Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 21 April 2014 00:29    PDF Print
Romania Dominates Against Belgium, France
(8 votes, average 4.63 out of 5)



Romania swept the team and all-around titles at a tri-meet against Belgium and France, held Saturday in Avoine, France. Pictured: Junior all-around champion Andreea Iridon

Romania swept the team and all-around titles at a tri-meet against Belgium and France, held Saturday in Avoine, France.

In the senior competition, 2012 Olympian Larisa Iordache led Romania to first place over France and Belgium. The junior Romanian squad defeated Belgium, with host France finishing third.

Iordache easily topped the all-around competition by nearly 3 full points over teammate Diana Bulimar. Stefania Stanila finished .3 behind Bulimar to give Romania a sweep of the senior all-around medals.

Iordache had the highest score on every event, with 15.00 on vault for a strong double-twisting Yurchenko, 14.450 on uneven bars (Stalder full to Maloney-half; giant blind to Jaeger; toe-on full to Tkatchev to Pak; Maloney; full-twisting double tuck); 15.400 on balance beam (ff to nailed tucked full; RO two-foot layout; full turn in Y; front aerial, switch leap, wolf jump; side somi; RO ff triple twist) and 14.350 on floor exercise (stuck piked full-in; tucked full-in; triple twist; double pike).

In the junior competition, Andreea Iridon scored 55 to top France's Loan His (54.600) and Romania's Laura Jurca (54.350). Iridion was dynamic on balance beam (clean 1 1/2 turn in Y; side somi; ff back pike; switch leap to full turn in Y; front aerial to needle scale; ff, ff, double pike).

Jurca had the high score on vault for the only double-twisting Yurchenko of the junior competition, while Nina Derwael (Belgium) had the best score on uneven bars (13.850). Romanian Andra Stoica, fifth all-around, earned the top mark on floor exercise for very clean tumbling (tucked full-in; double tuck; 21/2 punch front; double pike).

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2014 France vs. Belgium vs. Romania (Women)
April 19, Avoine, France

Senior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Romania44.35041.70045.05041.500172.600
Larisa Iordache15.00014.45015.40014.350
Andreea Munteanu14.50015.20012.900
Diana Bulimar13.60014.45014.250
Stefania Stanila14.85013.650
2. France41.70041.45041.20039.450163.800
Marine Brevet14.20014.55013.300
Youna Dufournet13.90014.00013.300
Valentine Pikul13.60013.85012.500
Claire Martin13.35013.650
Valentine Sabatou13.600
3. Belgium41.35040.95041.60039.050162.950
Laura Waem13.60014.30014.05012.800
Gaelle Mys14.00012.70014.25013.300
Lisa Verschueren13.75013.95013.30012.950

Junior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Romania41.80039.05042.75040.450164.050
Andreea Iridon13.45013.75014.65013.150
Laura Jurca14.85012.25013.70013.550
Andra Stoica13.50014.40013.750
Andra Butuc10.65013.15012.100
Daniela Ciurusniuc12.75013.050
2. Belgium41.30040.45040.55039.650161.950
Rune Hermans13.75013.45012.95013.250
Axelle Klinckaert13.65010.85013.15013.500
Jelle Beullens13.50013.65012.900
Cindy Vandenhole13.90013.15012.600
Nina Derwael13.85013.750
3. France41.95038.60039.05039.850159.450
Loan His14.15013.60013.50013.350
Camille Bahl14.05012.65012.70013.450
Marine Boyer13.75012.25012.950
Océane Pause13.65012.35012.850
Juliette Bossu12.50013.050

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Larisa Iordache19945.815.0006.114.4506.415.4005.714.35059.200
2.Diana Bulimar19955.014.0005.213.6005.814.4505.714.25056.300
3.Stefania Stanila19965.814.8505.113.6505.513.8005.513.70056.000
4.Laura Waem19975.013.6005.914.3005.914.0504.812.80054.750
5.Gaelle Mys19915.014.0005.112.7005.914.2505.113.30054.250
6.Andreea Munteanu19935.814.5005.211.4006.315.2005.612.90054.000
7.Lisa Verschueren19955.013.7505.613.9505.613.3004.912.95053.950
8.Valentine Pikul19974.613.6005.413.8505.213.3004.912.50053.250
9.Manon Cormoreche19964.613.3504.412.0005.413.1504.913.20051.700
10.Diana Teodoru19944.212.7504.89.7005.313.6505.313.30049.400
11.Marine Brevet19945.014.2005.714.5504.913.30042.050
12.Silvia Zarzu19985.814.7505.512.9005.413.70041.350
13.Youna Dufournet19935.013.9006.114.0005.613.30041.200
14.Valentine Sabatou19964.613.6505.413.6004.913.35040.600
15.Claire Martin19983.711.3005.813.3505.313.65038.300
16.Lin Versonnen19894.613.3004.511.5504.912.60037.450
17.Dorien Motten19914.613.1504.411.2004.612.55036.900

