Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 01 December 2014 12:14    PDF Print
Melnikova On Top at Belgium's Top Gym
(13 votes, average 4.38 out of 5)



Junior European champion Angelina Melnikova (Russia) won three titles at the 17th Top Gym Tournament, held Saturday and Sunday in Charleroi, Belgium.

Junior European champion Angelina Melnikova (Russia) won three titles at the 17th Top Gym Tournament, held Saturday and Sunday in Charleroi, Belgium.

Melnikova crushed the competition on Saturday to take the all-around title by more than 4 points, scoring a winning 56.95. Canada's Sydney Laird won the silver (52.75), just ahead of Romanian Ioana Crisan (52.70).

Melnikova, 14, had the high score all but floor exercise. She scored 14.50 for her double-twisting Yurchenko vault, the only one of the competition. She matched that mark on uneven bars (Komova to Pak; Maloney-half; Tkatchev; full-twisting double) and scored 14.20 on balance beam (switch ring; ff, ff two-foot layout; punch front; side somi; ff, ff, double tuck). Melnikova earned 13.75 for an elegant routine on floor exercise (piked full-in; two whips to double tuck; double twist; double pike).

Laird, who was born in Saskatchewan but lives and trains in North Carolina, had her top scores on vault and floor exercise (13.60). Laird has committed to the University of Arkansas.

Crisan, 13, had her best of 14.15 on balance beam, scoring just behind Melnikova. She impressed on floor exercise for her fluidity and polish (double pike; 2 1/2 twist; double twist; double tuck).

Great Britain's Amy Tinkler scored the high mark on floor exercise with 13.90 (double layout; tucked full-in; 1 1/2 to 2 1/2; double pike) but finished in a tie for 10th after a 10.15 on uneven bars.

In Sunday's apparatus finals, Melnikova won vault and uneven bars but scratched the balance beam and floor exercise finals.

French gymnast Marine Boyer won balance beam (RO, two-foot layout; RO, double pike dismount). Romania's Olivia Cimpian, 13, won floor exercise (tucked full-in; 2 1/2 punch front; double pike).

16th Top Gym Junior Tournament
Nov. 29-30, Charleroi, Belgium

All-AroundVTVT 2HighUBBBFXTotal
1.Angelina Melnikova5.814.505.013.4014.506.114.506.014.205.513.7556.95
2.Sydney Laird5.013.6013.605.012.505.113.055.213.6052.75
3.Ioana Crisan5.013.805.014.0014.004.211.305.914.155.313.2552.70
4.Juliette Bossu4.413.354.613.1013.355.212.555.013.655.112.7552.30
5.Sydney Soloski5.013.905.013.7513.904.811.905.313.055.113.2052.05
5.Marine Boyer5.014.004.413.5014.004.913.256.011.405.613.4052.05
7.Sena Deriks4.613.5513.555.612.705.312.055.213.4051.70
8.Anastasiia Dmitrieva5.013.954.413.5513.955.611.005.813.205.313.4051.55
9.Aneta Holasova5.013.505.013.7513.754.211.655.512.505.113.5051.40
10.Maellyse Brassart5.013.955.014.0514.055.011.555.213.255.012.4551.30
10.Amy Tinkler5.014.255.014.1514.254.910.155.613.005.413.9051.30
10.Olivia Cimpian5.014.005.013.8514.004.411.555.812.655.313.1051.30
13.Meaghan Ruttan4.413.154.412.0513.155.012.105.312.305.013.0550.60
14.Nina Derwael5.013.655.013.6513.654.911.905.311.905.013.0550.50
14.Enya Pouliot4.413.254.413.3513.353.411.404.912.954.912.8050.50
16.Supriana Dyonnailys4.413.505.013.8013.804.913.054.810.405.013.0050.25
17.Tzuf Feldon4.012.254.012.5012.504.912.605.312.954.511.9550.00
18.Chloé Leblicq4.012.704.013.0513.053.311.005.312.804.812.5549.40
19.Véronika Sebakova4.212.704.212.8512.855.012.155.111.104.812.6048.70
20.Goldie Harder4.012.254.413.0513.052.18.605.212.904.912.3546.90
21.Morgan Spruyterburg4.012.704.012.6512.704.210.654.310.904.712.4546.70
22.Carlota Miserachs4.012.604.012.2012.602.99.404.811.154.511.9045.05
23.Kitti Honti4.613.804.613.7513.805.17.154.410.804.912.3544.10
24.Sophia Iribarren4.012.504.012.6512.653.77.854.511.454.411.6543.60
25.Noa Dooga4.212.504.212.7512.752.38.753.610.553.810.5042.55
26.Sara Peter4.213.2013.203.37.654.38.754.811.2540.85
27.Imane Balad4.612.104.613.2013.203.57.603.08.352.69.2538.40

Vault FinalVT 1VT 2Average
1.Angelina Melnikova15.05014.40014.725
2.Marine Boyer14.25013.80014.025
3.Amy Tinkler14.20013.40013.800
4.Kitti Honti13.75013.50013.625
4.Sydney Laird13.80013.45013.625
6.Maellyse Brassart14.15013.05013.600
7.Ioana Crisan13.95013.10013.525
8.Aneta Holasova13.75012.90013.325
9.Sena Deriks13.50012.95013.225
10.Supriana Dyonnailys12.70013.60013.150
11.Enya Pouliot12.45013.25012.850
12.Sophia Iribarren12.45012.80012.625
12.Noa Dooga12.65012.60012.625
14.Najwa Achir12.50010.95011.725

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Angelina Melnikova14.500
2.Nina Derwael13.950
3.Supriana Dyonnailys13.300
3.Amy Tinkler13.300
5.Kitti Honti12.900
6.Sydney Laird12.450
7.Tzuf Feldom12.150
8.Enya Pouliot11.100
9.Maellyse Brassart11.050
10.Véronika Sebakova12.250
11.Olivia Cimpian9.100
12.Sophia Iribarren9.000
13.Juliette Bossu8.800
14.Imane Balad8.700

Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Marine Boyer13.700
2.Sydney Soloski13.150
3.Tzuf Feldom13.050
4.Anastasia Dmitrieva12.950
5.Goldie Harder12.900
5.Ioana Crisan12.900
7.Maellyse Brassart12.550
8.Sena Deriks12.250
8.Meaghan Ruttan12.250
10.Kitti Honti12.100
11.Carlota Miserachs12.050
12.Aneta Holasova11.850
13.Morgan Spruyterburg10.450
14.Imane Balad10.400

Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Olivia Cimpian13.700
2.Amy Tinkler13.550
3.Juliette Bossu13.250
3.Sydney Soloski13.250
5.Nina Derwael13.100
6.Goldie Harder12.950
7.Anastasia Dmitrieva12.850
8.Aneta Holasova12.550
9.Carlota Miserachs12.250
10.Sara Peter12.100
11.Morgan Spruyterburg12.050
12.Tzuf Feldom11.900
13.Chloé Leblicq11.350
14.Imane Balad10.500
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 30 November 2014 10:03    PDF Print
Japanese Sweep 11th Austrian Future Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Japanese gymnasts dominated the 11th Austrian Future Cup, held Saturday in Linz. Pictured: Junior Ryosuke Doi, 12, helped Japan win the overall team title.

