Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 31 May 2014 14:15    PDF Print
US Men Take Two Titles at Anadia Challenge Cup
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



With four medals, the U.S. men were the most successful as finals began Saturday at the Anadia World Challenge Cup in Portugal. Pictured: Alex Naddour (U.S.) was the most successful gymnast with the gold on pommel horse and silver on still rings.

Uneven bars champion Jessica López (Venezuela) and floor exercise champion Eddie Penev (U.S.)

With four medals, the U.S. men were the most successful as finals began Saturday at the Anadia World Challenge Cup in Portugal.

On floor exercise, Eddie Penev and Sam Mikulak finished 1-2 on floor exercise for the U.S., with 2012 Olympic finalist Tomas González (Chile) winning the bronze.

Alex Naddour (U.S.) was the most successful gymnast with the gold medal on pommel horse and silver on still rings. On pommel horse, Naddour had a small form break early in his routine but stayed on to win the title in a fall-filled final. Zoltán Kállai (Hungary) finished second ahead of Latvia's Dmitrijs Trefilovs.

World and Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti of Brazil comfortably won the still rings final with 15.700 (large step back on his full-twisting double layout dismount). Naddour took second, dismounting with a tucked 1 1/2-twisting double. Finland's Markku Vahtila, second in qualification, won the bronze.

In the women's finals, Slovenia's Teja Belak won the vault title (Yurchenko 1 1/2, handspring tucked front with a full). Austria's Elisa Hämmerle won the silver over Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins.

Two-time Venezuelan Olympian Jessica López was the class of the uneven bars finals, which saw all eight gymnasts from qualification advance. López's complex routine included a mount of Maloney, back uprise full pirouette to Tkatchev immediate Gienger between the bars; layout Jaeger from elgrip; double front from elgrip).

Martins fell on her Shaposhnikova but won the silver medal. Uzbekistan's Asal Saparbaeva (Jaeger; free hip full to Tkatchev; Pak salto; double pike) tied Hämmerle (fall on Jaeger) for the bronze medal.

Competition concludes Sunday in Anadia with the second day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Anadia World Challenge Cup
May 31, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Teja Belak5.38.82514.12514.112
5.38.80014.100
2.Elisa Hämmerle5.28.55013.75013.600
4.68.85013.450
3.Ana Filipa Martins5.08.9500.113.95013.487
4.48.7250.113.025
4.Martina Castro5.28.30013.40013.437
5.08.47513.475
5.Tijana Tkalčec4.88.92513.72513.412
4.48.70013.100
6.Tjaša Kysselef4.68.50013.10013.337
4.88.77513.575
7.Jasmin Mader5.08.57513.57513.325
4.48.67513.075
8.Franchesca Santi5.08.6000.113.30013.275
4.88.5500.113.250

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jessica López6.08.32514.325
2.Ana Filipa Martins5.37.37512.675
3.Asal Saparbaeva5.07.20012.200
3.Elisa Hämmerle4.97.30012.200
5.Yelena Rega5.26.67511.875
6.Simona Castro4.66.17510.775
7.Sabiene Gosa3.06.1759.175
8.Farah Mahmoud3.94.7258.625

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Eddie Penev6.59.12515.625
2.Sam Mikulak6.59.05015.550
3.Tomas González6.78.67515.375
4.Oskar Kirmes6.08.97514.975
5.Tristian Perez6.08.70014.700
6.Rok Klavora6.28.25014.450
7.Vitalijs Kardasovs6.08.32514.325
8.Jossimar Calvo5.67.85013.450

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Alex Naddour6.48.82515.225
2.Zoltán Kállai6.28.95015.150
3.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.48.42514.825
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.17.70013.800
5.Abdulla Azimov6.27.57513.775
6.Kristijan Vugrinski6.17.37513.475
7.Wang Bo5.37.62512.925
8.Leonardo Kusan4.96.85011.750

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.79.00015.700
2.Alex Naddour6.48.90015.300
3.Markku Vahtila6.29.00015.200
4.Juan Raffo6.48.57514.975
5.Gustavo Simões6.18.85014.950
6.Regulo Carmona6.48.50014.900
7.Huang Yuguo6.48.27514.675
8.Javier Balboa6.28.35014.550
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 30 May 2014 15:16    PDF Print
Qualification Concludes at Anadia Challenger Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins topped both women's events as qualification concluded at the 2014 Anadia World Challenge Cup. Pictured: Kevin Antoniotti (France) led a close qualification on parallel bars.

Portugal's own Ana Filipa Martins topped both women's events as qualification concluded at the 2014 Anadia World Challenge Cup.

The competition roster included more than 100 gymnasts from 24 countries around the world, including Brazil, China, and the United States.

Martins qualified first for both balance beam and floor exercise finals, which will take place Sunday.

Uzbekistan's Yelena Rega qualified second to the beam final ahead of Venezuelan star Jessica López, who was the top qualifier on uneven bars.

