Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 29 July 2015 02:11    PDF Print
British Men Defend EYOF Title in Tbilisi
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The British men continued their continental dominance, defending their team title Tuesday at the 2015 European Youth Olympic Festival in Tbilisi, Georgia.

The biennial European Youth Olympic Festival is a mult-sport event for the top Olympic hopefuls. This year's edition in the Georgian capital includesnine sports: gymnastics, basketball, cycling, judo, tennis, athletics, swimming, volleyball and handball, and has attracted more than 3,800 athletes from 50 European countries.

Great Britain, the European champions and defending European Youth Olympic Festival champions, did not disappoint Tuesday. Joe Fraser led Great Britain to first place, topping Italy by nearly 6 points: 169.650-163.900. Russia won the bronze, a mere .2 behind the Italians.

Fraser led the individual all-around qualification. Teammate Giarnni Regini-Moran, followed by Youth Olympic Games and Junior European champion, qualified in second over Italy's Lorenzo Galli. Baptiste Miette (France) qualified fourth ahead of Hamish Carter, the third member of Britain's golden squad.

The British had the top team score for every event except still rings,where Russia led, and also dominated the individual event qualification, with two gymnasts in every finals except parallel bars.

"I'm really happy. It's a great achievement for the team and delighted to have done it for GB," Fraser said. "It’s given us confidence ... we know we're capable of more success later on this week."

Competition continues Wednesday with the women's team and individual qualification.

External Link: Official Website

2015 European Youth Olympic Festival
July 28, Tbilisi, Georgia

Men's Team FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Great Britain28.95028.60028.00028.60027.95027.550169.650
Hamish Carter14.00013.80013.40014.35013.40013.70081.350
Joe Fraser13.55014.80014.25014.25014.40013.75085.000
Giarnni Regini-Moran14.95013.80013.75013.85014.55013.80083.700
2. Italy26.60027.95026.50028.30027.20027.350163.900
Lorenzo Galli13.25014.20013.75014.10013.70013.75082.750
Luca Garza13.15013.45012.75014.20013.40013.60080.300
Stefano Patron13.35013.75012.50013.45013.50013.30079.850
3. Russia26.85027.50028.15027.85026.05027.300163.700
Artyom Arnaut13.40012.95013.95013.50012.05014.10079.950
Maxim Sinichkin13.45012.75014.20014.20012.85012.50081.050
Alexander Sychugov13.10014.55013.00013.65012.10013.20079.600
4. Switzerland27.10026.50027.30027.30027.55027.550163.300
Andreas Gribi13.15013.50013.70013.30013.85013.05080.550
Silas Kipfer12.80012.85013.60014.00013.45013.55080.200
Moreno Kratter13.95013.00013.30012.90013.70014.00080.850
5. France27.40026.55026.45028.30027.50026.100162.300
Robin Caillaud12.70011.95013.30014.30013.40010.35076.000
Kevin Carvalho13.50012.85012.25013.60013.75013.15079.100
Baptiste Miette13.90013.70013.15014.00013.75012.95081.450
6. Ukraine27.50026.15026.45028.00027.90025.500161.500
Maksym Ivanov14.00013.00014.60013.80012.60067.700
Vladyslav Kotsyuban12.15012.60012.65013.40011.65012.20074.650
Eduard Yermakov13.50013.15013.80013.05014.40012.90080.800
7. Germany26.20026.95026.95027.85027.15025.750160.850
Carlo Hörr11.20013.80013.05013.25012.75013.05077.100
Nick Klessinj13.50011.95013.90014.40012.85012.70079.950
Tobias Radoi12.70013.15012.15013.45013.65012.65077.750
8. Belgium27.30025.15026.05027.60027.00027.100160.200
Noah Kuavita13.05012.20012.25014.05013.65013.55078.750
Takumi Onoshima13.60012.95012.90013.55013.35012.55078.900
Iliaz Pyncket13.70010.30013.15013.55011.70013.55075.950
9. Belarus27.25025.80026.45028.05026.25025.850159.650
Dzmitry Hurynovich13.70012.85013.15013.80012.15012.85078.500
Yahor Sharamkou13.55014.25013.40040.850
Aliaksandr Tsikhanovich13.20012.95013.30012.65013.20013.00078.300
10. Hungary25.65025.90026.15027.70026.05026.800158.250
Krisztian Boncser14.20012.35012.25014.55012.75013.80080.250
Soma Csorvasi11.20011.90012.75013.15012.95012.05074.000
Balazs Kiss11.45013.55013.40013.10012.40013.00076.900
11. Austria25.95025.60024.30026.20026.75026.000154.800
Johannes Mairoser13.10011.85012.30013.30013.00011.75075.300
Lorenz Rüf11.20012.65011.90012.30013.65013.05074.750
Fabio Sereinig12.85012.95012.00012.90013.10012.95076.750
12. Netherlands25.55025.90025.55025.85026.05024.750153.650
Loran de Munck12.90012.95012.80013.40012.95012.35077.350
Tim Goedkoop12.0508.80012.75011.05012.60011.10068.350
Luuk van den Broek12.65012.95011.75012.45013.10012.40075.300
13. Ireland25.40024.90024.35026.75026.60024.350152.350
Antony Duchars11.50013.60012.50012.25013.30012.30075.450
Ewan McAteer12.2509.60011.60013.45012.45011.35070.950
Rhys McClenaghan13.15011.30011.85013.30013.30012.05074.950
14. Georgia25.10024.40024.75026.60025.80025.450152.100
Saba Abesadze12.50010.00012.50012.55012.65060.200
Dmitrii Govorov12.25012.75012.25014.05014.10012.60077.050
Ioane Jimsheleishvili12.60011.65011.80011.15011.50012.85071.550
15. Norway26.25024.75023.90026.10025.40024.650151.050
Sofus Heggemsnes12.60012.60011.35013.10012.65012.50074.800
Fredrik Johnsen12.45012.00012.10012.10012.75011.65073.050
Harald Wibye13.65012.15011.80013.00010.60012.15073.350
16. Romania23.95025.25024.90026.75025.90024.000150.750
Alexandru Bănicioiu11.80011.30012.85013.15012.75011.95073.800
Iosif Cristea11.60012.80012.05012.35013.15012.00073.950
Catalin Drunea12.15012.45011.90013.60012.55012.00074.650
17. Serbia21.95023.15024.95026.45026.55026.700149.750
Ivan Dejanović11.05011.15011.25012.30012.50013.35071.600
Nikola Jurković10.45011.55012.05013.35012.90012.35072.650
Petar Vefic10.90011.60012.90013.10011.10013.35075.500
18. Finland26.25022.55024.20027.45025.85023.050149.350
Elias Koski12.95011.15011.90013.65012.90011.10073.650
Patrick Palmroth12.25011.25010.70013.80012.50010.60070.900
Emil Woivalin13.30011.30012.30012.65012.95011.95074.450
19. Cyprus25.70022.30023.25025.50025.65025.450147.850
Ilias Georgiou12.90013.05012.90013.05013.70012.75078.350
Neofytos Kyriakou12.8009.25010.35012.45013.60012.70069.500
20. Turkey24.95025.35026.60024.50024.95020.800147.150
Mustafa Arca12.45011.65012.60012.50012.5509.35071.150
Sercan Demir12.50010.65012.60012.00012.35011.45071.550
Hamza Yılmaz13.70014.00012.25039.950
21. Czech Republic24.85022.85022.60025.95025.40024.650146.300
František Černý12.50011.30011.20013.05012.75012.15072.950
Martin Dašek12.35010.9006.90011.05012.65010.95064.800
Jakub Švehlík11.80011.55011.40012.90011.25012.50071.400
22. Bulgaria23.45023.45023.90025.60025.95023.400145.750
Denislav Damyanov11.30011.95012.10013.25012.55012.35073.500
Boris Dimitrov12.05010.85011.20012.35013.00011.05070.500
Kaloyan Rusev11.40011.50011.80012.30012.95010.90070.850
23. Greece25.55023.05022.60024.10024.90023.050143.250
Angelos Kontesidis12.40012.85011.20011.70010.55011.55072.550
Georgios Provias13.15010.20011.40012.40012.05011.50070.700
24. Latvia25.30020.15022.15024.85024.70024.000141.150
Nikita Savels12.3506.80010.25012.35011.40011.90065.500
Rihards Trams12.95013.35011.90012.50012.25012.10075.650
25. Lithuania23.25019.70021.25024.50023.20021.850132.750
Džiugas Grabliauskas12.10010.45010.80012.15011.55010.35068.300
Albertas Maciulevičius11.1509.25010.45012.35011.90011.50065.450