Japanese gymnasts dominated the 11th Austrian Future Cup, held Saturday in Linz.

The competition featured almost 100 male gymnasts from 13 countries competing in three age groups: Under 18, Under 16 and Under 14.

Japan won the overall team competition with a comfortable margin, topping Italian club Sampietrina, 240.35-234.85. Austria's top team finished third, just one tenth behind Sampietrina.

The Japanese also swept all three all-around titles, with Sampietrina finishing second in each category. Keitaro Okubo (born 1999) topped Sampietrina's Simone Bresolin (1996) by more than 2 points, while Austria's Alexander Benda (1997) finished just .050 behind the Italian.

In the second age group, Hiroto Ishizawa (2001) won the all-around title by exactly 3 points over Sampietrina's Philippo Castellaro (1999). French gymnast Killian Parasme (1999) won the bronze.

Takeru Kitazono (2002) took the youngest age group gold medal. Nicolo Mozzato (2003) was second over Berlin's Daniel Schwed (2000).

Austrian coach Petr Koudela said he was very pleased with his squad's performance. The third-place team featured three members of Austria's team that competed at this years Junior European Championships in Sofia.

"The team has had a very good year," Koudela said. "These gymnasts are our elite team and with them, the men's team will undergo a significant development for the better."

External Link: Official Website

11th Austrian Future Cup
Nov. 29, 2014, Linz

Combined TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Japan40.8039.4040.2040.6540.6038.70240.35
2.Sampietrina40.1037.0040.6040.3039.6537.20234.85
3.Austria I41.0037.7036.1540.8040.6538.45234.75
4.Finland I40.7034.0536.4040.4038.1534.80224.50
5.Australia38.6036.2036.9040.4035.9534.55222.60
6.France37.2537.8536.5037.9036.4535.25221.20
7.Austria II38.7534.9534.5036.9038.2035.55218.85
8.Corpo Libero39.4033.1034.6538.2038.1035.05218.50
9.Netherlands II36.9036.5034.1536.3537.7035.35216.95
10.Netherlands I39.1036.4033.2537.0537.0033.40216.20
11.Berlin38.8533.2536.3035.8036.9034.15215.25
12.Moravia39.0532.0034.1037.4037.4534.25214.25
13.RLZ Ostschweiz I37.5028.7535.2536.7036.1533.35207.70
14.Sokol Brno38.0033.1530.5037.2036.2532.50207.60
15.Tirol35.7533.0033.7536.1037.7031.30207.60
16.Sweden I38.9531.8032.4535.9534.4533.80207.40
17.Baden-Württemberg38.2031.9532.5535.5036.9032.20207.30
18.Lithuania34.0529.5030.6535.4034.1528.65192.40
19.Austria34.9527.6031.1036.1033.6024.00187.35
20.Vienna36.6022.3022.5535.1027.9515.40159.90
21.Finland II37.0020.8020.4036.6024.4020.20159.40

U18 All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Keitaro Okubo199914.5013.7513.4014.0512.8512.3580.90
2.Simone Bresolin199613.4512.3013.2013.5013.4512.9578.85
3.Alexander Benda199713.9512.8012.5513.3512.8013.0578.50
4.David Kathan199713.0512.0512.2513.2513.7513.0077.35
5.Emil Soravuo199714.0010.8013.4014.0012.8012.0577.05
6.Dirk Kathan199714.0012.8511.3512.2013.5012.4076.30
7.Ondrej Janeczko199613.509.9012.8013.2012.9512.9075.25
7.Daniel Morres199613.1011.7511.8512.8512.4013.3075.25
9.Gabriel O'Sullivan199712.5012.8012.6513.4013.0010.7075.05
10.Samuele Poddi199713.0512.4512.7012.9011.4512.4575.00
11.Alberto Pieri199613.4510.9011.7513.0013.3011.7574.15
12.Miro Niemi199712.4012.6511.8013.4012.2511.3573.85
12.Cameron Malone199713.4012.2511.3513.3011.6011.9573.85
14.Luca Santambrogio199613.459.4014.0013.3510.9510.9072.05
15.Vinzenz Höck19962.0014.2013.4012.2041.80

U16 All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Hiroto Ishizawa200113.6012.9012.5013.4013.8513.3579.60
2.Philippo Castellaro199913.1512.3013.4013.4512.6011.7076.60
3.Killian Parasme199912.1012.8012.6513.6011.9012.1575.20
4.Fabio Sereinig199813.1011.5511.5012.8013.0512.2074.20
5.Frantisek Cerny199813.1511.6510.3513.2012.9511.8573.15
6.Patrick Palmroth199913.8010.5011.2013.0013.1010.6572.25
7.Loran De Munck199911.6011.5012.3013.0012.5011.3072.20
8.Ricardo Rudy199812.9511.8011.2013.0512.0511.1072.15
9.Paul Hagen199812.0512.2012.2011.7512.6510.8071.65
10.Tim Goedkoop199912.259.4512.1512.7012.1011.8070.45
10.Leonard Gross199912.9511.2010.1012.3512.5011.3570.45
12.Joshua Di Nucci199810.7011.1512.0013.7011.3511.3070.20
13.Martin Fiala200012.2511.1511.0512.2511.7511.6570.10
14.Luuk Van de Broek199813.0511.6511.9012.008.3512.0068.95
14.Jooa Sillanpää199913.1011.2010.2512.2011.9510.2568.95
16.Jackson Clarke199912.7010.3512.2511.9010.2011.3068.70
17.Lorenz Rüf199912.7010.8010.8010.7511.1512.0068.20
18.Manuel Arnold199912.608.2511.4512.4513.009.8567.60
19.Richard Palicka199812.6510.1510.1512.6511.3510.2567.20
20.Radek Silz199912.4010.9510.0011.9011.5510.3067.10
21.Lasse Woivalin199912.809.6010.1511.9512.459.9566.90
22.Filip Lidbeck199913.0510.009.9011.6011.2011.0066.75
23.Florian Vecera199910.8010.0510.7011.3511.6510.5065.05
24.Albertas Maciulevicius199912.159.5010.8011.3012.158.2564.15
25.Maximilian Chanterie199911.3511.0011.4012.4010.2556.40
26.Edvin Kartunovic199911.0010.053.9512.408.809.6055.80
27.Nikolaus Vertacnik199911.909.4510.9012.5510.3555.15
28.Ryosuke Doi200211.8013.2013.7011.9050.60
29.Max Kooistra199811.0011.9011.5534.45

