Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 19 March 2014 22:27    PDF Print
Jansen Eyes 15th and Final Worlds, Europeans
(6 votes, average 4.33 out of 5)



After winning the first Norwegian Cup of the season, ultra veteran Espen Jansen, 45, told IG he is hoping his performances will be enough this year to make it to his 15th European and world championships.

After winning the first Norwegian Cup of the season, ultra veteran Espen Jansen told IG he is hoping his performances in the coming months will be enough to make it to his 15th and final European and world championships.

"Since it is a team event [in 2014], and the team could need it, I hope that I could do one last year," he said. "Both to help and inspire the boys on the team, but also to have a nice finish for me."

Jansen, who turned 45 on Dec. 13, is the oldest competitor competing at the international level. He has competed in 14 world championships and 14 European championships, and won 10 Norwegian national titles dating back to 1988.

Jansen was left off the team to the 2013 World Championships in Antwerp, when Norway sent only three male gymnasts to compete instead of the maximum six.


Espen Jansen (Norway)

"I was in the top two in the last qualifications, but was not sent," Jansen said. "So I was not welcome on the national team? The coach did not think I was good enough and [said] that they are always thinking of the future."

Jansen, a married father of four, must find time to train between working full-time and coaching young gymnasts at the Njård Gymnastics Club. On top of that, he is a Brevet judge. Last summer, he judged at the 2013 University Games in Kazan.

"I intended to work less and do more training this year, but since I was not welcome to be a part of the national team, I have to train alone," he noted. "That's not the same. So I still work full time, and train in between working and coaching the guys in my club."

Nevertheless, Jansen said he was proud to win this past weekend's Norwegian Cup, even though several top gymnasts were absent. He said he would have preferred to compete against the best in Norway.

"Unfortunately in this weekend's Norwegian Cup, the team members were missing," he said. "The best one's coach thought the landing mats were too hard so he was out, then two guys have injuries, one is in Australia, one in Belgium, and one has a break! Not a good situation for a team with high ambitions."

Jansen said he played it safe at the competition, using layout dismounts and easy skills on some events. Nevertheless he expressed his frustration with the Norwegian gymnastics federation for not doing more to develop its program and make it more competitive internationally.

The fact he is being able to outscore gymnasts half his age brings bittersweet victories, Jansen said.

"I hope the federation wake up soon, but it's been like this for many years now," he said. "My gymnastics heart is crying. I really hope that the young guys develop and reach a higher level, but unfortunately I still can beat most of them with an old 'crappy' body, even without proper training. But I alway hope things will be better."

Unlike 2013, this year's European and world championships both include a team competition, which Jansen hopes will increase his chances of making a six-member team. Jansen said he plans to show more difficulty at the second Norwegian Cup, which takes place the weekend after next, and are qualifications to May's European championships in Sofia. The Norwegian national championships will be in September, prior to October's world championships in Nanning, China.

"I hope to qualify for Europeans and/or worlds, so I can have a nice ending of my competitive career," he said. "I've been in 14 worlds and 14 Europeans so far, even though it should have been more. Even though I don't have the top level anymore, I still am good enough for our team."

Jansen hopes to finish his career with one final world or European championships appearance. He said he is encouraged by his wide support from his fans around the world, who continue to cheer him on.

"[I'm thankful] a lot for the good response I get from everybody — with the exception of our national coach," he told IG. "That's what motivates me. But if I do well enough in the qualifications in the second and third week [of the Norwegian Cup], maybe there is a chance for me to get on the team in 2014."

Read "Elder Stateman," a profile on Jansen, in the May 2009 issue of International Gymnast magazine; and "Scouting Scandinavia," a feature on IG's visit to clubs in Norway, in the March 2011 issue. To subscribe or order back issues, click here..

2014 Norwegian Cup
March 15-16, Trøgstad

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Martine MagnussenNedre Glomma Turnforening4.012.9004.110.6004.610.5504.211.85045.900
2.Pernille GulbrandsenHolmen Tropp og Turn4.213.2002.19.3504.812.1504.611.15045.850
3.Linn FinstadNedre Glomma Turnforening4.411.8503.310.0005.011.3004.812.30045.450
4.Julie Charlotte SøderstrømAsker Turnforening4.012.7501.58.8003.912.0503.911.30044.900
5.Solveig Merckoll BergAsker Turnforening2.411.3501.48.7505.013.1004.111.45044.650
6.Sandra Mohn KvamTrondhjems Turnforening4.213.1501.89.0003.89.2504.711.05042.450
7.Victoria BøeHolmen Tropp og Turn2.411.1003.110.3004.311.2003.59.45042.050
8.Ingrid von HafenbrädlHolmen Tropp og Turn4.212.1502.08.3004.410.8504.19.70041.000
9.Thea RostadDrammen Turnforening4.213.0502.09.1004.18.0504.210.45040.650
10.Hedda K. LeknessundBergens Turnforening4.212.2002.56.8503.59.3504.510.35038.750
11.Christine B. MartinsenTrondhjems Turnforening4.213.3002.19.2004.36.5504.89.70038.750
12.Thuva Tøndel LysøTrondhjems Turnforening4.212.6002.17.2004.87.8503.79.95037.600
13.Lene SyvertsenSandnes Turn4.012.2000.63.6003.411.1003.310.20037.100
14.Emilie Jellum HansenDrammen Turnforening4.012.6001.46.7503.67.9504.08.05035.350
15.Martine BjørsholKristiansunds Turnforening4.211.5502.76.6004.67.3004.19.65035.100
16.Rikke AndersenBergens Turnforening2.48.6001.67.4003.69.6503.89.05034.700
17.Kristine NaroGrimstad Turn4.012.6501.33.8003.47.4003.710.10033.950
18.Eir HoleTrondhjems Turnforening4.011.1501.76.7003.66.1503.99.20033.200
19.Martine Rustøen SkregelidAsker Turnforening2.410.3005.113.15023.450
20.Anette KvaløyTrondhjems Turnforening1.16.4002.97.1503.49.90023.450
21.Katarina SchillingAsker Turnforening2.410.9001.39.60020.500
22.Marlene Ravn GundersrudHolmen Tropp og Turn4.811.70011.700
23.Julie Kvam NordnesTrondhjems Turnforening3.97.3507.350

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Dina NygaardHolmen Tropp og Turn4.613.5004.310.3504.912.0004.612.65048.500
2.Nora MunkvoldHolmen Tropp og Turn4.213.3004.28.1504.412.4003.811.55045.400
3.Anna Marie Holmen HansenDrammen Turnforening4.413.5002.78.3504.610.7004.410.80043.350
4.Tiril DøvreSiddis Trim og Turnforening4.413.2502.67.8003.39.1504.411.95042.150
5.Tara SperreGrimstad Turn4.211.8002.09.3504.210.1003.910.60041.850
6.Marte BarlieOslo Turnforening4.213.2501.16.7003.510.1003.610.65040.700
7.Sofie BråtenOslo Turnforening4.412.2003.74.3505.010.9504.811.75039.250
8.Mira Trongmo NeurauterOslo Turnforening2.411.8501.47.2504.38.8003.710.80038.700
9.Sofie SkåttunOslo Turnforening4.211.6003.06.9004.39.4004.39.85037.750
10.Andrea SolbergBergens Turnforening4.212.8001.36.9503.58.6004.29.20037.550
11.Katarina N. RønbeckOslo Turnforening4.213.1002.74.5004.69.0504.610.70037.350
12.Jenny Marie JakobsenTrondhjems Turnforening4.012.6001.26.6003.78.7003.58.45036.350
13.Amalie NorheimBergens Turnforening4.011.1002.06.5003.18.6503.76.75033.000
14.Maria FjeldNøtterøy Turn4.010.9001.55.5003.28.6503.27.10032.150
15.Marlene AsheimBergens Turnforening4.011.8001.94.4503.87.1503.68.40031.800
16.Ingvild HaugsnesIL Sverre Turn1.88.1004.411.55019.650
17.Viktoria LangåsOslo Turnforening3.18.7003.88.50017.200
18.Anette Lehne JohannessenOslo Turnforening4.18.4008.400
19.Anna FjeldNøtterøy Turn1.17.8007.800

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Espen JansenNjård Turn4.212.7004.711.3004.912.9003.611.9703.712.4704.412.77074.110
2.Magnus Dahl -HansenTromsø Turnforening4.110.8003.011.1303.810.1302.810.7703.811.7003.010.27064.800

