Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 28 March 2014 22:41    PDF Print
Wilson Defends British Junior Title
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

Rising British junior Nile Wilson (Leeds) defended his all-around title in the under-18 age group as the 2014 British Gymnastics Championships continued Friday in Liverpool.


Nile Wilson

Wilson, who scored 84.650 to win the title in 2013, improved to 86.350 this year to defend his title. South Essex gymnast Brinn Bevan (82.650) edged clubmate Jay Thompson (82.450).

Wilson won the all-around and five of the six apparatus titles, with the exception of vault. Thompson, one of the few gymnasts to compete two vaults, won that title.

The Leeds gymnast was a member of Great Britain's gold-medal squad at the 2012 European Championships in Montpellier, where he finished second all-around to teammate Frank Baines. After being ill earlier in the week, Wilson said he went into the competition without too much pressure.

"My preparations coming into this were quite tough as I've been ill all week, but strangely I think that helped me," Wilson said. "This morning I was relaxed, not really expecting too much, and when I went out there to compete I found that I suddenly had lots of energy, the buzz of the crowd and the big competition obviously helped. I'm really happy with my high bar and rings in particular today but my whole competition to be honest went really well. It's a very proud moment to win the British title and I'm hoping this is the start of a big year ahead. My aim is to make it into England's Commonwealth Games team and results like this show I'm going in the right direction."

In the under-16 category, Giarnni Regini-Moran (Europa) won the all-around (81.150) and gold medals on floor exercise, vault and parallel bars. Birmingham's Joe Fraser defeated clubmate Joshua Nathan, 78.600-78.500, by just .1 to take second.

Despite falls on pommel horse and high bar, Regini-Moran was surprised to take the title.

"I knew I could push for medals here but to take the gold is amazing," he said. "I’m obviously disappointed with my falls but the atmosphere and experience has been great!”

Nathan won pommel horse and Fraser won still rings, while Loukas Jones (Leeds) won high bar.

Competition continues Saturday with the men's and women's senior championships. British Gymnastics is streaming the video live on its website.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2014 British Gymnastics Championships
March 28, Liverpool

Men's Under-18 All-AroundScore
1. Nile Wilson Leeds Gym Club 86.350
2. Brinn Bevan South Essex Gymnastics Club 82.650
3. Jay Thompson South Essex Gymnastics Club 82.450
4. Daniel Iley Exeter Gym Club 77.300
5. Iwan Mepham Barry YMCA Gym Club 77.200
6. Jack Neill Tolworth Gym Club 74.250
7. Joseph Fox Leeds Gym Club 71.450
8. George Harrow Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 71.150
9. Marvin Coleman Bury Gymnastics Club 69.850
10. Adam Steele Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 69.700
11. Miki Chu Woking Gymnastics Club 69.550
12. Jamie Carpenter Newcastle Gym Academy 69.500
13. Hector Kennedy-Dyson Tolworth Gym Club 65.800
14. Stephen Tonge West Lothian Artistic GC 65.650
15. Ilan Lampl Tolworth Gym Club 65.350
16. Sean Madigan Baskerville School Of Gym 61.050
17. Lawrence Godsell Manx Gym Centre Of Excellence 59.750
18. Jac Davies Swansea Gymnastics Club 38.250
19. Harry Wall Baskerville School Of Gym 17.150

Men's Under-16 All-AroundScore
1. Giarnni Regini-Moran Europa Gymnastic Club 81.150
2. Joe Fraser Birmingham Gym Club 78.600
3. Joshua Nathan Birmingham Gym Club 78.500
4. Tom Nicolaou Europa Gymnastic Club 77.200
5. Loukas Jones Leeds Gym Club 75.750
6. Hamish Carter Birmingham Gym Club 75.400
7. Joe Cemlyn-Jones Falcons Gym Academy 72.600
8. Tony Duchars Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 72.500
9. Harry O'Neill Leeds Gym Club 71.450
10. Thomas Settle Leeds Gym Club 70.050
10. Ryan Owen Falcons Gym Academy 70.050
12. David Weir Glasgow Gym Club 70.000
13. Daniel Lee Dynamo School Of Gymnastics 69.850
14. Byron Day-Rogers Falcons Gym Academy 69.300
15. Rhys McClenaghan Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 69.250
16. Kelvin Cham Glasgow Gym Club 68.750
17. Benjamin Eyre Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 68.150
18. Timothy McCarthy Woking Gymnastics Club 67.550
19. Tom Sullivan Manchester Inst Of G 66.400
20. Harry Caulwell Birmingham Gym Club 65.450
21. Daniel Nagy Newcastle Gym Academy 64.450
21. Harry Ross Newcastle Gym Academy 64.450
23. Nathen Smith Newcastle Gym Academy 64.250
24. Harry Andrews Bristol Hawks Gym Club 63.700
25. Owen Print Rugby Gymnastics Club 63.650
26. Ewan Mcateer Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 62.250
27. Robbie White Plymouth Swallows Gym Club 58.900
28. Connor Rajek West Lothian Artistic GC 56.600
29. Joshua Cooper Forest Of Dean Gymnastics Club 56.350
30. James Hodgson Newcastle Gym Academy 41.600
31. Nicholas Harvey Ellan Vannin Gymnastics Club 41.500
32. Thomas Bourke Leeds Gym Club 22.600

Men's Under-18 Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1. Nile Wilson Leeds Gym Club 5.00 8.950 0.0 13.950
2. Jay Thompson South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.70 8.450 0.3 13.850
3. Brinn Bevan South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.60 8.050 0.0 13.650
4. Jack Neill Tolworth Gym Club 4.20 9.050 0.0 13.250
5. Jamie Carpenter Newcastle Gym Academy 4.60 8.250 0.0 12.850
5. Iwan Mepham Barry YMCA Gym Club 5.30 7.850 0.3 12.850
7. Daniel Iley Exeter Gym Club 5.10 7.900 0.2 12.800
7. Hector Kennedy-Dyson Tolworth Gym Club 5.00 7.800 0.0 12.800
9. George Harrow Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 4.80 7.800 0.0 12.600
10. Joseph Fox Leeds Gym Club 4.90 7.650 0.0 12.550
11. Adam Steele Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 5.10 7.300 0.0 12.400
12. Ilan Lampl Tolworth Gym Club 4.00 7.500 0.0 11.500
13. Lawrence Godsell Manx Gym Centre Of Excellence 3.90 7.550 0.0 11.450
13. Marvin Coleman Bury Gymnastics Club 5.00 6.450 0.0 11.450
15. Jac Davies Swansea Gymnastics Club 4.50 7.150 0.3 11.350
16. Miki Chu Woking Gymnastics Club 4.70 6.400 0.0 11.100
17. Sean Madigan Baskerville School Of Gym 3.20 7.500 0.2 10.500
18. Stephen Tonge West Lothian Artistic GC 2.80 7.450 0.3 9.950

Men's Under-18 Pommel HorseDENDScore
1. Nile Wilson Leeds Gym Club 5.60 8.850 0.0 14.450
2. Jac Davies Swansea Gymnastics Club 5.90 8.250 0.0 14.150
3. Jay Thompson South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.50 8.300 0.0 13.800
4. Jack Neill Tolworth Gym Club 4.70 8.500 0.0 13.200
5. Marvin Coleman Bury Gymnastics Club 4.70 7.600 0.0 12.300
6. Brinn Bevan South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.80 6.100 0.0 11.900
7. Miki Chu Woking Gymnastics Club 5.50 5.950 0.0 11.450
8. Sean Madigan Baskerville School Of Gym 3.30 8.050 0.0 11.350
8. George Harrow Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 4.10 7.250 0.0 11.350
8. Iwan Mepham Barry YMCA Gym Club 4.30 7.050 0.0 11.350
11. Lawrence Godsell Manx Gym Centre Of Excellence 3.50 7.800 0.0 11.300
12. Daniel Iley Exeter Gym Club 4.50 6.750 0.0 11.250
13. Stephen Tonge West Lothian Artistic GC 4.10 7.100 0.0 11.200
14. Jamie Carpenter Newcastle Gym Academy 3.80 5.900 0.0 9.700
15. Joseph Fox Leeds Gym Club 4.90 4.550 0.0 9.450
16. Ilan Lampl Tolworth Gym Club 2.90 6.450 0.0 9.350
17. Adam Steele Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 4.50 3.850 0.0 8.350
18. Hector Kennedy-Dyson Tolworth Gym Club 3.60 3.050 0.0 6.650