U14 All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Takeru Kitazono200212.7012.7513.6013.2013.0513.0078.30
2.Nicolo Mozzato200013.2012.4011.8512.3513.6012.5575.95
3.Daniel Schwed200012.5013.5012.5011.6012.9511.9074.95
4.Emilio Martina Perez200113.4012.1510.8012.6511.8511.5072.35
5.Arthur Moindrot200012.6012.5012.1011.8011.2512.0572.30
6.Gijs Peeters200112.8012.0511.3012.7012.7010.7072.25
7.Joakim Lenberg200213.1010.5011.0512.4012.9512.1072.10
8.Dan Ponizil200013.1511.1511.3012.3012.9511.0571.90
9.Bradley Noordzij200012.9012.2011.1511.7012.4511.2071.60
10.Niels Fluder200112.7010.6012.4012.5512.4010.8571.50
11.Enzo Fazari200112.5512.5511.7511.6011.7011.0571.20
12.Axel Piva200112.6010.5011.5512.3012.7010.9070.55
13.Robert Kirmes200012.9010.6010.9511.7012.2011.4069.75
14.Andrea Valtorta200112.6510.659.7012.5512.3011.5569.40
15.Karim Rida200012.8510.9510.9511.6512.2510.4069.05
16.Eric Kempf200012.508.8012.4511.4511.7011.8068.70
17.Hampus Welin-Berger200112.8011.3011.2511.9010.3010.7068.25
18.Askhab Matiev200210.6511.7511.3011.5512.0010.8568.10
19.Kristian Korman200112.4010.0511.4511.8511.2510.5567.55
20.Giovanni Zillio200012.909.759.0012.0013.0010.8567.50
21.Yannik Lehner200012.859.0010.8011.9011.8511.0067.40
22.Daniel Zander200012.509.9010.3012.1012.3010.2067.30
23.Carln Ole Gäbler200113.507.7011.3512.5511.3010.4566.85
24.Fabian Schmid200112.8011.2010.0010.0512.558.9565.55
25.Eros Duedal200111.857.8510.8512.5012.859.2065.10
26.Marat Asmolkow200210.909.9510.6011.6010.6510.8064.50
27.David Zitny200112.6010.359.1011.7511.559.0064.35
28.Julian Weller200012.309.0010.7012.6011.956.7063.25
29.Steven Hutter200111.505.2511.2011.1012.5010.4061.95
30.Nando Pallecchi200012.408.1011.4012.304.8011.9560.95
31.Filip Kull200112.7010.059.7510.3511.506.4060.75
32.Wiliam Sundell200211.557.0010.1511.659.7559.65
33.Nikita Jurkoit200210.908.509.2511.4011.358.0059.40
34.Andri Stacher200311.659.5010.2011.7510.455.3558.90
35.Theodor Höfer200210.2510.009.8511.4510.606.3558.50
36.Wout Teilers200111.207.4510.5011.6511.506.1558.45
37.Maximilian Fritz200111.755.8010.0511.6010.956.5556.70
38.Yohsef Mirra200112.7510.2012.3011.809.4556.50
39.Daniel Wörz200012.2010.0511.0512.159.7555.20
40.Linus Rohner200212.1511.108.9011.2011.3554.70
41.Aliev Hotchbar200112.453.506.1511.559.855.1548.65
42.Leven Guddat200013.057.9512.4011.9545.35
43.Filip Grgic200311.508.656.2510.906.750.0044.05
44.Finn Czach20028.7010.7011.5511.3542.30
45.Leon Wendt200211.356.659.959.9537.90
46.Tarmo Kanerva200411.1012.4523.55
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 28 November 2014 18:30    PDF Print
Germany Tops DTB Cup Qualification
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The host nation led the men's and women's qualification at the 2014 DTB Cup Team Challenge, which began Friday in Stuttgart.

The competition format features a team challenge alongside the individual all-around World Cup. The top four teams from Friday's qualification advance to this weekend's finals.

Sophie Scheder led the German women to first place over Russia. Scheder had the top score of the day on uneven bars with 15.050, showing a Gienger; Jaeger; and Moors dismount (toe-on layout front half). Teammate Pauline Schäfer impressed on balance beam with an elegant and innovative routine that featured a straddle jump backwards mount and an incredibly difficult side somi with a half twist (14.700).

Germany's head coach Ulla Koch said she was pleased with the results of her team, which had no major mistakes Friday.

"I am very happy with the performance, especially with the strength on uneven bars," Koch said. "We have given a very good team performance and I hope that it will be the same in the final."

Two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva returned to competition to help Russia qualify second. Afanasyeva, who missed this year's European and world championships to nurse a sore ankle, showed watered down routines on floor exercise (no double layout) and on balance beam (RO layout dismount only). She impressed on vault with a clean double-twisting Yurchenko.

Ilaria Käslin led Switzerland to third ahead of a club team from Stuttgart. Two-time Russian world team member Kristina Pravdina made her comeback for Azerbaijan, which took fifth place.

In the men's competition, Germany topped the United States by two points, with Japan just .050 behind the U.S. Brazil took fourth place to grab the last qualification spot.

Germany's Andreas Bretschneider thrilled the Stuttgart crowd by catching his incredible double-twisting Kovacs on high bar. The skill has been given an ultra-difficult "H" rating.

"I didn't want to be nervous and wanted to keep cool, but that didn't quite work," Bretschneider said. "I am very happy that I made it."

Competition continues Saturday afternoon with the women's World Cup followed by the men's team final. The World Cup lineup for the women is Ellie Black (Canada), Kim Bui (Germany), Vanessa Ferrari (Italy), Lisa Katharina Hill (Germany), Larisa Iordache (Romania), Aliya Mustafina and Alla Sotnitskaya (Russia), and Jessica Lopez (Venezuela).

