Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 30 August 2014 10:47    PDF Print
Komova, Kuksenkov Win At Russian Cup
(13 votes, average 4.08 out of 5)



2012 Olympians Denis Ablyazin, David Belyavsky, Viktoria Komova and Nikolai Kuksenkov won gold medals in Saturday's apparatus finals at the 2014 Russian Cup in Penza. Pictured: Komova's coach Gennady Yelfimov, Aliya Mustafina, Komova, Daria Spirdinova, judge Ksenia Semyonova Ablyazina during the uneven bars award ceremony.

2012 Olympians Denis Ablyazin, David Belyavsky, Viktoria Komova and Nikolai Kuksenkov won gold medals in Saturday's apparatus finals at the 2014 Russian Cup in Penza.

Komova uprgaded her uneven bars routine (adding an inside-Stalder full to Tkatchev) to take the uneven bars gold medal over all-around champion Aliya Mustafina by one-tenth of a point. Daria Spiridonova won the bronze medal.

Komova, who is still recovering from a nagging ankle injury, competed uneven bars only in Penza. She said she hopes to be ready on balance beam to join Russia's team at the world championships in Nanning, China.

Alla Sotnitskaya won the women's vault title with a double-twisting Yurchenko and layout Podkopayeva. Veteran Tatiana Nabiyeva took second (double-twisting Yurchenko and Podkopayeva) while top qualifier Maria Paseka crashed her Amanar to place third.

Belyavsky, who was second in the all-around on Wednesday, won the men's floor exercise title (full-twisting double layout; 1 1/2 to double-twisting front; piked Arabian double front; Thomas; 2 1/2 layout front full; stuck triple twist). Top qualifier Denis Ablyazin withdrew from the final after falls on floor and vault during Thursday's team final.

Kuksenkov, a 2012 Olympian for Ukraine, won the gold medal on pommel horse with 15.600 (7.0 Difficulty), topping Belyavsky (15.000) and junior Ivan Stretovich (14.433)

Ablyazin, who recently married 2008 Olympian Ksenia Semyonova, took the title on still rings with 15.600. Pavel Pavlov (15.133) finished second over all-around champion Nikita Ignatyev (15.100).

Competition concludes Sunday with the second day of apparatus finals. The competition will be webcast live on the Russian Gymnastics Federation's official website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Cup
Aug. 30, Penza

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow5.88.80014.60014.534
5.68.86714.467
2.Tatiana NabiyevaSt. Petersburg5.88.90014.70014.317
5.28.73313.933
3.Maria PasekaMoscow6.37.8670.313.86714.117
5.68.76714.367
4.Lilia AkhaimovaSt. Petersburg5.08.83313.83313.783
5.08.73313.733
5.Kristina KruglikovaVladimir5.08.73313.73313.683
4.88.83313.633
6.Anastasia CheongSt. Petersburg5.08.3330.113.23313.350
4.68.86713.467
7.Olga BikmurzinaSaransk5.08.63313.63312.867
4.67.8000.312.100
8.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod4.48.33312.73312.600
4.08.46712.467

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh6.58.86715.367
2.Aliya MustafinaMoscow6.38.96715.267
3.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow6.48.53314.933
4.Yekaterina KramarenkoSt. Petersburg6.08.76714.767
5.Tatiana NabiyevaSt. Petersburg6.08.20014.200
6.Anna RodionovaYoshkar-Ola5.98.16714.067
7.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow5.88.13313.933
8.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don5.78.03313.733

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg6.58.86715.367
2.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary6.08.63314.633
3.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk6.08.16714.167
4.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky6.37.50013.800
5.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk6.57.6670.413.767
6.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk6.17.8000.313.600
7.Roman SuetinYekaterinburg6.27.10013.300
8.Artur DalaloyanMoscow6.36.30012.600

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir7.08.60015.600
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg6.38.70015.000
3.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk5.98.53314.433
4.Andrei PerevoznikovKorolyov7.07.30014.300
5.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad6.87.46714.267
6.Grigory ZyryanovKemerovo6.17.76713.867
7.Nikolai KovinovSyzran5.77.06712.767
8.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky5.77.00012.700

