Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 27 March 2015 01:13    PDF Print
Steingruber Takes Two Titles in Doha
(4 votes, average 4.00 out of 5)



Swiss star Giulia Steingruber grabbed two golds and a silver in the finals at the 8th Doha World Challenger Cup, held Thursday and Friday in Qatar. Pictured: Steingruber and vault runner up Phan Thị Hà Thanh (Vietnam) and bronze medalists Teja Belak (Slovenia).

Swiss star Giulia Steingruber grabbed two golds and a silver in the finals at the 8th Doha World Challenger Cup, held Thursday and Friday in Qatar.

Steingruber, the two-time European champion on vault, handily won the title on on her best event with a layout Rudi and Yurchenko full. She averaged 14.575 to top Vietnamese world medalist Phan Thị Hà Thanh (14.100 average) and Slovenian Teja Belak (13.900).

On floor, the Swiss powerhouse appeared to walk into her four tumbling passes (full-in double layout; double layout; double tuck; double pike) to win the title with a healthy 14.550. First-year senior Laura Jurca (Romania) was second with 13.800 over Swistzerland's Ilaria Käslin (13.750).

The elegant Phan was won the balance beam title with just a few wobbles (front aerial; ff, two-foot layout; side somi), scoring 14.250 to Steingruber's 14.125. Romanian Olympian Diana Bulimar won the bronze with 14.025

French Olympian Youna Dufournet won the uneven bars title (Maloney-half; toe-half to Jaeger; toe-on piked Tkatchev to Pak; low double layout), edging Bulimar, 13.650-13.600. Jessica Diacci brought another medal for Switzerland with the bronze, bumping top qualifier Jurca off the podium.

In the men's competition, Armenia was the only double winner with Harutyum Merdinyan swinging to the pommel horse title and Artur Davtyan winning men's vault (clean layout Randi; double-twisting Tsukahara).

U.S. Olympian Jake Dalton won the men's floor exercise title, just edging top qualifier Diego Hypólito of Brazil, 15.475-15.425. Dalton tumbled to a 6.7 Difficulty score (1 1/2-twisting double layout; whip, piked Arabian double front; 1 1/2 to front double twist; 2 1/2 front full; layout Thomas; triple twist) while Hypólito earned 6.5 (layout half to Randi; Arabian double front to front full; 2 1/2 to front double twist; triple twist) Japan's Shotaro Shirai, older brother of superstar Kenzo, was third (15.025; 6.8D) but could have won the title had he not landed out of bounds on his opening 3 1/2, layout barani full pass.

Olympic still rings king Arthur Zanetti was once again untouchable on his speciality, winning the title by three tenths over Armenia's Artur Tovmasyan, 15.725-15.425. Romania's Andrei Muntean was third with 15.325.

Oleg Stepko (Azerbaijan) performed his lengthy routine well to take the title on parallel bars, ending with a near stick on his double pike (15.750). Colombia's Jossimar Calvo capped off his intricate routine with a full-in off the end to place a close second (15.725) over Muntean (15.550).

On high bar, Argentina's Nicolas Cordoba grabbed first with a routine featuring three Tkatchevs (layout; layout-half and straddled-half) and a stuck layout double-double. Japan's Kazuyuki Takeda (Kovacs; Kolman) matched the Argentine's D-score but settled for second.

Top qualifier Danell Leyva (United States) fell on his Kolman to place fourth.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Doha World Challenger Cup
March 26-27, Qatar

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.28.90015.10014.575
5.09.05014.050
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.88.50014.30014.100
6.27.70013.900
3.Teja Belak5.38.75014.05013.912
5.38.47513.775
4.Michelle Timm5.48.60014.00013.862
5.08.72513.725
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.82513.82513.812
5.08.80013.800
6.Ayelén Tarabini4.98.82513.72513.762
5.08.80013.800
7.Hiu Ying Angel Wong5.28.65013.85013.737
5.08.62513.625
8.Courtney McGregor5.08.80013.80013.725
5.08.65013.650

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Youna Dufournet6.07.65013.650
2.Diana Bulimar5.38.30013.600
3.Jessica Diacci5.37.95013.250
4.Laura Jurca5.57.67513.175
5.Lucie Perdreau5.47.57512.975
6.Bianca Mann5.17.52512.625
7.Ilaria Käslin5.26.65011.850
8.Ana Filipa Martins4.76.05010.750

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.98.35014.250
2.Giulia Steingruber6.08.12514.125
3.Diana Bulimar5.78.32514.025
4.Laura Jurca5.28.22513.425
5.Daniele Hypólito5.97.3750.113.175
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.27.60012.800
7.Ayelén Tarabini5.47.17512.575
8.Antonia Alicke5.16.52511.625

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber6.08.55014.550
2.Laura Jurca5.58.30013.800
3.Ilaria Käslin5.48.35013.750
4.Ana Filipa Martins5.38.32513.625
5.Ayelén Tarabini5.38.22513.525
6.Valērija Grišāne5.28.15013.350
6.Saša Golob5.58.1500.313.350
8.Claire Martin5.28.1750.113.275

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Jake Dalton6.78.77515.475
2.Diego Hypólito6.58.92515.425
3.Shotaro Shirai6.88.5250.315.025
4.Tomislav Marković6.38.3750.114.575
5.Rok Klavora6.28.15014.350
6.Kenzo Kaneko6.57.60014.100
7.Petro Pakhnyuk6.47.0500.113.350
8.Andrej Korosteljev6.56.0250.212.325

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Harutyum Merdinyan6.78.07514.775
2.Matija Baron6.08.60014.600
3.Artur Davtyan5.98.62514.525
4.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.35014.450
5.Shotaro Shirai6.08.25014.250
6.Sašo Bertoncelj6.27.57513.775
7.Ferhat Arıcan6.37.42513.725
8.Oleg Stepko6.47.05013.450
9.Ahmed Aldayani5.56.85012.350

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.88.92515.725
2.Artur Tovmasyan6.78.72515.425
3.Andrei Muntean6.78.62515.325
4.Vahagn Davtyan6.68.67515.275
5.İbrahim Çolak6.68.62515.225
6.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.35014.950
7.Oleg Stepko6.28.20014.400
8.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.47.47513.875

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Artur Davtyan6.09.37515.37515.025
5.29.47514.675
2.Diego Hypólito5.68.9750.114.47514.662
5.89.05014.850
3.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.70014.30014.312
5.29.12514.325
4.Andrei Muntean5.69.30014.90014.262
5.68.02513.625
5.Shotaro Shirai5.68.6250.114.12514.225
5.29.12514.325
6.Ferhat Arıcan5.68.4500.313.75013.975
5.29.00014.200
7.Marius Berbecar5.68.00013.60013.925
5.29.05014.250
8.Reyland Capellan5.67.95013.55013.825
5.28.90014.100

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko6.88.95015.750
2.Jossimar Calvo6.98.82515.725
3.Andrei Muntean6.68.95015.550
4.Danell Leyva6.78.60015.300
5.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.82515.225
6.Ahmet Önder6.48.60015.000
7.Kazuyuki Takeda6.27.90014.100
8.Marius Berbecar5.88.15013.950

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Nicolas Cordoba6.58.75015.250
2.Kazuyuki Takeda6.58.40014.900
3.Danell Leyva7.16.87513.975
4.Marijo Možnik6.07.87513.875
4.Cristian Băţagă5.97.97513.875
6.Mohamed Reghib6.07.82513.825
7.Ümit Şamiloğlu5.46.85012.250
8.Vlad Cotuna4.86.32511.125
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 25 March 2015 16:06    PDF Print
Steingruber Leads Two Events in Doha
(6 votes, average 4.33 out of 5)



Swiss star Giulia Steingruber led two of the four women's events in qualification as the 8th Doha World Challenger Cup began Wednesday in Qatar. Pictured: Romanian Laura Jurca qualified to three finals, with the top score on uneven bars.

