Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 27 March 2014 18:54    PDF Print
Armenian Men, Shirai Shine in Doha
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Armenian men took two of three men's titles Thursday as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup continued in Qatar. Pictured: World champion Kenzo Shirai won floor exercise over Paul Ruggeri (USA) and Wang Peng (China).

The Armenian men took two of three men's titles Thursday as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup continued in Qatar.

Top qualifiers Harutyun Merdinyan (pommel horse) and Artur Tovmasyan (still rings) walked away with gold medals on the first day of finals. In a tight rings final, Tovmasyan scored 15.575 to top teammate Vahagn Davtyan and Brazil's Henrique Flores, who tied with 15.425.

Reigning Olympic pommel horse champion Krisztian Berki (Hungary), who had played it safe in qualification with an easier routine, fell in the final to place sixth.

World champion Kenzo Shirai (Japan) scored a 16.000 on floor exercise for his famed routine that ended with the quadruple twist named after him. American Paul Ruggeri (15.150) finished second just slightly ahead of China's Wang Peng (15.050).

In the women's competition, Romanian star Larisa Iordache won vault (double-twisting Yurchenko and full-twisting Tsukahara) over Slovenia's Teja Belak and top qualifier Angel Wong (Hong Kong).

Kristýna Pálešová and Jana Šikulová gave the Czech Republic a 1-2 finish on uneven bars. Switzerland's Laura Schulte finished third.

Competition concludes Friday with the first day of apparatus finals, and will stream live on the official event website.

External Link: Official Website

7th Doha World Challenger Cup/FIG World Cup Series
March 27, 2014, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Larisa Iordache 5.8 8.775 14.575 14.337
5.2 8.900 14.100
2. Teja Belak 5.3 8.800 14.100 14.100
5.3 8.800 14.100
3. Angel Wong 5.2 8.675 13.875 13.812
5.0 8.750 13.750
4. Courtney McGregor 5.8 8.475 0.3 13.975 13.712
4.8 8.650 13.450
5. Valerija Grisane 5.2 8.750 0.1 13.850 13.675
5.0 8.500 13.500
6. Dorina Böczögő 5.0 8.950 13.950 13.587
4.4 8.825 13.225
7. Do Thi Van Anh 5.0 8.625 0.3 13.325 13.325
5.0 8.425 0.1 13.325
8. Tjasa Kysselef 4.6 8.500 13.100 13.262
4.8 8.625 13.425

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Kristýna Pálešová 5.5 7.925 13.425
2. Jana Šikulová 5.4 7.775 13.175
3. Laura Schulte 5.1 7.675 12.775
4. Olivia Vivian 4.9 7.825 12.725
5. Dorina Böczögő 5.1 7.550 12.650
6. Tünde Csillag 4.5 6.475 10.975
7. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau 4.5 6.300 10.800
8. Anastasia Yekimenka 4.0 5.525 9.525

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Kenzo Shirai 7.4 8.600 16.000
2. Paul Ruggeri 6.6 8.550 15.150
3. Wang Peng 6.7 8.400 15.100
4. Tomislav Markovic 6.3 8.775 15.075
5. Casimir Schmidt 6.6 8.300 14.900
6. Donnell Whittenburg 6.5 8.300 14.800
7. Ryuzo Sejima 6.4 8.700 0.4 14.700
8. Wang Haoran 6.6 5.275 0.3 11.575

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Harutyun Merdinyan 6.7 8.775 15.475
2. Robert Seligman 6.4 8.875 15.275
3. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 8.650 15.150
4. Zoltán Kállai 6.5 8.525 15.025
5. Maxim Petrishko 6.0 8.875 14.875
6. Krisztián Berki 6.7 8.075 14.775
7. Wang Bo 6.5 7.900 14.400
8. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 6.4 7.900 14.300
9. Ahmed Aldayani 5.3 7.325 12.625

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1. Artur Tovmasyan 6.6 8.975 15.575
2. Vahagn Davtyan 6.6 8.825 15.425
2. Henrique Flores 6.9 8.525 15.425
4. Andrei Muntean 6.6 8.800 15.400
5. Yuri van Gelder 6.6 8.775 15.375
6. Marcel Nguyen 6.3 8.950 15.250
7. Chen Chih-Yu 6.7 8.425 15.125
8. Ibrahim Colak 6.3 8.425 14.725

International Gymnast magazine's recent features on Doha Challenge Cup competitors include:
Larisa Iordache two-page center poster (June 2013)
"Growing Pains" – Iordache cover photo and profile (March 2013)
Iordache on cover photo collage (July/August 2012)
"Twist of Fate" - Kenzo Shirai interview (January/February 2014)
"Hope for Hong Kong" - Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 26 March 2014 22:08    PDF Print
Armenians Impress in Doha Qualification
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Armenia impressed Wednesday with three of its gymnasts leading event qualification as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup began in Qatar. Pictured: Harutyun Merdinyan (Armenia)

Armenia impressed Wednesday with three of its gymnasts leading event qualification as the 7th Doha World Challenger Cup began in Qatar.

Harutyun Merdinyan (pommel horse), Artur Tovmasyan (still rings) and Artur Davtyan (men's vault) each led one event in a strong men's field.

Teenage world champion Kenzo Shirai (Japan) was again untouchable on men's floor exercise, earning 15.750 despite a .3 deduction for going out of bounds. Teammate Yusuke Saito edged reigning world and Olympic champion Epke Zonderland on high bar, while Romanian Marius Berbecar was the top gymnast on parallel bars.

World and Olympic bronze medalist Larisa Iordache (Romania) topped the qualification on balance beam and floor exercise. Teammate Diana Bulimar, making her comeback after a dislocated kneecap last year, qualified second to Iordache on both events.

Two-time Australian Olympian Lauren Mitchell also made her comeback, competing for the first time since the 2012 Olympic Games. Mitchell qualified third on women's floor exercise but took 15th on balance beam. Her 2008 Olympic teammate Olivia Vivian qualified second on uneven bars behind Czech veteran Kristýna Pálešová.