Men's Under-18 Still RingsDENDScore
1. Nile Wilson Leeds Gym Club 5.60 8.900 0.0 14.500
2. Brinn Bevan South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.50 8.600 0.0 14.100
3. Jay Thompson South Essex Gymnastics Club 4.70 9.200 0.0 13.900
4. Daniel Iley Exeter Gym Club 4.80 8.600 0.0 13.400
5. Iwan Mepham Barry YMCA Gym Club 5.00 7.800 0.0 12.800
6. Adam Steele Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 4.00 8.250 0.0 12.250
7. Ilan Lampl Tolworth Gym Club 4.00 8.150 0.0 12.150
8. Jamie Carpenter Newcastle Gym Academy 3.60 8.150 0.0 11.750
9. Hector Kennedy-Dyson Tolworth Gym Club 3.00 8.400 0.0 11.400
10. Joseph Fox Leeds Gym Club 3.50 7.850 0.0 11.350
10. Miki Chu Woking Gymnastics Club 4.00 7.350 0.0 11.350
12. George Harrow Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 3.00 8.300 0.0 11.300
13. Marvin Coleman Bury Gymnastics Club 3.50 7.250 0.0 10.750
14. Jack Neill Tolworth Gym Club 1.70 8.950 0.0 10.650
15. Stephen Tonge West Lothian Artistic GC 2.00 8.250 0.0 10.250
16. Sean Madigan Baskerville School Of Gym 2.30 7.200 0.0 9.500
17. Lawrence Godsell Manx Gym Centre Of Excellence 2.40 7.000 0.0 9.400
18. Harry Wall Baskerville School Of Gym 1.70 7.300 4.0 5.000

Men's Under-18 VaultDENDScoreAverage
1. Jay Thompson South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.20 9.100 0.3 14.000 13.825
5.60 8.050 0.0 13.650
2. Adam Steele Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 5.20 8.950 0.0 14.150 13.100
2.80 9.250 0.0 12.050
3. Lawrence Godsell Manx Gym Centre Of Excellence 2.80 8.350 0.0 11.150 11.325
2.80 8.700 0.0 11.500

Men's Under-18 Parallel BarsDENDScore
1. Nile Wilson Leeds Gym Club 6.00 8.600 0.0 14.600
2. Brinn Bevan South Essex Gymnastics Club 6.10 8.450 0.0 14.550
3. Jay Thompson South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.30 9.050 0.0 14.350
4. Iwan Mepham Barry YMCA Gym Club 4.70 8.650 0.0 13.350
5. Daniel Iley Exeter Gym Club 4.50 8.600 0.0 13.100
6. Jack Neill Tolworth Gym Club 3.70 9.300 0.0 13.000
6. Joseph Fox Leeds Gym Club 4.60 8.400 0.0 13.000
8. Stephen Tonge West Lothian Artistic GC 3.50 8.950 0.0 12.450
9. Ilan Lampl Tolworth Gym Club 3.30 9.100 0.0 12.400
10. Hector Kennedy-Dyson Tolworth Gym Club 3.70 8.550 0.0 12.250
11. Miki Chu Woking Gymnastics Club 3.90 8.100 0.0 12.000
12. George Harrow Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 4.00 7.800 0.0 11.800
13. Jamie Carpenter Newcastle Gym Academy 4.00 7.100 0.0 11.100
14. Adam Steele Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 4.30 6.750 0.0 11.050
15. Marvin Coleman Bury Gymnastics Club 4.00 6.950 0.0 10.950
16. Sean Madigan Baskerville School Of Gym 3.10 7.400 0.0 10.500
17. Lawrence Godsell Manx Gym Centre Of Excellence 2.90 8.350 4.0 7.250

Men's Under-18 High BarDENDScore
1. Nile Wilson Leeds Gym Club 5.80 8.900 0.0 14.700
2. Brinn Bevan South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.40 8.950 0.0 14.350
3. Daniel Iley Exeter Gym Club 5.00 7.950 0.0 12.950
4. Iwan Mepham Barry YMCA Gym Club 4.80 7.900 0.0 12.700
5. Jay Thompson South Essex Gymnastics Club 5.40 7.150 0.0 12.550
6. Jamie Carpenter Newcastle Gym Academy 3.20 8.900 0.0 12.100
7. Joseph Fox Leeds Gym Club 4.20 7.500 0.0 11.700
8. Marvin Coleman Bury Gymnastics Club 4.30 7.300 0.0 11.600
9. Miki Chu Woking Gymnastics Club 3.10 8.400 0.0 11.500
9. Adam Steele Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 4.30 7.200 0.0 11.500
11. George Harrow Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club 3.10 8.250 0.0 11.350
12. Jack Neill Tolworth Gym Club 2.40 8.550 0.0 10.950
13. Stephen Tonge West Lothian Artistic GC 1.90 8.350 0.0 10.250
14. Hector Kennedy-Dyson Tolworth Gym Club 2.70 7.050 0.0 9.750
15. Lawrence Godsell Manx Gym Centre Of Excellence 2.40 6.800 0.0 9.200
16. Ilan Lampl Tolworth Gym Club 1.80 6.550 0.0 8.350
17. Sean Madigan Baskerville School Of Gym 2.50 5.550 0.0 8.050

Men's Under-16 Floor Exercise DScore
1. Giarnni Regini-Moran Europa Gymnastic Club 6.2 14.400
2. Harry Caulwell Birmingham Gym Club 5.0 13.800
3. Joshua Nathan Birmingham Gym Club 5.1 13.650
4. Joe Fraser Birmingham Gym Club 5.1 13.150
5. David Weir Glasgow Gym Club 5.1 13.000
6. Daniel Lee Dynamo School Of Gymnastics 4.6 12.950
6. Hamish Carter Birmingham Gym Club 5.4 12.950
8. Kelvin Cham Glasgow Gym Club 4.7 12.750
8. Benjamin Eyre Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 4.8 12.750
10. Ryan Owen Falcons Gym Academy 4.6 12.650
10. Loukas Jones Leeds Gym Club 4.9 12.650
12. Byron Day-Rogers Falcons Gym Academy 4.0 12.550
13. Daniel Nagy Newcastle Gym Academy 4.0 12.250
13. Connor Rajek West Lothian Artistic GC 4.2 12.250
13. Tom Nicolaou Europa Gymnastic Club 5.7 12.250
16. Thomas Settle Leeds Gym Club 3.7 12.150
16. Owen Print Rugby Gymnastics Club 4.5 12.150
18. Harry Ross Newcastle Gym Academy 4.3 12.050
19. Harry O'Neill Leeds Gym Club 4.3 11.900
20. Thomas Bourke Leeds Gym Club 4.1 11.700
21. Ewan Mcateer Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 3.6 11.650
22. Rhys McClenaghan Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 4.6 11.600
23. Robbie White Plymouth Swallows Gym Club 3.7 11.500
24. Tony Duchars Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 4.1 11.400
25. Joe Cemlyn-Jones Falcons Gym Academy 4.2 11.300
26. Joshua Cooper Forest Of Dean Gymnastics Club 3.6 11.250
27. Nathen Smith Newcastle Gym Academy 3.5 11.100
28. Timothy McCarthy Woking Gymnastics Club 3.6 10.900
29. Harry Andrews Bristol Hawks Gym Club 3.7 10.800
30. Tom Sullivan Manchester Inst Of G 4.0 10.700
31. Nicholas Harvey Ellan Vannin Gymnastics Club 4.3 9.750

