Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 19 September 2015 09:46    PDF Print
Ablyazin Takes Two Titles in Penza
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



World and Olympic medalist Denis Ablyazin took two individual titles Saturday as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza. Pictured: Floor exercise medalists David Belyavsky, Ablyazin and Nikita Ignatyev

World and Olympic medalist Denis Ablyazin took two individual titles Saturday as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Ablyazin, a native of Penza, thrilled the home crowd with his gold medals on floor exercise and still rings. On floor exercise, the reigning world champion impressed with 15.767, well ahead of runner up David Belyavsky (15.100) and bronze medalist Nikita Ignatyev (15.100). In qualification, Ablyazin tumbled a seven-pass marathon routine: triple-twisting front; layout double-double; double-twisting front to piked double pike; layout Thomas; piked Arabian double front; 2 1/2 layout front full; triple twist dismount.

On pommel horse, all-around runner-up Nikolai Kuksenkov edged Ivan Stretovich, 14.733 to 14.700. Ignatyev, the all-around champion, proved his consistency with the bronze.

Ablyazin also took the still rings title, scoring 15.267 to Ignatyev's 15.133 and Daniil Kazachkov's 15.100.

Maria Paseka, the 2012 Olympic bronze medalist on vault, cemented her status for the world championship squad by again hitting her Amanar (15.487) and Cheng Fei (15.800) for an untouchable 15.634 average. All-around silver medalist Seda Tutkhalyan (14.400 average) was second over two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva (14.334 average).

On uneven bars, Alla Sosnitskaya (14.733) won the title over Tutkhalyan (14.500) and Daria Spiridonova (14.433). Tutkhalyan added a Bhardwaj (Pak-full) to her set. Spiridonova, the all-around champion and top qualifier, slipped off the low bar after an inside-Stalder full went awry.

Viktoria Komova, who fell on her Maloney-half and double-twisting double tuck dismount on day one, competed exhibition Saturday and scored 15.300. After going with her easier dismount in the all-around, she landed the double-double for the highest score.

The competition concludes Sunday with the remaining apparatus finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2015 Russian Cup
September 19, Penza

Women's Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Maria PasekaMoscow15.48715.80015.634
2.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.66714.13314.400
3.Ksenia AfanasyevaKhimki/Tula14.80013.86714.334
4.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow13.20014.06713.634
5.Anastasia DmitriyevaSamara14.30012.70013.500
6.Yevgenia MenovshchikovaAnapa13.76713.10013.434
7.Anastasia DorovaRostov-on-Don13.83311.80012.817
8.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg13.53312.03312.783

Uneven Bars FinalScore
*Viktoria KomovaVoronezh15.300
1.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow14.733
2.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.500
3.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow14.433
4.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr13.800
5.Maria PasekaMoscow13.767
6.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don12.700
7.Viktoria KuzminaMoscow11.667
8.Yulia BiryulyaLeninsk-Kuznetsky11.500
* Exhibition

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Denis AblyazinMoscow15.767
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg15.100
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky15.000
4.Nikita LezhankinYekaterinburg14.700
5.Dmitriy LankinMoscow14.633
6.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk14.533
7.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk14.300
8.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk13.300

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.733
2.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk14.700
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.500
4.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan13.867
5.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad13.700
6.Andrei PerevoznikovKorolyov13.200
7.Nikolai KovinovSyzram12.500
8.Grigory ZyryanovLeninsk-Kuznetsky11.033

Still Rings FinalScore
1.Denis AblyazinPenza15.267
2.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky15.133
3.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk15.100
4.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.867
5.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.800
6.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk14.733
7.Ilya KibartasVladimir14.167
8.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad13.867
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 18 September 2015 14:59    PDF Print
Qualification Concludes at Osijek Challenge Cup
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Brazilians Jade Barbosa and Arthur Zanetti both led one event as qualification concluded Friday at the World Challenge Cup in Osijek, Croatia.

Brazilians Jade Barbosa and Arthur Zanetti both led one event as qualification concluded Friday at the World Challenge Cup in Osijek, Croatia.

The Brazilians, the hosts for next summer's Olympic Games, will be a multiple medal in Osijek, earning nine spots to this weekend's finals, while the British gymnasts, hosts for next month's world championships in Glasgow, earned seven berths to the finals. The World Cup event attracted nearly 150 gymnasts from 42 nations eager to test themselves in competition once again before Glasgow.

