Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 02 July 2016 16:59    PDF Print
Whitlock Wins London Men's Open
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



World pommel horse champion Max Whitlock won the all-around title Saturday at the London Men's Open, the final Olympic selection event for the British men.

World pommel horse champion Max Whitlock won the all-around title Saturday at the London Men's Open, the final Olympic selection event for the British men.

The London Men's Open is possibly the longest-running competition in the world, having begun in the early 1900s. The winner's cup for the senior competition, presented by the Duke of Westminster, is one of the oldest trophies in British sports. The competition has increased in prestige in the past several years with the addition of international guests.


Brinn Bevan returned to the all-around after a broken leg, placing fourth.

This year's event served as the final selection event for the British men's team to next month's Olympic Games. All members of Great Britain's bronze medal-winning team from the 2012 Olympic Games — Dan Purvis, Sam Oldham, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas and Whitlock — were back competing in London, as was the entirety of the 2015 world team (Brinn Bevan, Purvis, Smith, Thomas, Whitlock and Nile Wilson), who placed second to Japan in Glasgow.

Whitlock, who missed May's European championships because of illness, returned to tally 91.200 for first place. He scored 15.600 on floor exercise, 15.850 on pommel horse, 15.250 on still rings, 14.400 on vault, 15.400 on parallel bars and 14.700 on high bar.

Nile Wilson (Leeds) likely stamped his ticket to Rio with a solid silver in the all-around (89.800), winning parallel bars (15.550) and high bar (15.400), and placing second on still rings (15.550). Sam Oldham (Loughborough) placed third all-around (88.300) and won floor exercise with 15.650.

Brinn Bevan (South Essex) made a strong return to the all-around after suffering a double broken leg last November. He placed fourth all-around (88.200) with top scores of 14.700 on pommel horse, 15.000 on still rings, and 15.050 on parallel bars.

Dan Purvis (Southport YMCA) placed just fifth all-around (86.350), with scores ranging from 14.100 on floor exercise to 14.700 on vault. Dominick Cunningham (City of Birmingham) finished sixth (85.050) and won vault (14.750 average).

Specialists Louis Smith (Huntingdon), Kristian Thomas (Earls) and Courtney Tulloch (Pegasus) competed their key events, hoping to impress. Two-time Olympic pommel horse medalist Smith missed his routine (14.450), while Tulloch logged with 15.800 on still rings and 14.900 on parallel bars. Thomas also made his case with 15.300 on floor exercise, 15.400 on vault and 15.100 on high bar.

Junior superstar Giarnni Regini-Moran, the 2014 Youth Olympic champion and 2016 Junior European champion, was forced to withdraw from the Rio race after suffering a torn posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) in late June.

The competition also featured several guest competitors. Mexico's Daniel Corral, preparing for his second Olympic Games, won the silver on pommel horse with 15.400. Hungarian Olympian Vid Hidvégi (13.600) and Australia's Prashanth Sellathurai (12.800) also competed pommel horse.

In addition to the senior competition, known as the Westminster Cup, the London Open included the Loveday Trophy for Under-16 and the Clayton Bolt Shield for Under-14.

Jamie Lewis (Woking), a member of Great Britain's gold medal-winning team at this spring's Junior European championships won the Loveday Trophy (83.650). Joe Cemlyn-Jones (Falcons) scored 79.050 to win the silver over Huntingdon's Tony Duchars and Benjamin Eyre, who tied for the bronze with 78.800.

American Dallas Hale won the Under-14 event with 75.550. Hale trains under coach Sergei Pakanich at World Olympic Gymnastics Academy in Frisco, Texas. Sam Mostowfi of Pegasus won the silver (73.450) over Woking's Fraser Griffiths (72.150).

External Link: Official Website

2016 Gymnova & Westmeria Men's London Open Championships
July 1-2, Crayford, London

Westminster Cup All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.60015.85015.25014.40015.40014.70091.200
2.Nile WilsonLeeds15.00013.85015.55014.45015.55015.40089.800
3.Sam OldhamLoughborough15.65014.05014.90015.20013.50015.00088.300
4.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.30014.70015.00014.70015.05014.45088.200
5.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.10014.25014.35014.70014.35014.60086.350
6.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham14.75013.60014.05014.70014.60013.35085.050
7.James HallPegasus13.30014.60014.30013.20014.75014.60084.750
8.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.70013.85014.25013.75014.50012.90083.950
9.Stian SkerahaugNorway13.00012.85013.75014.65014.05013.85082.150
10.Joseph FoxCity of Manchester13.05011.10010.40013.30012.55011.45071.850
11.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester12.3509.20012.65013.00011.55011.60070.350
12.Kristian ThomasEarls15.30013.30015.40015.10059.100
13.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex12.45014.30014.30013.75054.800
14.Josh GallagherSwansea12.30011.20011.70010.70045.900
15.Courtney TullochPegasus15.80013.95014.90044.650
16.Nathan ComberWorcestershire13.45010.90013.80038.150
17.Louis Smith MBEHuntingdon14.45014.35028.800
18.Clinton PurnellLlantrisant12.20014.05026.250
19.Daniel CorralCity of Birmingham15.40015.400
20.Jac DaviesSwansea13.95013.950
21.Vid HidvégiHungary13.60013.600
22.Prashanth SellathuraiMilton Keynes12.80012.800
23.Frank BainesSouthport YMCA12.70012.700
24.Stefan KolimechkovElite Academy12.10012.100
25.Miki ChuWoking11.95011.950