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Andreea Iridon20005.013.4505.713.7505.814.6505.113.15055.000
2.Loan His19995.014.1505.813.6005.013.5005.113.35054.600
3.Laura Jurca19995.814.8505.412.2505.513.7005.413.55054.350
4.Rune Hermans19995.013.7505.513.4505.412.9505.413.25053.400
5.Andra Stoica20005.013.5005.011.3505.814.4005.513.75053.000
6.Camille Bahl19995.014.0505.012.6505.012.7005.213.45052.850
7.Marine Boyer20005.013.7504.812.2505.513.6504.912.95052.600
8.Asiana Peng19994.012.6004.912.8505.514.0505.412.20051.700
9.Océane Pause20005.013.6505.112.3505.112.8504.712.75051.600
10.Axelle Klinckaert20005.013.6504.410.8505.713.1505.213.50051.150
11.Daniela Ciurusniuc20004.412.7505.313.0505.413.4505.211.70050.950
12.Emma Medina Severino20004.412.9504.912.8504.511.8504.812.40050.050
13.Alix Scandella20004.413.5004.312.4004.511.3504.712.45049.700
14.Juliette Bossu20004.412.6004.410.6004.712.5004.913.05048.750
15.Andra Butuc19994.012.7505.110.6505.713.1504.912.10048.650
16.Valentine Maire19994.012.3504.912.4005.010.4505.213.35048.550
17.Fiona Oke20005.013.5504.910.7504.410.8004.913.05048.150
18.Jelle Beullens19995.013.5005.313.6505.112.90040.050
19.Cindy Vandenhole19995.013.9005.513.1505.012.60039.650
20.Nina Derwael20005.713.8505.313.75027.600
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 20 April 2014 13:37    PDF Print
Slovenian Women Win Twice in Ljubljana
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Host Slovenia won both women's finals as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup came to a close Sunday. Pictured: Floor exercise co-champion Saša Golob (Slovenia)

Host Slovenia won both women's finals as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup came to a close Sunday.

Vault champion Teja Belak won her second gold medal in Ljubljana with the title on balance beam. Austria's Jessica Stabinger took second over Stefanie Siegenthaler of Switzerland, who was second on uneven bars Saturday.

In her first competition for Azerbaijan, two-time Russian Olympian Anna Pavlova performed well on beam (save for a short landing on her Yezhova) until sitting down on her 2 1/2 dismount to finish fourth. Pavlova, who turns 27 in September, won uneven bars on Saturday.

2012 Olympian Saša Golob (double pike; 2 1/2; excellent movement) tied Argentina's Ayelen Tarabini (running double front mount) for the gold medal on floor exercise. Yekaterina Chuikina, a newcomer from Kazakhstan, won the bronze (triple twist; double pike; Rudi; 2 1/2).

In the men's competition, pommel horse champion Oleg Vernyayev also took his second gold medal with the parallel bars title, ditching his full-twisting double dismount for a new front uprise to double front, half. Vernyayev impressed with 15.950 (6.8 Difficulty/9.150 Execution) for the gold medal. World and Olympic high bar champion Epke Zonderland was second (15.450) over Slovenia's Alen Dimic (14.400).

Zonderland, who turned 28 on Wednesday, grabbed the gold medal on high bar with 16.250, the highest score of the competition in Ljubljana. His teammate Bart Deurloo took second over Belarusian Alexander Tsarevich.

Pavel Bulavsky brought Belarus a gold on vault, topping Andrey Medvedev (Israel) and floor exercise champion Casimir Schmidt (Netherlands).