On floor exercise, Uzbekistan's Asal Saparbaeva took second ahead of Austria's Elisa Hämmerle.

China's Wang Haoran topped the men's vault qualification of Audrys Nin (Dominican Republic) and Eddie Penev (U.S.). On Thursday, Penev was the top qualifier to Saturday's floor exercise final.

On parallel bars, France's Kévin Antoniotti was the top gymnast in a tight final. He scored 15.200 to qualify first over former world champion Mitja Petkovšekof Slovenia (15.150) and U.S. Olympian Sam Mikulak (15.100).

Mikulak qualified second on high bar behind Croatia's Marijo Možnik. Argentina's Nicolas Cordoba qualified in third.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Anadia World Challenge Cup
May 30, Anadia, Portugal

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Ana Filipa Martins 5.5 8.200 13.700
2. Yelena Rega 4.8 8.400 13.200
3. Jessica López 5.9 7.250 13.150
4. Elisa Hämmerle 5.4 7.400 12.800
5. Teja Belak 5.0 7.700 12.700
6. Asal Saparbaeva 4.6 7.800 0.1 12.300
7. Diana Abrantes 4.8 7.150 11.950
8. Martina Castro 5.1 6.800 11.900
9. Boglárka Toth 4.2 7.500 11.700
10. Simona Castro 4.9 6.700 11.600
11. Adela Šajn 4.1 7.500 0.1 11.500
12. Jasmin Mader 4.5 6.250 10.750
13. Shaden Wohdan 4.0 5.450 9.450

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Ana Filipa Martins 5.0 8.250 13.250
2. Asal Saparbaeva 5.0 7.900 12.900
3. Elisa Hämmerle 4.8 7.850 0.2 12.450
4. Jasmin Mader 4.9 7.500 12.400
5. Yelena Rega 4.3 7.950 12.250
6. Zoi Lima 4.4 7.800 12.200
7. Sabiene Gosa 4.4 7.450 11.850
8. Barbara Achondo 4.9 6.850 0.1 11.650
9. Boglárka Toth 4.5 6.900 0.1 11.300
10. Shaden Wohdan 3.3 6.800 10.100

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Wang Haoran 6.0 9.150 15.150 15.175
6.0 9.200 15.200
2. Audrys Nin 6.0 9.150 15.150 14.925
5.6 9.200 0.1 14.700
3. Eddie Penev 5.8 9.100 14.900 14.875
5.6 9.250 14.850
4. Kevin Dupuis 5.6 9.100 14.700 14.825
5.6 9.350 14.950
5. Sam Mikulak 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.550
5.2 9.150 14.350
6. Qu Ruiyang 6.0 8.100 14.100 14.375
6.0 8.750 0.1 14.650
7. Tomas González 6.0 9.000 15.000 14.275
5.6 8.050 0.1 13.550
8. Salokhiddin Mirzaev 5.6 8.800 14.400 14.175
4.8 9.150 13.950
9. Javier Balboa 5.2 9.000 14.200 14.125
5.2 8.850 14.050
10. Tristian Pérez 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.050
4.4 8.900 13.300
11. Heikki Saarenketo 5.2 8.900 0.1 14.000 13.975
5.2 8.750 13.950
12. Vitalijs Kardasovs 5.6 7.850 13.450 13.800
5.2 8.950 14.150
13. Ivan Bykov 5.2 8.900 14.100 13.675
5.6 7.950 0.3 13.250
14. Julian Pérez 5.2 8.900 14.100 13.675
4.4 8.850 13.250
15. Luís Araújo 5.6 8.650 0.3 13.950 13.650
5.2 8.150 13.350
16. Mauro Martinez 5.6 7.850 0.1 13.350 13.525
5.2 8.600 0.1 13.700
17. Daniel Gómez 5.2 8.950 14.150 13.400
5.2 7.750 0.3 12.650
18. Lukas Dauser 5.6 8.000 0.1 13.500 13.400
4.4 8.900 13.300
19. Adam Babos 4.4 9.050 13.450 13.000
3.6 8.950 12.550
20. Sergio Ramos 5.2 8.800 0.1 13.900 12.850
2.8 9.000 11.800
21. Federico Molinari 4.4 8.900 13.300 6.650
0.000 0.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Kévin Antoniotti 6.4 8.800 15.200
2. Mitja Petkovšek 6.0 9.150 15.150
3. Sam Mikulak 6.4 8.700 15.100
4. Tomas González 6.0 8.850 14.850
5. Lukas Dauser 6.4 8.450 14.850
6. Osvaldo Martinez 5.7 9.000 14.700
7. Alen Dimic 5.9 8.750 14.650
8. Daniel Gomez 5.8 8.300 14.100
9. Jossimar Calvo 6.1 8.000 14.100
10. Federico Molinari 5.6 8.450 14.050
11. Jose Luis Fuentes 5.9 8.150 14.050
12. Philipp Herder 6.2 7.800 14.000
13. Adam Babos 5.2 8.650 13.850
14. Simão Almeida 5.4 8.400 13.800
15. Huang Yuguo 6.1 7.700 13.800
16. Mathias Decker 5.2 8.400 13.600
17. Javier Balboa 6.2 7.400 13.600
18. Francisco Barreto 5.9 7.650 13.550
19. Oskar Kirmes 5.2 8.250 13.450
20. Javier Cervantes 5.2 8.000 13.200
21. Julian Pérez 5.4 7.450 12.850
22. Kevin Dupuis 6.1 6.450 12.550
23. Eduard Shaulov 5.7 6.650 12.350
24. Tristian Pérez 4.3 7.900 12.200
25. Audrys Nin Reyes 5.9 6.150 12.050
26. Borja Torregrosa 5.0 6.550 11.550
27. Rafael Morales 4.3 6.700 11.000
28. Bence Talas 5.7 5.300 11.000