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Harald Grimsrud WibyeNedre Glomma Turnforening4.612.7703.711.0303.611.9303.611.9004.611.7702.810.67070.070
2.Jesper OpheimTrondhjems Turnforening4.311.6002.811.2703.111.2303.612.5703.010.9003.310.73068.300
3.Sofus HeggemsnesOslo Turnforening4.512.4703.710.9302.311.2703.010.7704.011.7302.410.53067.700
4.Nore Skulesson SteneNedre Glomma Turnforening4.212.2304.011.5302.69.2303.011.4703.912.0702.510.20066.730
5.Hans Jørgen EngstadTromsø Turnforening4.011.2302.310.3702.39.8702.010.7303.011.4702.710.57064.240
6.Henrik StiansenNedre Glomma Turnforening4.212.4302.87.6302.19.6003.611.7703.911.4302.59.23062.090
7.Fredrik Johnsen (-99)Hoppensprett Turn4.311.8303.69.6303.011.3003.011.3003.911.2302.06.03061.320
8.Ole Herman HegstadHoppensprett Turn4.612.8702.38.6702.19.7303.611.2303.611.3702.05.53059.400
9.Fredrik Johnsen (-98)Hoppensprett Turn3.911.3002.39.9002.110.6003.010.9002.911.2000.70.93054.830
10.Andreas Stangebye-Niels Oslo Turnforening3.49.3302.27.1302.19.5702.010.5303.09.9301.43.83050.320

Youth Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Theodor Roald Gadderud Oslo Turnforening4.812.5303.29.9702.911.2002.811.6003.012.2301.89.87067.400
2.Jacob Gudim KarlsenOslo Turnforening4.413.1003.211.1702.511.2702.811.6703.010.9701.77.83066.010
3.Fredrik Bjørnevik AasNedre Glomma Turnforening4.212.8302.28.8302.410.6002.811.6303.211.2002.410.80065.890
4.Halvor HetlandSandnes Turn4.112.6303.210.1002.410.4002.811.7703.09.9702.310.20065.070
5.Kasper OppiOslo Turnforening4.012.5703.210.7702.310.4002.811.6703.011.0001.66.33062.740
6.Skage Skulesson SteneNedre Glomma Turnforening3.912.3302.28.4302.38.9302.811.3702.99.6702.07.67058.400
7.Benjamin RiskaSandnes Turn4.012.6002.29.1002.210.3302.810.1003.09.0001.96.93058.060
8.Runar JohansenHoppensprett Turn3.99.1002.77.8002.06.9302.010.4702.76.8002.19.67050.770
9.Mikkel ÅkvågGjellråsen IF3.29.0301.72.6301.79.1302.010.0002.65.77036.560
10.Simon LangdalGjelleråsen IF2.76.8702.33.2001.52.3302.810.3001.81.97024.670
11.Jonas LangdalGjelleråsen IF2.44.4001.71.7001.66.8702.010.1701.21.20024.340
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 16 March 2014 23:17    PDF Print
Harrold, Whitlock Win English Championships
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ruby Harrold and Max Whitlock won the senior all-around titles at the 2014 English Championships, held Friday through Sunday in Newtown, Wigan.

Ruby Harrold and Max Whitlock won the senior all-around titles at the 2014 English Championships, held Friday through Sunday in Newtown, Wigan.

The competition included gymnasts competing in four age groups (five for men), with guest competitors from other parts of Great Britain, including Wales, Scotland and the Isle of Man. The competition is one of the selection events for the English team at this summer's Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.


Max Whitlock

Harrold topped Kelly Simm and Claudia Fragapane on Saturday during the senior competition.

Harrold told IG she was not very pleased with her day after falling off beam on her layout step out and underrotating her vault.

"My performance at the English championships wasn't my best," said Harrold, a finalist on uneven bars at the 2013 World Championships. "So there is definitely room for improvement!"

Harrold still impressed on uneven bars with her trademark unique transition combinations (Maloney to Bhardwaj; Maloney-half to Zuchold). She saved a crooked handstand on that event to win the title as well.

2000 Olympian Lisa Mason, who made a comeback last year, finished seventh all-around and second on vault. 2008 Olympian Becky Downie, a finalist on uneven bars at the 2013 Worlds, fell on her Maloney on bars but won balance beam.

Like many of the top gymnasts in English, including Olympic medalists Whitlock, Sam Oldham, Louis Smith and Kristian Thomas, Harrold is building toward the upcoming British championships. The competition, held March 28-30 in Liverpool, will serve as a qualifier for May's European championships in Sofia.

"I'm looking to improve on the finesse of my routines and get them to a solid standard [before Liverpool]," Harrold said.

Three-time Olympic medalist Louis Smith made his competition return, but his 15.700 on pommel horse could not beat Whitlock's outstanding 16.100.

On Sunday, the powerful Tyesha Mattis won the junior women's all-around and vault titles. Mattis tumbled a double-double on floor exercise and nailed a ff, full twist on beam only to later fall off beam on a switch side. In the all-around, she topped the elegant Catherine Lyons, who was golden on balance beam and floor exercise.

Former British champion Amy Tinkler was third over Ellie Downie (the younger sister of Becky), and Teal Grindle.

The junior women are also working toward this year's European championships in Sofia, where the biennial junior team and all-around competition returns. Women's team coach Nick Ruddock told IG

"The girls have worked hard over the winter," British women's team coach Nick Ruddock told IG on Sunday. "Today we saw the fruits of their hard work with many new upgrades and combinations. Not all were successful, but it is early in the season and the European selection process."

At the 2012 Junior European Championships in Brussels, the British women were less than a point out of third place. This year's crop of juniors is in contention to push for a much higher finish, possibly gold. At the 2013 European Youth Olympic Festival in Utretch, Mattis led the team to second, this time finishing .55 behind champion Russia.

"Like all other teams, we'll be looking for stability in Sofia," Ruddock said. "The British Championships in Liverpool will be the next opportunity to further improve their performances and show extra polish in preparation for that. It will be an exciting meet that's for sure, a great time for British Gymnastics!"

External Link: English Gymnastics Association

Read "European Brilliance," an interview with Ruby Harrold, in the September 2013 issue of International Gymnast magazine; and "Lord Max," and interview with Max Whitlock, in the June 2013 issue. To order back issues or subscribe to the digital and/or print version of IG magazine, click here.

2014 English Championships
March 14-16, Newtown, Wigan

Senior Women's All-AroundTotal
1.Ruby HarroldThe Academy54.350
2.Kelly SimmDynamo53.950
3.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks53.650
4.Charlie FellowsLiverpool52.900
5.Jade ArmstrongSouth Durham52.050
6.Rebecca TunneyLiverpool51.650
7.Lisa MasonHeathrow51.200
8.Natasha Raymund-JayadevManchester50.400
9.Jessica CoombsNotts49.900
10.Laura MitchellHeathrow49.250
11.Niamh RyanSapphire48.650
12.Katrina-Katy BramleyNotts47.350
12.Lucy BrettThe Academy47.350
14.Georgina HarrisManchester46.900
15.Polina PolakovaPipers Vale46.550
16.Charlotte DraycottNotts46.450
17.Eleanor CliffordColchester46.150
18.Claudia ChmielowskaEast London46.100
19.Mollie PaytonHeathrow45.850
20.Chloe WoodPipers Vale45.400
21.Emily BowyerColchester45.200
22.Morgan FinneganManchester44.950
23.Chelsea CourtBristol44.600
24.Olivia BlatchLoughborough Students43.650
25.Charlotte PollardDe Mond43.550
26.Becky DownieNotts43.350
27.Maddy YoungHuntingdon Olympic42.300
28.Jade BrewerLondon41.950
29.Leah BurkeBury41.900
30.Katie LiwoshkoNotts41.800
31.Lucy ProwerAbingdon41.650
32.Emily CroweNorfolk Academy40.450
33.Loriah JamesHeathrow39.700
34.Lucy MoxhamMarriotts39.600
35.Chloe BrebnerDynamo38.700
36.Natasha FultonHeathrow37.250
37.Sally MorrisonLoughborough Students32.900
38.Rebecca HallLeeds31.800
39.Caitlin KickhamUckfield30.300
40.Ellis JarvisLoughborough Students28.050
41.Poppy SmithAbingdon24.800
42.Emma WhiteBirmingham24.700
43.Jade StedfordLiverpool23.600
44.Jessica NicholsonLeeds11.150
45.Sara FinnLondon8.850
46.Isabella RavenPreston5.850
*Georgina HockenhullPark Wrekin52.150
*Grace HarrisonManx47.750
*Kirsty CampbellDGC2k46.850
*Tara DonnellyManx45.400
*Rebecca JohnsonManx43.900
*Nicole BurnsManx43.100
*Aoife DonnellyManx39.900
*Carly SmithGlasgow36.050
*Kaitlin KneenManx33.450
*Raer TheakerCardiff Central26.700
*Cara KennedyGlasgow25.350
*Jordan ArchibaldDGC2k22.650
*Shannon ArcherGlasgow22.150
*Beth McKellarWest Lothian11.350

