Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by dwight normile    Friday, 03 March 2017 22:45    PDF Print
Rivers, Bauman Win 8th Nastia Liukin Cup
(5 votes, average 4.60 out of 5)

NEWARK, N.J.—Kai Rivers and Carly Bauman won the senior and junior all-around titles, respectively, at the 8th annual Nastia Liukin Cup, held Friday at the Prudential Center in Newark, N.J. And their hard-earned victories proved, once again, that women's gymnastics is thriving in the U.S. Judging by the difficulty level and clean technique of this 36-gymnast field, it's easy to forget that this was a Level 10 competition.


Kai Rivers (left) and Carly Bauman (right) won the senior and junior all-around titles Friday at the 8th Nastia Liukin Cup.

The senior competition had a different leader after the first three rotations, but Rivers (Twistars Gymnastics) led after two events (high Yurchenko-double twist; strong bars with a double layout dismount), and closed her meet with solid beam set and an event-winning 9.825 on floor (clean front layout to rudi). Her 38.650 defeated defending senior champ Rachael Lukacs (North Stars), who tallied 38.525 and placed first on vault. Andrea Li, the junior winner at the 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, grabbed third in the seniors with 38.425. Li, coached here by sister Anna Li, tied for first on bars with Abigail Brenner (Metroplex) and won beam outright.

"The competition was insane," Rivers said. "I honestly didn't think I would win because everybody was so amazing."

The junior division saw Bauman (Chow's), who resembles a young Nastia Liukin, grab the first-round lead with a clean routine on bars (bail-half to low, immediate free hip; stuck double front dismount). She never let go of it, either. She hit a steady beam routine (ff, layout; double tuck dismount) and mounted floor with a front handspring-double-twisting front. She closed her meet with a clean Yurchenko-full to post a 38.425.

"Feels pretty good," said Bauman, who also won vault and bars. "It's a fun meet."

Southeastern teammates Rose Casali and Lali Dekanoidze placed second (38.075) and third (37825), respectively. Dekanoidze, a native of Kutaisi, Georgia, was the junior runner-up last year.

There was plenty of great gymnastics outside the all-around medalists. Tiny Elizabeth Gantner (JPAC), a mini version of Ragan Smith (if there is such a thing), was superb on beam (ff, layout, layout) and performed a toe-on Tkatchev on bars. Lillian Lippeatt (Cincinnati) was another standout, winning beam and tying for first on floor with Colbi Flory (Texas Dreams).

The three-hour meet featured many more hits than misses, and it was also nice to return to the 10.0 scoring system for one night.

The event served as the opening act for tomorrow's American Cup, a World Cup event which will feature some heavy hitters in international gymnastics.

External Link: Official Website

8th Nastia Liukin Cup
March 3, 2017, Newark, New Jersey

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Kai Rivers Twistars 9.750 9.525 9.550 9.825 38.650
2. Rachael Lukacs North Stars 9.825 9.325 9.600 9.775 38.525
3. Andrea Li Legacy Elite 9.550 9.575 9.675 9.625 38.425
4. Natalie Wojcik Stallone 9.700 9.450 9.550 9.700 38.400
5. Abby Heiskell Southeastern 9.600 9.525 9.600 9.650 38.375
6. Abigail Brenner Metroplex 9.425 9.575 9.575 9.575 38.150
7. Rylie Mundell CGI 9.450 9.500 9.525 9.475 37.950
8. Lynnzee Brown GAGE 9.800 9.025 9.425 9.675 37.925
9. Anastasia Webb IGI 9.575 9.550 9.450 9.325 37.900
10. Rachael Flam Stars 9.825 9.500 8.800 9.750 37.875
11. Cassie Stevens Arizona Sunrays 9.600 9.175 9.425 9.625 37.825
12. Nevaeh DeSouza Dream Xtreme 9.450 9.500 9.425 9.425 37.800
13. Gabryel Wilson MAG 9.775 8.875 9.425 9.700 37.775
14. Cristal Isa Gymcats 9.375 8.950 9.350 9.550 37.225
15. Amoree Lockhart Empire 9.475 8.250 9.500 9.525 36.750
16. Mikayla Magee Pearland Elite 9.450 9.400 8.900 8.825 36.575
17. Jaedyn Rucker Desert Devils 8.350 8.950 8.850 26.150

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Carly Bauman Chow's 9.525 9.700 9.575 9.625 38.425
2. Rose Casali Southeastern 9.425 9.325 9.675 9.650 38.075
3. Lali Dekanoidze Southeastern 9.275 9.400 9.600 9.550 37.825
4. Gabrielle Gallentine Everest 9.425 9.375 9.425 9.375 37.600
5. Abigail Mueller Classic 9.400 9.225 9.425 9.525 37.575
6. Sophia Groth Chow's 9.425 9.050 9.425 9.650 37.550
7. Lillian Lippeatt CGA 9.100 8.900 9.750 9.675 37.425
8. Colbi Flory Texas Dreams 9.475 8.600 9.625 9.675 37.375
9. Emma Pritchard Gym X-Treme 9.400 8.800 9.525 9.525 37.250
10. Nicole Riccardi Infiniti Elite 9.075 9.075 9.475 9.500 37.125
11. Quinn Smith Arizona Sunrays 9.475 8.650 9.325 9.425 36.875
12. Jacey Vore JPAC 9.200 9.025 8.700 9.525 36.450
13. Gillian Rutz Perfection 9.400 8.900 9.425 8.625 36.350
13. Nicola St. Louis North Stars 9.300 9.025 9.425 8.600 36.350
15. Mia Falcone Brandy Johnson's 9.375 8.200 9.075 9.275 35.925
16. Elizabeth Gantner JPAC 8.900 8.450 9.225 8.750 35.325
17. Kennedy Quay SCEGA 8.650 9.375 18.025
17. Teagan Torgerud Orlando Metro 9.325 8.700 18.025
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 03 March 2017 14:23    PDF Print
Dalaloyan Wins Russian Nationals
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Moscow's Artur Dalaloyan won the men's all-around title on Friday evening as the 2017 Russian National Championships continued in Kazan.