The lineup for the men's World Cup on Sunday features Sergio Sasaki (Brazil), Fabian Hambüchen (Germany), Yusuke Saito and Yusuke Tanaka (Japan), Nikolai Kuksenkov (Russia), Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) and Donnell Whittenburg (USA).

External Link: Official Website

2014 DTB Cup Team Challenge Qualification
Nov. 28, Stuttgart

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Germany28.30028.50028.70026.750112.250
Pauline Schäfer14.35013.40014.70013.900
Sophie Scheder15.10014.000
Nadja Schulze12.850
Michelle Timm13.950
2. Russia28.65026.25026.90027.050108.850
Ksenia Afanasyeva14.55013.550
Yekaterina Kramarenko14.10014.65012.850
Polina Fyodorova11.60014.05013.500
3. Switzerland26.70025.35025.85025.800103.700
Jessica Diacci13.05013.150
Ilaria Käslin13.65013.35013.450
Stefanie Siegenthaler12.20012.50012.350
4. Stuttgart26.65024.55025.90025.450102.550
Lisa Ecker13.70011.60013.30013.100
Nicole Fritz
Dorothee Henzler12.95012.60012.350
Sarina Maier12.950
5. Azerbaijan27.00023.45025.35021.10096.900
Marina Nekrasova13.50010.85012.55011.000
Kristina Pravdina12.60012.800
Maria Smirnova13.50010.100

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Germany28.95028.25029.10029.20030.75030.150176.400
Andreas Bretschneider14.35015.75015.350
Philipp Herder14.45014.200
Helge Liebrich14.50015.100
Andreas Toba14.05014.75014.10015.00014.800
2. United States28.90029.40029.45028.60030.10027.950174.400
Robert Baker
Marvin Kimble14.65014.50015.05013.400
Christopher Maestas14.45014.95014.200
Akash Modi14.45014.75014.40015.05014.550
3. Japan28.55029.25028.90029.05029.40029.200174.350
Shohei Fujiwara14.85014.60014.25014.35014.600
Yoshiaki Furutani14.600
Rikii Hoshino14.20014.30014.80015.050
Daisuke Suzuki14.35014.400
4. Brazil28.20028.30029.95028.60029.05028.800172.900
Francisco Barretto14.25014.75014.300
Lucas Bitencourt14.10013.750
Arthur Zanetti14.05015.85014.850
Arthur Mariano14.15014.05014.30014.500
5. China28.05027.65028.75029.85028.30027.850170.450
Cen Yu14.15014.35014.85014.050
He Youxiao13.75014.40015.00014.55013.800
Ji Lianshen13.90013.750
Zhu Xiaodong13.900
6. Russia27.60028.30028.90029.85028.45027.050170.150
Mikhail Kudashov14.50014.35014.10014.850
Pavel Pavlov14.80013.75013.350
Roman Suetin13.10013.95015.00014.70013.700
7. Great Britain28.55028.65027.75029.05029.05027.050170.100
Frank Baines14.70013.55013.65014.40014.300
Dominick Cunningham14.650
James Hall13.85015.10014.200
Ashley Watson14.10014.85012.750
8. France28.25028.85028.15027.90029.70026.000168.850
Axel Augis14.85014.45013.80015.25012.000
Guillaume Augugliaro13.70014.45014.000
Julien Gobaux13.80014.00014.100
Mathias Philippe14.450
9. Azerbaijan27.75027.95026.45027.45029.00027.050165.650
Petro Pakhnyuk13.90013.70012.85013.60014.00014.000
Oleg Stepko13.85014.25013.60013.85015.00013.050
10.KTF27.95024.75026.55027.70028.05024.200159.200
Christian Auer13.15014.050
Alexander Maier11.60013.50011.850
Felix Pohl13.60013.05013.90012.350
Anton Wirt14.35013.80014.000
11. Israel26.30026.10026.00027.10024.90024.850155.250
Eyal Glazer13.00012.75012.95013.35012.350
Michael Sorokine13.30013.250
Moran Yanuka13.35011.55012.500
Andrey Medvedev13.05013.850
12. Bulgaria25.60024.75024.15026.70025.80025.300152.300
Martin Angelov13.25011.85013.80012.90012.800
Dimitar Dimitrov12.35012.70012.90012.90012.500
Ilya Tudzharov12.90011.450

International Gymnast magazine's coverage of DTB Cup competitors includes:
"Poised for Perfection" - Ksenia Afanasyeva cover photo/interview (December 2011)
"Canadian Promise" - Ellie Black chat (July/August 2014)
"Canadian Diversity" - Black profile (July/August 2013)
"Black to Business" - Black interview (November 2012)
Kim Bui interview (April 2013)
"Vintage Ferrari" - Vanessa Ferrari interview (December 2013)
"Refueling Ferrari" – Ferrari interview (January/February 2009)
"Renaissance Man" - Fabian Hambüchen cover story
"New Vie from the Top" - Lisa Katharina Hill profile (July/August 2013)
"Growing Pains" - Larisa Iordache cover story (March 2013)
Iordache two-page center poster (June 2013)
Iordache on cover photo collage (July/August 2012)
"A New Swiss Standout" - Ilaria Käslin profile (December 2013)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
"Viva Venezuela" - Jessica Lopez profile (March 2008)
Aliya Mustafina interview (May 2014)
Mustafina center poster (January/February 2013)
Mustafina on cover photo collage (July/August 2012)
Mustafina cover photo collage (May 2011)
"The Mustafina Mystique" – profile (January/February 2011)
Mustafina cover photo (December 2010)
"Soul Search" - Kristina Pravdina profile (July/August 2006)
"Calm, Clean Style" - Sophie Scheder profile (December 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 16 November 2014 12:27    PDF Print
Spiridonova, Italy Master Elite Gym Massilia
(6 votes, average 4.00 out of 5)



Two-time world medalist Daria Spiridonova (Russia) won two gold medals at the Elite Gym Massilia, held Friday through Sunday in Marseille, France.

Two-time world medalist Daria Spiridonova (Russia) won the Masters all-around title at the Elite Gym Massilia, held Friday through Sunday in Marseille, France.

The annual event features three days of competition, with Masters, Open and "Cigales" (Youth) among the levels.

Spiridonova, who won bronze medals with the team and on uneven bars at last month's worlds in Nanning, captured the all-around title on Saturday. Italy's Giorgia Campana took second over Belgium's Nina Derwael.

Spiridonova had the top score on uneven bars (inside Stalder, inside Stalder-full, Komova, Pak; Maloney-half; inside Stalder blind to Jaeger; full-twisting double back). She showed off elegance on balance beam (beautiful full turn in Y; switch leap, Onodi; consecutive front aerials;. Kochetkova) but ultimately fell off on a ff, ff, layout and stumbled backward on her RO, double tuck.