Men's Under-16 Pommel Horse DScore
1. Joshua Nathan Birmingham Gym Club 5.9 14.250
2. Joe Cemlyn-Jones Falcons Gym Academy 4.7 13.350
3. Tony Duchars Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 4.9 12.950
3. Joe Fraser Birmingham Gym Club 6.2 12.950
5. Loukas Jones Leeds Gym Club 3.8 12.650
6. Giarnni Regini-Moran Europa Gymnastic Club 4.8 12.500
7. Tom Nicolaou Europa Gymnastic Club 5.1 12.450
8. Harry O'Neill Leeds Gym Club 3.6 12.300
9. Hamish Carter Birmingham Gym Club 4.6 12.100
9. Rhys McClenaghan Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 5.5 12.100
11. Thomas Settle Leeds Gym Club 3.9 11.900
12. David Weir Glasgow Gym Club 4.5 11.800
13. Harry Caulwell Birmingham Gym Club 3.7 11.700
14. Ryan Owen Falcons Gym Academy 4.6 11.450
15. Timothy McCarthy Woking Gymnastics Club 3.3 11.400
16. Ewan Mcateer Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 2.5 11.350
16. Connor Rajek West Lothian Artistic GC 3.6 11.350
16. Kelvin Cham Glasgow Gym Club 4.5 11.350
19. Byron Day-Rogers Falcons Gym Academy 3.3 10.700
20. Daniel Lee Dynamo School Of Gymnastics 4.0 10.650
21. Nathen Smith Newcastle Gym Academy 3.4 10.450
22. Benjamin Eyre Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.0 10.350
23. Tom Sullivan Manchester Inst Of G 4.2 10.150
24. Harry Andrews Bristol Hawks Gym Club 3.2 9.850
24. James Hodgson Newcastle Gym Academy 3.5 9.850
26. Daniel Nagy Newcastle Gym Academy 4.0 9.000
27. Robbie White Plymouth Swallows Gym Club 2.4 8.500
28. Owen Print Rugby Gymnastics Club 3.3 8.400
29. Joshua Cooper Forest Of Dean Gymnastics Club 3.0 7.700
30. Harry Ross Newcastle Gym Academy 3.9 7.650

Men's Under-16 Still Rings DScore
1. Joe Fraser Birmingham Gym Club 5.2 13.600
2. Tom Nicolaou Europa Gymnastic Club 4.7 13.550
3. Harry Caulwell Birmingham Gym Club 4.7 13.500
4. Hamish Carter Birmingham Gym Club 4.5 13.450
5. Giarnni Regini-Moran Europa Gymnastic Club 4.5 12.850
6. Daniel Lee Dynamo School Of Gymnastics 2.8 11.800
7. Joshua Nathan Birmingham Gym Club 3.5 11.750
8. Benjamin Eyre Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.2 11.600
8. Loukas Jones Leeds Gym Club 3.6 11.600
10. Harry O'Neill Leeds Gym Club 2.8 11.450
10. Tony Duchars Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.0 11.450
10. Ryan Owen Falcons Gym Academy 4.1 11.450
13. Joe Cemlyn-Jones Falcons Gym Academy 3.6 11.400
14. Rhys McClenaghan Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 2.4 11.200
15. Kelvin Cham Glasgow Gym Club 3.4 11.150
16. Ewan Mcateer Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 2.3 11.000
17. Timothy McCarthy Woking Gymnastics Club 1.9 10.900
17. Owen Print Rugby Gymnastics Club 2.5 10.900
19. Tom Sullivan Manchester Inst Of G 3.7 10.800
20. Joshua Cooper Forest Of Dean Gymnastics Club 2.5 10.750
21. Thomas Settle Leeds Gym Club 1.8 10.700
21. Harry Ross Newcastle Gym Academy 2.2 10.700
23. Daniel Nagy Newcastle Gym Academy 2.0 10.350
23. Byron Day-Rogers Falcons Gym Academy 3.3 10.350
25. Robbie White Plymouth Swallows Gym Club 1.9 10.250
26. Connor Rajek West Lothian Artistic GC 2.0 10.200
27. Nathen Smith Newcastle Gym Academy 1.8 10.150
27. Harry Andrews Bristol Hawks Gym Club 1.8 10.150
29. David Weir Glasgow Gym Club 2.8 9.950
30. James Hodgson Newcastle Gym Academy 2.5 9.250

Men's Under-16 Vault DScore
1. Giarnni Regini-Moran Europa Gymnastic Club 5.6 14.500
2. Tom Nicolaou Europa Gymnastic Club 5.2 13.750
3. Harry Caulwell Birmingham Gym Club 5.2 12.950
4. Owen Print Rugby Gymnastics Club 4.4 12.900
5. Joe Cemlyn-Jones Falcons Gym Academy 4.4 12.525
6. Benjamin Eyre Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.6 11.750
7. Nathen Smith Newcastle Gym Academy 2.8 11.575
8. Harry Ross Newcastle Gym Academy 3.0 11.400
9. Daniel Nagy Newcastle Gym Academy 2.8 11.200
10. Joshua Cooper Forest Of Dean Gymnastics Club 2.8 10.975

Men's Under-16 Parallel Bars DScore
1. Giarnni Regini-Moran Europa Gymnastic Club 5.2 13.950
1. Joe Fraser Birmingham Gym Club 5.8 13.950
3. Joshua Nathan Birmingham Gym Club 4.9 13.200
4. Tony Duchars Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 4.4 12.800
4. Tom Nicolaou Europa Gymnastic Club 4.7 12.800
6. Timothy McCarthy Woking Gymnastics Club 3.4 12.600
7. Harry Caulwell Birmingham Gym Club 4.7 12.350
8. Thomas Settle Leeds Gym Club 2.9 12.250
9. Harry O'Neill Leeds Gym Club 3.6 12.200
9. Loukas Jones Leeds Gym Club 4.0 12.200
11. Owen Print Rugby Gymnastics Club 4.0 11.950
12. Harry Andrews Bristol Hawks Gym Club 3.5 11.900
13. Ryan Owen Falcons Gym Academy 4.1 11.850
14. David Weir Glasgow Gym Club 3.9 11.750
15. Ewan Mcateer Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 3.0 11.550
16. Daniel Lee Dynamo School Of Gymnastics 4.1 11.450
17. James Hodgson Newcastle Gym Academy 3.5 11.350
18. Harry Ross Newcastle Gym Academy 3.9 11.250
19. Byron Day-Rogers Falcons Gym Academy 3.4 11.100
20. Daniel Nagy Newcastle Gym Academy 2.7 11.050
21. Benjamin Eyre Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.5 10.700
22. Joe Cemlyn-Jones Falcons Gym Academy 4.4 10.650
23. Kelvin Cham Glasgow Gym Club 4.7 10.600
24. Tom Sullivan Manchester Inst Of G 3.7 10.550
25. Hamish Carter Birmingham Gym Club 4.0 10.450

Men's Under-16 High Bar DScore
1. Loukas Jones Leeds Gym Club 5.0 13.200
2. Hamish Carter Birmingham Gym Club 4.7 13.100
3. Giarnni Regini-Moran Europa Gymnastic Club 5.1 12.750
4. Joe Cemlyn-Jones Falcons Gym Academy 3.6 12.550
5. Byron Day-Rogers Falcons Gym Academy 4.2 12.400
6. Joshua Nathan Birmingham Gym Club 3.1 12.150
7. Tom Sullivan Manchester Inst Of G 3.3 11.950
8. Tony Duchars Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.1 11.700
9. Rhys McClenaghan Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 3.7 11.600
10. Tom Nicolaou Europa Gymnastic Club 3.9 11.500
11. Joe Fraser Birmingham Gym Club 4.5 11.400
12. Harry O'Neill Leeds Gym Club 3.0 11.250
13. David Weir Glasgow Gym Club 2.4 11.200
14. Thomas Bourke Leeds Gym Club 1.8 10.900
15. Harry Ross Newcastle Gym Academy 2.7 10.800
16. Daniel Nagy Newcastle Gym Academy 2.1 10.750
17. Nathen Smith Newcastle Gym Academy 1.8 10.600
18. Thomas Settle Leeds Gym Club 2.1 10.450
19. Nicholas Harvey Ellan Vannin Gymnastics Club 2.9 10.250
20. Benjamin Eyre Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.7 10.200
21. Timothy McCarthy Woking Gymnastics Club 1.8 10.050
21. Ryan Owen Falcons Gym Academy 4.0 10.050
23. Harry Andrews Bristol Hawks Gym Club 1.8 10.000
24. Daniel Lee Dynamo School Of Gymnastics 3.4 9.900
25. Robbie White Plymouth Swallows Gym Club 1.8 9.400
26. Kelvin Cham Glasgow Gym Club 2.9 9.350
27. Owen Print Rugby Gymnastics Club 2.3 6.950
28. Joshua Cooper Forest Of Dean Gymnastics Club 1.9 6.650
29. Ewan Mcateer Lisburn Salto National Gym Centre 1.5 4.450
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 28 March 2014 21:02    PDF Print
Tinkler Takes British Junior Title
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Amy Tinkler (South Durham) won the women's junior national title as the 2014 British Gymnastics Championships began Friday at Liverpool's Echo Arena.

