Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 30 May 2014 08:45    PDF Print
Black, Watson Win Canadian Championships
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Ellie Black and Robert Watson won the senior all-around titles Thursday as the 2014 Canadian Gymnastics Championships continued in Ottawa.


Junior champion Rose-Kayen Woo

Black scored 58.025 to top Isabela Onyshko (56.100) to defend her all-around title from 2014. Black earned her highest scores on balance beam (15.000, with 6.5-D score) and vault (15.050).

Victoria Moors, Black's teammate at the 2012 Olympic Games, won the all-around bronze (54.975) with the highest scores on floor exercise (14.550) and second best on vault (15.150).

Briannah Tsang had the highest mark of the day with her 15.300 on vault, while Onyskho was best on uneven bars with 14.350.

Watson scored 82.100 to win his first national title, with Simon Porter (81.600) second over Rene Cournoyer (81.000).

"I was struggling on hitting some of my routines for awhile, but now I'm trying to iron it all out and get nice and clean and hit my routines whenever I need to," Watson said.

In the junior competition, Rose-Kaying Woo topped two-time defending champion Shallon Olsen in the junior competition (which uses a modified scoring system). Woo scored 59.050 to win by a large margin over Olsen (55.750) and bronze medalist Megan Roberts (55.375).

Competition continues Saturday with the apparatus finals.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

2014 Canadian Gymnastics Championships
May 29, Ottawa, Ont.

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Ellie Black Nova Scotia 5.4 15.050 5.5 14.150 6.5 15.000 5.9 13.825 58.025
2. Isabela Onyshko Manitoba 5.0 14.500 6.1 14.350 5.7 13.275 5.6 13.975 56.100
3. Victoria Moors Ontario 5.8 15.150 5.6 12.700 5.6 12.575 6.1 14.550 54.975
4. Stefanie Merkle Ontario 5.0 14.600 4.6 12.825 5.4 13.350 5.5 13.825 54.600
5. Victoria-Kayen Woo Quebec 5.0 14.300 5.4 13.425 5.1 13.325 4.8 13.150 54.200
6. Natalie Vaculik Ontario 5.3 14.500 5.7 14.250 5.6 11.975 5.3 12.725 53.450
7. Kirsten Peterman Ontario 5.3 14.550 5.0 12.650 5.4 13.000 5.2 13.100 53.300
8. Briannah Tsang British Columbia 5.8 15.300 5.0 13.200 4.8 12.225 5.5 12.300 53.025
9. Maegan Chant Ontario 5.2 14.300 5.3 12.925 5.8 12.675 5.7 12.975 52.875
10. Madison Copiak Alberta 5.0 14.500 4.2 12.800 4.8 12.050 4.6 12.675 52.025
11. Jordyn Pedersen Ontario 5.0 14.500 5.2 11.975 5.5 11.775 5.3 13.300 51.550
12. Hélody Cyrenne Quebec 5.0 14.300 5.1 12.575 4.7 11.725 5.1 12.825 51.425
13. Mackenzie Itcush Alberta 5.2 14.100 4.8 12.675 4.6 11.025 5.1 12.900 50.700
14. Charlie Wright Saskatchewan 4.4 13.250 5.1 12.900 5.1 12.400 5.1 12.125 50.675
15. Clair Kaji British Columbia 5.0 14.050 4.6 12.050 4.8 11.475 5.3 12.700 50.275
16. Aleeza Yu Ontario 5.8 14.050 5.7 11.800 5.4 14.075 39.925

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Rose-Kaying Woo Quebec 5.0 14.650 5.8 14.575 7.3 15.950 6.0 13.875 59.050
2. Shallon Olsen British Columbia 6.4 16.150 5.6 12.050 6.6 13.625 6.2 13.925 55.750
3. Megan Roberts Ontario 5.6 15.300 5.3 13.300 5.1 12.025 6.3 14.750 55.375
4. Audrey Rousseau Quebec 4.4 13.250 5.8 13.025 6.0 14.525 5.9 14.075 54.875
5. Sydney Townsend Ontario 5.6 15.050 5.2 13.125 5.4 12.850 6.0 13.850 54.875
6. Sydney Soloski Alberta 5.0 14.450 4.5 12.425 5.3 12.475 5.4 13.200 52.550
7. Laurie-Ann Demers Quebec 5.0 13.950 4.2 12.200 5.6 13.325 5.0 13.050 52.525
8. Sydney Laird Saskatchewan 5.0 13.900 5.6 12.175 5.4 13.100 5.4 12.775 51.950
9. Meaghan Ruttan Alberta 4.4 13.700 4.4 11.475 6.2 13.375 5.3 12.650 51.200
10. Angel Zhong British Columbia 5.0 14.000 5.1 11.775 5.9 11.500 5.8 12.525 49.800
11. Alyson Arcand Alberta 4.4 13.300 4.6 12.175 5.2 11.500 4.8 12.375 49.350
12. Seina Murase-Cho British Columbia 5.1 13.850 4.2 11.475 5.5 11.325 5.0 12.100 48.750
13. Samantha Haghighat-Joo British Columbia 5.1 13.750 2.6 10.375 5.3 10.975 5.7 12.475 47.575
14. Laurie Denommée Quebec 5.3 13.950 3.5 10.525 5.0 11.350 5.3 11.375 47.200
15. Lindsay Chia Ontario 4.4 13.400 4.6 9.675 5.0 11.700 5.0 12.375 47.150

