Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 09 April 2016 10:05    PDF Print
Ilyankova, Klimenko Win More Gold At Russian Championships
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Three seniors won titles, while junior all-around champions Anastasia Ilyankova and Ksenia Klimenko each added an apparatus title to their haul on the first day of finals as the Russian women's championships continued Saturday in Penza. Pictured: Klimenko won the gold on balance beam and bronze on floor exercise in the Candidate for Master of Sport category for juniors.

Three seniors won titles, while junior all-around champions Anastasia Ilyankova and Ksenia Klimenko each added an apparatus title to their haul on the first day of finals as the Russian women's championships continued Saturday in Penza.

Senior all-around runner-up Seda Tutkhalyan won the vault (double-twisting Yurchenko; layout Podkopayeva) title over veteran Tatiana Nabiyeva, who vaulted a double-twisting Yurchenko and Podkopayeva. World champion Maria Paseka, first up in the lineup, looked uninspired and fell on both her vaults (Cheng Fei and Amanar).

First-up in the uneven bars lineup, the lanky Daria Skrypnik showed off gorgeous lines with her tricky routine for 15.300 (inside Stalder; Komova II to Pak to Stalder-half immediate Shaposhnikova-half; inside Stalder blind to Jaeger; inside Stalder-full to full-twisting double tuck; 6.6 Difficulty).

Reigning Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina, still not fully healed from back and knee injuries, nailed a stock routine (6.2) with just a tiny hop on the dismount, and seemed quite happy with her 15.200 that put her behind Skrypnik.


Senior uneven bars medalists Daria Spiridonova, Aliya Mustafina and Daria Skrypnik.

Originally the first alternate, co-world champion Daria Spiridinova was dealt a double dose of good luck in the finals. After falling on her dismount on the first day of qualification, she was the initial beneficiary after Paseka decided to withdraw. Spiridinova hit beautifully (inside Stalder; Komova II; Pak to Maloney-half; inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; toe-on full to nailed full-twisting double) for the highest D score of the final, 6.7, but with an E score that put her ahead of Mustafina but behind Skrypnik. However, by the time the awards were handed out and the final results published, Spiridinova's E-score was adjusted to put her in a tie with Skrypnik for the gold medal.

Tutkhalyan, who missed her uneven bars routine on the first two days of competition, was allowed a chance to compete exhibition after the final. Her routine is not as elegant as most of her teammates, but it has a much more unique composition on the Russian team (piked Tkatckev to Pak, Shaposhnikova, Bhardwaj, Maloney combination; toe-full to Tkatchev; elgrip to inverts to double front), and she hit it in the final, celebrating with high fives with her coach.

The junior competition in Penza showed Russia still has an army of talent coming from established programs and some newer schools. Ilyankova, the Master of Sport all-around champion, added the gold medal on uneven bars (14.600, 6.2 D), where she is of truly something special even among the Russians.

All-around silver medalist Ulyana Perebinosova won vault in the Master of Sport category. Yelena Yeryomina, the all-around bronze medalist, won both silvers Saturday.

Klimenko, the Candidate for Master of Sport champion, won balance beam (14.600, 6.3 D) and the bronze medal on bars. All-around bronze medalist Varvara Zubova won floor exercise.

Competition concludes Sunday in Penza with the remaining finals. Live webcam of the competition will be available on the federation website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2016 Russian Women's National Championships
April 8, Penza

Senior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow5.88.86714.66714.550
5.68.83314.433
2.Tatiana Nabiyeva1994Saint Petersburg5.88.96714.76714.467
5.28.96714.167
3.Anastasia Dmitrieva1999Tolyatti / Samara5.68.8000.314.10014.217
5.88.53314.333
4.Alla Sosnitskaya1997Moscow5.08.83313.83314.000
5.68.56714.167
4.Maria Paseka1998Moscow6.47.70014.10014.000
6.37.7000.113.900
6.Yevgenia Menovschikova1999Anapa5.28.60013.80013.650
4.68.90013.500
7.Polina Fyodorova1996Cheboksary5.08.83313.83313.633
4.68.83313.433
8.Yulia Biryulya1999Leninsk-Kuznetsky5.08.80013.80013.617
4.88.63313.433

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Daria Skrypnik2000Krasnodar6.68.70015.300
1.Daria Spiridonova1998Moscow6.78.60015.300
3.Aliya Mustafina1994Moscow / Penza6.29.00015.200
4.Natalia Kapitonova2000Penza6.48.53314.933
5.Angelina Melnikova2000Voronezh6.38.40014.700
6.Tatiana Nabiyeva1994Saint Petersburg5.88.50014.300
7.Maria Kharenkova1998Khimki / Rostov-on-Don5.78.20013.900
8.Yevgenia Shelgunova1997Zvenigorod / Alatyr5.97.76713.667

Junior Vault Final (Master of Sports)DENDScoreAverage
1.Ulyana Perebinosova2001Khimki5.88.90014.70014.367
5.09.03314.033
2.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg5.88.86714.66714.317
5.38.9670.313.967
3.Anastasia Ilyankova2001Leninsk-Kuznetsky5.09.10014.10014.150
5.29.00014.200
4.Angelina Simakova2002Dzerzhinsk5.09.03314.03314.083
5.09.13314.133
5.Alyona Arkusha2001Krasnoyarsk5.08.56713.56713.734
5.68.30013.900
6.Ksenia Kamkova2002Yekaterinburg5.08.53313.53313.583
5.28.43313.633
7.Viktoria Trykina2001Moscow5.87.76713.56713.517
5.08.46713.467
8.Viktoria Gazeyeva2001Moscow5.38.40013.70013.384
5.08.06713.067

Junior Uneven Bars Final (Master of Sports)DENDScore
1.Anastasia Ilyankova2001Leninsk-Kuznetsky6.28.40014.600
2.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg5.88.40014.200
3.Ulyana Perebinosova2001Khimki6.27.43313.633
4.Yelizaveta Kochetkova2001Moscow5.47.96713.367
5.Viktoria Panchuk2002Dzerzhinsk5.47.73313.133
5.Angelina Simakova2002Dzerzhinsk5.67.53313.133
7.Polina Borzykh2001Surgut5.57.60013.100
8.Yekaterina Polikarpova2001Tula5.17.33312.433

Junior Balance Beam Final (Candidate for Master of Sports)DENDScore
1.Ksenia Klimenko2003Surgut6.38.30014.600
2.Taisia Borozdyko2002Bryansk5.67.9000.113.400
2.Alexandra Schekoldina2002Surgut5.77.70013.400
4.Daria Belousova2003Cheboksary5.37.93313.233
4.Varvara Zubova2002Moscow5.97.33313.233
6.Viktoria Gorbatova2002Khimki5.07.66712.667
7.Olga Golub2003Veliky Novgorod5.37.00012.300
8.Yelizaveta Volodina2002Penza4.46.36710.767

Junior Floor Exercise Final (Candidate for Master of Sports)DENDScore
1.Varvara Zubova2002Moscow5.58.70014.200
2.Viktoria Gorbatova2002Khimki5.18.66713.767
ЗKsenia Klimenko2003Surgut5.58.10013.600
4.Alexandra Schekoldina2002Surgut5.48.16713.567
5.Anastasia Agafonova2003Vladimir / Kovrov5.38.1000.113.300
6.Alina Stepanova2003Veliky Novgorod5.27.86713.067
7.Ksenia Pekelman2002Novosibirsk4.97.76712.667
8.Taisia Borozdyko2002Bryansk4.97.0330.711.233
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 08 April 2016 23:14    PDF Print
Cai, US Men Win Pacific Rim Championships
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The U.S. men won the team competition while China's Cai Weifeng captured the senior all-around title as the Pacific Rim Championships began Friday in Everett, Wash.

The biennial competition, for member nations of the Pacific Alliance of National Gymnastics Federations, includes artistic, rhythmic, and trampoline competition for seniors and juniors. Each team can enter up to a total of six gymnasts, junior or senior.

The U.S. men entered all seniors this year and won their fifth consecutive team title. The host squad fielded one of its strongest teams at the moment, with 2012 Olympians Sam Mikulak, Jake Dalton and John Orozco, along with 2016 contenders Alex Naddour, Eddie Penev and Donnell Whittenburg.