Loveday Trophy (U16) All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jamie LewisWoking14.70014.90013.50013.75013.95012.85083.650
2.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons14.05013.45013.40013.90012.65011.60079.050
3.Tony DucharsHuntingdon13.40013.00012.60012.90013.40013.50078.800
3.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.75012.15013.20013.20013.30013.20078.800
5.Tom NicolaouEuropa Centre13.25011.20011.95014.45013.50013.55077.900
6.Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto13.40013.00013.20013.10012.80011.20076.700
7.Joshua LincolnBury13.75011.90012.35013.40013.10012.15076.650
8.Adam TobinFalcons14.25011.35012.50013.05012.55012.20075.900
9.Sam BuddenPortsmouth13.90012.40012.30013.10013.05010.75075.500
10.Jake JarmanHuntingdon11.65013.40012.60013.10013.50011.10075.350
11.Euan CoxPegasus13.30010.95012.55012.60013.60012.30075.300
12.David WeirCity of Glasgow14.10011.00011.95014.20011.10012.60074.950
13.Pavel KarnejenkoCity of Glasgow13.45011.10012.90013.95011.40012.05074.850
14.Timothy McCarthyWoking13.00012.25011.85012.65013.15011.55074.450
15.Jack ChamberlainBury14.00012.20011.45011.35012.85012.35074.200
16.Josh CookBarry YMCA12.70011.60011.55013.15013.15012.00074.150
17.Louis SidebottomLeeds13.80011.25012.25013.95011.60011.00073.850
18.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex13.65012.15011.85011.50011.65012.60073.400
19.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow12.2009.35012.25012.95012.75012.95072.450
20.James HodgsonCity of Newcastle12.15011.60011.85012.75012.85011.00072.200
21.Cameron ListerPipers Vale13.65011.75010.20012.65011.70011.75071.700
22.Byron Day RogersFalcons13.10012.1507.40012.50013.40013.05071.600
23.Samuel JackmanBulmershe12.60010.80011.15012.15012.45012.35071.500
24.Owen PrintRugby12.15010.40011.85014.15012.00010.10070.650
25.Emile BarberSwansea12.70011.05011.50013.10010.85011.10070.300
26.Matthew BoardmanNotts13.75011.2507.05013.15013.05011.95070.200
27.Jack HelpsPortsmouth13.3509.70010.90012.45012.60011.00070.000
28.Ali HusseinHuntingdon13.10011.25010.80011.45012.15011.05069.800
29.Harry O'DriscollHuntingdon13.15011.55010.20011.75011.95010.75069.350
30.Liam TannerBarry YMCA12.35011.65011.00011.80011.90010.60069.300
31.James LeaverPortsmouth12.35010.50010.70012.55012.00010.80068.900
32.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow13.1009.7509.40013.35012.30010.45068.350
33.Joshua CooperForest of Dean13.1009.7509.40013.35012.30010.45068.200
34.Isaac VangoGarstang13.20010.65010.30012.25011.7009.65067.750
35.Harri MorganBarry YMCA12.70010.20010.75010.80011.35010.90066.700
36.Robbie WhitePlymouth Swallows12.7509.20010.20012.30011.00010.95066.400
37.Thomas JonesRugby12.1009.1509.40013.25012.4509.90066.250
38.Michael O'NeillHeathrow12.80010.9509.90010.50011.6508.75064.550
39.Caleb StephensonHeathrow13.10011.05011.75012.55010.55059.000
40.Mitchell HenshawHinckley12.5509.80011.30012.4506.75052.850
41.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon13.30013.05012.15013.30051.800
42.Nicholas HarveyEllan Vannin11.80010.60013.85010.70046.950
43.Max RobertsonGarstang11.1504.9006.25010.3009.60042.200
44.Veselin KavaldzhievTolworth13.50011.45013.20038.150
45.Thomas BourkeLeeds11.90013.25025.150

Clayton Bolt Shield (U14) All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Dallas HaleWOGA (USA)12.55012.75012.35012.70013.40011.80075.550
2.Sam MostowfiPegasus13.00011.65012.65012.90012.70010.55073.450
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking12.70011.75012.20012.20012.70010.60072.150
4.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds13.40010.65011.85013.30012.20010.20071.600
5.Joshua UnderwoodSouth Essex13.05010.20011.10012.65011.85011.40070.250
6.Kai Yin HoEarls12.30010.20011.40012.05012.80010.35069.100
7.Colton DudleyHeathrow13.35011.2008.80012.50012.40010.75069.000
8.William HoodCity of Manchester11.95011.00011.35011.40011.45011.50068.650
9.Jake JohnsonLeeds11.75011.40011.30011.75011.55010.85068.600
10.Tobie WatsonCity of Birmingham13.20011.5009.50013.50011.5509.10068.350
11.Jacob EdwardsOlympus11.30011.20011.35011.95012.10010.30068.200
12.Luke MorrisonSouth Essex11.55010.45011.55012.30011.75010.35067.950
13.Remell Robinson-BaileyEarls12.3508.30010.90012.60012.70010.60067.450
14.Rory SmithLasswade11.20010.50011.25011.35012.30010.80067.400
15.Conor McGrathRobin Hood12.25010.75010.00011.70012.40010.05067.150
16.Isaac FrimstonPegasus12.4507.40011.25012.30012.20011.25066.850
17.Samuel GhinnPegasus9.55010.60012.15012.20010.15010.60065.250
18.William MayHeathrow12.9509.95011.25011.40011.6007.65064.800
19.Euan McLellanWest Lothian9.55010.60012.15012.20010.15010.60064.150
20.Clayton BellRugby11.7009.1507.40012.20011.35010.95062.750
21.Louis GibsonHawth11.9507.75011.30011.40011.7008.40062.500
22.Cameron LynnWest Lothian10.3005.2008.90011.2008.9009.50054.000
23.Eamon MontgomeryCity of Lisburn Salto13.15011.7008.05010.10043.000
24.Max WhyteGarstang10.00010.55010.1009.65040.300
25.Drew LadellSouth Essex12.55011.40023.950


Senior Floor ExerciseScore
1.Sam OldhamLoughborough15.650
2.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.600
3.Kristian ThomasEarls15.300
4.Nile WilsonLeeds15.000
5.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham14.750
6.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.700
7.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.300
8.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.100

Senior Pommel HorseScore
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.850
2.Daniel CorralCity of Birmingham15.400
3.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.700
4.James HallPegasus14.600
5.Louis Smith MBEHuntingdon14.450
6.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.250
7.Sam OldhamLoughborough14.050
8.Jac DaviesSwansea13.950