Senior Men's All-Around Total
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex88.650
2.Kristian ThomasEarls87.950
3.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic84.900
4.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex83.900
5.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex83.850
6.Nile WilsonLeeds83.800
7.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham83.400
8.James HallPegasus82.950
9.Anthony WiseSouth Essex82.800
10.William TroodLoughborough Students81.700
11.Elliott CooperManchester73.100
12.Jaron MorganLoughborough Students71.800
13.Robert SansbyLoughborough Students71.750
14.Tim ChampionExeter71.600
15.Harshul MeasuriaManchester70.650
16.Joseph FoxLeeds70.350
17.Brandon GarrettLeeds68.950
18.Matthew O'ConnorLoughborough Students68.450
19.Duncan CrichtonHeathrow63.750
20.Courtney TullochPegasus56.550
21.Ashley WatsonLeeds54.800
22.Gabriel HannahPipers Vale50.150
23.Marvin ColemanBury47.150
24.Minesh DesaiTolworth46.150
25.Archie Kennedy-DysonTolworth36.200
26.Grant GardinerWoking35.600
27.Louis SmithHuntingdon Olympic29.950
28.Harry CarterLoughborough Students25.800
29.Theo SeagerBury14.500
30.Bradley McBrideWoking13.200
31.Thomas DefinaWoking10.800
*Daniel IleyExeter77.650
*Andrew MackieGlasgow74.750
*Alex HedgesManx73.700
*Robert HunterBury73.300
*Mukunda MeasuriaManx71.200
*Adam CoxGlasgow67.400
*Douglas RossGlasgow47.000
*Thomas BarnesTolworth25.650

Senior II Men's All-Around (1996-1998) Total
1.Brinn BevanSouth Essex83.500
2.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa83.350
3.Joe FraserBirmingham82.750
4.Tom NicolaouEuropa76.350
5.Adam SteelePipers Vale71.650
6.Daniel LeeDynamo71.250
7.Miki ChuWoking70.550
8.James HodgsonNewcastle70.500
9.Declan AyersWaveney69.350
10.George HarrowPipers Vale67.950
11.Tom SullivanManchester67.450
12.Thomas SettleLeeds66.800
13.Jack ParolinWaveney65.950
14.Sean MadiganBaskerville63.800
15.Nathen SmithNewcastle60.700
16.Harry CaulwellBirmingham50.750
17.Hector Kennedy-DysonTolworth47.200
*Tony DucharsHuntingdon Olympic72.400

Junior Women's All-Around (Born 1999-2000) Total
1.Tyesha MattisEast London55.300
2.Catherine LyonsEuropa54.750
3.Amy TinklerSouth Durham53.850
4.Ellie DownieNotts52.550
5.Teal GrindleSapphire51.700
6.April MaslenThe Academy50.550
7.Abigail SolariThe Academy48.550
8.Caitlin TsangPark Wrekin48.400
9.Georgina ClementsPark Wrekin48.300
10.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy48.150
11.Larissa PascuaHeathrow48.000
12.Jenna ArnotPinewood47.350
13.Millie KennardTolworth47.250
14.Lauryn ArmstrongSouth Durham46.500
15.Claudia BarkesSouth Durham46.250
16.Polly HitchingsHeathrow46.200
17.Naomi GayleManchester46.000
18.Lavinia Raymund-JayadevManchester45.600
19.Tilly AllenHuntingdon Olympic45.350
20.Madelaine HartHeathrow44.900
21.Cerhys Davis-JonesMarriotts44.700
22.Sadia WilsonNotts44.300
23.Eden EdwardsBirmingham44.000
24.Annaya Appleby-MasonEuropa43.750
25.Mia AmbelezNewcastle42.550
26.Jade LewisLondon42.200
27.Lottie SmithHuntingdon Olympic42.000
27.Katie-Ann BartonBury42.000
29.Bree WarrenBaskerville41.700
30.Megan HarperBristol41.350
31.Nadine GomezLondon41.050
32.Laci FarrellBury40.750
33.Caitlin DyerWaveney38.400
34.Becky MorrisHuntingdon Olympic38.100
35.Aasha KimptonHeathrow35.650
36.Danielle BarnesDynamo32.450
37.Lauryn CampbellBury31.150
38.Freya Ansell-JonesSouth Essex29.050
39.Georgia-Mae FentonEuropa25.950
40.Eshe BernardPark Wrekin19.300
*Rhyannon JonesPark Wrekin53.750

Junior Men's All-Around (Born 1999-2001) Total
1.Joshua NathanBirmingham78.666
2.Jamie LewisWoking76.234
3.Loukas JonesLeeds75.150
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons74.383
5.Mohamed SerryTolworth74.350
6.Adam TobinFalcons74.267
7.Hayden SkinnerSouth Essex73.467
8.Donell OsbourneEarls73.383
9.Jack ChamberlainBury73.300
10.Euan CoxPegasus73.133
11.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon Olympic72.267
12.Jake WatsonBirmingham72.133
13.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking70.066
14.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic69.950
15.Alf BainsSouthport YMCA69.233
16.Isaac PollardLeeds68.683
17.Owen PrintRugby68.667
18.Harry HarrodHawth68.582
19.Byron Day-RogersFalcons67.700
20.Daniel NagyNewcastle67.683
21.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex67.434
22.Timothy Mc CarthyWoking66.883
23.Calum WalklettSwallows65.750
24.Harry O'DriscollHuntingdon Olympic65.684
25.Alex BrierleyManchester65.083
26.Dean CollinsPipers Vale64.966
27.Daniel StoneExeter64.751
28.Harry O'NeillLeeds64.533
29.Matthew McClymontTolworth64.433
30.Matthew BoardmanNotts64.300
31.Tom KillickHawth63.934
32.Alexander WeeksBaskerville63.868
33.Thomas JonesRugby63.234
34.Harry RossNewcastle63.100
35.Bradley NuttallManchester62.384
36.Aldrin Salvilla-TagayunaManchester62.350
37.Louis SidebottomLeeds61.034
38.Archie BakerHawth59.899
39.Joe BrownHuntingdon Olympic59.650
40.Michael OneillHeathrow58.851
41.Levi GiffordManchester58.584
42.James MillerWoking58.150
43.Tyla-Jae CurtisNotts56.550
44.Keelan FreemanExeter56.433
45.Patrick SmithHawth55.733
46.Sam BuddenPort Regis54.699
47.Karl HibberdHawth53.434
48.Thomas HassellRushmoor50.834
49.Sam PlantNotts47.884
50.William NewellHeathrow37.283
51.Thomas BourkeLeeds23.233
*Joshua LincolnBury70.266
*Morgan GirvinLeeds66.866
*Ali HusseinHuntingdon Olympic59.051