The U.S. comfortably outscored young teams from China and Canada, earning the highest team totals on every event except pommel horse, where the Chinese were first.

China sent a B — or even C — squad of all seniors, none of who have competed at a World Cup event. One of the gymnasts, Wang Peng, competed at the World University Games, but most of the gymnasts are new to major international competition. The lanky Cai, born in 1991, had his top score on parallel bars with 15.550 (6.9 D score).

Bronze medalist Canada also sent a relatively young squad to gain experience, while its top team prepares for the upcoming Olympic test event in Rio de Janeiro.

While the Americans solidly won the team title, mistakes cost them their third consecutive all-around title. Whittenburg, who took second to Cai, missed two routines. On floor exercise, he hit his opening tumbling passes (1 1/2 to double front; layout double-double; front layout to piked front) only to go flying out of bounds on his third pass, a 2 1/2 gone wrong. He also overrotated his 6.4 Ri Se Gwang vault (full-twisting double Tsukahara) and sat down.

Mikulak, third all-around, fell twice on floor exercise (tucked front full to Randi; triple full dismount), looking very pained and and not fully healed from the Achilles' tendon injury that kept him out of last year's world championships. He also had a rough performance on high bar, eventually collapsing on a missed front giant.

Meanwhile, Orozco, the defending champion, had several breaks on his pommel horse routine.

Penev and Dalton tied for the top score on floor exercise (15.600), both with 6.7 D scores and clean landings. Penev tumbled a layout double-double, layout half-in, half-out; layout-half to double-twisting front; 2 1/2 to front full; layout Thomas; whip stuck triple twist. Dalton tumbled a layout Arabian double front; whip to piked Arabian double front; 1 1/2 to double-twisting front; 2 1/2 to front full; layout Thomas; stuck triple twist.

China's Zou Jingyuan was the top scorer on pommel horse with 15.450 (6.2 D), where he impressed with beautiful hollow body line. Last fall, the 17-year-old Zou won the first Chinese National Youth Games.

Penev also qualified first to the senior vault final with a Yurchenko half-on, double-twisting layout handspring front off and Yurchenko 2 1/2.

Whittenburg qualified first on still rings and parallel bars, while Orozco was the top qualifier on high bar.

Japan, which sent three juniors and two seniors, finished fourth in the team competition but dominated the junior ranks.

Ryuto Sako and teammate Kosuke Wakasa finished 1-2 in the all-around over Carlos Edriel Yulo of the Philippines.

Sako qualified first to the finals on parallel bars and high bar. Yulo was the top qualifier on floor exercise and vault, while Taiwan's Alan Shiao was first on pommel horse. Anthony Tawfik, the only junior on the Canadian squad, tied for the top qualifying spot on still rings with Japan's Kanta Amano.

Competition continues Saturday with the women's team and all-around.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Pacific Rim Championships
April 8, Everett, Wash., United States

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. United States 58.800 59.100 60.750 59.300 60.650 57.350 355.950
Jake Dalton 15.600 15.000 14.400 14.300
Eddie Penev 15.600 14.650 15.100 14.100
Alex Naddour 14.050 15.000 14.650 14.750
Sam Mikulak 13.550 15.100 14.850 15.150 15.100
Donnell Whittenburg 14.350 15.700 15.600 14.300
John Orozco 15.200 15.200 14.650
2. China 56.550 60.200 58.150 58.750 59.600 54.150 347.400
Mu Jile 15.200
Gu Baisen 14.400 14.950 14.100 14.600 13.750
Cai Weifeng 13.850 14.750 14.900 14.550 15.550 13.850
Wang Peng 13.100 14.250 15.150 14.650
Zou Jingyuan 15.450 14.450 15.400 13.450
Wu Xiaoming 15.050 14.900 14.000 13.100
3. Canada 55.650 58.050 54.750 56.800 53.500 54.450 333.200
Damien Cachia 14.700 15.000 14.650 14.600
Joel Gagnon 14.400 14.150 12.850
Aaron Mah 14.050 13.300 13.950 13.300 13.700
Justin Karstadt 12.500 14.600 13.150 14.100 14.100 13.700
Scott Nabata 14.600 13.250 13.800
*Anthony Tawfik 13.850 13.650 13.250
4. Japan 56.000 51.900 55.850 56.600 55.600 54.850 330.800
Naoki Yamane 14.450 12.750 14.350 14.650 13.800 14.000
*Kosuke Wakasa 14.000 13.150 13.700 13.850 13.450
Yujiro Terachi 13.850 14.350 13.950
*Ryuto Sako 13.700 13.150 13.500 13.850 14.000 13.800
*Kanta Amano 12.850 13.650 14.400 13.600
5. Australia 49.950 53.600 53.350 56.850 54.800 50.100 318.650
Mitchell Morgans 13.650 13.250 14.200 13.450 10.100
Christopher Remkes 12.450 13.350 12.450 14.250
Luke Wadsworth 12.100 14.100 13.550 14.400 13.850 13.250
Michael Mercieca 11.750 13.900 14.100 14.000 14.350 13.550
Scott Costin 12.250 13.150 13.200
6. Colombia 52.450 50.750 53.900 55.050 56.550 49.150 317.850
Carlos Calvo 13.800 13.450 14.450 14.100 14.750 13.850
*José David Toro 13.400 10.700 12.400 14.450 13.050
*Michael Vargas 13.250 12.450 12.050
Javier Sandoval 12.000 13.750 14.750 14.050 15.450 12.500
*José Manuel Martínez 12.850 12.300 13.300 10.750
6. Chinese Taipei 53.000 55.550 52.150 55.550 52.000 49.600 317.850
Hung Shin-Tung 13.900 13.200 13.650 12.200
Chiu Mao-Hua 13.350 13.850 13.050 14.400 12.550 12.300
*Alan Shiao 13.150 14.100 12.500 14.450 12.600 12.050
*Fang Shih-Yen 12.600 13.600 13.150
Huang Ko-Chiang 14.000 13.400 13.050 13.700 13.050
8. New Zealand 50.800 53.050 38.900 41.400 51.650 38.650 274.450
Devy Dyson 13.500 13.500 14.150 13.300 11.950 13.550
*Ethan Dick 12.950 13.150 12.550 13.950 12.500 12.500
David Bishop 12.850 13.100 12.200 14.150 13.250 12.600
Callum Phillips 11.500 13.300 13.950
9. Philippines 54.250 43.550 34.850 55.600 50.550 35.150 273.950
Reyland Capellan 14.150 13.750
*Carlos Edriel Yulo 14.100 12.200 13.350 14.750 13.850 12.950
Rafael Ablaza 13.250 10.100 12.950 11.800
*John Mathew Vergara 12.750 8.500 9.750 12.050 10.350
Jan Gwynn Timbang 12.750 11.750 14.150 12.850 11.850
10. Chile 45.150 41.600 45.500 51.650 46.250 42.550 272.700
Daniel Basilio 12.400 10.450 11.250 13.250 11.300 8.950
Ignacio Pizarro 12.350 11.050 11.750 12.350 11.850 11.600
*Ignacio Varas 10.900 9.700 11.400 13.600 11.450 10.950
*Francisco Pérez 9.500 10.400 11.100 12.450 11.650 11.050
11. Hong Kong 47.650 36.050 40.500 51.400 48.550 43.450 267.600
*Ng Ka Ki 12.450 5.100 10.500 12.050 9.950
*Chun Hei Vincent Wong 11.950 9.050 9.950 11.500 11.650
*O Long Andrew Fung 11.950 10.100 11.350
Man Hin Frankie Lee 11.300 9.750 9.950 13.100 10.600
*Feng Julian Mui 12.150 12.900 11.950
Man Hin Jim 14.750 12.650 10.950
*Junior competitor