Shallon Olsen (Canada) had the top score on vault (14.500) for her double-twisting Yurchenko, while Australia's Georgia Godwin topped the rankings on balance beam (14.133).

Derwael had the top score on floor (13.900). She and Olsen were among several gymnasts who competed in both the Open and Master competitions, held separately on Saturday.

Swiss gymnast Giada Grisetti won the Open competition over Canada's Rose-Kaying Woo and Germany's Florine Harder.

Italy won the Masters team competition over Russia and Belgium. The second of two Belgian teams won the Open competition over Canada and Germany.

Sunday's "Top Massilia" apparatus finals included the top-scoring gymnasts from both the Masters and Open sessions.

Russia grabbed two more gold medals with Olympic silver and bronze medalist Maria Paseka winning vault and Spiridonova winning uneven bars.

Claire Martin won a gold medal for the host country, showing fantastic polish and promise with the balance beam title (ff ff layout; Onodi; side somi; RO double pike). Belgian junior Axelle Klinckaert – a finalist on beam and floor at this year's Junior Europeans in Sofia – won floor exercise (Arabian double front; two whips to double tuck; 2 1/2; double pike).

"Cigales" champions were Hungary's Csenge Molnár (born 2002), Marseille's own Louna Dozon (2003), and American Riley Perumal (2004).

External Link: Official Website

2014 Elite Gym Massilia
Nov. 14-16, Marseille

Masters Massilia TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Italy 42.300 39.200 41.367 39.200 162.067
2. Russia 42.033 41.100 38.533 40.233 161.900
3. Belgium 41.300 39.767 38.600 41.200 160.867
4. France 40.633 40.367 38.300 39.367 158.667
5. Canada 42.033 36.200 38.033 40.367 156.633
6. Germany 41.200 38.233 37.233 38.833 155.500
7. Japan 40.467 37.000 37.367 39.167 154.000
8. Switzerland 40.267 37.300 37.067 38.600 153.233
9. Romania 41.933 33.000 38.333 39.467 152.733
10. Australia 27.433 21.200 38.867 23.633 111.133

Open Massilia TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Belgium 2 41.600 39.133 37.367 40.933 159.033
2. Canada 41.733 37.967 39.033 40.033 158.767
3. Germany 41.433 37.600 37.800 39.267 156.100
4. Switzerland 40.233 37.800 38.033 38.967 155.033
5. Netherlands 40.267 37.067 34.967 39.367 151.667
6. Gymnastique Québec 40.767 35.533 36.100 36.967 149.367
7. Saint-Etienne 38.700 36.300 37.500 36.567 149.067
8. France Open 1 39.600 35.933 34.533 38.833 148.900
9. Belgium 1 39.433 35.200 36.700 37.433 148.767
10. Tittmoning 38.800 33.233 36.600 36.967 145.600
11. France Open 2 40.200 34.733 33.833 36.233 145.000
12. Wimgym 39.067 32.333 35.733 37.567 144.700
13. Avant-Garde Le Mans 37.267 27.733 31.633 34.833 131.467
14. Aix-en-Provence 38.233 26.967 31.167 31.933 128.300

Masters Massilia All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Daria Spiridonova 14.000 14.567 12.233 13.367 54.167
2. Giorgia Campana 13.833 13.567 13.800 12.633 53.833
3. Nina Derwael 13.700 13.767 12.333 13.900 53.700
4. Carlotta Ferlito 13.767 13.067 13.833 13.033 53.700
5. Louise Vanhille 13.833 13.600 13.100 12.933 53.467
6. Rose-Kaying Woo 13.567 13.233 12.800 13.367 52.967
7. Ayu Koike 13.767 12.367 13.500 12.867 52.500
8. Axelle Klinckaert 14.100 12.167 12.700 13.533 52.500
9. Tabea Alt 14.200 12.967 12.567 12.767 52.500
10. Florine Harder 14.000 13.367 11.833 13.200 52.400
11. Shallon Olsen 14.500 11.533 12.800 13.467 52.300
12. Claire Martin 12.867 12.733 12.767 13.533 51.900
13. Dora Vulcan 14.233 12.100 13.133 12.400 51.867
14. Senna Deriks 13.500 12.967 11.667 13.500 51.633
15. Marina Kawasaki 13.900 12.933 11.100 13.433 51.367
16. Georgia Godwin 13.867 11.100 14.133 12.233 51.333
17. Thea Brogli 13.333 11.933 13.133 12.900 51.300
18. Polina Fyodorova 13.433 12.533 14.000 11.200 51.167
19. Giada Grisetti 13.667 12.033 12.700 12.767 51.167
20. Lilia Akhaimova 13.967 11.267 12.300 13.400 50.933
21. Anja Schwarz 13.267 13.200 11.233 12.933 50.633
22. Audrey Rousseau 13.467 11.433 12.267 13.367 50.533
23. Rebecca Matzon 13.000 11.900 12.700 12.867 50.467
24. Olivia Cimpian 14.233 10.567 11.600 13.533 49.933
25. Megane Roberts 13.967 9.867 12.433 13.533 49.800
26. Ioana Crisan 12.667 10.333 12.867 12.700 48.567
27. Manon Cormoreche 13.300 11.367 11.000 12.900 48.567
28. Sae Miyakawa 12.800 9.667 12.333 12.867 47.667
29. Nadja Schulze 11.967 10.900 11.967 12.533 47.367
30. Rianna Mizzen 13.567 10.100 11.700 11.400 46.767
31. Maeva Stefanutto 13.033 12.067 10.767 10.800 46.667
32. Sofia Bonistalli 14.700 9.967 11.300 10.633 46.600
33. Maria Paseka 14.067 14.000 13.467 41.533
34. Rune Hermans 13.033 13.567 13.767 40.367
35. Youna Dufournet 13.500 14.033 12.433 39.967
36. Lara Mori 12.567 13.733 13.533 39.833
37. Alexandra Mihai 13.467 12.333 13.233 39.033
38. Azumi Ishikura 11.700 11.533 23.233
39. Emma-Jane Nedov 13.033 13.033

