Heem Wei4.612.0004.511.3504.912.8004.311.85048.000
15.Do Thi Thu Huyen4.611.7003.110.7004.511.9004.511.90046.200
16.Lo Yu Ju5.013.5503.29.5004.511.2504.511.60045.900
17.Do Thi Van Anh5.013.3002.910.5504.69.6504.811.10044.600
18.Arailym Darmenova4.611.8504.69.3504.711.3504.711.80044.350
19.Chen Feng Chih4.212.4003.38.7254.812.1004.710.90044.125
20.Pranati Nayak4.613.4504.39.5003.910.6003.910.25043.800
21.Ichinkhorloo Baatarjav4.212.2004.610.5005.010.1004.09.95042.750
22.Soyolsaikhan Batbaatar4.411.8503.88.1503.69.5504.410.32539.875

Men's All-Around FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Yuya Kamoto6.015.0005.213.4006.514.9005.614.7506.915.5006.114.40087.950
2.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.014.1006.014.9006.114.6005.614.8506.514.6006.414.45087.500
3.Lee Sang Wook5.814.8505.914.1506.114.2005.214.4006.314.8506.614.75087.200
4.Huang Yuguo6.514.8506.413.7006.314.6006.014.4506.515.4505.713.45086.500
5.Yang Shengchao6.213.6505.713.1006.314.6505.213.3506.114.3757.014.80083.925
6.Lee Chih Kai5.614.1505.914.3755.113.7005.213.5505.213.7505.313.35082.875
7.Ra Won Chol5.813.2505.814.1006.114.1505.214.0006.113.9506.213.40082.850
8.Le Thanh Tung5.814.3504.812.8505.513.9505.214.4006.614.4004.912.65082.600
9.Stepan Gorbachyov5.414.3255.614.1004.913.5505.214.6755.213.7504.712.05082.450
10.Park Min Soo5.814.1005.814.6005.914.2005.613.4006.113.6506.312.35082.300
11.Hsu Ping Chien5.313.7006.313.6005.213.7005.214.1505.213.9004.813.15082.200
12.Ashish Kumar6.314.7005.313.2505.113.2005.614.2505.413.6004.812.75081.750
13.Han Jong Hyok5.513.3005.012.1506.113.5004.413.3506.614.5006.614.90081.700
14.Ilya Kornev5.413.8005.011.5006.013.6505.214.2005.713.2505.713.75080.150
15.Otabek Masharipov5.814.0005.612.5505.013.5505.213.0505.313.2505.013.40079.800
16.Mohammad Ramezanpour5.614.1504.912.7004.513.0255.613.5504.712.5504.412.60078.575
17.Aditya Singh Rana5.714.0504.811.4255.112.7505.213.5755.413.1005.012.25077.150
18.Gan Zi Jie Gabriel4.412.8505.413.7754.312.4504.412.6004.112.5504.211.80076.025
19.Ahmed Al Dyani5.513.6505.511.3505.011.8005.213.2005.613.0505.212.80075.850
20.Abdullah Alboussi5.613.8004.011.8504.312.3004.413.6504.712.2002.611.00074.800
21.Muhammad Bin Aizat4.912.9002.29.8004.612.7005.214.2504.212.2504.012.25074.150
22.Eduard Shaulov5.013.7004.011.0004.612.2504.413.6004.811.4503.710.75072.750
23.Otgonbat Purevdorj4.913.1004.210.3504.111.4504.413.4504.211.4504.010.77570.575
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 22 September 2014 15:37    PDF Print
Chinese Women Win 11th Straight Asian Games
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Chinese women's team won its 11th consecutive title as competition continued Monday at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, Korea. Pictured, left to right: Huang Huidan, Yao Jinnan, Bai Yawen, Tan Jiaxin, Chen Siyi and Shang Chunsong

The Chinese women's team won its 11th consecutive title as competition continued Monday at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, Korea.

2012 Olympian Yao Jinnan led China to a blow victory, topping second-place North Korea by nearly 15 points. Japan finished third, just three tenths behind North Korea.

China sent its top team to Incheon, using the competition as a final warmup to the world championships that begin Oct. 3 in Nanning.

Yao topped teammates Shang Chunsong and Chen Siyi in the all-around qualification, though only two gymnasts per country can advance to any final. The Chinese women earned at least the three highest scores on every event but vault. On uneven bars, all five Chinese gymnasts outscored their rivals.

Yao had the highest score on uneven bars, edging world champion teammate Huang Huidan. Shang led qualification on balance beam and floor exercise.