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Cai Weifeng 5.3 13.850 6.0 14.750 6.5 14.900 5.2 14.550 6.9 15.550 5.7 13.850 87.450
2. Donnell Whittenburg 6.5 13.100 5.6 14.350 6.7 15.700 6.4 14.150 6.9 15.600 6.2 14.300 87.200
3. Sam Mikulak 6.7 13.550 6.2 15.100 6.1 14.850 5.6 15.150 6.7 15.100 6.8 13.400 87.150
John Orozco 5.6 14.500 5.7 13.350 6.3 15.200 4.8 13.950 6.5 15.200 6.8 14.650 86.850
Alex Naddour 6.5 14.050 6.8 15.000 6.5 14.750 6.0 14.650 6.3 14.750 5.7 13.450 86.650
4. Gu Baisen 6.4 14.400 5.9 14.950 6.0 14.100 5.2 14.600 6.0 13.500 5.3 13.750 85.300
5. Carlos Calvo 5.7 13.800 5.4 13.450 6.4 14.450 5.2 14.100 6.2 14.750 6.1 13.850 84.400
6. Naoki Yamane 6.1 14.450 5.3 12.750 6.1 14.350 5.6 14.650 5.6 13.800 5.8 14.000 84.000
7. Javier Sandoval 4.9 12.000 5.9 13.750 6.5 14.750 5.2 14.050 6.9 15.450 6.1 12.500 82.500
8. Justin Karstadt 5.2 12.500 5.8 14.600 5.5 13.150 5.2 14.100 5.7 14.100 5.2 13.700 82.150
9. Michael Mercieca 5.4 11.750 5.2 13.900 5.5 14.100 5.2 14.000 5.7 14.350 5.6 13.550 81.650
10. Yujiro Terachi 5.6 13.850 5.2 12.550 5.5 14.350 5.6 13.450 5.3 13.950 5.0 13.350 81.500
11. Luke Wadsworth 5.7 12.100 5.4 14.100 5.6 13.550 5.2 14.400 6.0 13.850 5.1 13.250 81.250
12. Aaron Mah 5.6 14.050 4.8 12.950 4.6 13.300 4.8 13.950 5.6 13.300 5.5 13.700 81.250
Scott Nabata 5.6 12.500 6.0 14.600 5.1 13.050 4.8 13.500 6.1 13.250 5.8 13.800 80.700
13. Devy Dyson 5.3 13.500 6.0 13.500 5.9 14.150 4.4 13.300 5.1 11.950 5.4 13.550 79.950
14. Tarik Soto 5.8 13.150 4.8 13.400 4.8 12.050 5.4 14.550 4.8 13.200 5.8 13.600 79.950
15. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.0 13.350 5.5 13.850 4.9 13.050 5.6 14.400 5.9 12.550 4.4 12.300 79.500
Scott Costin 5.3 13.800 4.3 12.250 4.7 12.550 4.4 13.650 5.0 13.150 4.9 13.200 78.600
16. Huang Ko-Chiang 4.6 11.050 5.4 14.000 5.2 13.400 5.2 13.050 5.4 13.700 5.3 13.050 78.250
17. David Bishop 5.5 12.850 4.7 13.100 4.2 12.200 4.8 14.150 3.8 13.250 5.1 12.600 78.150
Hung Shin-Tung 5.5 13.900 5.2 13.100 5.6 13.200 5.2 13.650 5.4 11.900 5.0 12.200 77.950
Mitchell Morgans 5.2 13.650 4.2 12.600 5.1 13.250 5.2 14.200 6.0 13.450 5.2 10.100 77.250
18. Jan Gwynn Timbang 5.6 12.650 4.7 12.750 3.7 11.750 5.2 14.150 4.3 12.850 4.1 11.850 76.000
Jake Dalton 6.7 15.600 0.0 0.000 6.4 15.000 6.0 14.400 6.7 14.700 6.3 14.300 74.000
Zou Jingyuan 5.3 12.900 6.2 15.450 0.0 0.000 5.2 14.450 6.5 15.400 5.2 13.450 71.650
19. Ignacio Pizarro 4.4 12.350 4.4 11.050 4.0 11.750 3.6 12.350 4.2 11.850 3.5 11.600 70.950
Wang Peng 6.6 13.100 6.4 14.250 6.0 15.150 6.2 14.650 5.3 12.550 69.700
20. Daniel Basilio 4.5 12.400 3.0 10.450 3.1 11.250 4.4 13.250 4.2 11.300 3.1 8.950 67.600
21. Man Hin Frankie Lee 4.3 11.300 2.4 9.750 2.5 9.950 4.4 13.100 3.2 11.850 2.7 10.600 66.550
Eddie Penev 6.7 15.600 5.7 14.650 0.0 0.000 5.8 15.100 0.0 0.000 6.1 14.100 59.450
Damien Cachia 6.3 14.700 6.3 15.000 6.0 14.650 5.6 14.600 58.950
Wu Xiaoming 6.2 15.050 6.5 14.900 6.5 14.000 6.2 13.100 57.050
22. Miguel Romero 4.8 12.900 5.0 9.200 5.2 12.650 4.3 12.500 3.3 9.300 56.550
Joel Gagnon 6.0 14.400 5.6 14.150 5.4 12.850 5.5 13.050 54.450
Christopher Remkes 6.5 12.450 6.0 13.350 5.7 12.450 5.6 14.250 52.500
23. Rafael Ablaza 5.1 13.250 3.3 10.100 4.4 12.950 3.5 11.800 48.100
Mu Jile 6.4 15.200 5.5 14.250 5.2 14.400 43.850
Callum Phillips 4.1 11.500 4.8 13.300 4.8 13.950 38.750
24. Man Hin Jim 5.6 14.750 5.5 12.650 4.2 10.950 38.350
Reyland Capellan 6.4 14.150 5.6 13.750 27.900

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Ryuto Sako 5.3 13.700 5.3 13.150 4.8 13.500 4.4 13.850 5.2 14.000 5.6 13.800 82.000
2. Kosuke Wakasa 5.4 14.000 4.8 13.150 5.0 13.400 5.2 13.700 5.1 13.850 4.9 13.450 81.550
3. Carlos Edriel Yulo 5.7 14.100 4.4 12.200 5.0 13.350 5.6 14.750 4.8 13.850 4.6 12.950 81.200
Kanta Amano 5.4 12.850 5.1 12.850 5.2 13.650 5.2 14.400 4.9 13.300 4.8 13.600 80.650
Ryosuke Doi 5.2 14.000 4.8 13.550 4.9 13.500 5.2 13.950 5.0 12.800 4.6 12.050 79.850
4. Alan Shiao 5.1 13.150 5.5 14.100 4.7 12.500 5.2 14.450 4.0 12.600 4.0 12.050 78.850
5. Anthony Tawfik 5.1 11.500 5.2 13.850 4.8 13.650 4.4 13.250 4.7 12.500 5.0 13.250 78.000
6. Ethan Dick 4.6 12.950 4.6 13.150 3.8 12.550 4.8 13.950 4.7 12.500 3.7 12.500 77.600
7. José David Toro 5.4 13.400 3.9 10.700 4.7 12.400 5.2 14.450 4.8 13.050 4.4 12.250 76.250
8. Fang Shih-Yen 4.0 12.600 4.9 13.600 4.5 12.200 3.6 12.600 3.9 13.150 3.8 11.200 75.350
9. Ignacio Varas 5.3 10.900 3.1 9.700 3.4 11.400 4.4 13.600 3.6 11.450 2.8 10.950 68.000
10. Francisco Pérez 4.5 9.500 3.3 10.400 3.3 11.100 3.6 12.450 3.6 11.650 3.0 11.050 66.150
11. John Mathew Vergara 4.8 12.750 2.3 8.500 2.5 9.750 3.6 12.350 3.0 12.050 1.8 10.350 65.750
12. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.5 12.550 4.1 11.250 4.5 12.350 4.4 12.850 3.4 5.950 3.4 10.450 65.400
13. Ng Ka Ki 4.2 12.450 1.6 5.100 1.7 10.500 3.2 12.050 3.3 11.250 2.8 9.950 61.300
14. Michael Vargas 4.8 13.250 3.6 11.400 3.6 12.450 4.4 11.600 4.1 12.050 60.750
15. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 4.0 11.950 2.8 9.050 1.6 9.950 3.2 11.500 3.0 11.650 54.100
José Manuel Martínez 4.7 12.850 5.2 12.300 5.1 13.300 4.8 10.750 49.200
O Long Andrew Fung 3.6 11.950 1.6 10.100 2.8 10.050 2.7 11.350 2.0 5.700 49.150
Feng Julian Mui 4.4 12.150 4.3 12.900 3.4 11.950 37.000