Women's Espoir All-Around (Born 2001-2002) Total
1.Lucy StanhopeLiverpool50.000
2.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin49.550
3.Olivia WilliamsLiverpool47.950
4.Laura KalethaNotts47.850
5.Amelia MontagueTolworth47.700
6.Rowena NeedhamBristol Hawks47.600
7.Taeja JamesBirmingham47.150
8.Leah RockettSouth Durham47.050
9.Maisie Lloyd-JonesPortsmouth47.050
10.Hannah-May LeesonBirmingham46.800
11.Sophie ScottLeatherhead & Dorking46.650
12.Lana ChiltonNewcastle46.450
13.Meilitsa Abram-FosterHeathrow45.950
14.Emily GibsonEuropa45.900
15.Ellesse OatesPark Wrekin45.450
16.Laura CookeNorfolk Academy45.400
17.India SaleHeathrow45.050
18.Tia AndrewsHeathrow44.900
19.Kelsey Ann MooreLiverpool44.800
20.Amelia KnightThe Academy44.800
21.Elise WaughBury44.750
22.Chiara BunceHeathrow44.600
23.Dena KirkSouth Durham44.300
24.Laura BeasleyPark Wrekin44.250
25.Daisy-May GambleBury44.150
26.Jaime WallFromeside43.950
27.Erika MagpantayMarriotts43.800
28.Isobel HilliardHorsham43.350
29.Eleanor GreenTameside43.350
30.Freya RobertsHeathrow43.300
31.Megan ParkerBirmingham43.200
32.Olivia BellSouth Durham43.100
33.Courtney BurtonSouth Durham42.050
34.Olivia MillerNewcastle41.650
35.Hannah PeggsRedcar41.600
36.Teri WilliamsGarstang41.550
37.Leah MitchellDynamo41.150
38.Lauren WhiteheadNotts40.800
39.Sophie HeeneyNewcastle40.800
40.Ella Ross-JessopLadywell40.800
41.Lauren JonesVernon Park40.700
42.Tayah AskhamDynamo36.550
43.Leah GordonAspire36.200
44.Rebecca JonesPark Wrekin21.100
45.Alissia BarlowNotts11.350
*Zoe SimmonsThe Academy45.500

Boys All-Around (Born 2002-2003) Total
1.Korben FellowsBirmingham74.100
2.Thomas ParadiseBirmingham73.800
3.Victor YeoExeter73.700
4.Kai Yin HoEarls71.350
5.Sam MostowfiPegasus70.900
6.Bradley ColeSouthport YMCA70.200
7.Emilio Regini-MoranEuropa69.950
8.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds69.250
9.Jake JohnsonLeeds69.150
10.Raekwon BaptisteBirmingham68.650
11.Samuel GhinnPegasus68.650
12.George HonnorExeter67.850
13.Edvard ServutsSouthport YMCA67.650
14.Tom BradburyBury67.300
15.Luke MorrisonSouth Essex67.050
16.Alex DaySouthport YMCA66.850
17.Christian NormanHuntingdon Olympic66.550
18.Matthew WilsonLeeds66.250
19.Remell BaileyEarls66.200
20.Tobie WatsonBirmingham66.000
21.Joseph SawyerSouth Essex65.950
22.Isaac FrimstonPegasus65.400
23.Harley SpannCrewe & Nantwich65.100
24.Alexander Van-EesterenPort Regis64.300
25.Ethan KennedyHeathrow64.300
26.Daniel LisneyColchester64.150
27.Louis GibsonHawth64.050
28.Thomas SaundersSwindon64.050
29.Henry BrookerBaskerville63.950
30.Lewis LakinCrewe & Nantwich63.650
31.Lyle HarryDynamo63.000
32.Conor McGrathNotts62.650
33.Elliot BullenSwallows62.250
34.Nathan AdamsSouth Essex62.000
35.Lewis BagguleyCrewe & Nantwich62.000
36.Colton DudleyHeathrow61.250
37.Carl MwaambaHeathrow60.900
38.Daniel SmyllieEarls60.500
39.Declan DaviesWaveney59.900
40.Owen TurnerWoking58.800
41.Michael RoachHawth57.650
42.Adam SiddeeqWoking57.550
43.Euan ListerPipers Vale56.150
44.Hal OtleyPipers Vale55.800
45.Jamie DejongHawth54.950
46.Lewis UnsworthBury50.250
47.Clayton BellRugby49.950
48.Jasper Smith-GordonWoking36.600

Senior Women's Vault Average
1.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks14.625
2.Lisa MasonHeathrow13.900
3.Kelly SimmDynamo13.675
4.Eleanor CliffordColchester13.525
5.Claudia ChmielowskaEast London13.425
6.Chloe BrebnerDynamo12.650

Senior Uneven Bars Score
1.Ruby HarroldThe Academy14.600
2.Rebecca DownieNotts14.350
3.Charlie FellowsLiverpool13.850
4.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks13.300
5.Lisa MasonHeathrow12.700
6.Kelly SimmDynamo12.400
7.Rebecca TunneyLiverpool12.400
8.Jade ArmstrongSouth Durham12.250
9.Jade StedfordLiverpool12.100
10.Natasha Raymund-JayadevManchester11.900

Senior Balance Beam Score
1.Becky DownieNotts13.900
2.Jade ArmstrongSouth Durham13.000
3.Loriah JamesHeathrow12.900
4.Emma WhiteBirmingham12.850
5.Kelly SimmDynamo12.750
6.Ruby HarroldThe Academy12.750
7.Jessica CoombsNotts12.700
8.Emily CroweNorfolk Academy12.600
9.Rebecca TunneyLiverpool12.550
10.Natasha Raymund-JayadevManchester12.450

Senior Women's Floor Exercise Score
1.Kelly SimmDynamo14.050
2.Emily CroweNorfolk Academy13.650
3.Ruby HarroldThe Academy13.600
4.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks13.300
4.Charlie FellowsLiverpool13.300
6.Lisa MasonHeathrow13.100
7.Loriah JamesHeathrow12.950
8.Laura MitchellHeathrow12.950
9.Polina PolakovaPipers Vale12.950
10.Jade ArmstrongSouth Durham12.900

Senior Men's Floor Exercise Score
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.200
2.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham14.850
2.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex14.850
4.Kristian ThomasEarls14.750
5.Anthony WiseSouth Essex14.700
6.James HallPegasus14.600
7.William TroodLoughborough Students14.500
8.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.500
9.Nile WilsonLeeds14.050
10.Elliott CooperManchester13.700

Senior Pommel Horse Score
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex16.100
2.Louis SmithHuntingdon Olympic15.700
3.Anthony WiseSouth Essex14.400
4.James HallPegasus14.250
5.Kristian ThomasEarls13.950
6.Nile WilsonLeeds13.800
7.Courtney TullochPegasus13.700
8.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham13.600
9.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex13.500
10.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic13.200

Senior Still Rings Score
1.Courtney TullochPegasus15.150
2.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic14.600
2.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.600
4.Theo SeagerBury14.500
5.Nile WilsonLeeds14.300
6.Kristian ThomasEarls14.200
7.Max WhitlockSouth Essex14.000
8.William TroodLoughborough Students13.800
9.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham13.800
10.Ashley WatsonLeeds13.750

Senior Men's Vault Average
1.Kristian ThomasEarls15.325
2.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex14.500
3.Courtney TullochPegasus14.025
4.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham13.975

Senior Parallel Bars Score
1.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic15.650
2.Max WhitlockSouth Essex14.900
3.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.500
3.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham14.500
3.Ashley WatsonLeeds14.500
6.Louis SmithHuntingdon Olympic14.250
6.William TroodLoughborough Students14.250
8.Kristian ThomasEarls14.200
9.Nile WilsonLeeds14.050
10.Anthony WiseSouth Essex13.950

Senior High Bar Score
1.Kristian ThomasEarls15.250
2.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic15.050
3.Ashley WatsonLeeds13.850
4.Max WhitlockSouth Essex13.800
5.Nile WilsonLeeds13.550
6.James HallPegasus13.450
7.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex13.400
8.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex13.350
9.Bradley McBrideWoking13.200
10.Grant GardinerWoking13.000

Senior II Men's Floor Exercise Score
1.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.150
2.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa13.900
3.Joe FraserBirmingham13.750
4.Harry CaulwellBirmingham13.150
5.Daniel LeeDynamo13.100
6.Tom NicolaouEuropa12.900
6.George HarrowPipers Vale12.900
6.Declan AyersWaveney12.900
9.Tom SullivanManchester12.500
10.Adam SteelePipers Vale12.400

Senior II Pommel Horse Score
1.Joe FraserBirmingham14.150
2.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa13.300
3.Brinn BevanSouth Essex12.900
4.Tom NicolaouEuropa12.400
5.Harry CaulwellBirmingham12.100
6.Sean MadiganBaskerville11.800
7.Daniel LeeDynamo11.250
8.James HodgsonNewcastle11.100
9.Miki ChuWoking10.900
10.Declan AyersWaveney10.800

Senior II Still Rings Score
1.Joe FraserBirmingham14.450
2.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.400
3.Tom NicolaouEuropa13.600
4.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa12.950
5.Adam SteelePipers Vale12.250
6.Miki ChuWoking11.650
7.Declan AyersWaveney11.500
8.James HodgsonNewcastle11.200
9.Tom SullivanManchester11.150
10.Daniel LeeDynamo10.900

Senior II Men's Vault Average
1.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa14.775
2.Tom NicolaouEuropa13.150