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Robert Watson British Columbia 5.9 14.150 5.3 12.650 6.0 13.500 4.8 13.900 5.8 14.450 5.7 13.450 82.100
2. Simon Porter Ontario 5.6 13.500 5.4 13.350 6.2 13.850 5.2 14.000 5.5 13.700 5.1 13.200 81.600
3. René Cournoyer Quebec 5.8 12.850 5.7 13.400 4.8 13.100 5.6 14.050 5.4 13.900 5.2 13.700 81.000
4. Zachary Clay British Columbia 5.8 13.000 6.2 14.550 5.9 12.000 5.6 14.100 6.2 14.450 5.0 12.650 80.750
5. Cory Paterson Ontario 5.3 13.600 5.0 12.900 4.8 13.400 4.4 13.750 5.3 12.750 5.8 13.400 79.800
6. Hugh Smith Nova Scotia 6.0 14.100 5.7 11.500 5.8 14.100 5.6 13.550 5.1 13.850 5.1 12.550 79.650
7. Mathieu Csukassy Quebec 5.7 13.150 5.1 11.700 5.8 13.750 5.2 14.600 5.6 13.800 5.6 12.400 79.400
8. Mattie Sergeant Ontario 5.4 13.150 4.7 13.200 5.0 13.750 5.6 13.650 5.1 13.000 5.2 12.200 78.950
9. Joshua Stuart British Columbia 5.5 13.850 5.3 11.900 4.4 12.900 4.4 13.350 5.0 13.600 5.6 12.800 78.400
10. Bobby Kriangkum Alberta 5.8 13.100 4.7 11.100 5.3 13.800 5.6 14.400 5.5 12.550 5.1 12.900 77.850
11. Damian Cachia Alberta 6.0 12.300 6.1 12.700 4.6 12.350 5.6 14.400 5.0 12.600 4.3 12.550 76.900
12. Valgard Reinhardsson Nova Scotia 5.7 13.850 3.4 11.000 4.8 12.450 5.2 14.100 4.6 12.450 4.1 12.150 76.000
13. Kal Nemier British Columbia 5.6 12.850 4.3 9.550 4.8 13.700 4.8 13.950 4.8 13.100 5.4 12.700 75.850
14. Evan Cruz Nova Scotia 5.6 11.450 6.3 14.000 4.3 12.850 4.8 12.850 5.4 13.150 4.1 11.500 75.800
15. Devy Dyson British Columbia 5.3 13.250 5.5 11.950 5.7 11.950 4.4 13.350 5.2 12.000 5.1 12.250 74.750
16. Joel Gagnon Saskatchewan 5.5 11.850 3.3 11.250 4.9 11.550 5.2 13.750 5.3 12.750 4.9 12.800 73.950
17. Steven Chaplin British Columbia 4.9 11.750 4.5 11.550 5.2 11.200 4.8 13.600 5.1 13.750 5.0 11.850 73.700
18. Scott Chandler Prince Edward Island 4.4 12.700 4.1 11.200 4.4 12.650 4.4 12.850 4.2 13.250 3.2 10.750 73.400
19. Kevin Lytwyn Ontario 6.5 15.150 6.0 14.600 5.6 14.100 5.8 14.600 6.5 14.800 73.250
20. Aiden Marsden Alberta 5.5 11.950 4.9 13.250 3.4 10.900 5.2 12.450 4.9 12.400 4.7 11.950 72.900
21. Samuel Paquin Quebec 4.8 9.300 4.8 11.500 4.7 13.150 4.8 13.000 5.6 13.700 5.0 11.900 72.550
22. Wyatt Tyndall Saskatchewan 5.6 11.150 5.2 10.300 4.6 12.750 4.4 13.400 5.0 11.900 5.2 12.350 71.850
23. Julian Geisler British Columbia 5.2 12.550 4.1 10.400 5.5 12.800 4.8 11.750 5.4 13.400 5.0 10.350 71.250
24. Teagan Marsden Alberta 4.8 11.200 4.5 11.300 4.8 11.600 3.6 12.350 4.5 12.050 5.0 12.400 70.900
25. Nathan Gafuik Alberta 5.8 13.300 5.3 12.800 5.2 14.250 6.1 14.300 5.9 13.100 67.750
26. Teague King Saskatchewan 5.2 10.950 5.3 7.950 3.5 11.100 4.4 13.450 3.6 5.900 4.3 10.900 60.250
27. Carter Shelton Alberta 5.3 12.100 4.6 10.750 3.8 11.300 4.4 13.200 4.4 10.750 58.100
28. Anderson Loran Saskatchewan 5.7 14.250 5.5 13.300 5.2 14.200 6.8 14.550 56.300
29. Scott Nabata British Columbia 5.3 12.200 5.4 12.900 5.6 14.150 5.6 12.400 51.650
30. Wolfe Gazer Ontario 5.3 11.950 5.5 12.300 5.2 14.250 4.3 10.000 48.500
31. Scott Morgan British Columbia 6.3 14.700 6.6 15.150 5.6 14.650 44.500
32. Robert Stanescu Ontario 5.6 13.350 6.7 15.150 5.7 14.500 43.000
33. Taylor Mitchell Ontario 5.4 13.500 5.4 14.200 5.4 12.500 40.200
34. Jayd Lukenchuk Saskatchewan 4.3 10.300 5.7 13.950 6.1 12.450 36.700
35. Kevin Quon Alberta 6.3 12.700 5.3 11.750 4.8 11.750 36.200
36. Stephen Clouter Nova Scotia 4.6 11.250 4.4 12.450 4.8 12.450 36.150
37. Jaroslav Hojka Ontario 5.0 11.200 5.1 11.950 5.4 12.600 35.750
38. Joseph Odland Alberta 5.1 10.900 5.0 11.300 4.4 13.450 35.650
39. Kevin Hsiao Ontario 4.8 12.900 4.9 8.850 4.4 10.650 32.400
40. Koji Masui Nova Scotia 5.0 12.600 4.8 13.950 26.550
41. Ken Ikeda British Columbia 6.0 11.550 5.2 12.750 24.300
42. Jonathan Osers British Columbia 4.9 12.100 12.100
43. Nicholas Mallia Ontario 5.8 9.200 9.200
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 29 May 2014 12:05    PDF Print
Qualification Begins at Anadia World Challenge Cup
(4 votes, average 4.50 out of 5)