Zanetti, the 2012 Olympic champion on still rings, scored 15.800 on his best event, the highest score of the competition so far in Osijek. Zanetti was comfortably ahead of second-place İbrahim Çolak from Turkey (15.250) and third qualifier Ali Ramadan Zahran of Egypt (15.000).

Rising Cuban talent Manrique Larduet outvaulted the field and qualified fifth to the final on still rings. Japan's Keisuke Ogura qualified second ahead of Great Britain's Dominick Cunningham.

Hidetaka Miyachi, another newcomer from Japan, led the qualification on high bar with 15.000, topping Brazilians Caio Souza and Arthur Mariano, who both scored 14.500. On Thursday, Miyachi qualified seventh to the finals on pommel horse and parallel bars.

Barbosa earned the top mark on balance beam, earning 14.350. British Olympian Rebecca Tunney qualified second (13.800) over Panama's (Isabella Amado) 13.600.

Two-time Hungarian Olympian Dorina Böczögő (14.000) qualified first on floor exercise over compatriot Tünde Csillag and Puerto Rico's Paula Mejias, who both earned 13.450.

Competition continues Saturday in Osijek with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Osijek World Challenge Cup
September 18, Osijek, Croatia

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Jade Barbosa6.08.35014.350 Q
2.Rebecca Tunney5.78.2000.113.800 Q
3.Isabella Amado5.97.70013.600 Q
4.Thauany Araújo5.97.70013.600 Q
5.Dorina Böczögő5.38.3000.113.500 Q
6.Ariana Orrego4.98.25013.150 Q
7.Tjaša Kysselef4.87.90012.700 Q
8.Kitti Honti4.87.85012.650 Q
9.Simona Castro5.27.40012.600 R
10.Giulianna Pino5.17.5000.112.500 R
11.Veronika Cenková5.27.30012.500 R
12.Tzuf Feldon5.17.35012.450
13.Barbora Mokošová4.77.65012.350
14.Ruby Harrold5.17.05012.150
15.Tutya Yılmaz6.15.85011.950
16.Radoslava Kalamárová4.97.00011.900
17.Annika Urvikko4.47.45011.850
18.Karmen Koljanin4.87.05011.850
19.Dovelis Torres5.26.7500.111.850
20.Valentina Brostella4.77.1000.111.700
21.Thema Williams4.96.75011.650
22.Nada Ayman Ibrahim4.96.7000.111.500
23.Marcia Vidiaux5.26.20011.400
24.Demet Mutlu4.85.80010.600
25.Mai Ahmed Saad4.65.90010.500
26.Franchesca Santi4.15.8509.950
27.Dina Madir4.65.1009.700
28.Maija Leinonen4.25.5500.19.650
29.Albena Zlatkova4.84.8009.600

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Dorina Böczögő5.88.20014.000 Q
2.Tünde Csillag5.48.1500.113.450 Q
3.Paula Mejias5.48.05013.450 Q
4.Marcia Vidiaux5.47.80013.200 Q
5.Ana Đerek5.08.05013.050 Q
6.Tutya Yılmaz5.47.6500.112.950 Q
7.Simona Castro5.27.50012.700 Q
8.Barbora Mokošová4.77.95012.650 Q
9.Tjaša Kysselef4.68.00012.600 R
10.Veronika Cenková5.17.50012.600 R
11.Ekin Morova5.37.4500.212.550 R
12.Rebecca Tunney5.47.2500.112.550
13.Ana Poščić4.97.55012.450
14.Valērija Grišāne5.17.6500.312.450
15.Nancy Taman5.07.4500.312.150
16.Franchesca Santi5.36.85012.150
17.Annika Urvikko4.97.3000.112.100
18.Tzuf Feldon4.77.4500.112.050
19.Ruby Harrold5.56.8500.312.050
20.Albena Zlatkova5.17.2000.312.000
21.Ariana Orrego5.17.0500.211.950
22.Giulianna Pino4.37.50011.800
23.Radoslava Kalamárová4.67.1000.111.600
24.Valentina Brostella5.16.7000.311.500
25.Nada Ayman Ibrahim4.76.4000.111.000
26.Aleksandra Rajčić4.66.2000.110.700

