Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 19 March 2016 12:51    PDF Print
Scheder Shines at DTB Cup in Stuttgart
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Germany's Sophie Scheder captured the all-around title at Saturday's DTB World Cup in Stuttgart.

Scheder hit cleanly to take the gold medal over Canada's Isabela Onyshko and American Amelia Hundley, delighting the home crowd at the Porsche Arena.

"It's amazing," Scheder said. "It's so cool — it was a great competition."

Scheder hit four routines, relying on clean execution rather than difficulty. She earned the highest score of the day on uneven bars, 15.033, showing off her beautiful lines and execution (inside-Stalder full, inside Stalder-Shaposhnikova to bail to immediate toe-on full to toe-on hecht to high bar; inside-Stalder blind to Jaeger; stuck full-twisting double). The 19 year old from Chemnitz also stayed clean on beam for a relatively simple routine (ff layout; side somi; layout gainer dismount) that tied for the second-highest score on beam (14.433), and tumbled simple passes as well (double tuck; 2 1/2 twist; double twist).

Onyshko was penalized heavily on her double-twistng Yurchenko, where she took a step to the side (14.033). Her two best scores came on uneven bars (Maloney uprise full to Tkatchev; free-hip Tkatchev; Pak; double front; 14.233) and balance beam (ff, ff, two-foot layout; ff, tucked full; ff, ff, double tuck; 14.433).

Hundly led after the first rotation, where she took the high score on vault for a double twisting-Yurchenko, but missed a toe-on blind pirouette on uneven bars. She tumbled her way to the highest score on floor exercise (double layout to leap; piked full-in, whip to double tuck; double pike).

Russian Seda Tutkhalyan finished fourth after falling on vault (double-twisting Yurchenko). She moved up into third in the rankings after nailing beam for 14.800 (ro, two-foot layout; ro layout full; RO double pike), but flew out of bounds on her second pass on floor exercise (two whips to double pike).

Germany's Pauline Schäfer, the Netherlands' Celine van Gerner, Great Britain's Rebecca Tunney and Italy's Elisa Meneghini rounded out the field.

The men's competition takes place Friday.

External Link: Official Website

2016 DTB World Cup
March 19, Stuttgart, Germany

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Sophie Scheder5.014.0666.415.0335.514.4334.913.50057.032
2.Isabela Onyhsko5.814.0336.114.2336.514.4335.813.96656.665
3.Amelia Hundley5.814.9335.413.2665.814.3005.714.00056.499
4.Seda Tutkhalyan5.813.4006.014.4336.314.8005.813.26655.899
5.Pauline Schaefer5.414.5335.313.1666.013.5665.713.43354.698
6.Celine van Gerner5.013.9665.313.5335.813.3665.213.80054.665
7.Rebecca Tunney5.013.9006.414.3665.111.2005.312.56652.032
8.Elisa Meneghini5.313.1665.512.7665.912.2665.613.73351.931
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 12 March 2016 12:13    PDF Print
Skinner, Whitlock Win Glasgow World Cup
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



American MyKayla Skinner and Great Britain's Max Whitlock won the Glasgow World Cup, an FIG event held Saturday at the Emirates Arena, site of the 2015 World Championships. Pictured: British gymnasts Max Whitlock, Claudia Fragapane and Daniel Purvis pose with their medals.

American MyKayla Skinner and Great Britain's Max Whitlock won the Glasgow World Cup, an FIG event held Saturday at the Emirates Arena, site of the 2015 World Championships.

Whitlock whipped the competition with six clean events (89.299), taking the title by nearly 3 points over his closest competitor. Whitlock, Great Britain's most successful male gymnast, had the top score of the men's competition with 15.500 on pommel horse (7.2 Difficulty), where he is the reigning world champion. He also had the high score on floor exercise despite stepping out of bounds on his third pass (front full to Randi; 3 1/2 to barani; long flair sequence; 2 1/2 to Rudi; layout Arabian 1 3/4; triple twist). His 15.133 on vault for a triple-twisting Yurchenko was topped only by seventh-place Lu Cen's beautiful triple-twisting Tsukahara (China).

"I'm very happy my target was to do clean routines across all six pieces in my first Glasgow World Cup so I'm really happy," said Whitlock. "I really enjoy competing in Glasgow; it's a place I look forward to coming too knowing the crowd are really supportive. There's plenty more competitions coming up quickly now and we all know what's at stake with Rio the final aim, so to start off this way with World Cup gold is a great feeling."

Brazil's Arthur Mariano won the silver (86.598) with beautiful form, barely edging out Great Britain's Daniel Purvis (86.465), who struggled on pommel horse in the second rotation.

"I'm pleased with the outcome, happy that I recovered after pommel horse and battled through," Purvis said. "The crowd were fantastic, there's always a bit of pressure and expectation in Scotland but it's also great fun and they really encourage you. It's a solid start to the season aiming for the British Championships; I'll be working on pommel next week I know that!"

American Akash Modi finished fourth (85.698), tying Purvis for the high mark on parallel bars (15.166), where the American dismounted with a beautifully stuck full-twisting double.

Japan's Masayoshi Yamamoto took fifth with errors on pommel horse and high bar, just .001 behind Modi (85.697). Russian Olympian David Belyavsky (85.464) fell on pommel horse and vault (Tsukahara double pike) for sixth.

Christian Baumann (Switzerland), Cen Yu and Korea's Lee Junho rounded out the field.

Skinner, the bronze medalist on vault at the 2014 World Championships, took full advantage of her best event to power to first in the women's competition (56.999). Her 15.566 for her Amanar with one step was the highest score of the day, and more than a point higher than any other woman on vault. Skinner hit her other three events with lots of tricks but was hammered by the Executional panel for sloppy form.

Germany's Elisabeth Seitz took second (55.732). She played it safe on vault with only a Yurchenko full (piked down), but had the top mark on uneven bars (14.800) for a dynamic routine (Maloney, uprise to immediate Ricna; Jaeger; Stalder to piked Tkatchev to Pak; toe-full to full-twisting double).

Great Britain's Claudia Fragapane lost the title with a missed routine on uneven bars (fall on piked Jaeger; tucked legs on toe-on piked Tkatchev), but had the top score on balance beam (14.066; 6.5D) for a risky new routine that included a standing Arabian; ff to layout/piked full and standing full. The powerhouse also had the high score on floor exercise, where she tumbling a full-twisting double layout mount and double layout dismount (14.366).

Fragapane, who helped the British women to a historic bronze medal at the world's last fall in the same arena, said she was pleased despite her mistakes on bars.

"I feel really pleased overall, first competition of the year with a few improvements to make but happy with where I am at this stage," she said. "There's still more I can add in and work on with a big year ahead so I'll talk with my coach and continue to train hard. The crowd were brilliant and make it so much fun to compete."

Japanese veteran Asuka Teramoto finished fourth over Italy's Enus Mariani, Canada's Madison Copiak and the Netherlands' Vera van Pol.