FIG World Cup competition continues next weekend in Osijek, Croatia.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Ljubljana World Challenger Cup
April 20, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Teja Belak5.28.02513.225
2.Jessica Stabinger5.17.52512.625
3.Stefanie Siegenthaler5.07.4250.112.325
4.Anna Pavlova5.17.10012.200
5.Barbora Mokosova4.47.52511.825
6.Daria Kloptsova4.96.85011.750
7.Zhanerke Duisek5.55.9500.111.350
8.Camila Klesa4.86.40011.200

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ayelen Tarabini5.27.82513.025
1.Saša Golob5.27.9250.113.025
3.Yekaterina Chuikina4.98.03512.925
4.Marina Nekrasova4.97.77512.675
5.Daria Kloptsova4.77.85012.550
6.Jasmin Mader5.07.52512.525
7.Jessica Stabinger5.07.30012.300
8.Ana Đerek5.26.5000.111.600

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Pavel Bulavsky5.69.32514.92515.037
6.09.15015.150
2.Andrey Medvedev5.69.00014.60014.975
6.09.35015.350
3.Casimir Schmidt5.69.13514.72514.612
5.69.0000.114.500
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.2250.115.12514.362
6.07.9000.313.600
5.Tomi Tuuha5.69.5000.115.00014.187
5.67.8750.113.375
6.Theo Seager6.07.97513.97514.150
6.08.32514.325
7.Samir Ait Said5.68.12513.72513.962
4.89.40014.200
8.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.05013.65013.712
5.28.57513.775

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.89.15015.950
2.Epke Zonderland6.58.95015.450
3.Alen Dimic6.29.20015.400
4.Alexander Tsarevich6.29.02515.225
5.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues5.88.50014.300
6.Samuel Piasecky5.58.37513.875
7.Osvaldo Martinez5.78.20013.800
8.Guillaume Augugliaro5.87.55013.350

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.78.55016.250
2. Bart Deurloo 6.88.35015.150
3.Alexander Tsarevich6.58.27514.775
4.Anton Kovačevič5.98.45014.350
5.Oleg Vernyayev6.27.60013.800
6.Theo Seager6.17.25013.350
7.Samuel Piasecky5.97.40013.300
8.Alexander Shatilov6.07.17513.175

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Ljubljana Challenger Cup finalists includes:
"Still a Stunner" - Anna Pavlova profile (December 2012)
Samir Aït Saïd interview (June 2010)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Front and Centered" - Oleg Vernyayev profile (January/February 2014)
"Skilled and Studious" - Epke Zonderland cover story (March 2014)
"The Flying Dutchman" - Zonderland interview (May 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Admin    Saturday, 19 April 2014 20:00    PDF Print
Florida, Oklahoma Tie for NCAA Women's Title
(6 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)



For the second night in a row, the University of Florida Gators tied for first, but this time it was the University of Oklahoma Sooners that shared the victory.

For the second night in a row, the University of Florida Gators tied for first, but this time it was the University of Oklahoma Sooners that shared the victory. The Gators and Sooners both posted 198.175 after four events of immaculate and inspired gymnastics to share the 2014 NCAA team title Saturday night in Birmingham, Ala.

It is the first tie in NCAA women's gymnastics history, and Oklahoma becomes the sixth team to win a title, joining defending champion Florida, Utah, Georgia, Alabama and UCLA.

2013 NCAA all-around champion Bridget Sloan was key for Florida. After falling from beam in the qualifier, she rebounded to post an all-around total of 39.725 in the Super Six final.

No Sooner gymnast did all four events, but Chayse Capps pitched in two 9.90s and a 9.95, and Taylor Spears added two 9.925s and a 9.90.

With the most fans in the stands, Alabama was enjoying a home crowd vibe throughout the meet, but its final event, balance beam, knocked the Crimson Tide down to fourth (197.550). Diandra Milliner and all-around champion Kim Jacob both missed (9.30, 9.35), which left the title up for grabs.

Heading into the final rotation, Oklahoma held a .075 lead over Florida. The Sooners had just finished a spectacular floor rotation, which featured four 9.90s and two 9.95s. The Gators, meanwhile, were rocking beam to the tune of 49.50, just one tenth shy of OU's entertaining floor show.