Swiss star Giulia Steingruber led two events in qualification as the 8th Doha World Challenger Cup began Wednesday in Qatar.

Steingruber, the two-time European vault champion, averaged 14.150 to top Vietnamese Olympian Phan Thị Hà Thanh (13.925) and Slovenian Teja Belak (13.850).

Steingruber took the top spot on floor exercise over first-year senior Laura Jurca(Romania) and Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins.

Phan led qualification on balance beam, topping Olympians Daniele Hypólito (Brazil) and Diana Bulimar (Romania). Steingruber also qualified to the balance beam final, placing sixth.

Jurca also qualified to three finals, placing first on uneven bars, sixth on balance beam and second on floor exercise.

Diego Hypólito took the top spot on men's floor exercise, edging U.S. Olympian Jake Dalton, 15.400-15.300. Croatia's Tomislav Marković qualified third (15.100), tying Ukrainian native Petro Pakhnyuk (Azerbaijan).

Armenian specialist Harutyum Merdinyan (14.800) qualified first on pommel horse. Oleg Stepko, another Ukrainian gymnast now competing for Azerbaijan, qualified second (14.750) over Slovenia's Sašo Bertoncelj (14.750).

Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti, fresh off his victory at this past weekend's World Challenger Cup in Cottbus, qualified first on still rings (15.750) over Armenia's Vahagn Davtyan (15.450) and Andrei Muntean (15.300).

Armenian Artur Davtyan averaged 14.950 to take the top spot on men's vault. Japan's Shotaro Shirai, older brother of 2013 world champion Kenzo Shirai, qualified second (14.550) over Romanian Andrei Muntean (14.525).

Stepko, 2013 European parallel bars champion, had the top score on p-bars with 15.650. Colombia's Jossimar Calvo (6.9 Difficulty) was second (15.600) over Romania's Marius Berbecar (15.350).

U.S. veteran Danell Leyva amassed a 7.3 Difficulty score to comfortably qualify first on high bar (15.250) over Turkey's Ümit Şamiloğlu (14.800) and Croatia's Marijo Možnik (14.750).

Competition continues Thursday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Doha World Challenger Cup
March 25, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.28.70014.90014.150
5.08.7000.313.400
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.08.55013.55013.925
5.88.6000.114.300
3.Teja Belak5.38.50013.80013.850
5.38.60013.900
4.Michelle Timm5.48.60014.00013.800
5.08.60013.600
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.60013.60013.625
5.08.65013.650
6.Ayelen Tarabini4.98.70013.60013.600
5.08.60013.600
7.Hiu Ying Angel Wong5.28.55013.75013.550
5.08.4500.113.350
8.Courtney McGregor5.08.60013.60013.450
5.08.4000.113.300
9.Lucie Perdreau5.08.60013.60013.375
4.68.55013.150
10.Tan Ing Yueh5.28.20013.40013.250
4.68.50013.100
11.Valērija Grišāne4.68.65013.25013.250
4.68.65013.250
12.Bianca Mann5.08.35013.35013.200
4.48.65013.050
13.Antonia Alicke4.88.60013.40013.175
4.28.75012.950
14.Choi Nim Yan5.28.05013.25013.175
4.48.70013.100
15.Farah Ann5.08.55013.55013.050
4.68.0500.112.550
16.Angela Maguire4.48.65013.05013.050
4.48.65013.050
17.Sofie Braaten5.08.35013.35013.025
4.28.50012.700
18.Rifda Irfanaluthfi4.88.6000.113.30013.025
4.28.55012.750
19.Ema Kajić5.08.4000.113.30012.900
4.48.2000.112.500
20.Jessica Diacci4.47.90012.30012.850
5.08.40013.400
21.Martine Skregelid4.48.45012.85012.800
4.28.55012.750
22.Lahna Salem4.48.65013.05012.775
4.28.30012.500

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Laura Jurca5.57.65013.150
2.Lucie Perdreau5.47.65013.050
3.Ilaria Käslin5.27.55012.750
4.Diana Bulimar5.37.25012.550
5.Jessica Diacci5.37.20012.500
6.Youna Dufournet5.56.95012.450
7.Ana Filipa Martins5.37.10012.400
8.Bianca Mann5.07.20012.200
9.Maria Stoffel5.07.10012.100
10.Teja Belak4.96.90011.800
11.Michelle Timm5.26.50011.700
12.Martine Skregelid3.97.35011.250
13.Ailen Valente5.45.80011.200
14.Daniele Hypólito4.96.20011.100
15.Ann Farah4.66.35010.950
16.Antonia Alicke5.45.30010.700
17.Tan Ing Yueh3.96.65010.550
18.Sabine Gosa4.16.05010.150
19.Angela Maguire4.35.70010.000
20.Sofie Braaten3.75.4509.150
21.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.91.6006.500

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.98.15014.050
2.Daniele Hypólito5.78.15013.850
3.Diana Bulimar5.77.95013.650
4.Ana Filipa Martins5.48.00013.400
5.Ayelen Tarabini5.47.95013.350
6.Laura Jurca5.57.75013.250
7.Giulia Steingruber5.87.45013.250
8.Antonia Alicke5.18.05013.150
9.Lorrane Oliveira5.57.65013.150
10.Ilaria Käslin4.88.10012.900
11.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.98.00012.900
12.Martine Skregelid4.87.95012.750
13.Angela Maguire5.07.50012.500
14.Claire Martin5.96.7000.112.500
15.Hiu Ying Angel Wong4.67.80012.400
16.Sofie Braaten4.77.55012.250
17.Alina Circene5.27.00012.200
18.Tjaša Kysselef4.17.80011.900
19.Maria Stoffel4.66.85011.450
20.Courtney McGregor4.96.50011.400
21.Bianca Mann4.76.65011.350
22.Choi Nim Yan4.46.85011.250
23.Rifda Irfanaluthfi4.96.30011.200
24.Youna Dufournet4.96.15011.050
25.Ing Yueh Tan4.75.70010.400
26.Farah Ann5.05.20010.200
27.Michelle Timm4.25.85010.050
28.Sabine Gosa4.85.0009.800
29.Sahira3.95.5500.19.350
30.Lahna Salem3.64.0007.600