2008 Olympic champion Hong Un Jong (North Korea) was the top gymnast on vault, leading Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina. India's Dipa Karmakar qualified third, despite a botched landing on her attempt at a handspring double front (7.0 Difficulty).

Competition continues Tuesday with the all-around finals for men and women.

External Link: Official Website

17th Asian Games
Sept. 22, 2014, Incheon, Republic of Korea

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.China57.87560.90057.05053.475229.300
2.North Korea57.15052.10053.20052.200214.650
3.Japan55.95054.05052.90051.450214.350
4.Korea55.00051.60049.82552.300208.725
5.Uzbekistan54.60046.80047.65050.750199.800
6.Kazakhstan52.00041.95048.65050.500193.100
7.Taiwan51.00038.15045.75047.950182.850
8.India54.02536.15045.40044.050179.625

Women's All-Around QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Yao Jinnan5.814.4506.915.6506.014.2505.713.80058.150 Q
2.Shang Chunsong5.013.8006.714.1506.614.9006.013.95056.800 Q
3.Chen Siyi5.814.7756.214.6506.113.5505.613.77556.750
4.Azumi Ishikura5.013.7505.213.6005.614.0005.413.00054.350 Q
5.Yun Na Rae5.314.1505.613.7506.013.0005.613.40054.300 Q
6.Hong Un Jong6.315.3505.413.4005.011.8005.613.20053.750 Q
7.Yuriko Yamamoto5.014.0505.513.7505.012.7005.313.15053.650 Q
8.Kim Un Hyang5.013.6505.412.9506.014.2505.112.80053.650 Q
9.Kang Yong Mi5.013.6006.212.8505.412.9505.713.40052.800
10.Akiho Sato5.013.9004.812.8505.312.3005.213.25052.300
11.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.013.7004.712.4505.313.0005.213.05052.200 Q
12.Sakura Yumoto5.013.8004.813.0005.612.7505.311.70051.250
13.Park Ji Soo5.013.6505.411.9005.512.2505.413.25051.050 Q
14.Lim Heem Wei4.613.4004.512.4755.012.5504.512.55050.975 Q
15.Jeong Hee Yeon5.013.5005.112.6005.711.7505.212.50050.350
16.Farah Ann Binti Abdul Hadi5.013.6505.310.4505.013.0005.313.22550.325 Q
17.Asal Saparbayeva4.813.2504.711.7504.512.1005.212.90050.000 Q
18.Arailym Darmenova4.612.9504.611.2504.712.3504.712.60049.150 Q
19.Yelena Rega4.212.6505.311.7504.811.7004.512.65048.750
20.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.413.2005.09.9004.913.0005.212.60048.700 Q
21.Zhanerke Duisek4.212.7004.110.7505.212.3504.712.65048.450
22.Do Thi Van Anh5.013.7002.910.2005.112.0504.812.20048.150 Q
23.Dipa Karmakar5.213.9504.510.1505.212.6004.911.15047.850 Q
24.Anna Geidt4.813.1504.710.0504.610.9505.212.65046.800
25.Khilola Doniyorova4.212.6005.010.8504.610.8504.712.15046.450
26.Lo Yu Ju5.012.6003.39.7504.511.7004.512.25046.300 Q
27.Chen Feng Chih4.212.5003.49.3504.812.0004.612.00045.850 Q
28.Do Thi Thu Huyen4.612.2003.110.3505.011.8504.511.15045.550 Q
29.Praewpraw Doungchan4.813.3004.09.9504.911.6504.910.60045.500 Q
30.Pranati Nayak4.613.4254.39.4504.510.9504.510.85044.675 Q
31.Pranati Das4.613.0504.28.6504.711.2504.610.75043.700
32.Fan Chieh Ting4.212.4503.08.0504.811.1004.511.85043.450
33.Wu Jhih Han4.412.7002.39.2003.910.9504.510.57543.425
34.Aruna Budda Reddy4.613.6003.77.6503.710.6004.811.30043.150
35.Lin Tseng Nung5.013.2004.59.8504.18.2504.511.85043.150
36.Ichinkhorloo Baatarjav4.212.4504.59.8755.010.0504.010.30042.675 Q
37.Yekaterina Chuikina2.411.2001.17.3004.110.0504.111.60040.150
38.Soyolsaikhan Batbaatar4.411.8003.87.6003.28.4753.98.60036.475 Q