Competition began Thursday with the first of two days of qualification at the Anadia World Challenge Cup in Portugal. Pictured: Athur Zanetti (Brazil)

Competition began Thursday with the first of two days of gymnastics qualification at the Anadia World Challenge Cup in Portugal.

The competition attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 countries around the world, including Brazil, China, and the U.S.

World and Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti earned the highest mark of the day, 15.800, for his routine on still rings. Finland's Markku Vahtila placed nearly one point behind him (14.950) for second, while Alex Naddour (U.S.) qualified in third (14.800).

On men's floor exercise, Eddie Penev (U.S.) qualified first over Olympic finalist Tomas Gonzalez (Chile). Colombian standout Jossimar Calvo qualified third over U.S. national champion Sam Mikulak.

China's Wang Bo led pommel horse qualification with 15.400, topping Hungary's Zoltan Kallai and Naddour (14.950 each).

Two-time Venezuelan Olympian Jessica López had the high score in the women's competition, scoring 14.200 to lead uneven bars. Portugal's own Ana Filipa Martins qualified second (13.500) over Austria's Elisa Hämmerle (13.300).

Chile's Martina Castro qualified first on vault (13.725), topping Slovenia's Teja Belak (13.500) and Martins (13.475).

Competition continues Friday with the second day of qualification for this weekend's event finals.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Anadia World Challenge Cup
May 29, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Martina Castro 5.2 8.400 13.750 13.725
5.0 8.700 13.700
2. Teja Belak 5.3 8.900 14.050 13.500
5.3 7.900 .3 12.950
3. Ana Filipa Martins 5.0 8.600 13.700 13.475
4.4 8.700 13.250
4. Franchesca Santi 5.0 8.300 13.350 13.375
4.8 8.600 13.400
5. Elisa Hämmerle 5.2 8.200 13.250 13.350
4.6 9.000 13.450
6. Tijana Tkalčec 4.8 8.800 13.550 13.300
4.4 8.500 13.050
7. Jasmin Mader 5.0 8.200 13.400 13.225
4.4 8.700 13.050
8. Tjaša Kysselef 4.6 8.300 12.850 13.175
4.8 8.800 13.500
9. Ana Derek 4.2 8.000 12.500 12.875
4.8 8.700 13.250
10. Boglárka Toth 4.4 8.400 12.800 12.200
4.2 7.500 .1 11.600
11. Shaden Wohdan 4.4 7.300 11.700 11.825
4.4 7.6 11.950

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Jessica López 6.2 7.500 14.150
2. Ana Filipa Martins 5.3 8.200 13.500
3. Elisa Hämmerle 5.2 8.100 13.300
4. Elena Rega 5.4 7.400 12.500
5. Simona Castro 4.5 7.900 12.200
6. Sabiene Gosa 3.2 6.700 9.750
7. Asal Saparbaeva 4.8 4.100 8.850
8. Farah Mahmoud 3.4 4.600 8.100

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Eddie Penev 6.5 8.800 15.300
2. Tomas Gonzalez 6.7 8.350 15.050
3. Jossimar Calvo 6.6 8.400 15.000
4. Sam Mikulak 6.5 8.750 .3 14.950
5. Rok Klavora 5.9 8.850 14.750
6. Oskar Kirmes 6.0 8.800 .1 14.700
7. Tristian Perez 6.0 8.600 14.600
8. Vitalijs Kardasovs 6.0 8.550 14.550
9. Andrej Korosteljev 6.4 8.150 14.550
10. Wang Haoran 6.5 8.050 14.550
11. Heikki Saarenketo 6.0 8.500 14.500
12. Mauro Martinez 5.8 8.400 14.200
13. Eduard Shaulov 6.1 8.000 14.100
14. Kevin Antoniotti 6.0 8.000 14.000
15. Miguel Monreal 5.2 8.750 13.950
16. Julian Perez 5.9 7.900 13.800
17. Arthur Zanetti 6.0 7.800 13.800
18. Jaime Romero 5.2 8.550 13.750
19. Nicolas Cordoba 4.9 8.800 13.700
20. Tiago Barbosa 5.3 8.100 13.400
21. Lukas Dauser 5.8 7.500 13.300
22. Adam Babos 5.4 7.800 .1 13.100
23. Dan Gomez 5.9 7.350 .2 13.050
24. Juan Pablo Gonzalez 5.1 7.800 12.900
25. Simão Almeida 5.5 7.600 .3 12.800
26. Ivan Bykov 6.1 6.650 12.750
27. Salokhiddin Mirzaev 5.7 6.950 .1 12.550
28. Ziga Silc 5.8 6.700 12.500
29. Sergio Ramos 5.4 6.850 12.250