Amy Tinkler (South Durham) won the women's junior national title as the 2014 British Gymnastics Championships began Friday at Liverpool's Echo Arena.

Tinkler, 14, topped Teal Grindle (Sapphire) and Catherine Lyons (Europa) to win her first national title.

Tinkler, who was second in 2013, hit four events this year in a mistake-filled competition to take the gold medal. She was the 2011 British champion in the espoir (hopes) category. She had her highest marks on vault (double-twisting Yurchenko; 14.650) and floor exercise (double layout mount; 14.150).

"It’s amazing to win, I can’t believe it really," said Tinkler, who turns 15 in October. "I’m just so happy! I just came in and wanted to do my job and have a good competition. It was great competing on podium and the whole experience was amazing. South Durham had a British champion back in 2005 (Hayley Robson) so it’s great to be back on the podium not only for myself but for my coaches and my club."

Grindle also hit four events, with the top score on uneven bars and balance beam.

“I went clean all-around but I didn’t expect to win a medal at all," she said. "The atmosphere was amazing; I just want to thank all of the audience for helping me through the competition! I think beam was my best piece because I was really nervous especially as it was my last piece, and I went clean so I was really pleased."

Lyons, who has already earned a reputation for unique choreography on balance beam and floor exercise, began the competition with a fall on uneven bars. She finished with two more falls on uneven bars but managed the bronze.

"Bronze is still a great achievement," said Lyons after acknowledging her mistakes. "I’m looking ahead to European trials now and hoping to make the team, if I do hopefully I could medal there but who knows."

Defending champion Tyesha Mattis (East London) suffered four falls to place sixth, but qualified first to the vault final with her clean double-twisting Yurchenko (15.000). Nott's Gymnastics' Ellie Downie, another top junior, missed the competition because of injury.

Competition continues Friday with the junior men's championships, and on Saturday with the men's and women's senior all-around. British Gymnastics is streaming the video live on its website.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2014 British Gymnastics Championships
March 28, Liverpool

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Amy Tinkler South Durham Gymnastic 14.650 13.150 13.350 14.100 55.250
2. Teal Grindle Sapphire School Of 13.900 13.350 13.800 13.350 54.400
3. Catherine Lyons Europa Gymnastic Club 14.150 11.700 12.750 14.050 52.650
4. April Maslen The Academy 13.850 12.800 12.700 12.850 52.200
5. Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin College 14.050 12.650 12.450 13.000 52.150
6. Tyesha Mattis East London Gym Club 15.000 12.400 11.500 12.200 51.100
7. Georgina Clements Park Wrekin College 13.750 11.200 12.050 12.750 49.750
8. Abigail Solari The Academy 13.550 11.550 12.400 11.850 49.350
9. Phoebe Turner The Academy 13.850 11.250 12.150 11.600 48.850
10. Claudia Barkes South Durham Gymnastic 12.550 12.400 11.700 12.000 48.650
11. Lottie Smith Huntingdon Olympic 12.400 11.300 11.300 11.200 46.200
12. Millie Kennard Tolworth Gym Club 13.350 9.550 11.250 11.900 46.050
13. Eden Edwards City of Birmingham Gym 12.800 10.150 9.700 12.300 44.950
14. Larissa Pascua Heathrow Gym Club 11.500 8.050 11.750 11.750 43.050
15. Becky Morris Huntingdon Olympic 12.550 8.650 11.350 10.100 42.650
16. Jade Lewis City of London Gym Club 11.750 8.550 9.700 9.900 39.900
17. Aasha Kimpton Heathrow Gym Club 12.150 11.950 11.800 35.900
18. Georgia-Mae Fenton Europa Gymnastic Club 11.850 12.700 24.550
19. Eshe Bernard Park Wrekin College 9.400 10.950 20.350
20. Emmeline Anghileri Tolworth Gym Club 11.850 11.850

Junior Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Tyesha Mattis East London Gym Club 5.80 9.200 15.000 14.600
5.00 9.200 14.200
2. Amy Tinkler South Durham Gymnastic Club 5.80 8.850 14.650 14.400
5.20 8.950 14.150
3. Catherine Lyons Europa Gymnastic Club 5.00 9.150 14.150 13.825
4.40 9.100 13.500
4. April Maslen The Academy 5.00 8.950 13.850 0.1 13.625
4.40 9.000 13.400
5. Teal Grindle Sapphire School of Gymnastics 5.00 8.900 13.900 13.575
4.40 8.850 13.250
6. Abigail Solari The Academy 4.60 8.950 13.550 13.475
4.40 9.000 13.400
7. Claudia Barkes South Durham Gymnastic Club 3.80 8.850 12.550 0.1 12.550

Junior Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Teal Grindle Sapphire School of Gymnastics 5.00 8.35 13.350
2. Amy Tinkler South Durham Gymnastic Club 5.20 7.95 13.150
3. April Maslen The Academy 5.00 7.80 12.800
4. Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin 4.90 7.75 12.650
5. Claudia Barkes South Durham Gymnastic Club 4.10 8.30 12.400
6. Tyesha Mattis East London Gym Club 5.80 6.60 12.400
7. Aasha Kimpton Heathrow Gym Club 4.80 7.35 12.150
8. Georgia-Mae Fenton Europa Gymnastic Club 5.20 6.65 11.850
9. Catherine Lyons Europa Gymnastic Club 5.10 6.60 11.700
10. Abigail Solari The Academy 4.80 7.75 1.0 11.550
11. Lottie Smith Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.40 7.90 11.300
12. Phoebe Turner The Academy 4.80 6.45 11.250
13. Georgina Clements Park Wrekin 5.20 7.00 1.0 11.200
14. Eden Edwards City of Birmingham Gym Club 2.30 7.85 10.150
15. Millie Kennard Tolworth Gym Club 4.10 6.45 1.0 9.550
16. Eshe Bernard Park Wrekin 3.60 5.80 9.400
17. Becky Morris Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 2.00 6.65 8.650
18. Jade Lewis City of London Gym Club 3.10 6.45 1.0 8.550
19. Larissa Pascua Heathrow Gym Club 3.40 5.65 1.0 8.050

Junior Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Teal Grindle Sapphire School of Gymnastics 5.70 8.10 13.800
2. Amy Tinkler South Durham Gymnastic Club 5.10 8.25 13.350
3. Catherine Lyons Europa Gymnastic Club 5.50 7.25 12.750
4. April Maslen The Academy 5.00 7.70 12.700
4. Georgia-Mae Fenton Europa Gymnastic Club 5.10 7.60 12.700
6. Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin 4.90 7.55 12.450
7. Abigail Solari The Academy 4.60 7.80 12.400
8. Phoebe Turner The Academy 5.00 7.15 12.150
9. Georgina Clements Park Wrekin 4.80 7.25 12.050
10. Aasha Kimpton Heathrow Gym Club 5.20 6.75 11.950
11. Larissa Pascua Heathrow Gym Club 4.10 7.65 11.750
12. Claudia Barkes South Durham Gymnastic Club 4.60 7.10 11.700
13. Tyesha Mattis East London Gym Club 5.60 5.90 11.500
14. Becky Morris Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 3.80 7.55 11.350
15. Lottie Smith Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 4.40 7.00 0.1 11.300
16. Millie Kennard Tolworth Gym Club 3.90 7.35 11.250
17. Eshe Bernard Park Wrekin 4.30 6.65 10.950
18. Eden Edwards City of Birmingham Gym Club 4.10 6.60 1.0 9.700
18. Jade Lewis City of London Gym Club 4.00 5.80 0.1 9.700