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Denis AblyazinMoscow6.88.80015.600
2.Pavel PavlovPenza6.58.63315.133
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky6.68.50015.100
4.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk6.68.46715.067
5.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk6.38.33314.633
6.Nikita LezhankinYekaterinburg6.08.43314.433
7.Artur DalaloyanMoscow5.68.66714.267
8.Roman SuetinYekaterinburg6.67.40014.000
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 29 August 2014 23:34    PDF Print
US Men, Calvo Win Pan American Championships
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The U.S. men's team and Colombia's Jossimar Calvo were golden Friday as the 2014 Pan American Championships began in Mississauga, Ont., Canada.

The competition is a qualifier for the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, with the top eight teams advancing to next year's event. The host Canadian team also is using the Pan American championships as a qualifier for Canada's team to October's world championships in China.

The United States topped the men's team competition, winning the gold medal by nearly six points ahead of Colombia, 352.550-346.800. Brazil, the reigning Pan American Games champion, finished third with 346.450.

The U.S. team – Jonathan Horton, Marvin Kimble, C.J. Maestas, Sean Melton, Eddie Penev and Brandon Wynn – earned the top team score on every event except vault. Penev suffered a knee injury on vault and was unable to finish the competition.

Brazil had the top team score on vault, with a high of 15.000 from Sergio Sasaki.

Calvo just edged Cuba's Manrique Bicet for the individual all-around title, 89.300-89.250. Melton won the bronze with 88.850.

2012 Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti (Brazil) had the top score of the day with 15.950 on still rings. Colombia's Jorge Hugo Giraldo had the second-best score of the competition with 15.650 on parallel bars.

Competition continues Saturday with the women's team and all-around competition.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Senior Pan American Gymnastics Championships
Aug. 29, Mississauga, Ont.

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.United States57.75057.50059.70057.70060.45059.450352.550
2.Colombia55.40057.35058.70056.85059.20059.300346.800
3.Brazil57.60054.50059.50058.45058.10058.300346.450
4.Puerto Rico57.20055.90057.40057.05056.60055.950340.100
5.Canada55.05052.75057.20055.90055.50057.700334.100
6.Cuba57.25050.75055.75056.35056.55055.900332.550
7.Chile57.35051.70057.40058.00054.95053.050332.450
8.Mexico53.80052.85057.20056.05057.20054.650331.750
9.Argentina55.20051.90056.85056.25055.15054.050329.400
10.Venezuela52.60053.15055.70054.20056.55050.250322.450
11.Peru51.45044.85045.65053.30050.15047.900293.300
12.Costa Rica51.40040.15049.10052.90051.55046.950292.050

