Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 15 May 2016 14:52    PDF Print
Ukraine Takes Two More Titles in Varna
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ukrainians Igor Radivilov and Oleg Vernyayev each won another title Sunday as the Varna World Challenge Cup concluded in Bulgaria.

Ukrainian Olympians Igor Radivilov and Oleg Vernyayev each won another title Sunday as the Varna World Challenge Cup concluded in Bulgaria.

The FIG event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 nations to the seaside city, with many using the competition as a warmup to the upcoming European championships in Bern. The competition is the ninth World Cup event of 2016.

The Ukrainian men combined for five of the six titles in Varna. Radivilov added the vault title to go with his still rings from Saturday, while Vernyayev won parallel bars after winning floor exercise and pommel horse.

Radivilov, the bronze medalist on vault at the 2012 Olympics, won the vault title Sunday after standing up his Dragulescu and Tsukahara double pike vaults (one step on each). France's Zachari Hrimèche won the silver with clean landings on the same vaults. Israel's Andrey Medvedev took third with a Blanik (piked handspring double front) and Tsukahara double pike.

Vernyayev overarched a peach to one rail but was unparalleled in the p-bars final, winning with a 15.833 (6.9 Difficulty). Axel Augis brought another silver for France (15.500/6.8) over Russia's Dmitry Lankin (15.400/6.7).

Belarusian Andrei Likhovitsky won high bar with a clean but simple routine (layout Tkatchev; Yamawaki; German giants; stuck full-twisting double layout; 14.700/6.4). Lithuanian Robert Tvorogal (Možnik; Tak-full to Yamawaki; layout Tkatchev; Tkatchev-half; double layout; 6.0D) and Slovenian Alen Dimic (layout Tkatchev; Možnik; Tkatchev-half; Tkatchev; layout double-double; 6.5D) tied for second with 14.267.

France's Marine Boyer won balance beam with a very clean routine (RO, two-foot layout; switch leap, switch side; sissone, front aerial, sissone, wolf jump combo; side somi; RO, double pike; 14.500/6.2). Vietnamese Olympian Phan Thị Hà Thanh, the runner-up on vault on Saturday, won a second silver with a gorgeous routine (sissone, front aerial, wolf; ff, two-foot layout to sissone, switch leap, switch side; switch leap full with a large wobble; side aerial, sissone, side somi; RO, double pike; 14.367/6.3). The wonderfully elegant Ilaria Käslin (Switzerland) won the bronze (14.100/5.8). Top qualifier Marine Brevet (France) finished last after a hesitant routine with missed connections.

Vault champion Giulia Steingruber took a second gold with the floor exercise title (14.733/6.1), tumbling a clean layout full-in, double layout and tucked full-in (upgraded from double pike in qualification). Teammate Käslin won the silver (triple twist; double tuck; 2 1/2; 13.933/5.5) over Russia's Yevgenia Shelgunova (1 1/2 to messy triple twist; piked full-in; double tuck; double pike; 13.767/5.9).

The FIG World Challenge Cup series continues next weekend, May 20-22, in São Paulo.

2016 Varna World Challenge Cup
May 15, Varna, Bulgaria

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Marine Boyer6.28.30014.500
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh6.38.06714.367
3.Ilaria Käslin5.88.30014.100
4.Ana Sofía Gómez6.27.86714.067
5.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.98.13314.033
6.Tutya Yılmaz5.88.13313.933
7.Dorina Böczögő5.58.2000.113.600
7.Marine Brevet5.58.10013.600

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber6.18.63314.733
2.Ilaria Käslin5.58.43313.933
3.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.97.86713.767
4.Marine Brevet5.28.3330.313.233
5.Marine Boyer5.18.06713.167
6.Dorina Böczögő5.57.56713.067
7.Daria Skrypnik5.47.56712.967
8.Yekaterina Chuikina5.26.13311.333

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.33315.33315.283
6.09.23315.233
2.Zachari Hrimèche6.09.0330.114.93315.100
6.09.26715.267
3.Andrey Medvedev6.08.7670.114.66714.950
6.09.23315.233
4.Lê Thanh Tùng6.08.66714.66714.717
5.69.16714.767
5.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.20014.80014.684
5.29.36714.567
6.Ilya Yakovlev6.08.86714.86714.650
5.29.23314.433
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.36715.36714.567
6.08.0670.313.767
8.Dominick Cunningham4.49.40013.80014.317
5.69.23314.833

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.93315.833
2.Axel Augis6.88.70015.500
3.Dmitry Lankin6.78.70015.400
4.Phạm Phước Hưng6.78.53315.233
5.Andrei Likhovitsky6.09.03315.033
6.Brinn Bevan6.48.33314.733
7.Dominick Cunningham6.27.70013.900
8.Đinh Phương Thanh6.57.13313.633