Senior Still RingsScore
1.Courtney TullochPegasus15.800
2.Nile WilsonLeeds15.550
3.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.250
4.Brinn BevanSouth Essex15.000
5.Sam OldhamLoughborough14.900
6.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.350
7.James HallPegasus14.300
7.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex14.300

Senior VaultVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham14.70014.80014.750
2.Clinton PurnellLlantrisant14.05014.20014.125
3.Courtney TullochPegasus13.95013.90013.925

Senior Parallel BarsScore
1.Nile WilsonLeeds15.550
2.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.400
3.Brinn BevanSouth Essex15.050
4.Courtney TullochPegasus14.900
5.James HallPegasus14.750
6.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham14.600
7.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.500
8.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.350

Senior High BarScore
1.Nile WilsonLeeds15.400
2.Kristian ThomasEarls15.100
3.Sam OldhamLoughborough15.000
4.Max WhitlockSouth Essex14.700
5.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.600
5.James HallPegasus14.600
7.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.450
8.Stian SkerahaugNorwegian13.850

U16 Floor ExerciseScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking14.700
2.Adam TobinFalcons14.250
3.David WeirCity of Glasgow14.100
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons14.050
5.Jack ChamberlainBury14.000
6.Sam BuddenPortsmouth13.900
7.Louis SidebottomLeeds13.800
8.Matthew BoardmanNotts13.750
8.Joshua LincolnBury13.750
8.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.750

U16 Pommel HorseScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking14.900
2.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.450
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon13.400
4.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon13.050
5.Tony DucharsHuntingdon13.000
5.Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto13.000
7.Sam BuddenPortsmouth12.400
8.Timothy Mc CarthyWoking12.250

U16 Still RingsScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking13.500
2.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.400
3.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.200
3.Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto13.200
5.Pavel KarnejenkoCity of Glasgow12.900
6.Jake JarmanHuntingdon12.600
6.Tony DucharsHuntingdon12.600
8.Euan CoxPegasus12.550

U16 VaultScore
1.Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto13.700
2.Pavel KarnejenkoCity of Glasgow13.575
3.Owen PrintRugby13.425
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.400
5.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow13.175
6.Louis SidebottomLeeds13.050
7.David WeirCity of Glasgow12.950
8.Nicholas HarveyEllan Vannin12.900

U16 Parallel BarsScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking13.950
2.Euan CoxPegasus13.600
3.Tom NicolaouEuropa Centre13.500
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon13.500
5.Byron Day RogersFalcons13.400
5.Tony DucharsHuntingdon13.400
7.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.300
7.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon13.300

U16 High BarScore
1.Tom NicolaouEuropa Centre13.550
2.Tony DucharsHuntingdon13.500
3.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.200
4.Byron Day RogersFalcons13.050
5.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow12.950
6.Jamie LewisWoking12.850
7.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex12.600
7.David WeirCity of Glasgow12.600

U14 Floor ExerciseScore
1.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds13.400
2.Colton DudleyHeathrow13.350
3.Tobie WatsonCity of Birmingham13.200
4.Eamon MontgomeryCity of Lisburn Salto13.150
5.Joshua UnderwoodSouth Essex13.050
6.Sam MostowfiPegasus13.000
7.William MayHeathrow12.950
8.Fraser GriffithsWoking12.700

U14 Pommel HorseScore
1.Dallas HaleWOGA12.750
2.Fraser GriffithsWoking11.750
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus11.650
4.Tobie WatsonCity of Birmingham11.500
5.Jake JohnsonLeeds11.400
6.Jacob EdwardsOlympus11.200
6.Colton DudleyHeathrow11.200
8.Euan McLellanWest Lothian11.100

U14 Still RingsScore
1.Sam MostowfiPegasus12.650
2.Dallas HaleWOGA12.350
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking12.200
4.Samuel GhinnPegasus12.150
5.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds11.850
6.Luke MorrisonSouth Essex11.550
7.Kai Yin HoEarls11.400
8.William HoodCity Of Manchester11.350
8.Jacob EdwardsOlympus11.350

U14 VaultScore
1.Tobie WatsonCity of Birmingham13.500
2.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds13.300
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus12.900
4.Dallas HaleWOGA12.700
5.Joshua UnderwoodSouth Essex12.650
6.Remell Robinson-BaileyEarls12.600
7.Colton DudleyHeathrow12.500
8.Luke MorrisonSouth Essex12.300
8.Isaac FrimstonPegasus12.300

U14 Parallel BarsScore
1.Dallas HaleWOGA13.400
2.Kai Yin HoEarls12.800
3.Remell Robinson-BaileyEarls12.700
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking12.700
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus12.700
6.Colton DudleyHeathrow12.400
6.Conor McGrathRobin Hood12.400
8.Rory SmithLasswade12.300

U14 High BarScore
1.Dallas HaleWOGA11.800
2.William HoodCity of Manchester11.500
3.Joshua UnderwoodSouth Essex11.400
4.Isaac FrimstonPegasus11.250
5.Clayton BellRugby10.950
6.Jake JohnsonLeeds10.850
7.Rory SmithLasswade10.800
8.Colton DudleyHeathrow10.750
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 02 July 2016 09:02    PDF Print
Turkey Dominates Mersin World Cup
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Turkish gymnasts led qualification on seven of the 10 events at the Mersin World Challenge Cup, held Friday and Saturday in the Mediterranean city. Pictured: İbrahim Çolak qualified first on still rings.

Turkish gymnasts led qualification on seven of the 10 events at the Mersin World Challenge Cup, held Friday and Saturday in the Mediterranean city.

The competition is the first World Cup event held in Turkey, and is taking place at Mersin Gymnastics Hall, constructed for the 2013 Mediterranean Games.

The event, the final World Cup competition before the Olympic Games, attracted a small field of gymnasts from Austria, Azerbaijan, Colombia, Hong Kong, Iran, Jordan and Uzbekistan. All gymnasts advanced to Sunday's apparatus finals, as eight or fewer gymnasts competed each event in qualification.