Moscow's Artur Dalaloyan won the men's all-around title on Friday evening as the 2017 Russian National Championships continued in Kazan.

Dalaloyan, the top gymnast during Wednesday's qualification, scored a combined 167.930 over both days to win his first national title. He was fifth all-around at last year's national championships and eighth in 2015. Dalaloyan trains at Moscow's famed Dinamo club under coaches Alexander Kalinin, Vladimir Kholdushkin and Sergei Shapkin.

Third after the first day, 2016 Olympic team alternate Nikita Ignatyev (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) outscored the field on Friday to take the all-around silver (166.495) with the top score on Friday. Vladislav Polyashov (Cheboksary), second to Dalaloyan on Wednesday, won the bronze (165.697).

The competition in Kazan will help determine the team for next month's European championships in Romania. Russia's top stars are likely to skip the Europeans this year in order to recover from injury or illness, and to give some younger gymnasts more competitive experience. Only two Olympians competed in Wednesday's competition, David Belyavsky and Nikita Nagornyy, with neither doing the all-around.

Dalaloyan, who turns 21 on April 26, was a member of Russia's silver medal-winning team at the 2014 Junior European Championships in Sofia, where he also placed fourth on still rings and seventh on vault. He said he was pleased with his results while competing under the new 2017-2020 Code of Points.

"I'm happy with the victory and the total score, as this was the first competition with the new rules," he said Friday. "To accommodate the new Code, I had to change a lot. There is a growing difficulty of combinations that have me putting elements in an uneasy sequence. All this collectively had an impact, so if earlier it was possible to score 90 points (in the all-around), now 84-85 points is quite a lot."

Competition continues Saturday in Kazan with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Gymnastics Championships
March 3, Kazan

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotalCombined
1.Artur Dalaloyan1996Moscow13.96614.03313.16615.00014.50013.76684.431167.930
14.00012.50014.03314.90014.50013.56683.499
2.Nikita Ignatyev1992Leninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.00013.96614.06613.86614.23312.63382.764166.495
13.56614.13313.83314.46613.73314.00083.731
3.Vladislav Polyashov1995Cheboksary13.90014.03313.50014.43314.20013.43383.499165.697
13.93314.06613.20013.16614.40013.43382.198
4.Ilya Kibartas1996Vladimir13.73313.93313.83313.96613.20013.80082.465162.797
13.83313.53314.23314.00011.90012.83380.332
5.Kirill Prokopyev1994Vladimir/Smolensk14.36614.26613.36613.83313.36613.10082.297160.861
14.73312.86613.43313.96612.40011.16678.564
6.Daniil Kazachkov1993Novosibirsk11.96613.26614.16614.00013.03313.16679.597159.429
13.53313.00013.66614.30011.83313.50079.832
7.Kirill Potapov1996Tomsk13.83312.60012.76613.03313.86612.86678.964159.194
13.66613.46613.36613.20013.46613.06680.230
8.Alexei Rostov1993Vladimir12.70012.06610.43314.46613.63313.96677.264157.829
12.76613.73313.00014.20013.63313.23380.565
9.Nikolai Kishkilov1999Moscow13.13312.13312.63313.80013.36612.63377.698156.929
13.43312.93312.96613.76613.53312.60079.231
10.Sergei Danilenko1992Chelyabinsk13.23313.96613.10013.03312.20011.76677.298154.563
13.16613.26612.70013.20012.73312.20077.265
11.Andrei Cherkasov1991Leninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk11.73313.26612.70013.20014.13311.66676.698154.230
13.46611.00013.06614.20014.60011.20077.532
12.Ivan Tikhonov1996Sizran12.16612.46612.86613.06612.96613.46676.996154.162
13.10013.60012.16614.70011.60012.00077.166
13.Alexei Kosyanov1995Moscow13.43313.20012.26613.60012.00011.83376.332153.863
13.33313.70012.63313.56612.66611.63377.531
14.Vilyam Katyn1992Saransk12.70013.76612.30012.56613.16612.00076.498152.961
12.76613.66612.26612.26613.26612.23376.463
15.Dmitry Govorov1998Yefremov13.43313.03312.73314.13311.76612.10077.198152.894
13.46612.56611.76614.16611.76611.96675.696
16.Alexei Bykov1991Rostov-on-Don13.26613.30012.46613.46611.66612.13376.297152.496
13.20012.90012.43313.10012.63311.93376.199
17.Boris Lozhkin1995Rostov-on-Don12.00012.76612.53312.80010.60012.73373.432151.996
13.33313.16612.93312.93313.13313.06678.564
18.Stanislav Khegay1997Moscow13.00013.70012.23313.86610.93312.36676.098151.762
12.66613.46611.73313.63312.10012.06675.664
19.Sergei Krivunets1997Vladimir/Volgograd11.36612.66612.13313.73313.40011.73375.031151.663
12.60013.30012.80013.36612.00012.56676.632
20.Artyom Pleshkin1996Saransk12.36612.26612.83314.26613.13312.73377.597151.662
10.76612.03312.60013.70012.73312.23374.065
21.Maxim Sinichkin1998Kazan12.03312.46612.86613.76613.76611.36676.263151.628
12.96612.30013.13313.40012.33311.23375.365
22.Viktor Britan1996Chelyabinsk12.93312.86612.80013.83311.83312.63376.898150.362
11.60013.13312.13312.86611.26612.46673.464
23.Alexei Kozlov1997Moscow13.56612.60012.66613.93312.46612.46677.697150.127
11.86612.26612.40012.96612.56610.36672.430
24.Sargis Arakelyan1998Saint Petersburg12.33312.86611.56613.76612.9669.50072.997148.728
12.20012.93312.66613.73311.86612.33375.731
25.Daniil Monakhov1998Saint Petersburg12.56612.70012.00013.86611.36611.66674.164147.629
12.90012.36611.80013.66610.93311.80073.465
26.Nikita Letnikov1998Krasnoyarsk12.66612.56612.86612.83312.83312.76676.530147.161
10.66611.36612.53312.60011.20012.26670.631
27.Kirill Kozin1998Tomsk11.60012.03311.76613.36611.53312.46672.764147.129
12.93310.56611.80014.00012.50012.56674.365
28.Denis Ignatyev1997Zvenigorod11.26611.70013.20013.03311.13311.33371.665145.797
12.50012.03312.90013.03311.66612.00074.132
29.Ivan Tsvetkov1996Kostroma10.73312.00012.23312.53312.43312.23372.165145.263
11.63311.86612.10012.53312.40012.56673.098
30.Konstantin Semyonov1996Seversk10.83311.70012.20012.70012.56612.40072.399143.764
11.83312.20012.20012.60012.5669.96671.365
31.Insaf Idiyatullin1999Nizhnekamsk12.66611.90012.83312.86611.10010.43371.798142.662
12.4669.96612.80012.73310.73312.16670.864
32.Andrei Lagutov1995Leninsk-Kuznetsky12.80011.66612.53312.33313.40012.80075.532135.263
11.66612.53311.26612.60011.66659.731
33.Artyom Arnaut1998Penza12.23312.30012.73313.53311.40011.80073.99999.732
12.20013.53325.733
34.Valentin Starikov1996Sizran13.40012.80010.16613.86614.00011.80076.03289.898
13.86613.866