Men's All-Around QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Joe Fraser13.55014.80014.25014.25014.40013.75085.000Q
2.Giarnni Regini-Moran14.95013.80013.75013.85013.55013.80083.700Q
3.Lorenzo Galli13.25014.20013.75014.10013.70013.75082.750Q
4.Baptiste Miette13.90013.70013.15014.00013.75012.95081.450Q
5.Hamish Carter14.00013.80013.40014.35012.10013.70081.350
6.Maxim Sinichkin13.45012.75014.20014.20013.95012.50081.050Q
7.Moreno Kratter13.95013.00013.30012.90013.70014.00080.850Q
8.Eduard Yermakov13.50013.15013.80013.05014.40012.90080.800Q
9.Joel Rodríguez13.70013.55012.45014.50013.60012.80080.600Q
10.Andreas Gribi13.15013.50013.70013.30013.85013.05080.550Q
11.Luca Garza13.15013.45012.75014.20013.15013.60080.300Q
12.Krisztian Boncser14.20012.35012.25014.55013.10013.80080.250Q
13.Silas Kipfer12.80012.85013.60014.00013.40013.55080.200
14.Nick Klessinj13.50011.95013.90014.40013.50012.70079.950Q
15.Artyom Arnaut13.40012.95013.95013.50012.05014.10079.950Q
16.Stefano Patron13.35013.75012.50013.45013.50013.30079.850
17.Alexander Sychugov13.10014.55013.00013.65012.10013.20079.600
18.Kevin Carvalho13.50012.85012.25013.60013.75013.15079.100Q
19.Takumi Onoshima13.60012.95012.90013.55013.35012.55078.900Q
20.Noah Kuavita13.05012.20012.25014.05013.65013.55078.750Q
21.Kjell Vanstrom13.70012.65012.80013.70012.75013.00078.600Q
22.Dzmitry Hurynovich13.70012.85013.15013.80012.15012.85078.500Q
23.Ilias Georgiou12.90013.05012.90013.05013.70012.75078.350Q
24.Aliaksandr Tsikhanovich13.20012.95013.30012.65013.20013.00078.300Q
25.Tobias Radoi12.70013.15012.15013.45013.65012.65077.750Q
26.Loran de Munck12.90012.95012.80013.40012.95012.35077.350Q
27.Carlo Hörr11.20013.80013.05013.25012.75013.05077.100
28.Dmitrii Govorov12.25012.75012.25014.05013.15012.60077.050Q
29.Balazs Kiss11.45013.55013.40013.10012.40013.00076.900Q
30.Fabio Sereinig12.85012.95012.00012.90013.10012.95076.750R1
31.Robin Caillaud12.70011.95013.30014.30013.40010.35076.000
32.Iliaz Pyncket13.70010.30013.15013.55011.70013.55075.950
33.Rihards Trams12.95013.35011.90012.50012.85012.10075.650R2
34.Murad Agharzayev12.60013.20011.25013.20012.90012.40075.550R3
35.Petar Vefic10.90011.60012.90013.10013.65013.35075.500R4
36.Antony Duchars11.50013.60012.50012.25013.30012.30075.450
37.Johannes Mairoser13.10011.85012.30013.30013.00011.75075.300
38.Luuk van den Broek12.65012.95011.75012.45013.10012.40075.300
39.Rhys McClenaghan13.15011.30011.85013.30013.30012.05074.950
40.Sofus Heggemsnes12.60012.60011.35013.10012.65012.50074.800
41.Lorenz Rüf11.20012.65011.90012.30013.65013.05074.750
42.Vladyslav Kotsyuban12.15012.60012.65013.40011.65012.20074.650
43.Catalin Drunea12.15012.45011.90013.60012.55012.00074.650
44.Emil Woivalin13.30011.30012.30012.65012.95011.95074.450
45.Soma Csorvasi11.20011.90012.75013.15012.95012.05074.000
46.Iosif Cristea11.60012.80012.05012.35013.15012.00073.950
47.Alexandru Bănicioiu11.80011.30012.85013.15012.75011.95073.800
48.Elias Koski12.95011.15011.90013.65012.90011.10073.650
49.Denislav Damyanov11.30011.95012.10013.25012.55012.35073.500
50.Harald Wibye13.65012.15011.80013.00010.60012.15073.350
51.Fredrik Johnsen12.45012.00012.10012.10012.75011.65073.050
52.František Černý12.50011.30011.20013.05012.75012.15072.950
53.Nikola Jurković10.45011.55012.05013.35012.90012.35072.650
54.Angelos Kontesidis12.40012.85011.20011.70012.85011.55072.550
55.Ilan Korchak12.65011.90010.65013.60011.85011.70072.350
56.Ivan Dejanović11.05011.15011.25012.30012.50013.35071.600
57.Sercan Demir12.50010.65012.60012.00012.35011.45071.550
58.Ioane Jimsheleishvili12.60011.65011.80011.15011.50012.85071.550
59.Jakub Švehlík11.80011.55011.40012.90011.25012.50071.400
60.Mustafa Arca12.45011.65012.60012.50012.6009.35071.150
61.Ewan McAteer12.2509.60011.60013.45012.70011.35070.950
62.Patrick Palmroth12.25011.25010.70013.80012.30010.60070.900
63.Kaloyan Rusev11.40011.50011.80012.30012.95010.90070.850
64.Georgios Provias13.15010.20011.40012.40012.05011.50070.700
65.Boris Dimitrov12.05010.85011.20012.35013.00011.05070.500
66.Neofytos Kyriakou12.8009.25010.35012.45011.95012.70069.500
67.Tim Goedkoop12.0508.80012.75011.05012.60011.10068.350
68.Džiugas Grabliauskas12.10010.45010.80012.15012.45010.35068.300
69.Dominik Gorski10.3509.70011.85013.35011.70011.30068.250
70.Nikita Savels12.3506.80010.25012.35011.85011.90065.500
71.Albertas Maciulevičius11.1509.25010.45012.35010.75011.50065.450
72.Martin Dašek12.35010.9006.90011.05012.65010.95064.800