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jossimar Calvo6.014.6506.914.6006.315.0005.614.8006.914.7507.415.50089.300
2.Manrique Bicet6.314.7505.913.8506.614.7006.015.1006.715.5506.515.30089.250
3.Sean Melton6.114.7006.014.8006.114.5005.614.9006.315.3005.914.65088.850
4.C.J. Maestas6.314.7505.714.5006.714.1505.214.4006.014.9006.314.90087.600
5.Marvin Kimble6.014.0506.614.9006.114.8005.613.2006.515.2006.615.00087.150
6.Luis Rivera5.914.4505.914.6506.114.7505.214.2005.414.2505.714.40086.700
7.Tomas Gonzalez6.715.2505.213.6005.914.6506.014.7506.014.4505.613.85086.550
8.Jorge Giraldo5.612.8005.714.4006.114.6505.214.3006.415.6506.014.10085.900
9.Jonathan Horton6.414.2504.913.3006.414.9005.614.6005.914.4006.514.30085.750
10.Alexis Torres6.013.9505.812.6006.715.4505.214.4005.814.9005.313.85085.150
11.Lucas Bitencourt6.013.6505.614.0505.714.3005.213.9006.013.6505.914.75084.300
12.Sérgio Sasaki6.613.6504.510.1506.115.0006.015.0006.314.6006.915.60084.000
13.Robert Watson5.913.9005.312.7505.914.4504.814.1005.814.0505.714.70083.950
14.Caio Souza5.913.3005.613.2505.614.2505.614.7506.114.8005.513.25083.600
15.Jay Smith6.014.1505.813.4505.714.2005.613.4005.114.1005.313.95083.250
16.Randy Jose Leru6.314.9003.811.4005.714.0005.213.9506.514.6506.313.70082.600
17.Rafael Morales5.814.2005.814.2505.714.0505.214.2505.013.6005.012.25082.600
18.Adickxon Trejo5.713.7505.613.1505.713.7005.214.0505.614.1505.813.65082.450
19.Juan Raffo5.113.4005.413.4006.415.1505.214.3004.613.6003.712.50082.350
20.Rafael Torrecilla6.014.1505.813.5006.113.7004.813.5005.813.5005.713.95082.300
21.Mauro Martinez5.814.3004.712.6505.313.9505.214.2504.913.2004.413.15081.500
22.Nicolas Cordobo5.212.7504.813.1005.213.9004.814.0505.613.8505.413.60081.250
23.Javier Quezada5.713.8505.312.5005.614.1505.613.2005.714.1005.013.40081.200
24.Daniel Barreno5.813.9004.810.9005.413.7505.214.5005.814.0505.614.05081.150
25.Felipe Piña 5.513.9004.912.3505.213.7005.214.3004.613.3005.013.25080.800
26.Christian 5.313.7004.312.3505.213.9005.214.3005.012.7505.413.35080.350
27.Mathieu Csukassy6.013.2004.612.2005.914.0005.614.0505.413.9005.412.90080.250
28.Andres Arean5.512.9505.113.2505.013.6004.412.3505.214.0005.013.75079.900
29.Tarik Soto6.214.7004.212.4005.012.4005.414.6504.812.9004.812.50079.550
30.Carlos Carbonell5.313.5504.812.4506.214.0505.213.7005.213.9504.311.80079.500
31.Audrys Nin Reyes6.214.4004.211.5005.012.6006.014.9505.513.0505.612.15078.650
32.Jorge Alfredo Vega Lopez6.514.7504.310.3005.313.3505.615.1005.012.3504.612.60078.450
33.Luis Alberto Oquendo6.213.4504.512.0005.313.3505.213.8005.712.8505.112.95078.400
34.Juan Melchiori5.714.6004.812.4505.113.8004.813.4505.112.0004.211.05077.350
35.Daniel Vega5.213.4504.312.4004.612.1003.612.4504.412.8503.311.55074.800
36.Jose Quilla4.612.5504.510.7504.712.7004.413.6503.812.3004.912.05074.000
37.Mauricio Gallegos4.812.7005.511.7003.810.9504.411.6504.812.9505.113.60073.550
38.Boris Quiroz5.312.4505.111.1005.212.4004.413.6505.013.1502.79.90072.650
39.Jhonny Muñoz5.514.0006.414.4505.213.9006.314.8506.114.60071.800