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Andrei Likhovitsky6.48.30014.700
2.Robert Tvorogal6.08.26714.267
2.Alen Dimic6.57.76714.267
4.Nicolás Córdobaa6.28.00014.200
5.Daniil Kazachkov6.37.83314.133
6.Alexander Shatilov6.67.23313.833
7.Axel Augis6.57.13313.633
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.74.73311.433
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 14 May 2016 10:53    PDF Print
Vernyayev Takes Two Titles in Varna
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) won two golds and a silver Saturday in the first day of finals at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev won two golds and a silver Saturday in the first day of finals at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

The FIG event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 nations to the seaside city, with many using the competition as a warmup to the upcoming European championships in Bern. The competition is the ninth World Cup event of 2016.

Vernyayev, who qualified to all six finals in Varna, picked up gold medals on floor exercise and pommel horse, and finished second to teammate Igor Radivilov on still rings.

On floor exercise, Vernyayev posted a 6.9D score en route to first place (layout Thomas; 3 1/2 punch layout front full; layout front, Randi; 2 1/2 to Rudi; double-twisting front to layout barani; stuck triple twist). Slovenia's Rok Klavora won the silver over top qualifier Dominick Cunningham of Great Britain, who opened with fantastic 2 1/2-twisting double back to punch front full.

Vernyayev hit a 7.0-Difficulty set on pommel horse for 15.533, topping specialists Robert Seligman of Croatia (6.4) and Cyril Tommasone of France (7.0), who tied for the silver with 15.300

Radivilov, the 2013 co-European champion on still rings, brought a third gold for Ukraine (15.467/6.9). Vernyayev claimed silver (15.367/6.6) over 2010 Youth Olympian Daniil Kazachkov of Russia (15.133/6.5).

In the women's competition, Switzerland's Giulia Steingruber won vault with a stuck layout Rudi and a double-twisting Yurchenko with one step. Vietnamese world medalist Phan Thị Hà Thanh won the silver (piked barani; double-twisting Yurchenko) over Poland's Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska (beautiful layout barani; layout Tsukahara).

Russia's Daria Skrypnik won uneven bars (toe-full, Komova II to Pak to Stalder-Shaposhnikova-half; inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; inside-Stalder-full to low full-twisting double back). Teammate Yevgenia Shelgunova took second (toe-full to Maloney-half; toe-blind to Jaeger; very sloppy Tkatchev to Pak; Maloney; double layout) over Steingruber (Maloney to Pak; Maloney-half; toe-full to Gienger; stuck double front).

Competition concludes Sunday with the second day of finals.

2016 Varna World Challenge Cup
May 14, Varna, Bulgaria

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.29.30015.50015.134
5.88.96714.767
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.09.03314.33014.400
5.88.96714.767
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.49.16714.56714.167
4.69.16713.767
4.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.96714.26714.134
5.09.00014.000
5.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.88.50014.30013.867
4.68.83313.433
6.Lisa Ecker5.08.96713.53313.750
4.68.93313.967
7.Valērija Grišāne5.28.53313.73313.533
4.88.53313.333
8.Gaya Giladi5.08.7330.113.63313.517
4.88.7000.113.400

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Daria Skrypnik6.78.36715.067
2.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.98.16714.067
3.Giulia Steingruber5.78.30014.000
4.Marine Brevet5.97.93313.833
5.Ana Sofía Gómez5.68.00013.600
6.Marine Boyer5.17.16712.267
7.Valentina Rashkova5.06.43311.433
8.Teja Belak4.96.16711.067
9.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska4.35.3339.633

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.50015.400
2.Rok Klavora6.58.73315.233
3.Dominick Cunningham6.68.40015.000
4.Artem Dolgopyat6.78.00014.700
5.Botond Kardos5.88.43314.233
6.Tomislav Marković6.37.83314.133
7.Zachari Hrimèche6.47.9670.314.067
8.Danil Baturin6.67.10013.700

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev7.08.53315.533
2.Robert Seligman6.48.90015.300
2.Cyril Tommasone7.08.30015.300
4.Andrei Sienichkin6.38.83315.133
5.Slavomir Michnak6.38.70015.000
6.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.46714.967
7.Andrei Likhovitsky6.87.53314.333
8.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.18.00014.100

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.98.56715.467
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.76715.367
3.Daniil Kazachkov6.58.63315.133
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.88.30015.100
5.Dennis Goossens6.68.40015.000
6.Dang Nam6.58.30014.800
7.Ilya Yakovlev6.08.53314.533
8.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.47.96714.367
9.Isus Marinov6.47.63314.033
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 13 May 2016 16:26    PDF Print
Vernyayev Shines at Varna World Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev qualified to all six events as competition began Friday at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev qualified to all six events as competition began Friday at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

The FIG event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 nations to the seaside city, with many using the competition as a warmup to the upcoming European championships in Bern. The competition is the ninth of 13th scheduled World Cup events in 2016.