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Giarnni Regini-Moran6.08.95014.950Q
2.Krisztian Boncser5.68.60014.200Q
3.Hamish Carter5.38.70014.000Q
4.Maksym Ivanov5.48.60014.000Q
5.Moreno Kratter5.38.65013.950Q
6.Baptiste Miette5.28.70013.900Q
7.Iliaz Pyncket4.88.90013.700Q
8.Kjell Vanstrom5.18.60013.700Q
9.Dzmitry Hurynovich5.48.30013.700R1
10.Joel Rodríguez5.58.20013.700R2
11.Harald Wibye4.98.75013.650R3
12.Takumi Onoshima5.18.50013.600
13.Joe Fraser5.38.25013.550
14.Yahor Sharamkou5.48.15013.550
15.Kevin Carvalho4.88.70013.500
16.Eduard Yermakov5.08.50013.500
17.Nick Klessinj5.58.00013.500
18.Maxim Sinichkin5.18.6500.313.450
19.Artyom Arnaut5.08.40013.400
20.Stefano Patron4.98.45013.350
21.Emil Woivalin4.88.50013.300
22.Lorenzo Galli5.18.15013.250
23.Aliaksandr Tsikhanovich4.98.4000.113.200
24.Andreas Gribi4.78.45013.150
25.Rhys McClenaghan4.88.35013.150
26.Georgios Provias5.08.15013.150
27.Luca Garza5.08.15013.150
28.Alexander Sychugov5.08.4000.313.100
29.Johannes Mairoser4.98.3000.113.100
30.Noah Kuavita5.38.0500.313.050
31.Elias Koski4.78.5500.312.950
32.Rihards Trams4.68.35012.950
33.Loran de Munck4.48.50012.900
34.Ilias Georgiou4.98.00012.900
35.Fabio Sereinig4.48.45012.850
36.Neofytos Kyriakou5.07.80012.800
37.Silas Kipfer5.47.40012.800
38.Tobias Radoi4.68.10012.700
39.Robin Caillaud5.07.70012.700
40.Luuk van den Broek4.58.15012.650
41.Ilan Korchak4.97.8500.112.650
42.Sofus Heggemsnes4.68.00012.600
43.Murad Agharzayev5.17.6000.112.600
44.Ioane Jimsheleishvili5.17.6000.112.600
45.František Černý4.77.9000.112.500
46.Saba Abesadze4.67.90012.500
47.Sercan Demir4.77.80012.500
48.Fredrik Johnsen4.28.25012.450
49.Mustafa Arca5.47.05012.450
50.Artur Avetisyan4.08.40012.400
51.Angelos Kontesidis4.67.9000.112.400
52.Nikita Savels4.18.25012.350
53.Martin Dašek4.28.15012.350
54.Dmitrii Govorov4.97.6500.312.250
55.Ewan McAteer4.87.45012.250
56.Patrick Palmroth4.97.35012.250
57.Vladyslav Kotsyuban4.57.7500.112.150
58.Catalin Drunea4.97.25012.150
59.Džiugas Grabliauskas4.37.9000.112.100
60.Boris Dimitrov3.98.15012.050
61.Tim Goedkoop4.77.35012.050
62.Jakub Švehlík4.37.50011.800
63.Alexandru Bănicioiu4.77.10011.800
64.Iosif Cristea4.67.00011.600
65.Antony Duchars4.57.3000.311.500
66.Balazs Kiss4.77.1500.411.450
67.Kaloyan Rusev4.27.20011.400
68.Denislav Damyanov4.66.70011.300
69.Lorenz Rüf4.27.00011.200
70.Carlo Hörr5.16.5000.411.200
71.Soma Csorvasi5.16.4000.311.200
72.Albertas Maciulevičius4.07.4500.311.150
73.Ivan Dejanović4.37.0500.311.050
74.Petar Vefic5.05.90010.900
75.Igor Drazkowski4.46.7500.310.850
76.Nikola Jurković4.75.75010.450
77.Dominik Gorski4.85.8500.310.350
78.Marko Jovicic4.95.2500.110.050
79.Ardit Berisha2.23.5500.55.250

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Joe Fraser5.89.00014.800Q
2.Alexander Sychugov5.59.05014.550Q
3.Lorenzo Galli5.09.20014.200Q
4.Giarnni Regini-Moran4.98.90013.800Q
4.Carlo Hörr4.98.90013.800Q
6.Hamish Carter5.28.60013.800
7.Stefano Patron4.79.05013.750Q
8.Mher Tudoyan4.88.95013.750Q
9.Hamza Yılmaz4.79.00013.700Q
10.Baptiste Miette5.48.30013.700R1
11.Antony Duchars4.78.90013.600R2
12.Balazs Kiss4.59.05013.550R3
13.Joel Rodríguez5.28.35013.550
14.Andreas Gribi4.98.60013.500
15.Luca Garza4.68.85013.450
16.Rihards Trams4.78.65013.350
17.Murad Agharzayev4.88.40013.200
18.Tobias Radoi4.38.85013.150
19.Eduard Yermakov5.18.05013.150
20.Ilias Georgiou4.48.65013.050
21.Moreno Kratter4.68.40013.000
21.Maksym Ivanov4.68.40013.000
23.Loran de Munck4.38.65012.950
24.Luuk van den Broek4.48.55012.950
25.Fabio Sereinig4.58.45012.950
26.Aliaksandr Tsikhanovich4.98.05012.950
27.Artyom Arnaut5.17.85012.950
28.Takumi Onoshima5.37.65012.950
29.Silas Kipfer3.89.05012.850
30.Dzmitry Hurynovich4.38.55012.850
31.Angelos Kontesidis4.48.45012.850
32.Kevin Carvalho4.68.25012.850
33.Iosif Cristea4.58.30012.800
34.Dmitrii Govorov4.58.25012.750
35.Igor Drazkowski4.97.85012.750
35.Maxim Sinichkin4.97.85012.750
37.Lorenz Rüf4.28.45012.650
38.Kjell Vanstrom4.58.15012.650
39.Sofus Heggemsnes4.18.50012.600
40.Vladyslav Kotsyuban4.68.00012.600
41.Catalin Drunea4.57.95012.450
42.Krisztian Boncser4.38.05012.350
43.Noah Kuavita4.47.80012.200
44.Harald Wibye3.98.25012.150
45.Fredrik Johnsen4.08.00012.000
46.Denislav Damyanov4.27.75011.950
47.Nick Klessinj4.37.65011.950
48.Robin Caillaud4.67.35011.950
49.Soma Csorvasi4.37.60011.900
50.Ilan Korchak4.47.50011.900
51.Johannes Mairoser3.58.35011.850
52.Mustafa Arca4.17.55011.650
53.Ioane Jimsheleishvili4.37.35011.650
54.Petar Vefic4.27.40011.600
55.Nikola Jurković3.18.45011.550
56.Jakub Švehlík3.58.05011.550
57.Kaloyan Rusev3.97.60011.500
58.František Černý3.77.60011.300
59.Emil Woivalin4.17.20011.300
60.Alexandru Bănicioiu4.27.10011.300
61.Rhys McClenaghan4.96.40011.300
62.Patrick Palmroth3.57.75011.250
63.Ivan Dejanović3.87.35011.150
64.Elias Koski4.36.85011.150
65.Martin Dašek3.27.70010.900
66.Boris Dimitrov3.77.15010.850
67.Sercan Demir3.76.95010.650
68.Džiugas Grabliauskas4.06.45010.450
69.Iliaz Pyncket4.16.20010.300
70.Georgios Provias3.56.70010.200
71.Saba Abesadze3.66.40010.000
72.Dominik Gorski3.36.4009.700
73.Ewan McAteer4.05.6009.600
74.Neofytos Kyriakou2.96.3509.250
74.Albertas Maciulevičius2.96.3509.250
76.Tim Goedkoop3.45.4008.800
77.Nikita Savels2.24.6006.800
78.Artur Avetisyan0.00.0000.000