Open Massilia All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Giada Grisetti Switzerland 13.733 13.067 13.667 13.300 53.767
2. Rose-Kaying Woo Canada 13.633 13.767 12.600 13.200 53.200
3. Florine Harder Germany 14.000 13.333 12.400 13.433 53.167
4. Eythora Thorsdottir Netherlands 13.200 13.033 12.967 13.700 52.900
5. Valentine Pikul France Open 1 13.400 12.733 13.333 13.200 52.667
6. Axelle Klinckaert Belgium 2 14.100 11.967 12.867 13.700 52.633
7. Rune Hermans Belgium 2 13.767 12.767 12.300 13.700 52.533
8. Shallon Olsen Canada 14.500 11.600 12.933 13.467 52.500
9. Nina Derwael Belgium 2 13.733 13.933 11.267 13.533 52.467
10. Megane Roberts Canada 13.600 12.133 13.333 12.900 51.967
11. Tabea Alt Germany 14.300 11.733 12.700 13.000 51.733
12. Audrey Rousseau Canada 13.500 12.067 12.767 13.367 51.700
13. Eva Perez Lopez Tittmoning 13.767 12.500 12.233 13.167 51.667
14. Anja Schwarz Switzerland 13.333 13.200 12.367 12.600 51.500
15. Farah Boufadene Saint-Étienne 13.267 13.433 13.200 11.567 51.467
16. Senna Deriks Belgium 2 13.433 12.433 12.200 12.967 51.033
17. Rebecca Matzon Germany 13.133 12.300 12.700 12.833 50.967
18. Jelle Beullens Belgium 1 13.500 11.567 12.500 13.167 50.733
19. Noël van Klaveren Netherlands 14.367 12.333 10.433 13.433 50.567
20. Grace Charpy Saint-Étienne 12.800 12.867 12.133 12.700 50.500
21. Helody Cyrenne Gymnastique Québec 13.367 12.233 11.867 12.600 50.067
22. Nadja Schulze Germany 12.967 11.967 12.033 12.800 49.767
23. Thea Brogli Switzerland 13.167 11.467 12.000 13.067 49.700
24. Camille Bahl France Open 1 13.933 11.567 10.300 13.067 48.867
25. Myrthe Potoms Belgium 1 13.067 11.167 12.100 12.500 48.833
26. Laurie-Ann Demers Gymnastique Québec 13.700 12.100 11.733 11.000 48.533
27. Sonita Zlobec Gymnastique Québec 12.500 11.200 12.500 12.300 48.500
28. Lucie Perdreau France Open 2 13.433 12.467 10.967 11.467 48.333
29. Sophie Marois Canada Wingym 13.667 9.300 12.633 12.700 48.300
30. Carolina Sanchez Martinez Tittmoning 12.500 11.567 12.433 11.767 48.267
31. Kirsten Polderman Netherlands 12.700 11.700 11.567 12.233 48.200
32. Maude Lebeau Wimgym 12.833 11.567 10.900 12.533 47.833
33. Louise Pilla France Open 2 12.533 10.567 12.867 11.700 47.667
34. Maeva Stefanutto Switzerland 12.500 11.533 10.633 12.567 47.233
35. Leanne Bourgeois France Open 2 13.467 10.600 10.000 13.067 47.133
36. Amanda Diallotto-Perez Wimgym 12.567 10.967 12.200 11.267 47.000
37. Laurie Denomme Gymnastique Québec 13.700 9.467 11.700 12.067 46.933
38. Sarah Pais France Open 1 12.200 11.633 10.433 12.567 46.833
39. Fostine Richard Saint-Étienne 12.500 9.733 12.167 12.300 46.700
40. Berta Miarons Arisa Avant-Garde Le Mans 12.367 10.700 10.967 12.433 46.467
41. Julie Meyers Belgium 1 12.867 11.933 9.400 11.767 45.967
42. Sonja Fischer Tittmoning 12.533 9.167 11.933 12.033 45.667
43. Oreane Lechenault France Open 1 12.267 10.433 10.767 12.200 45.667
44. Laurie-Lou Vezina Canada Wingym 12.533 9.800 10.800 12.333 45.467
45. Soifa Cazalis Saint-Étienne 12.633 10.000 11.267 10.900 44.800
46. Justine Jolet Aix-en-Provence 13.100 9.400 9.933 10.667 43.100
47. Stella Giglione Aix-en-Provence 12.133 8.767 11.033 11.067 43.000
48. Lara Salomez Aix-en-Provence 12.233 8.800 10.200 10.200 41.433
49. Laura Bechdeju Coll Avant-Garde Le Mans 12.500 9.733 8.633 10.467 41.333
50. Sophie Dumalin Aix-en-Provence 12.900 8.700 9.467 9.867 40.933
51. Raquel Gil Avant-Garde Le Mans 11.533 12.033 11.767 35.333
52. Leonie Reichenbach Tittmoning 10.100 4.833 7.933 9.667 32.533
53. Ivet Ribo Avant-Garde Le Mans 12.400 7.300 10.633 30.333
54. Mathilde Dal Zovo France Open 2 13.300 11.667 24.967
55. Cindy Vandenhole Belgium 1 11.700 12.100 23.800
56. Allison Moring Zenith Elite 10.000 10.000
57. Madyson Ferron-McCaffrey Wimgym 9.867 9.867
58. Pien Jansen Netherlands 9.167 9.167

Cigales Massilia 2002VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Csenge Molnár Hungary 15.100 9.367 12.000 15.733 52.200
2. Charlotte McDevitt Wimgym 13.667 10.800 13.867 12.900 51.233
3. Tienna Nguyen Zenith Elite 13.367 11.167 12.300 13.100 49.933
4. Innes Ben Rhouma Marseille 13.267 8.867 13.567 12.733 48.433
5. Victoria Jurca Gym-Fly Canada 13.733 9.100 10.933 14.567 48.333
6. Lena Demaret Saint-Étienne 13.000 10.367 10.667 14.200 48.233
7. Camille Caruana Marseille 12.467 9.233 11.700 14.400 47.800
8. Lucie Dietrich Marseille 12.300 9.633 12.800 12.700 47.433
9. Gaelle Mahe Marseille 12.767 8.267 10.000 12.400 43.433
10. Pauline Grac Marseille 12.567 8.500 10.967 11.033 43.067
11. Duna Sallent Sallo Avant-Garde Le Mans 12.267 7.267 9.633 11.167 40.333
12. Aseneth Azogue Rodriguez Avant-Garde Le Mans 12.633 4.133 9.833 10.900 37.500
13. Eva Salvador Pays D'Aix-en-Provence 11.967 5.533 9.767 10.200 37.467
14. Claudia Salat Serrabasa Avant-Garde Le Mans 12.667 5.900 8.400 9.900 36.867
15. Carola Tutsch Tittmoning 10.733 5.533 7.867 10.100 34.233
16. Morgan Perumal Zenith Elite 9.333 9.333