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Hong Un Jong6.39.050 15.35015.350 Q
6.48.950 15.350
2.Oksana Chusovitina6.28.800 15.00014.675 Q
5.58.850 14.350
3.Dipa Karmakar5.28.750 13.95014.400 Q
7.07.850 14.850
4.Ri Un Ha5.88.850-0.114.55014.200 Q
5.28.650 13.850
5.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.88.600 14.40014.175 Q
6.27.750 13.950
6.Do Thi Van Anh5.08.700 13.70013.625 Q
5.08.550 13.550
7.Hiu Ying Angel Wong5.28.400-0.313.30013.450 Q
5.48.300-0.113.600
8.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.08.700 13.70013.425 Q
4.68.550 13.150
9.Aruna Budda Reddy4.69.000 13.60013.375 R1
4.68.550 13.150
10.Sakura Yumoto5.08.800 13.80013.350 R2

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Yao Jinnan6.98.750 15.650 Q
2.Huang Huidan6.88.650 15.450 Q
3.Tan Jiaxin6.78.450 15.150
4.Chen Siyi6.28.450 14.650
5.Shang Chunsong6.77.450 14.150
6.Yuriko Yamamoto5.58.250 13.750 Q
7.Yun Narae5.68.150 13.750 Q
8.Minami Honda5.18.600 13.700 Q
9.Azumi Ishikura5.28.400 13.600
10.Hong Un Jong5.48.000 13.400 Q
11.Sakura Yumoto4.88.200 13.000
12.Kim Un Hyang5.47.550 12.950 Q
13.Jong Un Gyong5.37.600 12.900
14.Akiho Sato4.88.050 12.850
15.Kang Yong Mi6.26.650 12.850
16.Eum Dayeon5.47.250 12.650 Q
17.Jeong Hee Yeon5.17.500 12.600
17.Kim Chae Yeon5.17.500 12.600
19.Lim Heem Wei4.57.975 12.475 R1
20.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.77.750 12.450 R2

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Shang Chunsong6.68.300 14.900 Q
2.Bai Yawen5.98.450 14.350 Q
3.Yao Jinnan6.08.250 14.250
3.Kim Un Hyang6.08.250 14.250 Q
5.Azumi Ishikura5.68.400 14.000 Q
6.Kim So Yong6.07.850 13.850 Q
7.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.97.900 13.800 Q
8.Tam Joey Jing Ying5.48.150 13.550 Q
9.Chen Siyi6.17.550-0.113.550
10.Minami Honda5.77.750 13.450 Q
11.Huang Huidan6.07.550-0.113.450
12.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.98.100 13.000 R1
13.Farah Ann Binti Abdul Hadi5.08.000 13.000 R2

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Shang Chunsong6.07.950 13.950 Q
2.Yao Jinnan5.78.100 13.800 Q
3.Chen Siyi5.68.175 13.775
4.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.67.900 13.500 Q
5.Yun Narae5.67.800 13.400 Q
6.Kang Yongmi5.77.700 13.400 Q
7.Akiho Sato5.28.050 13.250 Q
8.Park Ji Soo5.47.850 13.250 Q
9.Farah Ann Binti Abdul Hadi5.37.925 13.225 Q
10.Hong Un Jong5.67.700-0.113.200 R1
11.Yuriko Yamamoto5.37.850 13.150 R2
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 21 September 2014 11:04    PDF Print
Japan Shines As Asian Games Begin
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Yuya Kamoto led the Japanese men to a solid team victory on Sunday as gymnastics began at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, Korea.

The Japanese men snatched the team gold medal on Sunday as gymnastics began at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, Korea.

Yuya Kamoto, the 2010 Youth Olympic Games all-around champion, led his Japanese team to a solid victory over the host Korean team and defending champion China. Japan outscored Korea, 355.475-350.875. The Chinese team finished less than a point behind Korea, scoring 350.300.

The Japanese had the top team totals on floor exercise (tied with China), pommel horse, still rings and high bar. Korea had the best score on men's vault, while North Korea, fourth as a team, was the top team on parallel bars.

Both Japan and China sent their B squads, to save their top stars for the upcoming world championships in Nanning. The host Korean team sent its first-rate team, led by world and Olympic vault champion Yang Hak Seon.

The Japanese men had the top three spots in the individual all-around qualification, though only two gymnasts per nation can advance. Kamoto scored 88.850, followed by Masayoshi Yamamoto (87.950) and Yusuke Saito (87.925). Korea's Park Min Soo was the third qualifier with 87.600.

Japan also had topped the qualification on half of the events. Shotaro Shirai – older brother of world champion Kenzo Shirai – topped five-time Olympic champion Zou Kai (China) for the top score on floor exercise.

Tomomasa Hasegawa qualified first on pommel horse with 15.500, and Kamoto was the top scorer on parallel bars with 15.925.

China's Liao Junlin led qualification on still rings (15.450) and Zou was once again on top on high bar (15.350).