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 02 March 2017 13:05    PDF Print
Kapitonova Claims Russian Nationals
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



2016 Olympic alternate Natalia Kapitonova (Penza) won the women's all-around title Thursday as the 2017 Russian National Championships continued in Kazan.

Penza gymnast Natalia Kapitonova won the women's all-around title Thursday as the 2017 Russian National Championships continued in Kazan.

Third after Wednesday's qualification (53.432), Kapitonova capitalized on a mistake-filled competition Thursday to win her first national title. She improved her first-day score of 53.432 by more than a full point (54.799), netting a combined total of 108.231 for first place. She earned her high mark on uneven bars both days (Komova II to Pak; Van Leeuwen; inside Stalder-full to Tkatchev; toe-on full to full-twisting double), scoring 14.400 on Wednesday and 14.333 on Thursday. On Thursday she earned her second-best score, 13.700, on balance beam (double turn; split jump, punch front; double turn in Y; side somi; ff, ff, double tuck, stuck).

Kapitonova, who turns 17 on May 31, finished sixth all-around at the 2016 Russian Championships, and was an alternate to Russia's Olympic team last summer. She trains in Penza with coaches Olga Matrokhina and Galina Starkina.

Top qualifier Yelena Yeryomina (Saint Petersburg) finished half a point behind Kapitonova after struggling on the second day, scoring just 52.366, exactly three full points behind her first day score of 55.366. Yeryomina, the 2016 Junior European champion, increased her scores on vault and floor exercise but came apart on uneven bars (12.900) and balance beam (11.800). Yevgenia Shelgunova (Zvenigorod/Alatyr), eighth going into the final, moved up five spots to take the all-around bronze.

Olympians Seda Tutkhalyan (Moscow) and Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) both had a disastrous day to finish out of the medals. Tutkhalyan, second to Yeryomina on Wednesday, stumbled to fourth with low scores of 13.000 on uneven bars, 11.833 on balance beam and 12.933 on floor exercise. Melnikova, the defending all-around champion, was tied for fourth on day one, but plummeted to 11th place after coming unglued on uneven bars (11.333), balance beam (12.100) and floor exercise (11.600).

Competition continues Friday afternoon at Kazan Gymnastics Center with the men's all-around final. The apparatus finals will take place Saturday and Sunday.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Gymnastics Championships
March 2, Kazan

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotalCombined
1.Natalia Kapitonova2000Penza13.50014.40012.46613.06653.432108.231
13.63314.33313.70013.13354.799
2.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg14.00013.90014.06613.40055.366107.732
13.86612.90011.80013.80052.366
3.Yevgenia Shelgunova1997Zvenigorod/Alatyr14.00012.73313.06612.96652.765106.597
13.63313.20013.86613.13353.832
4.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow14.13313.36613.46613.23354.198106.230
14.26613.00011.83312.93352.032
5.Lilia Akhaimova1997Saint Petersburg13.96612.60013.20013.56653.332106.031
13.66612.50013.10013.43352.699
6.Viktoria Trykina2001Moscow14.30011.93313.50013.16652.899105.931
14.13312.33313.43313.13353.032
7.Daria Spiridonova1998Moscow13.60013.93313.03312.20052.766105.164
13.53313.53312.46612.86652.398
8.Daria Yelizarova1991Tula13.70013.03311.63313.46651.832105.098
13.70013.33312.73313.50053.266
9.Daria Skrypnik2000Krasnodar13.40014.73312.20011.73352.066104.899
13.40012.70013.73313.00052.833
10.Yelizaveta Kochetkova2001Moscow13.66614.10011.26613.16652.198103.197
13.63313.70011.90011.76650.999
11.Angelina Melnikova2000Voronezh14.36612.40013.20013.36653.332102.831
14.46611.33312.10011.60049.499
12.Polina Fyodorova1996Cheboksary13.43312.60012.16612.90051.099101.131
13.53311.43313.30011.76650.032
13.Anastasia Dmitriyeva1999Tolyatti13.50011.43313.40011.83350.16699.065
13.50011.36613.23310.80048.899
14.Varvara Batalova2000Saint Petersburg13.00012.13311.20012.56648.89998.565
13.10012.16612.50011.90049.666
15.Ksenia Artyomova1997Moscow13.36612.53310.73312.76649.39898.530
13.20011.36612.30012.26649.132
16.Yekaterina Polikarpova2001Tula13.26611.30012.10012.06648.73297.664
13.16612.26611.60011.90048.932
17.Yelena Likhodolskaya2000Tula13.36610.23311.93312.26647.79897.530
13.36611.13312.90012.33349.732
18.Eleonora Afanasyeva1996Veliky Novgorod14.40010.10011.63312.50048.63396.265
13.00010.20011.36613.06647.632
19.Ulyana Borovykh2001Severodvinsk12.46610.70011.46612.03346.66594.996
12.56611.06612.76611.93348.331
20.Ksenia Kim2000Obninsk12.70010.23312.23312.70047.86694.898
12.66610.70011.30012.36647.032
21.Olga Bikmurzina1994Saransk12.03310.53312.13312.13346.83294.264
11.93310.93312.63311.93347.432
22.Daria Mikhaylova1999Moscow13.13310.13311.76612.03347.06594.231
12.63310.53311.80012.20047.166
23.Daria Lopatina1999Nizhnekamsk13.36611.13311.73310.30046.53289.863
13.3667.83310.86611.26643.331
24.Irina Mitrenyova2000Barnaul13.50010.83310.46611.73346.53289.264
13.53310.0339.7009.46642.732
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 01 March 2017 13:52    PDF Print
Moscow Teams Win Russian Championships
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Moscow won both team titles Wednesday as the 2017 Russian Gymnastics Championships began in Kazan. The competition is being held at Kazan Gymnastics Center, built for the 2013 University Games. Pictured: The winning women's team from Moscow

Moscow won both team titles Wednesday as the 2017 Russian Gymnastics Championships began in Kazan.