Hong Kong's Angel Wong topped the qualification on women's vault, edging New Zealander newcomer Courtney McGregor by .1.

Competition continues Thursday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

7th Doha World Challenger Cup/FIG World Cup Series
March 26, 2014, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Angel Wong 5.2 8.950 14.150 14.050 Q
5.0 8.950 13.950
2. Courtney McGregor 5.8 8.750 14.550 13.950 Q
4.8 8.550 13.350
3. Teja Belak 5.3 8.800 14.100 13.950 Q
5.3 8.500 13.800
4. Larisa Iordache 5.8 8.600 14.400 13.875 Q
4.6 8.750 13.350
5. Do Thi Van Anh 5.0 8.950 13.950 13.725 Q
5.0 8.600 0.1 13.500
6. Valerija Grisane 5.2 8.700 0.3 13.600 13.650 Q
4.6 9.100 13.700
7. Dorina Böczögő 5.0 8.650 13.650 13.525 Q
4.6 8.800 13.400
8. Tjaša Kysselef 4.6 8.650 13.250 13.425 Q
4.8 8.800 13.600
9. Demet Mutlu 5.0 8.650 13.650 13.275 R
4.2 8.700 12.900
10. Lim Heem Wei 4.6 8.800 13.400 13.150 R
4.2 8.700 12.900
11. Phan Thi Ha Thanh 5.3 7.800 13.100 13.150 R
5.4 7.800 13.200
12. Anastasia Yekimenka 4.6 7.750 12.350 12.575
4.2 8.600 12.800
13. Kamile Goktekin 4.4 8.550 12.950 12.450
4.4 7.550 11.950
14. Shaden Wohdan 4.4 7.700 12.100 12.075
4.4 7.650 12.050
15. Janessa Min Yi Dai 4.2 8.650 12.850 11.950
2.4 8.650 11.050
16. Ng Yuen Yin 4.3 7.750 0.3 11.750 11.950
4.4 7.750 12.150
17. Nicole Hitz 5.0 7.600 0.3 12.300 11.925
4.0 7.850 0.3 11.550

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Kristýna Pálešová 5.5 8.000 13.500 Q
2. Olivia Vivian 5.7 7.250 12.950 Q
3. Jana Šikulová 5.4 7.400 12.800 Q
4. Laura Schulte 5.0 7.300 12.300 Q
5. Tünde Csillag 4.4 7.550 11.950 Q
6. Anastasia Yekimenka 4.6 7.300 11.900 Q
7. Dorina Böczögő 4.9 7.000 11.900 Q
8. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau 4.4 7.300 11.700 Q
9. Larisa Iordache 5.8 5.850 11.650 R
10. Zhanerke Duisek 4.5 7.100 11.600 R
11. Isabela Onyshko 5.1 6.450 11.550 R
12. Demet Mutlu 5.2 6.300 11.500
13. Charlotte Sullivan 4.7 6.700 11.400
14. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 4.6 6.250 10.850
15. Janessa Min Yi Dai 4.1 6.600 10.700
16. Kamile Goktekin 4.1 6.600 10.700
17. Yelena Rega 5.4 5.000 10.400
18. Farah Mahmoud 3.4 5.050 8.450

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Larisa Iordache 6.4 8.600 15.000 Q
2. Diana Bulimar 5.7 8.500 14.200 Q
3. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau 5.8 8.350 14.150 Q
4. Mary-Anne Monckton 6.1 7.900 14.000 Q
5. Phan Thi Ha Thanh 6.0 7.550 13.550 Q
6. Dorina Böczögő 5.6 8.000 0.1 13.500 Q
7. Zhanerke Duisek 5.8 7.500 13.300 Q
8. Kristýna Pálešová 5.2 7.700 12.900 Q
9. Courtney McGregor 5.8 7.200 0.1 12.900 R
10. Nicole Hitz 5.0 7.800 12.800 R
11. Janessa Min Yi Dai 5.1 7.550 12.650 R
12. Teja Belak 4.8 7.750 12.550
13. Anastasia Yekimenka 4.9 7.500 12.400
14. Charlotte Sullivan 5.3 7.000 12.300
15. Lauren Mitchell 5.7 6.450 12.150
16. Jana Šikulová 5.0 7.100 12.100
17. Tjaša Kysselef 4.6 7.250 11.850
18. Aida Bauyrzhanova 5.2 6.550 11.750
19. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 4.8 6.600 11.400
20. Isabela Onyshko 5.6 5.750 11.350
21. Tünde Csillag 4.0 7.200 11.200
22. Laura Schulte 5.1 6.050 11.150
23. Angel Hiu Ying Wong 4.6 6.500 0.1 11.000
24. Shaden Wohdan 4.5 6.350 10.850
25. Kamile Goktekin 4.8 5.950 10.750
26. Demet Mutlu 5.1 5.500 10.600
27. Ng Yuen Yin 3.0 6.800 9.800
28. Yelena Rega 4.9 5.000 0.1 9.800
29. Ahlam Al-Habshi 2.9 4.700 7.600

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Larisa Iordache 5.8 8.750 14.550 Q
2. Diana Bulimar 5.6 8.750 14.350 Q
3. Lauren Mitchell 5.8 8.500 14.300 Q
4. Isabela Onyshko 5.6 8.300 13.900 Q
5. Dorina Böczögő 5.3 8.200 13.500 Q
6. Saša Golob 5.4 8.250 0.3 13.350 Q
7. Charlotte Sullivan 5.5 7.700 13.200 Q
8. Valerija Grisane 5.2 7.950 0.1 13.050 Q
9. Laura Schulte 5.0 7.850 12.850 R
10. Jana Šikulová 4.8 8.150 0.2 12.750 R
11. Nicole Hitz 4.9 7.750 0.1 12.550 R
12. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau 4.5 7.950 12.450
13. Kristýna Pálešová 5.0 7.450 12.450
14. Rega Yelena 4.4 8.050 0.1 12.350
15. Tünde Csillag 5.4 7.000 0.1 12.300
16. Demet Mutlu 4.0 8.200 12.200
17. Alexandra Eade 5.4 6.900 0.1 12.200
18. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 4.0 8.150 12.150
19. Anastasiya Yekimenka 4.7 7.450 0.1 12.050
20. Courtney McGregor 5.5 6.450 11.950
21. Janessa Min Yi Dai 4.8 7.000 11.800
22. Shaden Wohdan 4.3 7.300 11.600
23. Kamile Goktekin 4.3 7.250 11.550
24. Do Thi Van Anh 4.9 6.550 11.450
25. Zhanerke Duisek 4.5 6.700 0.6 10.600
26. Ahlam Al-Habshi 3.0 7.400 10.400