Vernyayev, the reigning European all-around champion, was the most successful gymnast on Friday at the Palace of Culture and Sports in Varna. The 22-year-old Donetsk native qualified first on parallel bars, second on pommel horse and third on floor exercise. He fell on his second vault (triple-twisting Tsukahara), but grabbed the last spot to the vault final.

Teammate Igor Radivilov led qualification on still rings and vault (Dragulescu; Tsukahara double pike). Great Britain's Dominick Cunningham qualified first on floor exercise and third on vault (triple-twisting Yurchenko; Tsukahara 2 1/2). Slovenia's Alen Dimic tied France's Axel Augis for first on high bar.

Switzerland's Giulia Steingruber qualified to three of the finals, leading the qualification on vault (layout Rudi; double-twisting Yurchenko) and floor exercise (double layout full-in; double layout; double pike).

Russia's Daria Skrypnik had the top score on uneven bars. French veteran Marine Brevet led qualification on balance beam with a beautiful but cautious exercise.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of finals.

2016 Varna World Challenge Cup
May 13, Varna, Bulgaria

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.29.2000.115.30014.800 Q
5.88.8000.314.300
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.08.90013.90014.300 Q
5.89.0000.114.700
3.Thauany Araújo5.39.40014.70014.200 Q
4.49.30013.700
4.Katarzyna Jurkowska­-Kowalska5.49.20014.60014.100 Q
4.69.00013.600
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.90014.20014.075 Q
5.08.95013.950
6.Valērija Grišāne5.28.80014.00013.800 Q
4.88.80013.600
7.Gaya Giladi5.08.70013.70013.675 Q
4.88.85013.650
8.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.88.50014.30013.650 Q
4.68.40013.000
9.Lisa Ecker5.08.80013.80013.625 R
4.68.85013.450
10.Dorina Böczögő5.08.9000.313.60013.625 R
4.69.05013.650
11.Anna Geidt4.88.60013.40013.550 R
5.08.70013.700
12.Greta Banishka5.08.70013.70013.375
4.88.25013.050
13.Albena Zlatkova5.08.7500.113.65013.275
4.68.30012.900
14.Ruba Aldaoud5.08.5500.313.25013.225
4.68.60013.200
15.Demet Mutlu5.08.55013.55013.075
4.28.40012.600
16.Ekın Morova5.07.2500.311.95012.300
4.87.85012.650

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Daria Skrypnik6.68.40015.000 Q
2.Giulia Steingruber5.78.20013.900 Q
3.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.97.95013.850 Q
4.Ana Sofía Gómez5.77.95013.650 Q
5.Marine Brevet5.77.85013.550 Q
6.Katarzyna Jurkowska-­Kowalska5.28.25013.450 Q
7.Marine Boyer5.28.15013.350 Q
8.Teja Belak5.08.25013.250 Q
9.Lisa Ecker5.37.85013.150 R
10.Valentina Rashkova5.07.85012.850 R
11.Julie Sinmon4.67.95012.550 R
12.Ilaria Käslin5.27.30012.500
13.Ivana Kamnikar4.87.45012.250
14.Julianna Csányi4.67.60012.200
15.Dorina Böczögő5.36.85012.150
16.Anna Geidt4.77.05011.750
17.Ekın Morova4.75.40010.100
18.Demet Mutlu4.35.5509.850

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Marine Brevet5.78.50014.200 Q
2.Ilaria Käslin5.58.45013.950 Q
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-­Kowalska5.88.15013.950 Q
4.Dorina Böczögő5.68.2000.113.700 Q
5.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.97.7500.113.550 Q
6.Marine Boyer5.97.60013.500 Q
7.Ana Sofía Gómez6.17.40013.500 Q
8.Tutya Yılmaz5.77.70013.400 Q
9.Giulia Steingruber5.97.50013.400 R
10.Lisa Ecker5.37.95013.250 R
11.Yevgenia Shelgunova6.27.00013.200 R
12.Ofir Kremer5.08.15013.150
13.Thauany Araújo5.96.75012.650
14.Daria Skrypnik5.67.00012.600
15.Adela Šajn4.77.70012.400
16.Klara Kopec4.77.65012.350
17.Yekaterina Chuikina4.77.45012.150
18.Elizabet Vasileva5.07.2000.112.100
19.Julianna Csányi4.77.10011.800