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Artur Avetisyan5.09.25014.250Q
1.Joe Fraser5.09.25014.250Q
3.Maxim Sinichkin4.99.30014.200Q
4.Hamza Yılmaz5.38.70014.000Q
5.Artyom Arnaut4.89.15013.950Q
6.Nick Klessinj5.28.70013.900Q
7.Eduard Yermakov5.48.40013.800Q
8.Giarnni Regini-Moran4.79.05013.750Q
9.Lorenzo Galli4.88.95013.750R1
10.Andreas Gribi4.98.80013.700R2
11.Silas Kipfer4.88.80013.600R3
12.Balazs Kiss4.88.60013.400
13.Hamish Carter4.98.50013.400
14.Aliaksandr Tsikhanovich4.78.60013.300
14.Robin Caillaud4.78.60013.300
14.Moreno Kratter4.78.60013.300
17.Baptiste Miette4.68.55013.150
18.Iliaz Pyncket4.78.45013.150
19.Dzmitry Hurynovich4.88.35013.150
20.Carlo Hörr4.68.45013.050
21.Alexander Sychugov4.09.00013.000
22.Takumi Onoshima4.38.60012.900
23.Petar Vefic4.58.40012.900
24.Ilias Georgiou4.88.10012.900
25.Alexandru Bănicioiu4.68.25012.850
26.Kjell Vanstrom4.28.60012.800
27.Loran de Munck4.68.20012.800
28.Soma Csorvasi4.38.45012.750
29.Luca Garza4.68.15012.750
29.Tim Goedkoop4.68.15012.750
31.Vladyslav Kotsyuban4.87.85012.650
32.Mustafa Arca4.48.20012.600
33.Sercan Demir4.77.90012.600
34.Stefano Patron3.98.60012.500
35.Saba Abesadze4.48.10012.500
35.Antony Duchars4.48.10012.500
37.Joel Rodríguez4.57.95012.450
38.Johannes Mairoser3.88.50012.300
39.Emil Woivalin4.28.10012.300
40.Noah Kuavita3.88.45012.250
40.Krisztian Boncser3.88.45012.250
42.Kevin Carvalho3.98.35012.250
43.Dmitrii Govorov5.17.15012.250
44.Tobias Radoi4.47.75012.150
45.Fredrik Johnsen3.78.40012.100
46.Denislav Damyanov4.18.00012.100
47.Nikola Jurković3.58.55012.050
48.Iosif Cristea3.98.15012.050
49.Fabio Sereinig3.68.40012.000
50.Lorenz Rüf2.99.00011.900
51.Catalin Drunea3.78.20011.900
52.Elias Koski3.88.10011.900
53.Rihards Trams4.47.50011.900
54.Rhys McClenaghan4.47.45011.850
54.Dominik Gorski4.47.45011.850
56.Harald Wibye3.78.10011.800
57.Ioane Jimsheleishvili4.07.80011.800
58.Kaloyan Rusev4.27.60011.800
59.Luuk van den Broek3.68.15011.750
60.Ewan McAteer4.27.40011.600
61.Jakub Švehlík3.38.10011.400
62.Georgios Provias4.27.20011.400
63.Sofus Heggemsnes3.38.05011.350
64.Ivan Dejanović2.68.65011.250
65.Murad Agharzayev3.77.55011.250
66.Boris Dimitrov3.57.70011.200
66.František Černý3.57.70011.200
68.Angelos Kontesidis3.67.60011.200
69.Džiugas Grabliauskas3.27.60010.800
70.Patrick Palmroth3.57.20010.700
71.Ilan Korchak3.07.65010.650
72.Albertas Maciulevičius3.07.45010.450
73.Neofytos Kyriakou2.57.85010.350
74.Nikita Savels2.28.05010.250
75.Marko Jovicic3.85.9009.700
76.Igor Drazkowski3.06.3009.300
77.Martin Dašek2.48.5004.06.900

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Maksym Ivanov5.29.40014.60014.200Q
5.68.3000.113.800
2.Giarnni Regini-Moran6.07.9500.113.85014.200Q
5.29.35014.550
3.Dmitrii Govorov5.68.45014.05014.075Q
5.28.90014.100
4.Hamish Carter5.29.15014.35013.875Q
4.49.00013.400
5.Yahor Sharamkou5.29.05014.25013.825Q
5.67.9000.113.400
6.Joel Rodríguez5.29.30014.50013.800Q
4.88.6000.313.100
7.Luca Garza5.29.00014.20013.800Q
4.49.00013.400
8.Silas Kipfer5.28.80014.00013.725Q
4.49.05013.450
9.Krisztian Boncser5.68.95014.55013.650R1
3.69.15012.750
10.Nick Klessinj5.68.80014.40013.625R2
5.27.65012.850
11.Maxim Sinichkin5.29.00014.20013.525R3
3.69.25012.850
12.Ilan Korchak5.28.5000.113.60013.250
4.48.50012.900
13.Patrick Palmroth5.28.7000.113.80013.150
3.68.90012.500
14.Neofytos Kyriakou4.87.9500.312.45013.025
5.28.5000.113.600
15.Ewan McAteer5.28.5500.313.45012.950
4.87.65012.450
16.Dominik Gorski4.48.95013.35012.825
3.29.10012.300
17.Murad Agharzayev4.48.80013.20012.550
2.89.10011.900
18.Mustafa Arca5.27.4000.112.50012.525
3.29.35012.550
19.Rihards Trams3.68.90012.50012.375
3.29.05012.250
20.Albertas Maciulevičius3.68.75012.35012.125
3.28.70011.900
21.Petar Vefic5.27.90013.10012.100
3.67.8000.311.100
22.Nikita Savels3.68.75012.35011.875
2.88.60011.400
23.Džiugas Grabliauskas3.68.6500.112.15011.850
2.88.75011.550
24.Sergej Malic Corni3.08.3000.111.20011.250
2.88.50011.300
25.Angelos Kontesidis4.47.6000.311.70011.125
2.87.75010.550