40.Alejandro Mendez4.412.3003.810.2004.512.4503.612.8003.813.0003.510.95071.700
41.Renato Deza4.712.4005.211.5503.511.0004.413.6003.811.9503.011.10071.600
42.Christhian Meneses5.011.4503.711.4004.812.4005.214.1504.611.0003.310.80071.200
43.Pablo Candray5.413.0504.910.7003.911.7505.213.9504.410.5503.110.55070.550
44.Diego Hypólito6.815.3005.012.7505.614.8005.214.2004.713.25070.300
45.Carlos Cal]5.813.9506.314.5004.413.4005.913.9505.914.40070.200
46.Jackson Payne6.214.2505.314.0504.813.2006.013.4506.715.10070.050
47.Arian Leon4.512.6504.410.8503.811.0004.412.1004.112.3003.711.15070.050
48.Alejandro Chumacero5.111.9003.910.5003.511.0504.411.8003.711.9502.911.25068.450
49.Tristian Perez6.014.1005.512.7005.213.7505.713.8505.313.65068.050
50.Jostyn Fuenmayor5.112.5005.613.9005.913.9005.614.0004.813.15067.450
51.Kevin Ricardo Gastelum4.013.0505.213.8005.214.3005.312.6504.813.50067.300
52.Herón Ruiz4.012.7505.012.3005.613.9505.614.0005.213.80066.800
53.Marco Antonio Riveros4.111.6503.59.8002.710.2503.612.5503.911.4003.510.45066.100
54.William Albert1.52.2004.312.3004.612.5505.214.1505.012.9504.811.55065.700
55.William Andres Balboa4.410.9503.25.1504.212.1504.413.0003.711.8502.710.70063.800
56.Javier Gonzalez2.34.8506.414.8005.214.4506.214.8005.713.95062.850
57.Javier Sandoval5.813.9006.214.5506.915.0506.314.80058.300
58.Alexander Rodriguez5.714.4505.614.3005.214.7005.514.05057.500
59.Federico Molinari6.815.2005.214.5005.614.1005.013.55057.350
60.Francisco Barretto5.814.4506.013.5005.914.5006.414.70057.150
61.Michael Mayta4.310.6003.04.1003.19.8503.612.0503.810.6002.49.45056.650
62.Jose Manuel Gallardo4.011.1002.25.3002.810.2003.611.9002.88.4502.26.55053.500
63.Junior Rojo5.311.6005.414.0505.614.0005.313.35053.000
64.Scott Nabata5.013.3005.412.3005.613.3005.513.95052.850
65.Jaime Morán 5.714.1505.113.1504.814.1004.811.30052.700
66.Joel Alvarez4.511.8505.513.7005.013.6005.312.60051.750
67.Xavier Veloz5.512.8004.711.6503.612.4504.110.80047.700
68.Brandon Wynn0.00.0006.915.5006.615.0506.014.90045.450
69.Arthur Zanetti6.415.0006.815.9505.613.65044.600
70.Daniel Barron6.114.9005.914.3006.314.30043.500
71.Simon Porter5.713.7006.114.5005.214.35042.550
72.Mario Berrios5.913.5504.813.9504.112.60040.100
73.Jose Luis Fuentes6.113.6505.914.4505.211.65039.750
74.Juan Pablo Gonzalez6.014.5005.614.65029.150
75.Yesid Peña 6.213.5505.213.85027.400
76.Angel Gabriel Perez5.312.6505.213.6000.00.00026.250
77.Nicolás Bracco4.813.3504.612.90026.250
78.Jesus Rivera4.813.1504.612.55025.700
79.Henrry Terrero5.812.4005.613.0500.00.00025.450
80.Andres Valerde3.712.8004.511.95024.750
81.Eddie Penev5.813.80013.800
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 29 August 2014 12:51    PDF Print
Moscow, Urals Win Russian Cup Team Titles
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Teams from Moscow and the Urals were golden as competition continued Thursday and Friday at the 2014 Russian Cup in Penza. Pictured, left to right: Medal-winning teams from St. Petersburg, Central and Moscow