Russia's Maria Kharenkova, the all-around silver medalist at last year's European championships, was unable to compete due to a clerical error with her visa application, Russian coach Valentina Rodionenko said.

"Kharenkova is under 18, so by British law for entry to the U.K. we had to put down the name of the accompanying adult," Rodionenko explained. "We submitted all the necessary documents, but an employee at the visa department in Moscow made a mistake and wrote down the wrong name. As a result, Kharenkova was not allowed to board the plane to the UK."

Kharenkova will be sent instead to next month's World Cup in Croatia, Rodionenko said.

The FIG World Cup series continues next weekend in Stuttgart, with the 33rd DTB Cup.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2016 Glasgow World Cup
March 12, Glasgow, Scotland

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.MyKayla Skinner6.315.5666.114.3005.613.5006.213.63356.999
2.Elisabeth Seitz5.013.9336.614.8005.513.7665.313.23355.732
3.Claudia Fragapane5.814.4665.912.5006.514.0666.214.36655.398
4.Asuka Teramoto5.414.2335.913.9335.913.5665.313.03354.765
5.Enus Mariani5.013.9335.813.6665.413.4005.413.43354.432
6.Madison Copiak5.314.2005.713.3004.912.9005.112.83353.233
7.Vera van Pol5.013.8335.812.7005.412.3665.012.56651.465

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Max Whitlock6.715.0337.215.5005.814.3336.015.1336.414.5006.714.80089.299
2.Arthur Mariano6.514.9666.114.3005.913.7665.614.9005.913.5336.815.13386.598
3.Daniel Purvis6.214.5665.913.2006.114.4005.614.6336.715.1665.914.50086.465
4.Akash Modi6.414.3006.112.9665.514.1335.614.6006.615.1666.414.53385.698
5.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.014.6336.413.8666.514.6005.614.7666.714.6666.413.16685.697
6.David Belyavsky6.114.4666.212.9335.814.3336.014.3336.714.7666.414.63385.464
7.Christian Baumann5.813.8665.913.8005.514.5335.214.3336.415.0006.112.50084.032
8.Cen Yu6.514.4335.412.5006.314.7336.015.3666.714.3005.812.60083.932
9.Lee Junho6.113.9665.712.8335.413.5005.214.0335.813.6004.912.50080.432
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 06 March 2016 22:03    PDF Print
Onyshko Golden at International Gymnix
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Canada's Isabela Onyshko continued her successful season with the senior all-around title at the 25th International Gymnix tournament, which concluded Sunday in Montreal. Pictured: Belgium won the senior team title over two squads from Canada.

Canada's Isabela Onyshko continued her successful season with the senior all-around title at the 25th International Gymnix tournament, which concluded Sunday in Montreal.

The annual tournament celebrated its 25th anniversary with plenty of fanfare, including event ambassadors promoting the competition, a flash mob and a Cirque du Soleil performance. Nearly 100 gymnasts from 13 nations took part in the international competition, which featured senior, junior and open divisions.

Belgium grabbed the senior team title over Canada, which divided its gymnasts among three squads. Belgium sent a strong line-up including two-time Olympian Gaëlle Mys and veteran Laura Waem, as well as first-year seniors Axelle Klinckaert and Nina Derwael.

Onyshko, who won the Elite Canada competition last month, captured the senior title over Klinckaert and Gymnix gymnast Rose-Kaying Woo. Onyshko took her top score on balance beam, where her routine included a ff, ff, two-foot layout series and a ff, tucked full combination (6.5 Difficulty).

The Americans dominated the Junior Cup, easily winning the team title over Russia and Canada. Gabby Perea, who trains at Legacy Elite under coaches Wu Jiani and Li Yuejiu, took the all-around title over teammates Deanne Soza (Arete Gymnastics) and Emma Malabuyo (Texas Dreams Gymnastics). Perea had her top mark of 14.525 on both uneven bars (beautiful Stalder-Shaposhnikova-half; inside Stalder-full to Jaeger; toe-full to Pak; Maloney-half; double layout) and balance beam (standing full; ff, ff, two-foot layout; side somi; ff, ff 2 1/2 twist).

Jordan Chiles (Naydenov Gymnastics) scored the highest score of the meet with an impressive Amanar on vault (15.400).

In the Challenge division, American Lexy Ramler of Kidsport in Minnesota won the all-around title over Chilean Olympian Simona Castro, 27, and French gymnast Alix Scandella (Saint-Étienne).

In Sunday's apparatus finals, first-year senior Shallon Olsen (Canada) won the senior vault final over Japan's Sae Miyakawa, who threw a Cheng Fei for her first vault.

Belgium took two titles: The lanky Derwael impressed on uneven bars, showing off clean lines en route to the title (inside Stalder-full to inside-Stalder Shaposhnikova to Bhardwaj; Maloney; Ricna; Pak salto; Maloney-half; full-twisting double). Teammate Klinckaert powered her way to the senior floor final with quirky music and choreography (double layout; full-in; double tuck; double pike).

The U.S. won three of the four junior titles, with Chiles untouchable on vault (Amanar and double-twisting Yurchenko). Malabuyo won balance beam and floor exercise.

After erring in the team competition, Anastasia Ilyankova held up Russia's reputation on uneven bars in the final, claimed the gold with plenty of amplitude.

In the Challenge division, Ramler won the balance beam title. Canadians Sophie Shaver (Unigym) won vault and Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) won floor exercise. Russian-born Irina Alexeeva, who trains at WOGA in Texas, won uneven bars (toe-full, Maloney to Gienger; toe-on pirouette to elgrip to layout Jaeger; double front). Alexeeva was coached in Montreal by 2004 Russian Olympian Georgy Grebenkov, who now coaches at WOGA along with his wife, 2004 and 2008 Olympian Lyudmila Yezhova Grebenkova.

External Link: Official Website

25th International Gymnix
March 4-6, Montreal, Canada

Senior Cup TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Belgium 141.87540.85042.12541.600166.450
Axelle Klinckaert14.27513.72513.72514.400
Gaëlle Mys13.95013.07513.825
Nina Derwael13.65014.450
Laura Waem14.05013.95013.375
2. Canada Power42.45041.02541.85040.975166.300
Kristen Peterman14.37512.97513.700
Isabela Onyshko14.22514.22514.70014.400
Victoria-Kayen Woo13.85013.82513.45013.725
Laurie-Lou Vézina12.850
3. Canada Rams42.12539.45040.50040.425162.500
Madison Copiak14.10013.52513.22512.975
Rose-Kaying Woo14.05013.42514.15013.600
Audrey Rousseau13.97512.50013.12513.850
4. Canada Max42.45039.00038.50039.950159.900
Shallon Olsen14.70012.72512.10013.775
Meixi Semple14.20013.35013.85013.500
Sydney Soloski13.55012.55012.675
Hélody Cyrenne12.925
5. Belgium 240.75040.62539.55037.925158.850
Julie Meyers13.82513.17513.02512.800
Cindy Vandenhole13.72513.27512.500
Julie Croket13.20013.55012.625
Senna Deriks14.17512.975
6. Japan43.35039.40035.92538.350157.025
Sae Miyakawa14.70012.95011.32512.275
Nagi Kajita14.60013.77511.72513.700
Yuna Hiraiwa14.05012.67512.87512.375