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.89.00015.800 Q
2.İbrahim Çolak6.58.75015.250 Q
3.Ali Ramadan Zahran6.58.50015.000 Q
4.Manrique Larduet6.78.30015.000 Q
5.Courtney Tulloch6.88.20015.000 Q
6.Igor Radivilov6.78.25014.950 Q
7.Lucas Bitencourt6.18.75014.850 Q
8.Daniel Corral6.38.30014.600 Q
9.Rikii Hoshino6.08.40014.400 R
10.Tomi Tuuha5.38.90014.200 R
11.Oleg Vernyayev6.57.65014.150 R
12.Hristos Marinov6.57.55014.050
13.Keisuke Ogura6.27.75013.950
14.Dennis Goossens6.47.55013.950
15.Attila Vlacsil5.87.90013.700
16.Devy Dyson6.17.60013.700
17.Oskar Kirmes5.38.20013.500
18.Tomas Kuzmickas5.18.30013.400
19.Norbert Dudás5.48.00013.400
20.Milos Paunović5.67.65013.250
21.Fabian de Luna6.17.10013.200
22.Tarek Hamdy Shalaby6.27.00013.200
23.Ivan Vargovský5.27.85013.050
24.Eyal Glazer5.87.20013.000
25.Andrey Medvedev5.07.95012.950
26.Sebastian Cecot5.47.45012.850
27.Siphamandla Ngcobo5.57.15012.650
28.Jorge Vega5.37.10012.400
29.Cameron Mackenzie4.97.40012.300
30.Jan Ribmikar4.47.25011.650
31.Ondřej Janeczko3.77.45011.150

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Manrique Larduet6.09.25015.25015.275 Q
6.09.30015.300
2.Keisuke Ogura6.09.05015.05015.075 Q
6.09.10015.100
3.Dominick Cunningham6.09.10015.10014.875 Q
5.69.05014.650
4.Igor Radivilov6.09.20015.20014.750 Q
6.08.6000.314.300
5.Wataru Tanigawa5.69.25014.85014.725 Q
5.69.00014.600
6.Tomi Tuuha5.69.40015.00014.600 Q
5.29.1000.114.200
7.Jorge Vega6.08.60014.60014.525 Q
5.68.9500.114.450
8.Caio Souza5.69.0000.114.50014.450 Q
5.29.20014.400
9.Siphamandla Ngcobo5.29.10014.30014.375 R
5.29.25014.450
10.Arthur Mariano5.68.7000.114.20014.375 R
5.49.15014.550
11.Tomas Kuzmickas5.29.15014.35014.325 R
5.29.10014.300
12.Jim Man Hin6.08.6000.314.30014.325
5.29.15014.350
13.Oleg Vernyayev6.07.85013.85014.225
5.69.00014.600
14.Javier Cervantes5.28.85014.05014.200
5.29.15014.350
15.Ivan Vargovský5.29.05014.25014.175
5.28.90014.100
16.Cameron Mackenzie5.28.95014.15014.125
5.28.90014.100
17.Sebastian Cecot5.68.60014.20014.100
5.28.80014.000
18.Andrey Medvedev5.68.6000.114.10014.000
6.07.90013.900
19.Artyom Dolgopyat5.29.0500.114.15013.975
4.89.00013.800
20.Fabian de Luna5.68.85014.45013.800
5.27.95013.150
21.Misha Koudinov5.28.85014.05013.725
4.49.00013.400
22.Ahmet Onder5.29.0000.114.10013.625
5.67.8500.313.150
23.Mario Berrios4.89.0000.313.50013.600
5.08.70013.700
24.David Bishop4.88.70013.50013.525
5.28.6500.313.550
25.Karim Ayman Abd Elfattah5.28.60013.80013.150
3.68.90012.500
26.Kam Wah Liu5.67.80013.40013.025
5.27.7500.312.650
27.Tarek Hamdy Shalaby5.27.8500.312.75013.000
4.48.85013.250
28.Nándor Szabó5.28.60013.80012.950
3.28.90012.100
29.Joseph Fox4.48.95013.35012.400
4.07.7500.311.450
30.Attila Vlacsil5.69.10014.7007.350
0.00.000
31.Robert Tvorogal5.68.5000.114.0007.000
0.00.0000.000
32.Siemon Volkaert5.67.8000.313.1006.550
0.00.0000.000