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber6.08.55014.550 Q
2.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.98.15014.050 Q
3.Marine Brevet5.28.70013.900 Q
4.Ilaria Käslin5.58.35013.850 Q
5.Dorina Böczögő5.58.30013.800 Q
6.Marine Boyer5.28.15013.350 Q
7.Yekaterina Chuikina5.27.70012.900 Q
8.Daria Skrypnik5.47.30012.700 Q
9.Gaya Giladi4.97.45012.350 R
10.Lisa Ecker5.27.10012.300 R
11.Thauany Araújo5.27.00012.200 R
12.Albena Zlatkova5.17.4500.412.150
13.Anna Geidt4.97.25012.150
14.Ruba Aldaoud5.06.40011.400
15.Ekın Morova5.16.1500.111.150
16.Ofir Kremer4.37.1000.311.100

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Dominick Cunningham6.68.55015.150 Q
2.Rok Klavora6.28.90015.100 Q
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.88.25015.050 Q
4.Artem Dolgopyat6.78.5000.215.000 Q
5.Danil Baturin6.78.05014.750 Q
6.Tomislav Marković6.28.50014.700 Q
7.Botond Kardos5.88.60014.400 Q
8.Zachari Hrimèche5.98.50014.400 Q
9.Alexander Shatilov6.68.4000.614.400 R
10.Oskar Kirmes6.08.40014.400 R
11.Igor Radivilov5.98.45014.350 R
12.Dmitry Lankin6.48.0500.114.350
13.Tomas Kuzmickas6.18.15014.250
14.Jay Thompson5.68.55014.150
15.Žiga Šilc6.08.4000.314.100
16.Ilya Yakavlev6.08.1500.114.050
17.Martin Angelov6.17.90014.000
18.Heikki Saarenketo6.47.60014.000
19.Andrei Likhovitsky5.48.55013.950
20.Lê Thanh Tùng5.88.2000.113.900
21.Jimmy Verbaeys5.97.95013.850
22.Dimitar Dimitrov6.47.40013.800
23.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.58.20013.700
24.Robert Tvorogal5.48.15013.550
25.Andrej Korosteljev6.47.1500.413.150
26.Slavomir Michnak4.58.55013.050
27.Dávid Vecsernyés5.27.60012.800
28.Jakub Valles5.24.6009.800

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone6.78.90015.600 Q
2.Oleg Vernyayev7.18.40015.500 Q
3.Robert Seligman6.29.25015.450 Q
4.Andrei Sienichkin6.38.65014.950 Q
5.Slavomir Michnak6.18.80014.900 Q
6.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.48.45014.850 Q
7.Andrei Likhovitsky6.58.25014.750 Q
8.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.40014.500 Q
9.Vid Hidvégi6.47.85014.250 R
10.Axel Augis5.68.35013.950 R
11.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.88.15013.950 R
12.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.47.55013.950
13.Jay Thompson5.88.10013.900
14.Brinn Bevan6.57.35013.850
15.Robert Tvorogal5.18.70013.800
16.Dávid Vecsernyés5.57.80013.300
17.Jimmy Verbaeys5.18.00013.100
18.Eyal Glazer5.27.90013.100
19.Artem Dolgopyat5.57.50013.000
20.Phan Ngọc Hùng5.77.25012.950
21.Đinh Phương Thanh6.06.80012.800
22.Dimitar Dimitrov5.37.30012.600
22.Adham Alsqour5.37.30012.600
24.Tomas Kuzmickas4.97.45012.350
25.Georgi Sotirov4.86.85011.650
26.Xheni Dyrmishi5.75.85011.550
27.Oskar Kirmes5.46.00011.400
28.Jacek Pozowski4.36.65010.950
29.Nurtas Kozhakov5.55.45010.950
30.Jure Pavlica4.66.30010.900

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.98.70015.600 Q
2.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.88.35015.150 Q
3.Daniil Kazachkov6.58.55015.050 Q
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.45014.950 Q
5.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.68.30014.900 Q
6.Dennis Goossens6.68.20014.800 Q
7.Dang Nam6.57.90014.400 Q
8.Ilya Yakavlev5.88.50014.300 Q
9.Markku Vahtila6.28.05014.250 R
10.Isus Marinov6.28.00014.200 R
11.Dmitry Lankin6.18.00014.100 R
12.Jay Thompson5.48.50013.900
13.Adham Alsqour5.68.10013.700
14.Ádám Babos5.48.25013.650
15.Eyal Glazer5.97.65013.550
16.Dávid Vecsernyés4.88.55013.350
17.Andrey Medvedev5.08.15013.150
18.Phạm Phước Hưng5.67.55013.150
19.Brinn Bevan6.07.10013.100
20.Jacek Pozowski5.06.70011.700
21.Jakub Valles5.26.15011.350