Cigales Massilia 2003VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Louna Dozon Marseille 12.333 8.300 11.267 11.133 43.033
2. Marie Lou Berthier Marseille 12.167 3.867 9.767 10.900 36.700
3. Melissa Paries Marseille 12.200 2.467 11.500 9.967 36.133
4. Jana Hager Tittmoning 11.000 1.867 6.000 9.500 28.367
5. Soline Regnier Avant-Garde Le Mans 10.633 0.833 7.033 9.000 27.500
6. Allison Wang Zenith Elite 10.333 3.767 3.167 9.000 26.267
7. Pirjo Wolfisberg EDGAA Publier 10.800 9.667 20.467
8. Alba Asencio Avant-Garde Le Mans

Cigales Massilia 2004VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Riley Perumal Zenith Elite 10.533 9.200 9.767 9.567 39.067
2. Callie Leavell Zenith Elite 10.767 7.700 8.867 9.533 36.867
3. Morgan Black Zenith Elite 10.833 4.133 9.267 9.733 33.967
4. Ines Mouda Avant-Garde Le Mans 10.633 1.067 5.633 10.200 27.533
5. Ingrid Holzer Avant-Garde Le Mans 10.267 0.033 3.567 8.767 22.633

Top Massilia Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1. Maria Paseka 14.800 14.300 14.550
2. Shallon Olsen 14.700 14.333 14.517
3. Noel van Klaveren 14.667 14.300 14.483
4. Florine Harder 13.800 14.267 14.033
5. Tabea Alt 13.867 14.167 14.017
6. Megane Roberts 13.867 13.800 13.833
7. Sofia Bonistalli 14.233 13.333 13.783

Top Massilia Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Daria Spiridonova 6.2 8.433 14.633
2. Rose-Kaying Woo 5.5 8.500 14.000
3. Giorgia Campana 5.3 8.167 13.467
4. Louise Vanhille 5.5 7.833 13.333
5. Nina Derwael 5.7 7.600 13.300
6. Maria Paseka 5.8 7.500 13.300
7. Youna Dufournet 6.0 7.300 13.300

Top Massilia Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Claire Martin 5.9 8.033 13.933
2. Ayu Koike 5.4 8.033 13.433
3. Carlotta Ferlito 5.1 8.033 13.133
4. Polina Fyodorova 5.2 7.333 0.1 12.433
5. Giorgia Campana 5.5 6.700 12.200
6. Georgia Godwin 5.9 6.233 12.133
7. Rune Hermans 5.5 6.567 12.067

Top Massilia Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Axelle Klinckaert 5.4 8.567 13.967
2. Olivia Cimpian 5.5 8.300 13.800
3. Lara Mori 5.3 8.400 13.700
4. Megane Roberts 5.5 8.200 13.700
5. Nina Derwael 5.2 8.400 13.600
6. Claire Martin 5.1 8.467 0.1 13.467
7. Eythora Thorsdottir 5.2 7.333 12.533
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 02 November 2014 13:02    PDF Print
Russians Spiridonova, Ignatyev Win Swiss Cup
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Russians Daria Spiridonova and Nikita Ignatyev teamed up on Sunday in Zurich to win the Swiss Cup, a mixed-pairs competition. Pictured: The final four teams from Ukraine, Russia, Germany and Switzerland.

Russians Daria Spiridonova and Nikita Ignatyev teamed up to win the Swiss Cup on Sunday in Zurich.

The annual event pairs a female and male gymnast, each competing one event per round. Eight teams advance to the semifinal and four teams advance to the final. Gymnasts who choose compete on vault must show two different vaults for an average of the two scores. The gymnasts cannot compete the same event through the first three rounds of competition, but can compete any event in the four-team final.

Spiridonova – fresh off her victory at the Arthur Gander Memorial on Wednesday – and Ignatyev gave Russia its first Swiss Cup victory since 2000, when Yelena Zamolodchikova and Alexei Bondarenko took the title. Spiridonova (15.050 on uneven bars) and Ignatyev (14.950 on still rings) scored a solid 30.000 points in the final round to take the title.

World parallel bars champion Oleg Vernyayev – who won the men's title at the Gander Memorial – paired up with Angelina Kysla to place second with 29.725. Vernyayev's 16.000 on parallel bars in the final was the highest score of the day.

Swiss Cup veterans Elisabeth Seitz and Fabian Hambüchen (Germany) were third (28.850). The duo won the Swiss Cup title in 2010 and 2012.

Switzerland's star pair, 2011 champions Giulia Steingruber and Claudio Capelli, finished last in the final with only 19.475. Capelli hit parallel bars for 14.650, but Steingruber fell on her first vault and did not attempt a second.

Japan, Italy, Romania and Brazil rounded out the teams that advanced to the semi-final. Larisa Iordache, one half of the defending champion Romanian pair, struggled with scores of 13.800 on balance beam, 13.650 on uneven and 13.800 on floor exercise.

France and a second Swiss team failed to advance past the first two rounds.

On Saturday, a junior men's competition was held with teams from Belgium, Italy, Netherlands and Switzerland. The host Swiss team topped the competition with a victory over the Italian and Belgium teams, with the Dutch gymnasts coming in fourth. Italy's Luca Lino Garza had the top all-around score.

External Link: Swiss Cup

2014 Swiss Cup
Nov. 2, Zurich

TeamRound 1Round 2SemifinalTotalFinale
1. Russia 86.000 30.000
Daria Spiridonova 6.2 14.600 5.0 12.800 5.6 13.800 6.4 15.050
Nikita Ignatyev 6.4 15.000 6.3 14.850 6.7 14.950 6.4 14.950
2. Ukraine 86.600 29.725
Angelina Kysla 5.4 13.400 13.500 5.3 13.500 13.725
Oleg Verniaiev 6.5 15.100 6.9 15.900 6.6 15.200 6.9 16.000
3. Germany 86.000 28.850
Elisabeth Seitz 6.2 14.600 5.1 13.450 5.7 13.200 6.1 14.550
Fabian Hambüchen 6.0 14.900 6.5 15.050 6.3 14.800 6.7 14.300
4. Switzerland 1 86.475 19.475
Giulia Steingruber 5.9 13.750 14.725 6.0 14.500 4.825
Claudio Capelli 14.000 5.7 14.700 6.0 14.800 5.7 14.650
5. Japan 85.025
Mai Murakami 5.7 13.600 14.100 5.0 12.650
Kenzo Shirai 7.3 15.100 6.2 14.650 14.925
6. Italy 85.025
Vanessa Ferrari 5.8 14.350 5.6 13.650 5.5 13.800
Andrea Cingolani 6.6 14.700 6.5 14.500 14.025
7. Romania 84.750
Larisa Iordache 6.4 13.800 5.8 13.650 5.9 13.800
Marius Berbecar 14.500 6.5 15.250 5.4 13.750
8. Brazil 83.400
Daniele Hypolito 5.2 13.200 13.800 5.8 13.950
Arthur Mariano 14.550 6.6 14.800 6.2 13.100
9. France 55.200
Youna Dufournet 6.2 13.700 5.4 13.500
Axel Augis 5.6 13.950 6.6 14.050
10. Switzerland 2 54.950
Ilaria Käslin 5.4 12.850 5.4 13.700
Pascal Bucher 5.8 13.850 6.3 14.550