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber6.08.30014.300
2.Laura Jurca5.58.30013.800
3.Ana Filipa Martins5.57.95013.450
4.Ayelen Tarabini5.38.05013.350
5.Saša Golob5.57.85013.350
6.Claire Martin5.28.2000.113.300
7.Ilaria Käslin5.47.80013.200
8.Valērija Grišāne5.18.00013.100
9.Ann Farah4.98.00012.900
10.Diana Bulimar5.67.30012.900
11.Antonia Alicke5.37.6000.112.800
12.Lorrane Oliveira5.86.95012.750
13.Lucie Perdreau5.27.45012.650
14.Courtney McGregor5.57.2500.112.650
15.Tan Ing Yueh4.87.70012.500
16.Martine Skregelid4.87.60012.400
17.Maria Stoffel4.97.4000.112.200
18.Tjaša Kysselef4.57.7500.112.150
19.Michelle Timm5.37.2000.512.000
20.Sofie Braaten4.47.6500.111.950
21.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.47.0000.111.300
22.Rifda Irfanaluthfi4.96.40011.300
23.Angela Maguire4.86.4500.111.150
24.Bianca Mann4.16.9500.410.650

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Diego Hypólito6.58.90015.400
2.Jake Dalton6.78.65015.350
3.Tomislav Marković6.38.9000.115.100
4.Petro Pakhnyuk6.48.70015.100
5.Shotaro Shirai6.88.4000.115.100
6.Rok Klavora6.28.85015.050
7.Andrej Korosteljev6.58.5500.114.950
8.Kenzo Kaneko6.58.40014.900
9.Ziga Silc6.18.75014.850
10.Oleg Stepko6.38.50014.800
11.Reyland Capellan6.48.15014.550
12.Vlad Cotuna6.58.05014.550
13.Arthur Zanetti6.08.4500.114.350
14.Marcus Conradi6.08.25014.250
15.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.78.50014.200
16.Ahmet Onder6.08.20014.200
17.Ahmed Anis Maoudj6.08.15014.150
18.Heikki Saarenketo6.08.10014.100
19.Pietro Giachino5.48.5500.113.850
20.Mohamed Bourguieg5.97.95013.850
21.Jossimar Calvo6.47.7000.313.800
22.Mauro Martinez5.58.2500.113.650
23.Ferhat Arican6.37.25013.550
24.Ferrous Willyodac5.88.1000.413.500
25.Helge Liebrich6.17.40013.500
26.Anton Wirt5.77.65013.350
27.Andres Martinez5.97.40013.300
28.Andrei Muntean6.37.0000.113.200
29.Artur Davtyan5.37.70013.000
30.Wissem Harzi5.97.10013.000
31.Abdullah Alboussi5.27.15012.350
32.Trisna Ramdhany5.86.4000.112.100
33.Jawad Alherz4.97.1500.311.750
34.Andres Arean5.56.9500.911.550
35.Mohamed Trabelsi5.85.55011.350
36.Jaffar Alsayigh5.06.2000.111.100

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Harutyum Merdinyan6.38.50014.800
2.Oleg Stepko6.48.35014.750
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.25014.750
4.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.50014.600
5.Ferhat Arican6.38.20014.500
6.Shotaro Shirai6.18.35014.450
7.Matija Baron6.08.20014.200
8.Artur Davtyan5.88.20014.000
9.Ahmed Aldayani6.08.00014.000
10.Cristian Bataga6.37.65013.950
11.Philipp Herder5.88.10013.900
12.Jossimar Calvo6.47.45013.850
13.Alen Dimic5.38.25013.550
14.Pericles Silva5.87.70013.500
15.Jhonny Munoz6.27.25013.450
16.Marcus Conradi5.47.85013.250
17.Danell Leyva6.46.85013.250
18.Petro Pakhnyuk6.66.60013.200
19.Pietro Giachino5.18.00013.100
20.Wissem Harzi5.86.65012.450
21.Mohamed Aouicha5.76.60012.300
22.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.45.90012.300
23.Ahmad Abu Al Soud6.15.95012.050
24.Saeed Keikha5.66.40012.000
25.Helge Liebrich5.56.35011.850
26.Andres Arean4.87.00011.800
27.Abdullah Alboussi4.56.20010.700
28.Muhammad Saputra5.15.35010.450
29.Nicolas Cordoba5.45.05010.450
30.Trisna Ramdhany4.94.9509.850
31.Islem Lettreuch5.54.2509.750
32.Vlad Cotuna4.94.8009.700
33.Jawad Alherz3.85.7009.500
34.Ahmet Onder5.04.3509.350
35.Yousef Al Sahhaf2.08.3506.04.350

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.79.05015.750
2.Vahagn Davtyan6.68.85015.450
3.Andrei Muntean6.68.70015.300
4.Artur Tovmasyan6.48.75015.150
5.Ibrahim Colak6.68.55015.150
6.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.48.45014.850
7.Oleg Stepko6.48.30014.700
8.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.10014.700
9.Cristian Bataga6.38.20014.500
10.Jake Dalton6.57.95014.450
11.Tomi Tuuha5.39.00014.300
12.Helge Liebrich5.97.95013.850
13.Mauro Martinez5.48.20013.600
14.Ilya Kornev6.17.45013.550
15.Philipp Herder6.07.45013.450
16.Adham Alsqour5.67.75013.350
17.Pietro Giachino4.98.30013.200
18.Marcus Conradi4.88.15012.950
19.Saeed Keikha5.36.75012.050
20.Kam Wah Liu3.96.90010.800
21.Agus Adi Prayoko4.66.20010.800

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Artur Davtyan6.09.20015.20014.950
5.29.50014.700
2.Shotaro Shirai5.69.20014.80014.550
5.29.10014.300
3.Andrei Muntean5.68.9000.314.20014.525
5.69.25014.850
3.Ferhat Arican5.69.25014.85014.525
5.29.1000.114.200
5.Reyland Capellan5.69.30014.90014.500
5.28.90014.100
6.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.69.00014.60014.475
5.29.15014.350
7.Marius Berbecar5.69.20014.80014.450
5.68.6000.114.100
8.Diego Hypólito5.68.95014.55014.450
5.88.6500.114.350
9.Tomi Tuuha5.69.20014.80014.400
5.28.80014.000
10.Jake Dalton6.08.4000.114.30014.350
5.29.20014.400
11.Helge Liebrich5.69.0000.314.30014.325
5.29.15014.350
12.Ahmed Maoudj4.88.85013.65014.125
5.69.00014.600
13.Mohamed Bourguieg5.69.20014.80014.025
5.28.1500.113.250
14.Andres Martinez5.29.20014.40014.025
4.49.25013.650
15.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.20014.40013.875
5.28.15013.350
16.Shek Wai Hung5.67.7500.113.25013.725
5.29.00014.200
17.Mauro Martinez5.68.00013.60013.725
5.28.65013.850
18.Agus Adi Prayoko4.88.4000.312.90013.650
5.68.80014.400
19.Ahmet Onder5.28.7000.113.80013.650
4.88.8000.113.500
20.Ronny Sabputra5.68.20013.80013.625
5.67.85013.450
21.Jim Man Hin5.68.5500.114.05013.375
5.27.8000.312.700
22.Anton Wirt5.68.05013.65013.325
5.27.9000.113.000
23.Nurbol Babylov5.67.80013.40013.250
4.48.70013.100
24.Oleg Stepko5.68.20013.80012.875
3.08.95011.950
25.Jawad Alherz5.27.8500.112.95011.975
26.Jaffar Alsayigh5.27.7500.112.85011.925