Usually held in Penza, this year's Russian championships is taking place in Kazan, capital of the Republic of Tatarstan, 500 miles (800 kilometers) east of Moscow. The competition is being held at Kazan Gymnastics Center, built for the 2013 University Games, where than 100 senior gymnasts are competing for honors.

Team Moscow won both the men's and women's title over teams from Central Russia. Saint Petersburg won bronze in the women's competition, while Siberia took third in the men's meet.

The competition will help determine Russia's teams for the 2017 European Championships, taking place next month in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. The competition in Cluj will consist of senior all-around and apparatus finals only.

2016 Junior European champion Yelena Yeryomina (Saint Petersburg), a first-year senior, led qualification to the women's all-around final. Yeryomina scored 55.366 to place first over 2016 Olympian Seda Tutkhalyan of Moscow (54.198) and Olympic alternate Natalia Kapitonova of Penza (53.432).

Lilia Akhaimova of Saint Petersburg tied for fourth (53.332) with Olympian Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh). Melnikova, the defending national champion, missed routines on uneven bars (12.400) and balance beam (13.200). On balance beam, Melnikova hit her new barani but fell on her double pike dismount.

Moscow's Arthur Dalaloyan (Moscow) led the men's qualification with 84.431, nearly a point ahead of Cheboksary's Vladislav Polyashov (83.499). Olympic alternate Nikita Ignatyev (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) qualified third (82.764).

Several of Russia's Olympians are likely to skip the European championships to rest and give competition opportunities for newcomers. Denis Ablyazin, Nikolai Kuksenkov and Ivan Stretovich are recovering from injuries, while David Belyavsky competed five events Wednesday despite a recent bout with kidney stones. Two-time Olympian Maria Paseka, who suffers from a chronic back injury, also skipped the competition. Two-time Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina, who is expecting her first child this summer, is in Kazan as an observer.

Competition continues Thursday evening in Kazan with the women's all-around final.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Gymnastics Championships
March 1, Kazan

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Moscow56.06553.93251.26552.565213.827
Alla SosnitskayaMoscow13.96613.000
Daria SpiridonovaMoscow13.60013.93313.03312.200
Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.13313.36613.46613.233
Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.66614.10011.26613.166
Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.30011.93313.50013.166
Ksenia ArtyomovaMoscow13.36612.53310.73312.766
2.Central 155.33249.63250.59952.498208.061
Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.36612.40013.20013.366
Yevgenia ShelgunovaZvenigorod/Alatyr14.00012.73313.06612.966
Daria YelizarovaTula13.70013.03311.63313.466
Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula13.26611.30012.10012.066
Alina BuninaVoronezh12.70011.46610.86610.966
Ksenia KimObninsk12.70010.23312.23312.700
3.Saint Petersburg53.93249.49949.66651.832204.929
Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.00013.90014.06613.400
Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg13.96612.60013.20013.566
Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg12.96610.86610.23312.300
Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg13.00012.13311.20012.566
Yekaterina BoyevaSaint Petersburg12.30010.60011.20011.666
Maria TsaryapkinaSaint Petersburg12.20010.13310.63311.700
4.Volga53.79949.56650.16549.932203.462
Ilsia AminovaNizhnekamsk12.9668.100
Daria LopatinaNizhnekamsk13.36611.13311.73310.300
Olga BikmurzinaSaransk12.03310.53312.13312.133
Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.43312.60012.16612.900
Anastasia DmitriyevaTolyatti13.50011.43313.40011.833
Natalia KapitonovaPenza13.50014.40012.46613.066
5.South52.23344.33244.46547.466188.496
Viktoria BykovaRostov-on-Don12.33310.8339.53311.533
Anastasia SidorovaRostov-on-Don13.60012.36612.700
Yevgenia MenovschikovaAnapa12.2009.7668.13310.900
Daria SkrypnikKrasnodar13.40014.73312.20011.733
Alyona ChernovaArmavir12.7009.00010.366
Vitalina DotsenkoKrasnodar12.5338.1009.40011.500
6.Northwest52.16641.73244.73147.499186.128
Ulyana BorovykhSeverodvinsk12.46610.70011.46612.033
Polina VereschaginaSeverodvinsk12.23310.46611.06611.533
Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod14.40010.10011.63312.500
Maria VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod12.30010.46610.56610.900
Anastasia ChikurovaCherepovets13.0008.5339.20011.066
Vasilisa TsupinaKaliningrad12.1669.20010.06611.433
7.Central 252.93241.13244.23246.732184.028*
Yulia SushkovaBelgorod13.1339.60010.30011.900
Yelena LikhodolskayaTula13.36610.23311.93312.266
Alyona KapustinaVoronezh12.36610.10011.36611.366
Daria ManenkovaSmolensk12.0339.60010.63311.200
Yulia StarchenkoBelgorod13.03310.033
Yekaterina TsvetkovaKostroma13.40010.7669.66610.533
8.Urals50.13237.59938.93245.565172.228
Inga GaleyevaTyumen12.7009.0669.36612.166
Alisa SpasovaTyumen12.6009.0009.40010.500
Yelena AlexenkoNizhny Tagil12.86610.80010.46612.133
Svetlana ProkopyevaChelyabinsk11.9668.7339.03310.533
Yevgenia ZhukovaChelyabinsk11.6339.70010.733
Ilzida MinibayevaChelyabinsk11.40010.533
* 1.0 Neutral deduction applied