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Kenzo Shirai 7.4 8.750 0.3 15.850 Q
2. Ryuzo Sejima 6.4 8.750 15.150 Q
3. Paul Ruggeri 6.6 8.550 0.1 15.050 Q
4. Casimir Schmidt 6.6 8.450 15.050 Q
5. Donnell Whittenburg 6.5 8.500 15.000 Q
6. Tomislav Markovic 6.3 8.600 14.900 Q
7. Wang Haoran 6.5 8.400 14.900 Q
8. Wang Peng 6.7 8.200 14.900 Q
9. Jeffrey Wammes 6.5 8.150 14.650 R
10. Ziga Silc 5.9 8.650 14.550 R
11. Philipp Herder 6.0 8.550 14.550 R
12. Eduard Shaulov 6.2 8.300 14.500
13. Pavel Bulavsky 5.9 8.600 0.1 14.400
14. Andrej Korosteljev 6.2 8.400 0.2 14.400
15. Vlad Cotuna 6.2 8.200 14.400
16. Nguyen Tuan Dat 6.1 8.200 14.300
17. Rok Klavora 6.0 8.300 0.1 14.200
18. Ughur Khalilbayli 5.7 8.450 14.150
19. Heikki Saarenketo 6.1 8.000 14.100
20. Helge Liebrich 6.0 8.100 0.1 14.000
21. Michael Meier 6.4 7.650 0.1 13.950
22. Bence Tálas 5.9 8.000 13.900
23. Lee Junho 6.2 7.600 13.800
24. Dmitry Barkalov 6.3 7.350 13.650
25. Chen Chih-Yu 4.9 8.400 13.300
26. Sakari Vekki 6.3 7.200 0.3 13.200
27. Sampson Poon Chun Kit 5.0 8.100 13.100
28. Timothy Kai Cheng Tay 5.0 7.900 0.1 12.800
29. Martyn Danial Hazwan 4.5 8.150 12.650
30. Liu Kam Wah 5.0 7.850 0.3 12.550
31. Nándor Szabó 5.3 6.650 11.950
32. Yun Jinseong 4.9 6.300 0.5 10.700

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Harutyun Merdinyan 6.7 8.750 15.450 Q
2. Bo Wang 6.5 8.900 15.400 Q
3. Krisztián Berki 6.4 8.900 15.300 Q
4. Zoltán Kállai 6.5 8.700 15.200 Q
5. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 8.650 15.150 Q
6. Maxim Petrishko 6.0 9.050 15.050 Q
7. Robert Seligman 6.1 8.950 15.050 Q
8. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 6.1 8.750 14.850 Q
9. Marvin Kimble 6.5 8.350 14.850 R
10. Yusuke Saito 6.2 8.450 14.650 R
11. Helge Liebrich 5.8 8.800 14.600 R
12. Artur Davtyan 5.9 8.700 14.600
13. Dmitry Barkalov 6.1 8.450 14.550
14. Vasily Mikhalitsyn 6.5 8.050 14.550
15. Francisco Barreto 5.9 8.500 14.400
16. Ferhat Arican 6.3 7.750 14.050
17. Dinh Phoung Thanh 5.5 8.500 14.000
18. Eduard Shaulov 5.4 8.500 13.900
19. Bart Deurloo 6.4 7.500 13.900
20. Ahmed Aldayani 5.6 8.200 13.800
21. Yang Zhang 6.8 7.000 13.800
22. Anthony an Assche 5.4 7.900 13.300
23. Leonardo Kušan 5.6 7.650 13.250
24. Gustavo Simões 6.3 6.850 13.150
25. Vlad Cotuna 5.6 7.350 12.950
26. Alsoud Ahmad Abo 5.9 6.950 12.850
27. Ughur Khalilbayli 5.5 7.300 12.800
28. Masayoshi Yamamoto 5.4 7.350 12.750
29. Pham Phuoc Hung 5.2 7.450 12.650
30. Yun Jinseong 5.7 6.850 12.550
31. Philipp Herder 5.3 6.750 12.050
32. Nils Haller 5.5 6.550 12.050
33. Andrei Muntean 5.6 6.150 11.750
34. Sampson Poon Chun Kit 4.6 6.450 11.050
35. Lee Sangwook 4.6 6.200 10.800
36. Tiago Bessa 4.4 6.000 10.400
37. Azimov Abdulla 4.1 5.950 10.050
38. Adham Sqour 4.8 3.800 8.600