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko6.88.85015.650
2.Jossimar Calvo6.98.70015.600
3.Marius Berbecar6.78.65015.350
4.Danell Leyva6.78.60015.300
5.Andrei Muntean6.68.65015.250
6.Ahmet Onder6.48.80015.200
7.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.65015.050
8.Kazuyuki Takeda6.38.60014.900
9.Philipp Herder6.38.55014.850
10.Jake Dalton5.88.65014.450
11.Ahmed Aldayani5.98.30014.200
12.Artur Davtyan5.19.05014.150
13.Anton Wirt5.68.35013.950
14.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.57.45013.950
15.Marcus Conradi4.78.90013.600
16.Nicolas Cordoba5.87.65013.450
17.Pietro Giachino4.98.45013.350
18.Mahmood Alsadi5.28.15013.350
19.Adham Alsqour6.46.90013.300
20.Pericles Silva5.77.25012.950
21.Petro Pakhnyuk6.16.75012.850
22.Osvaldo Martinez5.07.80012.800
23.Alen Dimic5.86.95012.750
24.Hellal Metidji5.57.05012.550
25.Ilya Kornev5.96.65012.550
26.Ibrahim Colak5.46.80012.200
27.Mohamed Reghib5.26.60011.800
28.Man Hin Jim4.47.30011.700
29.Muhammad Saputra4.86.30011.100
30.Nurbol Babylov5.25.50010.700
31.Ahmad Abu Al Soud4.25.5009.700
32.Ali Alkandari2.78.1504.06.850

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Danell Leyva7.37.95015.250
2.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.58.30014.800
3.Marijo Možnik6.48.35014.750
4.Nicolas Cordoba6.58.20014.700
5.Cristian Bataga5.98.15014.050
6.Kazuyuki Takeda6.08.00014.000
7.Mohamed Reghib6.07.90013.900
8.Vlad Cotuna6.27.70013.900
9.Pietro Giachino5.58.35013.850
10.Oleg Stepko5.68.20013.800
11.Kenzo Kaneko6.37.50013.800
12.Tin Srbic5.68.10013.700
13.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.38.30013.600
14.Andres Martinez5.67.95013.550
15.Pericles Silva5.97.65013.550
16.Petro Pakhnyuk5.48.10013.500
17.Ilya Kornev6.17.40013.500
18.Anton Wirt5.08.40013.400
19.Hellal Metidji5.57.90013.400
20.Marcus Conradi5.08.25013.250
21.Ahmet Onder5.87.40013.200
22.Nurbol Babylov5.17.90013.000
23.Alen Dimic5.37.30012.600
24.Mahmood Alsadi4.97.55012.450
25.Vitalijs Kardasovs4.47.95012.350
26.Jossimar Calvo6.16.00012.100
27.Man Hin Jim4.17.95012.050
28.Helge Liebrich5.46.60012.000
29.Ferrous Willyodac4.27.55011.750
30.Adham Alsqour5.15.85010.950
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 22 March 2015 13:42    PDF Print
Vernyayev, Shirai Shine With Two Titles Each in Cottbus
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Superstars Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) and Kenzo Shirai (Japan) each nabbed two gold medals in finals at the 2015 Tournament of Masters, held Saturday and Sunday in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: Pommel horse champion Vernyayev flanked by runner-up Donna-Donny Truyens (Belgium) and bronze medalist Cyril Tommasone (France).

Superstars Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) and Kenzo Shirai (Japan) each nabbed two gold medals in finals at the 2015 Tournament of Masters, held Saturday and Sunday in Cottbus, Germany.

Shirai, 18, took gold medals on men's floor exercise and vault. On floor exercise, the 2013 world champion performed arguably the most difficult routine of all time, drilling a triple-twisting double as well as his trademark tumbling passes (3 1/2 twist to double-twisting front; quadruple twist dismount). He combined his incredible 7.6-Difficulty score with the highest Execution score of the final for an unbeatable 16.450 — more than a point ahead of runner-up Matthias Fahrig of Germany (15.200). Dutch gymnast Bart Deurloo took the bronze (15.075), while former world champions Eleftherios Kosmidis and Diego Hypólito both erred to finish out of the medals.

Shirai won his second gold medal on vault, upgrading his first vault from qualification to a triple-twisting Yurchenko (the "Kim-Shirai"), performed with just a tiny hop forward. Vernyayev took silver (Dragulescu; Tsukahara 2 1/2), while Japan's Koji Yamamuro won the bronze with a Tsukahara double twist and handspring double twist. World and Olympic medalist Igor Radivilov of Ukraine, the top qualifier, fell on his Tsukahara double pike to finish fifth.

Vernyayev won gold on pommel horse with a clean performance, topping specialists Donna-Donny Truyens (Belgium) and Cyril Tommasone (France). He proved unbeatable in a tough final on parallel bars, sticking his double front-half dismount for 16.250 (7.1 D). Colombian Jossimar Calvo was second, but more than half a point back (15.725/6.9). Dutch star Epke Zonderland took the bronze (15.650/7.0D).

On still rings, Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti (Brazil) regained his top footing over lead qualifier Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece). Turkish gymnast Ibrahim Colak bumped Vernyayev out of the bronze by .025.

The high bar competition saw Zonderland—the heavy favorite and top qualifier—miss his Kolman and fall out of the medals. Switzerland's Pablo Brägger and Turkey's Ümit Şamiloğlu stepped up to tie for the gold title. Nestor Abad took the bronze ahead of

In the women's competition, the top qualifiers from Thursday and Friday all retained their rankings.

Uzbekistan legend Oksana Chusovitina vaulted to another victory. With friend and former teammate Svetlana Boginskaya on hand in Cottbus, Chusovitina cruised to first with a layout handspring front-full and stuck her Tsukahara 1 1/2 to average 14.875. Slovenia's Tjaša Kysselef won the silver with over her teammate Teja Belak.