Junior Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Amy Tinkler South Durham Gymnastic Club 5.50 8.60 14.100
2. Catherine Lyons Europa Gymnastic Club 5.20 8.85 14.050
3. Teal Grindle Sapphire School of Gymnastics 5.00 8.35 13.350
4. Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin 4.80 8.20 13.000
5. April Maslen The Academy 5.00 7.85 12.850
6. Georgina Clements Park Wrekin 5.10 7.65 12.750
7. Eden Edwards City of Birmingham Gym Club 4.50 7.80 12.300
8. Tyesha Mattis East London Gym Club 5.90 6.30 12.200
9. Claudia Barkes South Durham Gymnastic Club 4.30 7.70 12.000
10. Millie Kennard Tolworth Gym Club 3.90 8.00 11.900
11. Emmeline Anghileri Tolworth Gym Club 4.10 7.75 11.850
11. Abigail Solari The Academy 4.80 7.15 0.1 11.850
13. Aasha Kimpton Heathrow Gym Club 5.10 6.80 0.1 11.800
14. Larissa Pascua Heathrow Gym Club 4.50 7.25 11.750
15. Phoebe Turner The Academy 5.00 6.90 0.3 11.600
16. Lottie Smith Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 4.70 6.90 0.4 11.200
17. Becky Morris Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club 4.20 6.90 1.0 10.100
18. Jade Lewis City of London Gym Club 3.50 6.40 9.900
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 28 March 2014 20:17    PDF Print
Iordache, Zonderland Take Double Gold in Doha
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Larisa Iordache (Romania) and Epke Zonderland (The Netherlands) each took two titles as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup concluded Friday in Qatar. Pictured: Iordache with floor runner-up Diana Bulimar (Romania) and Isabela Onyshko (Canada).

Larisa Iordache (Romania) and Epke Zonderland (The Netherlands) each took two titles as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup concluded Friday in Qatar.

Iordache, who won women's vault on Thursday, dominated in Doha by adding gold medals on balance beam and floor exercise. On balance beam, she had a large wobble on her full turn in Y but hit the rest cleanly (ff, tucked full; ro, two-foot layout; ro, ff, triple twist dismount). On floor exercise she showed plenty of energy, tumbling a clean piked full-in; tucked full-in, triple twist and double pike.

Armenia's Artur Davtyan won vault with a clean layout Randi (front handspring with 2 1/2 twists) and stuck double-twisting Tsukahara that earned a 9.7 Execution score. Davtyan brought Armenia its third gold in Doha, after his teammates won pommel horse and still rings on Saturday.

The Armenian program has a strong tie to Qatar, as the Qatar men's head coach is former Soviet team member Eduard Gevorkyan from Armenia. Gevorkyan was recently joined by world and Olympic champion Marius Urzica (Romania), who moved to Doha to help coach the men's team. Former Romanian Olympian Razvan Selariu and his wife Carmen Mindricel Selariu, are head coaches for the Qatar women's team.

Zonderland, the reigning world and Olympic champion on high bar, won his specialty plus tied German star Marcel Nguyen for the gold medal on parallel bars.

The International Gymnastics Federation is expected to announce at its meeting in May that Doha will be the site of the 2018 World Championships.

Click here to see videos from Doha's finals on YouTube.

External Link: Official Website

7th Doha World Challenger Cup/FIG World Cup Series
March 28, 2014, Doha, Qatar

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.3008.55014.850
2.Mary-Anne Monckton6.3008.40014.700
3.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.9007.97513.875
4.Diana Bulimar5.3008.35013.650
5.Dorina Böczögő5.1008.3000.113.300
6.Kristýna Pálešová5.2007.95013.150
7.Ashly Wei-Ning Lau5.6007.22512.825
8.Shaden Wohdan4.5006.45010.950
9.Zhanerke Duisek5.5005.27510.775

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache5.8008.62514.425
2.Diana Bulimar5.7008.60014.300
3.Isabela Onyshko5.5008.3250.113.725
4.Lauren Mitchell5.5008.0750.113.475
5.Charlotte Sullivan5.5007.45012.950
6.Dorina Böczögő5.5007.8000.512.800
7.Saša Golob5.3007.8250.412.725
8.Laura Schulte5.0007.6750.112.575

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Artur Davtyan6.0009.62515.62515.262
5.2009.70014.900 
2.Yusuke Saito6.0009.37515.37515.237
5.6009.50015.100
3.Kenzo Shirai6.0009.35015.35015.200
5.6009.45015.050 
4.Andrei Muntean6.0009.32515.32515.125
5.6009.32514.925 
5.Paul Ruggeri5.8009.30015.10014.937
5.6009.2750.114.775 
6.Tomi Tuuha5.6009.5250.115.02514.912
5.6009.20014.800 
7.Qu Ruiyang6.0009.0500.114.95014.850
6.0008.8500.114.750 
8.Jeffrey Wammes5.6009.1750.114.67514.662
5.8008.9500.114.650

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Marcel Nguyen6.8008.65015.450
1.Epke Zonderland6.6008.85015.450
3.Mitja Petkovšek6.2008.97515.175
4.Donnell Whittenburg6.8008.17514.975
5.Yusuke Saito6.4007.77514.175
6.Dinh Phoung Thanh5.9007.92513.825
7.Marius Berbecar5.9007.55013.450
8.Ferhat Arican6.2006.97513.175

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.1008.65015.750
2.Paul Ruggeri6.7008.65015.350
3.Dmitry Barkalov6.5008.70015.200
4.Marijo Moznik6.4008.65015.050
5.Yusuke Saito6.9008.12515.025
6.Barreto Francisco6.4007.95014.350
7.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.4007.57513.975
8.Umit Samiloglu6.2007.35013.550

International Gymnast magazine's recent features on Doha Challenge Cup competitors include:
Larisa Iordache two-page center poster (June 2013)
"Growing Pains" – Iordache cover photo and profile (March 2013)
Iordache on cover photo collage (July/August 2012)
"True to Form" - Lim Heem Wei profile (June 2012)
Phan Thi Ha Thanh cover photo, IG visit to Vietnam (January/February 2014)
"Twist of Fate" - Kenzo Shirai interview (January/February 2014)
"Skilled and Studious" - Epke Zonderland profile (March 2014)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 27 March 2014 18:54    PDF Print
Armenian Men, Shirai Shine in Doha
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Armenian men took two of three men's titles Thursday as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup continued in Qatar. Pictured: World champion Kenzo Shirai won floor exercise over Paul Ruggeri (USA) and Wang Peng (China).

The Armenian men took two of three men's titles Thursday as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup continued in Qatar.

Top qualifiers Harutyun Merdinyan (pommel horse) and Artur Tovmasyan (still rings) walked away with gold medals on the first day of finals. In a tight rings final, Tovmasyan scored 15.575 to top teammate Vahagn Davtyan and Brazil's Henrique Flores, who tied with 15.425.

Reigning Olympic pommel horse champion Krisztian Berki (Hungary), who had played it safe in qualification with an easier routine, fell in the final to place sixth.

World champion Kenzo Shirai (Japan) scored a 16.000 on floor exercise for his famed routine that ended with the quadruple twist named after him. American Paul Ruggeri (15.150) finished second just slightly ahead of China's Wang Peng (15.050).

In the women's competition, Romanian star Larisa Iordache won vault (double-twisting Yurchenko and full-twisting Tsukahara) over Slovenia's Teja Belak and top qualifier Angel Wong (Hong Kong).

Kristýna Pálešová and Jana Šikulová gave the Czech Republic a 1-2 finish on uneven bars. Switzerland's Laura Schulte finished third.

Competition concludes Friday with the first day of apparatus finals, and will stream live on the official event website.