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.0500.114.95015.125 Q
6.09.30015.300
2.Zachari Hrimèche5.69.10014.70015.050 Q
6.09.40015.400
3.Dominick Cunningham6.09.25015.25015.050 Q
5.69.25014.850
4.Andrey Medvedev6.09.0000.114.90014.975 Q
6.09.05015.050
5.Lê Thanh Tùng6.09.20015.20014.825 Q
5.68.85014.450
6.Ilya Yakavlev6.09.1500.314.85014.625 Q
5.29.20014.400
7.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.15014.75014.600 Q
5.29.25014.450
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.30015.30014.550 Q
6.08.1000.313.800
9.Tomas Kuzmickas5.69.10014.70014.475 R
5.29.05014.250
10.Dmitry Lankin5.29.20014.40014.400 R
5.68.9000.114.400
11.Dimitar Dimitrov5.29.10014.30014.300 R
5.29.10014.300
12.Martin Angelov5.69.0500.314.35014.200
5.28.9500.114.050
13.Denis Sanuvong5.69.20014.80014.125
5.67.85013.450
14.Hoàng Cường4.88.50013.30013.700
5.29.0000.114.100
15.Danil Baturin5.29.20014.40013.675
5.27.8500.112.950
16.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.0500.312.95013.300
4.49.25013.650
17.Artem Dolgopyat5.67.8500.313.15012.775
4.87.7000.112.400
18.Brinn Bevan6.08.05014.0507.025
0.00.0000.000
19.Ádám Babos4.49.15013.5506.775
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev7.18.80015.900 Q
2.Đinh Phương Thanh6.78.60015.300 Q
3.Brinn Bevan6.48.85015.250 Q
4.Dmitry Lankin6.78.55015.250 Q
5.Axel Augis6.88.45015.250 Q
6.Dominick Cunningham6.28.85015.050 Q
7.Phạm Phước Hưng6.48.65015.050 Q
8.Andrei Likhovitsky6.08.85014.850 Q
9.Robert Tvorogal5.88.75014.550 R
10.Jimmy Verbaeys6.48.10014.500 R
11.Botond Kardos5.68.70014.300 R
12.Nicolás Córdoba5.58.75014.250
13.Denis Sanuvong5.48.80014.200
14.Dávid Vecsernyés5.68.60014.200
15.Samuel Piasecký5.78.45014.150
16.Nurtas Kozhakov6.07.70013.700
17.Andrei Sienichkin5.08.45013.450
18.Adam Kierzkowski5.77.70013.400
19.Alen Dimic5.97.35013.250
20.Oskar Kirmes5.57.70013.200
21.Moran Yanuka5.27.55012.750
22.Georgi Sotirov4.97.80012.700
23.Tomas Kuzmickas5.47.30012.700
24.Adham Alsqour5.96.80012.700
25.Hamilton Sabot6.75.95012.650

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Alen Dimic6.58.35014.850 Q
1.Axel Augis6.58.35014.850 Q
3.Daniil Kazachkov6.28.50014.700 Q
4.Alexander Shatilov6.48.25014.650 Q
5.Nicolás Córdoba6.28.35014.550 Q
6.Andrei Likhovitsky6.48.15014.550 Q
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.38.05014.350 Q
8.Robert Tvorogal5.88.40014.200 Q
9.Dávid Vecsernyés6.37.75014.050 R
10.Jimmy Verbaeys5.88.20014.000 R
11.Denis Sanuvong5.78.25013.950 R
12.Tomas Kuzmickas5.68.25013.850
13.Oskar Kirmes5.78.05013.750
14.Botond Kardos5.28.50013.700
15.Lê Thanh Tùng5.48.00013.400
16.Igor Radivilov5.77.70013.400
17.Anton Kovačević5.87.60013.400
18.Nurtas Kozhakov6.27.15013.350
19.Đinh Phương Thanh5.47.70013.100
20.Marijo Možnik5.67.50013.100
20.Jay Thompson5.67.50013.100
22.Brinn Bevan5.57.55013.050
23.Martin Angelov4.48.50012.900
24.Moran Yanuka5.47.40012.800
25.Danil Baturin5.66.75012.350
26.Georgi Sotirov4.57.55012.050
27.Adham Alsqour5.56.1000.311.300
28.Jacek Pozowski5.16.0000.111.000
29.Samuel Piasecký3.45.0008.400
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 05 May 2016 05:44    PDF Print
Uchimura Captures 8th Straight NHK Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



World and Olympic champion Kohei Uchimura won his eighth consecutive title Thursday at the 55th NHK Trophy in Tokyo, where runner-up Ryohei Kato clinched his second Olympic berth.