Teams from Moscow and the Urals were golden as competition continued Thursday and Friday at the 2014 Russian Cup in Penza.

World and Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina competed three events to lead Moscow to first place in the women's competition by more than a 5-point margin of victory. Mustafina, who won the women's all-around title on Wednesday, had the highest scores of the day on uneven bars (15.033), balance beam (14.900) and floor exercise (14.300). Olympic bronze medalist Maria Paseka had the highest score of the day with her 15.300 on vault (Amanar with large step forward).

St. Petersburg took second, with high scores from veterans Tatiana Nabiyeva (14.800 on vault) and Yekaterina Kramarenko (14.567 on uneven bars).

Viktoria Komova (14.400 on uneven bars) and Maria Kharenkova (14.867 on balance beam) led the Central region to the bronze, a further 3 points behind St. Petersburg.

In the men's competition, European champion David Belyavsky led the Urals to first place over Siberia, 257.800-256.450. Belyavsky, second in the all-around Wednesday, competed all but still rings, scoring 15.500 on floor exercise, 15.100 on pommel horse, 15.350 on vault, 15.650 on parallel bars and 14.850 on high bar.

Russian Cup all-around champion Nikita Ignatyev competed all six events to help his Siberian squad to second place. He notched the highest score of the team final with 15.700 on parallel bars.

The Volga region finished third, with Belyavsky's scores holding the team up. (Russian competition allows gymnasts' scores to count for two teams to represent where they are from and where they now train). Penza's own Denis Ablyazin, who won four gold medals at the 2014 European Championships, had an off day with 14.400 on floor exercise and 14.300 on vault (overrotated Tsukahara double pike). He also scored 15.250 on still rings, .55 less than his score in qualification.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals. The competition will be webcast live on the Russian Gymnastics Federation's official website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Cup
Aug. 28-29, Penza

Women's Team FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Moscow43.36743.16641.70040.400168.633
Aliya Mustafina15.03314.90014.300
Alla Sosnitskaya14.30013.30013.10012.533
Maria Paseka15.30013.567
Daria Spiridonova13.76714.83313.700
2.St. Petersburg42.53441.56740.63338.733163.467
Tatiana Nabiyeva14.70014.03313.133
Lilia Akhaimova13.76713.36713.633
Alla Sidorenko12.96712.667
Yekaterina Kramarenko14.06714.56714.13312.433
3.Central41.00040.66739.10139.333160.101
Viktoria Komova14.400
Kristina Kruglikova13.80012.26712.233
Daria Yelizarova13.20012.36711.96713.333
Maria Kharenkova14.00013.90014.86713.767
4.Volga37.73340.03336.46735.533149.766
Olga Bikmurzina13.53312.90011.83312.100
Lina Akhmetshina10.90011.033
Anna Rodionova14.10012.367
Polina Fyodorova13.30013.03312.26712.400
5.South39.00034.76737.70037.334147.801*
Natalia Medvedeva12.50012.300
Valeria Golenischeva9.40012.03311.267
Yelena Scherbakova12.50011.46710.800
Maria Kharenkova14.00013.90014.86713.767
* 1-point neutral deduction

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Urals43.90041.35043.15045.25042.85041.300257.800
David Belyavsky15.50015.10015.35015.65014.850
Roman Suetin13.45014.60015.20013.85013.100
Nikita Lezhankin14.30014.30013.350
Mikhail Kudashov14.10012.80014.25014.70013.350
2.Siberia 142.10040.95043.70042.65044.45042.600256.450
Nikita Ignatyev14.85014.15015.15014.90015.70015.300
Daniil Kazachkov12.95011.30014.60013.60012.85012.850
Ivan Stretovich14.30013.70014.15014.40014.450
Grigory Zyryanov13.10013.95014.350
3.Volga42.85037.55044.50044.65042.75040.050252.350
Denis Ablyazin14.40015.25014.200
David Belyavsky15.50015.10015.35015.65014.850
Daniil Kazachkov12.95011.30014.60013.60012.85012.850
Pavel Pavlov11.15014.65015.10014.25012.350
4.Central39.40042.40039.45042.35042.80042.100248.500
Nikolai Kuksenkov15.60015.15014.850
Kirill Prokopyev15.15013.55014.35014.85013.85014.300
Yevgeny Vasilyev13.55013.25011.65014.100
Ilya Kibartas10.70013.45013.40013.80012.950
5.Moscow42.60038.00035.05043.05039.35041.200239.250
Denis Ablyazin14.40015.25014.200
Alexei Rostov13.70012.75014.35013.85014.550
Artur Dalaloyan14.50012.45014.35014.50012.35013.050
Alexei Kosyanov
12.8005.45013.15013.600
6.South39.05035.20040.35040.20042.40039.450236.650
Boris Lozhkin13.45011.55014.10013.10014.45013.750
Alexei Bykov13.55012.80013.750
Sergei Yeltsov12.05011.70013.45013.35014.40013.550
Alexander Grishin11.95013.55012.150
7.Siberia 211.30023.1506.30011.85026.50023.600102.700
Andrei Cherkasov12.15014.30013.300
Igor Pakhomenko
Vadim Yegorov11.30011.0006.30011.85012.20010.300
Andrei Lagutov
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 28 August 2014 06:12    PDF Print
Ignatyev Wins Russian Cup Men's Title
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Nikita Ignatyev captured the men's all-around title Wednesday evening as the 2014 Russian Cup continued in Penza. Pictured: Ignatyev with runner-up David Belyavsky and all-around bronze medalist Mikhail Kudashov.