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Wang Bo 6.4 9.000 15.400
2. Zoltan Kallai 6.3 8.650 14.950
3. Alexander Naddour 6.4 8.550 14.950
4. Abdulla Azimov 6.2 8.450 14.650
5. Leonardo Kusan 6.0 8.300 14.300
6. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 6.1 8.150 14.250
7. Kristijan Vugrinski 5.9 8.200 14.100
8. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 7.450 13.950
9. Borja Torregrosa 5.8 8.050 13.850
10. Philipp Herder 5.9 7.950 13.850
11. Francisco Barreto 5.9 7.900 13.800
12. Vid Hidvegi 6.3 7.500 13.800
13. Oskar Kirmes 5.5 8.250 13.750
14. Eduard Shaulov 5.6 8.050 13.650
15. Juho Kanerva 5.9 7.700 13.600
16. Luis Rivera 5.9 7.700 13.600
17. Gustavo Simões 6.1 7.450 13.550
18. Alexander Rodriguez 6.0 7.250 13.250
19. Adrian Prieto 5.7 7.500 13.200
20. Jose Luis Fuentes 6.0 7.200 13.200
21. Waldemar Eichorn 6.4 6.750 13.150
22. Miguel Monreal 5.8 7.250 13.050
23. Jossimar Calvo 6.8 6.150 12.950
24. Luka Kisek 4.9 8.000 12.900
25. Audrys Nin Reyes 4.5 7.950 12.450
26. Sam Mikulak 5.6 6.350 11.950
27. Mauro Martinez 4.3 7.350 11.650
28. Juan Raffo 5.8 5.650 11.450
29. Dan Gomez 4.7 5.200 9.900
30. Tiago Bessa 3.7 6.000 9.700

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Arthur Zanetti 6.7 9.100 15.800
2. Markku Vahtila 6.2 8.700 14.950
3. Alexander Naddour 6.4 8.600 14.800
4. Gustavo Simões 6.2 8.400 14.700
5. Juan Raffo 6.3 8.300 14.650
6. Regulo Carmona 6.7 7.200 14.300
7. Javier Balboa 6.4 8.500 14.250
8. Huang Yuguo 6.2 8.000 13.800
9. Francisco Barreto 5.6 8.300 13.600
10. Qu Ruiyang 5.0 8.500 13.550
11. Rafael Morales 5.7 7.800 13.200
12. Bence Talas 5.6 7.500 13.150
13. Salokhiddin Mirzaev 5.0 8.000 13.000
14. Rodolfo Bonilla 5.4 7.800 13.000
15. Osvaldo Martinez 5.9 7.300 12.900
16. Adam Babos 4.8 7.800 12.850
17. Mauro Martinez 5.0 7.900 12.800
18. Germans Buculis 3.9 8.200 12.250
19. Sergio Ramos 3.7 6.600 10.200
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Tuesday, 27 May 2014 23:32    PDF Print
Black Leads Canadian Women's Championships
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

2012 Olympian Ellie Black took the early lead as the 2014 Canadian Gymnastics Championships began Tuesday in Ottawa.


Ellie Black

Black scored 56.575 to top Aleeza Yu (56.350) and Isabela Onyshko (55.750) on day one of the competition, which also serves as Canada's trials for this summer's Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

"I'm still testing out some new skills and what I want to do here is get more consistent with my routines and try the more difficult ones and not worry about whether or not they go well," Black said. "The big competitions are always in the back of our minds. It’s what we’ve all been working towards for the whole year."

Black had the high score on balance beam (14.275) and the second-best score on floor exercise, where she tumbled a 2 1/2 twist to double pike middle pass (13.900). Onyshko had the top score on uneven bars (14.300).

"I just focused on what I could do and not comparing myself with anyone else, that was the key," Onyshko said.

2012 Olympian Victoria Moors, fourth all-around, tied Yu for the high score on vault (15.150), but had falls on uneven bars (new double front dismount) and balance beam (side aerial). She also had the top score on floor exercise, though she landed her layout double-double out of bounds.

In the junior competition, which uses a modified scoring system, Rose-Kaying Woo leads Shallon Olsen and Sydney Townsend.

The senior and junior all-around titles will be decided Thursday on day two of the women's competition.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

2014 Canadian Gymnastics Championships
May 27, Ottawa, Ont.

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Ellie Black Nova Scotia 5.4 14.600 5.5 13.800 6.3 14.275 5.6 13.900 56.575
2. Aleeza Yu Ontario 5.8 15.150 5.3 13.650 5.9 13.825 5.4 13.725 56.350
3. Isabela Onyshko Manitoba 5.0 14.300 6.1 14.300 5.8 13.275 5.6 13.875 55.750
4. Victoria Moors Ontario 5.8 15.150 5.6 12.975 6.2 12.450 6.2 14.275 54.850
5. Stefanie Merkle Ontario 5.0 14.450 4.6 13.125 5.4 13.525 5.5 13.625 54.725
6. Kirsten Peterman Ontario 5.3 14.700 5.0 12.875 5.4 12.850 5.2 13.125 53.550
7. Jordyn Pedersen Ontario 5.0 13.950 5.2 13.275 5.5 12.900 5.3 13.300 53.425
8. Victoria-Kayen Woo Quebec 5.0 13.950 5.4 13.475 5.1 13.000 4.8 12.675 53.100
9. Hélody Cyrenne Quebec 5.0 14.150 5.0 12.575 5.0 12.800 5.1 12.675 52.200
10. Maeghan Chant Ontario 5.2 14.400 5.4 10.825 5.8 13.650 5.7 13.275 52.150
11. Natalie Vaculik Ontario 5.3 14.150 4.9 13.100 5.6 12.675 5.2 12.075 52.000
12. Briannah Tsang British Columbia 5.3 14.400 5.0 13.175 5.3 12.475 5.5 11.200 51.250
13. Charlie Wright Saskatchewan 4.4 13.200 5.0 12.550 5.4 12.650 5.1 12.725 51.125
14. Madison Copiak Alberta 5.0 14.350 4.1 11.100 4.5 11.600 4.5 12.250 49.300
15. Mackenzie Itcush Alberta 5.0 13.750 4.8 11.650 4.9 12.050 5.2 11.550 49.000
16. Clair Kaji British Columbia 5.0 13.100 3.9 10.450 4.9 12.200 5.0 12.350 48.100
17. Taylor Chan British Columbia 5.0 14.300 3.5 10.750 5.2 10.800 5.0 11.675 47.525
18. Gabriella Douglas Ontario 5.0 13.950 5.7 12.875 5.3 13.650 40.475
19. Casey Carvalho Ontario 4.1 11.450 5.5 12.950 24.400
20. Nicole Chow British Columbia 3.6 9.075 5.2 10.300 19.375
21. Heaven Latimer Ontario 5.2 12.900 12.900