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. Marijo Možnik 6.6 8.350 14.950
2. Sam Mikulak 6.6 8.300 14.900
3. Nicolas Cordoba 6.0 8.650 14.650
4. Francisco Barreto 6.2 8.350 14.550
5. Bence Talas 6.6 7.900 14.500
6. Zhang Chenglong 6.9 7.550 14.450
7. Kevin Antoniotti 6.2 8.050 14.250
8. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 5.5 8.550 14.050
9. Waldemar Eichorn 6.2 7.800 14.000
10. Eddie Penev 5.5 8.350 13.850
11. Borja Torregrosa 5.3 8.450 13.750
12. Adrian Prieto 5.2 8.450 13.650
13. Alen Dimic 5.8 7.650 13.450
14. Osvaldo Martinez 5.7 7.650 13.350
15. Jossimar Calvo 6.3 7.050 13.350
16. Tiago Bessa 5.5 7.800 13.300
17. Daniel Gómez 5.1 8.100 13.200
18. Javier Cervantes 5.1 8.100 13.200
19. Oskar Kirmes 5.5 7.650 13.150
20. José Luis Fuentes 5.0 7.400 12.400
21. Adam Babos 3.3 9.000 12.300
22. Francisco Fragoso 4.8 7.450 12.250
23. Audrys Nin 4.5 7.200 11.700
24. Juho Kanerva 4.1 7.550 11.650
25. Luis Rivera 5.1 6.250 11.350
26. Alexander Rodriguez 4.8 6.250 11.050
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 30 May 2014 08:45    PDF Print
Black, Watson Win Canadian Championships
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Ellie Black and Robert Watson won the senior all-around titles Thursday as the 2014 Canadian Gymnastics Championships continued in Ottawa.


Junior champion Rose-Kayen Woo

Black scored 58.025 to top Isabela Onyshko (56.100) to defend her all-around title from 2014. Black earned her highest scores on balance beam (15.000, with 6.5-D score) and vault (15.050).

Victoria Moors, Black's teammate at the 2012 Olympic Games, won the all-around bronze (54.975) with the highest scores on floor exercise (14.550) and second best on vault (15.150).

Briannah Tsang had the highest mark of the day with her 15.300 on vault, while Onyskho was best on uneven bars with 14.350.

Watson scored 82.100 to win his first national title, with Simon Porter (81.600) second over Rene Cournoyer (81.000).

"I was struggling on hitting some of my routines for awhile, but now I'm trying to iron it all out and get nice and clean and hit my routines whenever I need to," Watson said.

In the junior competition, Rose-Kaying Woo topped two-time defending champion Shallon Olsen in the junior competition (which uses a modified scoring system). Woo scored 59.050 to win by a large margin over Olsen (55.750) and bronze medalist Megan Roberts (55.375).

Competition continues Saturday with the apparatus finals.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

2014 Canadian Gymnastics Championships
May 29, Ottawa, Ont.

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Ellie Black Nova Scotia 5.4 15.050 5.5 14.150 6.5 15.000 5.9 13.825 58.025
2. Isabela Onyshko Manitoba 5.0 14.500 6.1 14.350 5.7 13.275 5.6 13.975 56.100
3. Victoria Moors Ontario 5.8 15.150 5.6 12.700 5.6 12.575 6.1 14.550 54.975
4. Stefanie Merkle Ontario 5.0 14.600 4.6 12.825 5.4 13.350 5.5 13.825 54.600
5. Victoria-Kayen Woo Quebec 5.0 14.300 5.4 13.425 5.1 13.325 4.8 13.150 54.200
6. Natalie Vaculik Ontario 5.3 14.500 5.7 14.250 5.6 11.975 5.3 12.725 53.450
7. Kirsten Peterman Ontario 5.3 14.550 5.0 12.650 5.4 13.000 5.2 13.100 53.300
8. Briannah Tsang British Columbia 5.8 15.300 5.0 13.200 4.8 12.225 5.5 12.300 53.025
9. Maegan Chant Ontario 5.2 14.300 5.3 12.925 5.8 12.675 5.7 12.975 52.875
10. Madison Copiak Alberta 5.0 14.500 4.2 12.800 4.8 12.050 4.6 12.675 52.025
11. Jordyn Pedersen Ontario 5.0 14.500 5.2 11.975 5.5 11.775 5.3 13.300 51.550
12. Hélody Cyrenne Quebec 5.0 14.300 5.1 12.575 4.7 11.725 5.1 12.825 51.425
13. Mackenzie Itcush Alberta 5.2 14.100 4.8 12.675 4.6 11.025 5.1 12.900 50.700
14. Charlie Wright Saskatchewan 4.4 13.250 5.1 12.900 5.1 12.400 5.1 12.125 50.675
15. Clair Kaji British Columbia 5.0 14.050 4.6 12.050 4.8 11.475 5.3 12.700 50.275
16. Aleeza Yu Ontario 5.8 14.050 5.7 11.800 5.4 14.075 39.925