Junior Cup TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. United States44.57543.20042.02540.550170.350
Jordan Chiles15.400
Deanne Soza15.02514.40013.67513.175
Gabby Perea14.15014.52514.52513.275
Emma Malabuyo14.27513.82514.100
2. Russia41.62540.22541.40040.550163.800
Anastasia Ilyankova14.17513.25014.10013.700
Valeria Saifulina14.15013.25013.300
Varvara Zubova13.30014.200
Ulyana Perebinosova13.72513.10013.550
3. Canada41.85039.82540.07540.375162.125
Jade Chrobok14.02512.82513.950
Victoria Jurca13.92513.22513.475
Ana Padurariu13.90013.77513.07513.750
Hayley de Jong13.05013.150
4. Japan42.20037.72541.27540.450161.650
Kiko Kuwajima14.85013.15013.70013.125
Soyoka Hanawa14.22512.25014.17513.350
Mana Oguchi13.12512.32513.40013.975
5. Romania42.27537.75040.42541.025161.475
Denisa Golgotă14.60013.37513.400
Olivia Cîmpian13.95012.47514.125
Ioana Crişan13.72512.75013.300
Alisia Botnaru12.52513.75013.500
6. France41.25039.15040.95038.725160.075
Alisson Lapp13.77514.22512.700
Assia Khnifass13.75012.92512.825
Janna Mouffok13.72512.20013.50013.200
Lorette Charpy14.02513.225
7. Great Britain41.50038.82539.15039.875159.350
Alice Kinsella13.87513.32513.500
Maisie Methuen13.82513.20013.02513.350
Taeja James13.80012.67513.025
Ellesse Oates12.95012.800
8. Belgium39.60035.07536.90038.675150.250
Maellyse Brassart13.70011.45012.950
Alysha Senders13.27511.15012.775
Manon Muller12.62511.87512.775
Myrthe Potoms11.75012.97512.950

Senior Cup All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Isabela Onyshko5.814.2256.114.2256.514.7005.814.40057.550
2.Axelle Klinckaert5.014.2755.613.7255.813.7255.814.40056.125
3.Rose-Kaying Woo5.014.0505.513.4255.814.1505.513.60055.225
4.Meixi Semple5.014.2005.013.3505.813.8505.313.50054.900
5.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.013.8505.613.8255.613.4505.413.72554.850
6.Gaëlle Mys5.013.9505.113.0755.613.6005.413.82554.450
7.Nina Derwael5.013.6505.913.0505.714.4505.113.00054.150
8.Madison Copiak5.314.1005.713.5254.913.2255.112.97553.825
9.Nagi Kajita5.814.6005.613.7755.111.7255.713.70053.800
10.Kristen Peterman5.314.3755.412.9755.713.7005.212.67553.725
11.Audrey Rousseau5.013.9754.812.5005.413.1255.613.85053.450
12.Shallon Olsen5.814.7005.212.7255.212.1006.013.77553.300
13.Julie Meyers5.013.8255.413.1755.413.0255.412.80052.825
14.Eythora Thorsdottir5.013.8505.613.9254.611.5754.712.95052.300
15.Yuna Hiraiwa5.014.0504.912.6755.812.8755.412.37551.975
16.Cindy Vandenhole5.013.7255.713.2755.312.2754.612.50051.775
17.Laurie-Lou Vézina4.813.1005.312.3505.213.0504.812.85051.350
18.Sae Miyakawa6.414.7005.212.9505.111.3256.412.27551.250
19.Sydney Soloski5.013.5504.912.1755.112.5505.512.67550.950
20.Julie Croket4.613.2005.311.4505.513.5505.412.62550.825
21.Kristen Polderman4.613.1255.413.5254.911.6505.011.80050.100
22.Laura Waem6.114.0505.813.9504.813.37541.375
23.Rune Hermans5.613.6755.513.1005.213.45040.225
24.Senna Deriks6.114.1755.412.97527.150
25.Sydney Townsend5.512.6755.312.30024.975
26.Hélody Cyrenne5.512.92512.925

Junior Cup All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Gabby Perea5.014.1506.014.5255.914.5255.513.27556.475
2.Deanne Soza5.815.0255.614.4005.813.6755.813.17556.275
3.Emma Malabuyo5.014.0505.514.2756.113.8255.714.10056.250
4.Anastasia Ilyankova5.014.1755.813.2505.814.1005.413.70055.225
5.Kiko Kuwajima5.814.8505.213.1506.013.7005.313.12554.825
6.Ana Padurariu5.013.9005.713.7756.013.0755.513.75054.500
7.Jordan Chiles6.315.4005.714.2504.712.1755.512.37554.200
8.Soyoka Hanawa5.014.2254.912.2505.914.1755.313.35054.000
9.Jade Chrobok5.314.0255.512.8256.013.9504.913.10053.900
10.Varvara Zubova4.813.3005.413.1755.714.2005.413.02553.700
11.Ulyana Perebinosova5.813.3006.013.7255.413.1005.513.55053.675
12.Olivia Cîmpian5.013.9505.312.4755.713.1005.614.12553.650
13.Maisie Methuen5.013.8255.113.2005.413.0255.013.35053.400
14.Alisia Botnaru5.013.6004.712.5255.613.7505.313.50053.375
15.Alice Kinsella5.013.8755.612.5505.513.3255.613.50053.250
16.Victoria Jurca5.213.9255.213.2255.412.4755.513.47553.100
17.Valeria Saifulina5.014.1505.513.2505.212.2005.413.30052.900
18.Mana Oguchi5.013.1254.712.3255.213.4005.713.97552.825
19.Alisson Lapp5.013.7754.312.0005.814.2255.212.70052.700
20.Janna Mouffok5.013.7254.512.2005.413.5005.013.20052.625
21.Ioana Crişan5.013.7255.012.7505.913.3005.112.77552.550
22.Denisa Golgotă5.814.6004.211.1255.413.3755.513.40052.500
23.Hayley de Jong5.013.7005.212.3755.513.0505.313.15052.275
24.Assia Khnifass5.013.7505.312.9255.512.7255.112.82552.225
25.Lorette Charpy5.013.0505.814.0255.513.2255.111.90052.200
26.Taeja James5.013.8005.112.6755.512.5255.013.02552.025
27.Ellesse Oates4.613.3254.912.9505.312.8005.012.37551.450
28.Myrthe Potoms5.012.2754.911.7505.112.9754.912.95049.950
29.Maellyse Brassart5.013.7004.911.4505.610.9504.912.95049.050
30.Manon Muller4.012.6254.211.8755.212.7754.611.22548.500
31.Alysha Senders4.413.2754.110.9504.911.1504.512.77548.150

