Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by IG Staff    Sunday, 10 April 2016 13:05    PDF Print
Malaysian Women Make History in Ljubljana
(3 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)



Malaysia's Tan Ing Yueh and Tracie Ang became their country's first World Challenge Cup gold medalists during the second day of finals in Ljubljana on Sunday. Pictured: Ang with fellow floor medalists Sydney Soloski of Canada and Dorina Böczögő of Hungary.

Following teammate Farah Ann Abdul Hadi's first FIG World Challenge Cup medalist for the Malaysian women on Saturday, Malaysia's Tan Ing Yueh and Tracie Ang became their country's first gold medalists during the second day of finals in Ljubljana on Sunday.

Tan placed first on balance beam, scoring 13.80 for a routine that included a side aerial, layout step-out; split leap, side somi; double turn; and gainer layout dismount. Second was 2008 Slovenian Olympian Adela Šajn, who will turn 26 on April 14.

On floor exercise, Ang placed first with an energetic routine, ahead of silver medalist Sydney Soloski of Canada. Soloski, who earlier in the day won bronze on balance beam, tumbled a double layout, 2-1/2 twist and double tuck.

Slovenia and Turkey won two medals each in the men's finals on Sunday.

Alen Dimic of Slovenia performed smoothly on parallel bars, where he dismounted with a solid double pike, for gold on that event. Ukraine's Yevgen Yudenkov had the field's highest Difficulty score but the second-lowest Execution score for silver. İbrahim Çolak of Turkey placed third. Yudenkov and Colak were second and first, respectively, in Saturday's rings final.

On vault, Pavel Bulavsky of Belarus placed first despite over-rotating his second vault, a Tsukahara double pike. Silver medalist Vitālijs Kardašovs of Latvia put a hand down and stumbled backward in his first vault, a cowboyed double front. He cleanly hit his second vault, a double-twisting Tsukahara.

Turkey's Ümit Şamiloğlu, 35, outscored the rest of field by 0.40 in Execution for gold on high bar, ahead of silver medalist Dimic.

The FIG World Challenge Cup series continues April 28 to May 5 in Osijek, Croatia.

External Link: Official Website

12th FIG World Challenger Cup
April 10, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Tan Ing Yueh5.68.20013.800
2.Adela Šajn5.38.00013.300
3.Sydney Soloski5.37.90013.200
4.Teja Belak5.57.60013.100
5.Tzuf Feldon5.07.75012.750
6.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.27.45012.650
7.Luca Divéky5.17.50012.600
8.Anastasia Belyayeva5.36.70012.000

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Tracie Ang5.18.35013.450
2.Sydney Soloski5.57.80013.300
3.Dorina Böczögő5.47.9500.113.250
4.Paula Mejías5.97.6000.313.200
5.Tjaša Kysselef4.78.15012.850
5.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.17.8500.112.850
7.Teja Belak4.78.10012.800
8.Anastasia Belyayeva5.17.40012.500

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Pavel Bulavsky5.68.80014.40014.100
6.07.80013.800
2.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.0000.113.50013.925
5.29.15014.350
3.Ivan Vargovský5.29.10014.30013.825
4.48.95013.350
4.Márk Fehér5.28.85014.05013.175
3.29.10012.300
5.Norbert Dudás5.29.20014.40012.850
3.28.10011.300
6.Anton Olivson4.48.90013.30012.600
3.28.70011.900

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Alen Dimic5.99.05014.950
2.Yevgen Yudenkov6.58.00014.500
3.İbrahim Çolak5.78.75014.450
4.Norbert Dudás6.18.25014.350
5.Patryk Rabstajn5.58.45013.950
6.Dávid Vecsernyés5.58.30013.800
7.Denis Sanuvong5.47.95013.350
8.Adam Rzepa4.88.50013.300

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.28.80015.000
2.Alen Dimic6.38.40014.700
3.Tin Srbić5.98.40014.300
3.Dávid Vecsernyés6.47.90014.300
5.Anton Kovačević6.07.95013.950
6.Oleksandr Petrenko5.78.10013.800
7.Adam Rzepa5.38.20013.500
8.Samuel Piasecký5.07.15012.150
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 09 April 2016 23:30    PDF Print
Biles, US Women Win Pacific Rim Championships
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Three-time world champion Simone Biles led the U.S. women to victory as the Pacific Rim Championships continued Saturday in Everett, Wash.

Three-time world champion Simone Biles led the U.S. women to victory as the Pacific Rim Championships continued Saturday in Everett, Wash.

The biennial competition, for member nations of the Pacific Alliance of National Gymnastics Federations, includes artistic, rhythmic, and trampoline competition for seniors and juniors. Each team can enter up to a total of six gymnasts, junior or senior.

The women's field was smaller this year than in previous editions. The Chinese did not send a women's squad, while Russia did not enter any artistic gymnasts due to the conflict with its national championships.

The U.S. women, which entered an all-senior squad, trounced the field, winning by more than 20 points over Canada and Australia. Biles posted the top scores on vault, balance beam and floor exercise. On vault, she debuted a new Cheng Fei second vault, which managed to eclipse even her Amanar by .150. She took her top score on floor exercise for new choreography with her trademark powerful tumbling (full-twisting double layout; double layout-half to leap; tucked double-double; tucked full-in).

Biles amassed 62.450 to capture the all-around over 2012 Olympian Alexandra Raisman (59.900). Teammates Laurie Hernandez (59.800), Brenna Dowell (58.850) and Ragan Smith (58.550) followed in the standings but were bypassed on the way to the podium by Japan's Nagi Kajita (55.200), who picked up the bronze thanks to the often picked-upon two-per-country rule.

The sixth member of the U.S. squad, 2014 U.S. world team member Ashton Locklear, had the top score on uneven bars (15.550) for her 6.5-Difficulty routine (inside-Stalder full, Komova II; Pak to Maloney; bail, Stalder hecht to high; inside Stalder blind; full-twisting double).

Canada and Australia also sent all seniors. Canada's Shallon Olsen placed fourth all-around and qualified to three finals. 2012 Olympic vault finalist Brittany Rogers qualified second to the vault final behind Biles.

As in the men's competition, Japan's team was primarily made up of juniors, who dominated the slim field. The Japanese girls swept the top four spots in the all-around, with Kiko Kuwajima taking gold over Natsumi Hanashima. Kuwajima had the top score of the junior competition with her stuck double-twisting Yurchenko, and attempted a high-difficulty beam routine with a standing Arabian (fall); ff, tucked full; double turn; ff, ff, double pike).

Mexico's Louise López won the bronze (Soyoka Hanawa and Mana Oguchi were bumped). The Japanese gymnasts also qualified first on each event.

Competition concludes Sunday with the apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Pacific Rim Championships
April 9, Everett, Wash., United States

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.   United States60.75060.65060.65061.150243.200
Simone Biles15.80015.05015.55016.050
Alexandra Raisman15.20014.80015.600
Brenna Dowell14.95015.25014.550
Laurie Hernandez14.80014.80015.25014.950
Ashton Locklear15.550
Ragan Smith15.050
2.   Canada57.90053.20053.20054.800219.100
Brittany Rogers14.85013.500
Shallon Olsen14.75012.80013.40013.950
Kirsten Peterman14.20013.10013.600
Madison Copiak14.10013.80013.35013.250
Megan Roberts13.70014.000
Audrey Rousseau12.750
3.   Australia56.90052.70054.35053.900217.850
Emily Little14.70014.15013.850
Georgia-Rose Brown14.10013.35013.550
Emma Nedov14.10012.65013.400
Rianna Mizzen14.00013.000
Kiara Munteanu13.65013.45013.200
Larrissa Miller13.40013.300
4.   Japan57.75052.50052.95054.500217.700
*Kiko Kuwajima15.05012.60013.40013.500
*Mana Oguchi14.30012.90013.800
Nagi Kajita14.25013.65013.40013.900
*Soyoka Hanawa14.15012.40013.250
*Natsumi Hanashima13.85013.300
5.   New Zealand55.65042.65052.70052.700203.700
Courtney McGregor14.30012.35013.45013.450
Mackenzie Slee14.0508.25012.550
Charlotte Sullivan13.80011.55013.50013.250
*Stella Ashcroft13.50013.20013.450
*Estella Mathewson10.50012.550
6.   Mexico52.45043.75046.80051.800194.800
Mariana Vázquez13.70011.600
*Louise López13.25011.30013.30013.600
*Karen Lozano12.85010.95012.250
Cassandra Loustalot12.6509.3009.85012.900
*Jimena Moreno12.20012.05013.050
7.   Singapore52.60044.50048.60048.700194.400
Sze En Tan13.55011.55012.50012.950
Nadine Joy Nathan13.30010.90012.15012.300
Janessa Min Yi Dai13.15012.950
Zeng Qiyan12.60010.55011.95010.500
Colette Chan11.50012.000
8.   Colombia51.00044.50048.40048.950192.850
Ginna Escobar13.40013.15012.80012.800
Dayana Ardila12.60010.40012.50012.200
*Angie Rodríguez12.60010.10011.90012.050
*Maria Villegas12.40011.900
*Paula Arevalo10.85011.200
9.   Costa Rica51.90043.60044.70047.350187.550
Heika del Sol Salas13.15011.90012.40012.650
*Francini Morales13.05010.05010.80011.600
*Luciana Alvarado13.00012.00010.55010.850
*Camila Montoya12.7009.65010.95012.250
10.   Hong Kong50.70031.15039.35045.850167.050
*Cheuk Lam Chan13.1509.40012.750
Sau Chung Cristal Kwan12.9506.30010.30011.300
Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan12.6507.65010.50010.800
*Ho Yat Cheung11.9508.0509.15011.000
Nim Yan Choi9.150
*Junior competitor