Louisiana State University finished third with 197.600, giving away too many tenths with steps on landings.

Georgia (197.050) and Nebraska (196.500) completed the Super Six field in fifth and sixth.

2014 NCAA Women's Championships
April 18, Birmingham, Alabama

1. Florida 198.175
1. Oklahoma 198.175
3. LSU 197.600
4. Alabama 197.550
5. Georgia 197.050
6. Nebraska 196.500

Click here for complete results.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 19 April 2014 14:44    PDF Print
Dutch Gymnasts Win Double Golds in Ljubljana
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Dutch men won two of three finals Saturday as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup continued Saturday in the Slovenian capital. Pictured: Anna Pavlova won uneven bars in her first competition for Azerbaijan.

The Dutch men won two of three finals Saturday as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup continued Saturday in the Slovenian capital.

Dutch gymnast' Casimir Schmidt won floor exercise with an all-twisting routine (whip, 1 1/2 to double-twisting front; front full to Randi; half-in, half-out; tucked Thomas; 2 1/2, barani; stuck triple twist.) Croatia's Tomislav Markovič was second over European champion Alexander Shatilov (Israel).

Former world champion Yuri van Gelder (Netherlands) was the top gymnast on still rings (15.325). Great Britain's Courtney Tulloch (15.250) took second over French veteran Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (15.125).

Ukrainian Oleg Vernyayev won pommel horse (15.200) over 2008 Olympic silver medalist Filip Ude of Croatia (15.025) and Belarusian Vasily Mikhalitsyn (14.700). Vernyayev competed all six events in Friday's qualification, advancing to the final on all events except floor exercise.

Top qualifier Teja Belak won vault (handspring tucked front full and Yurchenko 1 1/2), while two-time Russian Olympian Anna Pavlova took the title on uneven bars in her first competition for Azerbaijan. Pavlova, who competed uneven bars and balance beam only to protect her problematic knees, swung a simple but clean routine to win (beautiful Jaeger and Pak salto; double pike dismount).

Competition concludes Sunday with the remaining apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Ljubljana World Challenger Cup
April 18, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Teja Belak5.38.70014.05014.112
5.38.92514.225
2.Ana Đerek5.28.67513.82513.800
4.88.97513.775
3.Ayelen Tarabini5.08.55013.55013.537
4.98.62513.525
4.Marina Nekrasova5.08.55013.55013.412
4.68.67513.275
5.Ema Kajic5.08.75013.75013.387
4.88.3250.113.025
6.Tjaša Kysselef4.68.60013.20013.325
4.88.65013.450
7.Anastasia Yekimenko4.68.6250.113.12512.875
4.28.5250.112.625
8.Valerija Grisane5.27.50012.7006.350
0.00.000

Uneven Bars Final DENDScore
1.Anna Pavlova4.58.32512.825
2.Ansastasia Yekimenko4.67.82512.425
3.Stefanie Siegenthaler5.07.05012.050
4.Camila Klesa4.77.02511.725
5.Tünde Csillag4.57.15011.650
6.Barbora Mokosova4.56.62511.225
7.Hanna Grosch4.96.17511.075
8.Teja Belak4.46.20010.600

Men's Floor Exercise Final DENDScore
1.Casimir Schmidt6.58.72515.225
2.Tomislav Markovič6.38.82515.125
3.Alexander Shatilov6.28.72514.925
4.Filip Ude6.08.90014.900
5.Rok Klavora6.08.30014.300
6.Kieran Behan6.47.70014.100
7.Andrew Smith5.58.6500.114.050
8.Stepan Gorbachev5.38.0500.113.250

Pommel Horse Final DENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.60015.200
2.Filip Ude6.28.82515.025
3.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.58.20014.700
4.Robert Seligman6.37.85014.150
5.Michel Bletterman5.68.47514.075
5.Dmitrij Strefilovs6.08.07514.075
7.Sašo Bertoncelj6.17.82513.925
8.Alexander Tsarevich4.37.07511.375

Still Rings Final DENDScore
1.Yuri van Gelder6.78.62515.325
2.Courtney Tulloch6.48.85015.250
3.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.52515.125
4.Samir Aït Saïd6.68.47515.075
5.Theo Seager6.48.52514.925
6.Pavel Bulavsky6.28.37514.575
7.Markku Vahtila6.67.60014.200
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.67.45014.050