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Artur Tovmasyan 6.6 9.150 15.750 Q
2. Vahagn Davtyan 6.6 8.850 15.450 Q
3. Chen Chih-Yu 6.7 8.700 15.400 Q
4. Henrique Flores 6.9 8.400 15.300 Q
5. Marcel Nguyen 6.1 9.150 15.250 Q
6. Ibrahim Colak 6.3 8.950 15.250 Q
7. Andrei Muntean 6.6 8.650 15.250 Q
8. Yuri van Gelder 6.3 8.900 15.200 Q
9. Ng Kiu Chung 6.6 8.550 15.150 R
10. Liao Junlin 6.8 8.350 15.150 R
11. Pavel Bulavsky 6.2 8.850 15.050 R
12. Donnell Whittenburg 6.7 8.100 14.800
13. Yuya Kamoto 6.2 8.500 14.700
14. Ryuzo Sejima 6.3 8.400 14.700
15. Bence Tálas 5.8 8.750 14.550
16. Tomi Tuuha 5.3 9.150 14.450
17. Vasily Mikhalitsyn 5.6 8.850 14.450
18. Anthony van Assche 6.0 8.400 14.400
19. Christopher Tomcik 6.0 8.350 14.350
20. Gustavo Simões 6.1 8.250 14.350
21. Philipp Herder 6.0 8.050 14.050
22. Michael Meier 5.4 8.400 13.800
23. Nándor Szabó 5.2 8.500 13.700
24. Lee Junho 5.6 7.850 13.450
25. Azizbek Kudratullaev 6.3 6.900 13.200
26. Lee Sangwook 5.9 6.500 12.400
27. Layth Hasan 5.6 6.550 12.150
28. Aizat Bin Muhd Jufrie 4.4 7.450 11.850
29. Eldar Safarov 3.9 7.050 10.950

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Artur Davtyan 6.0 9.550 15.550 15.175 Q
5.2 9.600 14.800
2. Qu Ruiyang 6.0 9.200 15.200 15.175 Q
6.0 9.150 15.150
3. Yusuke Saito 6.0 9.250 15.250 15.125 Q
5.6 9.400 15.000
4. Kenzo Shirai 6.0 9.200 15.200 15.025 Q
5.6 9.250 14.850
5. Andrei Muntean 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.875 Q
5.6 9.400 15.000
6. Paul Ruggeri 5.8 9.200 15.000 14.850 Q
5.6 9.100 14.700
7. Tomi Tuuha 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.750 Q
5.6 9.200 0.1 14.700
8. Jeffrey Wammes 5.6 9.150 0.1 14.650 14.725 Q
5.8 9.300 0.3 14.800
9. Vitalijs Kardasovs 5.6 9.300 14.900 14.675 R
5.2 9.250 14.450
10. Donnell Whittenburg 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.675 R
5.6 9.100 0.1 14.600
11. Casimir Schmidt 5.6 8.850 14.450 14.650 R
5.6 9.250 14.850
12. Michael Meier 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.500
5.2 9.000 14.200
13. Jim Man Hin 5.6 9.050 14.650 14.475
5.2 9.100 14.300
14. Helge Liebrich 5.6 9.100 0.1 14.600 14.400
5.2 9.000 14.200
15. Heikki Saarenketo 5.2 9.100 14.300 14.375
5.2 9.250 14.450
16. Ali Al-Tameemi 6.0 8.650 14.650 14.350
5.6 8.450 14.050
17. Aizat Bin Muhd Jufrie 5.2 8.850 0.1 13.950 14.125
5.2 9.100 14.300
18. Pavel Bulavsky 6.0 8.000 0.1 13.900 14.075
5.6 8.650 14.250
19. Chen Chih-Yu 5.2 9.150 14.350 13.975
4.4 9.200 13.600
20. Liu Kam Wah 5.6 8.550 14.150 13.700
5.2 8.050 13.250
21. Marius Berbecar 5.6 8.300 13.900 13.700
5.6 8.000 0.1 13.500
22. Ganbat Erdenbold 5.6 8.300 0.1 13.800 13.700
6.0 7.900 0.3 13.600
23. Nguyen Tuan Dat 5.6 7.850 0.1 13.350 13.600
5.6 8.250 13.850
24. Bence Tálas 5.2 8.900 14.100 13.575
4.4 8.650 13.050
25. Malek Alyahri 5.6 7.750 13.350 13.500
5.6 8.050 13.650
26. Martyn Danial Hazwan 5.2 8.950 14.150 12.725
3.2 8.100 11.300
27. Nándor Szabó 5.2 7.850 13.050 12.700
3.2 9.150 12.350
28. Lee Junho 5.6 7.650 13.250 12.650
3.6 8.750 0.3 12.050

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Marius Berbecar 6.5 8.850 15.350 Q
2. Mitja Petkovšek 6.2 9.050 15.250 Q
3. Epke Zonderland 6.4 8.850 15.250 Q
4. Dinh Phoung Thanh 6.3 8.850 15.150 Q
5. Ferhat Arican 6.6 8.550 15.150 Q
6. Marcel Nguyen 6.7 8.400 15.100 Q
7. Yusuke Saito 6.4 8.600 15.000 Q
8. Donnell Whittenburg 6.7 8.250 14.950 Q
9. Andrei Muntean 6.6 8.300 14.900 R
10. Ibrahim Colak 6.0 8.800 14.800 R
11. Philipp Herder 6.2 8.600 14.800 R
12. Lee Sangwook 6.3 8.250 14.550
13. Zhang Yang 6.7 7.850 14.550
14. Artur Davtyan 4.9 9.500 14.400
15. Yuya Kamoto 6.7 7.700 14.400
16. Marko Brez 5.5 8.400 13.900
17. Adham Sqour 5.7 8.050 13.750
18. Marvin Kimble 5.9 7.550 13.450
19. Francisco Barreto 5.7 7.700 13.400
20. Vasily Mikhalitsyn 5.3 7.850 13.150
21. Christopher Tomcik 6.0 7.050 13.050
22. Eldar Safarov 4.7 8.200 12.900
23. Ahmed Aldayani 5.6 7.250 12.850
24. Bart Deurloo 5.5 6.950 12.450
25. Alexander Tsarevich 4.8 7.550 12.350
26. Shaulov Eduard 5.1 7.250 12.350
27. Zoltán Kállai 5.4 6.900 12.300
28. Timothy Kai Cheng Tay 4.4 7.700 12.100
29. Pham Phuoc Hung 6.5 4.950 11.450
30. Bence Tálas 5.8 5.600 11.400
31. Nils Haller 5.5 5.750 11.250
32. Alen Dimic 5.9 5.100 11.000
33. Jim Man Hin 5.3 5.600 10.900