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Rose-Kaying Woo Quebec 5.0 14.650 5.8 14.575 7.3 15.950 6.0 13.875 59.050
2. Shallon Olsen British Columbia 6.4 16.150 5.6 12.050 6.6 13.625 6.2 13.925 55.750
3. Megan Roberts Ontario 5.6 15.300 5.3 13.300 5.1 12.025 6.3 14.750 55.375
4. Audrey Rousseau Quebec 4.4 13.250 5.8 13.025 6.0 14.525 5.9 14.075 54.875
5. Sydney Townsend Ontario 5.6 15.050 5.2 13.125 5.4 12.850 6.0 13.850 54.875
6. Sydney Soloski Alberta 5.0 14.450 4.5 12.425 5.3 12.475 5.4 13.200 52.550
7. Laurie-Ann Demers Quebec 5.0 13.950 4.2 12.200 5.6 13.325 5.0 13.050 52.525
8. Sydney Laird Saskatchewan 5.0 13.900 5.6 12.175 5.4 13.100 5.4 12.775 51.950
9. Meaghan Ruttan Alberta 4.4 13.700 4.4 11.475 6.2 13.375 5.3 12.650 51.200
10. Angel Zhong British Columbia 5.0 14.000 5.1 11.775 5.9 11.500 5.8 12.525 49.800
11. Alyson Arcand Alberta 4.4 13.300 4.6 12.175 5.2 11.500 4.8 12.375 49.350
12. Seina Murase-Cho British Columbia 5.1 13.850 4.2 11.475 5.5 11.325 5.0 12.100 48.750
13. Samantha Haghighat-Joo British Columbia 5.1 13.750 2.6 10.375 5.3 10.975 5.7 12.475 47.575
14. Laurie Denommée Quebec 5.3 13.950 3.5 10.525 5.0 11.350 5.3 11.375 47.200
15. Lindsay Chia Ontario 4.4 13.400 4.6 9.675 5.0 11.700 5.0 12.375 47.150