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Ljubljana Challenger Cup finalists includes:
"Beyond Brave" - Kieran Behan profile (August/September 2011)
"Still a Stunner" - Anna Pavlova profile (December 2012)
Samir Aït Saïd interview (June 2010)
"Aiming High" - Alexander Shatilov profile (January/February 2009)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Great Expectations" - Filip Ude profile (June 2011)
"Power Trip" - Yuri van Gelder profile (January/February 2009)
van Gelder two-page center poster (June 2008)
"Front and Centered" - Oleg Vernyayev profile (January/February 2014)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 18 April 2014 22:58    PDF Print
Ljubljana World Challenge Cup Begins in Slovenia
(7 votes, average 4.43 out of 5)



Slovenian gymnasts led three events in qualification as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup began Friday in Slovenia. Pictured: 2012 Slovenian Olympian Saša Golob led women's floor exercise.

Slovenian gymnasts led three events in qualification as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup began Friday in the Slovenian capital.

The competition, part of the FIG World Cup series, brought 54 female and 88 male gymnasts from more than 25 nations.

In the women's competition, Slovenians Teja Belak (vault) and Saša Golob (floor exercise) put the host nation on top for two events.

Two-time Russian Olympian Anna Pavlova made her debut for Azerbaijan in a weak women's field, leading uneven bars with 12.350. She also qualified in sixth place (12.20) to the balance beam final, where Stefanie Siegenthaler led with 12.900. Marina Nekrasova, another Russian who now represents Azerbaijan, made finals on vault and floor exercise.

Slovenian specialist Sašo Bertoncelj was the top gymnast on pommel horse in a more competitive field.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev was the day's standout, competing all six events and qualifying to every final except floor exercise. He led the qualification on parallel bars. Slovenian veteran Mitja Petkovšek, 37, just missed the final by placing ninth.

Other event leaders were Olympic silver medalist Filip Ude on men's floor exercise, former world champion Yuri van Gelder on still rings, Belarusian Pavel Bulavsky on vault, and world and Olympic champion Epke Zonderland on high bar.

Zonderland, who turned 28 on Wednesday, earned the day's highest score with his 16.100 on high bar.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

Read "Front & Centered," a profile on Oleg Vernyayev, in the January/February issue of International Gymnast Magazine. To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Ljubljana World Challenger Cup
April 18, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Teja Belak5.58.85014.15014.275
5.39.10014.400
2.Ana Derek5.28.60013.80013.700
4.88.80013.600
3.Ema Kajic5.08.80013.80013.550
4.88.50013.500
4.Valeria Grisane5.28.5000.113.60013.525
4.68.85013.450
5.Tjaša Kysselef4.68.7000.113.20013.425
4.88.85013.650
6.Ayelen Tarabini4.68.55013.15013.350
4.98.65013.550
7.Marina Nekrasova4.68.80013.40013.325
4.68.65013.250
8.Anastasia Yekimenko4.68.85013.45013.075
4.28.50012.700
9.Jasmin Mader5.08.75013.75012.975
4.47.80012.200
10.Olesya Sazonova5.08.80013.80012.800
4.47.40011.800
11.Yekaterina Chuikina4.47.45011.85012.050
4.08.25012.250

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Anna Pavlova4.18.25012.350
2.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.97.45012.350
3.Anastasia Yekimenko4.67.50012.100
4.Camila Klesa4.77.30012.000
5.Teja Belak4.27.50011.700
6.Tünde Csillag4.56.95011.450
7.Hanna Grosch4.66.85011.450
8.Barbora Mokosova5.26.20011.400
9.Zhanerke Duisek4.56.80011.300
10.Arailym Darmenova4.46.85011.250
11.Eszter Romhányi4.06.80010.800
12.Jessica Stabinger4.56.10010.600
13.Yulia Inshina2.06.7004.04.700