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Hidetaka Miyachi6.68.40015.000 Q
2.Caio Souza6.38.20014.500 Q
3.Arthur Mariano6.58.00014.500 Q
4.Marijo Možnik6.48.00014.400 Q
5.Alexander Shatilov6.77.70014.400 Q
6.Ashley Watson6.87.60014.400 Q
7.Dávid Vecsernyés6.28.05014.250 Q
8.Nicolas Cordoba6.47.85014.250 Q
9.Oleg Vernyayev6.57.75014.250 R
10.Randy Lerú6.96.95013.850 R
11.Ahmet Onder5.97.80013.700 R
12.Alexander Batinkov6.17.55013.650
13.Slavomir Michnak5.18.30013.400
14.Tomas Kuzmickas5.57.90013.400
15.Manrique Larduet6.36.95013.250
16.Devy Dyson5.27.70012.900
17.David Bishop5.17.75012.850
18.Norbert Dudás5.17.75012.850
19.Samuel Piasecký5.27.55012.750
20.Adam Rzepa5.67.15012.750
21.Bojan Dejanović5.07.60012.600
22.Fabiande Luna5.17.50012.600
23.Eslam El Sayed5.07.50012.500
24.Ahmed Aldayani5.66.75012.350
25.Oskar Kirmes5.66.75012.350
26.Jim Man Hin4.47.85012.250
27.Kenta Chiba5.76.55012.250
28.Tin Srbić4.97.05011.950
29.Robert Tvorogal5.46.55011.950
30.Daniel Keatings6.05.85011.850
31.Milos Paunović5.26.35011.550
32.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.35.25011.550
33.Eyal Glazer4.37.00011.300
34.Alen Dimic3.96.70010.600
35.Karim Abd Elfattah4.16.25010.350
36.Joseph Fox2.66.2008.800
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 18 September 2015 14:56    PDF Print
Ignatyev Defends Russian Cup All-Around Title
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Top qualifier Nikita Ignatyev topped Nikolai Kuksenkov and David Belyavsky to win the men's all-around title Friday as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Top qualifier Nikita Ignatyev (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) held off his closest competitors to win the men's all-around title Friday as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Ignatyev scored 89.350 to successfully defend his title ahead of Vladimir's Nikolai Kuksenkov (88.450) and Yekaterinburg's David Belyavsky (88.150).

Ignatyev had the top marks of the day on still rings (15.150), parallel bars (15.400) and high bar (14.900). Only six of the gymnasts scored about 14.00 on high bar, the Russian men's weakest event.

Kuksenkov proved his worth with a solid all-around effort, bolstered by a high of 15.300 on pommel horse. Belyavsky, who had falls on pommel horse and vault on the first day, rebounding with 15.000 on horse and 14.500 on vault.

Nikita Nagorny (Moscow) placed fourth all-around and had the second-best score on floor exercise (15.150) and vault (15.200). Nagorny, 18, took three gold medals at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, and won vault at this year's senior European championships.

Specialist Matvei Petrov (Kaliningrad) made his strongest case for the world team with 15.500 on pommel horse — tied for the highest score of the day &mash; and a 15.200 on parallel bars. World floor exercise champion Denis Ablyazin competed floor only, scoring 14.900. Kirill Prokopyev matched Petrov's 15.500 with his routine on floor exercise.

The top three all-arounders are now locks for the world championship squad, Russian coach Valentina Rodionenko said Friday. The 2015 World Championships take place October 23 to November 1 in Glasgow.

"Basically we've decided on the makeup of the team," Rodionenko said. -"Three all-rounders, Kuksenkov, Ignatyev and Belyavsky. They'll also challenge for individual event (medals). Ablyazin for three events: floor, rings and vault. Nikita Nagorny will go for three events. The sixth and seventh places - we shall see what happens. Alexei Rostov, Mikhail Kudashov.... there are guys we are going to look at over the month we have left."

Ablyazin, who has tumbled just about every trick in the book, is working on perfecting his floor routine, Rodionenko said.

"With Ablyazin there are some issues on floor," she said. "After the Russian Cup, he will be looking for the ultimate combination that will define him."

The competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2015 Russian Cup Gymnastics
September 18, Penza

Men's All-Around FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.75014.60015.15014.55015.40014.90089.350
2.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.75015.30014.65014.50015.10014.15088.450
3.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.40015.00014.90014.50015.05014.30088.150
4.Nikita NagornyMoscow15.15014.20013.75015.20015.05013.90087.250
5.Alexei RostovVladimir14.60014.20014.05014.60013.90013.10084.450
6.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk14.20013.75014.85014.45014.65012.40084.300
6.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.10013.20014.40014.80015.25012.55084.300
8.Valentin StarikovSyzran14.05012.55014.15014.80014.60014.00084.150
9.Dmitry LankinMoscow14.85012.95013.80014.45015.60012.45084.100
10.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk13.05013.50015.25013.90014.00012.95082.650
11.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.35012.20013.80013.30015.15013.75082.550
12.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir15.50013.45014.25012.50013.05013.70082.450
13.Grigory ZyryanovLeninsk-Kuznetsky12.70013.85013.55014.10014.35013.70082.250
14.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk14.75012.70013.40014.55013.60012.85081.850
15.Ivan TikhonovSyzran14.35011.20013.85014.75013.60013.40081.150
16.Sergei StepanovPenza12.95013.45013.50013.90013.95013.35081.100
17.Yevgeny VasilyevVladimir14.20012.85012.45014.15013.15012.85079.650
18.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.70010.05013.50013.90014.00013.95079.100
19.Alexei KosyanovMoscow13.70013.10012.75013.45013.00012.40078.400
20.Artyom PleshkinSaransk13.15012.35012.35014.70013.45012.35078.350
21.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.90013.70013.25012.30012.60012.50078.250
22.Ilya KibartasVladimir13.20012.25014.40013.10012.65012.25077.850
23.Vadim YegorovLeninsk-Kuznetsky12.70012.70011.80013.10012.75011.50074.550
24.Denis IgnatyevMoscow11.75011.20013.45013.20012.80011.40073.800
25.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad15.50014.15015.20044.850
26.Vladislav PolyashdovCheboksary14.45015.35014.15043.950
27.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk14.55014.70014.55043.800
28.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan14.30014.50012.10040.900
29.Denis AblyazinPenza14.90014.900
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 18 September 2015 09:45    PDF Print
British Gymnasts Up to Challenge in Croatia
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The British gymnasts led qualification on three of five events on Thursday as the Osijek World Challenge Cup began in Croatia. Pictured: Louis Smith earned the highest score of the day with his 15.500 on pommel horse.

The British gymnasts led qualification on three of five events on Thursday as the Osijek World Challenge Cup began in Croatia.

The annual FIG World Cup event attracted nearly 150 gymnasts from 42 nations looking to prove themselves in front of the judges and their countrymen before next month's world championships in Glasgow.

Two-time Olympic medalist Louis Smith impressed on pommel horse, earning the high score of the day, 15.500. Smith, the current European champion on pommel horse, amassed a 6.9 Difficulty score to place well ahead of his four nearest rivals — Croatia's own Robert Seligman, Ukrainians Oleg Vernyayev and Andrii Sienichkin, and Belgian Donna-Donny Truyens — all of whom scored 14.900.

Great Britain's Ashley Watson took the top spot on parallel bars with a much narower lead, scoring 15.050. Brazilian Caio Campos took second (15.000) while Japan's Kenta Chiba qualified third (14.950).

Vernyayev, the world parallel bars champion, grabbed the last spot to qualification in his third event of the day. Vernyayev, who placed 17th on floor exercise, is also in the qualification lineup for still rings and vault.

Japanese newcomer Rikii Hoshino qualified first on men's floor exercise (15.250), topping Slovenia's Žiga Šilc (15.050) and Lithuania's Tomas Kuzmickas (14.850).

In the women's competition, Great Britain's Ruby Harrold led the qualification on uneven bars (14.200/6.3 D). Finland's Annika Urvikko qualified second (13.500) over Cuba's Marcia Vidiaux (13.250).

Vidiaux bested the field on vault, averaging 14.925 to qualify first over Slovenian veteran Teja Belak (14.225) and Chile's Franchesca Santi (14.175).