North Korea's star vaulter Ri Se Gwang topped continental rival Yang Hak Seon on vault. Yang, rumored to be suffering from a sore hamstring, did not attempt his namesake vault (triple-twisting layout handspring front) and qualified second.

Competition continues Monday with the women's team and individual qualification.

External Link: Official Website

17th Asian Games
Sept. 21, 2014, Incheon, Republic of Korea

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Japan59.75059.25059.25059.35059.92557.950355.475
2.Republic of Korea58.32558.32557.97559.60060.15056.500350.875
3.China59.75056.15058.87558.50059.40057.625350.300
4.People's Republic of Korea56.30053.32558.57557.60060.17552.600338.575
5.Vietnam55.35053.17556.77556.00060.05052.150333.500
6.Taiwan56.25055.80056.00056.85055.10049.800329.800
7.Uzbekistan51.67553.82554.60057.00056.40050.075323.575
8.Iran55.05054.40055.10056.25052.25046.450319.500
9.Kazakhstan52.95048.65052.47555.40055.95053.150318.575
10.India53.42550.42553.15055.20053.90049.550315.650
11.Singapore52.45023.50038.30055.30026.00024.875220.425

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Yuya Kamoto6.014.9755.513.9006.514.7505.614.7006.915.9256.214.60088.850 Q
2.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.014.3506.014.8006.114.6005.614.9006.314.4506.414.85087.950 Q
3.Yusuke Saito5.714.4256.214.4506.214.6505.214.7006.414.8506.614.85087.925
4.Park Min Soo5.813.6005.814.6505.914.5505.614.6506.615.1006.815.05087.600 Q
5.Huang Yuguo6.514.9506.415.0006.414.4006.014.8006.515.3505.612.80087.300 Q
6.Huang Xi6.414.7505.713.7006.414.4256.014.8506.314.8506.414.05086.625 Q
7.Yang Shengchao6.314.4505.713.9506.414.6006.013.9006.115.0506.614.60086.550
8.Lee Sang Wook5.814.4255.613.9256.114.1005.214.4506.315.0506.613.87585.825 Q
9.Wang Peng6.414.7005.712.9006.514.3505.214.3506.414.1506.113.62584.075
10.Dinh Phuong Thanh5.514.0505.714.0004.812.5005.214.4506.615.5006.013.55084.050 Q
11.Lee Chih Kai5.614.5505.914.5505.113.5005.214.5005.214.1005.112.85084.050 Q
12.Stepan Gorbachyov5.414.4505.613.7504.113.0505.214.6005.213.8505.713.85083.550 Q
13.Le Thanh Tung5.513.9004.813.1005.513.7505.614.2006.614.8504.912.90082.700 Q
14.Han Jong Hyok5.413.5504.912.5506.114.4504.413.4506.615.0506.413.60082.650 Q
15.Hsu Ping Chien5.313.5006.314.3005.213.5505.213.8005.213.9004.812.40081.450 Q
16.Eduard Shaulov6.014.4504.713.2004.212.7505.214.4004.713.6004.312.90081.300 Q
17.Lin Yi Chieh5.414.0005.512.8505.713.5505.214.2504.913.4504.412.20080.300
18.Ashish Kumar6.314.4505.312.3005.113.2005.614.3505.413.4004.612.55080.250 Q
19.Otabek Masharipov5.413.2255.713.5505.013.5005.214.0005.313.5005.012.40080.175 Q
20.Mohammad Ramezanpour5.614.2005.013.6004.512.8005.614.9004.613.2004.411.10079.800 Q
21.Saeed Reza Keikha5.413.8506.414.8005.313.8504.413.4004.812.3504.511.40079.650 Q
22.Rakesh Kumar Patra4.212.4004.211.5006.114.3505.213.9505.814.1505.112.55078.900 Q
23.Gan Zi Jie Gabriel4.413.2506.013.3004.512.2004.413.4504.313.2504.812.92578.375 Q
24.Ilya Kornev5.111.7504.611.2506.013.7505.213.6505.714.0005.713.85078.250 Q
25.Huang Ta Yu4.413.1505.314.1004.312.1753.612.6504.713.6505.212.35078.075
26.Mohammadreza Hamidi5.013.3754.913.3505.412.5504.413.5005.013.5004.711.70077.975
27.Ra Won Chol4.711.9505.712.9506.114.3754.812.3506.114.0506.412.05077.725 Q
28.Iman Khamooshi5.313.6004.812.6505.113.4005.214.4504.311.2753.810.65076.025
29.Salokhiddin Mirzaev5.512.1504.410.9255.113.9005.614.3005.512.2504.712.32575.850
30.Aditya Singh Rana5.512.9754.712.1505.111.3505.214.0504.812.7005.212.45075.675
31.Nurbol Babylov5.412.9004.310.5505.012.6505.614.3005.111.7505.412.70074.850
32.Abdullah Alboussi5.614.0504.811.0504.612.4504.413.7504.712.7502.610.07574.125 Q
33.Muhammad Bin Aizat4.011.6002.210.2004.712.8005.214.0004.212.7504.011.95073.300 Q
34.Ahmed Al Dyani5.413.4005.913.1005.112.9755.213.7005.012.0002.37.90073.075 Q
35.Otgonbat Purevdorj5.213.1004.210.2504.011.5505.613.5504.211.6004.412.05072.100 R1
36.Ariunbulag Munkhtsog5.312.7003.79.5503.510.8504.413.4504.311.4004.111.10069.050 R2
37.Alsahhaf Yousef5.211.9504.710.5503.510.7503.612.6003.810.8502.910.60067.300 R3