Senior II Parallel Bars Score
1.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa14.500
2.Joe FraserBirmingham13.850
3.Brinn BevanSouth Essex13.450
4.Harry CaulwellBirmingham12.750
5.James HodgsonNewcastle12.650
6.Jack ParolinWaveney12.550
7.George HarrowPipers Vale12.450
8.Daniel LeeDynamo12.100
9.Declan AyersWaveney12.000
10.Adam SteelePipers Vale11.950

Senior II High Bar Score
1.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.100
2.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa13.800
3.Joe FraserBirmingham13.150
4.Tom NicolaouEuropa12.700
5.Daniel LeeDynamo11.800
6.Adam SteelePipers Vale11.650
7.Miki ChuWoking11.600
8.James HodgsonNewcastle11.500
9.Tom SullivanManchester11.150
10.Thomas SettleLeeds10.850

Junior Women's Vault Average
1.Tyesha MattisEast London14.575
2.Ellie DownieNotts14.425
3.Amy TinklerSouth Durham14.000
4.Catherine LyonsEuropa13.850
5.April MaslenThe Academy13.275
6.Claudia BarkesSouth Durham12.925
7.Annaya Appleby-MasonEuropa12.450
8.Bree WarrenBaskerville12.325
9.Caitlin DyerWaveney11.850
10.Abigail SolariThe Academy6.375

Junior Uneven Bars Score
1.Georgia-Mae FentonEuropa13.350
2.Tyesha MattisEast London13.100
3.Aasha KimptonHeathrow12.900
4.April MaslenThe Academy12.800
5.Georgina ClementsPark Wrekin12.650
6.Abigail SolariThe Academy12.450
7.Teal GrindleSapphire12.200
8.Catherine LyonsEuropa12.050
9.Amy TinklerSouth Durham11.850
10.Polly HitchingsHeathrow11.600

Junior Balance BeamScore
1.Catherine LyonsEuropa14.450
2.Amy TinklerSouth Durham13.600
3.Tyesha MattisEast London13.450
4.Caitlin TsangPark Wrekin13.000
5.Teal GrindleSapphire12.800
6.Larissa PascuaHeathrow12.650
7.Georgia-Mae FentonEuropa12.600
7.Ellie DownieNotts12.600
9.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy12.350
10.Lottie SmithHuntingdon Olympic12.250

Junior Women's Floor Exercise Score
1.Catherine LyonsEuropa14.050
2.Amy TinklerSouth Durham14.050
3.Ellie DownieNotts13.800
4.Tyesha MattisEast London13.750
5.Georgina ClementsPark Wrekin13.050
6.Teal GrindleSapphire12.900
7.Jenna ArnotPinewood12.600
7.Aasha KimptonHeathrow12.600
9.Millie KennardTolworth12.350
10.Claudia BarkesSouth Durham12.000

Junior Men's Floor Exercise Score
1.Jamie LewisWoking13.767
2.Adam TobinFalcons13.567
3.Joshua NathanBirmingham13.533
4.Loukas JonesLeeds13.500
5.Donell OsbourneEarls13.433
6.Mohamed SerryTolworth13.267
7.Jack ChamberlainBury13.100
8.Harry HarrodHawth12.933
9.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex12.867
10.Daniel NagyNewcastle12.833

Junior Pommel Horse Score
1.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.000
2.Hayden SkinnerSouth Essex12.767
3.Joshua NathanBirmingham12.767
4.Jamie LewisWoking12.700
5.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon Olympic12.400
5.Jake WatsonBirmingham12.400
7.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic12.000
8.Isaac PollardLeeds11.867
9.Euan CoxPegasus11.767
10.Alf BainsSouthport YMCA11.667

Junior Still RingsScore
1.Joshua NathanBirmingham13.133
2.Jamie LewisWoking12.733
3.Mohamed SerryTolworth12.233
4.Jack ChamberlainBury12.167
5.Hayden SkinnerSouth Essex12.100
6.Loukas JonesLeeds12.033
7.Euan CoxPegasus12.000
8.Donell OsbourneEarls11.833
9.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking11.400
10.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon Olympic11.367

Junior Men's Vault Average
1.Donell OsbourneEarls13.575
2.Jamie LewisWoking13.475
3.Adam TobinFalcons13.225
4.Joshua NathanBirmingham13.150
5.Mohamed SerryTolworth13.125
6.Owen PrintRugby13.050
6.Loukas JonesLeeds13.050
8.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.025
9.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon Olympic12.425
10.Harry RossNewcastle12.400

Junior Parallel BarsScore
1.Joshua NathanBirmingham13.733
2.Loukas JonesLeeds13.400
3.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.333
4.Harry HarrodHawth13.200
5.Mohamed SerryTolworth13.033
5.Adam TobinFalcons13.033
7.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking12.933
8.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon Olympic12.800
9.Byron Day-RogersFalcons12.733
10.Isaac PollardLeeds12.633

Junior High BarScore
1.Byron Day-RogersFalcons13.067
2.Jamie LewisWoking12.567
2.Donell OsbourneEarls12.567
4.Euan CoxPegasus12.433
5.Adam TobinFalcons12.100
5.Joshua NathanBirmingham12.100
5.Hayden SkinnerSouth Essex12.100
8.Mohamed SerryTolworth12.000
9.Loukas JonesLeeds11.867
10.Jack ChamberlainBury11.700

Women's Espoir Vault Average
1.Elise WaughBury13.025
2.Teri WilliamsGarstang12.850
3.Rowena NeedhamBristol Hawks12.800
4.Dena KirkSouth Durham12.650
5.Lucy StanhopeLiverpool12.375
6.Leah GordonAspire12.275
7.Emily GibsonEuropa12.200

Espoir Uneven BarsScore
1.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin12.400
2.Olivia WilliamsLiverpool11.300
3.Rowena NeedhamBristol Hawks11.150
4.Amelia KnightThe Academy11.050
4.Lucy StanhopeLiverpool11.050
6.Chiara BunceHeathrow10.850
7.Sophie ScottLeatherhead & Dorking10.700
7.Rebecca JonesPark Wrekin10.700
9.Laura KalethaNotts10.600
10.Leah RockettSouth Durham10.550

Espoir Balance BeamScore
1.Lana ChiltonNewcastle13.650
2.Lucy StanhopeLiverpool13.550
3.Olivia WilliamsLiverpool12.800
4.Hannah-May LeesonBirmingham12.650
5.Laura KalethaNotts12.550
5.Meilitsa Abram-FosterHeathrow12.550
7.Megan ParkerBirmingham12.350
8.Taeja JamesBirmingham12.250
9.Amelia MontagueTolworth12.150
10.Laura CookeNorfolk Academy12.100

Espoir Women's Floor ExerciseScore
1.Maisie Lloyd-JonesPortsmouth13.250
2.Sophie ScottLeatherhead & Dorking13.050
3.Rowena NeedhamBristol Hawks12.900
4.Megan ParkerBirmingham12.750
5.Lucy StanhopeLiverpool12.650
6.Emily GibsonEuropa12.400
7.Amelia MontagueTolworth12.350
8.Taeja JamesBirmingham12.300
9.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin12.150
10.Courtney BurtonSouth Durham12.100

Boys Floor ExerciseScore
1.Emilio Regini-MoranEuropa13.350
2.George HonnorExeter13.100
3.Victor YeoExeter13.000
3.Daniel LisneyColchester13.000
5.Raekwon BaptisteBirmingham12.900
3.Kai Yin HoEarls12.900
7.Nathan AdamsSouth Essex12.850
8.Korben FellowsBirmingham12.700
9.Henry BrookerBaskerville12.650
10.Bradley ColeSouthport YMCA12.600

Boys Pommel HorseScore
1.Thomas ParadiseBirmingham13.200
2.Jake JohnsonLeeds12.300
3.Victor YeoExeter11.900
4.Korben FellowsBirmingham11.450
5.Kai Yin HoEarls11.250
6.Samuel GhinnPegasus11.000
7.Matthew WilsonLeeds10.900
8.Daniel SmyllieEarls10.700
8.Emilio Regini-MoranEuropa10.700
10.Bradley ColeSouthport YMCA10.650

Boys Still RingsScore
1.Korben FellowsBirmingham12.700
2.Victor YeoExeter12.550
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus12.150
4.Isaac FrimstonPegasus11.600
4.Matthew WilsonLeeds11.600
4.Raekwon BaptisteBirmingham11.600
7.Emilio Regini-MoranEuropa11.550
8.Louis GibsonHawth11.500
9.Samuel GhinnPegasus11.400
9.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds11.400