Nikita Ignatyev captured the men's all-around title Wednesday evening as the 2014 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Ignatyev easily outscored European all-around champion David Belyavsky by more than four points, 90.650-86.450. Mikhail Kudashov finished a close third with 86.200.

Ignatyev, who was second to Dmitry Stolyarov at the 2013 Russian Cup, hit six events. His lowest score was 14.500 on pommel horse, with the rest of his routines earning 15.050 or higher.

Belyavsky, the 2012 Russian Cup champion, fell on vault and then suffered a 12.950 on high bar.

2010 Youth Olympian Daniil Kazachkov finished fourth ahead of Ivan Stretovich, 17. Stretovich has dominated the Russian junior events the past few years and is among a handful of young hopefuls for the 2016 Olympic Games, Russian men's head coach Valery Alfosov said.

Hometown hero Denis Ablyazin blew away the field on his three specialties, scoring 15.950 on floor exercise, 15.800 on still rings and 15.400 on vault. Nikolai Kuksenkov balanced out Ablyazin on the other three events with 15.300 on pommel horse, 15.150 on parallel bars and 15.050 on high bar.

European still rings championships Alexander Balandin, the runner-up at the 2013 World Championships, will miss the remainder of the year after undergoing shoulder surgery, Alfosov said. 2012 Olympic team captain Emin Garibov, who underwent double shoulder surgery last year, was also absent.

The Russian Cup will help decide the team for the upcoming world championships in China, Alfosov said, but also the makeup of the 2015 national team.

"First of all I want to see all the candidates aspiring to get into the Russian team for the world championships in China and onto the roster for the 2015 national team," he told Russian media. "This season basically is already over, but ahead of us we have the very crucial 2015 and 2016. After the European championships [in May] we started some updating the team. We invited a pack of young gymnasts who had been competing as juniors into the senior squad."

Artur Dalaloyan, 12th, Viktor Britan, 13th, Kiril Potapov and Nikita Nagorny are other juniors with potential for the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Alfosov said.

Competition continues Thursday evening with the men's team final. The women's team final takes place Friday evening. The competition will be webcast live on the Russian Gymnastics Federation's official website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Cup
Aug. 28, Penza