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Robert Watson British Columbia 5.9 14.150 5.3 12.650 6.0 13.500 4.8 13.900 5.8 14.450 5.7 13.450 82.100
2. Simon Porter Ontario 5.6 13.500 5.4 13.350 6.2 13.850 5.2 14.000 5.5 13.700 5.1 13.200 81.600
3. René Cournoyer Quebec 5.8 12.850 5.7 13.400 4.8 13.100 5.6 14.050 5.4 13.900 5.2 13.700 81.000
4. Zachary Clay British Columbia 5.8 13.000 6.2 14.550 5.9 12.000 5.6 14.100 6.2 14.450 5.0 12.650 80.750
5. Cory Paterson Ontario 5.3 13.600 5.0 12.900 4.8 13.400 4.4 13.750 5.3 12.750 5.8 13.400 79.800
6. Hugh Smith Nova Scotia 6.0 14.100 5.7 11.500 5.8 14.100 5.6 13.550 5.1 13.850 5.1 12.550 79.650
7. Mathieu Csukassy Quebec 5.7 13.150 5.1 11.700 5.8 13.750 5.2 14.600 5.6 13.800 5.6 12.400 79.400
8. Mattie Sergeant Ontario 5.4 13.150 4.7 13.200 5.0 13.750 5.6 13.650 5.1 13.000 5.2 12.200 78.950
9. Joshua Stuart British Columbia 5.5 13.850 5.3 11.900 4.4 12.900 4.4 13.350 5.0 13.600 5.6 12.800 78.400
10. Bobby Kriangkum Alberta 5.8 13.100 4.7 11.100 5.3 13.800 5.6 14.400 5.5 12.550 5.1 12.900 77.850
11. Damian Cachia Alberta 6.0 12.300 6.1 12.700 4.6 12.350 5.6 14.400 5.0 12.600 4.3 12.550 76.900
12. Valgard Reinhardsson Nova Scotia 5.7 13.850 3.4 11.000 4.8 12.450 5.2 14.100 4.6 12.450 4.1 12.150 76.000
13. Kal Nemier British Columbia 5.6 12.850 4.3 9.550 4.8 13.700 4.8 13.950 4.8 13.100 5.4 12.700 75.850
14. Evan Cruz Nova Scotia 5.6 11.450 6.3 14.000 4.3 12.850 4.8 12.850 5.4 13.150 4.1 11.500 75.800
15. Devy Dyson British Columbia 5.3 13.250 5.5 11.950 5.7 11.950 4.4 13.350 5.2 12.000 5.1 12.250 74.750
16. Joel Gagnon Saskatchewan 5.5 11.850 3.3 11.250 4.9 11.550 5.2 13.750 5.3 12.750 4.9 12.800 73.950
17. Steven Chaplin British Columbia 4.9 11.750 4.5 11.550 5.2 11.200 4.8 13.600 5.1 13.750 5.0 11.850 73.700
18. Scott Chandler Prince Edward Island 4.4 12.700 4.1 11.200 4.4 12.650 4.4 12.850 4.2 13.250 3.2 10.750 73.400
19. Kevin Lytwyn Ontario 6.5 15.150 6.0 14.600 5.6 14.100 5.8 14.600 6.5 14.800 73.250
20. Aiden Marsden Alberta 5.5 11.950 4.9 13.250 3.4 10.900 5.2 12.450 4.9 12.400 4.7 11.950 72.900
21. Samuel Paquin Quebec 4.8 9.300 4.8 11.500 4.7 13.150 4.8 13.000 5.6 13.700 5.0 11.900 72.550
22. Wyatt Tyndall Saskatchewan 5.6 11.150 5.2 10.300 4.6 12.750 4.4 13.400 5.0 11.900 5.2 12.350 71.850
23. Julian Geisler British Columbia 5.2 12.550 4.1 10.400 5.5 12.800 4.8 11.750 5.4 13.400 5.0 10.350 71.250
24. Teagan Marsden Alberta 4.8 11.200 4.5 11.300 4.8 11.600 3.6 12.350 4.5 12.050 5.0 12.400 70.900
25. Nathan Gafuik Alberta 5.8 13.300 5.3 12.800 5.2 14.250 6.1 14.300 5.9 13.100 67.750
26. Teague King Saskatchewan 5.2 10.950 5.3 7.950 3.5 11.100 4.4 13.450 3.6 5.900 4.3 10.900 60.250
27. Carter Shelton Alberta 5.3 12.100 4.6 10.750 3.8 11.300 4.4 13.200 4.4 10.750 58.100
28. Anderson Loran Saskatchewan 5.7 14.250 5.5 13.300 5.2 14.200 6.8 14.550 56.300
29. Scott Nabata British Columbia 5.3 12.200 5.4 12.900 5.6 14.150 5.6 12.400 51.650
30. Wolfe Gazer Ontario 5.3 11.950 5.5 12.300 5.2 14.250 4.3 10.000 48.500
31. Scott Morgan British Columbia 6.3 14.700 6.6 15.150 5.6 14.650 44.500
32. Robert Stanescu Ontario 5.6 13.350 6.7 15.150 5.7 14.500 43.000
33. Taylor Mitchell Ontario 5.4 13.500 5.4 14.200 5.4 12.500 40.200
34. Jayd Lukenchuk Saskatchewan 4.3 10.300 5.7 13.950 6.1 12.450 36.700
35. Kevin Quon Alberta 6.3 12.700 5.3 11.750 4.8 11.750 36.200
36. Stephen Clouter Nova Scotia 4.6 11.250 4.4 12.450 4.8 12.450 36.150
37. Jaroslav Hojka Ontario 5.0 11.200 5.1 11.950 5.4 12.600 35.750
38. Joseph Odland Alberta 5.1 10.900 5.0 11.300 4.4 13.450 35.650
39. Kevin Hsiao Ontario 4.8 12.900 4.9 8.850 4.4 10.650 32.400
40. Koji Masui Nova Scotia 5.0 12.600 4.8 13.950 26.550
41. Ken Ikeda British Columbia 6.0 11.550 5.2 12.750 24.300
42. Jonathan Osers British Columbia 4.9 12.100 12.100
43. Nicholas Mallia Ontario 5.8 9.200 9.200
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 29 May 2014 12:05    PDF Print
Qualification Begins at Anadia World Challenge Cup
(4 votes, average 4.50 out of 5)



Competition began Thursday with the first of two days of qualification at the Anadia World Challenge Cup in Portugal. Pictured: Athur Zanetti (Brazil)

Competition began Thursday with the first of two days of gymnastics qualification at the Anadia World Challenge Cup in Portugal.

The competition attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 countries around the world, including Brazil, China, and the U.S.

World and Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti earned the highest mark of the day, 15.800, for his routine on still rings. Finland's Markku Vahtila placed nearly one point behind him (14.950) for second, while Alex Naddour (U.S.) qualified in third (14.800).