Senior Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Eddie Penev 6.7 8.900 15.600
1. Jake Dalton 6.7 8.900 15.600
3. Mu Jile 6.4 8.800 15.200
4. Damien Cachia 6.3 8.400 14.700
5. John Orozco 5.6 8.900 14.500
6. Naoki Yamane 6.1 8.350 14.450
7. Joel Gagnon 6.0 8.400 14.400
7. Gu Baisen 6.4 8.000 14.400
9. Reyland Capellan 6.4 8.050 0.3 14.150
10. Aaron Mah 5.6 8.450 14.050
10. Alex Naddour 6.5 7.550 14.050
12. Hung Shin-Tung 5.5 8.400 13.900
13. Cai Weifeng 5.3 8.550 13.850
13. Yujiro Terachi 5.6 8.250 13.850
15. Scott Costin 5.3 8.500 13.800
15. Carlos Calvo 5.7 8.100 13.800
17. Mitchell Morgans 5.2 8.450 13.650
18. Sam Mikulak 6.7 6.850 13.550
19. Devy Dyson 5.3 8.200 13.500
20. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.0 8.350 13.350
21. Rafael Ablaza 5.1 8.150 13.250
22. Tarik Soto 5.8 7.350 13.150
23. Wang Peng 6.6 7.000 0.5 13.100
23. Donnell Whittenburg 6.5 7.000 0.4 13.100
25. Miguel Romero 4.8 8.100 12.900
25. Zou Jingyuan 5.3 7.600 12.900
27. David Bishop 5.5 7.450 0.1 12.850
28. Jan Gwynn Timbang 5.6 7.150 0.1 12.650
29. Justin Karstadt 5.2 7.300 12.500
29. Scott Nabata 5.6 6.900 12.500
31. Christopher Remkes 6.5 6.250 0.3 12.450
32. Daniel Basilio 4.5 8.000 0.1 12.400
33. Ignacio Pizarro 4.4 7.950 12.350
34. Luke Wadsworth 5.7 6.400 12.100
35. Javier Sandoval 4.9 7.100 12.000
36. Michael Mercieca 5.4 6.450 0.1 11.750
37. Callum Phillips 4.1 7.400 11.500
38. Man Hin Frankie Lee 4.3 7.000 11.300
39. Huang Ko-Chiang 4.6 6.450 11.050

Senior Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Zou Jingyuan 6.2 9.250 15.450
2. Sam Mikulak 6.2 8.900 15.100
3. Wu Xiaoming 6.2 8.850 15.050
4. Damien Cachia 6.3 8.700 15.000
4. Alex Naddour 6.8 8.200 15.000
6. Gu Baisen 5.9 9.050 14.950
7. Cai Weifeng 6.0 8.750 14.750
8. Eddie Penev 5.7 8.950 14.650
9. Justin Karstadt 5.8 8.800 14.600
9. Scott Nabata 6.0 8.600 14.600
11. Donnell Whittenburg 5.6 8.750 14.350
12. Mu Jile 5.5 8.750 14.250
13. Luke Wadsworth 5.4 8.700 14.100
14. Huang Ko-Chiang 5.4 8.600 14.000
15. Michael Mercieca 5.2 8.700 13.900
16. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.5 8.350 13.850
17. Javier Sandoval 5.9 7.850 13.750
18. Devy Dyson 6.0 7.500 13.500
19. Carlos Calvo 5.4 8.050 13.450
20. Tarik Soto 4.8 8.600 13.400
21. John Orozco 5.7 7.650 13.350
21. Christopher Remkes 6.0 7.350 13.350
23. Callum Phillips 4.8 8.500 13.300
24. David Bishop 4.7 8.400 13.100
24. Hung Shin-Tung 5.2 7.900 13.100
26. Aaron Mah 4.8 8.150 12.950
27. Jan Gwynn Timbang 4.7 8.050 12.750
27. Naoki Yamane 5.3 7.450 12.750
29. Mitchell Morgans 4.2 8.400 12.600
30. Yujiro Terachi 5.2 7.350 12.550
31. Scott Costin 4.3 7.950 12.250
32. Ignacio Pizarro 4.4 6.650 11.050
33. Daniel Basilio 3.0 7.450 10.450
34. Rafael Ablaza 3.3 6.800 10.100
35. Man Hin Frankie Lee 2.4 7.350 9.750
36. Miguel Romero 5.0 4.200 9.200

Senior Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Donnell Whittenburg 6.7 9.000 15.700
2. John Orozco 6.3 8.900 15.200
3. Jake Dalton 6.4 8.600 15.000
4. Wu Xiaoming 6.5 8.400 14.900
4. Cai Weifeng 6.5 8.400 14.900
6. Sam Mikulak 6.1 8.750 14.850
7. Alex Naddour 6.5 8.250 14.750
7. Javier Sandoval 6.5 8.250 14.750
9. Damien Cachia 6.0 8.650 14.650
10. Carlos Calvo 6.4 8.050 14.450
11. Yujiro Terachi 5.5 8.850 14.350
11. Naoki Yamane 6.1 8.250 14.350
13. Wang Peng 6.4 7.850 14.250
14. Devy Dyson 5.9 8.250 14.150
15. Michael Mercieca 5.5 8.600 14.100
15. Gu Baisen 6.0 8.100 14.100
17. Luke Wadsworth 5.6 7.950 13.550
18. Huang Ko-Chiang 5.2 8.200 13.400
19. Aaron Mah 4.6 8.700 13.300
20. Mitchell Morgans 5.1 8.150 13.250
21. Hung Shin-Tung 5.6 7.600 13.200
22. Justin Karstadt 5.5 7.650 13.150
23. Chiu Mao-Hua 4.9 8.150 13.050
23. Scott Nabata 5.1 7.950 13.050
25. Scott Costin 4.7 7.850 12.550
26. Christopher Remkes 5.7 6.750 12.450
27. David Bishop 4.2 8.000 12.200
28. Tarik Soto 4.8 7.250 12.050
29. Jan Gwynn Timbang 3.7 8.050 11.750
29. Ignacio Pizarro 4.0 7.750 11.750
31. Daniel Basilio 3.1 8.150 11.250
32. Man Hin Frankie Lee 2.5 7.450 9.950

Senior Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Eddie Penev 5.8 9.300 15.100 15.100
5.6 9.500 15.100
2. Damien Cachia 5.6 9.000 14.600 14.625
5.6 9.050 14.650
3. Donnell Whittenburg 6.4 8.050 0.3 14.150 14.475
5.6 9.300 0.1 14.800
4. Man Hin Jim 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.250
5.2 8.650 0.1 13.750
5. Tarik Soto 5.4 9.150 14.550 14.225
5.2 8.700 13.900
6. Reyland Capellan 5.6 8.450 0.3 13.750 14.150
5.2 9.350 14.550
7. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.6 8.800 14.400 14.125
5.2 8.650 13.850
8. Christopher Remkes 5.6 8.650 14.250 13.850
5.6 7.850 13.450
9. Yujiro Terachi 5.6 8.150 0.3 13.450 13.550
5.2 8.450 13.650
10. Jan Gwynn Timbang 5.2 9.050 0.1 14.150 13.475
3.6 9.200 12.800
11. David Bishop 4.8 9.350 14.150 13.300
5.2 7.550 0.3 12.450
12. Hung Shin-Tung 5.2 8.550 0.1 13.650 13.150
5.2 7.550 0.1 12.650
13. Man Hin Frankie Lee 4.4 8.700 13.100 12.050
3.2 7.900 0.1 11.000