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Rose-Kaying Woo Quebec 5.0 14.900 5.8 14.350 7.5 15.100 6.0 14.150 58.500
2. Shallon Olsen British Columbia 6.4 16.150 5.4 12.975 6.3 12.600 6.4 13.975 55.700
3. Sydney Townsend Ontario 5.6 15.300 5.1 12.650 5.9 13.575 6.0 13.625 55.150
4. Meaghan Ruttan Alberta 4.4 13.750 5.2 13.625 6.2 13.800 5.2 13.750 54.925
5. Megan Roberts Ontario 5.6 15.150 5.3 13.325 5.1 11.625 6.1 14.500 54.600
6. Audrey Rousseau Quebec 4.4 13.000 5.4 13.175 6.0 13.725 5.9 13.750 53.650
7. Sydney Soloski Alberta 5.0 14.450 4.4 12.150 5.0 12.175 5.5 13.050 51.825
8. Laurie-Ann Demers Quebec 5.0 14.350 4.4 12.375 5.8 11.975 4.9 12.450 51.150
9. Alyson Arcand Alberta 4.4 13.100 4.6 12.625 5.2 13.375 5.2 11.775 50.875
10. Angel Zhong British Columbia 5.0 13.800 5.1 10.625 5.9 12.375 6.0 13.050 49.850
11. Sydney Laird Saskatchewan 5.0 13.750 4.7 9.900 5.4 12.175 5.5 13.250 49.075
12. Samanth Haghighat-Joo British Columbia 5.1 14.500 2.5 10.350 5.3 12.100 5.7 11.600 48.550
13. Laurie Denommée Quebec 5.0 13.050 3.5 10.975 5.2 11.600 5.5 12.475 48.100
14. Madys Ferron-McCaffrey Quebec 5.0 13.300 4.4 12.150 4.3 9.925 4.8 11.950 47.325
15. Lindsay Chia Ontario 4.4 13.800 4.7 10.025 4.4 11.350 5.0 12.150 47.325
16. Seina Murase-Cho British Columbia 5.1 13.800 3.5 9.700 5.3 11.425 5.0 11.825 46.750
17. Maude Lebeau Quebec 4.2 12.600 4.3 11.325 3.8 10.075 4.4 12.325 46.325
18. Carissa Sebelius Alberta 4.0 11.400 4.2 10.150 4.4 10.100 4.6 11.450 43.100
19. Laurie-Lou Vézina Quebec 3.8 10.300 5.7 12.750 23.050
20. Nika Tagaki Ontario 4.2 11.900 4.1 9.925 21.825
21. Andréanne Belley Quebec 5.0 12.100 5.1 9.675 21.775

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Canadian female gymnasts includes:
"Canadian Diversity" - Ellie Black profile (July/August 2013)
"Black to Business" - Ellie Black interview (November 2012)
"Aiming to Top the Charts" - Maegan Chant interview (October 2013)
Madeline Gardiner, Anysia Unick and Victoria Moors cover photo (March 2011)
"Candid Canadians" - Madeline Gardiner interview (September 2011)
Leah Homma update (January/February 2014)
Christine Peng-Peng Lee interview (April 2011)
Gael Mackie profile (July/August 2011)
"Sudden Impact" - Victoria Moors interview (January/February 2013)
"Confident Canadian" - Brittany Rogers interview (May 2012)
"Savona Surges into Recovery" – Jessica Savona short profile (October 2011)
"Catching up with... Lori Strong Ballard" (June 2012)
"Veteran Presence" - Kristina Vaculik profile (July/August 2010)
Kristina Vaculik cover photo (April 2010)
"Canadian Conquerors" – Kristina Vaculik profile (September 2007)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 26 May 2014 18:10    PDF Print
Australia Names Commonwealth Games Squads
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Australia named its squads to the upcoming Commonwealth Games, following the conclusion of the Australian gymnastics championships on Sunday in Melbourne.


Georgia-Rose Brown

The women's team headed to Glasgow this summer will be Georgia-Rose Brown, Larrissa Miller, Lauren Mitchell, Mary-Anne Monckton and Olivia Vivian.

The men's team named is Jayden Bull, Michael Mercieca, Mitchell Morgans, Naoya Tsukahara and Luke Wadsworth.

During Sunday's apparatus finals, Miller won uneven bars with 15.175, while two-time Olympian Mitchell took the floor title and was third on balance beam. Monckton won balance beam and Vivian, a 2008 Olympian, was second on uneven bars and third on floor exercise.

Brown led the competition after the first day, but scratched the meet on day two after tweaking her ankle on floor. She successfully petitioned to the team.