Sweden's Jonna Adlerteg was the class of the field on uneven bars, showing a Shaposhnikova, uprise-full to Tkatchev; Jaeger; toe-on piked Tkatchev to Pak; Maloney; and a double layout dismount. Former Russian team member Kristina Pravdina, 24, who grabbed the last spot in qualification for Azerbaijan, impressed with her second place (high Jaeger; toe-on, toe-full, Tkatchev-Pak; double front with a stumble forward).

Romania's Andreea Munteanu took gold on balance beam, her usual precision marred only by a bobble after her opening front aerial. She continued unwavered, hitting her ff, tucked full; a punch front; very tidy leaps; a ff, ff triple twist (short on rotation).

Germany's Kim Janas, second in qualification, repeated her ranking to take the only women's medal for the host nation. Spain's Ana Pérez, sixth in qualification, moved up three places to take the bronze.

On floor exercise, Polish Olympian Marta Pihan-Kulesza tumbled to the the the title over Munteanu and Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins.

The FIG series continues this week with the 7th Doha World Challenge Cup in Qatar.

External Link: Official Website

39th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 21-22, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.89.12514.92514.875
5.59.32514.825
2.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.90013.90014.000
5.09.10014.100
3.Teja Belak5.38.95014.25013.950
5.38.6500.313.650
4.Paula Plichta5.08.65013.65013.700
5.28.55013.750
5.Pauline Tratz5.09.07514.07513.687
4.48.90013.300
6.Boglárka Devai5.08.87513.87513.637
4.68.80013.400
7.Argyro Afrati4.89.05013.85013.625
5.08.40013.400
7.Ana Pérez5.08.95013.95013.625
4.68.70013.300

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jonna Adlerteg6.38.37514.675
2.Kristina Pravdina5.58.30013.800
3.Ana Filipa Martins5.67.87513.475
4.Dorina Böczögő5.08.45013.450
5.Paula Raya5.38.00013.300
6.Caterina Barloggio5.08.02513.025
7.Evangelia Plyta5.86.80012.600
8.Teja Belak4.27.17511.375

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Andreea Munteanu6.18.30014.400
2.Kim Janas5.88.07513.875
3.Ana Pérez5.47.82513.225
4.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.67.6250.113.125
5.Tzuf Feldon5.37.60012.900
6.Caterina Barloggio5.07.42512.425
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.47.02512.425
8.Ayelen Tarabini5.46.80012.200

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.88.42514.225
2.Andreea Munteanu5.58.32513.825
3.Ana Filipa Martins5.38.17513.475
4.Ayelen Tarabini5.38.1250.113.325
5.Lisa Ecker5.07.95012.950
6.Dorina Böczögő5.27.7500.112.850
7.Tutya Yilmaz5.27.1250.411.925
8.Argyro Afrati4.97.1750.311.775

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai7.68.85016.450
2.Matthias Fahrig6.88.7000.315.200
3.Bart Deurloo6.58.57515.075
4.Rayderley Zapata6.78.10014.800
5.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.67.7500.114.250
6.Mathias Philippe6.17.3250.113.325
7.Kevin Antoniotti5.87.17512.975
8.Diego Hypólito6.86.1250.112.825

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.65015.550
2.Donna-Donny Truyens6.68.80015.400
3.Cyril Tommasone6.68.60015.200
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.28.92515.125
5.Kohei Kameyama6.98.05014.950
6.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.78.07514.775
7.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.48.02514.425
8.Matija Baron6.07.67513.675

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.88.82515.625
2.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.75015.550
3.Ibrahim Colak6.68.80015.400
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.77515.375
5.Igor Radivilov6.88.50015.300
6.Yuri Van Gelder6.58.77515.275
7.Koji Yamamuro6.68.57515.175
8.Tommy Ramos6.67.22513.825

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Kenzo Shirai6.09.42515.42515.100
5.69.17514.775
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.12515.12515.012
5.69.30014.900
3.Koji Yamamuro6.09.12515.12515.000
5.69.27514.875
4.Matthias Fahrig5.69.47515.07514.800
5.69.0250.114.525
5.Igor Radivilov6.09.07515.07514.550
6.08.1250.114.025
6.Jeffrey Wammes5.69.45015.05014.500
5.88.2500.113.950
7.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.77514.37514.337
5.29.10014.300
8.Bart Deurloo5.67.97513.57514.300
5.69.42515.025

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev7.19.15016.250
2.Jossimar Calvo6.98.82515.725
3.Epke Zonderland7.08.65015.650
4.Anton Fokin6.69.00015.600
5.Christian Baumann6.48.87515.275
6.Kenzo Shirai6.38.92515.225
7.Pablo Brägger6.38.55014.850
8.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.47.85014.250

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.58.50015.000
1.Pablo Brägger7.08.00015.000
3.Nestor Abad6.08.77514.775
4.Epke Zonderland7.27.55014.750
5.Kristof Schroe6.58.22514.725
6.Alexander Shatilov6.58.02514.525
7.Kevin Antoniotti6.38.02514.325
8.Fabian Leimlehner5.27.35012.550
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 20 March 2015 08:03    PDF Print
Qualification Concludes at 39th Tournament of Masters
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Qualification concluded Friday at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: Romanian Andreea Munteanu qualified for finals on both balance beam and floor exercise.

Qualification concluded Friday at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany. The 39th Tournament of Masters, the first FIG World Challenge event of the 2015 season, features gymnasts from 36 nations.

Romanian Andreea Munteanu was the most successful female, qualifying for finals on both balance beam (first) and floor exercise (second).

Germany's Kim Janas, who missed the 2014 season with a torn ACL, qualified second on beam ahead of European championship finalist Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska (Poland).

Polish Olympian Marta Pihan-Kulesza led floor exercise over Munteanu and Turkey's Tutya Yilmaz.

Ukraine dominated the men's competition, with Igor Radivilov (vault) and Oleg Vernyayev (parallel bars) each leading one event. On vault, Radivilov edged Germany's Matthias Fahrig, 15.100-14.912. Kenzo Shirai (Japan) was just behind with a 14.900 average.

Vernyayev, the world champion on parallel bars, easily outscored the field on his best event, scoring 16.125 (6.9 Difficulty). Olympic high bar champion Epke Zonderland (Netherlands) was second (15.475/6.5D) over Uzbek veteran Anton Fokin (15.275/6.6D)

Zonderland was unbeatable on high bar, scoring 15.775 (7.3D) to place well ahead of Israel's Alexander Shatilov (15.075) and Turkey's Umit Samiloglu (15.000).

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals, featuring women's vault and uneven bars; and men's floor, pommel horse and parallel bars.