On men's floor exercise, Eddie Penev (U.S.) qualified first over Olympic finalist Tomas Gonzalez (Chile). Colombian standout Jossimar Calvo qualified third over U.S. national champion Sam Mikulak.

China's Wang Bo led pommel horse qualification with 15.400, topping Hungary's Zoltan Kallai and Naddour (14.950 each).

Two-time Venezuelan Olympian Jessica López had the high score in the women's competition, scoring 14.200 to lead uneven bars. Portugal's own Ana Filipa Martins qualified second (13.500) over Austria's Elisa Hämmerle (13.300).

Chile's Martina Castro qualified first on vault (13.725), topping Slovenia's Teja Belak (13.500) and Martins (13.475).

Competition continues Friday with the second day of qualification for this weekend's event finals.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Anadia World Challenge Cup
May 29, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Martina Castro 5.2 8.400 13.750 13.725
5.0 8.700 13.700
2. Teja Belak 5.3 8.900 14.050 13.500
5.3 7.900 .3 12.950
3. Ana Filipa Martins 5.0 8.600 13.700 13.475
4.4 8.700 13.250
4. Franchesca Santi 5.0 8.300 13.350 13.375
4.8 8.600 13.400
5. Elisa Hämmerle 5.2 8.200 13.250 13.350
4.6 9.000 13.450
6. Tijana Tkalčec 4.8 8.800 13.550 13.300
4.4 8.500 13.050
7. Jasmin Mader 5.0 8.200 13.400 13.225
4.4 8.700 13.050
8. Tjaša Kysselef 4.6 8.300 12.850 13.175
4.8 8.800 13.500
9. Ana Derek 4.2 8.000 12.500 12.875
4.8 8.700 13.250
10. Boglárka Toth 4.4 8.400 12.800 12.200
4.2 7.500 .1 11.600
11. Shaden Wohdan 4.4 7.300 11.700 11.825
4.4 7.6 11.950

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Jessica López 6.2 7.500 14.150
2. Ana Filipa Martins 5.3 8.200 13.500
3. Elisa Hämmerle 5.2 8.100 13.300
4. Elena Rega 5.4 7.400 12.500
5. Simona Castro 4.5 7.900 12.200
6. Sabiene Gosa 3.2 6.700 9.750
7. Asal Saparbaeva 4.8 4.100 8.850
8. Farah Mahmoud 3.4 4.600 8.100

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Eddie Penev 6.5 8.800 15.300
2. Tomas Gonzalez 6.7 8.350 15.050
3. Jossimar Calvo 6.6 8.400 15.000
4. Sam Mikulak 6.5 8.750 .3 14.950
5. Rok Klavora 5.9 8.850 14.750
6. Oskar Kirmes 6.0 8.800 .1 14.700
7. Tristian Perez 6.0 8.600 14.600
8. Vitalijs Kardasovs 6.0 8.550 14.550
9. Andrej Korosteljev 6.4 8.150 14.550
10. Wang Haoran 6.5 8.050 14.550
11. Heikki Saarenketo 6.0 8.500 14.500
12. Mauro Martinez 5.8 8.400 14.200
13. Eduard Shaulov 6.1 8.000 14.100
14. Kevin Antoniotti 6.0 8.000 14.000
15. Miguel Monreal 5.2 8.750 13.950
16. Julian Perez 5.9 7.900 13.800
17. Arthur Zanetti 6.0 7.800 13.800
18. Jaime Romero 5.2 8.550 13.750
19. Nicolas Cordoba 4.9 8.800 13.700
20. Tiago Barbosa 5.3 8.100 13.400
21. Lukas Dauser 5.8 7.500 13.300
22. Adam Babos 5.4 7.800 .1 13.100
23. Dan Gomez 5.9 7.350 .2 13.050
24. Juan Pablo Gonzalez 5.1 7.800 12.900
25. Simão Almeida 5.5 7.600 .3 12.800
26. Ivan Bykov 6.1 6.650 12.750
27. Salokhiddin Mirzaev 5.7 6.950 .1 12.550
28. Ziga Silc 5.8 6.700 12.500
29. Sergio Ramos 5.4 6.850 12.250