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Shotaro Shirai6.68.85015.450 Q
2.Kai Zou6.78.7500.115.350 Q
3.Ri Se Gwang6.48.80015.200 Q
4.Yuya Kamoto6.08.97514.975 Q
5.Shin Dong Hyen6.08.95014.950 Q
6.Huang Yuguo6.58.45014.950 Q
7.Kazuyuki Takeda6.18.9000.114.900
8.Yang Hak Seon6.28.65014.850 Q
9.Huang Xi6.48.35014.750
10.Wang Peng6.48.6000.314.700
11.Lee Chih Kai5.68.95014.550 Q
12.Stepan Gorbachyov5.49.05014.450 R1
13.Eduard Shaulov6.08.45014.450 R2

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.78.80015.500 Q
2.Shin Dong Hyen6.58.70015.200 Q
3.Huang Yuguo6.48.60015.000 Q
4.Abdulla Azimov6.08.82514.825 Q
5.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.08.80014.800 Q
6.Saeed Reza Keikha6.48.40014.800 Q
7.Rartchawat Kaewpanya6.48.35014.750 Q
8.Park Min Soo5.88.85014.650 Q
9.Lee Chih Kai5.98.65014.550 R1
10.Kim Hee Hoon6.08.55014.550
11.Shotaro Shirai5.98.60014.500
12.Yusuke Saito6.28.25014.450
13.Hsu Ping Chien6.38.00014.300 R2

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Liao Junlin6.88.65015.450 Q
2.Chen Chih Yu6.78.70015.400 Q
3.Dang Nam6.58.70015.200 Q
4.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.55015.150 Q
5.Jinhyok Kim6.88.35015.150 Q
6.Hadi Khanari Nejad6.48.65015.050 Q
7.Yang Hak Seon6.68.35014.950 Q
8.Yuya Kamoto6.58.25014.750 Q
9.Shotaro Shirai6.28.50014.700
10.Yusuke Saito6.28.45014.650
11.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.18.50014.600
12.Yang Shengchao6.48.20014.600 R1
12.Ri Se Gwang6.48.20014.600 R1

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Ri Se Gwang6.49.20015.60015.525 Q
6.49.05015.450
2.Yang Hak Seon6.09.60015.60015.500 Q
6.09.40015.400
3.Huang Xi6.08.9500.114.85014.950 Q
5.69.45015.050
4.Kim Hee Hoon6.08.20014.20014.800 Q
6.09.40015.400
5.Shotaro Shirai5.69.45015.05014.775 Q
5.29.30014.500
6.Shek Wai Hung6.09.20015.20014.750 Q
6.08.30014.300
7.Huang Yuguo6.08.80014.80014.650 Q
5.68.90014.500
8.Lee Chih Kai5.29.30014.50014.600 Q
5.29.50014.700
9.Yusuke Saito5.29.50014.70014.425 R1
5.68.6500.114.150
10.Mohammad Ramezanpour5.69.30014.90014.400 R2
4.89.10013.900

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Yuya Kamoto6.99.02515.925 Q
2.Kim Jin Hyok6.98.77515.675 Q
3.Anton Fokin6.78.85015.550 Q
4.Phuong Thanh Dinh6.68.90015.500 Q
5.Pham Phuoc Hung7.08.50015.500 Q
6.Huang Yuguo6.58.85015.350 Q
7.Quazi Syque Caesar6.38.85015.150 Q
8.Park Min Soo6.68.50015.100 Q
9.Yang Shengchao6.18.95015.050 R1
9.Shin Dong Hyen6.18.95015.050 R1