Boys Vault
(No gymnasts in this age group competed two vaults)

Boys Parallel BarsScore
1.Thomas ParadiseBirmingham13.400
2.Bradley ColeSouthport YMCA12.950
2.Victor YeoExeter12.950
4.Kai Yin HoEarls12.900
5.Korben FellowsBirmingham12.600
6.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds12.550
7.Lyle HarryDynamo12.550
8.Sam MostowfiPegasus12.400
8.Alex DaySouthport YMCA12.400
10.Daniel LisneyColchester12.350

Boys High BarScore
1.Korben FellowsBirmingham12.150
2.Kai Yin HoEarls11.600
3.Bradley ColeSouthport YMCA11.250
4.Samuel GhinnPegasus11.150
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus11.150
4.Isaac FrimstonPegasus11.150
7.Thomas ParadiseBirmingham10.950
8.Tom BradburyBury10.750
8.Lewis UnsworthBury10.750
10.Victor YeoExeter10.700

* Exhibition competitor

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 16 March 2014 17:17    PDF Print
Five Up to Challenge at Tournament of Masters
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from five nations were golden Sunday as the 38th Tournament of Masters, an FIG World Challenge Cup, came to a close in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: Germany's Andreas Bretschneider defended his title on high bar.

Gymnasts from five nations were golden Sunday as the 38th Tournament of Masters, an FIG World Challenge Cup, came to a close in Cottbus, Germany.

The top qualifiers from Friday all failed to win titles on Sunday and only one managed to win a medal — bronze — across the five apparatus finals.

Hungarian Noémi Makra — who trains under the same coaches as Olympic gold medalist Henrietta Onodi — used a gorgeous Onodi of her own into a front aerial, side aerial series en route to the balance beam gold medal. Makra, who won the bronze medal on uneven bars in Saturday's final, also impressed with excellent flexibility, toepoint and relevé.

Russian first-year senior Maria Kharenkova, a first-year senior,landed solidly on her high ff, ff, two-foot layout combination, but small wobbles kept her behind Makra. Kharenkova turns 16 on Oct. 29.

Romanian Andreea Munteanu, the top qualifier on balance beam and floor exercise on Friday, succumbed to the pressure and fell off on her ff, full twist. The first-year senior still managed the bronze medal in the fall-filled final.

Munteanu also fell on her 2 1/2 twist on floor exercise, where Polish Olympian Marta Pihan-Kulezsa won the title. German veteran Kim Bui, who was second on vault, took another silver medal on floor ahead of Kharenkova.

The top qualifiers in the men's competition — Russia's Denis Ablyazin, Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev (parallel bars) and the USA's Chris Brooks (high bar) — all walked away without a medal.

Ablyazin, who won gold on floor exercise and still rings on Saturday, couldn't landed his second vault of Yurchenko-half on, Randi off on Sunday and finished fourth. Vernyayev, who technically tied Ablyazin on vault on Friday, crashed his Dragulescu and then did a simple Tsukahara second vault.

2010 European champion Tomi Tuuha (Finland) instead grabbed gold, with small steps on his Tsukahara 2 1/2 and double-twisting handspring front. Brazilian Olympian Diego Hypolito, third on floor Saturday, used the same vaults as Tuuha to win silver over Spanish newcomer Rayderley Zapata.

Vernyayev crashed heavily on parallel bars but managed to finish his routine. The title instead went to Japanese world team member Koji Uematsu, who was near flawless for 15.550. Great Britain's Frank Baines, the 2012 Junior European all-around champion, took second over two-time world champion Mitja Petkovšek. Petkovšek, who turned 37 on Feb. 6, was the oldest competitor in Cottbus.

Brooks, meanwhile, broke on high bar, and Andreas Bretschneider ended the competition with a gold for Germany. Bretschneider, who trains a double-twisting Kovacs, defended his title from the 2013 tournament.

Petrix Barbosa finished second to bring a third medal for Brazil. Oliver Hegi won the bronze on high bar, joining floor runner-up Claudio Capelli in taking medals back to neighboring Switzerland.

The FIG's World Challenge Cup series continues March 26-28 in Doha, Qatar.

External Link: Official Website

38th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 16, 2014, Cottbus, Germany

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Noémi Makra 5.6 8.325 13.925
2. Maria Kharenkova 5.9 7.950 13.850
3. Andreea Munteanu 6.1 7.650 13.750
4. Sophie Scheder 5.3 7.950 13.250
5. Katarzyna Jurkowska 5.2 7.975 0.1 13.075
6. Cagla Akyol 5.7 7.350 13.050
7. Aleeza Yu 5.8 7.025 12.825
8. Natalie Vaculik 5.6 6.875 12.475

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Marta Pihan-Kulezsa 5.5 8.450 13.950
2. Kim Bui 5.6 8.325 13.925
3. Maria Kharenkova 5.6 8.250 0.1 13.750
4. Saša Golob 5.4 7.850 13.250
5. Andreea Munteanu 5.6 7.550 13.150
6. Cagla Akyol 5.2 7.725 0.1 12.825
7. Aleeza Yu 5.4 6.675 12.075
8. Kirsten Beckett 5.2 5.875 0.1 10.975

5.65.85.26.25.25.26.03.6
Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Tomi Tuuha5.69.42515.02515.000
5.69.37514.975
2.Diego Hypolito5.69.30014.90014.850
5.89.00014.800
3.Rayderley Zapata6.09.25015.25014.662
5.28.9750.114.075
4.Denis Ablyazin6.09.22515.22514.575
6.28.0250.313.925
5.Michael Fussenegger5.69.12514.72514.525
5.29.12514.325
6.Andreas Toba5.69.35014.95014.462
5.28.77513.975
7.Igor Radivilov6.08.8500.114.75014.412
6.08.3750.314.075
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.07.9750.113.87513.062
3.68.7500.112.250

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Koji Uematsu 6.7 8.850 15.550
2. Frank Baines 6.6 8.900 15.500
3. Mitja Petkovšek 6.2 9.200 15.400
4. Hamilton Sabot 6.7 8.525 15.225
5. Chris Brooks 6.4 8.575 14.975
6. Vasileios Tsolakidis 6.5 8.475 14.975
7. Cyril Tommasone 6.2 8.550 14.750
8. Oleg Vernyayev 6.6 7.975 14.575

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1. Andreas Bretschneider 6.7 8.475 15.175
2. Pétrix Barbosa 6.4 8.525 14.925
3. Oliver Hegi 6.2 8.650 14.850
4. Chris Brooks 6.6 8.075 14.675
5. Joshua Dixon 6.2 8.250 14.450
6. Dan Keatings 6.2 8.150 14.350
7. Oleg Vernyayev 6.2 7.425 13.625
8. Andreas Toba 6.5 7.025 13.525
International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Cottbus competitors includes:
Kim Bui interview (April 2013)
"No Turning Back" - Claudio Capelli profile (June 2011)
Dan Keatings interview and two-page center poster (June 2009)
"Parallel Lives" - Marta Pihan-Kulesza profile (April 2010)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Front and Centered" - Oleg Vernyayev interview (January/February 2014)
"Hope for Hong Kong" - Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)

To subscribe or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 15 March 2014 14:00    PDF Print
Ablyazin, German Women Double Up in Cottbus
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Russian Olympian Denis Ablyazin and the German women won twice on the first day of finals at the 38th Tournament of Masters, a World Challenge Cup held Saturday in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: Uneven bars champion Sophie Scheder of Germany

Russian Olympian Denis Ablyazin and the German women won double golds on the first day of finals at the 38th Tournament of Masters, a World Challenge Cup held Saturday in Cottbus, Germany.

Ablyazin claimed the gold medal on floor exercise and still rings. On floor exercise, he tumbled a seven-pass marathon routine with a Randi; layout double-double; double-twisting front, double front; layout Thomas, piked Arabian double front; 2 1/2, front full; and a triple twist dismount.

Switzerland's Claudio Capelli took second over top qualifier Diego Hypolito (Brazil), who took a very low landing on his own triple twist dismount.

On pommel horse, Olympic champion Krisztián Berki easily took the title. The former world champion outscored reigning world champion Kohei Kameyama, 15.550-14.900. Croatian specialist Robert Seligman won the bronze with 14.875.