External Link: Official Website

7th Doha World Challenger Cup/FIG World Cup Series
March 27, 2014, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Larisa Iordache 5.8 8.775 14.575 14.337
5.2 8.900 14.100
2. Teja Belak 5.3 8.800 14.100 14.100
5.3 8.800 14.100
3. Angel Wong 5.2 8.675 13.875 13.812
5.0 8.750 13.750
4. Courtney McGregor 5.8 8.475 0.3 13.975 13.712
4.8 8.650 13.450
5. Valerija Grisane 5.2 8.750 0.1 13.850 13.675
5.0 8.500 13.500
6. Dorina Böczögő 5.0 8.950 13.950 13.587
4.4 8.825 13.225
7. Do Thi Van Anh 5.0 8.625 0.3 13.325 13.325
5.0 8.425 0.1 13.325
8. Tjasa Kysselef 4.6 8.500 13.100 13.262
4.8 8.625 13.425

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Kristýna Pálešová 5.5 7.925 13.425
2. Jana Šikulová 5.4 7.775 13.175
3. Laura Schulte 5.1 7.675 12.775
4. Olivia Vivian 4.9 7.825 12.725
5. Dorina Böczögő 5.1 7.550 12.650
6. Tünde Csillag 4.5 6.475 10.975
7. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau 4.5 6.300 10.800
8. Anastasia Yekimenko 4.0 5.525 9.525

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Kenzo Shirai 7.4 8.600 16.000
2. Paul Ruggeri 6.6 8.550 15.150
3. Wang Peng 6.7 8.400 15.100
4. Tomislav Markovic 6.3 8.775 15.075
5. Casimir Schmidt 6.6 8.300 14.900
6. Donnell Whittenburg 6.5 8.300 14.800
7. Ryuzo Sejima 6.4 8.700 0.4 14.700
8. Wang Haoran 6.6 5.275 0.3 11.575

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Harutyun Merdinyan 6.7 8.775 15.475
2. Robert Seligman 6.4 8.875 15.275
3. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 8.650 15.150
4. Zoltán Kállai 6.5 8.525 15.025
5. Maxim Petrishko 6.0 8.875 14.875
6. Krisztián Berki 6.7 8.075 14.775
7. Wang Bo 6.5 7.900 14.400
8. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 6.4 7.900 14.300
9. Ahmed Aldayani 5.3 7.325 12.625

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1. Artur Tovmasyan 6.6 8.975 15.575
2. Vahagn Davtyan 6.6 8.825 15.425
2. Henrique Flores 6.9 8.525 15.425
4. Andrei Muntean 6.6 8.800 15.400
5. Yuri van Gelder 6.6 8.775 15.375
6. Marcel Nguyen 6.3 8.950 15.250
7. Chen Chih-Yu 6.7 8.425 15.125
8. Ibrahim Colak 6.3 8.425 14.725

International Gymnast magazine's recent features on Doha Challenge Cup competitors include:
Larisa Iordache two-page center poster (June 2013)
"Growing Pains" – Iordache cover photo and profile (March 2013)
Iordache on cover photo collage (July/August 2012)
"Twist of Fate" - Kenzo Shirai interview (January/February 2014)
"Hope for Hong Kong" - Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 26 March 2014 22:08    PDF Print
Armenians Impress in Doha Qualification
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Armenia impressed Wednesday with three of its gymnasts leading event qualification as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup began in Qatar. Pictured: Harutyun Merdinyan (Armenia)

Armenia impressed Wednesday with three of its gymnasts leading event qualification as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup began in Qatar.

Harutyun Merdinyan (pommel horse), Artur Tovmasyan (still rings) and Artur Davtyan (men's vault) each led one event in a strong men's field.

Teenage world champion Kenzo Shirai (Japan) was again untouchable on men's floor exercise, earning 15.750 despite a .3 deduction for going out of bounds. Teammate Yusuke Saito edged reigning world and Olympic champion Epke Zonderland on high bar, while Romanian Marius Berbecar was the top gymnast on parallel bars.

World and Olympic bronze medalist Larisa Iordache (Romania) topped the qualification on balance beam and floor exercise. Teammate Diana Bulimar, making her comeback after a dislocated kneecap last year, qualified second to Iordache on both events.

Two-time Australian Olympian Lauren Mitchell also made her comeback, competing for the first time since the 2012 Olympic Games. Mitchell qualified third on women's floor exercise but took 15th on balance beam. Her 2008 Olympic teammate Olivia Vivian qualified second on uneven bars behind Czech veteran Kristýna Pálešová.

Hong Kong's Angel Wong topped the qualification on women's vault, edging New Zealander newcomer Courtney McGregor by .1.

Competition continues Thursday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

7th Doha World Challenger Cup/FIG World Cup Series
March 26, 2014, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Angel Wong 5.2 8.950 14.150 14.050 Q
5.0 8.950 13.950
2. Courtney McGregor 5.8 8.750 14.550 13.950 Q
4.8 8.550 13.350
3. Teja Belak 5.3 8.800 14.100 13.950 Q
5.3 8.500 13.800
4. Larisa Iordache 5.8 8.600 14.400 13.875 Q
4.6 8.750 13.350
5. Do Thi Van Anh 5.0 8.950 13.950 13.725 Q
5.0 8.600 0.1 13.500
6. Valerija Grisane 5.2 8.700 0.3 13.600 13.650 Q
4.6 9.100 13.700
7. Dorina Böczögő 5.0 8.650 13.650 13.525 Q
4.6 8.800 13.400
8. Tjaša Kysselef 4.6 8.650 13.250 13.425 Q
4.8 8.800 13.600
9. Demet Mutlu 5.0 8.650 13.650 13.275 R
4.2 8.700 12.900
10. Lim Heem Wei 4.6 8.800 13.400 13.150 R
4.2 8.700 12.900
11. Phan Thi Ha Thanh 5.3 7.800 13.100 13.150 R
5.4 7.800 13.200
12. Anastasia Yekimenko 4.6 7.750 12.350 12.575
4.2 8.600 12.800
13. Kamile Goktekin 4.4 8.550 12.950 12.450
4.4 7.550 11.950
14. Shaden Wohdan 4.4 7.700 12.100 12.075
4.4 7.650 12.050
15. Janessa Min Yi Dai 4.2 8.650 12.850 11.950
2.4 8.650 11.050
16. Ng Yuen Yin 4.3 7.750 0.3 11.750 11.950
4.4 7.750 12.150
17. Nicole Hitz 5.0 7.600 0.3 12.300 11.925
4.0 7.850 0.3 11.550

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Kristýna Pálešová 5.5 8.000 13.500 Q
2. Olivia Vivian 5.7 7.250 12.950 Q
3. Jana Šikulová 5.4 7.400 12.800 Q
4. Laura Schulte 5.0 7.300 12.300 Q
5. Tünde Csillag 4.4 7.550 11.950 Q
6. Anastasia Yekimenko 4.6 7.300 11.900 Q
7. Dorina Böczögő 4.9 7.000 11.900 Q
8. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau 4.4 7.300 11.700 Q
9. Larisa Iordache 5.8 5.850 11.650 R
10. Zhanerke Duisek 4.5 7.100 11.600 R
11. Isabela Onyshko 5.1 6.450 11.550 R
12. Demet Mutlu 5.2 6.300 11.500
13. Charlotte Sullivan 4.7 6.700 11.400
14. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 4.6 6.250 10.850
15. Janessa Min Yi Dai 4.1 6.600 10.700
16. Kamile Goktekin 4.1 6.600 10.700
17. Yelena Rega 5.4 5.000 10.400
18. Farah Mahmoud 3.4 5.050 8.450