Turkish gymnasts qualified first on three of the four women's events, with Demet Mutlu first on uneven bars and Tutya Yılmaz leading balance beam and floor exercise.

Austrian veteran Lisa Ecker qualified first on vault and second to the other three finals. Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina, headed for a record seventh Olympic Games, scored a 0.000 on her handspring double front but still advanced to the vault final. Chusovitina, who turned 41 on June 19, qualified third on uneven bars and balance beam.

Four Turkish gymnasts topped the men's qualification: Ahmet Önder (floor exercise) İbrahim Çolak (still rings), Ferhat Arıcan (parallel bars) and Ümit Şamiloğlu (high bar). Arıcan earned the highest mark of the qualification with his 15.800 (6.9 Difficulty).

Colombian Olympic qualifier Jossimar Calvo led competition on pommel horse and men's vault and qualified to all six finals. Calvo, who arrived in Turkey after last weekend's World Cup in Anadia, was at the Atatürk Airport in Istanbul at the time of the June 28 terror attack that killed 44 and injured hundreds. Calvo was fortunately uninjured.

Competition concludes Sunday with the apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2016 FIG World Challenger Cup
July 1-2, Mersin, Turkey

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Lisa Ecker5.08.85013.85013.325
4.28.60012.800
2.Demet Mutlu5.08.350.113.25013.000
4.28.55012.750
3.Catalina Escobar4.48.650.112.95012.475
4.47.60012.000
4.Oksana Chusovitina0.00.0000.0007.400
5.59.30014.800
5.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan0.00.0000.0006.600
4.68.60013.200

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Demet Mutlu5.28.15013.350
2.Lisa Ecker5.37.50012.800
3.Oksana Chusovitina3.58.35011.850
4.Catalina Escobar5.26.55011.750
5.Tutya Yılmaz4.95.55010.450
6.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan1.17.0008.100

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Tutya Yılmaz6.28.10014.300
2.Lisa Ecker5.58.20013.700
3.Oksana Chusovitina5.38.05013.350
4.Çağla Altundemir4.77.20011.900
5.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan3.67.15010.750
6.Catalina Escobar4.95.9500.110.750

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Tutya Yılmaz5.28.30013.500
2.Lisa Ecker5.38.20013.500
3.Göksu Üçtaş Şanli5.28.2500.113.350
4.Catalina Escobar5.08.0500.112.950
5.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan4.06.8500.110.750

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ahmet Önder6.38.40014.700
2.Ferhat Arıcan6.28.20014.400
3.Jossimar Calvo6.37.85014.150
4.Majdi Al­Hmood5.98.250.114.050
5.Murad Agharzayev6.17.80013.900

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.58.15014.650
2.Ferhat Arıcan6.87.80014.600
3.Adham Alsqour5.77.85013.550
4.Ahmad Abu Al Soud4.47.45011.850
5.İsa Hamaratcilar4.77.00011.700
6.Murad Agharzayev4.35.6509.950

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.İbrahim Çolak6.78.55015.250
2.Yunus Emre Gündoğdu5.77.90013.600
3.Majdi Al­Hmood4.88.25013.050
4.Jossimar Calvo6.26.85013.050
5.Adham Alsqour5.67.40013.000
6.Reza Farnia6.26.55012.750
7.Murad Agharzayev4.76.85011.550

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Jossimar Calvo5.69.00014.60014.450
5.29.10014.300
2.Man Hin Jim5.68.90014.50014.325
5.28.95014.150
3.Ahmet Önder5.69.20014.80014.050
4.48.90013.300
4.Ferhat Arıcan5.68.50014.10013.775
5.67.85013.450
5.Murad Agharzayev5.28.50013.70013.425
4.48.75013.150
6.Daniel Robert Lucas4.48.20012.60013.250
5.28.70013.900
7.Majdi Al­Hmood4.48.85013.05013.150
4.48.650
8.Yazan Abandeh5.67.5500.113.0506.525
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Ferhat Arıcan6.98.90015.800
2.Jossimar Calvo6.57.45013.950
3.Ahmet Önder6.17.70013.800
4.Adham Alsqour5.97.85013.750
5.Majdi Al­hmood5.48.25013.650
6.Murad Agharzayev4.58.45012.950
7.Man Hin Jim5.07.80012.800
8.Reza Farnia5.57.10012.600

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.58.50015.000
2.Jossimar Calvo6.28.30014.500
3.Ahmet Önder6.08.30014.300
4.Adham Alsqour5.87.45013.250
5.Murad Agharzayev4.77.00011.700
6.Yazan Abandeh3.67.60011.200
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 01 July 2016 15:38    PDF Print
Kuksenkov Wins First Russian Cup Title
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



National champion Nikolai Kuksenkov (Vladimir) won his first Russian Cup all-around title on Friday in Penza. Pictured: Kuksenkov with runner-up Vladislav Polyashov (Cheboksary) and bronze medalist Nikita Ignatyev (Leninsk-Kuznetsky)

National champion Nikolai Kuksenkov (Vladimir) won his first Russian Cup all-around title on Friday in Penza.

Kuksenkov amassed a two-day winning total of 174.666, with 86.233 during Wednesday's team competition and improving to 88.433 on Friday. Vladislav Polyashov (Cheboksary) placed second with 173.734 (86.534/87.200), while two-time defending champion Nikita Ignatyev (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) claimed third with 173.033 (86.766/86.267).

Nikita Nagornyy (Rostov-on-Don) was the top gymnast during Wednesday's team competition with 88.733, but chose to compete three events only on Friday. Three-event specialist Denis Ablyazin qualified to finals on his events, with 15.267 on floor exercise, 15.400 on still rings and 14.967 on vault.

2012 Olympian David Belyavsky, the 2013 Russian Cup champion, is sitting out the competition in Penza. Prior to the competition, Russian coaches confirmed that the European championship-winning team of Ablyazin, Belyavsky, Ignatyev, Kuksenkov and Nagornyy would form Russia's preliminary Olympic squad to Rio, with Artur Dalaloyan and Ivan Stretovich likely alternates.