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Stefanie Siegenthaler5.17.9000.112.900
2.Daria Kloptsova5.17.80012.900
3.Zhanerke Duisek5.57.25012.750
4.Teja Belak4.87.65012.450
5.Camila Klesa4.87.45012.250
6.Anna Pavlova5.27.00012.200
7.Barbora Mokosova4.47.45011.850
8.Jessica Stabinger5.16.75011.850
9.Ayelen Tarabini5.46.25011.650
10.Yulia Khramiankova5.06.6000.111.500
11.Adela Šajn4.37.1500.111.350
12.Ana Derek4.96.5500.111.350
13.Anastasia Yekimenko4.27.10011.300
14.Arailym Darmenova4.76.3000.110.900
15.Ana Poscic4.65.80010.400
16.Yulia Inshina4.26.2500.110.350
17.Tünde Csillag4.45.75010.150
18.Eszter Romhányi3.56.6000.110.000
19.Hanna Grosch4.35.4009.700

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Saša Golob5.27.60012.800
2.Jasmin Mader5.17.65012.750
3.Yekaterina Chuikina5.07.70012.700
4.Ayelen Tarabini5.17.5500.112.550
5.Ana Derek5.27.25012.450
6.Daria Kloptsova4.87.45012.250
7.Marina Nekrasova5.07.25012.250
8.Jessica Stabinger5.27.2000.312.100
9.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.67.30011.900
10.Tünde Csillag5.56.30011.800
11.Arailym Darmenova4.86.95011.750
12.Camila Klesa4.86.95011.750
13.Olesya Sazonova4.87.2000.311.700
14.Ana Poscic4.87.2000.311.700
15.Eszter Romhányi4.67.2000.111.700
16.Yulia Khramiankova4.67.0000.311.300
17.Tjaša Kysselef3.87.20011.000
18.Barbora Mokosova4.56.2500.110.650

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Filip Ude6.09.10015.100
2.Andrew Smith6.08.90014.900
3.Alexander Shatilov6.28.8000.114.900
4.Kieran Behan5.98.95014.850
5.Tomislav Markovič6.38.7500.214.850
6.Casimir Schmidt6.58.20014.700
7.Rok Klavora5.78.95014.650
8.Stepan Gorbachyov5.88.55014.350
9.Heikki Saarenketo6.18.25014.350
10.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.70014.300
11.Slavomir Michnak5.68.65014.250
12.Žiga Šilc5.98.5500.414.050
13.Bart Deurloo6.47.65014.050
14.Samir Aït Saïd5.78.25013.950
15.Denis Sanuvong5.88.2000.213.800
16.Germans Buculis5.58.10013.600
17.Ivan Vargovsky5.08.40013.400
18.Dušan Dordević5.18.3500.113.350
19.Tomi Tuuha5.57.85013.350
20.Daniel Kopeinik4.88.35013.150
21.Gavrilo Ilić5.37.80013.100
22.Nikolai Nam5.97.20013.100
23.Pavel Bulavsky6.07.3000.412.900
24.Courtney Tulloch5.77.2000.412.500
25.Oleg Vernyayev6.06.3500.112.250
26.Daniel Villafane5.06.8000.411.400
27.Mauro Martinez5.84.6500.310.150

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Sašo Bertoncelj6.19.10015.200
2.Robert Seligman6.19.10015.200
3.Filip Ude6.29.00015.200
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.60015.100
5.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.48.55014.950
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.30014.400
7.Michel Bletterman5.78.35014.050
8.Alexander Tsarevich5.78.25013.950
9.Luka Kišek4.79.10013.800
10.Andrii Sienichkin6.37.50013.800
11.Epke Zonderland5.58.25013.750
12.Guillaume Augugliaro5.87.35013.150
13.James Hall6.07.10013.100
14.Stepan Gorbachyov5.37.70013.000
15.Andrew Smith5.17.55012.650
16.Andres Arean5.17.50012.600
17.Miloš Paunović5.07.55012.550
18.Mauro Martinez4.18.20012.300
19.Slavomir Michnak6.16.15012.250
20.Daniel Kopeinik5.36.80012.100
21.Nikolai Nam3.87.55011.350
22.Dušan Dordević4.76.40011.100