External Link: Official Website

39th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 20, Cottbus, Germany

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Andreea Munteanu5.88.60014.400
2.Kim Janas5.97.9660.113.766
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.68.0330.113.533
4.Caterina Barloggio5.08.46613.466
5.Tzuf Feldon5.47.93313.333
6.Ana Perez 5.47.90013.300
7.Ayelen Tarabini5.47.86613.266
8.Ana Filipa Martins5.18.03313.133
9.Dorina Boczogo5.47.8000.113.100
10.Pauline Schaefer5.87.26613.066
11.Oksana Chusovitina5.47.53312.933
12.Veronika Cenkova5.17.56612.666
13.Paula Plichta5.47.3000.112.600
14.Pauline Tratz4.57.96612.466
15.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.47.1660.112.466
16.Vasiliki Millousi5.57.0660.112.466
17.Andreea Iridon5.66.76612.366
18.Anna Salmi4.57.60012.100
19.Dina Nygaard4.67.5000.112.000
20.Mariana Pitrez4.57.33311.833
21.Tutya Yilmaz5.76.03311.733
22.Lisa Ecker4.76.90011.600
23.Gaia Nesurini4.27.20011.400
24.Maria Simou4.66.73311.333
25.Boglarka Devai4.17.1330.111.133
26.Gaya Giladi4.66.50011.100
27.Diana Jerofejeva4.06.86610.866
28.Ekin Morova4.96.0330.110.833
29.Anastasija Dubova4.26.50010.700
30.Nora Fernandez4.95.63310.533
31.Tjasa Kysselef4.06.46610.466
32.Nato Dzidziguri5.05.4330.110.333
33.Kristina Pravdina4.85.46610.266
34.Ellis O'Reilly4.85.4330.110.133
35.Maria Belen Stoffel4.35.73310.033
36.Jasmin Mader5.14.8339.933
37.Tatjana Holeczek3.85.7339.533

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.68.40014.000
2.Andreea Munteanu5.58.20013.700
3.Tutya Yilmaz5.28.33313.533
4.Argyro Afrati5.67.66613.266
5.Lisa Ecker5.37.90013.200
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.18.03313.133
7.Dorina Boczogo5.37.9330.113.133
8.Ayelen Tarabini5.38.0000.313.000
9.Pauline Tratz5.17.9660.312.766
10.Boglarka Devai4.77.76612.466
11.Caterina Barloggio4.87.9330.312.433
12.Tjasa Kysselef4.57.93312.433
13.Ekin Morova5.17.33312.433
14.Claudia Chmielowska4.87.60012.400
15.Tatjana Holeczek4.87.53312.333
16.Veronika Cenkova4.77.56612.266
17.Dina Natalie Nygaard4.77.5000.112.100
18.Nato Dzidziguri4.97.2660.112.066
19.Mariana Pitrez4.37.73312.033
20.Anna Salmi4.57.53312.033
21.Tzuf Feldon4.67.5000.112.000
22.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.97.2000.112.000
23.Jasmin Mader5.07.4000.611.800
24.Gaya Giladi4.87.00011.800
25.Ana Perez Campos5.26.8660.311.766
26.Gaia Nesurini5.06.9660.311.666
27.Ailen Valente4.96.70011.600
28.Diana Jerofejeva4.47.03311.433
29.Nora Fernandez4.27.2330.111.333
30.Ellis O'Reilly5.06.30011.300
31.Anastasija Dubova3.67.10010.700
32.Maria Simou4.55.7660.39.966

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.07515.07515.100
6.09.12515.125
2.Matthias Fahrig5.69.40015.00014.912
5.69.22514.825
3.Kenzo Shirai6.09.00015.00014.900
5.69.20014.800
4.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.69.30014.90014.712
5.29.32514.525
5.Diego Hypolito5.69.17514.77514.650
5.49.12514.525
6.Bart Deurloo5.69.20014.80014.575
5.68.8500.114.350
7.Jeffrey Wammes5.69.12514.72514.475
5.48.9250.114.225
8.Koji Yamamuro6.08.1750.313.87514.362
5.69.25014.850
9.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.1500.114.05014.350
5.69.1500.114.650
10.Tomas Kuzmickas5.29.22514.42514.337
5.29.05014.250
11.Tomas Gonzalez6.07.87513.87514.237
5.69.00014.600
12.Tomi Tuuha5.68.5250.313.82514.162
5.68.90014.500
13.Ahmet Onder5.29.22514.42514.137
4.89.05013.850
14.Andrea Cingolani5.69.10014.70014.062
5.67.82513.425
15.Artem Dolgopyat5.29.25014.45014.062
4.88.9750.113.675
16.Daniel Lucas5.29.15014.35013.987
4.49.22513.625
17.Rayderley Zapata6.08.1250.313.82513.950
5.28.87514.075
18.Andres Martinez5.29.02514.22513.937
4.49.25013.650
19.Attila Vlacsil5.68.90014.50013.837
4.48.8750.113.175
20.Ferhat Arican5.68.1000.313.40013.775
5.28.95014.150
21.Andrey Medvedev5.68.05013.65013.687
6.08.0250.313.725
22.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.5500.113.65013.600
4.49.15013.550
23.Roberto Alvarez5.68.07513.67513.400
5.67.8250.313.125
24.Sebastian Cecot5.67.95013.55013.062
5.27.6750.312.575
25.Lukas Dauser5.69.0000.114.5007.250
0.00.0000.000
26.Norbert Dudas5.28.80014.0007.000
0.00.0000.000
27.Paata Nozadze4.49.22513.6256.812
0.00.0000.000
28.Rokas Guscinas4.88.8500.313.3506.675
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.99.22516.125
2.Epke Zonderland6.58.97515.475
3.Anton Fokin6.68.67515.275
4.Jossimar Calvo6.98.32515.225
5.Pablo Brägger6.38.70015.000
6.Kenzo Shirai6.38.57514.875
7.Christian Baumann6.48.42514.825
8.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.37514.775
9.Nikolaos Iliopoulos6.08.67514.675
10.Adam Kierzkowski6.08.55014.550
11.Robert Tvorogal5.88.67514.475
12.Kevin Antoniotti6.08.42514.425
13.Ibrahim Colak6.18.32514.425
14.Lukas Dauser6.38.10014.400
15.Pericles Da Silva6.08.37514.375
16.Matthias Fahrig6.28.05014.250
17.Ferhat Arican6.37.92514.225
18.Ruben Lopez6.57.65014.150
19.Tommaso De Vecchis5.88.25014.050
20.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.72514.025
21.Axel Augis6.27.82514.025
22.Tomas Kuzmickas5.78.27513.975
23.Boudewijn De Vries5.08.87513.875
24.Eyal Glazer5.48.45013.850
25.Norbert Dudas5.78.07513.775
26.Paata Nozadze4.69.02513.625
27.Eldar Safarov4.78.67513.375
28.Zoltan Kallai4.88.50013.300
29.Osvaldo Martinez5.07.77512.775
30.David Kathan4.87.92512.725
31.Nodar Lionidze3.68.95012.550
32.Nicolas Cordoba5.56.92512.425
33.Michael Trane5.37.05012.350
34.Maxime Gentges4.67.37511.975
35.Eduard Shaulov5.06.92511.925
36.Artem Dolgopyat4.87.10011.900
37.Alberto Tallon5.26.67511.875
38.Sebastian Krimmer5.56.12511.625
39.Dirk Kathan4.47.20011.600
40.Peter Lampret4.96.55011.450
41.Maksim Kowalenko5.16.07511.175
42.Pontus Kallanvaara4.66.37510.975
43.Koji Yamamuro5.84.52510.325
44.Florian Landuyt4.35.75010.050
45.Alen Dimic3.06.5504.05.550