Swiss Cup Champions, 1982-2014

2014 Daria Spiridonova Nikita Ignatyev
2013 Larisa Iordache Andrei V. Muntean
2012 Elisabeth Seitz Fabian Hambüchen
2011 Giulia Steingruber Claudio Capelli
2010 Elisabeth Seitz Fabian Hambüchen
2009 Kim Bui Matthias Fahrig
2008 He Ning Lu Bo
2007 Steliana Nistor Flavius Koczi
2006 Oksana Chusovitina Jordan Jovtchev
2005 Han Bing Teng Haibin
2004 Catalina Ponor Marius Urzica
2003 Oana Ban Marian Dragulescu
2002 Monica Rosu Philippe Rizzo
2001 Silvia Stroescu Marian Dragulescu
2000 Yelena Zamolodchikova Alexei Bondarenko
1994-1999 Individual event competition
1993 Yelena Piskun Vitaly Scherbo
1992 Svetlana Boginskaya Vitaly Scherbo
1991 Shannon Miller Scott Keswick
1990 Natalia Laschenova Valery Belenky
1989 Kim Zmeskal Lance Ringnald
1988 Gabriela Potorac Marius Toba
1987 Daniela Silivas Nicusor Pascu
1986 Ecaterina Szabo Marian Rizan
1985 Yang Yanli Li Ning
1984 Simona Pauca Daniel Wunderlin
1983 Not Held
1982 Natalia Soloveya Dmitry Bilozerchev

2014 Switzerland vs. Belgium, Italy & Netherlands (Junior Men)
Nov. 1, Zurich

Junior Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Switzerland 41.15 36.50 40.20 41.35 39.75 40.25 239.20
Samir Serhani 1999 5.2 13.45 4.1 11.65 4.8 13.65 4.4 13.65 4.7 13.15 5.0 13.30 78.85
Andreas Gribi 1998 4.7 12.45 4.9 13.45 4.7 13.45 4.4 13.45 4.6 12.85 4.8 13.05 78.70
Silas Kipfer 1999 5.2 14.30 4.3 11.30 4.8 12.95 5.2 14.25 4.7 13.20 66.00
Noe Seifert 1999 4.8 13.40 4.5 11.40 4.7 13.10 4.9 13.40 51.30
Moreno Kratter 1998 4.4 13.20 4.8 13.20 5.4 13.75 40.15
2. Italy 39.25 37.70 39.20 41.85 40.05 38.45 236.50
Luca Lino Garza 1998 4.5 13.30 4.3 12.95 4.4 12.90 5.2 14.35 4.1 13.20 4.1 12.70 79.40
Davide Sborchia 1998 4.8 12.70 4.3 12.90 3.7 12.30 4.4 13.60 4.3 13.35 4.5 13.10 77.95
Davide Porta 1998 4.8 12.50 4.4 11.30 4.5 13.50 4.4 13.55 3.9 12.95 3.9 12.65 76.45
Lorenzo D'Anna 1998 4.7 11.85 4.4 13.90 4.7 13.50 39.25
Stefano Patron 1999 4.5 13.25 3.7 12.80 4.0 12.50 38.55
3. Belgium 40.35 36.80 37.30 40.05 39.75 38.20 232.45
Iliaz Pyncket 1998 4.7 13.65 4.0 11.65 4.0 12.60 4.4 13.45 4.2 12.50 4.3 13.20 77.05
Jonas Delvael 2000 4.0 11.80 3.6 12.55 2.5 11.70 3.6 11.75 3.9 13.25 2.7 11.25 72.30
Wouter Delanghe 2000 4.4 13.25 3.7 9.70 2.5 11.30 3.6 12.95 3.9 12.80 2.7 11.60 71.60
Luka Van den Keybus 1997 4.4 12.60 4.0 13.00 4.4 13.65 4.7 13.70 4.7 13.40 66.35
Aaron Blomme 1997 4.8 13.45 13.45
4. Netherlands 38.60 33.90 37.00 38.05 38.15 35.15 220.85
Luuk van den Broek 1998 4.4 12.95 4.4 11.40 3.4 11.80 2.8 11.90 4.0 11.70 3.8 12.10 71.85
Loran de Munck 1998 4.0 12.80 3.9 11.65 3.9 12.05 3.6 11.55 3.8 12.90 2.4 10.20 71.15
Tim Goedkoop 1999 4.6 12.85 3.5 9.30 4.3 12.40 3.6 12.55 4.2 12.25 3.2 11.60 70.95
Alex Klinkenberg 1998 4.9 12.75 3.9 12.55 4.4 13.60 38.90
Max Kooistra 1998 5.0 10.85 4.2 13.00 3.1 11.45 35.30

International Gymnast magazine’s coverage of Swiss Cup competitors includes:
"No Turning Back" – Claudio Capelli profile (June 2011)
"Shooting Star" - Youna Dufournet profile (April 2009)
"Taming Fame" - Carlotta Ferlito interview (January/February 2014)
"Renaissance Man"- Fabian Hambüchen cover story (December 2013)
"A New Swiss Standout" - Ilaria Käslin profile (December 2013)
Larisa Iordache center poster (June 2013)
"Growing Pains" – Iordache cover story (March 2013)
"Seizing the Moment" – Elisabeth Seitz interview (July/August 2011)
"Twist of Fate" - Kenzo Shirai interview (January/February 2014)
"Full Force" - Giulia Steingruber interview (June 2013)
"A New Hit for the Swiss" – Steingruber profile (December 2009)
"Front and Centered' - Oleg Vernyayev interview (January/February 2014)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the digital and/or print versions of Interntional Gymnast magazine, click here.

 


Page 2 of 222

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.