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Moscow55.39853.89953.46557.46656.26552.631329.124
Artur DalaloyanMoscow13.96614.03313.16615.00014.50013.766
Alexei KosyanovMoscow13.43313.20012.26613.60012.00011.833
Nikolai KishkilovMoscow13.13312.13312.63313.80013.36612.633
Nikita NagornyyMoscow/Rostov-on-Don14.06613.30015.03313.766
Dmitry LankinMoscow/Rostov-on-Don14.43314.33314.73313.366
Alexei KozlovMoscow13.56612.60012.66613.93312.46612.466
2.Central54.23253.89852.06556.56553.59953.332323.691
Dmitry GovorovYefremov13.43313.03312.73314.13311.76612.100
Konstant KuzovkovKorolev11.93312.56610.50014.00012.36612.466
Alexei RostovVladimir12.70012.06610.43314.46613.63313.966
Ilya KibartasVladimir13.73313.93313.83313.96613.20013.800
Kirill ProkopyevVladimir/Smolensk14.36614.26613.36613.83313.36613.100
Sergei KrivunetsVladimir/Volgograd11.36612.66612.13313.73313.40011.733
3.Siberia53.29953.09853.86454.09955.63251.598321.590
Kirill PotapovTomsk13.83312.60012.76613.03313.86612.866
Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk11.96613.26614.16614.00013.03313.166
Nikita LetnikovKrasnoyarsk12.66612.56612.86612.83312.83312.766
Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk11.73313.26612.70013.20014.13311.666
Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky12.80011.66612.53312.33313.40012.800
Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.00013.96614.06613.86614.23312.633
4.Volga 151.83252.79953.09856.33155.09951.432320.591
Maxim SinichkinKazan12.03312.46612.86613.76613.76611.366
Artyom PleshkinSaransk12.36612.26612.83314.26613.13312.733
Valentin StarikovSizran13.40012.80010.16613.86614.00011.800
Ivan TikhonovSizran12.16612.46612.86613.06612.96613.466
Ildar YuskayevPenza13.50013.866
Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary13.90014.03313.50014.43314.20013.433
5.Urals53.19954.26551.16655.26649.43251.099314.427
David BelyavskyYekaterinburg13.73314.30013.90013.33313.700
Viktor BritanChelyabinsk12.93312.86612.80013.83311.83312.633
Matvei KunitsynChelyabinsk11.73311.26610.33313.03311.60010.700
Ivan CherkashevChelyabinsk11.76610.83311.76612.96611.36611.933
Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk13.30013.13313.50014.50012.06612.833
Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.23313.96613.10013.03312.20011.766
6.South46.99852.43244.06551.03248.73249.166291.425*
Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan14.23313.40012.800
Alexei BykovRostov-on-Don13.26613.30012.46613.46611.66612.133
Boris LozhkinRostov-on-Don12.00012.76612.53312.80010.60012.733
Yuri VerenikinVolgograd11.16612.0669.86612.16610.73311.500
Svyatoslav IvanovVolzhsky12.13311.96612.333
Valery MikhalkevichVolzhsky10.56610.9669.20012.60011.33310.700
7.Volga 237.06550.69938.13238.93248.06649.299261.193*
Alexander ChicherovKazan13.96612.23313.066
Insaf IdiyatullinNizhnekamsk12.66611.90012.83312.86611.10010.433
Nikolai KovinovSizran12.53312.5668.73312.400
Sergei StepanovPenza12.16611.03312.53313.33312.033
Artyom ArnautPenza12.23312.30012.73313.53311.40011.800
* 1.0 Neutral deduction applied

Women's All-Around QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg14.00013.90014.06613.40055.366
2.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow14.13313.36613.46613.23354.198
3.Natalia Kapitonova2000Penza13.50014.40012.46613.06653.432
4.Lilia Akhaimova1997Saint Petersburg13.96612.60013.20013.56653.332
4.Angelina Melnikova2000Voronezh14.36612.40013.20013.36653.332
6.Viktoria Trykina2001Moscow14.30011.93313.50013.16652.899
7.Daria Spiridonova1998Moscow13.60013.93313.03312.20052.766
8.Yevgenia Shelgunova1997Zvenigorod/Alatyr14.00012.73313.06612.96652.765
9.Yelizaveta Kochetkova2001Moscow13.66614.10011.26613.16652.198
10.Daria Skrypnik2000Krasnodar13.40014.73312.20011.73352.066
11.Daria Yelizarova1991Tula13.70013.03311.63313.46651.832
12.Polina Fyodorova1996Cheboksary13.43312.60012.16612.90051.099
13.Anastasia Dmitriyeva1999Tolyatti13.50011.43313.40011.83350.166
14.Ksenia Artyomova1997Moscow13.36612.53310.73312.76649.398
15.Varvara Batalova2000Saint Petersburg13.00012.13311.20012.56648.899
16.Yekaterina Polikarpova2001Tula13.26611.30012.10012.06648.732
17.Eleonora Afanasyeva1996Veliky Novgorod14.40010.10011.63312.50048.633
18.Ksenia Kim2000Obninsk12.70010.23312.23312.70047.866
19.Yelena Likhodolskaya2000Tula13.36610.23311.93312.26647.798
20.Daria Mikhaylova1999Moscow13.13310.13311.76612.03347.065
21.Olga Bikmurzina1994Saransk12.03310.53312.13312.13346.832
22.Ulyana Borovykh2001Severodvinsk12.46610.70011.46612.03346.665
23.Irina Mitrenyova2000Barnaul13.50010.83310.46611.73346.532
23.Daria Lopatina1999Nizhnekamsk13.36611.13311.73310.30046.532
25.Alyona Arkusha2001Zheleznogorsk12.90010.36611.16612.00046.432
26.Anastasia Cheong1997Saint Petersburg12.96610.86610.23312.30046.365
27.Yelena Alexenko1999Nizhny Tagil12.86610.80010.46612.13346.265
28.Alina Bunina1999Voronezh12.70011.46610.86610.96645.998
29.Yekaterina Boyeva1999Saint Petersburg12.30010.60011.20011.66645.766
30.Polina Vereschagina2001Severodvinsk12.23310.46611.06611.53345.298
31.Alyona Kapustina2001Voronezh12.36610.10011.36611.36645.198
32.Yulia Sushkova2000Belgorod13.1339.60010.30011.90044.933
33.Diana Goloshumova2001Saint Petersburg12.5009.96611.40010.93344.799
34.Yekaterina Levchenko2001Ufa12.06610.26611.30011.06644.698
35.Maria Tsaryapkina2001Saint Petersburg12.20010.13310.63311.70044.666
36.Yekaterina Tsvetkova1992Kostroma13.40010.7669.66610.53344.365
37.Maria Vanyushkina2001Veliky Novgorod12.30010.46610.56610.90044.232
37.Viktoria Bykova2000Rostov-on-Don12.33310.8339.53311.53344.232
39.Daria Manenkova2000Smolensk12.0339.60010.63311.20043.466
40.Inga Galeyeva2000Tyumen12.7009.0669.36612.16643.298
41.Vasilisa Tsupina1999Kaliningrad12.1669.20010.06611.43342.865
42.Yulia Minina1999Astrakhan11.80010.3009.60010.26641.966
43.Anastasia Chikurova2001Cherepovets13.0008.5339.20011.06641.799
44.Vitalina Dotsenko1998Krasnodar12.5338.1009.40011.50041.533
45.Alisa Spasova2001Tyumen12.6009.0009.40010.50041.500
46.Yevgenia Menovschikova1999Anapa12.2009.7668.13310.90040.999
47.Anna Rudneva2001Blagoveshchensk12.3006.53310.40011.30040.533
48.Sitara Makhmudova1996Krasnodar12.2006.6669.60011.93340.399
49.Svetlana Prokopyeva2000Chelyabinsk11.9668.7339.03310.53340.265
50.Anastasia Sidorova1996Rostov-on-Don13.60012.36612.70038.666
51.Alyona Chernova2000Armavir12.7009.00010.36632.066
51.Yevgenia Zhukova2000Chelyabinsk11.6339.70010.73332.066
53.Alla Sosnitskaya1997Moscow13.96613.00026.966
54.Yulia Starchenko1997Belgorod13.03310.03323.066
55.Ilzida Minibayeva1998Chelyabinsk11.40010.53321.933
56.Ilsia Aminova2000Nizhnekamsk12.9668.10021.066
57.Anastasia Ilyankova2001Leninsk-Kuznetsky14.63314.633