World and Olympic champion Kohei Uchimura won his eighth consecutive title Thursday at the 55th NHK Trophy in Tokyo, where runner-up Ryohei Kato clinched his second Olympic berth.

The NHK Cup serves as the second Olympic qualification event for Japan following last month's national championships, and the two scores together determined the NHK Cup winner. Six-time world all-around champion Uchimura was pre-qualified to the Olympic team for Rio de Janeiro; 2012 Olympian Kato qualified to the team based on his second place on Thursday. The remaining three gymnasts will be named to the team following the Japanese national event championships in June.

After a few mistakes last month, Uchimura rebounded to near flawless form on Thursday, scoring a formidable 93.35: 15.90 on floor exercise, 15.30 on pommel horse, 14.80 on still rings, 15.60 on vault and parallel bars and finally a 16.15 on high bar (piked Kovacs; Cassina; Rybalko; Tak half-Kolman; Tak full to Yamawaki; perfectly nailed layout double-double). Uchimura, who has been undefeated in the all-around since finishing second at the 2008 Olympic Games, earned a combined total of 184.65 to win by nearly five points.

In a Konami sweep of the medals, Kato edged out Yusuke Tanaka by just .1, 180.10-180.00.

2010 Youth Olympic champion Yuya Kamoto (Nippon Sport Science University) placed fourth (179.40). The top four gymnasts all scored above 90.00 points on Thursday.

Two-time world floor exercise champion Kenzo Shirai Nippon Sport Science University finished fifth with 177.40. Shirai, who had been second last month at the national championships, began strongly on floor exercise with 16.15, but fell on his dismount on pommel horse in the next rotation (12.95). In the fourth rotation, he scored 15.55 for an incredible drilled triple-twisting Yurchenko.

Kazuma Kaya, the bronze medalist on pommel horse at the 2015 Worlds, placed sixth (176.80).

At last fall's world championships in Glasgow, the Japanese team of Uchimura, Kato, Kaya, Shirai, Tanaka and Naoto Hayasaka (26th all-around) won the team title. It was the first world team title for Japan since 1978.

After silver medals the past two Olympics, the Japanese are aiming to recapture the Olympic team title they last won in 2004. The NHK results show a Japanese team of the top five gymnasts will be tough to beat; calculating the top three scores on each event Thursday results in a team score of 278.45 — nearly than 8 points higher than the winning 270.818 that Japan scored in the Glasgow team final.

Uchimura, a native of Nagasaki Prefecture, competed with a message of support on his back to the victims of last month's devastating earthquakes in neighboring Kumamoto. The 7.0 earthquake and aftershocks killed 50 people and injured more than 3,000. Uchimura and Kato organized a fundraising campaign in conjunction with this week's NHK Cup, raising about 45 million yen ($420,000) for the victims of the quake.