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Simone Biles6.315.8006.115.0506.515.5506.916.05062.450
2.Alexandra Raisman6.315.2006.014.3006.114.8006.615.60059.900
Laurie Hernandez5.814.8006.114.8006.415.2506.114.95059.800
Brenna Dowell5.814.9506.515.2505.614.1006.014.55058.850
Ragan Smith5.814.6005.914.6006.215.0506.114.30058.550
3.Nagi Kajita5.814.2505.613.6505.413.4005.713.90055.200
4.Shallon Olsen5.814.7505.412.8005.813.4006.013.95054.900
5.Madison Copiak5.314.1005.713.8005.213.3505.013.25054.500
6.Kiara Munteanu5.013.8505.513.6505.313.4505.513.20054.150
Kirsten Peterman5.314.2005.413.1005.712.7005.313.60053.600
7.Courtney McGregor5.814.3005.412.3505.413.4505.413.45053.550
8.Georgia-Rose Brown5.014.1005.611.4005.413.3505.113.55052.400
Emma Nedov5.014.1005.512.6505.913.4005.612.20052.350
Megan Roberts5.013.8505.310.6505.413.7005.614.00052.200
9.Ginna Escobar5.013.4005.013.1505.212.8004.912.80052.150
10.Charlotte Sullivan4.713.8004.511.5505.313.5005.313.25052.100
11.Sze En Tan5.013.5505.811.5505.012.5005.112.95050.550
12.Heika del Sol Salas4.413.1505.411.9005.012.4004.812.65050.100
13.Melany Cabrera5.012.8504.911.7004.712.4004.412.50049.450
14.Nadine Joy Nathan5.013.3003.610.9005.012.1505.112.30048.650
15.Dayana Ardila5.312.6003.910.4005.012.5005.612.20047.700
Mackenzie Slee5.014.0502.78.2505.412.5505.012.55047.400
16.Valentina Brostella4.712.8503.59.0004.711.3504.712.40045.600
Zeng Qiyan4.212.6004.510.5504.211.9504.010.50045.600
17.Cassandra Loustalot4.012.6502.09.3004.69.8504.912.90044.700
18.Mariana Vázquez5.213.7004.89.1505.211.6004.910.00044.450
Emily Little5.814.7005.614.1505.313.85042.700
19.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan4.612.6501.77.6503.810.5003.910.80041.600
20.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan4.412.9503.26.3004.010.3004.511.30040.850
Ashton Locklear6.515.5505.814.45030.000
Brittany Rogers5.814.8505.913.50028.350
Rianna Mizzen5.014.0005.713.00027.000
Larrissa Miller5.813.4006.013.30026.700
Janessa Min Yi Dai4.613.1504.912.95026.100
Audrey Rousseau0.00.0000.00.0005.512.7505.411.75024.500
Colette Chan4.111.5004.312.00023.500
Nim Yan Choi4.411.6501.89.15020.800
21.Giulianna Pino Alcivar5.012.25012.250
Yan Yin Ng1.34.7004.700

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Kiko Kuwajima5.815.0505.312.6006.313.4005.313.50054.550
2.Natsumi Hanashima5.013.8005.213.8505.112.5505.213.30053.500
Soyoka Hanawa5.014.1505.112.4005.813.2505.213.30053.100
Mana Oguchi5.014.3004.711.5505.412.9005.113.80052.550
3.Louise López4.413.2503.311.3005.313.3005.113.60051.450
4.Jimena Moreno4.012.4005.112.2004.812.0505.113.05049.700
5.Ko Ching Fang5.013.8002.19.6005.212.7504.913.00049.150
6.Pin Ju Lai5.013.6502.810.3505.412.1504.912.90049.050
7.Stella Ashcroft4.813.5003.17.8505.113.2005.213.45048.000
8.Estella Mathewson4.413.0503.310.5004.811.9004.912.55048.000
9.Angie Rodríguez4.012.6003.910.1005.011.9004.912.05046.650
10.Luciana Alvarado4.413.0004.512.0004.810.5504.710.85046.400
11.Camila Montoya4.212.7003.19.6505.210.9504.812.25045.550
Francini Morales4.413.0503.010.0505.010.8004.611.60045.500
12.Paula Arevalo4.012.1003.110.8504.211.2004.311.00045.150
Maria Villegas4.012.4002.56.2004.510.7504.311.90041.250
13.Ho Yat Cheung4.211.9500.98.0503.79.1504.311.00040.150
Karen Lozano4.012.8503.610.9500.00.0004.512.25036.050
14.Cheuk Lam Chan4.413.1504.19.4004.912.75035.300

Senior Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Simone Biles6.39.50015.80015.875
6.49.55015.950
2.Brittany Rogers5.89.05014.85014.675
5.68.90014.500
3.Shallon Olsen5.88.95014.75014.575
5.98.50014.400
4.Emily Little5.88.90014.70014.100
4.68.90013.500
5.Courtney McGregor5.88.50014.30013.900
5.28.4000.113.500
6.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan4.48.55012.95012.825
4.38.40012.700
6.Valentina Brostella4.78.2500.112.85012.825
4.68.3000.112.800
8.Mariana Vázquez5.28.50013.70012.675
4.87.1500.311.650
8.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan4.68.1500.112.65012.675
4.68.10012.700
10.Nim Yan Choi4.47.25011.65011.875
4.28.2000.312.100

Senior Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Ashton Locklear6.59.05015.550
2.Brenna Dowell6.58.75015.250
3.Simone Biles6.18.95015.050
4.Laurie Hernandez6.18.70014.800
5.Ragan Smith5.98.70014.600
6.Alexandra Raisman6.08.30014.300
7.Madison Copiak5.78.10013.800
8.Kiara Munteanu5.58.15013.650
8.Nagi Kajita5.68.05013.650
10.Brittany Rogers5.97.60013.500
11.Larrissa Miller5.87.60013.400
12.Ginna Escobar5.08.15013.150
13.Kirsten Peterman5.47.70013.100
14.Rianna Mizzen5.77.30013.000
15.Shallon Olsen5.47.40012.800
16.Emma Nedov5.57.15012.650
17.Courtney McGregor5.46.95012.350
18.Heika del Sol Salas5.46.50011.900
19.Melany Cabrera4.96.80011.700
20.Charlotte Sullivan4.57.05011.550
20.Sze En Tan5.86.0500.311.550
22.Colette Chan4.17.40011.500
23.Georgia-Rose Brown5.65.80011.400
24.Nadine Joy Nathan3.67.30010.900
25.Megan Roberts5.35.35010.650
26.Zeng Qiyan4.56.05010.550
27.Dayana Ardila3.96.50010.400
28.Cassandra Loustalot2.07.3009.300
29.Nim Yan Choi1.87.3509.150
29.Mariana Vázquez4.84.3509.150
31.Valentina Brostella3.55.5009.000
32.Mackenzie Slee2.75.5508.250
33.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan1.75.9507.650
34.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan3.23.1006.300
35.Yan Yin Ng1.37.4004.04.700

Senior Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Simone Biles6.59.05015.550
2.Laurie Hernandez6.48.85015.250
3.Ragan Smith6.28.85015.050
4.Alexandra Raisman6.18.70014.800
5.Ashton Locklear5.88.65014.450
6.Emily Little5.68.55014.150
7.Brenna Dowell5.68.50014.100
8.Megan Roberts5.48.30013.700
9.Charlotte Sullivan5.38.20013.500
10.Kiara Munteanu5.38.15013.450
10.Courtney McGregor5.48.05013.450
12.Nagi Kajita5.48.00013.400
12.Shallon Olsen5.87.60013.400
12.Emma Nedov5.97.50013.400
15.Madison Copiak5.28.15013.350
15.Georgia-Rose Brown5.47.95013.350
17.Ginna Escobar5.27.60012.800
18.Audrey Rousseau5.57.3500.112.750
19.Kirsten Peterman5.77.1000.112.700
20.Mackenzie Slee5.47.15012.550
21.Dayana Ardila5.07.6000.112.500
21.Sze En Tan5.07.50012.500
23.Melany Cabrera4.77.70012.400
23.Heika del Sol Salas5.07.40012.400
25.Giulianna Pino Alcivar5.07.25012.250
26.Nadine Joy Nathan5.07.15012.150
27.Colette Chan4.37.70012.000
28.Zeng Qiyan4.27.75011.950
29.Mariana Vázquez5.26.40011.600
30.Valentina Brostella4.76.65011.350
31.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan3.86.70010.500
32.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan4.06.30010.300
33.Cassandra Loustalot4.65.2509.850