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Joe Fraser5.49.00014.400Q
2.Eduard Yermakov5.98.50014.400Q
3.Maxim Sinichkin5.48.55013.950Q
4.Andreas Gribi4.98.95013.850Q
5.Kevin Carvalho5.18.65013.750Q
5.Baptiste Miette5.18.65013.750Q
7.Ilias Georgiou4.88.90013.700Q
7.Moreno Kratter4.88.90013.700Q
9.Lorenzo Galli4.98.80013.700R1
10.Noah Kuavita4.78.95013.650R2
10.Tobias Radoi4.78.95013.650R2
10.Petar Vefic4.78.95013.650R2
13.Lorenz Rüf4.88.85013.650
14.Joel Rodríguez5.38.30013.600
15.Giarnni Regini-Moran5.67.95013.550
16.Stefano Patron4.49.10013.500
17.Maksym Ivanov4.68.90013.500
18.Nick Klessinj4.98.60013.500
19.Silas Kipfer4.58.90013.400
20.Robin Caillaud4.88.60013.400
21.Takumi Onoshima4.58.85013.350
22.Antony Duchars4.39.00013.300
23.Rhys McClenaghan4.78.60013.300
24.Aliaksandr Tsikhanovich5.08.20013.200
25.Luca Garza4.38.85013.150
26.Dmitrii Govorov4.58.65013.150
26.Iosif Cristea4.58.65013.150
28.Luuk van den Broek4.28.90013.100
29.Fabio Sereinig4.68.50013.100
29.Krisztian Boncser4.68.50013.100
31.Yahor Sharamkou4.18.95013.050
32.Boris Dimitrov4.28.80013.000
33.Johannes Mairoser4.48.60013.000
34.Kaloyan Rusev4.18.85012.950
35.Loran de Munck4.38.65012.950
36.Emil Woivalin4.48.55012.950
37.Soma Csorvasi4.68.35012.950
38.Murad Agharzayev4.18.80012.900
39.Elias Koski4.28.70012.900
40.Nikola Jurković4.38.60012.900
41.Angelos Kontesidis3.98.95012.850
42.Rihards Trams4.08.85012.850
43.František Černý3.98.85012.750
44.Fredrik Johnsen4.08.75012.750
45.Alexandru Bănicioiu4.18.65012.750
46.Carlo Hörr4.28.55012.750
46.Kjell Vanstrom4.28.55012.750
48.Ewan McAteer4.08.70012.700
49.Martin Dašek3.49.25012.650
50.Sofus Heggemsnes4.18.55012.650
51.Saba Abesadze4.58.15012.650
52.Tim Goedkoop4.38.30012.600
53.Mustafa Arca4.77.90012.600
54.Denislav Damyanov4.38.25012.550
55.Catalin Drunea4.97.65012.550
56.Ivan Dejanović3.98.60012.500
57.Džiugas Grabliauskas3.88.65012.450
58.Balazs Kiss3.98.50012.400
59.Sercan Demir5.17.25012.350
60.Patrick Palmroth4.18.20012.300
61.Hamza Yılmaz3.98.35012.250
62.Dzmitry Hurynovich4.47.75012.150
63.Hamish Carter4.27.90012.100
64.Alexander Sychugov4.67.50012.100
65.Georgios Provias3.78.35012.050
66.Artyom Arnaut5.26.85012.050
67.Neofytos Kyriakou4.07.95011.950
68.Nikita Savels3.78.15011.850
69.Ilan Korchak4.47.45011.850
70.Dominik Gorski3.97.80011.700
71.Iliaz Pyncket4.27.50011.700
72.Vladyslav Kotsyuban4.67.05011.650
73.Ioane Jimsheleishvili4.86.70011.500
74.Jakub Švehlík3.77.55011.250
75.Albertas Maciulevičius3.67.15010.750
76.Harald Wibye3.96.70010.600
77.Sergej Malic Corni3.76.85010.550
78.Ardit Berisha0.60.0000.600

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Artyom Arnaut5.58.60014.100Q
2.Moreno Kratter5.48.60014.000Q
3.Giarnni Regini-Moran4.79.10013.800Q
4.Krisztian Boncser5.08.80013.800Q
5.Joe Fraser5.08.75013.750Q
5.Lorenzo Galli5.08.75013.750Q
7.Hamish Carter4.88.90013.700
8.Luca Garza4.29.40013.600Q
9.Iliaz Pyncket4.68.95013.550Q
10.Noah Kuavita4.78.85013.550R1
11.Silas Kipfer4.88.75013.550R2
12.Petar Vefic4.88.55013.350R3
13.Ivan Dejanović5.08.35013.350
14.Stefano Patron4.68.70013.300
15.Alexander Sychugov4.98.30013.200
16.Kevin Carvalho4.98.25013.150
17.Lorenz Rüf4.48.65013.050
18.Andreas Gribi4.58.55013.050
19.Carlo Hörr5.17.95013.050
20.Kjell Vanstrom4.18.90013.000
21.Balazs Kiss4.28.80013.000
22.Aliaksandr Tsikhanovich4.88.20013.000
23.Fabio Sereinig4.58.45012.950
24.Baptiste Miette4.88.15012.950
25.Eduard Yermakov4.68.30012.900
26.Dzmitry Hurynovich4.48.45012.850
27.Ioane Jimsheleishvili4.58.35012.850
28.Joel Rodríguez5.27.60012.800
29.Ilias Georgiou4.87.95012.750
30.Neofytos Kyriakou4.18.60012.700
31.Nick Klessinj4.38.40012.700
32.Tobias Radoi4.68.05012.650
33.Maksym Ivanov4.38.30012.600
34.Dmitrii Govorov4.68.00012.600
35.Takumi Onoshima4.08.55012.550
36.Jakub Švehlík3.78.80012.500
37.Sofus Heggemsnes4.18.40012.500
38.Maxim Sinichkin4.77.80012.500
39.Murad Agharzayev4.38.10012.400
40.Luuk van den Broek4.87.60012.400
41.Denislav Damyanov3.58.85012.350
42.Loran de Munck4.08.35012.350
43.Nikola Jurković4.77.65012.350
44.Antony Duchars4.28.10012.300
45.Vladyslav Kotsyuban3.88.40012.200
46.František Černý4.18.05012.150
47.Harald Wibye4.27.95012.150
48.Rihards Trams3.09.10012.100
49.Rhys McClenaghan3.98.15012.050
50.Soma Csorvasi4.37.75012.050
51.Iosif Cristea3.68.40012.000
52.Catalin Drunea3.88.20012.000
53.Emil Woivalin3.68.35011.950
54.Alexandru Bănicioiu4.57.45011.950
55.Nikita Savels2.99.00011.900
56.Johannes Mairoser4.27.55011.750
57.Ilan Korchak3.38.40011.700
58.Fredrik Johnsen2.88.85011.650
59.Angelos Kontesidis3.38.25011.550
60.Georgios Provias2.59.00011.500
61.Albertas Maciulevičius3.38.20011.500
62.Sercan Demir4.17.35011.450
63.Ewan McAteer3.08.35011.350
64.Dominik Gorski3.97.40011.300
65.Tim Goedkoop3.37.80011.100
66.Elias Koski4.46.70011.100
67.Boris Dimitrov2.88.25011.050
68.Martin Dašek2.78.25010.950
69.Kaloyan Rusev3.67.30010.900
70.Patrick Palmroth3.37.30010.600
71.Džiugas Grabliauskas3.07.35010.350
72.Robin Caillaud4.45.95010.350
73.Mustafa Arca3.75.6509.350
 
Written by dwight normile    Saturday, 25 July 2015 23:05    PDF Print
Biles Dominates as Douglas Impresses at U.S. Classic
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Simone Biles confirmed her status as the world's top gymnast at the U.S. Classic in Hoffman Estates, Ill., Saturday night. With upgraded routines, she went four-for-four and scored 62.400 to win the all-around. She also posted the top scores on vault (16.000/6.3), balance beam (15.25/6.7) and floor exercise (16.050/6.9).

Biles' performance overshadowed the successful return of 2012 Olympic champion Gabby Douglas, who also hit all four routines with confidence. She placed second with 60.500, which included an overall D-score of 24.50 compared with 26.10 for Biles. Five tenths of that deficit for Douglas came on vault, where Gabby performed a Yurchenko-double twist, which is worth 5.8 compared with Biles's superb Amanar (6.3).

Biles' (World Champions) main upgrades were on beam and floor. On the former, she added a tucked barani and front aerial, and on floor she mounted with a clean full-twisting layout, which she followed with her Biles, a double layout with a half twist to stag jump. Her third pass, which used to be her mount, was a tucked double-double, and she dismounted with a tucked full-in. Each pass was completed with amplitude, which makes one wonder how she might fare in a men's floor exercise apparatus final. Biles is capable of more difficult tumbling, but why would she risk it when she's winning the all-around by such wide margins?