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. Yusuke Saito 6.9 8.650 15.550 Q
2. Epke Zonderland 7.2 8.200 15.400 Q
3. Marijo Možnik 6.4 8.950 15.350 Q
4. Paul Ruggeri 6.5 8.850 15.350 Q
5. Masayoshi Yamamoto 6.5 8.800 15.300 Q
6. Umit Samiloglu 6.6 8.550 15.150 Q
7. Dmitry Barkalov 6.5 8.550 15.050 Q
8. Francisco Barreto 6.5 8.550 15.050 Q
9. Zhang Yang 6.8 8.100 14.900 R
10. Yun Jinseong 6.4 8.350 14.750 R
11. Marvin Kimble 6.2 8.450 14.650 R
12. Alen Dimic 6.4 8.200 14.600
13. Nils Haller 5.7 8.750 14.450
14. Marcel Nguyen 6.1 8.250 14.350
15. Lee Sangwook 6.0 8.100 14.100
16. Bence Tálas 6.6 7.400 14.000
17. Dinh Phoung Thanh 5.3 8.550 13.850
18. Bart Deurloo 6.8 7.050 13.850
19. Vlad Cotuna 6.4 7.400 13.800
20. Ahmed Aldayani 5.6 8.150 13.750
21. Alexander Tsarevich 6.4 7.250 13.650
22. Tiago Bessa 5.1 8.250 13.350
23. Zoltán Kállai 5.4 7.900 13.300
24. Helge Liebrich 5.5 7.450 12.950
25. Adham Sqour 5.4 6.750 12.150
26. Timothy Kai Cheng Tay 4.4 7.550 11.950
27. Eldar Safarov 3.6 8.050 11.650

International Gymnast magazine's recent features on Doha Challenge Cup competitors include:
Larisa Iordache two-page center poster (June 2013)
"Growing Pains" – Iordache cover photo and profile (March 2013)
Iordache on cover photo collage (July/August 2012)
"True to Form" - Lim Heem Wei profile (June 2012)
"Golden Surprise" - Lauren Mitchell cover story (January/February 2011)
"Slovenian Stalwarts" - Mitja Petkovsek interview (March 2010)
Phan Thi Ha Thanh cover photo, IG visit to Vietnam (January/February 2014)
"Twist of Fate" - Kenzo Shirai interview (January/February 2014)
"Full Force" - Giulia Steingruber interview (June 2013)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"10 Questions with Olivia Vivian" - interview (March 2011)
"Hope for Hong Kong" - Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)
"Skilled and Studious" - Epke Zonderland profile (March 2014)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Tuesday, 25 March 2014 01:32    PDF Print
Maroney Keeps 'Pushing For Better Things'
(19 votes, average 3.89 out of 5)



Despite recent surgery, two-time world vault champion McKayla Maroney (United States) and her coaches remain positive she will return in time to challenge the best in the U.S. for spots on upcoming teams. Pictured: Maroney and U.S. team doctor Larry Nassar at the 2013 World Championships in Antwerp

Despite recent surgery, two-time world vault champion McKayla Maroney (United States) and her coaches remain positive she will return in time to challenge the best in the U.S. for spots on upcoming teams.

Galina Marinova, one of Maroney’s coaches at All Olympia Gymnastics Center in Los Angeles, said Maroney is preparing to begin physical therapy on Wednesday following recent arthroscopic surgery on her left knee.

"The surgery was successful, and McKayla is recovering well," said Marinova, who coaches Maroney alongside former world champion Artur Akopyan. "We hope that she will be back soon. So far we are very positive."

In an exclusive interview in the March issue of International Gymnast magazine, Maroney said she is ready for upcoming challenges she will face from the abundance of young American talents who are also aiming for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

"At the end of the day, you have to be the best at what you’re doing," said Maroney, a team gold medalist and vault silver medalist at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. "I just have to upgrade and keep going, and keep pushing for better things, and so do they. The (age) doesn’t make a difference. Either way, you have to be the best."

Read the in-depth interview with Maroney in the March 2014 issue of International Gymnast magazine, available now in digital and/or print versions. To subscribe, click here.

McKayla Maroney is featured in the following issues of International Gymnast magazine:
"All-Around Commitment" – Maroney interview (March 2014)
2013 World Championships special issue (November 2013)
2013 U.S. Championships coverage (September 2013)
"Maroney on the Mend" – interview (January/February 2013)
2012 Olympic Games special issue (September 2012)
2012 U.S. Olympic Trials coverage, 2012 Olympics preview (July/August 2012)
2011 World Championships special issue (December 2011)
2011 U.S. Championships coverage (September 2011)
"It's Showtime for Maroney" – Maroney profile (May 2011)
Maroney on cover photo collage, 2010 U.S. Championships coverage (September 2010)

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 23 March 2014 11:42    PDF Print
USA Completes Near Sweep in Jesolo
(12 votes, average 4.00 out of 5)


The U.S. women won seven of eight apparatus finals Sunday as the 7th City of Jesolo Trophy concluded in Italy.

The competition included female gymnasts from the host nation, Australia, Japan, Romania and the United States.

On Saturday, the U.S. won both junior and senior team titles and swept the all-around medals. Olympic gold medalist Kyla Ross topped the all-around competition for the seniors, while U.S. junior champion Bailie Key won the junior crown.

Super trickster Mykayla Skinner won both vault (Amanar and Cheng Fei) and floor exercise (layout and tucked double-doubles) in the senior division. Madison Kocian won the uneven bars title over Ross.

Romanian first-year senior Andreea Munteanu prevented a total U.S. sweep by winning the gold medal on balance beam.

In the junior competition, Key added three more gold medals to her haul, winning everything but balance beam. Key trains under the U.S. first world all-around champion, Kim Zmeskal.

Norah Flatley, who trains under Liang Chow in Iowa, won balance beam.

The U.S. juniors also won three of four silver medals, with the exception of Romanian Laura Jurca's silver medal on floor exercise.