Kuksenkov, who represented his native Ukraine at the 2012 Olympic Games, said he was pleased with his performance on Friday, when he improved his score by 2.2 points from Wednesday.

"Indeed, on the first day I allowed a lot of mistakes, and on my best events," said Kuksenkov, who won the Russian championships in April. "But I found the strength, and the second day was better. The results are still not as high as we would like. We need to work on the quality of performance. More difficulty actually isn't necessary. If you look at some of the Japanese gymnasts, they earn a Difficulty score of 6.5-6.6, but with very high-level performances. Some gymnasts climb into the 7-point range but eventually get low marks. We need to correct the small errors and with these routines go to the Olympic Games."

On Friday, Kuksenkov received a letter from the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) clearing him of any wrongdoing for his positive test for a banned substance this spring. In March, a minute amount of the medication meldonium was found in his system during a routine drug test. Meldonium was banned by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) as of January 1, 2016, but more than 300 positive tests among athletes this spring led to questions on how long the drug stayed in the system, with the manufacturer stating it could be detected even months after ingestion.

Kuksenkov was among the numerous athletes who were given reprieves by WADA so long as they had only small traces of the drug in their systems and it was detected early in the year.

"This morning I was approached by head coach Andrei Rodionenko who said that the federation received a letter from the FIG, which speaks of my innocence," Kuksenkov said. "For me this is very good news, because now I can safely concentrate on preparing for the Olympic Games and not wait for any surprises."

Kuksenkov, who was notified in April of his positive test, was briefly suspended from competition pending investigation. Other athletes experienced significant fallout over meldonium, including tennis superstar Maria Sharapova, who received a two-year ban. Professional boxer Alexander Povetkin, who was forced to cancel a fight after a positive test this spring but was recently cleared by WADA, is being sued by promoters for $5 million over the cancellation.

"These three months were not easy," Kuksenkov said. "This is the most important year, the Olympic year, and you have to prove yourself and to show everything you've done these four years. And then there are such unpleasant moments when you are treated unfairly. I took meldonium in the summer of 2015 – a full six months before it was banned, and yet they found it in my body after a long time. But I think it was a deliberate action aimed at other more titled athletes like Maria Sharapova and Alexander Povetkin. Everything happens for a reason. But I don't want to go into this topic because I'm an athlete and my business is to train."

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2016 Russian Cup
June 28-30, Penza

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Siberia70.66768.90066.83371.46671.76668.599415.231
Kirill Potapov14.16712.83314.26713.53313.26713.233
Andrei Cherkasov13.63311.63310.23314.23314.66712.067
Grigory Zyryanov13.40014.03312.96713.40013.73312.700
Daniil Kazachkov12.40013.46714.63314.76714.03313.733
Ivan Stretovich14.70014.46714.20015.10014.733
Nikita Ignatyev14.76714.10014.73314.73314.23314.200
2.Volga70.20167.53369.70171.93470.96666.067416.402
Denis Ablyazin15.26715.40014.967
Artyom Arnaut12.76711.03311.06713.63312.93311.933
Andrei Makolov13.43313.60013.56715.00014.53312.267
Nikolai Kovinov12.63313.76713.50014.16713.76713.800
Valentin Starikov14.46713.93313.16712.93314.90014.067
Vladislav Polyashov14.26715.20014.06714.16714.83314.000
3.Moscow69.66668.16767.23371.46673.86766.534415.933*
Emin Garibov13.26714.13313.367
Artur Dalaloyan15.03313.90012.70014.93314.86711.000
Alexei Kosyanov13.60013.66713.33313.80013.73312.700
Dmitry Lankin14.40012.80014.63314.23315.36713.167
Nikita Nagornyy13.93314.53315.00015.30015.76714.200
Stanislav Khegai12.70011.86711.56713.20012.76713.100
4.Central72.30068.13368.70069.53269.60066.033414.298
Nikolai Kuksenkov15.06713.43314.70014.23315.30013.500
Alexei Rostov14.43313.96713.93314.23313.06714.300
Kirill Prokopyev15.00014.13313.93313.63313.46711.533
Ilya Kibartas13.93312.83314.06713.73314.23312.733
Yevgeny Vasilyev13.86713.43312.06713.36712.46712.900
Sergei Krivunets12.46713.16711.96713.70013.53312.600
5.Urals53.93364.40038.73365.83440.43338.100301.433
Mikhail Kudashov14.46713.76714.433
Sergei Danilenko14.10014.06713.30013.60014.13313.033
Nikita Vasilyev11.23310.50011.83312.46712.50012.167
Viktor Britan14.13313.83313.60014.86713.80012.900
Ivan Cherkashev12.23310.467
6.Southern 39.60024.900 25.43326.634116.567
Boris Lozhkin12.00013.13313.10013.267
Alexei Bykov13.50011.767
Sergei Yeltsov14.10012.33313.367
*Incurred 1.0 Neutral Deduction