Men's All-Around QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Artur Dalaloyan1996Moscow13.96614.03313.16615.00014.50013.76684.431
2.Vladislav Polyashov1995Cheboksary13.90014.03313.50014.43314.20013.43383.499
3.Nikita Ignatyev1992Leninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.00013.96614.06613.86614.23312.63382.764
4.Ilya Kibartas1996Vladimir13.73313.93313.83313.96613.20013.80082.465
5.Kirill Prokopyev1994Vladimir/Smolensk14.36614.26613.36613.83313.36613.10082.297
6.Daniil Kazachkov1993Novosibirsk11.96613.26614.16614.00013.03313.16679.597
7.Mikhail Kudashov1991Chelyabinsk13.30013.13313.50014.50012.06612.83379.332
8.Kirill Potapov1996Tomsk13.83312.60012.76613.03313.86612.86678.964
9.Nikolai Kishkilov1999Moscow13.13312.13312.63313.80013.36612.63377.698
10.Alexei Kozlov1997Moscow13.56612.60012.66613.93312.46612.46677.697
11.Artyom Pleshkin1996Saransk12.36612.26612.83314.26613.13312.73377.597
12.Sergei Danilenko1992Chelyabinsk13.23313.96613.10013.03312.20011.76677.298
13.Alexei Rostov1993Vladimir12.70012.06610.43314.46613.63313.96677.264
14.Dmitry Govorov1998Yefremov13.43313.03312.73314.13311.76612.10077.198
15.Ivan Tikhonov1996Sizran12.16612.46612.86613.06612.96613.46676.996
16.Viktor Britan1996Chelyabinsk12.93312.86612.80013.83311.83312.63376.898
17.Andrei Cherkasov1991Leninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk11.73313.26612.70013.20014.13311.66676.698
18.Nikita Letnikov1998Krasnoyarsk12.66612.56612.86612.83312.83312.76676.530
19.Vilyam Katyn1992Saransk12.70013.76612.30012.56613.16612.00076.498
20.Alexei Kosyanov1995Moscow13.43313.20012.26613.60012.00011.83376.332
21.Alexei Bykov1991Rostov-on-Don13.26613.30012.46613.46611.66612.13376.297
22.Maxim Sinichkin1998Kazan12.03312.46612.86613.76613.76611.36676.263
23.Stanislav Khegay1997Moscow13.00013.70012.23313.86610.93312.36676.098
24.Valentin Starikov1996Sizran13.40012.80010.16613.86614.00011.80076.032
25.Andrei Lagutov1995Leninsk-Kuznetsky12.80011.66612.53312.33313.40012.80075.532
26.Sergei Krivunets1997Vladimir/Volgograd11.36612.66612.13313.73313.40011.73375.031
27.Daniil Monakhov1998Saint Petersburg12.56612.70012.00013.86611.36611.66674.164
28.Artyom Arnaut1998Penza12.23312.30012.73313.53311.40011.80073.999
29.Konstantin Kuzovkov1996Korolev11.93312.56610.50014.00012.36612.46673.831
30.Boris Lozhkin1995Rostov-on-Don12.00012.76612.53312.80010.60012.73373.432
31.Sargis Arakelyan1998Saint Petersburg12.33312.86611.56613.76612.9669.50072.997
32.Kirill Kozin1998Tomsk11.60012.03311.76613.36611.53312.46672.764
33.Konstantin Semonov1996Seversk10.83311.70012.20012.70012.56612.40072.399
34.Ivan Tsvetkov1996Kostroma10.73312.00012.23312.53312.43312.23372.165
35.Insaf Idiyatullin1999Nizhnekamsk12.66611.90012.83312.86611.10010.43371.798
36.Denis Ignatyev1997Zvenigorod11.26611.70013.20013.03311.13311.33371.665
37.Dari Morozov1997Zvenigorod12.26612.03310.23312.80011.60011.70070.632
38.Ivan Cherkashev1996Chelyabinsk11.76610.83311.76612.96611.36611.93370.630
39.Anton Litvintsev1998Krasnoyarsk12.03310.26610.23312.90012.33312.16669.931
40.David Belyavsky1992Yekaterinburg13.73314.30013.90013.33313.70068.966
41.Dmitry Kirpichenko1996Yekaterinburg11.80012.10011.23311.70011.36610.76668.965
42.Matvei Kunitsyn1998Chelyabinsk11.73311.26610.33313.03311.60010.70068.665
43.Yuri Verenikin1999Volgograd11.16612.0669.86612.16610.73311.50067.497
44.Alexander Bogatyrev1997Saint Petersburg10.83311.23311.56611.53312.13310.16667.464
45.Ilya Zakrevsky1995Yekaterinburg10.8009.26610.63313.03310.53311.83366.098
46.Nikolai Ostaf1994Tyumen10.8006.40012.40012.00011.90012.00065.500
47.Valery Mikhalkevich1999Volzhsky10.56610.9669.20012.60011.33310.70065.365
48.Marat Khabibullin1999Nizhnekamsk11.93312.70011.00013.53312.06661.232
49.Sergei Stepanov1994Penza12.16611.03312.53313.33312.03361.098
50.Pavel Belousov1994Blagoveshchensk10.6009.9665.10012.66610.76610.53359.631
51.Dmitry Lankin1997Moscow/Rostov-on-Don14.43314.33314.73313.36656.865
52.Nikita Nagornyy1997Moscow/Rostov-on-Don14.06613.30015.03313.76656.165
53.Yegor Prosvetov1994Khabarovsk10.7004.6002.96611.43311.4009.86650.965
54.Alexander Myakinin1995Moscow11.43312.06612.83311.76648.098
55.Maxim Ulyankin1998Moscow12.23310.16612.53311.50046.432
56.Nikolai Kovinov1995Sizran12.53312.5668.73312.40046.232
57.Sergei Yeltsov1996Astrakhan14.23313.40012.80040.433
58.Denis Yurov1999Barnaul13.70013.06613.03339.799
59.Alexander Chicherov1999Kazan13.96612.23313.06639.265
60.Svyatoslav Ivanov1993Volzhsky12.13311.96612.33336.432
61.Ildar Yuskayev1998Penza13.50013.86627.366
62.Andrei Perevoznikov1986Korolev13.43312.83326.266
63.Rem Akov1996Cherkessk11.73312.86624.599
64.Shamil Karaketov1995Cherkessk11.40013.16624.566
65.Nikita Simonov1996Syzran/Petrozavodsk14.13314.133
66.Daniil Golovin2000Saransk12.43312.433
67.Alexei Bogdanov1994Vladimir11.33311.333