Challenge All-AroundTotal
1.Lexy RamlerKidsport54.400
2.Simona CastroChile53.225
3.Alix ScandellaSaint-Étienne52.275
4.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo51.225
5.Sayge UrbanDynamo51.050
6.Irina AlexeevaWOGA51.025
7.Sophie MaroisViagym51.000
8.Makarena PintoChile50.975
9.Jordyn PedersenManjak's50.175
10.Marisa DickTrinidad & Tobago50.150
11.Fiona OkeMarseille50.000
11.Megan PhilipsGymnix50.000
11.Émilie DumontViagym50.000
14.Stephanie SimDynamo49.425
15.Amy BladonBluewater49.175
16.Marjorie BastienViagym49.050
17.Cara KennedyCity of Glasgow48.850
18.Emily WalkerMarian48.500
19.Kelly JohnstonManjak's48.475
20.Shannon ArcherCity of Glasgow48.350
21.Inès Ben RhoumaMarseille48.125
22.Danae FletcherParkettes48.025
23.Chloé LeblicqFFG47.875
24.Claire TunnellParkettes47.625
25.Montana FairbairnStampede47.225
26.Ilka JukOmega47.125
26.Goldie HarderCGC47.125
26.Madai LópezGymnos47.125
29.Mélissa PariesMarseille47.075
30.Meleah BellParkettes47.025
31.Jenna MurdockCan-Am46.225
32.Megan DiPietroDynamo42.600
33.Sophie ShaverUnigym36.425
34.Andrea PirshGymnos36.375
35.Enya PouliotTaiso27.075
36.Shaelyn BrownCapital City24.600
37.Meaghan RuttanCGC10.325

Senior Cup Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Shallon Olsen5.89.02514.82514.887
5.99.05014.950
2.Sae Miyakawa6.48.6250.114.92514.612
5.09.30014.300

Senior Cup Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Nina Derwael6.38.07514.375
2.Senna Deriks6.08.17514.175
3.Isabela Onyshko6.18.00014.100
4.Kristen Polderman6.08.00014.000
4.Laura Waem6.17.90014.000
6.Nagi Kajita5.68.15013.750
7.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.28.07513.275
7.Sae Miyakawa5.47.87513.275

Senior Cup Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Meixi Semple5.88.32514.125
2.Nina Derwael5.78.27513.975
3.Eythora Thorsdottir5.78.2750.113.875
3.Nagi Kajita5.78.17513.875
5.Gaëlle Mys5.87.87513.675
6.Isabela Onyshko6.27.27513.475
7.Yuna Hiraiwa5.67.72513.325
8.Rose-Kaying Woo5.87.40013.200

Senior Cup Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Axelle Klinckaert5.98.37514.275
2.Isabela Onyshko5.88.45014.250
3.Shallon Olsen6.07.97513.975
4.Eythora Thorsdottir5.78.22513.925
5.Audrey Rousseau5.68.25013.850
6.Nagi Kajita5.77.80013.500
7.Julie Meyers5.17.6250.412.325
8.Yuna Hiraiwa5.26.2000.411.000

Junior Cup Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Jordan Chiles6.39.02515.32515.237
5.89.35015.150
2.Deanne Soza5.89.20015.00014.362
4.49.32513.725
3.Kiko Kuwajima5.89.17514.97514.337
5.28.6000.113.700
4.Denisa Golgotă5.08.95013.95014.225
5.88.8000.114.500
5.Jade Chrobok5.39.00014.30014.162
5.09.02514.025
6.Maisie Methuen5.09.02514.02513.975
4.69.32513.925
7.Soyoka Hanawa5.09.05014.05013.800
4.68.95013.550
8.Alice Kinsella5.08.77513.77513.500
4.48.82513.225

Junior Cup Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Anastasia Ilyankova6.08.30014.300
2.Gabby Perea6.08.27514.275
3.Deanne Soza5.68.40014.000
4.Lorette Charpy5.88.17513.975
4.Ulyana Perebinosova6.27.77513.975
6.Maisie Methuen5.28.20013.400
7.Victoria Jurca5.27.65012.850
8.Ana Padurariu4.97.25012.150

Junior Cup Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Emma Malabuyo6.58.32514.825
2.Varvara Zubova5.97.90013.800
3.Alisia Botnaru5.68.17513.775
4.Soyoka Hanawa5.97.85013.750
5.Jade Chrobok5.77.52513.225
6.Gabby Perea6.07.15013.150
7.Alisson Lapp5.57.55013.050
8.Anastasia Ilyankova5.77.07512.775

Junior Cup Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Emma Malabuyo5.78.65014.350
2.Ana Padurariu5.58.45013.950
3.Olivia Cîmpian5.48.20013.600
3.Alice Kinsella5.68.00013.600
5.Anastasia Ilyankova5.48.15013.550
6.Ulyana Perebinosova5.37.90013.200
7.Alisia Botnaru5.57.9750.313.175
8.Mana Oguchi4.87.45012.250

Challenge Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Sophie ShaverUnigym5.08.96613.96613.733
4.68.90013.500
2.Ilka JukOmega5.08.73313.73313.366
4.48.60013.000
2.Shannon ArcherCity of Glasgow5.08.70013.70013.366
4.48.63313.033
4.Montana FairbairnStampede4.48.93313.33313.166
4.48.7000.113.000
5.Marisa DickTrinidad & Tobago5.08.60013.60012.883
4.47.76612.166

Challenge Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Irina AlexeevaWOGA5.88.25014.050
2.Émilie DumontViagym5.68.15013.750
3.Lexy RamlerKidsport5.87.82513.625
4.Simona CastroChile4.98.00012.900
5.Marisa DickTrinidad & Tobago4.68.00012.600
6.Alix ScandellaSaint-Étienne5.16.65011.750
7.Madai LópezGymnos3.67.55011.150

Challenge Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Lexy RamlerKidsport5.87.20013.000
2.Sophie MaroisViagym4.98.00012.900
3.Sayge UrbanDynamo5.67.25012.850
4.Enya PouliotTaiso5.47.12512.525
5.Marjorie BastienViagym4.86.07510.875
6.Megan PhilipsGymnix4.46.37510.775
7.Simona CastroChile4.95.82510.725

Challenge Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo5.38.3500.113.550
2.Enya PouliotTaiso5.18.40013.500
3.Montana FairbairnStampede5.47.92513.325
4.Megan PhilipsGymnix4.88.25013.050
5.Jordyn PedersenManjak's5.07.65012.650
6.Cara KennedyCity of Glasgow5.17.47512.575
7.Fiona OkeMarseille4.87.75012.550
8.Simona CastroChile5.27.12512.325
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 06 March 2016 12:44    PDF Print
Switzerland, Hungary Ace Austrian Team Open
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Switzerland and Hungary dominated the 7th Austrian Team Open, held Saturday at the TipsArena in Linz. Pictured: The Swiss women took the team title in the international division.

Switzerland and Hungary dominated the 7th Austrian Team Open, held Saturday at the TipsArena in Linz.