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotalCombined
1.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir15.06713.43314.70014.23315.30013.50086.233174.666
15.10014.70014.70014.70015.20014.03388.433
2.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary14.26715.20014.06714.16714.83314.00086.534173.734
14.33314.96713.90014.20015.70014.10087.200
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky / Novosibirsk14.76714.10014.73314.73314.23314.20086.766173.033
14.76712.53314.76714.83314.70014.66786.267
4.Dmitry LankinMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.40012.80014.63314.23315.36713.16784.600169.301
13.96712.96714.56714.73315.16713.30084.701
5.Alexei RostovVladimir14.43313.96713.93314.23313.06714.30083.933168.767
14.76714.00013.86714.76714.13313.30084.834
6.Artur DalaloyanMoscow15.03313.90012.70014.93314.86711.00082.433167.534
14.36714.43313.16714.80014.26714.06785.101
7.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk / Penza12.40013.46714.63314.76714.03313.73383.033166.000
14.06713.40014.56713.86713.43313.63382.967
8.Kirill PotapovTomsk14.16712.83314.26713.53313.26713.23381.300165.966
14.10013.76714.03314.50014.13314.13384.666
9.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk14.13313.83313.60014.86713.80012.90083.133164.267
13.26713.36713.20014.23313.86713.20081.134
10.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk14.10014.06713.30013.60014.13313.03382.233163.600
14.36714.10012.60013.23313.86713.20081.367
11.Nikolai KovinovSyzran / Penza12.63313.76713.50014.16713.76713.80081.634163.134
13.10014.23313.60014.26714.23312.06781.500
12.Ilya KibartasVladimir13.93312.83314.06713.73314.23312.73381.532162.465
13.70013.53312.96713.03314.23313.46780.933
13.Grigory ZyryanovLeninsk-Kuznetsky / Novosibirsk13.40014.03312.96713.40013.73312.70080.233161.066
13.20014.06713.13313.53313.96712.93380.833
14.Ivan TikhonovSyzran / Penza13.10013.83311.86713.10013.60013.63379.133159.066
13.30013.53313.00014.13312.10013.86779.933
15.Alexei KosyanovMoscow13.60013.66713.33313.80013.73312.70080.833158.566
12.00013.90013.00013.83313.56711.43377.733
16.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.40012.13311.80013.66714.26713.60079.867158.234
12.83311.66712.50013.76713.90013.70078.367
17.Alexei KozlovMoscow14.30011.10012.33313.60013.46713.00077.800156.700
14.50012.56713.00013.53312.16713.13378.900
18.Yevgeny VasilyevVladimir13.86713.43312.06713.36712.46712.90078.101156.067
13.63311.90012.30014.00013.30012.83377.966
19.Stanislav KhegaiMoscow12.70011.86711.56713.20012.76713.10075.201154.368
14.16712.50013.20013.23312.96713.10079.167
20.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir / Smolensk15.00014.13313.93313.63313.46711.53381.699152.966
13.50010.80010.83312.56711.66711.90071.267
21.Artyom ArnautPenza12.76711.03311.06713.63312.93311.93373.366152.734
13.70013.00012.06713.96712.66713.96779.368
22.Ivan TsvetkovKostroma13.03312.56711.56713.03312.90012.50075.600150.567
12.80012.46711.93312.96713.03311.76774.967
23.Mikhail TsvetkovKostroma12.06710.80012.03312.00012.36711.53370.800139.934
12.63310.46710.66711.03312.56711.76769.134
24.Nikita VasilyevChelyabinsk11.23310.50011.83312.46712.50012.16770.700138.567
11.53311.63312.26711.06710.96710.40067.867
25.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don13.93314.53315.00015.30015.76714.20088.733131.433
15.50014.30012.90042.700
26.Valentin StarikovSizran14.46713.93313.16712.93314.90014.06783.467104.200
12.4008.33320.733
27.Kirill KozinTomsk11.06710.80012.26714.00010.70013.10071.93495.968
11.16712.86724.034
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 30 June 2016 22:41    PDF Print
Melnikova Wins Russian Cup Title
(8 votes, average 3.88 out of 5)



Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) won the women's all-around title at the Russian Cup, held Wednesday and Thursday in Penza.

Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) won the women's all-around title at the Russian Cup on Thursday in Penza.

Melnikova, the Russian national champion, captured her first Russian Cup title with a two-day total of 117.150. She scored 57.625 with a missed beam routine on Wednesday (falling on two-foot layout; 13.675), but improved to 59.525 on Thursday with higher scores on every event.

"Before the Olympics I will need to clean up all the events, since I'm an all-arounder," Melnikova said after her win. "First of all, on floor exercise. After all, on floor exercise we all lag behind the world leaders in the difficulty scores. We can compensate with choreography. For example, turns done without executing a somersault. By the way, I didn't do everything I can do for choreography. I'm very glad of my victory in the all-around. And the finals in individual events I made it everywhere except vault."

2014 Youth Olympic champion Seda Tutkhalyan (Moscow) won the silver (116.150). After mistakes on Wednesday (including 11.975 on uneven bars), she added two points to her score to tally 59.075 on Thursday, with a high of 15.100 on balance beam.

World and Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina (Moscow) won the all-around bronze with 112.800, made her return to the all-around after leg surgery last fall. She uncharacteristically missed uneven bars on both days, scoring just 12.125 on Wednesday (jumped off after toe-on circle on the low bar, remounted and fell on Maloney-half) and 13.975 on Thursday (fall after missed cast handstand pirouette). She debuted new tumbling on floor exercise, mounting with a tucked full-in in place of the Arabian double front she has used for years, and also tumbled a 2 1/2 twist and double tuck.

"Aliya Mustafina was brilliant," said team coach Valentine Rodionenko. "In fact we suggested that she miss the meet as her back hurts, and we are protecting it. But she said, 'No, I will compete.' She is preparing for the all-around very seriously. If all her injuries heal, believe me, Aliya is really ready to fight for an all-around medal at the Olympic Games."

World champions Maria Paseka (vault) and Daria Spiridonova (uneven bars) were the top qualifiers to this weekend's finals on their respective specialities. Paseka, who missed the European championships, returned to score 14.825 and 15.475 on vault, while Spiridonova earned 15.425 on uneven bars (inside Stalder-full, Komova II, Pak, Maloney-half; inside-Stalder blind to piked Jaeger; toe-on full to full-twisting double).

Two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva is absent after a minor surgery on her ankle, while two-time world team member Maria Kharenkova is sidelined with an ankle injury. Also missing is Viktoria Komova, who announced recently her back injury would not allow her to continue training for Rio.

Rodionenko stated that prior to the competition, the expected team for Rio is Afanasyeva, Melnikova, Mustafina, Paseka and Spiridonova, with Tutkhalyan, Yevgenia Shelgunova and Natalia Kapitonova also in the running depending on their performances in Penza.