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Zou Kai7.28.15015.350 Q
2.Park Min Soo6.88.25015.050 Q
3.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.48.45014.850 Q
4.Yusuke Saito6.68.25014.850 Q
5.Yuya Kamoto6.28.40014.600
6.Yang Shengchao6.68.00014.600 Q
7.Lee Hyeok Jung6.08.22514.225 Q
8.Quazi Syque Caesar6.18.10014.200 Q
9.Shek Wai Hunga6.37.80014.100 Q
10.Huang Xi6.47.65014.050
11.Lee Sang Wook6.67.27513.875
12.Stepan Gorbachyov5.78.15013.850 R1
12.Ilya Kornev 5.78.15013.850 R1
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 14 September 2014 16:51    PDF Print
Wales, Denmark Win Northern Europeans
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Welsh women and Danish men captured team and all-around honors at the Northern European championships, which ended Sunday in Greve, Denmark.

The Welsh women and Danish men captured team and all-around honors at the Northern European championships, which ended Sunday in Greve, Denmark.

Wales dominated the women's competition, topping Denmark by nearly 10 points in the team competition. Finland finished third, just .4 behind Denmark.

Welsh gymnast Maisie Methuen topped Finland's Annika Urvikko for the all-around title, with Rebecca Moore winning the bronze.

Wales dominated Sunday's apparatus finals, with gold medals going to Angel Romaeo (uneven bars and floor exercise) and Latalia Bevan winning balance beam. Urvikko won the vault title.

Like the Welsh women, the Danish men grabbed the team title and gold and bronze medals in the all-around. The host team won the title over Sweden, with Ireland finishing third.

Helge Vammen won the all-around gold over Sweden's Pontus Kallanvaara and Denmark's Marcus Frandsen.

Denmark and Ireland split the titles in men's apparatus finals. Vammen picked up two more golds on pommel horse and parallel bars, while teammate Stig Kjeldsen won vault.

Irish gymnasts dominated the other three events, finishing 1-2 on floor exercise, still rings and high bar. Andrew Smith won floor exercise over teammate Rohan Sebastian. Sebastian topped 2012 Olympian Kieran Behan on still rings, and Behan won the high bar title over Sebastian.

2014 Northern European Championships
Sept. 12-14, Greve, Denmark

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Wales39.70038.02540.22538.450156.400
2.Denmark40.90035.55034.80036.250147.500
3.Finland40.30034.35035.57536.875147.100
4.Northern Ireland40.52534.10036.15035.950146.725
5.Norway39.47530.70035.82536.500142.500
6.Iceland40.30027.42533.47535.500136.700
7.Isle of Man38.25028.85033.55035.600136.250
8.Ireland38.07532.17523.10093.350
9.Faroe Islands12.17518.15019.77550.100
10.Sweden12.42510.25011.2259.90043.800

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Denmark40.60141.30138.96840.03440.26839.768240.940
2.Sweden39.93438.66839.20241.50239.23438.234236.774
3.Ireland42.50236.00141.23442.33434.33436.401232.806
4.Scotland39.86835.83436.76841.10138.50135.101227.173
5.Northern Ireland39.33438.26734.53438.33439.26833.567223.304
6.Iceland34.16833.66835.60140.80136.93533.868215.041
7.Isle of Man37.53536.63434.13437.96736.00126.835209.106
8.Faroe Islands23.70125.70149.402