The two-in-one tournament featured gymnasts from 16 nations in the international division, which was held concurrently with Austria's team national championships.

2015 European champion Giulia Steingruber, who suffered a slight knee injury in the vault finals at last fall's world championships, made her successful return to competition in Linz, leading her Swiss team to victory over Hungary and Poland.

First in Linz last year, Steingruber settled for second all-around behind Hungary's Zsófia Kovács. Kovács, a first-year senior, vaulted to victory with 15.400 for a double-twisting Yurchenko. Slovakia's Barbora Mokošová won the all-around bronze medal.

Poland's Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska finished fourth ahead of Austria's top gymnast, Elisa Hämmerle.

Austrian veteran Lisa Ecker suffered a broken foot (fractured metatarsal head) on her balance beam dismount. Ecker said she remains optimistic of her chances of competing at the Rio test event in April, the second qualification competition for this summer's Olympic Games.

"It annoys me, of course, that I got injured," said Ecker, the bronze medalist on vault at last year's European Games. "I certainly do not give up."

In the men's competition, Hungary topped Switzerland and Norway. Belgium's Maxime Gentges edged Norway's Stian Skjerahaug by .05 to take the all-around title, with Hungarian Dávid Vecsernyés winning the bronze.

The domestic competition saw Vorarlberg defeat Tirol for both the women's and men's team titles.

External Link: Official Website

7th Austrian Team Open
March 5, 2016, Linz

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Switzerland42.2538.7541.6039.15161.75
2.Hungary43.1039.6539.5537.75160.05
3.Poland42.5036.2040.8037.75157.25
4.Slovakia41.3534.0038.2036.85149.40
5.Vorarlberg40.5534.3036.8536.50148.20
6.Topsport Noord40.9533.3534.8536.90146.05
7.South Africa37.4035.0036.2533.55142.20
8.Finland40.9528.2534.6535.65139.50
9.Tirol40.2030.8532.2535.80139.10
10.Oslo39.5029.4534.1034.90137.95
11.Croatia39.2527.8034.4533.45134.95
12.Oberösterreich38.2526.8532.6535.05132.80
13.Vienna36.9027.6533.9532.90131.40
14.Societa' Ginnastica La Marmora37.5025.4030.1032.95125.65
15.Israel38.3523.6029.1030.80121.85

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Hungary41.9541.6541.0040.6043.1542.60250.95
2.Switzerland42.1538.1540.9541.9041.9539.70244.80
3.Norway 141.6541.0539.8041.4540.0540.65244.65
4.Vorarlberg39.9038.0036.9540.6040.2040.35236.00
5.Norway 239.9539.0538.5039.7538.8037.30233.35
6.Sweden38.7536.3037.1039.8538.5039.50230.00
7.Czech Republic 141.1535.9034.8039.1537.6040.95229.55
8.Tirol39.7037.9537.6038.6539.1036.30229.30
9.Steiermark38.2033.9037.7040.3538.1038.35226.60
10.Oberösterreich39.0535.0035.7038.2039.3037.95225.20
11.Czech Republic 240.0534.3036.2039.3038.4535.35223.65
12.Czech Republic 335.9031.0034.5538.3538.5535.45213.80
13.Slovenia28.4026.2054.60

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Zsófia Kovács20005.815.405.713.905.813.555.513.4056.25
2.Giulia Steingruber19945.814.106.013.805.513.955.714.1556.00
3.Barbora Mokošová19975.014.305.413.655.213.354.913.2054.50
4.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska19925.414.205.212.505.814.255.212.9553.90
5.Elisa Hämmerle19954.614.155.413.404.913.105.213.1553.80
6.Gabriela Janik19935.314.705.713.254.913.354.911.7553.05
7.Dorka Szujó20024.413.655.213.205.513.255.211.7551.85
8.Ilaria Käslin19975.013.905.312.155.713.705.411.3551.10
9.Thea Brogli20005.014.254.612.354.811.554.712.9051.05
9.Boglárka Dévai19995.014.054.712.554.812.654.711.8051.05
11.Jasmin Mader19925.014.304.811.654.911.705.012.6550.30
12.Noémi Jakab20014.213.155.111.555.112.754.812.5550.00
13.Stefanie Siegenthaler19984.413.505.110.805.412.955.012.4049.65
14.Naomi Visser20014.613.854.611.105.111.605.112.6049.15
15.Viktoria Vydurekova20014.413.604.110.805.012.654.511.9549.00
16.Dana de Groot19994.413.654.611.304.411.104.712.7048.75
17.Maija Leinonen19964.413.604.29.604.813.104.312.0048.30
18.Mirte de Reiger20004.413.454.010.954.612.154.511.6048.15
19.Caitlin Rooskrantz20014.412.205.512.954.611.804.911.1548.10
20.Naveen Daries20014.212.603.811.054.912.254.511.0546.95
21.Caitlyn Kelly20024.012.604.511.005.112.203.811.0046.80
22.Maria Tronrud20024.012.754.010.254.711.904.611.8046.70
23.Dália Al-Salty19964.213.204.09.455.112.404.811.4546.50
24.Tamara Stadelmann20004.013.102.010.254.111.903.310.9546.20
25.Laura Dionisio19984.212.902.49.154.811.655.012.4546.15
26.Sofie Skaattun19984.213.204.19.555.111.004.712.2045.95
27.Ema Kuklovská20014.613.451.710.054.210.553.811.7045.75
28.Veronika Valastiaková20024.412.952.69.554.312.204.510.9545.65
29.Anna Salmi19994.413.503.78.904.811.004.211.9545.35
30.Julianna Csányi20004.013.004.111.104.011.153.310.0545.30
31.Ira Bencinic20024.212.951.68.805.211.654.911.8545.25
32.Michaela Eidenberger19964.212.803.410.004.510.354.611.8545.00
33.Christina Zwicker20024.212.903.59.254.711.653.811.1044.90
34.Wilma Malin20014.413.854.49.753.910.104.311.0544.75
35.Sofie Braaten19964.613.304.49.654.710.854.810.9044.70
36.Xenia Samstag20014.011.802.69.604.710.904.611.9544.25
37.Tina Zelčić20024.413.401.78.754.811.154.810.5043.80
38.Mira Neurauter19974.213.002.08.754.111.203.810.5543.50
39.Beatrice Stritzl20004.212.953.87.754.611.704.511.0043.40
40.Erja Metzler19994.412.704.08.905.110.254.511.4543.30
41.Anyck Drent20024.012.403.810.504.39.553.810.8043.25
42.Jaqueline Kotrnetz20004.012.602.89.554.610.753.710.2043.10
43.Siri Saukkonen20004.412.154.28.404.510.554.111.7042.80
44.Andy Turiski20024.212.652.79.804.19.854.110.3542.65
45.Ronja Reuss20034.213.002.58.703.39.354.211.4542.50
46.Klara Reisel19994.212.652.19.004.710.353.710.4542.45
47.Katharina Puffer19994.212.752.47.904.19.654.512.0042.30
48.Tamara Graf20014.212.701.88.954.79.253.711.2042.10
49.Mika Zorea20024.212.501.46.754.311.703.910.7541.70
50.Olivia Wasik19994.212.152.69.604.09.703.69.9541.40
51.Francesca Leardi19994.212.453.79.454.09.053.710.2541.20
52.Karolina Takáčová20024.212.503.88.453.89.653.010.3540.95
53.Fabienne Kostelac20014.213.301.86.203.610.153.610.7040.35
53.Fiona Pallierer20034.012.401.57.403.610.003.310.5540.35
55.Kathrin Pappenscheller20024.212.801.18.352.99.202.89.1039.45
55.Verena Schoch20024.012.401.78.303.810.502.58.2539.45
57.Karoline Odseid Bjerk20004.012.802.17.103.79.353.79.8539.10
58.Paula Plichta19914.613.605.312.604.912.8539.05
59.Caterina Barloggio19965.012.805.213.954.812.1038.85
60.Hadar Barnea20014.212.853.86.603.49.304.410.0538.80
61.Noya Haklay20024.211.751.87.054.49.953.19.7038.45
62.Cecilia Sella20004.212.151.16.553.19.402.99.5037.60
63.Olessya Dadema20004.212.451.87.203.48.203.29.2037.05
64.Selina Smolka20032.411.251.16.502.68.453.19.2035.40
65.Wendy de Jong19994.413.354.510.203.811.5035.05
66.Christina Meixner19953.812.104.411.204.111.7035.00
67.Hanna Grosch19914.210.354.012.304.111.8034.45
67.Aurora Sellone19972.410.901.06.803.26.503.410.2534.45
69.Olivia Jochum19974.110.654.811.854.311.9034.40
70.Paige McElligot20023.210.203.99.854.011.3531.40
71.Klara Kopec19994.713.204.011.9525.15
72.Emilia Kulczyńska19984.613.453.910.4523.90
73.Johanna Schwärzler20013.99.054.210.3519.40
74.Julia Lener20022.59.203.19.9019.10
75.Ana Đerek19983.29.804.28.2018.00
76.Marina Božanić20012.37.604.88.9016.50
77.Noa Dooga20024.212.850.52.9015.75
78.Lisa Ecker19925.712.6512.65
79.Bianca Frysak19994.011.3511.35
80.Megan Leybourne19992.58.458.45