Women's Vault QualificationVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.13314.36614.249
2.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.10014.13314.116
3.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow13.63313.96613.799
4.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod13.13314.40013.766
5.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg13.50013.96613.733
6.Anastasia DmitriyevaTolyatti13.83313.50013.666
7.Daria YelizarovaTula13.60013.70013.650
8.Alyona ArkushaZheleznogorsk13.83312.90013.366
R1.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow12.30014.30013.300
R2.Ksenia ArtyomovaMoscow13.06613.36613.216
R3.Anastasia SidorovaRostov-on-Don12.80013.60013.200

Uneven Bars QualificationScore
1.Daria SkrypnikKrasnodar14.733
2.Anastasia IlyankovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.633
3.Natalia KapitonovaPenza14.400
4.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow14.100
5.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow13.933
6.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg13.900
7.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow13.366
8.Daria YelizarovaTula13.033
R1.Yevgenia ShelgunovaZvenigorod/Alatyr12.733
R2.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary12.600
R2.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg12.600

Balance Beam QualificationScore
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.066
2.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow13.500
3.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow13.466
4.Anastasia DmitriyevaTolyatti13.400
5.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg13.200
5.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh13.200
7.Yevgenia ShelgunovaZvenigorod/Alatyr13.066
8.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow13.033
R1.Natalia KapitonovaPenza12.466
R2.Anastasia SidorovaRostov-on-Don12.366
R3.Ksenia KimObninsk12.233

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg13.566
2.Daria YelizarovaTula13.466
3.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg13.400
4.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh13.366
5.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow13.233
6.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow13.166
6.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.166
8.Natalia KapitonovaPenza13.066
R1.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow13.000
R2.Yevgenia ShelgunovaZvenigorod/Alatyr12.966
R3.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary12.900

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.Dmitry LankinMoscow/Rostov-on-Don14.433
2.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir/Smolensk14.366
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.000
4.Artur DalaloyanMoscow13.966
5.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary13.900
6.Kirill PotapovTomsk13.833
7.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg13.733
7.Ilya KibartasVladimir13.733
R1.Alexei KozlovMoscow13.566
R2.Dmitry GovorovYefremov13.433
R2.Alexei KosyanovMoscow13.433

Pommel Horse QualificationScore
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.300
2.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir/Smolensk14.266
3.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan14.233
4.Nikita NagornyyMoscow/Rostov-on-Don14.066
5.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.033
5.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary14.033
7.Alexander ChicherovKazan13.966
7.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.966
7.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk13.966
R2.Ilya KibartasVladimir13.933
R3.Vilyam KatynSaransk13.766

Still Rings QualificationScore
1.Dmitry LankinMoscow/Rostov-on-Don14.333
2.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk14.166
3.Nikita SimonovSyzran/Petrozavodsk14.133
4.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.066
5.Ildar YuskayevPenza13.866
6.Ilya KibartasVladimir13.833
7.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary13.500
7.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk13.500
R1.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir/Smolensk13.366
R2.Nikita NagornyyMoscow/Rostov-on-Don13.300
R3.Denis IgnatyevZvenigorod13.200