Senior Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Donnell Whittenburg 6.9 8.700 15.600
2. Cai Weifeng 6.9 8.650 15.550
3. Javier Sandoval 6.9 8.550 15.450
4. Zou Jingyuan 6.5 8.900 15.400
5. John Orozco 6.5 8.700 15.200
6. Sam Mikulak 6.7 8.400 15.100
7. Carlos Calvo 6.2 8.550 14.750
7. Alex Naddour 6.3 8.450 14.750
9. Jake Dalton 6.7 8.000 14.700
10. Wang Peng 6.2 8.450 14.650
11. Michael Mercieca 5.7 8.650 14.350
12. Justin Karstadt 5.7 8.400 14.100
13. Wu Xiaoming 6.5 7.500 14.000
14. Callum Phillips 4.8 9.150 13.950
14. Yujiro Terachi 5.3 8.650 13.950
16. Luke Wadsworth 6.0 7.850 13.850
17. Naoki Yamane 5.6 8.200 13.800
18. Huang Ko-Chiang 5.4 8.300 13.700
19. Gu Baisen 6.0 7.500 13.500
20. Mitchell Morgans 6.0 7.450 13.450
21. Aaron Mah 5.6 7.700 13.300
22. David Bishop 3.8 9.450 13.250
22. Scott Nabata 6.1 7.150 13.250
24. Tarik Soto 4.8 8.400 13.200
25. Scott Costin 5.0 8.150 13.150
26. Jan Gwynn Timbang 4.3 8.550 12.850
26. Joel Gagnon 5.4 7.450 12.850
28. Man Hin Jim 5.5 7.150 12.650
29. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.9 6.650 12.550
30. Miguel Romero 4.3 8.200 12.500
31. Devy Dyson 5.1 6.850 11.950
32. Hung Shin-Tung 5.4 6.500 11.900
33. Man Hin Frankie Lee 3.2 8.650 11.850
33. Ignacio Pizarro 4.2 7.650 11.850
35. Rafael Ablaza 3.5 8.300 11.800
36. Daniel Basilio 4.2 7.100 11.300

Senior High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. John Orozco 6.8 7.850 14.650
2. Donnell Whittenburg 6.2 8.100 14.300
2. Jake Dalton 6.3 8.000 14.300
4. Eddie Penev 6.1 8.000 14.100
5. Naoki Yamane 5.8 8.200 14.000
6. Cai Weifeng 5.7 8.150 13.850
6. Carlos Calvo 6.1 7.750 13.850
8. Scott Nabata 5.8 8.000 13.800
9. Gu Baisen 5.3 8.450 13.750
10. Justin Karstadt 5.2 8.500 13.700
10. Aaron Mah 5.5 8.200 13.700
12. Tarik Soto 5.8 7.800 13.600
13. Devy Dyson 5.4 8.150 13.550
13. Michael Mercieca 5.6 7.950 13.550
15. Zou Jingyuan 5.2 8.250 13.450
15. Alex Naddour 5.7 7.750 13.450
17. Sam Mikulak 6.8 6.600 13.400
18. Yujiro Terachi 5.0 8.350 13.350
19. Luke Wadsworth 5.1 8.150 13.250
20. Scott Costin 4.9 8.300 13.200
21. Wu Xiaoming 6.2 6.900 13.100
22. Huang Ko-Chiang 5.3 7.750 13.050
22. Joel Gagnon 5.5 7.550 13.050
24. David Bishop 5.1 7.500 12.600
25. Wang Peng 5.3 7.250 12.550
26. Javier Sandoval 6.1 6.400 12.500
27. Chiu Mao-Hua 4.4 7.900 12.300
28. Hung Shin-Tung 5.0 7.200 12.200
29. Jan Gwynn Timbang 4.1 7.750 11.850
30. Ignacio Pizarro 3.5 8.100 11.600
31. Man Hin Jim 4.2 6.750 10.950
32. Man Hin Frankie Lee 2.7 7.900 10.600
33. Mitchell Morgans 5.2 4.900 10.100
34. Miguel Romero 3.3 6.000 9.300
35. Daniel Basilio 3.1 5.850 8.950

Junior Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Carlos Edriel Yulo 5.7 8.400 14.100
2. Ryosuke Doi 5.2 8.800 14.000
2. Kosuke Wakasa 5.4 8.600 14.000
4. Ryuto Sako 5.3 8.700 0.3 13.700
5. José David Toro 5.4 8.000 13.400
6. Michael Vargas 4.8 8.450 13.250
7. Alan Shiao 5.1 8.350 0.3 13.150
8. Ethan Dick 4.6 8.650 0.3 12.950
9. Kanta Amano 5.4 7.750 0.3 12.850
10. John Mathew Vergara 4.8 7.950 12.750
11. Fang Shih-Yen 4.0 8.600 12.600
12. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.5 8.050 12.550
13. Ng Ka Ki 4.2 8.250 12.450
14. O Long Andrew Fung 3.6 8.350 11.950
14. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 4.0 7.950 11.950
16. Anthony Tawfik 5.1 6.400 11.500
17. Ignacio Varas 5.3 5.600 10.900
18. Francisco Pérez 4.5 5.000 9.500

Junior Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Alan Shiao 5.5 8.600 14.100
2. Anthony Tawfik 5.2 8.650 13.850
3. Fang Shih-Yen 4.9 8.700 13.600
4. Ryosuke Doi 4.8 8.750 13.550
5. Ethan Dick 4.6 8.550 13.150
5. Kosuke Wakasa 4.8 8.350 13.150
5. Ryuto Sako 5.3 7.850 13.150
8. José Manuel Martínez 4.7 8.150 12.850
8. Kanta Amano 5.1 7.750 12.850
10. Carlos Edriel Yulo 4.4 7.800 12.200
11. Feng Julian Mui 4.4 7.750 12.150
12. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.1 7.150 11.250
13. José David Toro 3.9 6.800 10.700
14. Francisco Pérez 3.3 7.100 10.400
15. Ignacio Varas 3.1 6.900 0.3 9.700
16. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 2.8 6.250 9.050
17. John Mathew Vergara 2.3 6.200 8.500
18. Ng Ka Ki 1.6 9.500 6.0 5.100

Junior Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Anthony Tawfik 4.8 8.850 13.650
1. Kanta Amano 5.2 8.450 13.650
3. Ryuto Sako 4.8 8.700 13.500
3. Ryosuke Doi 4.9 8.600 13.500
5. Kosuke Wakasa 5.0 8.400 13.400
6. Carlos Edriel Yulo 5.0 8.350 13.350
7. Ethan Dick 3.8 8.750 12.550
8. Alan Shiao 4.7 7.800 12.500
9. José David Toro 4.7 7.700 12.400
10. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.5 7.850 12.350
11. José Manuel Martínez 5.2 7.100 12.300
12. Fang Shih-Yen 4.5 7.700 12.200
13. Ignacio Varas 3.4 8.000 11.400
13. Michael Vargas 3.6 7.800 11.400
15. Francisco Pérez 3.3 7.800 11.100
16. Ng Ka Ki 1.7 8.800 10.500
17. O Long Andrew Fung 1.6 8.500 10.100
18. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 1.6 8.350 9.950
19. John Mathew Vergara 2.5 7.250 9.750

Junior Men's Vault QualificationDENDScore
1. Carlos Edriel Yulo 5.6 9.150 14.750
2. José David Toro 5.2 9.350 0.1 14.450
2. Alan Shiao 5.2 9.250 14.450
4. Kanta Amano 5.2 9.200 14.400
5. Ethan Dick 4.8 9.150 13.950
5. Ryosuke Doi 5.2 8.750 13.950
7. Ryuto Sako 4.4 9.450 13.850
8. Kosuke Wakasa 5.2 8.800 0.3 13.700
9. Ignacio Varas 4.4 9.300 0.1 13.600
10. Anthony Tawfik 4.4 8.850 13.250
11. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.4 8.550 0.1 12.850
12. Fang Shih-Yen 3.6 9.000 12.600
13. Michael Vargas 3.6 8.850 12.450
13. Francisco Pérez 3.6 8.850 12.450
15. John Mathew Vergara 3.6 8.750 12.350
16. Ng Ka Ki 3.2 8.850 12.050
17. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 3.2 8.400 0.1 11.500
18. O Long Andrew Fung 2.8 7.550 0.3 10.050

Junior Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Ryuto Sako 5.2 8.800 14.000
2. Carlos Edriel Yulo 4.8 9.050 13.850
2. Kosuke Wakasa 5.1 8.750 13.850
4. Kanta Amano 4.9 8.400 13.300
4. José Manuel Martínez 5.1 8.200 13.300
6. Fang Shih-Yen 3.9 9.250 13.150
7. José David Toro 4.8 8.250 13.050
8. Feng Julian Mui 4.3 8.600 12.900
9. Ryosuke Doi 5.0 7.800 12.800
10. Alan Shiao 4.0 8.600 12.600
11. Ethan Dick 4.7 7.800 12.500
11. Anthony Tawfik 4.7 7.800 12.500
13. John Mathew Vergara 3.0 9.050 12.050
14. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 3.0 8.650 11.650
14. Francisco Pérez 3.6 8.050 11.650
16. Michael Vargas 4.4 7.200 11.600
17. Ignacio Varas 3.6 7.850 11.450
18. O Long Andrew Fung 2.7 8.650 11.350
19. Ng Ka Ki 3.3 7.950 11.250
20. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 3.4 6.550 4.0 5.950