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Yuri van Gelder6.58.90015.400
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.48.90015.300
3.Samir Aït Saïd6.58.75015.250
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.65015.250
5.Courtney Tulloch6.48.65015.050
6.Markku Vahtila6.28.70014.900
7.Pavel Bulavsky6.28.60014.800
8.Theo Seager6.48.30014.700
9.Tomi Tuuha5.39.15014.450
10.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.88.15013.950
11.Casimir Schmidt5.68.10013.700
12.Miloš Paunović5.87.90013.700
13.Ivan Vargovsky4.98.55013.450
14.Daniel Villafane5.87.50013.300
15.Ilya Kornev5.97.20013.100
16.Gavrilo Ilić4.58.15012.650
17.Osvaldo Martinez5.96.60012.500
18.Daniel Kopeinik4.18.25012.350
19.Dino Bošnjak3.46.90010.300

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Pavel Bulavsky5.69.25014.85015.050
6.09.25015.250
2.Tomi Tuuha5.69.45015.05015.050
5.69.45015.050
3.Andrey Medvedev5.69.20014.80014.675
6.08.6500.114.550
4.Samir Aït Saïd5.69.55015.15014.650
4.89.4500.114.150
5.Theo Seager6.09.20015.20014.300
5.68.1000.313.400
6.Casimir Schmidt5.69.1500.114.65014.250
5.68.25013.850
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.0000.313.70014.000
5.68.8000.114.300
8.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.67.95013.55013.975
5.29.20014.400
9.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.10014.30013.975
5.28.7500.313.650
10.Ivan Vargovsky5.28.95014.15013.725
4.48.90013.300
11.Mauro Martinez5.67.85013.45013.625
5.28.7000.113.800
12.Denis Sanuvong5.68.10013.70013.400
4.48.70013.100
13.Daniel Villafane5.28.2500.313.15013.025
4.48.8000.312.900
14.Ilya Kornev4.87.6500.112.35012.225
3.68.50012.100
15.Daniel Kopeinik5.27.6000.312.50011.975
2.88.65011.450
16.Germans Buculis5.67.9500.113.45011.900
2.87.55010.350

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.79.10015.800
2.Epke Zonderland6.49.10015.500
3.Alexander Tsarevich6.68.90015.500
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues5.88.95014.750
5.Alen Dimic6.28.50014.700
6.Guillaume Auguguaro6.28.45014.650
7.Osvaldo Martinez5.78.90014.600
8.Samuel Piasecky5.88.70014.500
9.Mitja Petkovšek6.08.35014.350
10.Courtney Tulloch5.98.40014.300
11.Michel Bletterman5.48.55013.950
12.James Hall5.68.20013.800
13.Slavomir Michnak5.28.45013.650
14.Mauro Martinez4.98.65013.550
15.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.27.05013.250
16.Dino Bošnjak4.48.35012.750
17.Matthew Cosgrave5.17.65012.750
18.Ilya Kornev5.77.00012.700
19.Dušan Dordević4.28.10012.300
20.Marko Brez4.97.35012.250
21.Markku Vahtila4.37.15011.450

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.38.80016.100
2.Bart Deurloo6.89.00015.800
3.Theo Seager6.58.50015.000
4.Alexander Tsarevich6.58.40014.900
5.Alexander Shatilov6.68.15014.750
6.Samuel Piasecky6.18.50014.600
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.48.20014.600
8.Anton Kovačevič5.98.55014.450
9.Guillaume Auguguaro6.18.30014.400
10.Filip Ude5.98.45014.350
11.Alen Dimic6.47.90014.300
12.James Hall5.58.45013.950
13.Ilya Kornev6.76.75013.450
14.Denis Sanuvong5.56.25011.750
15.Miloš Paunović4.86.35011.150
16.Gavrilo Ilič3.37.60010.900
17.Stepan Gorbachyov4.06.60010.600
18.Andres Arean3.56.85010.350
19.Osvaldo Martinez5.34.3509.650

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Ljubljana Challenger Cup finalists includes:
"Beyond Brave" - Kieran Behan profile (August/September 2011)
"Still a Stunner" - Anna Pavlova profile (December 2012)
Samir Aït Saïd interview (June 2010)
"Aiming High" - Alexander Shatilov profile (January/February 2009)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Great Expectations" - Filip Ude profile (June 2011)
"Power Trip" - Yuri van Gelder profile (January/February 2009)
van Gelder two-page center poster (June 2008)
"Front and Centered" - Oleg Vernyayev profile (January/February 2014)
"Skilled and Studious" - Epke Zonderland cover story (March 2014)
"The Flying Dutchman" - Zonderland interview (May 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 


Page 8 of 214

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.