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.38.47515.775
2.Alexander Shatilov6.58.57515.075
3.Umit Samiloglu6.58.50015.000
4.Pablo Brägger7.07.90014.900
5.Nestor Abad6.18.75014.850
6.Tin Srbic6.08.45014.450
7.Kevin Antoniotti6.48.05014.450
8.Fabian Leimlehner6.08.37514.375
9.Kristof Schroe6.28.12514.325
10.Jeffrey Wammes5.88.47514.275
11.Waldemar Eichorn6.47.72514.125
12.Nicolas Cordoba6.67.45014.050
13.Sebastian Krimmer6.27.77513.975
14.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.67.35013.950
15.Maxime Gentges5.78.15013.850
16.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.52513.825
17.Axel Augis6.37.52513.825
18.Christopher Jursch6.67.20013.800
19.Adam Rzepa5.78.07513.775
20.Moran Yanuka5.38.42513.725
21.Pontus Kallanvaara5.58.22513.725
22.Pericles Da Silva5.97.80013.700
23.Karl Idesjo4.98.77513.675
24.Eduard Shaulov5.48.22513.625
25.Robert Tvorogal5.48.22513.625
26.Rokas Guscinas5.67.97513.575
27.Andres Martinez5.77.82513.525
28.Maksim Kowalenko5.18.40013.500
29.Luis Rivera5.77.52513.225
30.David Kathan4.78.40013.100
31.Igor Radivilov6.26.90013.100
32.Jossimar Calvo6.36.55012.850
33.Taha Serhani5.57.32512.825
34.Norbert Dudas4.97.90012.800
35.Eldar Safarov4.48.37512.775
36.Ludovico Edalli5.76.67512.375
37.David Vecsernyes6.16.27512.375
38.Ahmet Onder5.66.75012.350
39.Vlasios Maras5.86.55012.350
40.Kohei Kameyama5.76.50012.200
41.Fabian Gonzalez6.75.05011.750
42.Oleg Vernyayev5.85.35011.150
43.Alen Dimic2.12.5754.675

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 19 March 2015 20:54    PDF Print
Chusovitina, Shirai Lead Cottbus Qualification
(5 votes, average 4.20 out of 5)



Superstars Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) and Kenzo Shirai (Japan) were among the high scorers on the first day of qualification at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany.

Superstars Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) and Kenzo Shirai (Japan) were among the high scorers on the first day of qualification at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany.

The 39th Tournament of Masters, the first FIG World Challenge event of the 2015 season, features gymnasts from 36 nations.

Chusovitina, who has competed at more Cottbus events than any gymnast, handily topped the vault qualification. The six-time Olympian averaged 14.799 to qualify first over Slovenians Teja Belak (14.216 average) and Tjaša Kysselef (13.966).

Swedish Olympian Jonna Adlerteg had the highest score of the women's qualification, earning 15.033 (6.5 Difficulty). Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins (13.833) qualified second over Greece's Evangelia Plyta (13.466).

Shirai had the top score of the day with his incredible 16.300 (7.6 D) on men's floor exercise, where he crushed the field with his spectactular 7.6 D-score. More than a point behind, German veteran Matthias Fahrig was second (15.100) over two-time world champion Diego Hypolito of Brazil (15.075).

On pommel horse, French specialist Cyril Tommasone scored 15.775 (7.0 D) to lead the qualification over Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev (15.475/6.9) and Slovenia's Sašo Bertoncelj (15.050/6.5).

With one tenth higher in difficulty, Greek gymnast Eleftherios Petrounias edged Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti, 15.575-15.475. Vernyayev finished third (15.275), qualifying for two out of three finals.

Qualification competition continues Friday with the remaining events. Vernyayev, the reigning World Cup all-around champion, is scheduled to compete in all three men's events. In the women's competition, first-year senior Andreea Iridon (ninth on uneven bars) and teammate Andreea Munteanu are expected to dominate the balance beam qualification.

External Link: Official Website

39th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 19, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.89.06614.86614.799
5.59.23314.733
2.Teja Belak5.38.76614.06614.216
5.39.06614.366
3.Tjaša Kysselef5.09.03314.03313.966
5.08.90013.900
4.Paula Plichta5.08.83313.83313.866
5.28.70013.900
5.Ana Pérez5.09.13314.13313.849
4.68.96613.566
6.Boglarka Devai5.08.96613.96613.766
4.68.96613.566
7.Argyro Afrati4.89.00013.80013.750
5.08.70013.700
8.Pauline Tratz5.09.00014.00013.700
4.49.00013.400
9.Jasmin Mader5.08.90013.90013.666
4.68.83313.433
10.Diana Jerofejeva4.49.16613.56613.499
4.68.83313.433
11.Gaya Giladi5.08.66613.66613.483
4.88.50013.300
12.Claudia Anna Chmielowska5.08.86613.86613.466
4.48.66613.066
13.Ofir Netzer4.88.80013.60013.433
4.68.66613.266
14.Anna Salmi4.49.03313.43313.349
4.29.06613.266
15.Ayelen Tarabini5.07.7660.112.66613.266
4.98.96613.866
16.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.08.60013.60013.266
4.48.53312.933
17.Ekin Morova4.48.63313.03313.116
4.48.80013.200
18.Nato Dzidziguri4.67.8000.112.30012.450
4.08.60012.600
19.Dina Nygaard4.68.73313.3336.666
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Jonna Adlerteg6.58.53315.033
2.Ana Filipa Martins5.68.23313.833
3.Evangelia Plyta6.07.46613.466
4.Paula Raya5.18.16613.266
5.Dorina Böczögő4.98.30013.200
6.Caterina Barloggio4.98.20013.100
7.Teja Belak4.98.13313.033
8.Kristina Pravdina5.57.50013.000
9.Tutya Yilmaz4.97.93312.833
10.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.57.33312.833
11.Andreea Iridon5.47.30012.700
12.Tzuf Feldon4.87.83312.633
13.Pauline Tratz4.97.66612.566
14.Boglarka Devai4.48.00012.400
15.Gaia Nesurini4.18.16612.266
16.Ekin Morova4.77.50012.200
17.Kim Janas5.36.66611.966
18.Dina Nygaard4.57.26611.766
19.Maria Stoffel4.76.96611.666
20.Petra Fialova5.26.46611.666
21.Lisa Ecker4.57.06611.566
22.Argyro Afrati5.46.06611.466
23.Veronika Cenkova4.07.33311.333
24.Ailen Valente4.56.80011.300
25.Ana Pérez5.65.43311.033
26.Jasmin Mader3.97.10011.000
27.Yulia Inshina3.57.46610.966
28.Diana Jerofejeva2.57.90010.400
29.Nato Dzidziguri2.67.66610.266
30.Anna Salmi3.86.0339.833
31.Mariana Pitrez2.77.0009.700
32.Anastasija Dubova2.47.0339.433
33.Ellis O'Reilly3.84.7008.500