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Larisa Iordache 6.4 8.600 15.000 Q
2. Diana Bulimar 5.7 8.500 14.200 Q
3. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau 5.8 8.350 14.150 Q
4. Mary-Anne Monckton 6.1 7.900 14.000 Q
5. Phan Thi Ha Thanh 6.0 7.550 13.550 Q
6. Dorina Böczögő 5.6 8.000 0.1 13.500 Q
7. Zhanerke Duisek 5.8 7.500 13.300 Q
8. Kristýna Pálešová 5.2 7.700 12.900 Q
9. Courtney McGregor 5.8 7.200 0.1 12.900 R
10. Nicole Hitz 5.0 7.800 12.800 R
11. Janessa Min Yi Dai 5.1 7.550 12.650 R
12. Teja Belak 4.8 7.750 12.550
13. Anastasia Yekimenko 4.9 7.500 12.400
14. Charlotte Sullivan 5.3 7.000 12.300
15. Lauren Mitchell 5.7 6.450 12.150
16. Jana Šikulová 5.0 7.100 12.100
17. Tjaša Kysselef 4.6 7.250 11.850
18. Aida Bauyrzhanova 5.2 6.550 11.750
19. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 4.8 6.600 11.400
20. Isabela Onyshko 5.6 5.750 11.350
21. Tünde Csillag 4.0 7.200 11.200
22. Laura Schulte 5.1 6.050 11.150
23. Angel Hiu Ying Wong 4.6 6.500 0.1 11.000
24. Shaden Wohdan 4.5 6.350 10.850
25. Kamile Goktekin 4.8 5.950 10.750
26. Demet Mutlu 5.1 5.500 10.600
27. Ng Yuen Yin 3.0 6.800 9.800
28. Yelena Rega 4.9 5.000 0.1 9.800
29. Ahlam Al-Habshi 2.9 4.700 7.600

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Larisa Iordache 5.8 8.750 14.550 Q
2. Diana Bulimar 5.6 8.750 14.350 Q
3. Lauren Mitchell 5.8 8.500 14.300 Q
4. Isabela Onyshko 5.6 8.300 13.900 Q
5. Dorina Böczögő 5.3 8.200 13.500 Q
6. Saša Golob 5.4 8.250 0.3 13.350 Q
7. Charlotte Sullivan 5.5 7.700 13.200 Q
8. Valerija Grisane 5.2 7.950 0.1 13.050 Q
9. Laura Schulte 5.0 7.850 12.850 R
10. Jana Šikulová 4.8 8.150 0.2 12.750 R
11. Nicole Hitz 4.9 7.750 0.1 12.550 R
12. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau 4.5 7.950 12.450
13. Kristýna Pálešová 5.0 7.450 12.450
14. Rega Yelena 4.4 8.050 0.1 12.350
15. Tünde Csillag 5.4 7.000 0.1 12.300
16. Demet Mutlu 4.0 8.200 12.200
17. Alexandra Eade 5.4 6.900 0.1 12.200
18. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 4.0 8.150 12.150
19. Anastasia Yekimenko 4.7 7.450 0.1 12.050
20. Courtney McGregor 5.5 6.450 11.950
21. Janessa Min Yi Dai 4.8 7.000 11.800
22. Shaden Wohdan 4.3 7.300 11.600
23. Kamile Goktekin 4.3 7.250 11.550
24. Do Thi Van Anh 4.9 6.550 11.450
25. Zhanerke Duisek 4.5 6.700 0.6 10.600
26. Ahlam Al-Habshi 3.0 7.400 10.400

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Kenzo Shirai 7.4 8.750 0.3 15.850 Q
2. Ryuzo Sejima 6.4 8.750 15.150 Q
3. Paul Ruggeri 6.6 8.550 0.1 15.050 Q
4. Casimir Schmidt 6.6 8.450 15.050 Q
5. Donnell Whittenburg 6.5 8.500 15.000 Q
6. Tomislav Markovic 6.3 8.600 14.900 Q
7. Wang Haoran 6.5 8.400 14.900 Q
8. Wang Peng 6.7 8.200 14.900 Q
9. Jeffrey Wammes 6.5 8.150 14.650 R
10. Ziga Silc 5.9 8.650 14.550 R
11. Philipp Herder 6.0 8.550 14.550 R
12. Eduard Shaulov 6.2 8.300 14.500
13. Pavel Bulavsky 5.9 8.600 0.1 14.400
14. Andrej Korosteljev 6.2 8.400 0.2 14.400
15. Vlad Cotuna 6.2 8.200 14.400
16. Nguyen Tuan Dat 6.1 8.200 14.300
17. Rok Klavora 6.0 8.300 0.1 14.200
18. Ughur Khalilbayli 5.7 8.450 14.150
19. Heikki Saarenketo 6.1 8.000 14.100
20. Helge Liebrich 6.0 8.100 0.1 14.000
21. Michael Meier 6.4 7.650 0.1 13.950
22. Bence Tálas 5.9 8.000 13.900
23. Lee Junho 6.2 7.600 13.800
24. Dmitry Barkalov 6.3 7.350 13.650
25. Chen Chih-Yu 4.9 8.400 13.300
26. Sakari Vekki 6.3 7.200 0.3 13.200
27. Sampson Poon Chun Kit 5.0 8.100 13.100
28. Timothy Kai Cheng Tay 5.0 7.900 0.1 12.800
29. Martyn Danial Hazwan 4.5 8.150 12.650
30. Liu Kam Wah 5.0 7.850 0.3 12.550
31. Nándor Szabó 5.3 6.650 11.950
32. Yun Jinseong 4.9 6.300 0.5 10.700

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Harutyun Merdinyan 6.7 8.750 15.450 Q
2. Bo Wang 6.5 8.900 15.400 Q
3. Krisztián Berki 6.4 8.900 15.300 Q
4. Zoltán Kállai 6.5 8.700 15.200 Q
5. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 8.650 15.150 Q
6. Maxim Petrishko 6.0 9.050 15.050 Q
7. Robert Seligman 6.1 8.950 15.050 Q
8. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 6.1 8.750 14.850 Q
9. Marvin Kimble 6.5 8.350 14.850 R
10. Yusuke Saito 6.2 8.450 14.650 R
11. Helge Liebrich 5.8 8.800 14.600 R
12. Artur Davtyan 5.9 8.700 14.600
13. Dmitry Barkalov 6.1 8.450 14.550
14. Vasily Mikhalitsyn 6.5 8.050 14.550
15. Francisco Barreto 5.9 8.500 14.400
16. Ferhat Arican 6.3 7.750 14.050
17. Dinh Phoung Thanh 5.5 8.500 14.000
18. Eduard Shaulov 5.4 8.500 13.900
19. Bart Deurloo 6.4 7.500 13.900
20. Ahmed Aldayani 5.6 8.200 13.800
21. Yang Zhang 6.8 7.000 13.800
22. Anthony an Assche 5.4 7.900 13.300
23. Leonardo Kušan 5.6 7.650 13.250
24. Gustavo Simões 6.3 6.850 13.150
25. Vlad Cotuna 5.6 7.350 12.950
26. Alsoud Ahmad Abo 5.9 6.950 12.850
27. Ughur Khalilbayli 5.5 7.300 12.800
28. Masayoshi Yamamoto 5.4 7.350 12.750
29. Pham Phuoc Hung 5.2 7.450 12.650
30. Yun Jinseong 5.7 6.850 12.550
31. Philipp Herder 5.3 6.750 12.050
32. Nils Haller 5.5 6.550 12.050
33. Andrei Muntean 5.6 6.150 11.750
34. Sampson Poon Chun Kit 4.6 6.450 11.050
35. Lee Sangwook 4.6 6.200 10.800
36. Tiago Bessa 4.4 6.000 10.400
37. Azimov Abdulla 4.1 5.950 10.050
38. Adham Sqour 4.8 3.800 8.600

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Artur Tovmasyan 6.6 9.150 15.750 Q
2. Vahagn Davtyan 6.6 8.850 15.450 Q
3. Chen Chih-Yu 6.7 8.700 15.400 Q
4. Henrique Flores 6.9 8.400 15.300 Q
5. Marcel Nguyen 6.1 9.150 15.250 Q
6. Ibrahim Colak 6.3 8.950 15.250 Q
7. Andrei Muntean 6.6 8.650 15.250 Q
8. Yuri van Gelder 6.3 8.900 15.200 Q
9. Ng Kiu Chung 6.6 8.550 15.150 R
10. Liao Junlin 6.8 8.350 15.150 R
11. Pavel Bulavsky 6.2 8.850 15.050 R
12. Donnell Whittenburg 6.7 8.100 14.800
13. Yuya Kamoto 6.2 8.500 14.700
14. Ryuzo Sejima 6.3 8.400 14.700
15. Bence Tálas 5.8 8.750 14.550
16. Tomi Tuuha 5.3 9.150 14.450
17. Vasily Mikhalitsyn 5.6 8.850 14.450
18. Anthony van Assche 6.0 8.400 14.400
19. Christopher Tomcik 6.0 8.350 14.350
20. Gustavo Simões 6.1 8.250 14.350
21. Philipp Herder 6.0 8.050 14.050
22. Michael Meier 5.4 8.400 13.800
23. Nándor Szabó 5.2 8.500 13.700
24. Lee Junho 5.6 7.850 13.450
25. Azizbek Kudratullaev 6.3 6.900 13.200
26. Lee Sangwook 5.9 6.500 12.400
27. Layth Hasan 5.6 6.550 12.150
28. Aizat Bin Muhd Jufrie 4.4 7.450 11.850
29. Eldar Safarov 3.9 7.050 10.950