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Wang Bo 6.4 9.000 15.400
2. Zoltan Kallai 6.3 8.650 14.950
3. Alexander Naddour 6.4 8.550 14.950
4. Abdulla Azimov 6.2 8.450 14.650
5. Leonardo Kusan 6.0 8.300 14.300
6. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 6.1 8.150 14.250
7. Kristijan Vugrinski 5.9 8.200 14.100
8. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 7.450 13.950
9. Borja Torregrosa 5.8 8.050 13.850
10. Philipp Herder 5.9 7.950 13.850
11. Francisco Barreto 5.9 7.900 13.800
12. Vid Hidvegi 6.3 7.500 13.800
13. Oskar Kirmes 5.5 8.250 13.750
14. Eduard Shaulov 5.6 8.050 13.650
15. Juho Kanerva 5.9 7.700 13.600
16. Luis Rivera 5.9 7.700 13.600
17. Gustavo Simões 6.1 7.450 13.550
18. Alexander Rodriguez 6.0 7.250 13.250
19. Adrian Prieto 5.7 7.500 13.200
20. Jose Luis Fuentes 6.0 7.200 13.200
21. Waldemar Eichorn 6.4 6.750 13.150
22. Miguel Monreal 5.8 7.250 13.050
23. Jossimar Calvo 6.8 6.150 12.950
24. Luka Kisek 4.9 8.000 12.900
25. Audrys Nin Reyes 4.5 7.950 12.450
26. Sam Mikulak 5.6 6.350 11.950
27. Mauro Martinez 4.3 7.350 11.650
28. Juan Raffo 5.8 5.650 11.450
29. Dan Gomez 4.7 5.200 9.900
30. Tiago Bessa 3.7 6.000 9.700

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Arthur Zanetti 6.7 9.100 15.800
2. Markku Vahtila 6.2 8.700 14.950
3. Alexander Naddour 6.4 8.600 14.800
4. Gustavo Simões 6.2 8.400 14.700
5. Juan Raffo 6.3 8.300 14.650
6. Regulo Carmona 6.7 7.200 14.300
7. Javier Balboa 6.4 8.500 14.250
8. Huang Yuguo 6.2 8.000 13.800
9. Francisco Barreto 5.6 8.300 13.600
10. Qu Ruiyang 5.0 8.500 13.550
11. Rafael Morales 5.7 7.800 13.200
12. Bence Talas 5.6 7.500 13.150
13. Salokhiddin Mirzaev 5.0 8.000 13.000
14. Rodolfo Bonilla 5.4 7.800 13.000
15. Osvaldo Martinez 5.9 7.300 12.900
16. Adam Babos 4.8 7.800 12.850
17. Mauro Martinez 5.0 7.900 12.800
18. Germans Buculis 3.9 8.200 12.250
19. Sergio Ramos 3.7 6.600 10.200
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Tuesday, 27 May 2014 23:32    PDF Print
Black Leads Canadian Women's Championships
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

2012 Olympian Ellie Black took the early lead as the 2014 Canadian Gymnastics Championships began Tuesday in Ottawa.


Ellie Black

Black scored 56.575 to top Aleeza Yu (56.350) and Isabela Onyshko (55.750) on day one of the competition, which also serves as Canada's trials for this summer's Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

"I'm still testing out some new skills and what I want to do here is get more consistent with my routines and try the more difficult ones and not worry about whether or not they go well," Black said. "The big competitions are always in the back of our minds. It’s what we’ve all been working towards for the whole year."

Black had the high score on balance beam (14.275) and the second-best score on floor exercise, where she tumbled a 2 1/2 twist to double pike middle pass (13.900). Onyshko had the top score on uneven bars (14.300).

"I just focused on what I could do and not comparing myself with anyone else, that was the key," Onyshko said.

2012 Olympian Victoria Moors, fourth all-around, tied Yu for the high score on vault (15.150), but had falls on uneven bars (new double front dismount) and balance beam (side aerial). She also had the top score on floor exercise, though she landed her layout double-double out of bounds.

In the junior competition, which uses a modified scoring system, Rose-Kaying Woo leads Shallon Olsen and Sydney Townsend.

The senior and junior all-around titles will be decided Thursday on day two of the women's competition.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

2014 Canadian Gymnastics Championships
May 27, Ottawa, Ont.

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Ellie Black Nova Scotia 5.4 14.600 5.5 13.800 6.3 14.275 5.6 13.900 56.575
2. Aleeza Yu Ontario 5.8 15.150 5.3 13.650 5.9 13.825 5.4 13.725 56.350
3. Isabela Onyshko Manitoba 5.0 14.300 6.1 14.300 5.8 13.275 5.6 13.875 55.750
4. Victoria Moors Ontario 5.8 15.150 5.6 12.975 6.2 12.450 6.2 14.275 54.850
5. Stefanie Merkle Ontario 5.0 14.450 4.6 13.125 5.4 13.525 5.5 13.625 54.725
6. Kirsten Peterman Ontario 5.3 14.700 5.0 12.875 5.4 12.850 5.2 13.125 53.550
7. Jordyn Pedersen Ontario 5.0 13.950 5.2 13.275 5.5 12.900 5.3 13.300 53.425
8. Victoria-Kayen Woo Quebec 5.0 13.950 5.4 13.475 5.1 13.000 4.8 12.675 53.100
9. Hélody Cyrenne Quebec 5.0 14.150 5.0 12.575 5.0 12.800 5.1 12.675 52.200
10. Maeghan Chant Ontario 5.2 14.400 5.4 10.825 5.8 13.650 5.7 13.275 52.150
11. Natalie Vaculik Ontario 5.3 14.150 4.9 13.100 5.6 12.675 5.2 12.075 52.000
12. Briannah Tsang British Columbia 5.3 14.400 5.0 13.175 5.3 12.475 5.5 11.200 51.250
13. Charlie Wright Saskatchewan 4.4 13.200 5.0 12.550 5.4 12.650 5.1 12.725 51.125
14. Madison Copiak Alberta 5.0 14.350 4.1 11.100 4.5 11.600 4.5 12.250 49.300
15. Mackenzie Itcush Alberta 5.0 13.750 4.8 11.650 4.9 12.050 5.2 11.550 49.000
16. Clair Kaji British Columbia 5.0 13.100 3.9 10.450 4.9 12.200 5.0 12.350 48.100
17. Taylor Chan British Columbia 5.0 14.300 3.5 10.750 5.2 10.800 5.0 11.675 47.525
18. Gabriella Douglas Ontario 5.0 13.950 5.7 12.875 5.3 13.650 40.475
19. Casey Carvalho Ontario 4.1 11.450 5.5 12.950 24.400
20. Nicole Chow British Columbia 3.6 9.075 5.2 10.300 19.375
21. Heaven Latimer Ontario 5.2 12.900 12.900