External Link: Italian Gymnastics Federation

7th City of Jesolo International Trophy
March 23, Jesolo, Italy

Senior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Mykayla Skinner 6.4 9.434 15.834 15.634
6.3 9.134 15.434
2. Alessia Leolini 5.0 8.700 13.700 13.617
4.9 8.634 13.534

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Madison Kocian 6.1 8.933 15.033
2. Kyla Ross 5.9 9.067 14.967
3. Giorgia Campana 5.3 8.700 14.000
4. Kiara Munteanu 5.7 8.233 13.933
5. Georgia-Rose Brown 5.8 7.967 13.767
6. Martina Rizzelli 5.6 7.767 13.367
7. Chinami Otaki 5.5 7.833 13.333
8. Yuki Uchiyama 5.7 7.467 13.167

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Andreea Munteanu 6.4 8.433 14.833
2. Elisa Meneghini 5.8 8.400 14.200
2. Alyssa Baumann 5.9 8.300 14.200
4. Natsumi Sasada 5.7 8.300 14.000
5. Stefania Stanila 5.5 8.200 13.700
6. Kyla Ross 5.6 7.833 13.433
7. Yuki Uchiyama 5.5 7.900 13.400
8. Giorgia Campana 5.8 7.333 13.133

Senior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Mykayla Skinner 6.4 8.133 14.533
2. Kyla Ross 5.5 8.733 14.233
3. Andreea Munteanu 5.7 8.267 13.967
4. Elisa Meneghini 5.4 8.533 13.933
5. Stefania Stanila 5.7 7.933 13.633
6. Wakana Inoue 5.1 7.667 .1 12.667
7. Erika Fasana 5.6 6.033 11.633
8. Kiara Munteanu 5.0 6.967 .4 11.567

Junior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Bailie Key 5.8 9.500 15.300 14.934
5.0 9.567 14.567
2. Jordan Chiles 5.8 8.800 14.600 14.350
5.0 9.100 14.100
3. Laura Jurca 5.0 8.700 13.700 14.234
5.8 8.967 14.767
4. Aya Meggs 5.3 8.934 14.234 14.084
5.0 8.934 13.934
5. Sofia Busato 5.0 9.100 14.100 13.600
5.3 7.900 0.1 13.100
6. Alysha Djuric 5.0 8.834 13.834 13.551
4.4 8.867 13.267
7. Sae Miyakawa 5.8 8.067 0.3 13.567 13.217
5.0 8.167 0.3 12.867
8. Desiree Carofiglio 5.0 8.300 0.1 13.200 13.100
5.3 7.800 0.1 13.000

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Bailie Key 5.6 8.667 14.267
2. Nia Dennis 5.4 8.533 13.933
3. Marina Kawasaki 5.4 7.967 13.367
4. Anda Butuc 5.1 8.100 13.200
5. Josra Abdelaziz 5.3 7.900 13.200
6. Darcy Norman 5.5 7.567 13.067
7. Alice Linguerri 4.9 6.767 11.667
8. Laura Jurca 5.0 6.267 11.267

Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Norah Flatley 6.1 8.667 0.1 14.667
2. Bailie Key 6.1 8.433 14.533
3. Andreea Iridon 5.8 8.500 14.300
4. Yuka Momiyama 5.5 8.567 14.067
5. Laura Jurca 5.5 8.267 0.1 13.667
6. Desiree Carofiglio 4.8 7.800 12.600
7. Sae Miyakawa 5.0 6.033 11.033
8. Alice Linguerri 5.0 5.167 10.167

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Bailie Key 5.9 8.633 14.533
2. Laura Jurca 5.4 8.333 13.733
3. Yuka Momiyama 5.3 8.433 0.1 13.633
4. Pilar Rubagotti 5.3 8.333 0.3 13.333
5. Sofia Busato 4.9 8.333 13.233
6. Ayu Koike 5.2 7.933 13.133
7. Andra Stoica 5.2 8.100 0.3 13.000
8. Emily Gaskins 5.3 6.367 0.6 11.067

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:
"Focus Forward" - Kyla Ross cover photo and interview (November 2012)
"Clutch Hitter" - Ross profile (November 2010)
Ross on cover photo collage (September 2010)
"Texas Dreams' Junior Hit" - Bailey Key profile (May 2013)
Key, Nia Dennis, Alyssa Baumann and Norah Flatley on front/back cover photo collage (October 2013)
"USA Reloads for Rio" - feature/photo gallery on U.S. juniors including Key, Dennis, Flatley and Baumann (October 2013)
Georgia Godwin cover photo (March 2014)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 22 March 2014 15:48    PDF Print
USA Seniors, Juniors Dominate in Jesolo
(11 votes, average 3.91 out of 5)



The U.S. senior and junior squads once again dominated at the 7th City of Jesolo International Trophy, which began Saturday in the resort town north of Venice. Pictured: Junior team awards with Romania, the United States and Italy

The U.S. senior and junior squads once again dominated at the 7th City of Jesolo International Trophy, which began Saturday in the resort town north of Venice.

The competition included full teams from the Australia, Japan, Italy and United States. Romania sent a full team for the junior competition and two individuals for the senior event.

In the senior event, the U.S. topped the host nation by nearly 10 full points, with Japan taking third. The U.S. gymnasts swept the all-around medals and had the highest score on every event except one.

2012 Olympic gold medalist Kyla Ross led the U.S. women to the senior team title, scoring 58.00 even. Ross balked on her first vault (1 point penalty), but on her second attempt she vaulted a clean double-twisting Yurchenko with a small hop for 14.300. She had the best mark on balance beam (14.450) with a routine that included a ff, layout; switch ring; side somi; switch leap, back tuck; punch front, wolf jump; stuck double tuck. Ross, who won four silver medals at last fall's world championships; had the second-best score on uneven bars (Maloney to Pak; Maloney-half; toe-on blind to Jaeger; toe full to bail; double layout; 14.900) and on floor exercise (14.35) with an Arabian double front to stag jump; double pike; 1 1/2 to layout front full and a double tuck dismount.