Qualification competition in Osijek concludes Friday with the remaining events.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Osijek World Challenge Cup
September 17, Osijek, Croatia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Marcia Vidiaux6.08.90014.90014.925 Q
6.28.75014.950
2.Teja Belak5.38.95014.25014.225 Q
5.38.90014.200
3.Franchesca Santi5.88.70014.50014.175 Q
5.28.65013.850
4.Paula Mejias6.08.4500.114.35014.025 Q
5.78.3000.313.700
5.Ana Derek5.28.75013.95013.950 Q
4.89.15013.950
6.Nancy Taman5.09.10014.10013.875 Q
4.69.05013.650
7.Valērija Grišāne4.69.10013.70013.550 Q
4.68.80013.400
8.Boglarka Devai5.87.3500.312.85013.425 Q
5.28.80014.000
9.Albena Zlatkova5.08.55013.55013.400 R
4.68.65013.250
10.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.85014.15013.300 R
3.88.65012.450
11.Dovelis Torres5.08.3500.313.05013.300 R
5.08.55013.550
12.Annika Urvikko5.08.60013.60013.175
4.48.35012.750
13.Dina Madir4.48.90013.30013.075
4.28.65012.850
14.Nada Ayman4.48.65013.05013.000
4.28.75012.950
15.Ekin Morova5.07.4000.112.30012.800
4.88.50013.300
16.Simona Castro5.08.5500.113.45012.675
4.27.8000.111.900
17.Valentina Brostella4.08.40012.40012.650
4.68.4000.112.900
18.Thema Williams5.08.90013.9006.950
0.00.0000.000
19.Maija Leinonen4.48.75013.1506.575
0.00.0000.000
20.Chan Tsz Sum4.28.55012.7506.375
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Ruby Harrold6.37.90014.200 Q
2.Annika Urvikko5.58.00013.500 Q
3.Marcia Vidiaux5.47.85013.250 Q
4.Teja Belak4.98.15013.050 Q
4.Simona Castro4.98.15013.050 Q
6.Barbora Mokošová5.17.90013.000 Q
7.Ariana Orrego5.37.65012.950 Q
8.Thauany Araújo5.47.30012.700 Q
9.Ivana Kamnikar4.87.80012.600 R
10.Demet Mutlu5.27.30012.500 R
11.Isabella Amado4.67.70012.300 R
12.Tutya Yılmaz4.97.35012.250
13.Tzuf Feldon4.87.40012.200
14.Veronika Cenková4.37.60011.900
15.Aleksandra Rajčić4.67.30011.900
16.Mai Ahmed Saad4.77.00011.700
17.Jade Barbosa5.76.00011.700
18.Dorina Böczögő4.96.75011.650
19.Franchesca Santi4.86.70011.500
20.Radoslava Kalamarova5.06.40011.400
21.Thema Williams4.86.50011.300
22.Nada Ayman4.56.75011.250
23.Dina Madir4.46.50010.900
24.Valentina Brostella3.96.75010.650
25.Tünde Csillag5.05.15010.150
26.Albena Zlatkova3.75.8509.550
27.Maija Leinonen4.15.4009.500

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Rikii Hoshino6.88.45015.250 Q
2.Žiga Šilc6.09.05015.050 Q
3.Tomas Kuzmickas6.38.55014.850 Q
4.Daniel Corral6.38.50014.800 Q
5.Artyom Dolgopyat6.58.5000.314.700 Q
6.Alexander Shatilov6.78.1000.114.700 Q
7.Misha Koudinov6.08.60014.600 Q
8.Jorge Vega6.87.9000.114.600 Q
9.Ahmet Onder6.08.55014.550 R
10.Arthur Mariano6.48.2500.114.550 R
11.Wataru Tanigawa6.38.20014.500 R
12.David Bishop5.98.55014.450
13.Dominick Cunningham6.48.05014.450
14.Arthur Zanetti6.48.1000.114.400
15.Oskar Kirmes5.98.5000.114.300
16.Rok Klavora6.18.20014.300
17.Oleg Vernyayev6.28.05014.250
18.Siemon Volkaert6.47.85014.250
19.Tomislav Marković6.37.75014.050
20.Slavomir Michnak5.38.65013.950
21.Alexander Batinkov6.47.50013.900
22.Nicolas Cordoba5.48.40013.800
23.Nandor Szabo5.18.50013.600
24.Courtney Tulloch6.07.8000.313.500
25.Fabian de Luna6.37.4500.313.450
26.Dušan Đorđević5.47.90013.300
27.Cameron Mackenzie5.68.0000.313.300
28.Tarek Shalaby5.67.45013.050
29.Manrique Larduet6.86.25013.050
30.Andrej Korosteljev5.97.1500.112.950
31.Liu Kam Wah4.98.3000.312.900
32.Adam Rzepa5.17.8500.112.850
33.Svjatoslav Solovjev5.97.2000.312.800
34.Ivan Vargovsky5.37.20012.500
35.Ondrej Janeczko5.66.9000.112.400
36.Siphamandla Ngcobo5.07.20012.200
37.Mario Berrios5.77.1000.612.200
38.Ng Kiu Chung5.76.8500.412.150
39.Norbert Dudás5.07.10012.100
40.Randy Leru6.36.2000.412.100
41.Joseph Fox5.07.0000.111.900
42.Sayed El5.16.75011.850
43.Bojan Dejanović5.35.8500.310.850
44.Sebastian Cecot5.55.6500.410.750