Tsukahara – who obtained Australian citizenship after representing Japan at three Olympic Games – won his fifth national all-around title on Friday. In Sunday's finals, he won still rings and parallel bars.

Mark Rendell, Gymnastics Australia's chief executive officer, said the selection was a difficult but designed to give Australia the best chance to win medals in Glasgow.

"There is a total of 11 medals that can be won by any one nation in women’s artistic gymnastics and 15 in men’s artistic gymnastics," Rendell said. "The team selected for the 2014 Commonwealth Games will give Australia the best possible chance of winning the most of those medals available."

External Link: Gymnastics Australia

2014 Australian/New Zealand Gymnastics Championships
May 24, Melbourne

Senior Women's Vault FinalDENDScore
1. Isis Lowery VIC 5.3 9.125 14.125
4.6 9.225
2. Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.0 9.025 13.862
4.8 8.900
3. Grace Flood VIC 5.0 9.025 13.762
4.4 9.100
3. Georgia Godwin QLD 5.0 8.900 13.762
4.6 9.025
5. Emma Jane Nedov NSW 5.0 8.800 12.312
4.0 8.825 2.0
6. Kirsten Overton NSW 4.6 7.450 6.025
0.0 0.000

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Larrissa Miller VIC 6.1 9.075 15.175
2. Olivia Vivian WA 5.6 8.675 14.275
3. Madelaine Leydin VIC 5.7 8.525 14.225
4. Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.7 8.225 13.925
5. Desnee Richter NSW 3.9 7.600 11.500
6. Isis Lowery VIC 4.2 6.550 10.750
6. Georgia Godwin QLD 5.6 5.150 10.750

Senior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Mary-Anne Monckton VIC 5.9 8.300 14.200
2. Emma Jane Nedov NSW 6.2 8.050 0.1 14.150
3. Lauren Mitchell WA 6.2 7.700 13.900
4. Madelaine Leydin VIC 5.3 7.875 0.1 13.075
5. Isis Lowery VIC 5.3 7.500 12.800
6. Olivia Vivian WA 5.0 7.575 12.575
7. Georgia Godwin QLD 5.7 6.775 12.475
8. Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.7 6.325 0.1 11.925

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Lauren Mitchell WA 6.0 8.550 14.550
2. Georgia Godwin QLD 5.9 7.700 13.600
3. Olivia Vivian WA 5.4 7.950 13.350
4. Larrissa Miller VIC 5.7 7.125 0.1 12.725
5. Isis Lowery VIC 5.4 7.350 0.4 12.350
6. Grace Flood VIC 5.0 6.950 11.950
7. Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.3 6.175 0.1 11.375
8. Desnee Richter NSW 4.4 6.750 11.150

Junior Women's Vault FinalDENDScore
1. Alysha Djuric VIC 5.0 9.175 13.887
4.4 9.200
2. Eden Tarvit QLD 5.3 8.450 13.625
5.0 8.500
3. Paige James WA 5.0 8.925 13.525
4.4 8.725
4. Darcy Norman WA 4.4 9.000 13.312
4.0 9.225
5. Emily Whitehead VIC 5.0 8.775 13.300
4.4 8.425
6. Eliza Freeman VIC 4.0 8.725 12.787
3.8 9.050

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Darcy Norman WA 5.7 8.375 14.075
2. Eden Tarvit QLD 5.2 8.100 13.300
3. Aya Meggs WA 5.2 7.900 13.100
4. Emily Whitehead VIC 4.8 7.975 12.775
5. Rianna Mizzen QLD 4.6 7.425 12.025
6. Alysha Djuric VIC 4.5 7.250 11.750
7. Eliza Freeman VIC 4.7 6.850 11.550

Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Emily Whitehead VIC 5.4 7.825 0.1 13.125
2. Darcy Norman WA 4.5 8.325 12.825
3. Yasmin Collier WA 4.4 8.175 12.575
4. Alysha Djuric VIC 5.6 6.175 11.775
5. Eliza Freeman VIC 5.5 6.100 0.1 11.500
6. Eden Tarvit QLD 5.1 5.600 10.700

Junior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Paige James WA 5.5 7.600 13.100
2. Alysha Djuric VIC 5.0 7.550 12.550
3. Emily Whitehead VIC 4.8 7.650 12.450
4. Eden Tarvit QLD 4.9 7.225 0.1 12.025
5. Eliza Freeman VIC 5.1 6.725 11.825
6. Yasmin Collier WA 4.7 6.475 11.175
7. Darcy Norman WA 4.8 6.100 10.900

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. David Bishop NZL 5.7 8.800 14.500
2. Jayden Bull VIC 5.7 8.800 0.1 14.400
3. Kent Pieterse VIC 6.0 8.150 0.1 14.050
4. Brandon Field NZL 5.7 7.650 0.2 13.150
5. Michael Mercieca QLD 5.4 7.450 12.850
6. Caelan Bacon VIC 4.5 8.000 12.500
7. Corey Morton VIC 4.4 6.800 0.4 10.800
8. Sean O'Hara VIC 5.9 4.650 0.3 10.250

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Reid McGowan NZL 5.6 8.300 13.900
2. Naoya Tsukahara QLD 4.8 9.050 13.850
3. Christopher Remkes SA 5.1 7.100 12.200
3. Misha Koudinov NZL 5.5 6.700 12.200
3. Jack Rickards VIC 5.5 6.700 12.200
6. Sean O'Hara VIC 5.2 5.300 10.500
7. Luke Wadsworth VIC 5.8 4.300 10.100
8. Jimmy Macarios VIC 3.6 5.050 4.0 4.650