External Link: Japan Gymnastics Association

55th NHK Cup
May 5, 2016, Yoyogi, Tokyo

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBAANat'lTotal
1.Kohei UchimuraKonami Sports Club15.9015.3014.8015.6015.6016.1593.3591.30184.65
2.Ryohei KatoKonami Sports Club15.5015.0014.4515.0015.1515.6090.7089.40180.10
3.Yusuke TanakaKonami Sports Club15.2014.8514.7014.3515.9515.9090.9589.05180.00
4.Yuya KamotoNippon Sport Science University14.8014.1515.3514.9515.5515.3590.1589.25179.40
5.Kenzo ShiraiNippon Sport Science University16.1512.9514.2015.5515.0013.8587.7089.70177.40
6.Kazuma KayaJuntendo University14.7015.4514.6014.9515.2514.3089.2587.55176.80
7.Koji YamamuroKonami Sports Club14.0014.8515.3015.3515.6514.1589.3087.35176.65
8.Yusuke SaitoTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.4514.6514.5514.4514.9014.1087.1089.25176.35
9.Shogo NonomuraCentral Sports15.1014.8515.0515.1014.5014.9589.5586.15175.70
10.Ko TanigawaJuntendo University15.2514.5014.2015.1015.2014.2588.5086.90175.40
11.Shoichi YamamotoAsahi Seimei14.7515.1014.5514.9015.2514.2088.7586.60175.35
12.Kazushi TakedaTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.6513.2015.3514.8515.3014.7588.1086.40174.50
13.Sho TanigawaIchiritsu Funabashi High School14.7014.6513.6514.2514.9514.5586.7587.10173.85
14.Kaito ImabayashiCentral Sports14.5013.3014.2014.8014.4014.5085.7087.70173.40
15.Fuya MaenoNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya14.6014.6014.4514.5013.9514.6586.7586.50173.25
16.Yasuhiro OkamuraAsahi Seimei14.5513.9015.6014.8013.1014.2086.1586.90173.05
17.Seiya TauraNippon Sport Science University14.6014.0514.1514.8014.4514.4086.4586.35172.80
18.Junpei OkaTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.8514.9514.3515.0014.5013.4587.1085.60172.70
19.Yoshiaki FuruyaKonami Sports Club13.7514.5514.4013.4515.0014.6585.8086.75172.55
20.Daiki IshikawaCentral Sports14.7014.5014.1014.3514.5013.3085.4586.85172.30
21.Tatsuki IchiseAsahi Seimei14.3511.8015.0514.7014.4014.7585.0587.00172.05
22.Hasegawa ChishoTokushukai Gymnastics Club13.5515.1014.1014.3014.1013.8084.9586.95171.90
23.Shirai Katsutaro Konami Sports Club15.2012.8514.5015.2513.9514.3586.1085.40171.50
24.Masayoshi YamamotoTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.6514.2013.6014.5514.5015.5587.0584.25171.30
25.Kenya Yuasaichiritsu Funabashi High School14.5514.5014.0514.3514.4013.5085.3585.55170.90
26.Naoto HayasakaJuntendo University15.1514.6014.0515.4514.2511.7085.2085.55170.75
27.Ryoba KawamotoJuntendo University14.2514.7013.6014.7014.6514.2586.1584.40170.55
28.Chihiro YoshiokaCentral Sports13.0514.1514.4014.8015.3014.3086.0084.15170.15
29.Kenzo KanekoTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.7013.8514.0013.9013.8513.4583.7586.25170.00
30.Sei YokoyamaKonami Sports Club14.0512.5514.2514.2015.1515.0585.2584.20169.45
31.Ryuzo SejimaTokushukai Gymnastics Club15.1513.5014.8014.8013.7012.6584.6084.75169.35
32.Takuto Kakitani Central Sports13.9513.2514.5014.3014.1514.2584.4084.10168.50
33.Kohei KameyamaTokushukai Gymnastics Club13.4514.6514.100.0013.4513.3569.0085.50154.50
Takahiro GoshimaSendai15.50
Takumi SatoTokushukai Gymnastics Club15.20
Masahiro UkaiNihon University15.05
Daiki IkedaSendai14.90
Ryotaka DeguchiEhime Prefecture14.60
Kensho SetoNippon Sport Science University13.30
Takuya NaganoAsahi Seimei15.05
Genichiro KozuJuntendo University14.85
Takaya ShimadaNihon University14.70
Keisuke OguraSogo Gymnastics Club15.75
Hirotoshi InoueNippon Sport Science University15.15
Takumi SatoTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.60
Kazuhito TanakaTokushukai Gymnastics Club15.45
Mizuki TanakaNippon Sport Science University14.80
Masataka AoyamaKonami Sports Club14.20
Ryosuke OzakiSogo Gymnastics Club14.30
Kazuaki KoizumiSogo Gymnastics Club13.40
Hidetaka Miyachi University of Tsukuba13.25
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 04 May 2016 12:33    PDF Print
Teramoto Wins NHK Cup, Clinches Olympic Berth
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



2012 Olympian Asuka Teramoto won the women's all-around at the 55th NHK Cup on Wednesday in Tokyo, earning an automatic berth to her second Olympic Games. Pictured: Teramoto with runner-up Mai Murakami and bronze medalist Aiko Sugihara

2012 Olympian Asuka Teramoto (Chukyo University) won the women's all-around at the 55th NHK Cup on Wednesday in Tokyo, earning an automatic berth to her second Olympic Games.

The NHK Cup serves as the second Olympic qualification event for Japan following last month's national championships, and the two scores together determine the NHK Cup winner. The champions in Tokyo are to be named to Japan's teams for this summer's Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Reigning Olympic champion and six-time world champion Kohei Uchimura is pre-qualified; if he wins the men's title on Thursday, the silver medalist will clinch an automatic berth.) The final teams will be determined following the Japanese national event championships in June.

The Japanese men are the reigning world champions after their victory last fall in Glasgow, where the women's team finished fifth.

Runner-up Mai Murakami (Nippon Sport Science University) and bronze medalist Aiko Sugihara (Meihua High School) were also named to the Olympic team based on Japan's qualification formula, which factors in event rankings as well.

Second to Murakami last month, Teramoto hit all four routines on Wednesday to take the NHK title with a combined score of 115.050. Her top score was 15.300 on vault for a stuck layout Rudi. Teramoto, 20, is the only gymnast still competing from Japan's eighth-place women's team from the 2012 Olympic Games.