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai7.68.70016.300
2.Matthias Fahrig6.88.30015.100
3.Diego Hypolito6.58.57515.075
4.Mathias Philippe6.18.75014.850
5.Kevin Antoniotti6.18.60014.700
6.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.68.10014.700
7.Rayderley Zapata6.77.92514.625
8.Bart Deurloo6.58.02514.525
9.Ziga Silc6.18.40014.500
10.Andrew Smith6.38.15014.450
11.Rok Klavora6.28.22514.425
12.Alexander Shatilov6.38.12514.425
13.Oleg Vernyayev6.67.80014.400
14.Artyom Dolgopyat6.57.87514.375
15.Stian Skjerahaug5.68.72514.325
16.Waldemar Eichorn6.08.32514.325
17.Eduard Shaulov6.18.20014.300
18.Jeffrey Wammes6.18.15014.250
19.Pablo Brägger6.58.0000.314.200
20.Dirk Kathan5.58.52514.025
21.Andres Martinez6.27.9250.114.025
22.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.78.25013.950
23.Robert Tvorogal5.98.02513.925
24.Arthur Zanetti6.47.9250.413.925
25.Paata Nozadze5.58.40013.900
26.Tomas Kuzmickas6.37.6750.113.875
27.Christian Baumann5.88.02513.825
28.Siemon Volkaert6.47.5000.113.800
29.Mauro Martinez5.58.22513.725
30.Andrea Cingolani6.47.4750.313.575
31.Tomás González6.57.07513.575
32.Dimitrios Markousis6.27.25013.450
33.Ferhat Arican6.17.25013.350
34.Ahmet Onder6.07.30013.300
35.Jossimar Calvo6.56.75013.250
36.David Vecsernyes5.28.02513.225
37.Lukas Dauser5.67.60013.200
38.Andrej Korosteljev6.56.8500.313.050
39.Norbert Dudás4.78.32513.025
40.Roberto Alvarez6.46.3750.412.375
41.Michael Trane4.87.6500.112.350
42.Christopher Soos5.17.7750.612.275
43.Igor Radivilov5.77.2000.712.200
44.Andres Arean5.47.0000.511.900
45.Florian Landuyt5.66.8250.711.725
46.David Kathan5.45.82511.225
47.Koji Yamamuro5.16.3250.610.825
48.Heikki Saarenketo4.95.35010.250
49.Daniel Lucas4.45.0009.400

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone7.08.77515.775
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.57515.475
3.Saso Bertoncelj6.58.55015.050
4.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.78.12514.825
5.Donna-Donny Truyens6.08.77514.775
6.Kohei Kameyama7.27.45014.650
7.Matija Baron6.08.62514.625
8.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.50014.600
9.Rokas Guscinas5.98.55014.450
10.Robert Seligman6.18.35014.450
11.Boudewijn de Vries6.18.32514.425
12.Jure Pavlica5.48.97514.375
13.Andrei Sienichkin6.08.35014.350
14.Zoltan Kallai6.47.75014.150
15.Jhonny Munoz6.08.10014.100
16.Alexander Shatilov5.98.17514.075
17.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.08.07514.075
18.Fabian Gonzalez5.98.15014.050
19.Stian Skjerahaug6.08.00014.000
20.Nicolas Cordoba5.88.12513.925
21.Axel Augis5.97.92513.825
22.Waldemar Eichorn6.37.52513.825
23.Luis Rivera6.07.72513.725
24.Christian Baumann6.67.12513.725
25.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.68.02513.625
26.Sebastian Krimmer5.97.67513.575
27.Nestor Abad6.27.10013.300
28.Christopher Jursch5.47.77513.175
29.Anton Fokin5.77.40013.100
30.Georgios Chatziefstathiou6.46.65013.050
31.Ahmet Onder5.97.12513.025
32.Pericles Da Silva5.67.40013.000
33.Ludovico Edalli5.67.32512.925
34.Tommaso De Vecchis6.16.80012.900
35.Eduard Shaulov5.37.57512.875
36.Ferhat Arican6.26.60012.800
37.Dirk Kathan5.27.57512.775
38.Daniel Kopeinik5.47.15012.550
39.Pontus Kallanvaara4.97.62512.525
40.Sascha Palgen5.17.35012.450
41.Jarkko Kalevi Pekkanen5.46.92512.325
42.Adam Rzepa6.26.10012.300
43.Moran Yanuka4.97.32512.225
44.Christopher Soos4.97.05011.950
45.Norbert Dudás5.66.20011.800
46.Paata Nozadze5.16.62511.725
47.Anthony van Assche5.75.95011.650
48.Rafael Morales Casado5.06.27511.275
49.Nodar Lionidze4.16.50010.600
50.Siemon Volkaert5.84.75010.550
51.Maksim Kowalenko5.34.82510.125
52.Andres Arean4.93.5508.450
53.Daniel Lucas3.03.2256.225

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.77515.575
2.Arthur Zanetti6.78.77515.475
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.77515.275
4.Yuri van Gelder6.58.77515.275
5.Igor Radivilov6.88.45015.250
6.Ibrahim Colak6.68.57515.175
7.Koji Yamamuro6.68.27514.875
8.Tommy Ramos Nin6.58.20014.700
9.Dennis Goossens6.68.07514.675
10.Ruben Lopez6.48.02514.425
11.Anthony van Assche6.08.35014.350
12.Tomomasa Hasegawa5.88.47514.275
13.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.87.45014.250
14.Mathias Philippe5.98.30014.200
15.David Fuerst6.28.00014.200
16.Eyal Glazer5.58.50014.000
17.Peter Lampret6.17.87513.975
18.Paata Nozadze4.98.77513.675
19.Maksim Kowalenko5.38.25013.550
20.Rokas Guscinas5.48.12513.525
21.Lorenzo Ticchi5.67.92513.525
22.Matthias Fahrig5.38.20013.500
23.Mauro Martinez5.77.77513.475
24.Stian Skjerahaug5.18.27513.375
25.Sebastian Cecot4.98.37513.275
26.Anton Fokin5.18.05013.150
27.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.40013.100
28.Eldar Safarov4.78.37513.075
29.Andrea Cingolani5.77.32513.025
30.Michael Trane4.98.07512.975
31.Moran Yanuka4.68.22512.825
32.Norbert Dudás5.67.05012.650
33.Christopher Soos4.68.00012.600
34.Attila Vlacsil5.96.60012.500
35.Alberto Tallon Fernandez6.06.27512.275
36.Tomi Tuuha4.17.97512.075
37.Vitalijs Kardasovs4.57.42511.925
38.Daniel Kopeinik4.26.20010.400
39.Markku Vahtila3.31.9505.250

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 


Page 4 of 227

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.