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Louis Smith6.98.60015.500 Q
2.Andrii Sienichkin6.08.90014.900 Q
3.Robert Seligman6.48.50014.900 Q
4.Donna-Donny Truyens6.48.50014.900 Q
5.Oleg Vernyayev6.88.10014.900 Q
6.Leonardo Kusan5.88.95014.750 Q
7.Hidetaka Miyachi6.28.40014.600 Q
8.Slavomir Michnak6.38.20014.500 Q
9.Alexander Shatilov5.58.95014.450 R
10.Arthur Mariano6.18.15014.250 R
11.Daniel Corral6.67.65014.250 R
12.Robert Tvorogal5.48.75014.150
13.David Vecsernyes5.98.25014.150
14.Daniel Keatings7.07.10014.100
15.Javier Cervantes6.17.75013.850
16.Oskar Kirmes5.38.45013.750
17.Jure Pavlica5.28.50013.700
18.Manrique Larduet6.27.50013.700
19.Sašo Bertoncelj6.47.10013.500
20.Ferhat Arıcan6.66.90013.500
21.Norbert Dudás5.57.95013.450
22.Ahmed Aldayani5.87.55013.350
23.Nicolas Cordoba5.37.90013.200
24.Adam Rzepa5.67.35012.950
25.Kenta Chiba4.98.00012.900
26.Siemon Volkaert6.36.55012.850
27.Eslam El Sayed5.47.40012.800
28.Lucas Bitencourt6.26.50012.700
29.Tomas Kuzmickas5.26.75011.950
30.Devy Dyson5.66.30011.900
31.Karim Abd Elfattah5.75.95011.650
32.Bojan Dejanović5.26.40011.600
33.Artyom Dolgopyat5.85.30011.100
34.Joseph Fox5.35.05010.350
35.Randy Leru4.55.0509.550
36.Svjatoslav Solovjev4.25.2509.450

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Ashley Watson6.58.55015.050 Q
2.Caio Campos6.58.50015.000 Q
3.Kenta Chiba6.48.55014.950 Q
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.28.40014.600 Q
5.Ahmet Onder6.58.10014.600 Q
6.Alen Dimic5.98.50014.400 Q
7.Hidetaka Miyachi6.28.20014.400 Q
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.87.60014.400 Q
9.Alexander Batinkov5.78.65014.350 R
10.Randy Leru6.57.75014.250 R
11.Eyal Glazer5.48.70014.100 R
12.Robert Tvorogal5.88.20014.000
13.Artyom Dolgopyat5.28.60013.800
14.Manrique Larduet6.47.40013.800
15.Milos Paunovic5.18.60013.700
16.David Vecsernyes5.58.20013.700
17.Daniel Keatings6.17.60013.700
18.Lucas Bitencourt5.58.15013.650
19.Daniel Corral5.97.65013.550
20.Tomas Kuzmickas5.77.75013.450
21.Slavomir Michnak5.18.25013.350
22.Ahmed Aldayani5.67.65013.250
23.Andrii Sienichkin4.48.80013.200
24.Sebastian Cecot5.18.05013.150
25.Attila Vlacsil4.98.05012.950
26.Joseph Fox5.27.70012.900
27.Javier Cervantes5.47.25012.650
28.Adam Rzepa4.58.05012.550
29.Ondřej Janeczko4.67.95012.550
30.Samuel Piasecky5.27.35012.550
31.Tarek Shalaby5.37.25012.550
32.Jim Man Hin5.27.25012.450
33.Devy Dyson5.17.25012.350
34.Karim Abd Elfattah5.37.00012.300
35.Jorge Vega5.17.05012.150
36.Oskar Kirmes5.26.65011.850
37.Ng Kiu Chung5.66.00011.600
38.Siphamandla Ngcobo4.76.45011.150