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Artur Davtyan 6.0 9.550 15.550 15.175 Q
5.2 9.600 14.800
2. Qu Ruiyang 6.0 9.200 15.200 15.175 Q
6.0 9.150 15.150
3. Yusuke Saito 6.0 9.250 15.250 15.125 Q
5.6 9.400 15.000
4. Kenzo Shirai 6.0 9.200 15.200 15.025 Q
5.6 9.250 14.850
5. Andrei Muntean 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.875 Q
5.6 9.400 15.000
6. Paul Ruggeri 5.8 9.200 15.000 14.850 Q
5.6 9.100 14.700
7. Tomi Tuuha 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.750 Q
5.6 9.200 0.1 14.700
8. Jeffrey Wammes 5.6 9.150 0.1 14.650 14.725 Q
5.8 9.300 0.3 14.800
9. Vitalijs Kardasovs 5.6 9.300 14.900 14.675 R
5.2 9.250 14.450
10. Donnell Whittenburg 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.675 R
5.6 9.100 0.1 14.600
11. Casimir Schmidt 5.6 8.850 14.450 14.650 R
5.6 9.250 14.850
12. Michael Meier 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.500
5.2 9.000 14.200
13. Jim Man Hin 5.6 9.050 14.650 14.475
5.2 9.100 14.300
14. Helge Liebrich 5.6 9.100 0.1 14.600 14.400
5.2 9.000 14.200
15. Heikki Saarenketo 5.2 9.100 14.300 14.375
5.2 9.250 14.450
16. Ali Al-Tameemi 6.0 8.650 14.650 14.350
5.6 8.450 14.050
17. Aizat Bin Muhd Jufrie 5.2 8.850 0.1 13.950 14.125
5.2 9.100 14.300
18. Pavel Bulavsky 6.0 8.000 0.1 13.900 14.075
5.6 8.650 14.250
19. Chen Chih-Yu 5.2 9.150 14.350 13.975
4.4 9.200 13.600
20. Liu Kam Wah 5.6 8.550 14.150 13.700
5.2 8.050 13.250
21. Marius Berbecar 5.6 8.300 13.900 13.700
5.6 8.000 0.1 13.500
22. Ganbat Erdenbold 5.6 8.300 0.1 13.800 13.700
6.0 7.900 0.3 13.600
23. Nguyen Tuan Dat 5.6 7.850 0.1 13.350 13.600
5.6 8.250 13.850
24. Bence Tálas 5.2 8.900 14.100 13.575
4.4 8.650 13.050
25. Malek Alyahri 5.6 7.750 13.350 13.500
5.6 8.050 13.650
26. Martyn Danial Hazwan 5.2 8.950 14.150 12.725
3.2 8.100 11.300
27. Nándor Szabó 5.2 7.850 13.050 12.700
3.2 9.150 12.350
28. Lee Junho 5.6 7.650 13.250 12.650
3.6 8.750 0.3 12.050

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Marius Berbecar 6.5 8.850 15.350 Q
2. Mitja Petkovšek 6.2 9.050 15.250 Q
3. Epke Zonderland 6.4 8.850 15.250 Q
4. Dinh Phoung Thanh 6.3 8.850 15.150 Q
5. Ferhat Arican 6.6 8.550 15.150 Q
6. Marcel Nguyen 6.7 8.400 15.100 Q
7. Yusuke Saito 6.4 8.600 15.000 Q
8. Donnell Whittenburg 6.7 8.250 14.950 Q
9. Andrei Muntean 6.6 8.300 14.900 R
10. Ibrahim Colak 6.0 8.800 14.800 R
11. Philipp Herder 6.2 8.600 14.800 R
12. Lee Sangwook 6.3 8.250 14.550
13. Zhang Yang 6.7 7.850 14.550
14. Artur Davtyan 4.9 9.500 14.400
15. Yuya Kamoto 6.7 7.700 14.400
16. Marko Brez 5.5 8.400 13.900
17. Adham Sqour 5.7 8.050 13.750
18. Marvin Kimble 5.9 7.550 13.450
19. Francisco Barreto 5.7 7.700 13.400
20. Vasily Mikhalitsyn 5.3 7.850 13.150
21. Christopher Tomcik 6.0 7.050 13.050
22. Eldar Safarov 4.7 8.200 12.900
23. Ahmed Aldayani 5.6 7.250 12.850
24. Bart Deurloo 5.5 6.950 12.450
25. Alexander Tsarevich 4.8 7.550 12.350
26. Shaulov Eduard 5.1 7.250 12.350
27. Zoltán Kállai 5.4 6.900 12.300
28. Timothy Kai Cheng Tay 4.4 7.700 12.100
29. Pham Phuoc Hung 6.5 4.950 11.450
30. Bence Tálas 5.8 5.600 11.400
31. Nils Haller 5.5 5.750 11.250
32. Alen Dimic 5.9 5.100 11.000
33. Jim Man Hin 5.3 5.600 10.900

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. Yusuke Saito 6.9 8.650 15.550 Q
2. Epke Zonderland 7.2 8.200 15.400 Q
3. Marijo Možnik 6.4 8.950 15.350 Q
4. Paul Ruggeri 6.5 8.850 15.350 Q
5. Masayoshi Yamamoto 6.5 8.800 15.300 Q
6. Umit Samiloglu 6.6 8.550 15.150 Q
7. Dmitry Barkalov 6.5 8.550 15.050 Q
8. Francisco Barreto 6.5 8.550 15.050 Q
9. Zhang Yang 6.8 8.100 14.900 R
10. Yun Jinseong 6.4 8.350 14.750 R
11. Marvin Kimble 6.2 8.450 14.650 R
12. Alen Dimic 6.4 8.200 14.600
13. Nils Haller 5.7 8.750 14.450
14. Marcel Nguyen 6.1 8.250 14.350
15. Lee Sangwook 6.0 8.100 14.100
16. Bence Tálas 6.6 7.400 14.000
17. Dinh Phoung Thanh 5.3 8.550 13.850
18. Bart Deurloo 6.8 7.050 13.850
19. Vlad Cotuna 6.4 7.400 13.800
20. Ahmed Aldayani 5.6 8.150 13.750
21. Alexander Tsarevich 6.4 7.250 13.650
22. Tiago Bessa 5.1 8.250 13.350
23. Zoltán Kállai 5.4 7.900 13.300
24. Helge Liebrich 5.5 7.450 12.950
25. Adham Sqour 5.4 6.750 12.150
26. Timothy Kai Cheng Tay 4.4 7.550 11.950
27. Eldar Safarov 3.6 8.050 11.650

International Gymnast magazine's recent features on Doha Challenge Cup competitors include:
Larisa Iordache two-page center poster (June 2013)
"Growing Pains" – Iordache cover photo and profile (March 2013)
Iordache on cover photo collage (July/August 2012)
"True to Form" - Lim Heem Wei profile (June 2012)
"Golden Surprise" - Lauren Mitchell cover story (January/February 2011)
"Slovenian Stalwarts" - Mitja Petkovsek interview (March 2010)
Phan Thi Ha Thanh cover photo, IG visit to Vietnam (January/February 2014)
"Twist of Fate" - Kenzo Shirai interview (January/February 2014)
"Full Force" - Giulia Steingruber interview (June 2013)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"10 Questions with Olivia Vivian" - interview (March 2011)
"Hope for Hong Kong" - Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)
"Skilled and Studious" - Epke Zonderland profile (March 2014)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 


Page 8 of 207

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.