Meanwhile, Douglas (Buckeye) affirmed that her return to the sport was for real. Starting on bars, she performed the second hardest set (15.40/6.4 D-score) with confidence. Only 2014 world team member Madison Kocian (WOGA) did better, winning the event with 15.60 and a 6.5 D-score. Douglas's beam also showed signs of her 2012 brilliance, as she performed her signature standing tucked full perfectly (14.90/6.4). Her floor earned 15.00, and she proved herself as a legitimate candidate for the 2015 world team.

Third went to Maggie Nichols (Twin City Twisters), who also vaulted an Amanar (15.80), which helped her finish ahead of former junior champion Bailie Key, 60.000-59.450. A first-year senior, Key (Texas Dreams) did well on bars (15.30/6.2) but never exceeded the 15.00 benchmark on the other three events. Still, she and Nichols proved to national team coordinator Marta Karolyi, who has said that 2016 would be her final Olympics, that they are worthy candidates for the 2015 world team, which will be chosen after the P&G Championships in August.

2012 Olympic champion Alexandra Raisman finished fifth (59.050). But had she not fallen on her piked double Arabian to punch front on floor, she would have been third. Such is the depth of the U.S. women's team right now.

Sixth place went to Alyssa Baumann (WOGA), although her total was 56.950, well behind Raisman's.

World all-around silver medalist Kyla Ross (Gym-Max) did only bars and beam, and the former did not go well when she missed the regrasp on her new Bhardwaj (full-twisting Pak salto).

But the Classic was really only a warm-up for the P&G Championships in Indianapolis in August, where the results will likely included a few changes.

What the Classic revealed, however, was that Biles has increased her lead on the American field, and that Karolyi will have to consider both Douglas and Raisman when she chooses the 2015 world team for Glasgow.

In the junior division, MG Elite teammates Lauren Hernandez and 2014 U.S. junior champion Jazmyn Foberg placed first and third, respectively, while Ragan Smith (Texas Dreams) grabbed second.

External Link: USA Gymnastics

2015 Secret U.S. Classic
July 26, Hoffman Estates, Ill.

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Simone Biles World Champions 6.3 16.000 6.2 15.100 6.7 15.250 6.9 16.050 62.400
2. Gabrielle Douglas Buckeye Gymnastics 5.8 15.200 6.4 15.400 6.4 14.900 5.9 15.000 60.500
3. Maggie Nichols Twin City Twisters 6.3 15.800 6.0 14.950 5.9 14.450 6.0 14.800 60.000
4. Bailie Key Texas Dreams 5.8 14.900 6.2 15.300 6.0 14.450 6.3 14.800 59.450
5. Alexandra Raisman Brestyan's 6.3 15.400 5.8 14.200 6.6 15.100 6.5 14.350 59.050
6. Alyssa Baumann WOGA 5.8 14.550 5.9 14.500 6.1 13.750 5.7 14.150 56.950
7. MyKayla Skinner Desert Lights 6.5 15.100 6.0 14.100 5.5 12.800 6.3 13.500 55.500
8. Lexy Ramler KidSport 4.7 13.550 5.7 12.800 5.5 12.750 5.2 13.400 52.500
9. Alaina Kwan All Olympia 4.7 13.900 4.3 11.500 5.7 12.400 5.5 14.000 51.800
10. Taylor Lawson Parkettes 4.7 13.300 5.4 12.800 5.6 13.000 5.5 12.650 51.750
11. Kylie Dickson All Olympia 5.8 14.150 5.5 11.750 5.2 12.000 5.3 13.650 51.550
12. Nia Dennis Legacy Elite 5.8 15.000 5.8 14.500 5.8 14.200 43.700
13. Madison Kocian WOGA 6.5 15.600 5.7 13.850 29.450
14. Kyla Ross Gym-Max 5.9 12.250 6.0 14.550 26.800
15. Lauren Navarro Gliders-Charter Oak 5.2 12.500 5.7 14.100 26.600
16. Polina Shchennikova TIGAR 6.2 14.000 5.3 12.250 26.250
17. Brenna Dowell GAGE 6.4 14.350 4.6 11.800 26.150
18. Sabrina Vega GAGE 5.6 12.500 5.7 13.200 25.700

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Lauren Hernandez MG Elite 5.8 14.900 6.1 15.000 5.8 14.200 5.9 14.350 58.450
2. Ragan Smith Texas Dreams 5.8 14.700 5.6 13.900 6.3 14.100 6.1 15.000 57.700
3. Jazmyn Foberg MG Elite 5.8 14.800 6.0 14.100 5.7 14.650 6.0 13.850 57.400
4. Gabby Perea Legacy Elite 4.9 13.950 5.9 13.950 6.0 13.950 5.3 13.700 55.550
5. Deanne Soza Arete 5.8 14.600 5.6 12.050 5.9 14.500 5.8 14.350 55.500
6. Shilese Jones Buckeye Gymnastics 5.8 14.600 5.2 13.300 5.9 13.250 5.8 14.050 55.200
7. Sydney Johnson-Scharpf Brandy Johnson's 5.8 14.400 5.4 13.000 6.0 14.000 5.7 13.750 55.150
8. Jordan Chiles Naydenov 6.3 14.600 5.5 14.100 6.0 13.600 5.7 12.750 55.050
9. Morgan Hurd First State 4.9 13.550 5.8 14.550 5.8 13.600 5.5 13.300 55.000
10. Christina Desiderio Parkettes 5.8 14.450 5.3 12.300 5.8 13.350 6.2 14.850 54.950
11. Abby Paulson Twin City Twisters 4.9 13.500 5.6 14.000 6.3 13.550 5.4 13.550 54.600
12. Emma Malabuyo Texas Dreams 4.9 13.700 5.2 12.600 5.7 13.750 5.5 13.950 54.000
13. Maile O'Keefe Salcianu Gymnastics 4.9 13.700 5.0 13.300 5.8 13.300 5.6 13.650 53.950
14. Maggie Musselman Hill's Gymnastics 4.9 13.800 5.7 13.650 5.2 13.300 5.4 13.150 53.900
15. Abigail Walker Texas Dreams 4.9 13.750 5.2 13.400 5.1 12.800 5.5 13.700 53.650
16. Trinity Thomas Prestige 4.9 14.000 5.0 12.200 4.9 13.550 5.4 13.400 53.150
17. Emily Gaskins Palm Beach 5.8 14.250 5.1 12.550 5.3 12.850 5.8 13.350 53.000
18. Tori Tatum Twin City Twisters 4.9 13.550 5.1 13.850 4.3 12.350 4.9 13.150 52.900
19. Elena Arenas Georgia Elite 4.9 14.000 5.2 13.350 5.3 12.450 5.3 13.050 52.850
20. Alyona Shchennikova TIGAR 5.8 13.450 6.4 13.800 5.8 12.900 5.5 12.600 52.750
21. Shania Adams Buckeye Gymnastics 4.9 13.800 5.3 11.900 5.5 12.900 5.6 14.100 52.700
22. Aria Brusch Cincinnati 4.9 13.700 5.5 12.800 5.3 13.000 5.3 12.650 52.150
23. Chae Campbell Metroplex Gymnastics 5.8 14.700 3.8 11.950 5.0 12.350 4.9 12.950 51.950
24. Olivia Dunne ENA Paramus 4.9 13.100 4.8 11.700 5.8 13.400 5.5 13.650 51.850
25. Alyssa Al-Ashari Twistars USA 4.9 13.200 5.2 13.550 5.1 12.200 4.9 12.850 51.800
26. Grace Quinn Texas Dreams 5.8 14.700 4.6 12.100 5.5 11.750 5.6 13.100 51.650
26. Kaitlin DeGuzman Metroplex Gymnastics 4.4 12.900 4.7 13.200 5.2 13.400 4.7 12.150 51.650
28. Colbi Flory Texas Dreams 4.9 13.800 5.1 11.450 5.3 13.650 5.2 12.400 51.300
29. Adeline Kenlin Iowa Gym-Nest 4.9 13.000 4.4 12.000 5.6 13.450 5.2 12.200 50.650
30. Anna Huber Rochester Gymnastics 4.9 13.400 5.0 12.250 5.5 11.800 5.3 12.800 50.250
31. Adriana Popp Girls Co-Op 4.9 13.400 4.7 11.000 5.8 12.850 5.2 12.500 49.750
32. Tienna Nguyen Zenith Elite 4.4 12.800 4.5 11.000 5.2 12.600 5.4 12.950 49.350
33. Madison Rau World Champions 4.9 13.800 4.7 11.450 5.0 12.200 5.4 11.650 49.100
34. Caitlin Smith Paramount Elite 4.9 13.500 4.7 11.000 5.5 12.350 5.3 12.200 49.050
35. Jaylene Gilstrap Metroplex Gymnastics 4.9 13.600 3.9 11.150 4.7 11.000 5.0 13.200 48.950
36. Hannah Joyner World Champions 4.9 13.700 5.1 9.550 5.3 12.550 5.0 12.800 48.600
37. Megan Freed Parkettes 5.8 14.400 5.2 12.250 5.6 12.200 38.850
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 15 July 2015 17:23    PDF Print
Black, Calvo Make History in Toronto
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ellie Black (Canada) and Jossimar Calvo (Colombia) won their second and third gold medals Wednesday as the 2015 Pan American Games concluded Wednesady in Toronto. Pictured: Balance beam medalists Megan Skaggs (U.S.), Black and Victoria-Kayen Woo (Canada)