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky15.10014.50015.30015.05015.60015.10090.650
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.90015.05014.35014.25014.95012.95086.450
3.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk14.70013.60014.45014.65014.55014.25086.200
4.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk14.85013.55015.00015.00012.45014.40085.250
5.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk14.65014.30013.90014.20014.00014.15085.200
6.Roman SuetinYekaterinburg14.45011.80014.70015.00015.10013.25084.300
7.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary14.80013.30013.90014.50014.60012.80083.900
8.Nikolai KovinovSyzran13.65014.15013.85013.95013.55013.35082.500
9.Pavel PavlovPenza12.25013.10014.75015.20014.45012.70082.450
10.Grigory ZyryanovKemerovo13.45013.90013.40013.75014.35013.40082.250
11.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.55011.10014.55014.30014.25013.45082.200
12.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk14.55012.50013.65015.25013.15012.95082.050
13.Nikita LezhankinYekaterinburg12.10013.20014.15014.15013.15013.50080.250
14.Igor PakhomenkoLeninsk-Kuznetsky12.40012.95013.35014.05012.15015.00079.900
15.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.25013.40013.05013.30013.10013.25079.350
16.Alexei RostovMoscow14.10012.25012.80014.10013.70012.00078.950
17.Boris LozhkinRostov-on-Don12.30012.40013.05013.45014.40013.15078.750
18.Vilyam KatinSaransk13.45012.00012.90013.05013.70013.15078.250
19.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir13.00012.80012.25013.50013.65010.50075.700
20.Alexander MyakininMoscow12.10013.50012.75013.45011.35012.30075.450
21.Maxim SemaginVladimir12.60011.85011.60012.80013.15012.80074.800
22.Alexander GrishinVolgograd11.90013.10011.20012.35013.50012.60074.650
23.Vadim YegorovOmsk13.10011.30011.10012.50012.75012.85073.600
24.Ilya KibartasVladimir11.20010.35014.10013.00011.55012.80073.000
25.Alexei BogdanovVladimir12.80011.70012.60011.50011.75012.15072.500
26.Ilya ZakrevskyYekaterinburg12.00010.80011.25013.40012.10011.60071.150
27.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan13.6005.35013.65013.15010.65013.15069.550
28.Ivan TsvetkovKostrama11.00010.35010.55012.40011.45011.85067.600
29.Yevgeny VasilyevVladimir13.45011.7009.05013.05013.00060.250
30.Sergei StepanovCheboksary12.80012.8004.15012.65013.50055.900
31.Alexei KosyanovMoscow12.30013.40012.80013.05051.550
32.Alexei BykovRostov-on-Don13.60011.50010.65013.15048.900
33.Denis AblyazinPenza15.95015.80015.40047.150
34.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir15.30015.15015.05045.500
35.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsky11.85014.35014.10040.300
36.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.65012.40013.40039.450
37.Maxim KhodykinSmolensk13.15012.60013.35039.100
38.Mark AntushevPerm12.00012.7503.45028.200
39.Dmitry KharkovPenza13.35013.65027.000
40.Dmitry TurayevPenza12.05013.20025.250
41.Andrei PerevoznikovKorolyov14.65014.650
42.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad14.50014.500
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 27 August 2014 05:25    PDF Print
Mustafina Recaptures Russian Cup Title
(7 votes, average 4.43 out of 5)



World and Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina recaptured her all-around title at the 2014 Russian Cup, which kicked off Wednesday in Penza. Mustafina topped Maria Kharenkova and Daria Spiridonova.

World and Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina recaptured her all-around title at the 2014 Russian Cup, which kicked off Wednesday in Penza.

Mustafina scored 59.133 to win the all-around title over first-year seniors Maria Kharenkova(57.834) and Daria Spiridonova (56.799).

Mustafina had the top scores of the day on vault (14.833 for double-twisting Yurchenko) and uneven bars (inside Stalder-full to Maloney half; inside Stalder blind to piked Jaeger; Stalder full to Pak salto; toe-full to stuck full-twisting double; 15.400). She added her standing Arabian back to her balance beam routine, but fell on a side aerial for 14.600 (double turn; standing Arabian; switch half, Onodi; side aerial (fall); front aerial, front aerial; switch ring; RO double tuck with one step back).

Kharenkova, the 2014 European champion on balance beam, scored the highest mark of the day, 16.200, on her best event (punch front. ff, ff, two-foot layout; sissone, wolf jump; Front aerial, sheep; side aerial; switch leap, back pike. full turn with leg held horizontal to full turn. Switch leap, switch ring. FF ff stuck double pike). Veteran Daria Yelizarova had the top score on floor exercise (14.467).

2012 Olympic vault bronze medalist Maria Paseka was the top qualifier to the women's vault final (Amanar; layout Podkopayeva).

World and Olympic medalist Viktoria Komova, still nursing a sore ankle, competed uneven bars only, scoring 14.700 (Komova II to Pak salto; Komova I; inside Stalder blind to layout Jaeger; inside Stalder-full to Tkatchev; full-twisting double with a hop) to qualify third behind Mustafina and Spiridonova. Komova said she hopes to be ready to compete balance beam as well to challenge for a spot on Russia's world championships team in October.