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Rose-Kaying Woo Quebec 5.0 14.900 5.8 14.350 7.5 15.100 6.0 14.150 58.500
2. Shallon Olsen British Columbia 6.4 16.150 5.4 12.975 6.3 12.600 6.4 13.975 55.700
3. Sydney Townsend Ontario 5.6 15.300 5.1 12.650 5.9 13.575 6.0 13.625 55.150
4. Meaghan Ruttan Alberta 4.4 13.750 5.2 13.625 6.2 13.800 5.2 13.750 54.925
5. Megan Roberts Ontario 5.6 15.150 5.3 13.325 5.1 11.625 6.1 14.500 54.600
6. Audrey Rousseau Quebec 4.4 13.000 5.4 13.175 6.0 13.725 5.9 13.750 53.650
7. Sydney Soloski Alberta 5.0 14.450 4.4 12.150 5.0 12.175 5.5 13.050 51.825
8. Laurie-Ann Demers Quebec 5.0 14.350 4.4 12.375 5.8 11.975 4.9 12.450 51.150
9. Alyson Arcand Alberta 4.4 13.100 4.6 12.625 5.2 13.375 5.2 11.775 50.875
10. Angel Zhong British Columbia 5.0 13.800 5.1 10.625 5.9 12.375 6.0 13.050 49.850
11. Sydney Laird Saskatchewan 5.0 13.750 4.7 9.900 5.4 12.175 5.5 13.250 49.075
12. Samanth Haghighat-Joo British Columbia 5.1 14.500 2.5 10.350 5.3 12.100 5.7 11.600 48.550
13. Laurie Denommée Quebec 5.0 13.050 3.5 10.975 5.2 11.600 5.5 12.475 48.100
14. Madys Ferron-McCaffrey Quebec 5.0 13.300 4.4 12.150 4.3 9.925 4.8 11.950 47.325
15. Lindsay Chia Ontario 4.4 13.800 4.7 10.025 4.4 11.350 5.0 12.150 47.325
16. Seina Murase-Cho British Columbia 5.1 13.800 3.5 9.700 5.3 11.425 5.0 11.825 46.750
17. Maude Lebeau Quebec 4.2 12.600 4.3 11.325 3.8 10.075 4.4 12.325 46.325
18. Carissa Sebelius Alberta 4.0 11.400 4.2 10.150 4.4 10.100 4.6 11.450 43.100
19. Laurie-Lou Vézina Quebec 3.8 10.300 5.7 12.750 23.050
20. Nika Tagaki Ontario 4.2 11.900 4.1 9.925 21.825
21. Andréanne Belley Quebec 5.0 12.100 5.1 9.675 21.775

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Canadian female gymnasts includes:
"Canadian Diversity" - Ellie Black profile (July/August 2013)
"Black to Business" - Ellie Black interview (November 2012)
"Aiming to Top the Charts" - Maegan Chant interview (October 2013)
Madeline Gardiner, Anysia Unick and Victoria Moors cover photo (March 2011)
"Candid Canadians" - Madeline Gardiner interview (September 2011)
Leah Homma update (January/February 2014)
Christine Peng-Peng Lee interview (April 2011)
Gael Mackie profile (July/August 2011)
"Sudden Impact" - Victoria Moors interview (January/February 2013)
"Confident Canadian" - Brittany Rogers interview (May 2012)
"Savona Surges into Recovery" – Jessica Savona short profile (October 2011)
"Catching up with... Lori Strong Ballard" (June 2012)
"Veteran Presence" - Kristina Vaculik profile (July/August 2010)
Kristina Vaculik cover photo (April 2010)
"Canadian Conquerors" – Kristina Vaculik profile (September 2007)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 


Page 2 of 214

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.