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 17 September 2015 14:09    PDF Print
Spiridonova Claims Russian Cup Crown
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Muscovite Daria Spiridonova topped Seda Tutkhalyan and Maria Kharenkova to win the women's all-around title Thursday evening as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Muscovite Daria Spiridonova won the women's all-around title Thursday evening as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Spiridonova, the top qualifier from Wednesday's team competition, scored 57.100 to win her first major all-around title. The double bronze medalist from the 2014 Worlds earned her high score on her signature event, uneven bars where she ended her set with a stuck full-twisting double dismount for 15.400.

At the 2014 Russian Cup, Kharenkova took second and Spiridonova third behind world and Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina, who is sitting out this week's competition in Penza in order to focus on next month's world championships in Glasgow.

First-year senior Seda Tutkhalyan (Moscow) won the all-around silver over Maria Kharenkova, 56.733 to 56.466. Both gymnasts had fallen off balance beam on Wednesday but had more success Thursday, with Tutkhalyan (14.987) and Kharenkova (14.500) earning the highest scores on the event. Tutkhalyan fell again on floor exercise however, skidding awkwardly out of bounds on her second pass of 2 1/2, layout front (13.100).

2014 Junior European champion Angelina Melnikova, one of three juniors competing exhibition, outscored Spiridonova by .234. All three gymnasts were born in 2000 and are eligible for next year's Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Viktoria Komova, who missed her routine on uneven bars on day one, also rebounded Thursday to earn the highest score of the competition with 15.467. The 2011 world champion on uneven bars, sailed through her routine, performing an inside-Stalder to Shaposhnikova (named Komova II) to Pak to immediate Maloney-half; Stalder blind to layout Jaeger; toe-on full right to handstand; piked Tkatchev, full-twisting double with a tiny hop.

The competition continues Friday afternoon with the men's all-around final.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2015 Russian Cup Gymnastics
September 17, Penza

Women's All-Around FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
*Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.16715.06714.40013.60057.234
1.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow14.00015.40014.00013.70057.100
2.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.53314.23314.86713.10056.733
3.Maria KharenkovaLyubertsy13.93314.23314.50013.80056.466
4.Yevgenia ShelgunovaZvenigorod14.10013.80014.20014.00056.100
5.Daria YelizarovaTula14.10013.80013.90014.13355.933
6.Anastasia DmitriyevaTolyatti14.03312.66713.70014.46754.867
7.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg13.86712.50013.53314.10054.000
8.Polina FedorovaCheboksary13.46712.96713.56712.96752.967
9.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow14.36714.90013.20010.10052.567
10.Alla SidorenkoSaint Petersburg13.56713.56712.93311.90051.967
11.Yulia BiryulyaLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.80014.10010.26711.56749.734
12.Daria MikhaylovaMoscow13.4009.90013.73311.93348.966
13.Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg13.63310.70011.83312.20048.366
14.Arina NedovesovaVladivostok12.46711.00012.43312.36748.267
15.Maria IontefVeliky Novgorod13.2339.43311.40012.63346.699
16.Yevgenia MenovschikovaAnapa13.76710.16710.76711.86746.568
17.Anastasia OsetrovaVolgogrod11.80012.16710.23310.76744.967
18.Yekaterina IschenkoRostov-on-Don12.5678.56711.40012.33344.867
*Daria SkrypnikKrasnodar13.23315.40014.20042.833
19.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh15.46713.66729.134
20.Maria PasekaMoscow14.80014.13328.933
*Natalia KapitonovaPenza14.83313.43328.266
*Exhibition competitor; born in 2000
 


Page 4 of 237

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.