Junior High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. Ryuto Sako 5.6 8.200 13.800
2. Kanta Amano 4.8 8.800 13.600
3. Kosuke Wakasa 4.9 8.550 13.450
4. Anthony Tawfik 5.0 8.250 13.250
5. Carlos Edriel Yulo 4.6 8.350 12.950
6. Ethan Dick 3.7 8.800 12.500
7. José David Toro 4.4 7.850 12.250
8. Alan Shiao 4.0 8.050 12.050
8. Michael Vargas 4.1 7.950 12.050
8. Ryosuke Doi 4.6 7.450 12.050
11. Feng Julian Mui 3.4 8.550 11.950
12. Fang Shih-Yen 3.8 7.400 11.200
13. Francisco Pérez 3.0 8.050 11.050
14. Ignacio Varas 2.8 8.150 10.950
15. José Manuel Martínez 4.8 5.950 10.750
16. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 3.4 7.050 10.450
17. John Mathew Vergara 1.8 8.550 10.350
18. Ng Ka Ki 2.8 7.150 9.950
19. O Long Andrew Fung 2.0 7.700 4.0 5.700
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 08 April 2016 18:03    PDF Print
Slovenians Shine at Ljubljana World Challenge Cup
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The host Slovenian squad earned 13 berths to finals in Friday's qualifications at the 12th FIG World Challenger Cup in Ljubljana. Pictured: Slovenian Teja Belak qualified to all four events, and was first on women's vault.

The host Slovenian squad earned 13 berths to finals in Friday's qualifications at the 12th FIG World Challenger Cup in Ljubljana.

The seventh FIG World Cup event of the year, the competition in Ljubljana attracted a small field owing to next week's Olympic qualification event in Rio de Janeiro and this weekend's Pacific Rim Championships in the U.S.

The Slovenian women led two events. Teja Belak and Tjaša Kysselef qualified 1-2 on women's vault, with Ukrainian Anastasia Belyayeva qualifying third.

Iceland's Dominiqua Belányi led qualification on uneven bars over Belak, who qualified to all four events. Malaysian gymnast Farah Ann Abdul Hadi qualified third.

2008 Slovenian Olympian Adela Šajn, who turns 26 on April 14, was the top scorer on balance beam. Malaysia's Tan Ing Yueh qualified second over Canada's Sydney Soloski.

"It's always nice to compete before the home crowd," Šajn said. "On the other hand, the pressure is greater, because you want to prove yourself. I'm glad it worked out. The final was the first objective. On Sunday, anything can happen."

Puerto Rico's Paula Mejías qualified first on women's floor exercise over Malaysian veteran Tracie Ang and two-time Hungarian Olympian Dorina Böczögő.

Slovenians Rok Klavora and Žiga Šilc qualified 1-2 on men's floor exercise over Slovakia's Slavomir Michnak.

Croatian specialist Robert Seligman topped the pommel horse qualification over Belarusian Vasily Mikhalitsyn and Slovakian Slavomir Michnak. Slovenian standout Sašo Bertoncelj fell but managed to make the final in seventh place.

Turkey's İbrahim Çolak led a field of seven men competing in the still rings qualification, with all advancing. Çolak topped Ukraine's Yevgen Yudenkov on both rings and parallel bars.

Hungary's Dávid Vecsernyés qualified first on high bar over Slovenia's Alen Dimic, who was third on parallel bars, and Croatia's Anton Kovačević.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

12th FIG World Challenger Cup
April 8, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Teja Belak5.39.05014.35014.200
5.38.8500.114.050
2.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.70014.00013.950
5.08.90013.900
3.Anastasia Belyayeva5.08.90013.90013.775
5.08.65013.650
4.Valērija Grišāne5.28.7000.113.80013.725
4.69.05013.650
5.Tracie Ang4.88.85013.65013.675
5.28.50013.700
6.Dorina Böczögő5.08.90013.90013.650
4.49.00013.400
7.Sigríður Bergþórsdóttir5.08.70013.70013.525
4.68.75013.350
8.Paula Mejías4.68.6500.113.15013.500
5.38.8500.313.850
9.Norma Róbertsdóttir5.08.80013.80013.375
4.48.55012.950
10.Tan Ing Yueh4.88.6500.113.35013.325
5.28.4000.313.300
11.Luca Divéky4.88.85013.65013.225
4.28.60012.800
12.Shailee Weiss5.08.40013.40013.125
4.28.65012.850
13.Ema Kajić4.48.50012.90012.875
4.48.45012.850

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Dominiqua Belányi4.87.90012.700
2.Teja Belak4.97.20012.100
3.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.66.40012.000
4.Tzuf Feldon4.77.10011.800
5.Sydney Soloski4.37.30011.600
6.Dorina Böczögő5.06.25011.250
7.Tinna Óðinsdóttir4.76.50011.200
8.Ivana Kamnikar5.05.90010.900
9.Tracie Ang4.76.10010.800
10.Yana Fedorova3.56.3009.800

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Adela Šajn5.58.20013.700
2.Tan Ing Yueh5.77.95013.650
3.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.47.90013.300
4.Sydney Soloski5.28.00013.200
5.Anastasia Belyayeva5.57.55013.050
6.Teja Belak5.57.25012.750
7.Luca Divéky4.28.30012.500
8.Tzuf Feldon5.07.50012.500
9.Dominiqua Belányi4.87.65012.450
10.Tinna Óðinsdóttir4.77.70012.400
11.Dorina Böczögő5.07.3000.112.200
12.Ofir Kremer5.07.00012.000
13.Yana Fedorova5.36.20011.500
14.Dora Kranželić4.56.70011.200
15.Karmen Koljanin2.17.05063.150

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Paula Mejías5.87.7500.113.450
2.Tracie Ang4.98.35013.250
3.Dorina Böczögő5.57.8500.113.250
4.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.08.15013.150
5.Sydney Soloski5.57.8500.213.150
6.Teja Belak4.78.20012.900
7.Tjaša Kysselef4.78.20012.900
8.Anastasia Belyayeva5.27.40012.600
9.Shailee Weiss4.97.60012.500
10.Yana Fedorova5.07.45012.450
11.Dora Kranželić4.97.40012.300
12.Ana Poščić4.97.1500.411.650
13.Sigríður Bergþórsdóttir5.16.8500.311.650
14.Norma Róbertsdóttir4.86.8500.111.550
15.Ofir Kremer4.75.6500.310.050

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Rok Klavora6.18.55014.650
2.Žiga Šilc5.78.55014.250
3.Slavomir Michnak5.38.55013.850
4.Levente Vágner6.07.80013.800
5.Oleksandr Petrenko5.68.10013.700
6.Pavel Bulavsky5.98.1500.513.550
7.Márk Fehér5.57.9500.113.350
8.Denis Sanuvong5.57.9500.113.350
9.Dušan Đorđević5.57.60013.100
10.Bojan Dejanović5.97.20013.100
11.Anton Olivson5.86.60012.400
12.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.75.8500.111.450
13.Dawid Węglarz3.17.85064.950

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Robert Seligman6.28.80015.000
2.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.48.60015.000
3.Slavomir Michnak6.38.40014.700
4.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.88.25014.050
5.Levente Vágner6.27.85014.050
6.Kristijan Vugrinski5.78.05013.750
7.Sašo Bertoncelj6.17.65013.750
8.Oleksandr Petrenko5.87.80013.600
9.Bojan Dejanović5.28.20013.400
10.Yevgen Yudenkov6.56.80013.300
11.Dávid Vecsernyés5.07.80012.800
12.Adam Rzepa5.57.10012.600
13.Denis Sanuvong5.07.45012.450
14.Jure Pavlica5.66.45012.050
15.Petar Veličković4.27.35011.550
16.Patryk Rabstajn4.44.8509.250