Senior Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Simone Biles6.99.15016.050
2.Alexandra Raisman6.69.00015.600
3.Laurie Hernandez6.18.85014.950
4.Brenna Dowell6.08.55014.550
5.Ragan Smith6.18.20014.300
6.Megan Roberts5.68.40014.000
7.Shallon Olsen6.07.95013.950
8.Nagi Kajita5.78.20013.900
9.Emily Little5.38.55013.850
10.Kirsten Peterman5.38.30013.600
11.Georgia-Rose Brown5.18.45013.550
12.Courtney McGregor5.48.05013.450
13.Larrissa Miller6.07.6000.313.300
14.Madison Copiak5.08.25013.250
14.Charlotte Sullivan5.37.95013.250
16.Kiara Munteanu5.57.8000.113.200
17.Janessa Min Yi Dai4.98.05012.950
17.Sze En Tan5.17.9500.112.950
19.Cassandra Loustalot4.98.00012.900
20.Ginna Escobar4.97.90012.800
21.Heika del Sol Salas4.87.9500.112.650
22.Mackenzie Slee5.07.6500.112.550
23.Melany Cabrera4.48.10012.500
24.Valentina Brostella4.77.70012.400
25.Nadine Joy Nathan5.17.20012.300
26.Emma Nedov5.66.7000.112.200
26.Dayana Ardila5.66.60012.200
28.Audrey Rousseau5.46.4500.111.750
29.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan4.56.80011.300
30.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan3.96.90010.800
31.Zeng Qiyan4.06.50010.500
32.Mariana Vázquez4.95.4000.310.000

Junior Women's Vault QualificationDENDScore
1.Kiko Kuwajima5.89.25015.050
2.Mana Oguchi5.09.30014.300
3.Soyoka Hanawa5.09.15014.150
4.Natsumi Hanashima5.08.9000.113.800
4.Ko Ching Fang5.08.80013.800
6.Pin Ju Lai5.08.7500.113.650
7.Stella Ashcroft4.88.8000.113.500
8.Louise López4.48.85013.250
9.Cheuk Lam Chan4.48.75013.150
10.Estella Mathewson4.48.65013.050
10.Francini Morales4.48.65013.050
12.Luciana Alvarado4.48.60013.000
13.Karen Lozano4.08.85012.850
14.Camila Montoya4.28.50012.700
15.Angie Rodríguez4.08.60012.600
16.Jimena Moreno4.08.40012.400
16.Maria Villegas4.08.40012.400
18.Paula Arevalo4.08.10012.100
19.Ho Yat Cheung4.27.75011.950

Junior Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Natsumi Hanashima5.28.65013.850
2.Kiko Kuwajima5.37.30012.600
3.Soyoka Hanawa5.17.30012.400
4.Jimena Moreno5.17.10012.200
5.Luciana Alvarado4.57.50012.000
6.Mana Oguchi4.76.85011.550
7.Louise López3.38.00011.300
8.Karen Lozano3.67.35010.950
9.Paula Arevalo3.17.75010.850
10.Estella Mathewson3.37.20010.500
11.Pin Ju Lai2.87.55010.350
12.Angie Rodríguez3.96.20010.100
13.Francini Morales3.07.05010.050
14.Camila Montoya3.16.5509.650
15.Ko Ching Fang2.17.5009.600
16.Ho Yat Cheung0.97.1508.050
17.Stella Ashcroft3.14.7507.850
18.Maria Villegas2.53.7006.200

Junior Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Kiko Kuwajima6.37.10013.400
2.Louise López5.38.00013.300
3.Soyoka Hanawa5.87.45013.250
4.Stella Ashcroft5.18.10013.200
5.Mana Oguchi5.47.50012.900
6.Ko Ching Fang5.27.55012.750
7.Natsumi Hanashima5.17.45012.550
8.Pin Ju Lai5.46.75012.150
9.Jimena Moreno4.87.25012.050
10.Estella Mathewson4.87.2000.111.900
10.Angie Rodríguez5.06.90011.900
12.Paula Arevalo4.27.00011.200
13.Camila Montoya5.25.75010.950
14.Francini Morales5.05.9000.110.800
15.Maria Villegas4.56.25010.750
16.Luciana Alvarado4.85.75010.550
17.Cheuk Lam Chan4.15.3009.400
18.Ho Yat Cheung3.75.4509.150
19.Karen Lozano0.00.0000.000

Junior Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Mana Oguchi5.18.70013.800
2.Louise López5.18.50013.600
3.Kiko Kuwajima5.38.20013.500
4.Stella Ashcroft5.28.25013.450
5.Soyoka Hanawa5.28.10013.300
5.Natsumi Hanashima5.28.10013.300
7.Jimena Moreno5.17.95013.050
8.Ko Ching Fang4.98.10013.000
9.Pin Ju Lai4.98.00012.900
10.Cheuk Lam Chan4.97.85012.750
11.Estella Mathewson4.97.65012.550
12.Karen Lozano4.57.75012.250
12.Camila Montoya4.87.45012.250
14.Angie Rodríguez4.97.2500.112.050
15.Maria Villegas4.37.7000.111.900
16.Francini Morales4.67.00011.600
17.Ho Yat Cheung4.36.70011.000
17.Paula Arevalo4.36.70011.000
19.Luciana Alvarado4.76.15010.850
 
Written by IG Staff    Saturday, 09 April 2016 13:16    PDF Print
Slovenia Scores Seven Medals On First Day of Finals
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from the host nation won seven medals, including gold on men's floor exercise and women's uneven bars, in the first day of finals at the FIG World Challenge Cup of Ljubjlana on Saturday. Pictured: Vault champion Paula Mejías of Puerto Rico with Slovenians Teja Belak and Tjaša Kysselef

Gymnasts from the host nation won seven medals, including gold on men's floor exercise and women's uneven bars, in the first day of finals at the FIG World Challenge Cup of Ljubjlana on Saturday.

Rok Klavora tumbled to the top score on floor exercise, where he was the only gymnast with a Difficulty score over 6.0. His routine included a 1-1/2 twist, punch double front; whip-half, double twisting front, front-full; 2-1/2 twist, punch barani, Thomas; double twist; and a stuck Arabian double front.

With Klavora's gold in Ljubljana, he extended to three his streak of consecutive Challenge Cup floor medals. He won silver on the event at the Challenge Cup of Doha in late March, as well as the Challenge Cup of Cottbus earlier this month.

Vasily Mikhalitsyn of Belarus earned the top Difficulty and Execution scores on pommel horse to take gold on that event over Slovenia's Sašo Bertoncelj, who won silver. Bertoncelj tied for bronze on the pommel horse n Doha and Cottbus.

Fifth on rings in Doha, İbrahim Çolak of Turkey easily won rings, with a D-score that was 0.50 higher than his nearest rival, Ukraine's Yevgen Yudenkov.

In the women's competition, Slovenia won two medals on both events contested on Saturday.

Paula Mejías of Puerto Rico performed a handspring front-full and double-twisting Tsukahara to win vault over Slovenians Teja Belak and Tjaša Kysselef, who placed second and third, respectively. Belak was second on the event in Doha. Kysselef earned her third consecutive Challenge Cup vault bronze. She was third in Doha and Cottbus, as well.

On uneven bars, Slovenia's Ivana Kamnikar had only the fourth-highest D-score, but her field-leading E-score nudged her 0.05 points ahead of silver medalist Farah Ann Abdul Hadi of Malaysia for the win. Kamnikar showed off beautiful extension and foot form in her routine (giant blind to piked Jaeger; bail, shoot to high; double front). Belak earned the bronze.

Competition concludes Sunday with the remaining five finals.