Competition continues Friday with the men's all-around final.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2016 Russian Cup
June 28-29, Penza

Women's Team VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Central69.32563.52561.77563.575257.200*
Yevgenia Shelgunova14.60013.87513.92513.650
Angelina Melnikova14.95014.65013.67514.350
Margarita Varnakova13.32512.52510.70012.100
Yekaterina Tsvetkova13.67510.77511.05011.900
Maria Tsvetkova12.775
Yelena Guseva12.07511.70012.42511.575
2.Volga67.97560.87563.55064.750257.150
Polina Fyodorova13.60011.77513.62512.925
Daria Lopatina13.70011.60012.07512.300
Ilsia Aminova13.0009.57510.22510.950
Natalia Kapitonova13.87614.42512.30013.550
Olga Bikmurzina12.42510.52512.27512.925
Anastasia Dmitriyeva13.80012.55013.27513.050
3.Saint Petersburg65.92561.60064.20064.275256.000
Tatiana Nabiyeva14.55013.95013.52512.950
Lilia Akhaimova13.12513.30012.52514.150
Alexandra Sadkova12.52511.95012.95012.000
Varvara Batalova13.30011.12512.95012.825
Yekaterina Boyeva12.4259.65011.82512.350
Anastasia Cheong11.27512.250
4.Moscow70.92566.47565.85051.075253.325*
Aliya Mustafina14.82512.12514.32513.625
Maria Paseka14.82513.250
Daria Spiridonova15.42512.575
Seda Tutkhalyan14.82511.97514.12514.150
Daria Mikhaylova13.25011.70013.45012.125
Ksenia Artyomova13.20011.70011.37511.175
5.Southern67.87554.02560.35062.800244.050*
Viktoria Bykova12.87512.92512.22512.250
Yekaterina Ischenko12.9508.85011.52511.825
Anastasia Sidorova14.30013.22513.300
Daria Skrypnik14.12514.35012.07513.200
Alyona Chernova12.6759.47511.30012.225
Yevgenia Menovschikova13.6258.4259.90011.050
*Incurred 1.0 Neutral Deduction

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotalCombined
1.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.95014.65013.67514.35057.625117.150
15.05014.97514.62514.87559.525
2.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.82513.97514.12514.15057.075116.150
14.52514.87515.10014.57559.075
3.Aliya MustafinaMoscow14.82512.12514.32513.62554.900112.800
14.87513.97514.75014.30057.900
4.Yevgenia ShelgunovaZvenigorod / Alatyr14.60013.87513.92513.65056.050112.250
14.40013.82514.45013.52556.200
5.Natalia KapitonovaPenza13.87514.42512.30013.55054.150110.350
13.90015.35013.92513.02556.200
6.Daria SkrypnikKrasnodar14.12514.35012.07513.20053.750110.300
14.07514.85014.12513.50056.550
7.Tatyana NabiyevaVoronezh14.55013.95013.52512.95054.975109.375
14.82514.00012.20013.37554.400
8.Lilia AkhaimovaVoronezh13.12513.30012.52514.15053.100106.850
13.77512.85012.87514.25053.750
9.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.60011.77513.62512.92551.925106.000
14.00013.35013.45013.27554.075
10.Daria MikhaylovaMoscow13.25011.70013.45012.12550.525100.775
13.32510.62513.70012.60050.250
11.Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg13.30011.12512.95012.82550.200100.075
12.92512.07512.37512.50049.875
12.Alexandra SadkovaSaint Petersburg12.52511.95012.95012.00049.42599.000
12.40012.17513.27511.72549.575
13.Olga BikmurzinaSaransk12.42510.52512.27512.92548.15098.475
12.52511.87512.62513.30050.325
14.Yulia BiryulyaLeninsk-­Kuznetsky14.32510.85011.75011.12548.05097.950
13.62512.57511.92511.77549.900
15.Viktoria BykovaRostov-­on-­Don12.87512.92512.22512.25050.27597.925
12.70012.00010.72512.22547.650
16.Daria LopatinaNizhnekamsk13.70011.60012.07512.30049.67597.400
13.8009.52511.90012.50047.725
17.Arina NedovesovaVladivostok11.87512.05011.65012.00047.57596.250
12.60011.75011.77512.55048.675
18.Yelena GusevaZvenigorod12.07511.70012.42511.57547.77596.150
12.45011.87512.15011.90048.375
19.Margarita VarnakovaVoronezh13.32512.52510.70012.10048.65095.200
13.00011.60010.12511.82546.550
20.Anastasia DmitriyevaTolyatti13.80012.55013.27513.05052.67592.175
12.82514.40012.27539.500

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 27 June 2016 10:18    PDF Print
Brazil's Saraiva Wins Twice in Anadia
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Brazilian star Flávia Saraiva won balance beam and floor exercise at the 2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup, held Saturday and Sunday in Portugal.

Brazilian star Flávia Saraiva took two titles at the 2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup, held Saturday and Sunday in Portugal.

The FIG event attracted gymnasts from 37 nations, including Australia, Brazil, China and Japan. The lineup included several individuals already qualified to the upcoming Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, as well as others still seeking to qualify to their respective teams.

Saraiva was the only double winner in Anadia, where gymnasts from eight nations took titles. The tiny Brazilian showed both precision and artistry on Sunday en route to titles on balance beam (ff, layout, layout; RO, two-foot layout; switch ring; punch front, wolf jump; consecutive front aerials to side somi; RO double pike) and floor exercise (1 1/2 to double-twisting front; tucked full-in; double pike; double tuck).

Brazil's Rebeca Andrade won silvers behind her teammate on both events. On beam, Andrade had several wobbles but took second (ff, layout; switch leap, switch half; punch front; front aerial, side aerial; RO double pike). China's Lyu Jiaqi won the bronze (RO, two-foot layout; switch ring; switch leap, back tuck; front aerial, sheep jump; 2 1/2 twist). Swedish Olympian Veronica Wagner, who turns 29 on July 7, placed fourth after sitting down her double front dismount.

On floor, Andrade tumbled a tucked full-in, 2 1/2 to layout front full; double tuck and double pike to take second ahead of two-time Italian Olympian Vanessa Ferrari (double layout; tucked full-in; double tuck; double pike).