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Maxime Gentges19955.713.606.214.605.514.605.214.005.714.355.513.1084.25
2.Stian Skjerahaug19925.614.306.214.455.113.455.214.505.313.305.214.2084.20
3.Dávid Vecsernyés19915.212.855.613.954.813.454.413.155.614.256.314.6582.30
3.Levente Vágner19945.913.806.313.805.613.454.413.055.314.305.413.9082.30
5.Vinzenz Höck19964.813.405.012.406.515.255.214.304.912.705.514.2082.25
6.Ádám Babos19925.813.955.713.905.414.103.612.705.414.605.112.6081.85
7.Botond Kardos19975.914.205.112.954.813.205.214.104.813.105.213.9581.50
8.Marco Pfyl19975.713.155.113.204.712.905.214.255.413.855.113.7581.10
9.Odin Kalvo19955.913.355.013.204.713.205.213.554.913.055.013.9580.30
10.Marcus Conradi19915.814.005.713.305.413.155.213.354.713.705.012.5080.00
11.Matthias Schwab19915.613.504.412.455.112.255.214.054.913.605.813.9579.80
12.Bánk Selmeczi19945.813.805.713.805.212.854.412.804.613.254.813.1579.65
13.Johannes Mairoser19985.113.304.713.054.713.155.214.104.412.904.513.0579.55
14.Norbert Dudás19965.112.705.312.055.713.055.213.356.113.405.614.0578.60
15.Nicola Graber19955.712.955.112.554.613.304.413.405.614.055.312.0078.25
16.Jonas Munsch19975.113.655.29.304.713.404.413.405.314.055.213.7577.55
17.Marco Walter19946.114.405.512.355.012.805.613.005.312.254.312.2077.00
17.Daniel Kopeinik19955.513.505.413.004.212.554.412.954.213.104.311.9077.00
19.Theodor Gadderud20014.913.754.913.504.212.703.612.254.112.203.912.2576.65
19.Mark Feher19965.813.805.211.754.411.754.413.255.213.705.212.4076.65
21.Harald Wibye19994.913.354.212.303.712.304.412.904.612.954.612.3076.10
22.Sofus Heggemsnes19994.512.604.313.254.012.554.413.504.611.254.312.7575.90
23.Alexander Benda19975.213.704.811.154.512.605.213.504.712.505.011.5575.00
23.Kim Wanström19985.312.954.511.203.912.104.412.754.412.454.413.5575.00
25.Ondřej Janeczko19965.512.252.910.954.713.004.412.704.512.154.813.4074.45
25.Jakub Švehlík19994.512.303.711.703.312.104.413.103.812.953.712.3074.45
27.František Černý19984.713.003.611.804.011.054.413.403.913.004.411.4573.70
28.Daniel Ponížil20004.513.403.99.354.212.254.413.554.312.803.812.1073.45
29.Marco Mayr19814.112.804.211.852.811.503.612.553.412.552.911.6072.85
30.Nikolai Ronbeck19955.613.304.19.954.712.704.413.404.512.453.010.6572.45
31.Manuel Arnold19994.412.503.711.903.311.904.411.603.913.103.611.3072.30
32.Leonard Gross19994.412.804.09.954.011.803.612.453.012.603.712.3571.95
33.Martin Fiala20004.513.403.511.553.811.653.612.203.611.753.911.3571.90
34.Henrik Stiansen19984.711.803.78.904.212.154.413.354.012.603.912.1070.90
35.Nore Skulesson Stene19994.412.054.511.703.411.203.612.254.112.253.511.3070.75
36.Maximilian Tamegger19994.812.653.911.952.69.904.413.104.211.853.410.8070.25
37.Askhab Matiev20024.312.904.011.352.511.153.011.553.911.552.511.3569.85
38.Ondřej Kalný20015.113.253.58.852.310.655.212.353.712.654.011.8069.55
39.Nikolaus Vertacnik19984.410.803.810.352.89.303.612.153.712.904.112.6068.10
40.David Žitný20014.112.303.58.803.111.003.612.053.612.502.110.6567.30
41.Martin Dašek19984.511.853.28.252.210.103.612.353.612.253.111.7566.55
42.Matej Nemčovič20033.511.903.19.952.210.852.011.003.011.802.410.6566.15
43.Otakar Palek19993.511.503.29.452.910.403.611.854.211.253.111.4065.85
44.Jindřich Šafran20003.311.753.55.653.011.454.412.904.313.103.510.5565.40
45.Radomír Sliž19994.49.153.710.502.410.403.612.253.511.853.111.0565.20
46.Christopher Soós19945.613.655.012.405.213.755.013.654.611.5064.95
47.Fabian Leimlehner19875.213.454.811.004.413.205.513.555.913.5564.75
48.Michael Trane19955.212.254.712.604.413.355.212.404.513.0063.60
48.Daniel Zander20004.212.603.78.002.510.553.611.203.910.302.310.9563.60
50.Fredrik Johnsen19994.112.854.411.454.313.253.612.654.013.2563.45
51.Fabio Sereinig19984.413.104.912.154.111.404.513.404.513.2563.30
52.Lorenz Rüf19994.512.104.210.654.412.704.813.204.213.1561.80
53.David Kathan19975.212.454.312.754.413.203.79.454.512.9560.80
54.Vojtěch Šácha20023.811.903.910.953.812.304.412.203.510.6057.95
55.Magnus Dahl-Hansen19964.411.854.310.703.612.004.312.203.49.9556.70
56.Richard Palicka19984.410.203.911.854.413.103.913.103.38.3056.55
57.Martin Konečný19845.314.054.412.254.913.005.713.7553.05
57.Richard Wanner19946.014.104.512.155.214.255.812.5553.05
59.Daniel Radovesnický19945.513.603.711.354.413.305.013.8052.05
60.Svjatoslav Solovjev19965.613.504.812.704.413.153.711.2050.55
61.Dirk Kathan19975.513.304.513.403.612.402.410.7549.85
62.Henrik Schröder19974.712.154.512.854.412.154.511.5548.70
63.Rudy Ricardo19983.511.752.610.153.212.053.412.0546.00
64.Claus Reithofer19984.011.103.612.553.29.152.79.4042.20
65.Markus Schreiber19983.37.802.49.853.211.252.910.9539.85
66.Roman Oberhauser19944.712.104.911.954.413.3537.40
67.Severin Kranzlmüller19945.011.404.212.404.413.1536.95
68.Carl Green19954.09.604.511.954.412.9534.50
69.Michal Ruzek19974.010.203.810.453.912.4533.10
70.David Fürst19945.212.406.214.2526.65
71.Rok Klavora19886.315.2015.20
72.Luka Kišek19955.313.3513.35
73.Pietro Giachino19955.913.3013.30
74.Luka Terbovšek19975.413.2013.20
75.Igor Takac19964.612.8512.85
75.Jure Pavlica19905.212.8512.85
77.Xheni Dyrmishi19915.812.6512.65