Men's Vault QualificationVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Dmitry LankinMoscow/Rostov-on-Don14.73314.33314.533
2.Artur DalaloyanMoscow15.00013.83314.416
3.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolev14.00013.83313.916
4.Dmitry GovorovYefremov14.13313.53313.833
5.Alexei KozlovMoscow13.93313.70013.816
6.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk14.50013.10013.800
7.Artyom PleshkinSaransk14.26613.13313.699
8.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk13.83313.46613.649
R1.Kirill PotapovTomsk13.03313.90013.466
R2.Shamil KaraketovCherkessk13.16613.63313.399
R3.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk13.53312.90013.216

Parallel Bars QualificationScore
1.Nikita NagornyyMoscow/Rostov-on-Don15.033
2.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.500
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.233
4.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary14.200
5.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.133
6.Valentin StarikovSizran14.000
7.Kirill PotapovTomsk13.866
8.Maxim SinichkinKazan13.766
R1.Alexei RostovVladimir13.633
R2.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.400
R2.Sergei KrivunetsVladimir/Volgograd13.400

High Bar QualificationScore
1.Alexei RostovVladimir13.966
2.Ilya KibartasVladimir13.800
3.Artur DalaloyanMoscow13.766
3.Nikita NagornyyMoscow/Rostov-on-Don13.766
5.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg13.700
6.Ivan TikhonovSizran13.466
7.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary13.433
8.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk13.166
R1.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir/Smolensk13.100
R2.Alexander ChicherovKazan13.066
R3.Denis YurovBarnaul13.033
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 24 February 2017 09:10    PDF Print
Chinese, Berki Shine in Melbourne Finals
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



China won four gold medals at the first day of finals at the first FIG Melbourne World Cup, held Friday at Melbourne Olympic Park. Pictured: China's Liu Tingting won the uneven bars title over teammate Luo Huan (left) and Australia's Rianna Mizzen (right).

China won four gold medals at the first day of finals at the first FIG Melbourne World Cup, held Friday at Melbourne Olympic Park.

The apparatus competition is the first of the individual apparatus World Cup events scheduled for the 2017 FIG season. The event attracted gymnasts from 14 countries to Hisense Arena at Melbourne Park, near the Rod Laver Arena, site of the 2005 World Championships. The Melbourne World Cup has been added to the FIG calendar as an annual event through 2020.

Wang Yan, a double finalist at the 2016 Olympics, won the gold medal on women's vault with a double-twisting Tsukahara and layout Rudi. 2012 Australian Olympian Emily Little won the silver (double-twisting Yurchenko and Tsukahara full) over Malaysia's Tan Ing Yueh (piked barani; Tsukahara full).

Liu Tingting won uneven bars (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; Healy; healy half; healy; Ling, piked Jaeger; double layout). Luo Huan, who topped Liu in qualifications, won the silver after becoming a bit lost on her pirouettes before her dismount (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; Ling to Piked Jaeger; double layout); Australian Rianna Mizzen won the bronze (Weiler kip, Weiler half, Maloney; Hindorff to Pak; Van Leeuwen; toe-on full to full-twisting double).

Japanese star Kenzo Shirai managed to win the floor exercise title, despite a low landing on his first pass of triple-twisting double layout, stumbling forward on his second pass of tucked triple-double, and struggling to land his quadruple twist dismount. His 7.2 Difficulty score led him to gold with 14.700, however, topping China's Mu Jile (14.466/5.9) and Turkey's Ferhat Arıcan (14.033/5.7). Japan's Wataru Tanigawa tied Arıcan with 14.033, but his lower Execution score dropped him to fourth via a tiebreak.

2012 Olympic champion Krisztián Berki (Hungary) improved his score from qualification by .133, scoring 14.933 (6.3D) in the final to take the gold medal on pommel horse. China's Zou Jingyuan (14.433/5.9) won the silver over teammate Weng Hao (14.333/6.2).

On still rings, Zou shared the gold medal with teammate Wu Guanhua. The tie was unable to be broken as they both scored an identical 14.866 with a D-Score of 6.2 and E-Score of 8.666. İbrahim Çolak earned another medal for Turkey with the bronze (14.366/6.2).

The competition concludes Saturday in Melbourne with the remaining five finals.

External Link: Official Website

2017 FIG Melbourne World Cup
February 24, Melbourne Olympic Park, Australia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Wang Yan5.68.4000.113.90014.250
5.88.80014.600
2.Emily Little5.49.16614.56614.199
4.89.03313.833
3.Naomi Lee4.69.00013.60013.383
4.28.96613.166
4.Tan Ing Yueh4.68.2660.112.76613.116
4.88.66613.466
5.Tracie Ang4.48.80013.20013.116
4.88.3330.113.033
6.Caitlin Todd4.28.83313.03313.049
4.28.86613.066
7.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan4.28.2660.112.36612.649
4.28.73312.933

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Liu Tingting6.08.30014.300
2.Luo Huan6.07.86613.866
3.Rianna Mizzen6.07.43313.433
4.Georgia-Rose Brown5.27.86613.066
5.Tracie Ang4.57.30011.800
6.Tan Ing Yueh4.46.63311.033

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai7.27.50014.700
2.Mu Jile5.98.56614.466
3.Ferhat Arıcan5.78.33314.033
4.Wataru Tanigawa6.17.93314.033
5.Ahmet Önder5.78.30014.000
6.Luke Wadsworth5.58.2660.113.666
7.Christopher Remkes6.17.5330.113.533
8.Luke Dobney4.37.20011.500

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.38.63314.933
2.Zou Jingyuan5.98.53314.433
3.Weng Hao6.28.13314.333
4.Zoltán Kállai5.78.26613.966
5.Ferhat Arıcan5.88.10013.900
6.Yusuke Saito5.77.83313.533
7.Christopher Remkes5.36.50011.800
8.Michael Tone5.66.03311.633

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Wu Guanhua6.28.66614.866
1.Zou Jingyuan6.28.66614.866
3.İbrahim Çolak6.28.16614.366
4.Koji Yamamuro6.17.96614.066
5.Ng Kiu Chung6.17.46613.566
6.Devy Dyson5.47.93313.333
7.Michael Tone5.27.40012.600
8.Ahmet Önder5.57.06612.566
 


Page 8 of 264