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1. Naoya Tsukahara QLD 6.0 8.950 14.950
2. Matthew Palmer NZL 5.8 8.950 14.750
3. Alexander Caulfield QLD 5.1 9.300 14.400
4. Michael Mercieca QLD 6.0 8.350 14.350
5. Mitchell Morgans QLD 5.4 8.650 14.050
6. Luke Wadsworth VIC 5.2 8.800 14.000
7. Mitchell Jones QLD 5.7 7.450 13.150
8. Ben Congedi SA 5.3 7.800 13.100

Men's Vault FinalDENDScore
1*. Kyleab Ellis NZL 5.2 9.200 14.350
4.8 9.500
1. Christopher Remkes SA 5.6 8.350 14.275
5.2 9.400
2. Kent Pieterse VIC 5.6 8.300 14.150
4.8 9.600
3. Luke Wadsworth VIC 5.2 9.300 14.075
4.4 9.250

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Naoya Tsukahara QLD 5.7 9.100 14.800
2. Michael Mercieca QLD 6.1 8.400 14.500
3*. Misha Koudinov NZL 5.8 8.000 13.800
3. Luke Wadsworth VIC 6.2 7.500 13.700
4. Sean O'Hara VIC 5.4 8.150 13.550
5. Max Woloszyn WA 5.3 8.200 13.500
5. Mitchell Morgans QLD 6.1 7.400 13.500
7. Jimmy Macarios VIC 4.1 5.850 9.950

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1. Mitchell Morgans QLD 6.3 7.900 14.200
2*. David Bishop NZL 5.3 8.750 14.050
2. Luke Wadsworth VIC 5.2 8.650 13.850
3. Sean O'Hara VIC 5.3 8.450 13.750
4. Michael Mercieca QLD 6.0 7.650 13.650
5*. Kristofer Done NZL 5.5 7.900 13.400
5. Jayden Bull VIC 6.2 6.050 12.250
6. Max Woloszyn WA 4.9 6.950 11.850

* New Zealand competitor

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 25 May 2014 15:00    PDF Print
Ablyazin, Wilson Dominate European Finals
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Russia's Denis Ablyazin and Great Britain's Nile Wilson each captured three event titles as the 2014 European Championships ended in Sofia.

Ablyazin, who powered Russia to the team title on Saturday, added gold medals on floor exercise, still rings and vault. On still rings, he tied for the gold medal with teammate Alexander Balandin.

Ablyazin, who competed only three events in Sofia, said he made last-minute adjustments to his routine to help him win every one in finals.

"I kind of didn't expect it, but I was preparing for this result," he said. I'm happy with everything, I won everything today. I made adjustments to some events, for some elements. On the floor exercise I made a lot of adjustments."

Britain's Max Whitlock defeated Olympic champion Krisztian Berki on pommel horse with an outstanding routine that earned 16.166 (7.3 Difficulty).

"I've worked so hard on my routines and am always trying to up my game to stay ahead of the competition," Whitlock said."To produce under that level of pressure and expectancy and win ahead of a legend like Kristian Berki feels fantastic."

Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev nailed his parallel bars routine, complete with a stuck double front-half dismount, to win the gold medal over Russia's David Belyavsky. Vernyayev had both the top D and E scores of the final.

World and Olympic champion Epke Zonderland easily won high bar, taking the title by one full point over Great Britain's Sam Oldham.

German star Fabian Hambüchen, second to Zonderland in qualification, fell hard on his second release move and opted not to finish the routine. Later he said he was fine but just sore from the fall.

Great Britain dominated the junior event finals, winning four of the six finals. Giarnni Regini­Moran won floor exercise, while Wilson won pommel horse, parallel bars and high bar. Wilson, the all-around champion and champion with the British team, leaves Sofia with five gold medals.

“It's just the best week of my life," he said. "When we met this morning all the boys were determined to hear the national anthem playing today. The whole week has been incredible. I felt good starting on pommel today and then had to grit my teeth for parallel bars and high bar, which was a big test, but I was focused and was motivated and it paid off. It's a great relief to have finished and have these medals around my neck. The support from my family and the entire British crowd today was incredible and I want to thank everyone who has helped me. It's my last competition as a junior, and now I have to move up to the senior level and I'll do that with confidence."

Vinzenz Hoeck won still rings to become Austria's first junior European champion, while Russia's Nikita Nagorny won vault.

Read more about the European championships in a future issue of International Gymnast Magazine.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Men's European Championships
May 25, Sofia, Bulgaria

Senior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Denis Ablyazin 7.1 8.600 15.700
2. Eleftherios Kosmidis 6.6 8.933 15.533
3. Daniel Purvis 6.5 8.900 15.400
3. Alexander Shatilov 6.5 8.900 15.400
5. Max Whitlock 6.7 8.733 0.1 15.333
6. Dmitry Barkalov 6.4 8.841 15.241
7. Claudio Capelli 6.4 8.500 14.900
8. David Belyavsky 6.5 8.366 14.866

Senior Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Max Whitlock 7.3 8.866 16.166
2. Krisztian Berki 6.9 8.733 15.633
3. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 8.966 15.466
4. Nikolai Kuksenkov 7.1 8.233 15.333
5. Oleg Vernyayev 6.7 7.433 14.133
6. Andrei Likhovitsky 6.4 7.600 14.000
7. Filip Ude 6.4 7.366 13.766
8. Vasily Mikhalitsyn 6.1 7.166 13.266