Austrian Team Championships

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Vorarlberg40.45034.32536.97536.550148.300
2.Tirol 40.10033.00035.30036.275144.675
3.Oberösterreich 38.27526.52532.42534.725131.950
4.Vienna 136.72527.87533.75032.875131.225
5.Vienna 236.95024.67529.40029.400120.425

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Vorarlberg39.90038.00036.95040.60040.20040.350236.000
2.Tirol39.70037.95037.60038.65039.10036.300229.300
3.Steiermark38.20033.90037.70040.35038.10038.350226.600
4.Oberösterreich39.05035.00035.70038.20039.30037.950225.200

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Elisa HämmerleTurnerschaft Jahn Lustenau19954.614.1255.413.4254.913.0755.213.12553.750
2.Jasmin MaderInnsbrucker Turnverein19925.014.2254.811.8254.911.7505.012.70050.500
3.Tamara StadelmannTurnerschaft Jahn Lustenau20004.013.0752.010.2004.111.9503.310.92546.150
4.Michaela EidenbergerASKÖ Kleinmünchen19964.212.8003.49.9254.510.3254.611.90044.950
5.Xenia SamstagTurnverein MTV Hernals20014.011.8252.69.6254.410.7754.411.90044.125
6.Jaqueline KotrnetzSportunion Böheimkirchen20004.012.6252.89.8254.610.8253.710.17543.450
7.Erja MetzlerTurnerschaft Wolfurt19994.412.6004.08.9755.110.4254.511.32543.325
8.Beatrice StritzlPenzing Hietzinger TV20004.212.9003.87.5004.611.6254.511.02543.050
9.Ronja ReussInnsbrucker Turnverein20034.213.0252.58.8253.39.5254.011.35042.725
10.Katharina PufferWelser Turnverein 186219994.212.7002.48.0004.19.4504.511.92542.075
10.Klara ReiselSV VB Gym Gänserndorf19994.212.6002.19.0254.710.1003.710.35042.075
12.Olivia WasikPenzing Hietzinger TV19994.212.0002.69.7504.010.0003.69.95041.700
13.Tamara GrafSportunion Linz Stadt20014.212.7751.58.6004.48.8003.510.90041.075
14.Nicol WimmerTurnverein Kagran20044.011.6251.28.9003.89.7753.210.10040.400
15.Fabienne KostelacTurnsportzentrum Dornbirn20014.213.2501.86.0753.69.9753.410.57539.875
16.Fiona PalliererSportunion Landstrasse20034.012.4501.27.3003.39.7003.010.30039.750
17.Verena SchochTurnsportzentrum Dornbirn20024.012.3751.78.5253.810.6002.58.17539.675
18.Kathrin PappenschellerTSV Jedlesee20024.212.8751.18.4752.68.8002.69.00039.150
19.Katrin PalickaSportunion West Vienna20042.410.8001.16.6002.99.9251.58.55035.875
20.Selina SmolkaSportunion West Vienna20032.411.2251.16.6252.38.1003.19.37535.325
21.Christina MeixnerSportunion DSG Buch19953.812.1504.411.3504.111.77535.275
22.Olivia JochumTurnsportzentrum Dornbirn19974.110.7004.811.9504.312.10034.750
23.Hanna GroschInnsbrucker Turnverein19914.210.6254.012.2004.111.80034.625
24.Johanna DeutschmannInnsbrucker Turnverein19914.412.8503.010.55023.400
25.Johanna SchwärzlerTurnsportzentrum Dornbirn20013.99.3253.99.82519.150
26.Julia LenerInnsbrucker Turnverein20022.59.2753.19.82519.100
27.Lisa EckerASKÖ Kleinmünchen19925.712.65012.650
28.Bianca FrysakÖTB Langenzersdorf19994.011.35011.350
29.Megan LeybournePenzing Hietzinger TV19992.58.5008.500