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.İbrahim Çolak6.79.00015.700
2.Yevgen Yudenkov6.28.10014.300
3.Miloš Paunović4.58.50013.000
4.Levente Vágner5.67.40013.000
5.Norbert Dudás6.07.00013.000
6.Ivan Vargovský5.27.25012.450
7.Patryk Rabstajn3.97.55011.450

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.4000.113.90014.125
5.29.15014.350
2.Pavel Bulavsky5.68.05013.65013.700
5.68.15013.750
3.Ivan Vargovský5.28.80014.00013.350
4.48.6000.312.700
4.Norbert Dudás5.28.90014.10012.600
3.27.90011.100
5.Márk Fehér4.48.9000.113.20012.575
3.28.75011.950
6.Anton Olivson4.48.8000.113.10012.200
2.88.50011.300

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.İbrahim Çolak6.18.55014.650
2.Yevgen Yudenkov6.58.10014.600
3.Alen Dimic5.98.60014.500
4.Norbert Dudás6.18.20014.300
5.Denis Sanuvong5.48.50013.900
6.Dávid Vecsernyés5.58.25013.750
7.Adam Rzepa4.87.90012.700
8.Patryk Rabstajn5.57.10012.600
9.Samuel Piasecký5.57.05012.550
10.Anton Olivson5.66.55012.150
11.Miloš Paunović4.87.30012.100

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Dávid Vecsernyés6.38.20014.500
2.Alen Dimic6.08.20014.200
3.Anton Kovačević5.88.10013.900
4.Adam Rzepa5.58.25013.750
5.Samuel Piasecký5.38.40013.700
6.Oleksandr Petrenko5.28.45013.650
7.Ümit Şamiloğlu5.96.95012.850
8.Tin Srbić5.96.80012.700
9.Anton Olivson5.76.00011.700
10.Norbert Dudás4.86.80011.600
11.Denis Sanuvong5.55.40010.900
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 08 April 2016 14:26    PDF Print
Melnikova Wins Russian Nationals
(6 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)



First-year senior Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) won the all-around title as the Russian women's championships continued Friday in Penza. Pictured: All-around medalists Seda Tutkhalyan, Melnikova and Maria Kharenkova.

First-year senior Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) won the all-around title as the Russian women's championships continued Friday in Penza.

Melnikova, who grabbed the lead on day one, won by a wide margin, taking the title over Moscow's Seda Tutkhalyan, 119.334-114.933. Maria Kharenkova of Khimki, who was tied with Tutkhalyan after the first day, was a close third (114.832).

Melnikova, who turns 16 on July 18, scored .8 less overall than she had on Wednesday, owing mainly to a lower scor on floor exercise. She improved her score on beam however. She's coached by Sergei Denisovich at the famous gymnastics school in Voronezh named for coach Yuri Shtukman, which over the years produced Viktoria Komova and her mother Vera Kolesnikova, Tatiana Tuzhikova and Lyubov Burda.

Tutkhalyan once again missed uneven bars, while Kharenkova also missed that event on day two.

Daria Skrypnik (Krasnodar) placed fourth all-around (114.266) over Alatyr's Yevgenia Shelgunova (114.032)

Penza's Natalia Kapitonova, fourth after day one, dropped to sixth after suffering a 12.600 on balance beam.

Komova was absent from the competition with a back injury, while Olympians Aliya Mustafina, Ksenia Afanasyeva and Maria Paseka competed two events only. The Russian Olympic team will not be decided until after the Russian Cup in July, coaches said this week.

Competition continues Saturday in Penza with the event finals. Live webcam coverage of the competition will be available on the federation website.

2016 Russian Women's National Championships
April 8, Penza

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotalCombined
1.Angelina Melnikova200014.66715.10015.10015.20060.067119.334
Voronezh14.50015.16715.30014.30059.267
2.Seda Tutkhalyan199914.70013.23315.33315.00058.266114.933
Moscow14.60013.16714.76714.13356.667
3.Maria Kharenkova199814.00014.23315.13314.90058.266114.832
Khimki / Rostov-on-Don14.03313.63315.10013.80056.566
4.Daria Skrypnik200014.03315.20013.83313.86756.933114.266
Krasnodar14.40015.30014.00013.63357.333
5.Yevgenia Shelgunova199714.33314.53314.20014.43357.499114.032
Zvenigorod / Alatyr14.06713.93314.33314.20056.533
6.Natalia Kapitonova200014.10015.56713.30014.66757.634113.067
Penza14.06715.03312.60013.73355.433
7.Daria Spiridonova199813.80013.96714.13312.16754.067110.799
Moscow13.83315.23314.13313.53356.732
8.Tatiana Nabiyeva199414.80014.63313.26712.96755.667109.100
Saint Petersburg14.56714.30011.73312.83353.433
9.Anastasia Dmitriyeva199914.23313.10013.56714.33355.233108.633
Tolyatti / Samara14.20012.20013.83313.16753.400
10.Daria Yelizarova199113.46713.73313.20013.23353.633107.500
Tula13.73313.76712.86713.50053.867
11.Polina Fyodorova199613.83313.46714.10013.16754.567107.401
Cheboksary13.90012.16713.30013.46752.834
12.Lilia Akhaimova199713.60012.30013.56713.36752.834106.601
Saint Petersburg13.96712.73313.26713.80053.767
13.Yulia Biryulya199913.86713.93312.30012.93353.033105.367
Leninsk-Kuznetsky13.86713.90012.26712.30052.334
14.Yelena Guseva200013.20013.43312.13312.63351.399102.499
Zvenigorod13.36713.30011.90012.53351.100
15.Alexandra Sadkova200012.66713.30013.30013.06752.334102.301
Saint Petersburg12.30012.86712.60012.20049.967
16.Daria Mikhaylova199913.40011.90013.13313.73352.166102.066
Moscow13.36711.13312.30013.10049.900
17.Viktoria Bykova200013.03311.83311.63313.80050.299101.266
Rostov-on-Don12.86712.36711.93313.80050.967
18.Inga Galeyeva200013.50012.00012.36713.30051.167101.168
Tyumen13.26711.76712.26712.70050.001
19.Margarita Varnakova1999 12.86712.93313.16713.06752.034100.901
Voronezh13.16712.23312.00011.46748.867
20.Varvara Batalova200012.90012.96712.63312.73351.23399.833
Saint Petersburg13.26712.66710.43312.23348.600
21.Viktoria Kuzmina199812.93311.90013.46711.70050.00098.099
Moscow12.63311.90012.03311.53348.099
22.Ksenia Artemova199713.03312.50011.83313.30050.66697.966
Moscow13.10011.93311.56710.70047.300
23.Yekaterina Boyeva199912.73311.83311.76712.86749.20097.733
Saint Petersburg12.43311.63311.46713.00048.533
24.Alyona Chernova200013.43311.46712.66712.93350.50096.167
Armavir12.76710.7339.40012.76745.667
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 07 April 2016 15:09    PDF Print
Ilyankova, Klimenko Win Russian Junior Titles
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Anastasia Ilyankova (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) and Ksenia Klimenko (Surgut) won the junior all-around titles at the Russian women's championships on Thursday in Penza. Pictured: Master of Sport medalists Ulyana Perebinosova, Ilyankova and Yelena Yeryomina

First-day leaders Anastasia Ilyankova (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) and Ksenia Klimenko (Surgut) held on to win the junior all-around titles as the Russian women's championships continued Thursday in Penza.

Ilyankova won the Master of Sport division while Klimenko was the Candidate for Master of Sport champion. The all-around competition was decided on Wednesday and Thursday's combined total.

Ilyankova scored a combined 115.268, with her top scores on uneven bars both days (15.267 on day one and 15.000 on day two). Born January 12, 2001, Ilyankova is coached by Sergei Kiselyov and Natalia Kiselyova at the Dinamo Club named for the great Leninsk-Kuznetsky coach Innokenty Mametyev, whose pupils included Maria Filatova. Ilyankova was a member of the gold medal-winning Russian team at the 2015 European Youth Olympic Festival, where she placed third all-around and third on bars.