Ablyazin claimed his second gold medal on still rings, edging Greek specialist Eleftherios Petrounias, 15.800-15.750. Former European champion Alexander Balandin (Russia) won the bronze.

Germany both women's titles, with top qualifiers Janine Berger (vault) and Sophie Scheder (uneven bars) repeating their ranking.

On uneven bars, Scheder and runner-up Anna Rodionova were both outstanding with similar routines. Scheder showed off outstanding line and handstand as she swung to victory (inside Slalder-full to inside-Stalder-Shaposhnikova; inside Stalder; inside Stalder-blind to Jaeger; high full-twisting double back).

Looking much taller than she had at the 2013 World Championships,Rodioniova impressed with an inside-Stalder; toe-on full to toe-on to Stalder-Shaposhnikova to Pak salto; Maloney-half; toe-blind to Jaeger and a full-twisting double.

Hungary's Noémi Makra, another gymnast with gorgeous lines, won the bronze.

Competition concludes Sunday with the remaining finals.

External Link: Official Website

38th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 15, 2014, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Janine Berger6.29.00015.20014.712
5.29.02514.225
2.Kim Bui5.09.15014.15014.262
5.48.97514.375
3.Paula Plichta5.09.05014.05014.100
5.28.95014.150
4.Noémi Makra5.09.02514.02514.012
5.09.00014.000
5.Kirsten Beckett5.38.95014.25013.987
5.28.52513.725
6.Marina Nekrasova5.08.65013.65013.625
4.69.00013.600
7.Hiu Ying Angel Wong5.28.25013.45013.562
5.08.67513.675
8.Jasmin Mader5.08.87513.87513.425
4.48.57512.975

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Sophie Scheder6.48.52514.925
2.Anna Rodionova6.08.62514.625
3.Noémi Makra5.88.47514.275
4.Kim Bui6.08.12514.125
5.Natalie Vaculik5.58.35013.850
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.38.00013.300
7.Marta Pihan-Kulezsa5.67.62513.225
8.Aleeza Yu5.18.00013.100

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Denis Ablyazin7.18.5250.10015.525
2.Claudio Capelli6.48.85015.250
3.Diego Hypolito6.88.42515.225
4.Kieran Behan6.28.55014.750
5.Pablo Brägger6.08.8000.10014.700
6.Christian Bazán6.67.8250.10014.325
7.Filip Ude5.87.47513.275
8.Eduard Shaulov5.56.95012.450

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.88.75015.550
2.Kohei Kameyama6.68.30014.900
3.Robert Seligman6.28.67514.875
4.Dan Keatings6.87.72514.525
5.Oleg Vernyayev6.97.55014.450
6.Filip Ude5.88.45014.250
7.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.37.80014.100
8.Abdulla Azimov6.07.85013.850

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Denis Ablyazin6.88.90015.700
2.Eleftherios Petrounias6.78.95015.650
3.Alexander Balandin6.98.55015.450
3.Koji Yamamuro6.68.85015.450
5.Brandon Wynn6.88.62515.425
6.Igor Radivilov6.78.62515.325
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.60015.200
8.Ibrahim Colak6.38.75015.050

IG Magazine Related Features:
"Beyond Brave" - Kieran Behan profile (August/September 2011)
"Tough Lesson" - Janine Berger interview (October 2012
"Brägger Breaks Through" - Pablo Bräegger profile (January/February 2014)
Kim Bui interview (April 2013)
"No Turning Back" - Claudio Capelli profile (June 2011)
Daniel Keatings interview and two-page center poster (June 2009)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
"Calm, Clean Style" - Sophie Scheder profile (December 2013)
"Great Expectations" - Filip Ude profile (June 2011)
"Hope for Hong Kong" - Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)

To subscribe or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 14 March 2014 22:38    PDF Print
Munteanu Leads Two Events in Cottbus
(3 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)

First-year senior Andreea E. Munteanu (Romania) topped both women's events as qualification concluded Friday at the 38th Tournament of Masters, a World Challenge Cupin Cottbus, Germany.

Munteanu qualified first on both balance beam and floor exercise to make a strong impression in her senior international debut. Known for her elegance and flexibility, Munteanu turns 18 on May 29.

On balance beam, Munteanu scored 14.800 (6.3 Difficulty) to qualify first over 2013 European finalist Katarzyna Jurkowska of Poland and Canada's Aleeza Yu, who both scored 14.033.

On balance beam, Munteanu was first (14.000) over Polish Olympian Marta Pihan-Kulesza (13.733) and Russia's Maria Kharenkova (13.633). Kharenkova, the 2013 European Youth Olympic Festival champion, is also making her senior international debut in Cottbus.

2012 Olympic vault silver medalist Denis Ablyazin (Russia) topped qualification on vault through a tie-break with Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev. Ablyazin, who also qualified for the floor exercise and still rings finals, matched Vernyayev's 14.866 average on vault. Former European champion Tomi Tuuha (Finland) qualified third with 14.833.

Vernyayev, who competed all six events in Cottbus, led qualification on parallel bars and was second on high bar behind American Chris Brooks. The Ukrainian also qualified to finals on pommel horse and still rings, putting him in two of the finals on Saturday and all three finals on Sunday.

Competition continues Saturday with the first of two days of finals.

External Link: Official Website

38th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 14, 2014, Cottbus, Germany

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Andreea Munteanu 6.3 8.500 14.800
2. Katarzyna Jurkowska 5.7 8.333 14.033
3. Aleeza Yu 5.9 8.133 14.033
4. Cagla Akyol 5.7 8.100 13.800
5. Noémi Makra 5.4 8.333 13.733
6. Natalie Vaculik 5.5 8.066 13.566
7. Sophie Scheder 5.2 8.266 13.466
8. Maria Kharenkova 6.2 6.966 13.166
9. Teja Belak 5.0 7.966 12.966
10. Ana Filipa Martins 5.2 7.566 12.766
11. Lisa Top 5.4 7.366 12.766
12. Yelena Rega 4.9 7.666 12.566
13. Katharina Fa 5.1 7.333 12.433
14. Emma Larsson 5.3 7.133 12.433
15. Vasiliki Millousi 5.6 6.866 0.1 12.366
16. Stefanie Siegenthaler 5.1 7.333 0.1 12.333
17. Jana Sikulova 4.8 7.500 12.300
18. Marina Nekrasova 4.8 7.300 12.100
19. Paula Plichta 4.7 7.366 0.1 11.966
20. Kristyna Palesova 5.2 6.766 11.966
21. Yulia Inshina 5.3 6.766 0.1 11.966
22. Daria Spiridonova 5.5 6.466 11.966
23. Lovisa Estberg 5.3 6.700 0.1 11.900
24. Jasmin Mader 5.0 6.833 11.833
25. Kirsten Beckett 5.1 6.533 11.633
26. Agnes Suto 4.2 7.166 11.366
27. Nicole Hitz 5.1 6.233 11.333
28. Jin Yi Hoekstra 4.6 6.700 11.300
29. Bianca Mann 4.5 6.733 11.233
30. Sigridur Bergthorsdottir 4.0 7.000 11.000
31. Asal Saparbaeva 3.6 7.333 10.933
32. Eszter Romhányi 4.5 5.233 9.733
33. Nato Dzidziguri 4.4 5.233 9.633
34. Saša Golob 4.8 4.166 8.966
35. Tamara Chachua 3.8 4.966 8.766

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Andreea Munteanu 5.7 8.400 0.1 14.000
2. Marta Pihan-Kulezsa 5.5 8.233 13.733
3. Maria Kharenkova 5.6 8.033 13.633
4. Kim Bui 5.7 7.933 0.1 13.533
5. Aleeza Yu 5.3 8.200 13.500
6. Saša Golob 5.5 7.933 13.433
7. Cagla Akyol 5.2 8.100 13.300
8. Kirsten Beckett 5.3 7.900 13.200
9. Ana Filipa Martins 5.2 7.900 13.100
10. Polina Federova 5.4 7.700 13.100
11. Lovisa Estberg 5.1 7.866 12.966
12. Katarzyna Jurkowska 4.9 7.900 12.800
13. Valerija Grisane 5.2 7.566 12.766
14. Marina Nekrasova 5.0 7.633 0.1 12.533
15. Yulia Inshina 5.3 7.200 0.1 12.400
16. Jasmin Mader 5.1 7.233 12.333
17. Noémi Makra 5.5 7.066 0.3 12.266
18. Lisa Top 5.4 7.233 0.4 12.233
19. Norma Robertsdottir 4.9 7.300 12.200
20. Yelena Rega 4.5 7.700 0.1 12.100
21. Natalie Vaculik 5.2 7.200 0.3 12.100
22. Nicole Hitz 4.8 7.366 0.2 11.966
23. Jin Yi Hoekstra 4.8 7.033 11.833
24. Asal Saparbaeva 4.1 7.466 11.566
25. Sigridur Bergthorsdottir 4.8 6.666 11.466
26. Elisa Hämmerle 4.8 6.633 11.433
27. Bianca Mann 4.7 6.600 11.300
28. Nadia Mühlhauser 4.8 6.200 11.000
29. Eszter Romhányi 4.5 6.366 0.3 10.566
30. Tamara Chachua 4.4 6.433 0.4 10.433
31. Nato Dzidziguri 3.9 6.100 10.000