External Link: Official Website

12th FIG World Challenger Cup
April 9, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Paula Mejías5.38.6000.113.80014.350
6.08.90014.900
2.Teja Belak5.39.10014.40014.225
5.38.75014.050
3.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.95014.25014.025
5.08.80013.800
4.Anastasia Belyayeva5.08.70013.70013.700
5.08.70013.700
4.Valērija Grišāne5.28.60013.80013.700
4.69.00013.600
6.Dorina Böczögő5.08.90013.90013.625
4.68.75013.350
7.Tracie Ang4.88.75013.55013.600
5.28.45013.650
8.Sigríður Bergþórsdóttir5.08.55013.55013.275
4.68.40013.000

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Ivana Kamnikar4.98.25013.150
2.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.47.70013.100
3.Teja Belak4.88.10012.900
4.Sydney Soloski5.07.65012.650
5.Tzuf Feldon4.87.75012.550
6.Dominiqua Belányi4.87.60012.400
7.Dorina Böczögő5.26.50011.700
8.Tinna Óðinsdóttir4.46.00010.400

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Rok Klavora6.28.75014.950
2.Žiga Šilc5.98.90014.800
3.Márk Fehér5.88.80014.600
4.Levente Vágner6.08.5000.114.400
5.Pavel Bulavsky6.08.2500.114.150
6.Denis Sanuvong5.88.2500.113.950
7.Slavomir Michnak5.28.7000.113.800
8.Oleksandr Petrenko5.68.3000.113.800

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Vasily Mikkhalitsyn6.49.00015.400
2.Sašo Bertoncelj6.28.70014.900
3.Kristijan Vugrinski6.28.55014.750
4.Robert Seligman6.28.45014.650
5.Levente Vágner6.38.15014.450
6.Oleksandr Petrenko6.08.00014.000
7.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.37.55013.850
8.Slavomir Michnak5.66.60012.200

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.İbrahim Çolak6.78.95015.650
2.Yevgen Yudenkov6.28.50014.700
3.Levente Vágner5.48.25013.650
3.Miloš Paunović5.18.55013.650
5.Ivan Vargovsky5.37.85013.150
6.Patryk Rabstajn4.78.20012.900
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 09 April 2016 10:05    PDF Print
Ilyankova, Klimenko Win More Gold At Russian Championships
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Three seniors won titles, while junior all-around champions Anastasia Ilyankova and Ksenia Klimenko each added an apparatus title to their haul on the first day of finals as the Russian women's championships continued Saturday in Penza. Pictured: Klimenko won the gold on balance beam and bronze on floor exercise in the Candidate for Master of Sport category for juniors.

Three seniors won titles, while junior all-around champions Anastasia Ilyankova and Ksenia Klimenko each added an apparatus title to their haul on the first day of finals as the Russian women's championships continued Saturday in Penza.

Senior all-around runner-up Seda Tutkhalyan won the vault (double-twisting Yurchenko; layout Podkopayeva) title over veteran Tatiana Nabiyeva, who vaulted a double-twisting Yurchenko and Podkopayeva. World champion Maria Paseka, first up in the lineup, looked uninspired and fell on both her vaults (Cheng Fei and Amanar).

First-up in the uneven bars lineup, the lanky Daria Skrypnik showed off gorgeous lines with her tricky routine for 15.300 (inside Stalder; Komova II to Pak to Stalder-half immediate Shaposhnikova-half; inside Stalder blind to Jaeger; inside Stalder-full to full-twisting double tuck; 6.6 Difficulty).

Reigning Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina, still not fully healed from back and knee injuries, nailed a stock routine (6.2) with just a tiny hop on the dismount, and seemed quite happy with her 15.200 that put her behind Skrypnik.


Senior uneven bars medalists Daria Spiridonova, Aliya Mustafina and Daria Skrypnik.

Originally the first alternate, co-world champion Daria Spiridinova was dealt a double dose of good luck in the finals. After falling on her dismount on the first day of qualification, she was the initial beneficiary after Paseka decided to withdraw. Spiridinova hit beautifully (inside Stalder; Komova II; Pak to Maloney-half; inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; toe-on full to nailed full-twisting double) for the highest D score of the final, 6.7, but with an E score that put her ahead of Mustafina but behind Skrypnik. However, by the time the awards were handed out and the final results published, Spiridinova's E-score was adjusted to put her in a tie with Skrypnik for the gold medal.

Tutkhalyan, who missed her uneven bars routine on the first two days of competition, was allowed a chance to compete exhibition after the final. Her routine is not as elegant as most of her teammates, but it has a much more unique composition on the Russian team (piked Tkatckev to Pak, Shaposhnikova, Bhardwaj, Maloney combination; toe-full to Tkatchev; elgrip to inverts to double front), and she hit it in the final, celebrating with high fives with her coach.

The junior competition in Penza showed Russia still has an army of talent coming from established programs and some newer schools. Ilyankova, the Master of Sport all-around champion, added the gold medal on uneven bars (14.600, 6.2 D), where she is of truly something special even among the Russians.

All-around silver medalist Ulyana Perebinosova won vault in the Master of Sport category. Yelena Yeryomina, the all-around bronze medalist, won both silvers Saturday.

Klimenko, the Candidate for Master of Sport champion, won balance beam (14.600, 6.3 D) and the bronze medal on bars. All-around bronze medalist Varvara Zubova won floor exercise.

Competition concludes Sunday in Penza with the remaining finals. Live webcam of the competition will be available on the federation website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2016 Russian Women's National Championships
April 8, Penza

Senior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow5.88.86714.66714.550
5.68.83314.433
2.Tatiana Nabiyeva1994Saint Petersburg5.88.96714.76714.467
5.28.96714.167
3.Anastasia Dmitrieva1999Tolyatti / Samara5.68.8000.314.10014.217
5.88.53314.333
4.Alla Sosnitskaya1997Moscow5.08.83313.83314.000
5.68.56714.167
4.Maria Paseka1998Moscow6.47.70014.10014.000
6.37.7000.113.900
6.Yevgenia Menovschikova1999Anapa5.28.60013.80013.650
4.68.90013.500
7.Polina Fyodorova1996Cheboksary5.08.83313.83313.633
4.68.83313.433
8.Yulia Biryulya1999Leninsk-Kuznetsky5.08.80013.80013.617
4.88.63313.433

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Daria Skrypnik2000Krasnodar6.68.70015.300
1.Daria Spiridonova1998Moscow6.78.60015.300
3.Aliya Mustafina1994Moscow / Penza6.29.00015.200
4.Natalia Kapitonova2000Penza6.48.53314.933
5.Angelina Melnikova2000Voronezh6.38.40014.700
6.Tatiana Nabiyeva1994Saint Petersburg5.88.50014.300
7.Maria Kharenkova1998Khimki / Rostov-on-Don5.78.20013.900
8.Yevgenia Shelgunova1997Zvenigorod / Alatyr5.97.76713.667

Junior Vault Final (Master of Sports)DENDScoreAverage
1.Ulyana Perebinosova2001Khimki5.88.90014.70014.367
5.09.03314.033
2.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg5.88.86714.66714.317
5.38.9670.313.967
3.Anastasia Ilyankova2001Leninsk-Kuznetsky5.09.10014.10014.150
5.29.00014.200
4.Angelina Simakova2002Dzerzhinsk5.09.03314.03314.083
5.09.13314.133
5.Alyona Arkusha2001Krasnoyarsk5.08.56713.56713.734
5.68.30013.900
6.Ksenia Kamkova2002Yekaterinburg5.08.53313.53313.583
5.28.43313.633
7.Viktoria Trykina2001Moscow5.87.76713.56713.517
5.08.46713.467
8.Viktoria Gazeyeva2001Moscow5.38.40013.70013.384
5.08.06713.067

Junior Uneven Bars Final (Master of Sports)DENDScore
1.Anastasia Ilyankova2001Leninsk-Kuznetsky6.28.40014.600
2.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg5.88.40014.200
3.Ulyana Perebinosova2001Khimki6.27.43313.633
4.Yelizaveta Kochetkova2001Moscow5.47.96713.367
5.Viktoria Panchuk2002Dzerzhinsk5.47.73313.133
5.Angelina Simakova2002Dzerzhinsk5.67.53313.133
7.Polina Borzykh2001Surgut5.57.60013.100
8.Yekaterina Polikarpova2001Tula5.17.33312.433

Junior Balance Beam Final (Candidate for Master of Sports)DENDScore
1.Ksenia Klimenko2003Surgut6.38.30014.600
2.Taisia Borozdyko2002Bryansk5.67.9000.113.400
2.Alexandra Schekoldina2002Surgut5.77.70013.400
4.Daria Belousova2003Cheboksary5.37.93313.233
4.Varvara Zubova2002Moscow5.97.33313.233
6.Viktoria Gorbatova2002Khimki5.07.66712.667
7.Olga Golub2003Veliky Novgorod5.37.00012.300
8.Yelizaveta Volodina2002Penza4.46.36710.767

Junior Floor Exercise Final (Candidate for Master of Sports)DENDScore
1.Varvara Zubova2002Moscow5.58.70014.200
2.Viktoria Gorbatova2002Khimki5.18.66713.767
ЗKsenia Klimenko2003Surgut5.58.10013.600
4.Alexandra Schekoldina2002Surgut5.48.16713.567
5.Anastasia Agafonova2003Vladimir / Kovrov5.38.1000.113.300
6.Alina Stepanova2003Veliky Novgorod5.27.86713.067
7.Ksenia Pekelman2002Novosibirsk4.97.76712.667
8.Taisia Borozdyko2002Bryansk4.97.0330.711.233
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 08 April 2016 23:14    PDF Print
Cai, US Men Win Pacific Rim Championships
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The U.S. men won the team competition while China's Cai Weifeng captured the senior all-around title as the Pacific Rim Championships began Friday in Everett, Wash.