MyKayla Skinner had the highest score of the day with her Cheng Fei vault (Yurchenko half-on, layout Rudi off). Madison Kocian topped uneven bars (14.950) while Alyssa Baumann led the qualification on floor exercise (14.400).

Romanian Andreea Munteanu earned the high mark on balance beam, with 14.800.

In the junior competition, Bailie Key led the U.S. to first over Romania and Italy. Key, the 2013 U.S. junior national champion, earned the highest scores on vault, uneven bars and floor exercise. Teammate Norah Flatley had the best mark on balance beam.

Competition concludes Sunday in Jesolo with the apparatus finals.

External Link: Italian Gymnastics Federation

7th City of Jesolo International Trophy
March 22, Jesolo, Italy


Senior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. United States 60.600 58.300 55.600 57.150 231.650
Kyla Ross 14.300 14.900 14.450 14.350
Peyton Ernst 15.200 14.800 13.550 14.100
Maggie Nichols 15.050 14.500 13.650 14.250
MyKayla Skinner 15.650 13.700 13.950 13.900
Alyssa Baumann 14.300 14.100 12.900 14.400
Madison Desch 14.700 13.350 13.450 14.150
2. Italy 57.350 54.650 54.950 54.550 221.500
Elisa Meneghini 14.200 13.550 14.000 13.950
Erika Fasana 14.700 13.450 13.650 13.750
Giorgia Campana 13.750 13.700 14.000 13.200
Martina Rizzelli 14.550 13.800 12.650 13.400
Lavinia Marongiu 13.900 13.600 13.300 13.150
Lara Mori 13.650 13.400 10.150 13.450
3. Japan 55.600 54.800 53.700 53.700 217.800
Natsumi Sasada 14.150 13.700 13.800 13.500
Yuki Uchiyama 14.000 14.100 13.550 13.350
Chinami Otaki 13.650 13.900 13.250 13.100
Wakana Inoue 13.750 13.100 12.850 13.550
Minami Honda 13.100 12.950 12.900 11.700
Yasuha Matsumura 13.700 13.100 13.300
4. Australia 55.550 49.850 48.150 53.150 206.700
Kiara Munteanu 13.900 14.100 11.650 13.700
Georgia-Rose Brown 14.250 13.700 11.750 13.400
Georgia Godwin 14.000 9.250 12.150 13.550
Alexandra Eade 13.400 12.500
Maddie Leydin 12.800
Mary-Anne Monckton 12.600

Junior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. United States 59.550 55.350 56.100 57.000 228.000
Bailie Key 15.200 14.300 14.100 14.650
Nia Dennis 15.150 13.800 13.200 14.150
Norah Flatley 13.800 13.700 14.700 13.900
Emily Gaskins 14.050 13.550 13.450 14.200
Jordan Chiles 14.900 13.450 12.550 14.000
Ragan Smith 14.300 12.450 13.850 12.050
2. Romania 53.400 52.350 54.700 52.450 212.900
Laura Jurca 14.800 13.500 13.900 13.300
Andra Butuc 12.500 13.600 13.500 12.450
Stefania Orzu 13.550 11.350 12.350 12.900
Asiana Peng 12.200 12.050 12.650 13.050
Andra Stoica 12.550 13.350 13.200
Andreea Iridon 13.200 13.950
3. Italy 55.550 51.400 51.100 53.350 211.400
Josra Abdelaziz 13.950 13.600 12.650 12.900
Sofia Busato 14.150 12.400 12.750 13.250
Alice Linguerri 13.050 12.850 12.800 12.750
Desiree Carofiglio 13.850 12.450 12.850 12.150
Pilar Rubagotti 13.600 10.800 12.650 14.000
Chiara Imeraj 12.500 12.500 12.700 13.200
Joana Favaretto 13.200 11.600 11.600 12.800
4. Japan 56.450 49.400 52.050 52.850 210.750
Sae Miyakawa 14.650 12.250 13.250 13.050
Marina Kawasaki 13.900 12.650 12.850 13.050
Yuka Momiyama 14.100 10.650 13.200 13.650
Ayu Koike 13.450 12.250 12.750 13.100
Yurika Yumoto 13.450 12.250 12.000 12.300
Sayaka Yatabe 13.800 8.500 12.000 11.900
5. Australia 54.900 49.600 47.950 48.250 200.700
Aya Meggs 13.850 12.250 12.150 11.750
Alysha Djuric 13.900 12.050 11.800 12.150
Emily Whitehead 13.550 11.250 12.500 12.400
Yasmin Collier 13.600 12.500 10.950 11.950
Darcy Norman 12.700 12.800 11.500