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Denis Ablyazin 6.0 9.400 15.400 14.883
5.4 8.966 14.366
2. Oleg Vernyayev 6.0 9.066 15.066 14.883
5.6 9.100 14.700
3. Tomi Tuuha 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.866
5.6 9.333 14.933
4. Diego Hypolito 5.6 9.066 14.666 14.633
5.8 8.800 14.600
5. Rayderley Zapata 6.0 9.200 15.200 14.583
5.2 8.766 13.966
6. Andreas Toba 5.6 9.066 14.666 14.549
5.2 9.233 14.433
7. Igor Radivilov 6.0 8.833 0.1 14.733 14.449
6.0 8.266 0.1 14.166
8. Michael Fussenegger 5.6 9.100 14.700 14.416
5.2 8.933 14.133
9. Vitalijs Kardasovs 5.6 8.766 14.366 14.383
5.2 9.200 14.400
10. Germans Buculis 5.6 9.000 14.600 14.216
5.2 8.733 0.1 13.833
11. Lukasz Borkowski 5.6 8.233 13.833 14.049
5.2 9.066 14.266
12. Christian Bazán 5.6 8.466 14.066 14.049
5.2 8.833 14.033
13. Cameron Mackenzie 5.2 8.833 14.033 13.899
5.6 8.166 13.766
14. Petrus Laulumaa 4.8 9.133 13.933 13.866
4.8 9.000 13.800
15. Dmitry Stolyarov 5.6 8.433 14.033 13.816
4.4 9.200 13.600
16. Hudson Miguel 6.0 8.233 0.1 14.133 13.799
5.6 7.966 0.1 13.466
17. Man Him Jim 5.6 8.100 0.1 13.600 13.616
5.2 8.433 13.633
18. Attila Vlacsil 5.6 8.133 13.733 13.533
4.4 8.933 13.333
19. Siphamandla Ngcobo 4.8 9.166 13.966 13.383
4.0 8.900 0.1 12.800
20. Ng Kiu Chung 5.6 8.033 13.633 13.183
4.4 8.433 0.1 12.733
21. Bence Tálas 5.2 8.633 13.833 13.033
4.4 7.933 0.1 12.233
22. Wajdi Bouallegue 5.2 8.633 13.833 12.949
3.4 8.666 12.066
23. Paata Nozadze 4.4 9.066 13.466 12.849
3.2 9.033 12.233
24. Severin Kranzlmüller 4.4 8.700 13.100 12.666
3.2 9.033 12.233
25. Lukas Dauser 5.6 8.766 0.1 14.266 7.133
0.0 0.000 0.000
26. Andres Valverde 5.2 8.766 0.1 13.866 6.933
0.0 0.000 0.000
27. Robert Tvorogal 5.2 8.666 0.1 13.766 6.883
0.0 0.000 0.000
28. Luis Soto 3.6 9.000 12.600 6.300
0.0 0.000 0.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Oleg Vernyayev 6.9 8.866 15.766
2. Mitja Petkovšek 6.2 9.100 15.300
3. Hamilton Sabot 6.7 8.500 15.200
4. Vasileios Tsolakidis 6.5 8.633 15.133
5. Koji Uematsu 6.5 8.566 15.066
6. Frank Baines 6.2 8.800 15.000
7. Chris Brooks 6.4 8.333 14.733
8. Cyril Tommasone 6.2 8.500 14.700
9. Alexander Balandin 6.4 8.133 14.533
10. Lukas Dauser 6.7 7.833 14.533
11. Dan Keatings 6.0 8.433 14.433
12. Roman Kulesza 6.3 8.100 14.400
13. Chihiro Yoshioka 6.2 8.066 14.266
14. Ibrahim Colak 5.8 8.433 14.233
15. Severin Kranzlmüller 5.0 9.166 14.166
16. Hudson Miguel 5.6 8.566 14.166
17. Dávid Vecsernyés 5.3 8.766 14.066
18. Eduard Shaulov 5.8 8.266 14.066
19. Sebastian Krimmer 6.2 7.733 13.933
20. Nikita Ignatyev 6.2 7.566 13.766
21. Rubén López 6.4 7.300 13.700
22. Hristos Marinov 5.6 7.800 13.400
23. Cameron Mackenzie 5.5 7.866 13.366
24. Alexander Batinkov 5.5 7.833 13.333
25. Ferhat Arican 6.6 6.333 12.933
26. Luis Soto 3.5 9.300 12.800
27. Matthew Cosgrave 5.2 7.433 12.633
28. Pablo Brägger 4.9 7.466 12.366
29. Lukas Kranzlmüller 5.0 7.300 12.300
30. Oliver Hegi 5.3 7.000 12.300
31. Tom Arnon 5.4 6.866 12.266
32. Pétrix Aguiar Barbosa 5.6 6.666 12.266
33. Alen Dimic 5.9 6.366 12.266
34. Paata Nozadze 4.3 7.800 12.100
35. Adam Kierzkowski 5.6 6.466 12.066
36. Simão Almeida 5.1 6.866 11.966
37. Kevin Crovetto 4.5 7.800 0.5 11.800
38. Luke Carson 5.2 6.400 11.600
39. Robert Tvorogal 5.3 6.066 11.366
40. Tiaan Grobler 5.0 6.233 11.233
41. Man Him Jim 3.5 7.566 11.066
42. Bence Tálas 4.9 5.800 10.700

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. Chris Brooks 6.6 8.800 15.400
2. Oleg Vernyayev 6.0 8.800 14.800
3. Andreas Bretschneider 6.3 8.266 14.566
4. Dan Keatings 6.1 8.400 14.500
5. Andreas Toba 6.5 8.000 14.500
6. Oliver Hegi 6.1 8.366 14.466
7. Joshua Dixon 6.1 8.300 14.400
8. Pétrix Barbosa 6.2 8.166 14.366
9. Nikita Ignatyev 6.7 7.666 14.366
10. Pablo Brägger 6.7 7.666 14.366
11. Hamilton Sabot 6.2 8.133 14.333
12. Koji Uematsu 6.7 7.533 14.233
13. Roman Kulesza 5.9 8.266 14.166
14. Dávid Vecsernyés 6.1 8.000 14.100
15. Frank Baines 6.0 8.066 14.066
16. Koji Yamamuro 6.8 7.200 14.000
17. Bence Tálas 6.6 7.266 13.866
18. Tom Arnon 5.3 8.400 13.700
19. Cyril Tommasone 5.8 7.833 13.633
20. Alexander Batinkov 5.3 8.300 13.600
21. Shalva Dalakishvili 4.9 8.500 13.400
22. Nikolai Kuksenkov 5.9 7.466 13.366
23. Alen Dimic 6.5 6.800 13.300
24. Michael Makings 5.1 8.133 13.233
25. Robert Tvorogal 4.9 8.200 13.100
26. Adam Rzepa 5.4 7.566 12.966
27. Siphesihle Biyase 4.7 8.233 12.933
28. Man Him Jim 4.5 8.266 12.766
29. Umit Samiloglu 6.3 6.466 12.766
30. Lukas Kranzlmüller 5.1 7.233 12.333
31. Oleksandr Suprun 5.9 5.833 11.733
32. Marco Baldauf 5.3 6.366 11.666
33. Luis Soto 2.9 8.533 11.433
34. Karl Oskar Kirmes 5.5 5.633 11.133
35. Filip Ude 5.4 5.433 10.833
36. Paata Nozadze 2.7 8.066 10.766
37. Kevin Crovetto 4.7 5.900 10.600
38. Juan Abad 3.2 5.166 8.366
 


Page 9 of 207

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.