The biennial competition, for member nations of the Pacific Alliance of National Gymnastics Federations, includes artistic, rhythmic, and trampoline competition for seniors and juniors. Each team can enter up to a total of six gymnasts, junior or senior.

The U.S. men entered all seniors this year and won their fifth consecutive team title. The host squad fielded one of its strongest teams at the moment, with 2012 Olympians Sam Mikulak, Jake Dalton and John Orozco, along with 2016 contenders Alex Naddour, Eddie Penev and Donnell Whittenburg.

The U.S. comfortably outscored young teams from China and Canada, earning the highest team totals on every event except pommel horse, where the Chinese were first.

China sent a B — or even C — squad of all seniors, none of who have competed at a World Cup event. One of the gymnasts, Wang Peng, competed at the World University Games, but most of the gymnasts are new to major international competition. The lanky Cai, born in 1991, had his top score on parallel bars with 15.550 (6.9 D score).

Bronze medalist Canada also sent a relatively young squad to gain experience, while its top team prepares for the upcoming Olympic test event in Rio de Janeiro.

While the Americans solidly won the team title, mistakes cost them their third consecutive all-around title. Whittenburg, who took second to Cai, missed two routines. On floor exercise, he hit his opening tumbling passes (1 1/2 to double front; layout double-double; front layout to piked front) only to go flying out of bounds on his third pass, a 2 1/2 gone wrong. He also overrotated his 6.4 Ri Se Gwang vault (full-twisting double Tsukahara) and sat down.

Mikulak, third all-around, fell twice on floor exercise (tucked front full to Randi; triple full dismount), looking very pained and and not fully healed from the Achilles' tendon injury that kept him out of last year's world championships. He also had a rough performance on high bar, eventually collapsing on a missed front giant.

Meanwhile, Orozco, the defending champion, had several breaks on his pommel horse routine.

Penev and Dalton tied for the top score on floor exercise (15.600), both with 6.7 D scores and clean landings. Penev tumbled a layout double-double, layout half-in, half-out; layout-half to double-twisting front; 2 1/2 to front full; layout Thomas; whip stuck triple twist. Dalton tumbled a layout Arabian double front; whip to piked Arabian double front; 1 1/2 to double-twisting front; 2 1/2 to front full; layout Thomas; stuck triple twist.

China's Zou Jingyuan was the top scorer on pommel horse with 15.450 (6.2 D), where he impressed with beautiful hollow body line. Last fall, the 17-year-old Zou won the first Chinese National Youth Games.

Penev also qualified first to the senior vault final with a Yurchenko half-on, double-twisting layout handspring front off and Yurchenko 2 1/2.

Whittenburg qualified first on still rings and parallel bars, while Orozco was the top qualifier on high bar.

Japan, which sent three juniors and two seniors, finished fourth in the team competition but dominated the junior ranks.

Ryuto Sako and teammate Kosuke Wakasa finished 1-2 in the all-around over Carlos Edriel Yulo of the Philippines.

Sako qualified first to the finals on parallel bars and high bar. Yulo was the top qualifier on floor exercise and vault, while Taiwan's Alan Shiao was first on pommel horse. Anthony Tawfik, the only junior on the Canadian squad, tied for the top qualifying spot on still rings with Japan's Kanta Amano.

Competition continues Saturday with the women's team and all-around.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Pacific Rim Championships
April 8, Everett, Wash., United States

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. United States 58.800 59.100 60.750 59.300 60.650 57.350 355.950
Jake Dalton 15.600 15.000 14.400 14.300
Eddie Penev 15.600 14.650 15.100 14.100
Alex Naddour 14.050 15.000 14.650 14.750
Sam Mikulak 13.550 15.100 14.850 15.150 15.100
Donnell Whittenburg 14.350 15.700 15.600 14.300
John Orozco 15.200 15.200 14.650
2. China 56.550 60.200 58.150 58.750 59.600 54.150 347.400
Mu Jile 15.200
Gu Baisen 14.400 14.950 14.100 14.600 13.750
Cai Weifeng 13.850 14.750 14.900 14.550 15.550 13.850
Wang Peng 13.100 14.250 15.150 14.650
Zou Jingyuan 15.450 14.450 15.400 13.450
Wu Xiaoming 15.050 14.900 14.000 13.100
3. Canada 55.650 58.050 54.750 56.800 53.500 54.450 333.200
Damien Cachia 14.700 15.000 14.650 14.600
Joel Gagnon 14.400 14.150 12.850
Aaron Mah 14.050 13.300 13.950 13.300 13.700
Justin Karstadt 12.500 14.600 13.150 14.100 14.100 13.700
Scott Nabata 14.600 13.250 13.800
*Anthony Tawfik 13.850 13.650 13.250
4. Japan 56.000 51.900 55.850 56.600 55.600 54.850 330.800
Naoki Yamane 14.450 12.750 14.350 14.650 13.800 14.000
*Kosuke Wakasa 14.000 13.150 13.700 13.850 13.450
Yujiro Terachi 13.850 14.350 13.950
*Ryuto Sako 13.700 13.150 13.500 13.850 14.000 13.800
*Kanta Amano 12.850 13.650 14.400 13.600
5. Australia 49.950 53.600 53.350 56.850 54.800 50.100 318.650
Mitchell Morgans 13.650 13.250 14.200 13.450 10.100
Christopher Remkes 12.450 13.350 12.450 14.250
Luke Wadsworth 12.100 14.100 13.550 14.400 13.850 13.250
Michael Mercieca 11.750 13.900 14.100 14.000 14.350 13.550
Scott Costin 12.250 13.150 13.200
6. Colombia 52.450 50.750 53.900 55.050 56.550 49.150 317.850
Carlos Calvo 13.800 13.450 14.450 14.100 14.750 13.850
*José David Toro 13.400 10.700 12.400 14.450 13.050
*Michael Vargas 13.250 12.450 12.050
Javier Sandoval 12.000 13.750 14.750 14.050 15.450 12.500
*José Manuel Martínez 12.850 12.300 13.300 10.750
6. Chinese Taipei 53.000 55.550 52.150 55.550 52.000 49.600 317.850
Hung Shin-Tung 13.900 13.200 13.650 12.200
Chiu Mao-Hua 13.350 13.850 13.050 14.400 12.550 12.300
*Alan Shiao 13.150 14.100 12.500 14.450 12.600 12.050
*Fang Shih-Yen 12.600 13.600 13.150
Huang Ko-Chiang 14.000 13.400 13.050 13.700 13.050
8. New Zealand 50.800 53.050 38.900 41.400 51.650 38.650 274.450
Devy Dyson 13.500 13.500 14.150 13.300 11.950 13.550
*Ethan Dick 12.950 13.150 12.550 13.950 12.500 12.500
David Bishop 12.850 13.100 12.200 14.150 13.250 12.600
Callum Phillips 11.500 13.300 13.950
9. Philippines 54.250 43.550 34.850 55.600 50.550 35.150 273.950
Reyland Capellan 14.150 13.750
*Carlos Edriel Yulo 14.100 12.200 13.350 14.750 13.850 12.950
Rafael Ablaza 13.250 10.100 12.950 11.800
*John Mathew Vergara 12.750 8.500 9.750 12.050 10.350
Jan Gwynn Timbang 12.750 11.750 14.150 12.850 11.850
10. Chile 45.150 41.600 45.500 51.650 46.250 42.550 272.700
Daniel Basilio 12.400 10.450 11.250 13.250 11.300 8.950
Ignacio Pizarro 12.350 11.050 11.750 12.350 11.850 11.600
*Ignacio Varas 10.900 9.700 11.400 13.600 11.450 10.950
*Francisco Pérez 9.500 10.400 11.100 12.450 11.650 11.050
11. Hong Kong 47.650 36.050 40.500 51.400 48.550 43.450 267.600
*Ng Ka Ki 12.450 5.100 10.500 12.050 9.950
*Chun Hei Vincent Wong 11.950 9.050 9.950 11.500 11.650
*O Long Andrew Fung 11.950 10.100 11.350
Man Hin Frankie Lee 11.300 9.750 9.950 13.100 10.600
*Feng Julian Mui 12.150 12.900 11.950
Man Hin Jim 14.750 12.650 10.950
*Junior competitor