Murakami, who started with a .1 advantage over Teramoto, hit her double-twisting Yurchenko vault (15.050) and floor exercise to Christina Aguilera's "Show Me How You Burlesque" (double-double; double layout; quad turn; 2 1/2 to layout front full; double pike; 14.850) but fell on her two-foot layout on beam (12.450). Murakami, 19, totaled 113.300 to take silver ahead of the 16-year-old Sugihara (112.350), who held onto her third-place finish from nationals.

Yuki Uchiyama (Smile Gymnastics Club) placed fourth (110.050) with the top score on uneven bars (inside Stalder-full-Komova II-Pak; Stalder-blind Jaeger; stuck full-twisting double; 14.350/6.2). Nippon Sport Science University's Natsumi Sasada placed fifth (108.400).

Hitomi Hatakeda (Central Meguro), daughter of 1992 and 1996 Olympian Yoshiaki Hatakeda, placed seventh.

World floor exercise finalist Sae Miyakawa, suffering from an ankle injury, finished 11th. Known for her spectacular tumbling, Miyakawa lowered her difficulty on floor and went out of bounds three times.

Competition concludes Thursday at Yoyogi Stadium with the men's competition. Uchimura starts with a 91.300 total from the Japanese championships, followed by Kenzo Shirai's 89.700 and Ryohei Kato's 89.400. Yuya Kamoto and Yusuke Saito, both with 89.250, are also in contention of grabbing an automatic Olympic berth.

Thursday's event will also honor three-time Japanese Olympian Naoya Tsukahara with a special ceremony. Tsukahara, who turns 39 in June, announced his retirement in March after several years of representing Australia. He is now the general director of the Asahi Seimei club, following in the footsteps of his father, the great Mitsuo Tsukahara.

External Link: Japan Gymnastics Association

55th NHK Trophy
May 4, 2016, Yoyogi, Tokyo

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXAANationalTotal
1.Asuka TeramotoChukyo University/Les Logic Sports15.30014.05014.35014.05057.75057.300115.050
2.Mai MurakamiNippon Sport Science University15.05013.60012.45014.80055.90057.400113.300
3.Aiko SugiharaBaika High School/Asahi Seimei14.40014.15013.75014.05056.35056.000112.350
4.Yuki Uchiyama Smile Gymnastics Club14.30014.35012.80013.70055.15054.900110.050
5.Natsumi SasadaNippon Sport Science University14.00013.10013.95013.55054.60053.800108.400
6.Marina KawasakiHiratsuka School/Tri-Gymnastics Club14.00013.65013.30012.35053.30054.550107.850
7.Hitomi HatakedaCentral Meguro/Nihon University High School13.90013.50013.25013.25053.90053.700107.600
8.Koike AyuToda City Sports Center14.60012.55013.15013.00053.30054.150107.450
9.Kajita NagiYamanashi Junior Gymnastics Club/Seiwa Kai High School14.70013.10012.75013.50054.05052.550106.600
10.Koko DobashiLes Logic Sports14.35012.55012.15013.40052.45053.950106.400
11.Sae MiyakawaSaints Gymnastics Club14.10012.80011.75013.40052.05053.950106.000
12.Akiho SatoNippon Sport Science University14.10012.95013.05013.50053.60052.000105.600
12.Shiho Nakaji Toda City Sports Center14.00012.60013.10013.10052.80052.800105.600
12.Wakana InoueUniversity Of Tsukuba12.85013.00013.50013.20052.55053.050105.600
15.Yumoto YurikaNarawa Gymnastics Club/Taketoyo High School14.05013.00013.05013.00053.10051.500104.600
16.Minami HondaMukogawa Women's University14.05012.05012.95012.80051.85052.700104.550
17.Kiko KuwajimaToda City Sports Center15.05011.95011.90012.85051.75052.250104.000
18.Yui TeraoNippon Sport Science University13.65012.85013.10012.00051.60051.100102.700
19.Mana OguchiOizumi Swallow Sports Club13.60011.55013.15013.55051.85050.650102.500
19.Mai OkadaToda City Sports Center13.35012.40012.90012.65051.30051.200102.500
21.Yumoto SakuraChukyo University/Narawa Gymnastics Club14.00010.40013.70012.35050.45051.750102.200
22.Yuka NatsumeMukogawa Women's University13.80012.30012.45011.80050.35051.400101.750
23.Yasuha MatsumuraChukyo University/Chukyo Gymnastics Club13.90011.25012.10012.75050.00051.500101.500
24.Mina SugimuraKokushikan University13.85012.65012.85012.35051.70049.200100.900
 


Page 8 of 254