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Maisie Methuen13.15012.22513.22512.62551.225
2.Annika Urvikko13.87511.75012.22512.45050.300
3.Rebecca Moore13.45012.82511.52512.37550.175
4.Ellis O'Reilly13.65012.15012.22512.07550.100
5.Grace Harrison12.85011.40012.20012.32548.775
6.Casey Jo Bell13.52510.47512.40012.17548.575
7.Martine Rustoen Skregelid13.4259.75012.42512.77548.375
8.Mette Hulgaard13.67512.10010.17512.32548.275
9.Erika Pakkala13.32510.80011.40012.40047.925
10.Solveig Mercoll Berg13.07510.27512.62511.87547.850
11.Nicole Claire Mawhinney13.35011.47511.30011.70047.825
12.Marie Skammelsen13.87510.85011.55011.55047.825
13.Ciara Roberts13.00010.17511.52510.77545.475
14.Victoria Gilberg12.12510.25011.72511.12545.225
15.Norma Dogg Robertsdottir13.9258.27511.02511.77545.000
16.Veronika Vuosjoki12.87510.0759.97512.02544.950
17.Nicole Burns13.0509.3759.75012.12544.300
18.Ece Ayan12.42510.25011.2259.90043.800
19.Thea Rostad12.9756.60010.77511.85042.200
20.Andrea Ingibjorg Orradottir13.1256.75010.12511.37541.375
21.Radha Patel12.3506.65010.80011.15040.950
22.Isabel Hester11.7508.07510.55010.27540.650
23.Angel Romaeo12.87513.22513.32539.425
24.Sarah El-Dabagh13.35011.52512.37537.250
25.Hannah Morrison12.95011.57511.15035.675
26.Hildur Olafsdottir13.2509.62512.35035.225
27.Var Bech Arting12.1757.70010.22530.100
28.Latalia Bevan12.32513.77526.100
29.Emily Thomas13.10012.50025.600
30.Anna Salmi13.10011.70024.800
31.Dominiqua Belanyi12.40012.32524.725
32.Monica Sileoni11.80011.95023.750
33.Emma Lunn10.72511.95022.675
34.Niamh Rogers12.4259.87522.300
35.Victoria Boe10.67511.62522.300
36.Katie Brennan12.7007.35020.050
37.Katrin Wardum10.4509.55020.000
38.Sofie Aateigen12.6755.22517.900
39.Michelle Lauritsen12.60012.600

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Helge Vammen13.50014.36713.10012.83414.06713.33481.202
2.Pontus Kallanvaara13.90013.60013.33413.63412.86713.50080.835
3.Marcus Frandsen13.56713.53413.23413.36713.16713.03479.903
4.Kieran Behan13.10012.53413.70014.56712.60012.36778.868
5.Michael Trane13.16712.63413.13413.33413.36712.90078.536
6.Daniel Iley13.36712.06713.46712.26713.20012.90077.268
7.Carl Green12.86712.23412.73414.03412.06711.83475.770
8.Jack Neill13.20013.06711.83413.33413.33410.90075.669
9.Rhys McClenaghan13.43413.40011.60012.50013.20011.46775.601
10.Christopher Soos12.33412.43412.20013.83413.00011.13474.936
11.Andrew Smith14.53412.20012.50013.7008.56711.93473.435
12.Anand Patel13.13411.46711.20013.50012.20010.43471.935
13.Eyaor Orn Baldursson11.53411.36711.26713.50012.26711.93471.869
14.Ryan McKee12.10011.30011.03414.00012.66710.63471.735
15.Ewan McAteer12.46711.80011.10012.50012.73410.56771.168
16.Matthew O'Connor12.70011.33411.10011.70012.36711.20070.401
17.Jon Sigurdur Gunnarsson9.16710.63413.00013.56712.33411.26769.969
18.Hranna Jonsson11.33411.66711.33413.73411.06710.66769.803
19.Rohan Sebastian14.13414.00014.06713.16712.10067.468
20.João Fuglsig12.16713.13412.33413.40013.0340.00064.069
21.Hrobjartur Palmar Hilmarsson11.3008.40010.20012.70012.3348.50063.434
22.Tom Barnes13.66711.96713.06712.63411.56762.902
23.Lawrence Godsell12.4678.90011.06712.50012.0343.10060.068
24.Joachim Winther13.40012.63411.90013.40051.334
25.Mukunda Measuria11.93411.36711.96710.9344.63450.836
26.Antony Duchars13.80011.86711.76711.76749.201
27.Andrew Mackie11.80012.26712.5009.83446.401
28.Christopher O'Connor13.83413.53411.83439.202
29.Stig Kjeldsen13.53413.26710.96737.768
30.Douglas Ross12.83414.03426.868
31.Bogi Berg12.46713.56726.034
32.Ari Sakarisson11.23412.13423.368
33.Daniel Fox11.26711.267

Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Annika Urvikko13.788
2.Marie Skammelsen13.600
3.Casey Jo Bell13.513
4.Martine Rustoen Skregelid13.313
5.Nicole Claire Mawhinney13.250
6.Norma Dogg Robertsdottir13.213
7.Emily Thomas13.100
8.Mette Hulgaard13.025

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Angel Romaeo13.425
2.Rebecca Moore12.900
3.Michelle Lauritsen12.750
4.Annika Urvikko12.550
5.Dominiqua Belanui12.425
6.Mette Hulgaard11.875
7.Monica Sileoni11.800
8.Ellis O'Reilly11.325

Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Latalia Bevan13.800
2.Martine Rustoen Skregelid13.125
3.Casey Jo Bell12.600
4.Ellis O'Reilly12.525
5.Dominiqua Belanyi11.075
6.Solveig Mercoll Berg10.925
7.Maisie Methuen10.725
8.Annika Urvikko10.300

Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Angel Romaeo13.075
2.Maisie Methuen12.900
3.Martine Rustoen Skregelid12.700
4.Mette Hulgaard12.250
5.Grace Harrison12.125
6.Erika Pakkala12.050
7.Sarah El-Dabagh11.925
8.Hildur Olafsdottir11.150

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Andrew Smith14.900
2.Rohan Sebastian14.100
3.Tom Barnes13.625
4.Jack Neill13.300
5.Pontus Kallanvaara13.075
6.Rhys McClenaghan12.425
7.Stig Kjeldsen12.325
8.Marcus Frandsen12.025

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Helge Vammen13.725
2.Antony Duchars13.450
3.Marcus Frandsen12.950
4.Jack Neill12.650
5.Rhys McClenaghan12.425
6.Pontus Kallanvaara12.250
7.Andrew Smith11.800
8.Kieran Behan11.050

Still Rings FinalScore
1.Rohan Sebastian14.300
2.Kieran Behan14.200
3.Pontus Kallanvaara13.075
4.Jon Sigurdur Gunnarsson12.700
5.Marcus Frandsen12.500
6.Carl Green12.425
7.Andrew Mackie12.100
8.Helge Vammen0.000

Men's Vault FinalScore
1.Stig Kjeldsen13.900
2.Carl Green13.850
3.João Fuglsig13.650
4.Douglas Ross13.463
5.Rohan Sebastien13.450
6.Eythor Orn Baldursson13.125
7.Hranna Jonsson13.063
8.Anand Patel12.575

Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Helge Vammen13.375
2.Jack Neill13.250
2.João Fuglsig13.250
4.Kieran Behan12.825
5.Rohan Sebastian12.625
6.Rhys McClenaghan12.575
7.Tom Barnes11.950
8.Christopher Soos11.150

High Bar FinalScore
1.Kieran Behan13.650
2.Rohan Sebastian13.550
3.Joachim Winther13.225
4.Helge Vammen13.000
5.Eythor Orn Baldursson12.500
6.Pontus Kallanvaara12.325
7.Tom Barnes12.225
8.Antony Duchars12.050
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 10 September 2014 07:47    PDF Print
Ablyazin 'All Right' to Compete at World Championships
(10 votes, average 3.80 out of 5)

Russian star Denis Ablyazin has been cleared by doctors to compete at next month's world championships in China, Russian coach Valentina Rodionenko said.

"Everything with Denis Ablyazin is all right and he will compete in the world championships," she said.

At the recent Russian Cup, Ablyazin withdrew from the event finals on floor exercise and vault because of knee pain. He flew to Germany to be examined by an orthopedist after the competition.


Denis Ablyazin at the 2014 Russian Cup

Ablyazin is a key member of Russia's team, winning floor exercise, still rings and vault at May's European championships in Sofia, where he led Russia to the team title as well. He was the bronze medalist on floor exercise and silver medalist on vault at the 2012 Olympic Games.

Rodionenko said that Ablyazin's injury was not as serious as feared.

"In Germany, he had a full medical examination," she said. "The examination showed that no treatment is needed for Ablyazin. And the problem was not even in the knee, as originally thought, but in the place where his thigh muscles are attached to his knee. He may have a tiny tear there, but the German specialists released him to compete his three events."

Eight gymnasts have been confirmed for the world championships based on their performances at the Russian Cup, Rodionenko said. On the men's side, Ablyazin, David Belyavsky, Nikita Ignatyev and Nikolai Kuksenkov have earned spots on the team.

Other gymnasts in contention are newcomers Daniil Kazachkov, Vladislav Polyashov, Ivan Stretovich and Roman Suetin.

"These young guys are really motivated," Rodionenko said. "They are ready to fight to get onto the team."

For the women's team, Maria Kharenkova, Aliya Mustafina, Maria Paseka and Daria Spiridonova have been named to the team. Ksenia Afanasyeva, Viktoria Komova, Tatiana Nabiyeva and Alla Sosnitskaya are in contention for the two remaining spots.

Olympians Afanasyeva and Komova are both recovering from injuries but still have a chance to be named to the team. Afanasyeva skipped the Russian Cup, while Komova competed uneven bars only and won the title on the event.

"Ksenia didn't compete in the Russian Cup, but she's recovered from her surgery and training again," Rodionenko said. "She was world champion on floor exercise and her vault is very strong. But we're not going to take risks. If Komova and Afanasyeva feel they are not ready, we won't risk taking them."

The 2014 World Gymnastics Championships take place Oct. 3-12 in Nanning, China.

 


Page 2 of 220

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.