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Cai Weifeng 5.3 13.850 6.0 14.750 6.5 14.900 5.2 14.550 6.9 15.550 5.7 13.850 87.450
2. Donnell Whittenburg 6.5 13.100 5.6 14.350 6.7 15.700 6.4 14.150 6.9 15.600 6.2 14.300 87.200
3. Sam Mikulak 6.7 13.550 6.2 15.100 6.1 14.850 5.6 15.150 6.7 15.100 6.8 13.400 87.150
John Orozco 5.6 14.500 5.7 13.350 6.3 15.200 4.8 13.950 6.5 15.200 6.8 14.650 86.850
Alex Naddour 6.5 14.050 6.8 15.000 6.5 14.750 6.0 14.650 6.3 14.750 5.7 13.450 86.650
4. Gu Baisen 6.4 14.400 5.9 14.950 6.0 14.100 5.2 14.600 6.0 13.500 5.3 13.750 85.300
5. Carlos Calvo 5.7 13.800 5.4 13.450 6.4 14.450 5.2 14.100 6.2 14.750 6.1 13.850 84.400
6. Naoki Yamane 6.1 14.450 5.3 12.750 6.1 14.350 5.6 14.650 5.6 13.800 5.8 14.000 84.000
7. Javier Sandoval 4.9 12.000 5.9 13.750 6.5 14.750 5.2 14.050 6.9 15.450 6.1 12.500 82.500
8. Justin Karstadt 5.2 12.500 5.8 14.600 5.5 13.150 5.2 14.100 5.7 14.100 5.2 13.700 82.150
9. Michael Mercieca 5.4 11.750 5.2 13.900 5.5 14.100 5.2 14.000 5.7 14.350 5.6 13.550 81.650
10. Yujiro Terachi 5.6 13.850 5.2 12.550 5.5 14.350 5.6 13.450 5.3 13.950 5.0 13.350 81.500
11. Luke Wadsworth 5.7 12.100 5.4 14.100 5.6 13.550 5.2 14.400 6.0 13.850 5.1 13.250 81.250
12. Aaron Mah 5.6 14.050 4.8 12.950 4.6 13.300 4.8 13.950 5.6 13.300 5.5 13.700 81.250
Scott Nabata 5.6 12.500 6.0 14.600 5.1 13.050 4.8 13.500 6.1 13.250 5.8 13.800 80.700
13. Devy Dyson 5.3 13.500 6.0 13.500 5.9 14.150 4.4 13.300 5.1 11.950 5.4 13.550 79.950
14. Tarik Soto 5.8 13.150 4.8 13.400 4.8 12.050 5.4 14.550 4.8 13.200 5.8 13.600 79.950
15. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.0 13.350 5.5 13.850 4.9 13.050 5.6 14.400 5.9 12.550 4.4 12.300 79.500
Scott Costin 5.3 13.800 4.3 12.250 4.7 12.550 4.4 13.650 5.0 13.150 4.9 13.200 78.600
16. Huang Ko-Chiang 4.6 11.050 5.4 14.000 5.2 13.400 5.2 13.050 5.4 13.700 5.3 13.050 78.250
17. David Bishop 5.5 12.850 4.7 13.100 4.2 12.200 4.8 14.150 3.8 13.250 5.1 12.600 78.150
Hung Shin-Tung 5.5 13.900 5.2 13.100 5.6 13.200 5.2 13.650 5.4 11.900 5.0 12.200 77.950
Mitchell Morgans 5.2 13.650 4.2 12.600 5.1 13.250 5.2 14.200 6.0 13.450 5.2 10.100 77.250
18. Jan Gwynn Timbang 5.6 12.650 4.7 12.750 3.7 11.750 5.2 14.150 4.3 12.850 4.1 11.850 76.000
Jake Dalton 6.7 15.600 0.0 0.000 6.4 15.000 6.0 14.400 6.7 14.700 6.3 14.300 74.000
Zou Jingyuan 5.3 12.900 6.2 15.450 0.0 0.000 5.2 14.450 6.5 15.400 5.2 13.450 71.650
19. Ignacio Pizarro 4.4 12.350 4.4 11.050 4.0 11.750 3.6 12.350 4.2 11.850 3.5 11.600 70.950
Wang Peng 6.6 13.100 6.4 14.250 6.0 15.150 6.2 14.650 5.3 12.550 69.700
20. Daniel Basilio 4.5 12.400 3.0 10.450 3.1 11.250 4.4 13.250 4.2 11.300 3.1 8.950 67.600
21. Man Hin Frankie Lee 4.3 11.300 2.4 9.750 2.5 9.950 4.4 13.100 3.2 11.850 2.7 10.600 66.550
Eddie Penev 6.7 15.600 5.7 14.650 0.0 0.000 5.8 15.100 0.0 0.000 6.1 14.100 59.450
Damien Cachia 6.3 14.700 6.3 15.000 6.0 14.650 5.6 14.600 58.950
Wu Xiaoming 6.2 15.050 6.5 14.900 6.5 14.000 6.2 13.100 57.050
22. Miguel Romero 4.8 12.900 5.0 9.200 5.2 12.650 4.3 12.500 3.3 9.300 56.550
Joel Gagnon 6.0 14.400 5.6 14.150 5.4 12.850 5.5 13.050 54.450
Christopher Remkes 6.5 12.450 6.0 13.350 5.7 12.450 5.6 14.250 52.500
23. Rafael Ablaza 5.1 13.250 3.3 10.100 4.4 12.950 3.5 11.800 48.100
Mu Jile 6.4 15.200 5.5 14.250 5.2 14.400 43.850
Callum Phillips 4.1 11.500 4.8 13.300 4.8 13.950 38.750
24. Man Hin Jim 5.6 14.750 5.5 12.650 4.2 10.950 38.350
Reyland Capellan 6.4 14.150 5.6 13.750 27.900

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Ryuto Sako 5.3 13.700 5.3 13.150 4.8 13.500 4.4 13.850 5.2 14.000 5.6 13.800 82.000
2. Kosuke Wakasa 5.4 14.000 4.8 13.150 5.0 13.400 5.2 13.700 5.1 13.850 4.9 13.450 81.550
3. Carlos Edriel Yulo 5.7 14.100 4.4 12.200 5.0 13.350 5.6 14.750 4.8 13.850 4.6 12.950 81.200
Kanta Amano 5.4 12.850 5.1 12.850 5.2 13.650 5.2 14.400 4.9 13.300 4.8 13.600 80.650
Ryosuke Doi 5.2 14.000 4.8 13.550 4.9 13.500 5.2 13.950 5.0 12.800 4.6 12.050 79.850
4. Alan Shiao 5.1 13.150 5.5 14.100 4.7 12.500 5.2 14.450 4.0 12.600 4.0 12.050 78.850
5. Anthony Tawfik 5.1 11.500 5.2 13.850 4.8 13.650 4.4 13.250 4.7 12.500 5.0 13.250 78.000
6. Ethan Dick 4.6 12.950 4.6 13.150 3.8 12.550 4.8 13.950 4.7 12.500 3.7 12.500 77.600
7. José David Toro 5.4 13.400 3.9 10.700 4.7 12.400 5.2 14.450 4.8 13.050 4.4 12.250 76.250
8. Fang Shih-Yen 4.0 12.600 4.9 13.600 4.5 12.200 3.6 12.600 3.9 13.150 3.8 11.200 75.350
9. Ignacio Varas 5.3 10.900 3.1 9.700 3.4 11.400 4.4 13.600 3.6 11.450 2.8 10.950 68.000
10. Francisco Pérez 4.5 9.500 3.3 10.400 3.3 11.100 3.6 12.450 3.6 11.650 3.0 11.050 66.150
11. John Mathew Vergara 4.8 12.750 2.3 8.500 2.5 9.750 3.6 12.350 3.0 12.050 1.8 10.350 65.750
12. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.5 12.550 4.1 11.250 4.5 12.350 4.4 12.850 3.4 5.950 3.4 10.450 65.400
13. Ng Ka Ki 4.2 12.450 1.6 5.100 1.7 10.500 3.2 12.050 3.3 11.250 2.8 9.950 61.300
14. Michael Vargas 4.8 13.250 3.6 11.400 3.6 12.450 4.4 11.600 4.1 12.050 60.750
15. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 4.0 11.950 2.8 9.050 1.6 9.950 3.2 11.500 3.0 11.650 54.100
José Manuel Martínez 4.7 12.850 5.2 12.300 5.1 13.300 4.8 10.750 49.200
O Long Andrew Fung 3.6 11.950 1.6 10.100 2.8 10.050 2.7 11.350 2.0 5.700 49.150
Feng Julian Mui 4.4 12.150 4.3 12.900 3.4 11.950 37.000