Cuba's Marcia Vidiaux won women's vault with a double-twisting Tsukahara and layout Rudi, the same pair of vaults all three medalists performed. Mexico's Alexa Moreno, the top qualifier, took second over China's Wu Jing.

Australian newcomer Rianna Mizzen won uneven bars with 14.500 (Weiler kip, pirouette, Shaposhnikova; toe-on Tkatchev to Pak; toe-on full to stuck full-twisting double). China's Xie Yufen won the silver with the highest D-score of the final but a rather sloppy routine (Maloney to Pak; Maloney-half; full pirouettes in elgrip to Tkatchev, 14.425/6.5D). Lyu Jiaqi won bronze with a clean routine (Maloney-Pak-Stalder; Maloney-half; pirouettes in elgrip to Jaeger; double-twisting flyaway; 14.100).

China won two gold medals in the men's competition. Weng Hao had the top score of the meet with his 16.100 on pommel horse (7.1D) to take the title over Croatia's Filip Ude (15.125) and France's Cyril Tommasone (14.800). Cen Yu showed exquisite form (layout Randi and triple-twisting Tsukahara) to win the men's vault title over Brazil's Sergio Sasaki and Japan's Wataru Tanigawa.

Top qualifiers Alexander Shatilov of Israel (floor exercise) and Samir Aït Saïd of France (still rings) both captured their specialities in the finals.

Cuba's Manrique Larduet, the top gymnast on parallel bars and high bar in qualification, managed only a bronze on p-bars on Sunday. Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko won the gold over Colombian standout Jossimar Calvo, who won high bar over Japan's Kazuyuki Takeda and Cuba's Randy Lerú.

The FIG World Challenge Cup series continues July 1-3 in Mersin, Turkey, for the final FIG event prior to this summer's Olympic Games.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup
June 25-26, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Marcia Vidiaux6.08.80014.80014.925
6.28.85015.050
2.Alexa Moreno6.28.80015.00014.812
6.08.725.114.625
3.Wu Jing6.08.55014.55014.712
6.28.67514.875
4.Sofia Busato5.89.07514.87514.687
5.49.10014.500
5.Emily Little5.89.07514.87514.600
5.29.12514.325
6.Tjaša Kysselef5.39.10014.40014.187
5.08.97513.975
7.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.48.62514.02513.712
4.68.80013.400
8.Argyro Afrati5.08.80013.80013.700
4.88.80013.600
9.Zoi Lima4.48.87513.27513.225
4.48.77513.175

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Rianna Mizzen6.08.50014.500
2.Xie Yufen6.57.92514.425
3.Lyu Jiaqi6.08.17514.175
4.Jessica López6.47.60014.000
5.Lorrane Oliveira5.87.75013.550
6.Ana Lago5.67.72513.325
7.Noémi Makra5.47.05012.450
8.Marcia Vidiaux5.17.27512.375

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Flávia Saraiva6.48.72515.125
2.Rebeca Andrade5.98.22514.125
3.Lyu Jiaqi6.07.87513.875
4.Veronica Wagner5.77.22512.925
5.Vanessa Ferrari5.77.15012.850
6.Isabella Amado5.66.90012.400
7.Marcia Vidiaux5.56.77512.275
8.Adela Šajn4.77.20011.800

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Flávia Saraiva5.88.55014.350
2.Rebeca Andrade5.88.30014.100
3.Vanessa Ferrari5.87.95013.750
4.Alexa Moreno5.97.75013.650
5.Emily Little5.58.05013.550
6.Emma Larsson5.77.92513.525
7.Simona Castro5.57.75013.250
8.Jessica López5.37.20012.500

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
Alexander Shatilov6.68.50015.100
Wataru Tanigawa6.58.40014.900
Shoichi Yamamoto6.68.22514.825
Tomislav Marković6.28.60014.800
Rok Klavora6.18.60014.700
Julien Gobaux6.28.35014.550
Oleg Stepko5.87.62513.425
Sun Wei5.67.10012.700

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Weng Hao7.19.00016.100
2.Filip Ude7.08.12515.125
3.Cyril Tommasone6.68.20014.800
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.57.85014.350
5.Javier Sandoval6.67.55014.150
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.47.35013.750
7.Vid Hidvégi6.77.00013.700
8.Sergio Sasaki5.86.20012.000

Stil Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Samir Aït Saïd6.88.80015.600
2.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.65015.250
3.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues7.08.17515.175
4.Shogo Nonomura6.68.25014.850
5.Gustavo Simões6.48.35014.750
6.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.28.42514.625
7.Oleg Stepko6.47.92514.325
8.Reiss Beckford5.88.37514.175

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Cen Yu6.09.40015.40015.375
6.09.35015.350
2.Sergio Sasaki6.09.20015.20015.212
6.09.22515.225
3.Wataru Tanigawa6.09.10015.10015.075
6.09.05015.050
4.Zachari Hrimèche6.08.40014.30014.750
6.09.20015.200
5.Lee Chih Kai5.69.25014.85014.725
5.29.40014.600
6.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.02514.62514.587
5.29.35014.550
7.Andrey Medvedev6.08.12514.12514.537
6.09.050.114.950
8.Erdenebold Ganbat6.08.27514.27514.362
5.68.85014.450

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko7.18.70015.800
2.Jossimar Calvo6.98.72515.625
3.Manrique Larduet7.18.50015.600
4.Zhu Xiaodong7.08.52515.525
5.Petro Pakhnyuk6.88.25015.050
6.Randy Lerú6.87.67514.475
7.Shoichi Yamamoto6.77.70014.400
8.Sergio Sasaki6.67.10013.700

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo7.28.07515.275
2.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.62515.225
3.Randy Lerú7.27.95015.150
4.Manrique Larduet7.18.00015.100
5.Marijo Možnik6.48.25014.650
6.Joel Plata6.27.65013.850
7.Oskar Kirmes5.27.45012.650
8.Robert Tvorogal4.57.32511.825
 


Page 4 of 255