Canada's Ellie Black and Colombia's Jossimar Calvo each took two more gold medals as the 2015 Pan American Games concluded Wednesady in Toronto.

Black and Calvo cemented themselves as stars of the Games with the biggest medal hauls and record performances. Black heads back to Halifax as the most decorated athlete at the Pan Am Games in any sport, winning five out of six possible medals: three golds (all-around, balance beam, floor exercise), a silver in the team competition and a bronze on vault.

"It feels incredible," Black said of her achievement. "I mean, just to come out here and have such a great week of competition in Toronto, in our home country with the home crowd cheering me on and cheering the team on — it was just fantastic."

Black had her high score of the competition, 15.050, on balance beamm taking the title by a full point. After a slightly nervous start (wobble on her double turn, full turn), she confidently tackled her routine that included a piked front and tucked punch front; ff two-foot layout, nailed ff, tucked full, and near stick on a 2 1/2 dismount.

American Megan Skaggs won the silver, showing nice fluidity (front aerial to leap; ff layout; side somi; clean double pike). Victoria-Kayen Woo took the bronze to give Canada another medal, showing lovely presentation and a sharp routine (ff layout; front aerial to wolf jump; side somi), breaking only on her double turn.

Amelia Hundley (U.S.) took second on floor exercise, while Guatemalan Olympian Ana Sofía Gómez won the bronze with precise tumbling (tucked full-in; triple twist; 2 1/2, punch front; double pike).

Calvo goes back to Bogotá as Colombia's most successful athlete in Toronto, also with five medals: three golds (pommel horse, parallel bars and high bar), and wo bronzes (team and all-around). Calvo established himself as a bonified star and showed that he could be a contender in multiple events at this fall's world championships in Glasgow, where he could possibly win Colombias's first world championships medal.


Jossimar Calvo (Colombia) took two more gold medals on Wednesday.

Calvo said he was happy with his results as the most successful Colombian gymnast in Pan Am history, though he regretted the fall off pommel horse in the all-around that prevented him from defending his all-around title from 2011. ,

"The results have been good, although the all-around was a thorn in my side, where I finished third. I did a good job, but unfortunately had a fall that cost me the ranking, even though I ended up on the podium," said Calvo, 21. "I came with the mentality of making history, not only in the individual events, but also in the all-around. It was a long process, four years of preparation and I'm very happy."

Calvo showed his mastery of swing on parallel bars (6.9 Difficulty), ending with a refreshing full-in dismount off the end, stuck cold. All-around runner up Manrique Larduet (Cuba) and all-around champion Sam Mikulak (U.S.) took second and third, respectively, each showing 6.7 Difficulty.

On high bar, the Colombian risked a Liukin (full-twisting layout Tkatchev), Kolman and Kovacs releases, and dismounting with a layout double-double for 15.700 (7.3 D). Canada's Kevin Lytwyn threw a Kolman and Def and stuck his layout double-double dismount cold for the silver (6.8; 15.475). American Paul Ruggeri won the bronze with a Cassina (layout Kolman) and Tak-half, layout Tkatchev, Tkatchev-half combination; layout double-oduble (6.9; 15.450).

Larduet won gold on vault, matching female Cuban teammate Marcia Videaux's achievement from Tuesday. Larduet vaulted a Lopez (Tsukahara triple twist)—named for Cuban great Erick Lopez—and a layout Randi.

American Donnell Whittenburg won the silver. He opted not to risk his Ri Se Gwang vault (full-twisting Tsukahara double back), but vaulted a big Dragulescu and Tsukahara 2 1/2. Brazil's Caio Souza won the bronze with a Yurchenko 2 1/2 and a Lopez.

The quadrennial Pan American Games will next take place in August 2019 in Lima. Peru beat out the bids from Argentina, Chile and Venezuela to host the next Games.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Pan American Games
July 15, Toronto

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Ellie Black6.58.55015.050
2.Megan Skaggs5.78.35014.050
3.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.68.05013.650
4.Julie Kim5.67.97513.575
5.Flávia Saraiva6.17.12513.225
6.Jessica López5.77.1750.112.775
7.Ana Sofía Gómez5.37.02512.325
8.Rachel Gowey5.56.2250.111.625

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ellie Black5.88.60014.400
2.Amelia Hundley5.78.50014.200
3.Ana Sofía Gómez5.78.45014.150
4.Maddie Desch6.28.0750.313.975
5.Leidys Perdomo5.48.1250.113.425
6.Flávia Saraiva5.67.7000.113.200
7.Paula Mejias5.28.0250.113.125
8.Daniele Hypolito5.67.20012.800

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Manrique Larduet6.09.20015.20015.125
6.09.05015.050
2.Donnell Whittenburg6.09.1750.115.07514.962
5.69.25014.850
3.Caio Souza5.69.12514.72514.925
6.09.2250.115.125
4.Jorge Vega5.69.3000.114.80014.775
5.69.15014.750
5.Paul Ruggeri5.89.0250.114.72514.712
5.69.2000.114.700
6.Scott Morgan5.68.8250.114.32514.575
5.69.22514.825
7.Arthur Mariano5.69.2000.114.70014.087
5.48.07513.475
8.Alberto Leyva6.07.7750.313.47513.925
5.29.17514.375

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.98.80015.700
2.Manrique Larduet6.78.95015.650
3.Sam Mikulak6.78.75015.450
4.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.97515.375
5.Donnell Whittenburg6.98.45015.350
6.Daniel Corral6.78.47515.175
7.Caio Souza6.27.52513.725
8.Francisco Barreto Júnior6.26.40012.600

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo7.38.40015.700
2.Kevin Lytwyn6.88.67515.475
3.Paul Ruggeri6.98.55015.450
4.Manrique Larduet7.08.25015.250
5.Randy Leru6.98.12515.025
6.Sam Mikulak6.97.67514.575
7.Lucas Bitencourt6.38.17514.475
8.Arthur Mariano6.57.52514.025
 
Written by Admin    Tuesday, 14 July 2015 18:13    PDF Print
Five Nations Take Titles in Toronto
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Gymnasts from five nations won gold medals Tuesday as the 2015 Pan American Games continued in Toronto.