Two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva sat out the competition with a lingering ankle injury.

Competition continues Wednesday evening with the men's all-around final and individual qualification. The competition will be webcast live on the Russian Gymnastics Federation's official website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Cup
Aug. 27, Penza

Women's All-Around QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Aliya MustafinaMoscow14.83315.40014.60014.30059.133
2.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don14.10013.86716.20013.66757.834
3.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow13.83315.03314.23313.70056.799
4.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow14.53313.83314.03314.03356.432
5.Yekaterina KramarenkoSt. Petersburg13.90014.66713.60013.36755.534
6.Daria YelizarovaTula13.70013.63313.63314.46755.433
7.Tatiana NabiyevaSt. Petersburg14.26714.53313.36712.66754.834
8.Olga BikmurzinaSaransk13.53313.30013.73313.70054.266
9.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.60011.53314.40014.16753.700
10.Liliya AkhaimovaSt. Petersburg14.13312.50013.16713.76753.567
11.Alla SidorenkoSt. Petersburg13.33313.36713.13313.30053.133
12.Anastasia CheongSt. Petersburg13.80011.03313.66713.53352.033
13.Alexandra YazydzhyanMoscow13.53312.60011.66713.36751.167
14.Kristina KruglikovaVladimir13.70011.26712.90012.80050.667
15.Lina AkhmetshinaUfa13.13310.00011.56711.80046.500
16.Yelena ScherbakovaVolgograd12.70010.33312.53310.40045.966
17.Natalia MedvedevaRostov-on-Don13.0339.46711.06712.36745.934
18.Arina NedovesovaVladivostok11.80010.56711.36712.06745.801
19.Valeria GolenischevaVolgograd10.2679.13311.86712.00043.267
20.Maria PasekaMoscow14.63313.30014.20042.133
21.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod12.53311.46712.10036.100
22.Anna RodionovaYoshkar-Ola14.46713.36727.834
23.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh14.70014.700
24.Anastasia OsetrovaVolgograd10.10010.100

Women's Vault QualificationScore
1.Maria PasekaMoscow14.433
2.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow14.150
3.Lilia AkhaimovaSt. Petersburg14.033
4.Tatiana NabiyevaSt. Petersburg14.000
5.Anastasia CheongSt. Petersburg13.700
6.Kristina KruglikovaVladimir13.634
7.Olga BikmurzinaSaransk13.167
8.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod12.850
R1.Yelena ScherbakovaVolgograd12.434
R2.Daria YelizarovaTula

Uneven Bars QualificationScore
1.Aliya MustafinaMoscow15.400
2.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow15.033
3.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh14.700
4.Yekaterina KramarenkoSt. Petersburg14.667
5.Tatiana NabiyevaSt. Petersburg14.533
6.Anna RodionovaYoshkar-Ola14.467
7.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don13.867
8.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow13.833
R1.Daria YelizarovaTula13.633
R2.Alla SidorenkoSt. Petersburg13.367

Balance Beam QualificationScore
1.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don16.200
2.Aliya MustafinaMoscow14.600
3.Polina FedorovaCheboksary14.400
4.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow14.233
5.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow14.033
6.Olga BikmurzinaSaransk13.733
7.Anastasia CheongSt. Petersburg13.667
8.Daria YelizarovaTula13.633
R1.Yekaterina KramarenkoSt. Petersburg13.600
R2.Anna RodionovaYoshkar-Ola13.367

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.Daria YelizarovaTula14.467
2.Aliya MustafinaMoscow14.300
3.Maria PasekaMoscow14.200
4.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary14.167
5.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow14.033
6.Liliya AkhaimovaSt. Petersburg13.767
7.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow13.700
8.Olga BikmurzinaSaransk13.700
R1.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don13.667
R2.Anastasia CheongSt. Petersburg13.533
 


Page 3 of 220

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.