Senior Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1. Denis Ablyazin 6.8 9.000 15.800
1. Alexander Balandin 6.9 8.900 15.800
3. Samir Aït Saïd 6.8 8.966 15.766
4. Artur Tovmasyan 6.6 9.100 15.700
5. Vahagn Davtyan 6.6 9.000 15.600
5. Eleftherios Petrounias 6.8 8.800 15.600
7. Igor Radivilov 6.7 8.333 15.033
8. Yuri van Gelder 6.4 7.808 14.208

Senior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Denis Ablyazin 6.0 9.200 15.200 15.150
6.2 8.900 15.100
2. Igor Radivilov 6.0 9.000 15.000 15.050
6.0 9.100 15.100
3. Oleg Vernyayev 6.0 9.300 15.300 14.916
6.0 8.633 0.1 14.533
4. Tomi Tuuha 5.6 9.400 15.000 14.833
5.6 9.166 0.1 14.666
4. Casimir Schmidt 5.6 9.400 15.000 14.833
5.6 9.166 0.1 14.666
6. Andrey Medvedev 5.6 9.333 14.933 14.733
6.0 8.633 0.1 14.533
7. Michael Meier 5.6 8.700 0.3 14.000 14.233
5.2 9.266 14.466
8. Jeffrey Wammes 5.6 8.000 13.600 6.800
0.0 0.000 0.000

Senior Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Oleg Vernyayev 6.8 9.166 15.966
2. David Belyavsky 6.6 8.966 15.566
3. Epke Zonderland 6.5 9.033 15.533
4. Marius Berbecar 6.5 8.466 14.966
5. Nikolai Kuksenkov 5.8 8.400 14.200
6. Andrei Muntean 6.2 7.966 14.166
7. Mitja Petkovšek 4.6 7.966 12.566
8. Alexander Tsarevich 4.8 7.300 12.100

Senior High Bar FinalDENDScore
1. Epke Zonderland 7.3 8.566 15.866
2. Sam Oldham 6.5 8.366 14.866
3. Kristian Thomas 6.5 8.308 14.808
4. Oliver Hegi 6.2 8.600 14.800
5. Kristof Schroe 6.3 8.466 14.766
6. Hamilton Sabot 6.2 8.300 14.500
7. Maksym Semiankiv 5.2 6.566 11.766
8. Fabian Hambüchen 2.4 8.725 6.0 5.125

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Giarnni Regini­Moran 5.8 8.900 14.700
2. Jay Thompson 5.4 9.100 14.500
3. Sascha Coradi 5.3 9.166 14.466
4. Jonathan Vrolix 5.4 8.908 14.308
5. Valentin Starikov 5.4 8.833 14.233
5. Silas Kipfer 5.2 9.033 14.233
7. Rick Jacobs 5.6 8.100 0.3 13.400
8. Nicola Bartolini 5.2 7.966 13.166

Junior Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Nile Wilson 5.5 8.700 14.200
2. Sergei Yeltsov 5.2 8.825 14.025
3. Simone Bresolin 4.9 9.016 13.916
4. Nils Dunkel 5.3 8.533 13.833
5. David Huddleston 4.6 9.183 13.783
6. Kirill Potapov 5.2 8.533 13.733
7. Eyal Glazer 5.0 8.700 13.700
8. Vladyslav Gryko 5.3 7.333 12.633

Junior Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1. Vinzenz Hoeck 5.5 8.933 14.433
2. Brinn Bevan 5.0 9.100 14.100
3. Eyal Glazer 5.3 8.666 13.966
4. Artur Dalaloyan 5.1 8.800 13.900
5. Marios Georgiou 4.8 8.916 13.716
6. Vigen Khachatryan 4.8 8.800 13.600
7. Nile Wilson 5.2 8.233 13.433
8. Andrea Russo 4.8 8.233 13.033
9. Nikita Nagorny 5.0 7.633 12.633

Junior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Nikita Nagorny 5.6 9.300 14.900 14.933
5.6 9.366 14.966
2. Giarnni Regini­Moran 5.6 9.266 14.866 14.733
5.2 9.400 14.600
3. Florian Landuyt 5.6 9.033 14.633 14.466
5.2 9.100 14.300
3. Zachari Hrimeche 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.466
5.2 8.933 14.133
5. Nicola Bartolini 5.6 8.100 0.1 13.600 13.950
5.2 9.100 14.300
6. Jay Thompson 5.6 8.033 0.3 13.333 13.849
5.2 9.166 14.366
7. Artur Dalaloyan 5.6 7.966 13.566 13.816
5.2 8.966 0.1 14.066
8. Vigen Khachatryan 5.2 9.400 14.600 13.783
5.2 7.866 0.1 12.966

Junior Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Nile Wilson 5.8 9.000 14.800
2. Brinn Bevan 5.4 9.333 14.733
3. Eduard Yermakov 5.6 8.566 14.166
4. Kirill Potapov 5.7 8.400 14.100
5. David Huddleston 4.7 8.533 13.233
6. Ahmet Onder 5.3 7.900 13.200
7. Valentin Starikov 5.1 8.075 13.175
8. Frank Rijken 5.2 7.166 12.366

Junior High Bar FinalDENDScore
1. Nile Wilson 5.4 8.766 14.166
2. Zachari Hrimeche 5.2 8.633 13.833
3. Sascha Coradi 5.1 8.566 13.666
4. Tin Srbic 4.9 8.700 13.600
5. Ahmet Onder 5.2 8.133 13.333
6. Adrian Pfiffner 4.9 8.400 13.300
7. Jay Thompson 4.8 7.666 12.466
8. Kirill Potapov 4.8 6.033 10.833
 


Page 7 of 219

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.