Senior Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Eddie Penev 6.7 8.900 15.600
1. Jake Dalton 6.7 8.900 15.600
3. Mu Jile 6.4 8.800 15.200
4. Damien Cachia 6.3 8.400 14.700
5. John Orozco 5.6 8.900 14.500
6. Naoki Yamane 6.1 8.350 14.450
7. Joel Gagnon 6.0 8.400 14.400
7. Gu Baisen 6.4 8.000 14.400
9. Reyland Capellan 6.4 8.050 0.3 14.150
10. Aaron Mah 5.6 8.450 14.050
10. Alex Naddour 6.5 7.550 14.050
12. Hung Shin-Tung 5.5 8.400 13.900
13. Cai Weifeng 5.3 8.550 13.850
13. Yujiro Terachi 5.6 8.250 13.850
15. Scott Costin 5.3 8.500 13.800
15. Carlos Calvo 5.7 8.100 13.800
17. Mitchell Morgans 5.2 8.450 13.650
18. Sam Mikulak 6.7 6.850 13.550
19. Devy Dyson 5.3 8.200 13.500
20. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.0 8.350 13.350
21. Rafael Ablaza 5.1 8.150 13.250
22. Tarik Soto 5.8 7.350 13.150
23. Wang Peng 6.6 7.000 0.5 13.100
23. Donnell Whittenburg 6.5 7.000 0.4 13.100
25. Miguel Romero 4.8 8.100 12.900
25. Zou Jingyuan 5.3 7.600 12.900
27. David Bishop 5.5 7.450 0.1 12.850
28. Jan Gwynn Timbang 5.6 7.150 0.1 12.650
29. Justin Karstadt 5.2 7.300 12.500
29. Scott Nabata 5.6 6.900 12.500
31. Christopher Remkes 6.5 6.250 0.3 12.450
32. Daniel Basilio 4.5 8.000 0.1 12.400
33. Ignacio Pizarro 4.4 7.950 12.350
34. Luke Wadsworth 5.7 6.400 12.100
35. Javier Sandoval 4.9 7.100 12.000
36. Michael Mercieca 5.4 6.450 0.1 11.750
37. Callum Phillips 4.1 7.400 11.500
38. Man Hin Frankie Lee 4.3 7.000 11.300
39. Huang Ko-Chiang 4.6 6.450 11.050

Senior Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Zou Jingyuan 6.2 9.250 15.450
2. Sam Mikulak 6.2 8.900 15.100
3. Wu Xiaoming 6.2 8.850 15.050
4. Damien Cachia 6.3 8.700 15.000
4. Alex Naddour 6.8 8.200 15.000
6. Gu Baisen 5.9 9.050 14.950
7. Cai Weifeng 6.0 8.750 14.750
8. Eddie Penev 5.7 8.950 14.650
9. Justin Karstadt 5.8 8.800 14.600
9. Scott Nabata 6.0 8.600 14.600
11. Donnell Whittenburg 5.6 8.750 14.350
12. Mu Jile 5.5 8.750 14.250
13. Luke Wadsworth 5.4 8.700 14.100
14. Huang Ko-Chiang 5.4 8.600 14.000
15. Michael Mercieca 5.2 8.700 13.900
16. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.5 8.350 13.850
17. Javier Sandoval 5.9 7.850 13.750
18. Devy Dyson 6.0 7.500 13.500
19. Carlos Calvo 5.4 8.050 13.450
20. Tarik Soto 4.8 8.600 13.400
21. John Orozco 5.7 7.650 13.350
21. Christopher Remkes 6.0 7.350 13.350
23. Callum Phillips 4.8 8.500 13.300
24. David Bishop 4.7 8.400 13.100
24. Hung Shin-Tung 5.2 7.900 13.100
26. Aaron Mah 4.8 8.150 12.950
27. Jan Gwynn Timbang 4.7 8.050 12.750
27. Naoki Yamane 5.3 7.450 12.750
29. Mitchell Morgans 4.2 8.400 12.600
30. Yujiro Terachi 5.2 7.350 12.550
31. Scott Costin 4.3 7.950 12.250
32. Ignacio Pizarro 4.4 6.650 11.050
33. Daniel Basilio 3.0 7.450 10.450
34. Rafael Ablaza 3.3 6.800 10.100
35. Man Hin Frankie Lee 2.4 7.350 9.750
36. Miguel Romero 5.0 4.200 9.200

Senior Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Donnell Whittenburg 6.7 9.000 15.700
2. John Orozco 6.3 8.900 15.200
3. Jake Dalton 6.4 8.600 15.000
4. Wu Xiaoming 6.5 8.400 14.900
4. Cai Weifeng 6.5 8.400 14.900
6. Sam Mikulak 6.1 8.750 14.850
7. Alex Naddour 6.5 8.250 14.750
7. Javier Sandoval 6.5 8.250 14.750
9. Damien Cachia 6.0 8.650 14.650
10. Carlos Calvo 6.4 8.050 14.450
11. Yujiro Terachi 5.5 8.850 14.350
11. Naoki Yamane 6.1 8.250 14.350
13. Wang Peng 6.4 7.850 14.250
14. Devy Dyson 5.9 8.250 14.150
15. Michael Mercieca 5.5 8.600 14.100
15. Gu Baisen 6.0 8.100 14.100
17. Luke Wadsworth 5.6 7.950 13.550
18. Huang Ko-Chiang 5.2 8.200 13.400
19. Aaron Mah 4.6 8.700 13.300
20. Mitchell Morgans 5.1 8.150 13.250
21. Hung Shin-Tung 5.6 7.600 13.200
22. Justin Karstadt 5.5 7.650 13.150
23. Chiu Mao-Hua 4.9 8.150 13.050
23. Scott Nabata 5.1 7.950 13.050
25. Scott Costin 4.7 7.850 12.550
26. Christopher Remkes 5.7 6.750 12.450
27. David Bishop 4.2 8.000 12.200
28. Tarik Soto 4.8 7.250 12.050
29. Jan Gwynn Timbang 3.7 8.050 11.750
29. Ignacio Pizarro 4.0 7.750 11.750
31. Daniel Basilio 3.1 8.150 11.250
32. Man Hin Frankie Lee 2.5 7.450 9.950

Senior Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Eddie Penev 5.8 9.300 15.100 15.100
5.6 9.500 15.100
2. Damien Cachia 5.6 9.000 14.600 14.625
5.6 9.050 14.650
3. Donnell Whittenburg 6.4 8.050 0.3 14.150 14.475
5.6 9.300 0.1 14.800
4. Man Hin Jim 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.250
5.2 8.650 0.1 13.750
5. Tarik Soto 5.4 9.150 14.550 14.225
5.2 8.700 13.900
6. Reyland Capellan 5.6 8.450 0.3 13.750 14.150
5.2 9.350 14.550
7. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.6 8.800 14.400 14.125
5.2 8.650 13.850
8. Christopher Remkes 5.6 8.650 14.250 13.850
5.6 7.850 13.450
9. Yujiro Terachi 5.6 8.150 0.3 13.450 13.550
5.2 8.450 13.650
10. Jan Gwynn Timbang 5.2 9.050 0.1 14.150 13.475
3.6 9.200 12.800
11. David Bishop 4.8 9.350 14.150 13.300
5.2 7.550 0.3 12.450
12. Hung Shin-Tung 5.2 8.550 0.1 13.650 13.150
5.2 7.550 0.1 12.650
13. Man Hin Frankie Lee 4.4 8.700 13.100 12.050
3.2 7.900 0.1 11.000

Senior Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Donnell Whittenburg 6.9 8.700 15.600
2. Cai Weifeng 6.9 8.650 15.550
3. Javier Sandoval 6.9 8.550 15.450
4. Zou Jingyuan 6.5 8.900 15.400
5. John Orozco 6.5 8.700 15.200
6. Sam Mikulak 6.7 8.400 15.100
7. Carlos Calvo 6.2 8.550 14.750
7. Alex Naddour 6.3 8.450 14.750
9. Jake Dalton 6.7 8.000 14.700
10. Wang Peng 6.2 8.450 14.650
11. Michael Mercieca 5.7 8.650 14.350
12. Justin Karstadt 5.7 8.400 14.100
13. Wu Xiaoming 6.5 7.500 14.000
14. Callum Phillips 4.8 9.150 13.950
14. Yujiro Terachi 5.3 8.650 13.950
16. Luke Wadsworth 6.0 7.850 13.850
17. Naoki Yamane 5.6 8.200 13.800
18. Huang Ko-Chiang 5.4 8.300 13.700
19. Gu Baisen 6.0 7.500 13.500
20. Mitchell Morgans 6.0 7.450 13.450
21. Aaron Mah 5.6 7.700 13.300
22. David Bishop 3.8 9.450 13.250
22. Scott Nabata 6.1 7.150 13.250
24. Tarik Soto 4.8 8.400 13.200
25. Scott Costin 5.0 8.150 13.150
26. Jan Gwynn Timbang 4.3 8.550 12.850
26. Joel Gagnon 5.4 7.450 12.850
28. Man Hin Jim 5.5 7.150 12.650
29. Chiu Mao-Hua 5.9 6.650 12.550
30. Miguel Romero 4.3 8.200 12.500
31. Devy Dyson 5.1 6.850 11.950
32. Hung Shin-Tung 5.4 6.500 11.900
33. Man Hin Frankie Lee 3.2 8.650 11.850
33. Ignacio Pizarro 4.2 7.650 11.850
35. Rafael Ablaza 3.5 8.300 11.800
36. Daniel Basilio 4.2 7.100 11.300