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Kyla Ross 5.8 14.300 5.9 14.900 5.8 14.450 5.5 14.350 58.000
2. Peyton Ernst 5.8 15.200 5.9 14.800 5.3 13.550 5.8 14.100 57.650
3. Maggie Nichols 5.8 15.050 6.0 14.500 5.6 13.650 5.7 14.250 57.450
4. Mykayla Skinner 6.4 15.650 5.6 13.700 5.7 13.950 6.5 13.900 57.200
5. Rachel Gowey 5.8 14.950 5.8 13.900 6.0 13.700 5.8 14.200 56.750
6. Elisa Meneghini 5.3 14.200 5.3 13.550 5.7 14.000 5.5 13.950 55.700
7. Alyssa Baumann 5.0 14.300 5.8 14.100 5.9 12.900 5.8 14.400 55.700
8. Madison Desch 5.8 14.700 5.6 13.350 5.7 13.450 6.0 14.150 55.650
9. Erika Fasana 5.8 14.700 5.5 13.450 5.7 13.650 5.9 13.750 55.550
10. Natsumi Sasada 5.0 14.150 5.2 13.700 5.6 13.800 5.6 13.500 55.150
11. Yuki Uchiyama 5.0 14.000 5.8 14.100 5.6 13.550 5.3 13.350 55.000
12. Giorgia Campana 5.0 13.750 5.3 13.700 5.6 14.000 5.1 13.200 54.650
13. Andreea Munteanu 5.0 13.850 5.1 12.150 6.4 14.800 5.7 13.700 54.500
14. Stefania Stanila 5.8 14.750 5.3 12.550 5.5 13.450 5.7 13.700 54.450
15. Martina Rizzelli 5.8 14.550 5.6 13.800 5.1 12.650 5.7 13.400 54.400
16. Lavinia Marongiu 5.0 13.900 5.4 13.600 5.5 13.300 5.2 13.150 53.950
17. Chinami Otaki 5.0 13.650 5.5 13.900 5.1 13.250 5.3 13.100 53.900
18. Kiara Munteanu 5.0 13.900 5.7 14.100 5.6 11.650 5.6 13.700 53.350
19. Wakana Inoue 5.0 13.750 4.8 13.100 5.6 12.850 5.4 13.550 53.250
20. Georgia-Rose Brown 5.0 14.250 5.8 13.700 4.7 11.750 5.4 13.400 53.100
21. Alessia Leolini 5.0 13.350 5.3 12.300 5.1 13.150 4.9 12.750 51.550
22. Minami Honda 4.6 13.100 5.0 12.950 5.3 12.900 4.8 11.700 50.650
23. Lara Mori 5.0 13.650 5.1 13.400 5.4 10.150 5.2 13.450 50.650
24. Georgia Godwin 5.0 14.000 4.4 9.250 5.7 12.150 5.5 13.550 48.950
25. Madison Kocian 6.1 14.950 5.7 13.000 5.8 13.350 41.300
26. Yasuha Matsumura 5.0 13.700 5.0 13.100 5.1 13.300 40.100
27. Silvia Zarzu 5.8 14.400 5.5 12.050 5.4 13.550 40.000
28. Alexandra Eade 4.4 13.400 5.5 12.500 25.900

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Bailie Key 5.8 15.200 5.6 14.300 6.0 14.100 6.0 14.650 58.250
2. Nia Dennis 5.8 15.150 5.4 13.800 5.6 13.200 5.8 14.150 56.300
3. Norah Flatley 5.0 13.800 5.5 13.700 6.1 14.700 5.5 13.900 56.100
4. Laura Jurca 5.8 14.800 5.5 13.500 5.6 13.900 5.3 13.300 55.500
5. Emily Gaskins 5.0 14.050 5.4 13.550 5.6 13.450 5.4 14.200 55.250
6. Jordan Chiles 5.8 14.900 4.9 13.450 5.1 12.550 5.6 14.000 54.900
7. Sae Miyakawa 5.8 14.650 4.3 12.250 5.0 13.250 5.6 13.050 53.200
8. Josra Abdelaziz 5.0 13.950 5.3 13.600 4.9 12.650 5.0 12.900 53.100
9. Ragan Smith 5.8 14.300 5.2 12.450 5.8 13.850 5.5 12.050 52.650
10. Sofia Busato 5.0 14.150 5.4 12.400 5.1 12.750 4.9 13.250 52.550
11. Marina Kawasaki 5.0 13.900 5.4 12.650 5.3 12.850 5.2 13.050 52.450
12. Andra Butuc 4.0 12.500 5.1 13.600 5.7 13.500 4.9 12.450 52.050
13. Yuka Momiyama 5.0 14.100 3.4 10.650 5.4 13.200 5.3 13.650 51.600
14. Ayu Koike 5.8 13.450 4.9 12.250 5.3 12.750 5.3 13.100 51.550
15. Alice Linguerri 4.4 13.050 5.0 12.850 5.2 12.800 5.0 12.750 51.450
16. Desiree Carofiglio 5.0 13.850 4.4 12.450 4.8 12.850 5.2 12.150 51.300
17. Pilar Rubagotti 5.0 13.600 4.9 10.800 5.1 12.650 5.4 14.000 51.050
18. Chiara Imeraj 4.0 12.500 5.0 12.500 5.2 12.700 5.2 13.200 50.900
19. Stefania Orzu 5.0 13.550 3.9 11.350 5.1 12.350 5.0 12.900 50.150
20. Aya Meggs 5.3 13.850 5.3 12.250 5.3 12.150 5.2 11.750 50.000
21. Yurika Yumoto 5.0 13.450 5.0 12.250 5.3 12.000 4.9 12.300 50.000
22. Asiana Peng 4.0 12.200 5.0 12.050 5.4 12.650 5.0 13.050 49.950
23. Alysha Djuric 5.0 13.900 5.1 12.050 5.2 11.800 5.0 12.150 49.900
24. Emily Whitehead 4.6 13.550 4.8 11.250 5.2 12.500 5.0 12.400 49.700
25. Joana Favaretto 4.7 13.200 4.7 11.600 4.8 11.600 4.7 12.800 49.200
26. Yasmin Collier 5.0 13.600 5.0 12.500 5.1 10.950 5.1 11.950 49.000
27. Sayaka Yatabe 5.0 13.800 4.2 8.500 5.0 12.000 4.9 11.900 46.200
28. Andra Stoica 4.0 12.550 5.1 13.350 5.1 13.200 39.100
29. Darcy Norman 4.4 12.700 5.5 12.800 11.500 37.000
30. Andreea Iridon 5.5 13.200 5.9 13.950 27.150

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:
"Focus Forward" - Kyla Ross cover photo and interview (November 2012)
"Clutch Hitter" - Ross profile (November 2010)
Ross on cover photo collage (September 2010)
"Texas Dreams' Junior Hit" - Bailey Key profile (May 2013)
Key, Nia Dennis, Alyssa Baumann and Norah Flatley on front/back cover photo collage (October 2013)
"USA Reloads for Rio" - feature/photo gallery on U.S. juniors including Key, Dennis, Flatley and Baumann (October 2013)
Georgia Godwin cover photo (March 2014)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 


Page 7 of 206

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.