Ulyana Perebinosova (Khimki) placed second with a two-day total of 113.967. Perebinosova, also second after the first day, proved herself consistent, with only one score below 14 (13.467). Perebinosova, who turns 15 in May, is coached by Marina Ulyankina and was sixth all-around at the 2015 Russian junior championships.

Fourth after the first day, Saint Petersburg's Yelena Yeryomina bumped Angelina Simakova out of the bronze medal, 111.633-111.598. At last year's junior nationals, Yeryomina was fourth all-around, first on vault, second on beam and third on bars. She is coached by Alexander Kiryashov and Vera Kiryashova, who coached Tatiana Nabiyeva and Yevgenia Kuznetsova.

Klimenko scored 112.867 to take the Candidate category over fellow Surgut gymnast Alexandra Schekoldina (111.733). Both gymnasts train at "Gazprom Transgaz Surgut" club in the Siberian city; Klimenko, who turned 13 in January, is coached by Yelena Guseva, while Schekoldina, who turns 14 in July, is coached by Yelena Safronova and Guseva.

Varvara Zubova, second by less than .3 after the first day, fell to third behind Schekoldina. The 13-year-old Muscovite could take pride however in having the highest score of the Candidate competition with her 15.000 on balance beam on day one. Zubova for a packed routine (consecutive front aerials to sheep jump; gainer ff to two layouts; front handspring, punch front combo; RO, two-foot layout; Onodi; switch leap, leap, Korbut; RO, FF, double tuck). Zubova is coached by Vladimir Kuznetsov and Yelena Kuznetsova at CSKA Moscow.

Competition continues Friday in Penza with the senior all-around final. Live webcam of the competition will be available on the federation website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2016 Russian Women's National Championships
April 7, Penza

Junior All-Around, Master of SportVTUBBBFXTotalCombined
1.Anastasia Ilyankova200114.06715.26714.43314.10057.867115.268
Leninsk-Kuznetsky13.96715.00014.96713.46757.401
2.Ulyana Perebinosova200114.16714.40014.46714.26757.301113.967
Khimki14.43314.63313.46714.13356.666
3.Yelena Yeryomina200113.93313.40014.30013.36755.000111.633
Saint Petersburg14.36714.53314.70013.03356.633
4.Angelina Simakova200214.00013.13314.10014.23355.466111.598
Dzerzhinsk13.73314.03314.43313.93356.132
5.Viktoria Panchuk200213.23313.36714.10013.60054.300108.167
Dzerzhinsk13.40013.33314.06713.06753.867
6.Polina Borzykh200113.53313.90013.40013.80054.633107.466
Surgut13.70013.93312.73312.46752.833
7.Ksenia Kamkova200213.63312.93314.03313.76754.366107.166
Yekaterinburg13.66712.73314.03312.36752.800
8.Viktoria Gazeyeva200113.73312.43313.10013.06752.333104.566
Moscow13.53312.93313.06712.70052.233
9.Anastasia Gaynetdinova200213.20012.80013.30013.53352.833103.999
Sterlitamak13.33311.90013.33312.60051.166
10.Yekaterina Polikarpova200113.56713.00012.50012.90051.967103.800
Tula13.50013.33311.93313.06751.833
11.Yelizaveta Kochetkova200113.53313.43310.86712.86750.700102.167
Moscow13.73313.30013.56710.86751.467
12.Viktoria Trykina200113.36711.20012.73312.23349.533100.599
Moscow12.33312.10013.53313.10051.066
13.Diana Goloshumova200112.90011.00012.60013.10049.60099.833
Saint Petersburg13.13311.30013.06712.73350.233
14.Anastasia Shinkarenko200212.73310.86712.60013.06749.26799.067
Voronezh13.10011.56712.53312.60049.800
15.Alexandra Mayzel200113.73310.73311.76712.80049.03398.232
Kemerovo13.83310.50012.13312.73349.199
16.Tatiana Krutikova200212.86711.30012.53312.53349.23398.133
Voronezh13.06710.13313.26712.43348.900
17.Alyona Arkusha200113.56711.46711.20013.53349.76797.967
Krasnoyarsk13.60010.96710.53313.10048.200
18.Khristina Osokina200213.23310.46712.73312.40048.83397.666
Gatchina13.1339.56713.63312.50048.833
19.Tamara Konovalova200212.20010.66712.13313.46748.46797.233
Krasnodar12.63310.30012.83313.00048.766
20.Polina Gubenkova2001 12.96710.83312.76711.86748.43496.700
Moscow12.13310.73313.16712.23348.266
21.Yulia Tatarinova2001 13.46711.53310.40011.93347.33395.466
Ivanovo13.13311.30012.36711.33348.133
22.Yekaterina Levchenko2001 12.73311.80010.76712.46747.76795.367
Ufa12.63311.76711.36711.83347.600
23.Anastasia Unzhakova200211.50011.13312.50012.33347.46694.832
Cheboksary12.73310.73312.33311.56747.366
24.Maria Petrova200212.8009.93312.36712.26747.36794.400
Cheboksary12.83310.00012.36711.83347.033

Canadidate for Master of Sport medalists Alexandra Schekoldina, Ksenia Klimenko and Varvara Zubova
Junior All-Around, Candidate for Master of SportVTUBBBFXTotalCombined
1.Ksenia Klimenko200313.63314.10014.30014.20056.233112.867
Surgut13.66714.40014.70013.86756.634
2.Alexandra Schekoldina200213.80013.13314.46714.33355.733111.733
Surgut13.93313.70014.46713.90056.000
3.Varvara Zubova200213.36713.40015.00014.23356.000110.334
Moscow13.36713.60013.46713.90054.334
4.Anastasia Agafonova200313.63313.70012.53313.83353.699108.299
Vladimir / Kovrov13.80012.73314.50013.56754.600
5.Viktoria Gorbatova200213.83313.50013.83314.10055.266107.667
Khimki13.90012.86711.76713.86752.401
6.Daria Belousova200313.46712.76713.80013.13353.167107.300
Cheboksary13.56713.20014.03313.33354.133
7.Taisia Borozdyko200213.33310.96713.60013.46751.367102.467
Bryansk13.10011.20013.90012.90051.100
8.Alina Stepanova200313.60011.20012.33313.36750.500101.733
Veliky Novgorod13.73311.96712.53313.00051.233
9.Anastasia Yakovleva200213.06711.06712.06713.13349.33498.967
Cheboksary13.30011.80012.03312.50049.633
10.Ksenia Pekelman200213.40011.63310.83313.50049.36698.833
Novosibirsk13.50013.13313.0679.76749.467
11.Alyona Belomoyeva200312.86712.13312.13312.80049.93398.466
Saint Petersburg13.00011.63311.90012.00048.533
12.Olga Golub200313.10010.06713.20013.16749.53498.367
Veliky Novgorod13.60010.56711.53313.13348.833
13.Yelizaveta Serova200312.30013.03312.33312.56750.23398.299
Moscow12.30012.03312.53311.20048.066
14.Polina Novikova200312.96710.50011.33313.03347.83397.333
Zelenodolsk13.10011.16713.03312.20049.500
15.Anastasia Budylkina200213.20010.66710.90013.33348.10097.034
Voronezh13.56710.53312.16712.66748.934
16.Yekaterina Soloviy200212.86710.66711.86712.60048.00196.867
Ufa13.00011.23312.40012.23348.866
17.Alina Afonycheva200312.90011.73311.40012.93348.96696.832
Smolensk12.73310.23312.76712.13347.866
18.Daria Dychek200З12.93312.03310.96712.60048.53396.799
Seversk13.30011.23311.63312.10048.266
19.Yelizaveta Volodina200212.93310.06712.70012.36748.06796.334
Penza12.76711.16712.60011.73348.267
20.Darina Goldinova200212.80011.60011.43312.83348.66695.698
Voronezh11.73310.23312.63312.43347.032
21.Yelizaveta Krysina200313.10010.86711.46712.90048.33495.500
Zelenodolsk13.33310.93311.50011.40047.166
22.Vlada Kotlyarova200312.66711.56712.30011.96748.50195.134
Voronezh12.73310.20012.13311.56746.633
23.Alexandra Yudina200313.2339.96712.60012.66748.46794.767
Tula13.10010.30011.50011.40046.300
 


Page 5 of 247