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Vinzenz HöckAllgemeine Turnverein Graz19964.813.405.012.406.515.255.214.304.912.705.514.2082.25
2.Matthias SchwabSG Götzis19915.613.504.412.455.112.255.214.054.913.605.813.9579.80
3.Johannes MairoserInnsbrucker Turnverein19985.113.304.713.054.713.155.214.104.412.904.513.0579.55
4.Daniel KopeinikATV Wattens19955.513.505.413.004.212.554.412.954.213.104.311.9077.00
5.Alexander BendaAllgemeine Turnverein Graz19975.213.704.811.154.512.605.213.504.712.505.011.5575.00
6.Marco MayrATSV Sankt Valentin19814.112.804.211.852.811.503.612.553.412.552.911.6072.85
7.Manuel ArnoldInnsbrucker Turnverein19994.412.503.711.903.311.904.411.603.913.103.611.3072.30
8.Leonard GrossWelser Turnverein 186219994.412.804.09.954.011.803.612.453.012.603.712.3571.95
9.Maximilian TameggerTurnerschaft Dornbirn19994.812.653.911.952.69.904.413.104.211.853.410.8070.25
10.Askhab MatievInnsbrucker Turnverein20024.312.904.011.352.511.153.011.553.911.552.511.3569.85
11.Nikolaus VertacnikAllgemeine Turnverein Graz19984.410.803.810.352.89.303.612.153.712.904.112.6068.10
12.Fabian LeimlehnerWimbergerhaus Lasberg19875.213.454.811.004.413.205.513.555.913.5564.75
13.Daniel ZanderInnsbrucker Turnverein20004.212.603.78.002.510.553.611.203.910.302.310.9563.60
14.Fabio SereinigTurnerschaft Wolfurt19984.413.104.912.154.111.404.513.404.513.2563.30
15.Lorenz RüfTurnerschaft Dornbirn19994.512.104.210.654.412.704.813.204.213.1561.80
16.David KathanTechnoplast TS Höchst19975.212.454.312.754.413.203.79.454.512.9560.80
17.Richard PalickaSportunion West Vienna19984.410.203.911.854.413.103.913.103.38.3056.55
18.Dirk KathanTechnoplast TS Höchst19975.513.304.513.403.612.402.410.7549.85
19.Rudy RicardoWelser Turnverein 186219983.511.752.610.153.212.053.412.0546.00
20.Claus ReithoferAllgemeine Turnverein Graz19984.011.103.612.553.29.152.79.4042.20
21.Markus SchreiberAllgemeine Turnverein Graz19983.37.802.49.853.211.252.910.9539.85
22.Roman OberhauserTurnerschaft Egg19944.712.104.911.954.413.3537.40
23.Severin KranzlmüllerTgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau19945.011.404.212.404.413.1536.95
24.Xheni DyrmishiSportunion Mariahilf19915.812.6512.65
 
Written by dwight normile    Saturday, 05 March 2016 15:53    PDF Print
Kato, Douglas Claim 2016 American Cup Titles
(9 votes, average 4.56 out of 5)

Gabby Douglas and Ryohei Kato grabbed the 2016 American Cup titles Saturday in Newark, N.J., and each followed a different path to the top of their respective fields.


2016 American Cup champions Ryohei Kato (Japan) and Gabby Douglas (USA)

Douglas, 20, the 2012 Olympic champion who is now a year into her competitive comeback, led throughout all four rotations. Kato (88.931), runner-up to Japanese teammate Kohei Uchimura at the 2013 worlds, could not overtake leader Donnell Whittenburg, 21, until the final rotation. Kato, 22, stayed on the high bar while Whittenburg peeled off and finished second (88.565). Sun Wei of China was third (87.665), and Sam Mikulak, who missed three routines, was fourth (85.964).

Like Douglas (60.165), Maggie Nichols (59.699), 18, went four-for-four and placed second. Both American women were clean and consistent, and it is debatable whether Nichols would have won had she vaulted the Amanar she used at the Glasgow worlds last fall.

Canada's Ellie Black finished a solid third (57.132), and Great Britain's Amy Tinkler was fourth (55.932).

Douglas stuck her first-rotation Yurchenko-double twist, and swung an aggressive set on uneven bars, employing strong inside-Stalder work in combination. But balance beam is where she really shone brightest. It what may be her most confidently performed routine on that event, she never wavered or wobbled until her dismount, where she needed a small hop to secure the landing of her double pike from two flip-flops. Every element on top of the beam was landed perfectly (standing full; flip-flop, layout; front aerial; front somi).

With a comfortable lead heading to floor exercise, Douglas hit her opening pass of Arabian double to stag jump and followed with a tucked full-in. She needed only to avoid a fall to remain ahead of Nichols, and she did. Her 14.833 was enough to keep her atop of the standings, even if it was the only event she conceded to her compatriot. Nichols had earned 15.20 with her tucked double-double mount, tucked and piked full-ins and a double tuck ending.

The men's meet had Whittenburg going five-for-five and enjoying a comfortable lead until high bar, where he caught his Cassina but missed the Kolman. Had he left out the Kolman, he might have won the Cup, but we'll never know. The takeaway for him is the improvement in form and consistency he showed throughout. Kato, meanwhile, the tortoise to Whittenburg's hare, was able to catch the same two high bar releases that Whittenburg attempted. For the American, it also was similar to the 2015 American Cup, where Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev took control on high bar, Whittenburg's weakest event.

Mikulak was a different story, but one that fans have seen before. As at last year's American Cup, he fell on his first two events, floor and pommels, to take himself out of the hunt. His touchdown after his closing triple twist on floor might have been caused by the slightly torn Achilles' tendon that kept him out the 2015 worlds, but the slip off pommels and missed Kolman on high bar continued a trend that began years ago. If the U.S. men plan to contend for a medal in Rio in August, they will need consistency from the talented three-time national champion.

Read complete coverage of the American Cup in the April issue of International Gymnast.

External Link: Official Website

2016 AT&T American Cup/FIG World Cup
March 5, Newark, New Jersey

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Gabby Douglas5.815.1006.515.2666.314.9666.014.83360.165
2.Maggie Nichols5.815.0335.814.6336.314.8336.315.20059.699
3.Ellie Black5.814.8005.813.8666.214.4005.814.06657.132
4.Amy Tinkler5.814.8335.713.8336.114.2005.913.06655.932
5.Carlotta Ferlito5.314.1005.512.6666.114.5665.614.26655.598
6.Mai Murakami5.814.6665.413.0665.912.8335.613.86654.431
7.Tabea Alt5.814.6665.913.9336.113.3005.412.50054.399
8.Tisha Volleman5.014.0004.913.0335.212.9005.612.73352.666

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Ryohei Kato6.715.1006.414.4666.214.6665.614.9006.214.5666.915.23388.931
2.Donnell Whittenburg6.815.4336.113.6006.715.5006.015.2666.915.4666.213.30088.565
3.Sun Wei5.914.1006.415.0336.113.7006.015.1006.714.7666.414.96687.665
4.Sam Mikulak6.414.1666.213.7666.114.5005.614.7666.715.4006.213.36685.964
5.Nile Wilson5.513.2665.612.7666.414.6335.614.5007.015.2666.213.70084.131
6.Pablo Brägger6.413.6665.412.9005.113.6665.614.8666.313.4006.915.16683.664
7.Park Minsoo5.613.6666.014.4336.014.5665.213.9006.114.1005.512.70083.365
8.Andreas Bretschneider5.713.9665.113.3666.314.1335.214.2006.113.5336.613.90083.098
9.Lucas Bitencourt5.911.2335.812.5006.114.0665.613.6005.712.9665.712.63376.998
 


Page 7 of 245