Senior High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. John Orozco 6.8 7.850 14.650
2. Donnell Whittenburg 6.2 8.100 14.300
2. Jake Dalton 6.3 8.000 14.300
4. Eddie Penev 6.1 8.000 14.100
5. Naoki Yamane 5.8 8.200 14.000
6. Cai Weifeng 5.7 8.150 13.850
6. Carlos Calvo 6.1 7.750 13.850
8. Scott Nabata 5.8 8.000 13.800
9. Gu Baisen 5.3 8.450 13.750
10. Justin Karstadt 5.2 8.500 13.700
10. Aaron Mah 5.5 8.200 13.700
12. Tarik Soto 5.8 7.800 13.600
13. Devy Dyson 5.4 8.150 13.550
13. Michael Mercieca 5.6 7.950 13.550
15. Zou Jingyuan 5.2 8.250 13.450
15. Alex Naddour 5.7 7.750 13.450
17. Sam Mikulak 6.8 6.600 13.400
18. Yujiro Terachi 5.0 8.350 13.350
19. Luke Wadsworth 5.1 8.150 13.250
20. Scott Costin 4.9 8.300 13.200
21. Wu Xiaoming 6.2 6.900 13.100
22. Huang Ko-Chiang 5.3 7.750 13.050
22. Joel Gagnon 5.5 7.550 13.050
24. David Bishop 5.1 7.500 12.600
25. Wang Peng 5.3 7.250 12.550
26. Javier Sandoval 6.1 6.400 12.500
27. Chiu Mao-Hua 4.4 7.900 12.300
28. Hung Shin-Tung 5.0 7.200 12.200
29. Jan Gwynn Timbang 4.1 7.750 11.850
30. Ignacio Pizarro 3.5 8.100 11.600
31. Man Hin Jim 4.2 6.750 10.950
32. Man Hin Frankie Lee 2.7 7.900 10.600
33. Mitchell Morgans 5.2 4.900 10.100
34. Miguel Romero 3.3 6.000 9.300
35. Daniel Basilio 3.1 5.850 8.950

Junior Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Carlos Edriel Yulo 5.7 8.400 14.100
2. Ryosuke Doi 5.2 8.800 14.000
2. Kosuke Wakasa 5.4 8.600 14.000
4. Ryuto Sako 5.3 8.700 0.3 13.700
5. José David Toro 5.4 8.000 13.400
6. Michael Vargas 4.8 8.450 13.250
7. Alan Shiao 5.1 8.350 0.3 13.150
8. Ethan Dick 4.6 8.650 0.3 12.950
9. Kanta Amano 5.4 7.750 0.3 12.850
10. John Mathew Vergara 4.8 7.950 12.750
11. Fang Shih-Yen 4.0 8.600 12.600
12. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.5 8.050 12.550
13. Ng Ka Ki 4.2 8.250 12.450
14. O Long Andrew Fung 3.6 8.350 11.950
14. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 4.0 7.950 11.950
16. Anthony Tawfik 5.1 6.400 11.500
17. Ignacio Varas 5.3 5.600 10.900
18. Francisco Pérez 4.5 5.000 9.500

Junior Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Alan Shiao 5.5 8.600 14.100
2. Anthony Tawfik 5.2 8.650 13.850
3. Fang Shih-Yen 4.9 8.700 13.600
4. Ryosuke Doi 4.8 8.750 13.550
5. Ethan Dick 4.6 8.550 13.150
5. Kosuke Wakasa 4.8 8.350 13.150
5. Ryuto Sako 5.3 7.850 13.150
8. José Manuel Martínez 4.7 8.150 12.850
8. Kanta Amano 5.1 7.750 12.850
10. Carlos Edriel Yulo 4.4 7.800 12.200
11. Feng Julian Mui 4.4 7.750 12.150
12. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.1 7.150 11.250
13. José David Toro 3.9 6.800 10.700
14. Francisco Pérez 3.3 7.100 10.400
15. Ignacio Varas 3.1 6.900 0.3 9.700
16. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 2.8 6.250 9.050
17. John Mathew Vergara 2.3 6.200 8.500
18. Ng Ka Ki 1.6 9.500 6.0 5.100

Junior Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Anthony Tawfik 4.8 8.850 13.650
1. Kanta Amano 5.2 8.450 13.650
3. Ryuto Sako 4.8 8.700 13.500
3. Ryosuke Doi 4.9 8.600 13.500
5. Kosuke Wakasa 5.0 8.400 13.400
6. Carlos Edriel Yulo 5.0 8.350 13.350
7. Ethan Dick 3.8 8.750 12.550
8. Alan Shiao 4.7 7.800 12.500
9. José David Toro 4.7 7.700 12.400
10. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.5 7.850 12.350
11. José Manuel Martínez 5.2 7.100 12.300
12. Fang Shih-Yen 4.5 7.700 12.200
13. Ignacio Varas 3.4 8.000 11.400
13. Michael Vargas 3.6 7.800 11.400
15. Francisco Pérez 3.3 7.800 11.100
16. Ng Ka Ki 1.7 8.800 10.500
17. O Long Andrew Fung 1.6 8.500 10.100
18. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 1.6 8.350 9.950
19. John Mathew Vergara 2.5 7.250 9.750

Junior Men's Vault QualificationDENDScore
1. Carlos Edriel Yulo 5.6 9.150 14.750
2. José David Toro 5.2 9.350 0.1 14.450
2. Alan Shiao 5.2 9.250 14.450
4. Kanta Amano 5.2 9.200 14.400
5. Ethan Dick 4.8 9.150 13.950
5. Ryosuke Doi 5.2 8.750 13.950
7. Ryuto Sako 4.4 9.450 13.850
8. Kosuke Wakasa 5.2 8.800 0.3 13.700
9. Ignacio Varas 4.4 9.300 0.1 13.600
10. Anthony Tawfik 4.4 8.850 13.250
11. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 4.4 8.550 0.1 12.850
12. Fang Shih-Yen 3.6 9.000 12.600
13. Michael Vargas 3.6 8.850 12.450
13. Francisco Pérez 3.6 8.850 12.450
15. John Mathew Vergara 3.6 8.750 12.350
16. Ng Ka Ki 3.2 8.850 12.050
17. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 3.2 8.400 0.1 11.500
18. O Long Andrew Fung 2.8 7.550 0.3 10.050

Junior Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Ryuto Sako 5.2 8.800 14.000
2. Carlos Edriel Yulo 4.8 9.050 13.850
2. Kosuke Wakasa 5.1 8.750 13.850
4. Kanta Amano 4.9 8.400 13.300
4. José Manuel Martínez 5.1 8.200 13.300
6. Fang Shih-Yen 3.9 9.250 13.150
7. José David Toro 4.8 8.250 13.050
8. Feng Julian Mui 4.3 8.600 12.900
9. Ryosuke Doi 5.0 7.800 12.800
10. Alan Shiao 4.0 8.600 12.600
11. Ethan Dick 4.7 7.800 12.500
11. Anthony Tawfik 4.7 7.800 12.500
13. John Mathew Vergara 3.0 9.050 12.050
14. Chun Hei Vincent Wong 3.0 8.650 11.650
14. Francisco Pérez 3.6 8.050 11.650
16. Michael Vargas 4.4 7.200 11.600
17. Ignacio Varas 3.6 7.850 11.450
18. O Long Andrew Fung 2.7 8.650 11.350
19. Ng Ka Ki 3.3 7.950 11.250
20. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 3.4 6.550 4.0 5.950

Junior High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. Ryuto Sako 5.6 8.200 13.800
2. Kanta Amano 4.8 8.800 13.600
3. Kosuke Wakasa 4.9 8.550 13.450
4. Anthony Tawfik 5.0 8.250 13.250
5. Carlos Edriel Yulo 4.6 8.350 12.950
6. Ethan Dick 3.7 8.800 12.500
7. José David Toro 4.4 7.850 12.250
8. Alan Shiao 4.0 8.050 12.050
8. Michael Vargas 4.1 7.950 12.050
8. Ryosuke Doi 4.6 7.450 12.050
11. Feng Julian Mui 3.4 8.550 11.950
12. Fang Shih-Yen 3.8 7.400 11.200
13. Francisco Pérez 3.0 8.050 11.050
14. Ignacio Varas 2.8 8.150 10.950
15. José Manuel Martínez 4.8 5.950 10.750
16. Francisco Antonio Acuña Flaqué 3.4 7.050 10.450
17. John Mathew Vergara 1.8 8.550 10.350
18. Ng Ka Ki 2.8 7.150 9.950
19. O Long Andrew Fung 2.0 7.700 4.0 5.700
 


Page 3 of 245