Cuban newcomer Marcia Videaux claimed her first major title on vault, competing a double-twisting Tsukahara (6.0 Difficulty score) and layout Rudi (6.2 D) )for first place. Dominican Republic's Yamilet Peña again vaulted a handspring double front (7.0 D) to her seat along with a Yurchenko 1 1/2 for the silver. All-around champion Ellie Black (Canada) won the bronze with two 5.5 vaults (Tsukahara 1-1/2 and handspring layout front full).

American Rachel Gowey, a first-year senior, won uneven bars by a fraction over two-time Venezuelan Olympian Jessica López, 14.725-14.700. Gowey competed a Komova II (inside Stalder to Shaposhnikova) to back uprise, full pirouette; Ricna; Pak; Maloney-half; and stuck double layout dismount. López also earned a 6.3 Difficulty score for her set (piked Tkatchev; Maloney, back-uprise, pirouette; Jaeger from elgrip; Tkatchev-Gienger; double front from elgrip. Amelia Hundley, whose mistake on uneven bars in the all-around final kept her off the podium, hit in the final for the bronze.

Guatemala's Jorge Vega (Randi; piked double Arabian; double-twisting front to barani; layout Thomas; Arabian double front; 2 1/2 to front full; triple twist) won the gold on men's floor exercise, scoring 15.150 over Donnell Whittenburg (14.975) and all-around champion Sam Mikulak (14.925), both from the U.S.. Vega was overjoyed with his gold medal, the best result ever for a Guatemalan male gymnast.

All-around bronze medalist Jossimar Calvo (Colombia) and Marvin Kimble (U.S.) tied for the pommel horse title. Defending champion Daniel Corral (Mexico) settled for third.

Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti (Brazil), second in 2011, grabbed gold this year on still rings. Zanetti earned a 6.8 D score to top Donnell Whittenburg and all-around silver medalist Manrique Larduet (Cuba).

Competition concludes Wednesday with the second day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Pan American Games
July 14, Toronto

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Marcia Videaux6.08.57514.57514.737
. 6.28.70014.900
2.Yamilet Peña7.07.6000.114.50014.250
. 5.38.70014.000
3.Ellie Black5.58.42513.92514.087
. 5.58.75014.250
4.Daniele Hypólito5.38.67513.97514.062
. 5.28.95014.150
4.Maegan Chant5.29.12514.32514.062
. 5.08.80013.800
6.Franchesca Santi5.88.70014.50013.962
. 5.08.5250.113.425
7.Makarena Pinto5.38.57513.87513.912
. 5.28.75013.950
8.Paula Mejias0.00.0000.0006.112
. 4.28.3250.312.225

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Rachel Gowey6.38.42514.725
2.Jessica López6.38.40014.700
3.Amelia Hundley6.18.55014.650
4.Elsa García6.17.85013.950
5.Ana Sofía Gómez5.98.00013.900
6.Ahtziri Sandoval5.87.97513.775
7.Madison Copiak5.58.10013.600
8.Isabela Onyshko6.17.22513.325

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Jorge Vega6.68.55015.150
2.Donnell Whittenburg6.88.2750.114.975
3.Sam Mikulak6.68.4250.114.925
4.Manrique Larduet6.78.07514.775
5.Arthur Mariano6.48.4000.114.700
6.Kevin Lytwyn6.48.3750.114.675
7.Daniel Corral6.28.4250.214.425
8.Kevin Cerda6.18.25014.350

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.48.62515.025
1.Marvin Kimble6.68.42515.025
3.Daniel Corral6.48.42514.825
4.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.08.77514.775
5.Samuel Mikulak6.28.37514.575
6.Francisco Junior6.28.25014.450
7.René Cournoyer5.58.37513.875
8.Lucas Bitencourt5.96.92512.825

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.88.92515.725
2.Donnell Whittenburg6.78.82515.525
3.Manrique Larduet6.78.75015.450
4.Tommy Ramos6.88.55015.350
5.Federico Molinari6.78.50015.200
6.Alexis Torres6.68.52515.125
7.Kevin Lytwyn6.58.55015.050
8.Didier Lugo6.68.40015.000
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 13 July 2015 14:15    PDF Print
Black, Mikulak Triumph in Toronto
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



2012 Olympians Ellie Black (Canada) and Sam Mikulak (United States) were golden Monday in the all-around final at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto. Pictured: Women's all-around medalists Maddie Desch, Ellie Black and Flávia Saraiva

2012 Olympians Ellie Black (Canada) and Sam Mikulak (United States) proved golden Monday in the all-around final at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto.

Black scored 58.150 to win the women's all-around title over American Madison Desch (57.450) and Brazilian star Flávia Saraiva (57.050).

The 19-year-old Black began her run with a clean Tsukahara 1 1/2 on vault (14.550), followed by 14.300 on uneven bars (piked Hindorff; straddled Jaeger; Pak; Maloney-half; toe-on layout front half). She took her high score on balance beam, 14.950, where she hit her tricks despite some cautious wobbles (double turn to full turn; piked front; two-foot layout; ff, tucked full; tuck front; 2 1/2 twist). She clinched the title on floor exercise with unique tumbling (2 1/2 to double tuck; double-twisting layout front to punch front; layout front full to double pike).

Black became the first Canadian woman to win the Pan Am Games title since Monica Goermann in 1979.

"It's spectacular, to come here in front of the home crowd, to be able to hit my best competition, I think ever, is unreal," Black said. "To finish off with the gold is incredible, just having the whole of Canada behind me feels amazing. This is probably one of the best for me, I can’t even believe it."

Desch, second in qualification, had the best score of the day on uneven bars with 14.500 (Stalder-blind to Jaeger; Stalder to piked Tkatchev; Ricna to Pak; Stalder-Maloney-half; full-twisting double) but missed her ff, ff layout full again (grabbing the beam).

Bronze medalist Saraiva outscored the field again on floor exercise, where her elfin routine earned 14.650.

Top qualifier Amelia Hundley (U.S.) had the only 15.000 of the day, which she earned on vault for her double-twisting Yurchenko. Hundley finished fourth after a large break on uneven bars, where she fell out of her giant full and hit the low bar.

Brazilian veteran Daniele Hypólito, the all-around bronze medalist at the 2003 Pan Am Games, finished fifth.

Mikulak won a much closer men's competition, edging Cuban talent Manrique Larduet, 89.650-89.600. Defending champion Jossimar Calvo won the bronze with 89.400, with the highest score of the day, 15.900, on parallel bars.

Mikulak managed to stay on pommel horse after an early struggle, and it proved pivotal in the win as his rivals were less successful.

"I went to practice afterwards and just had a phenomenal day," said Mikulak, the first American male to win the Pan Am Games since Scott Johnson in 1987. "I felt energized, I felt in tune with my mind and body, and I felt very controlled over my emotions. It's perfect for gymnastics. You don't ever want to get too hyped. You want to have the calm middle — not too relaxed, not too hyped."

Larduet, the top qualifier, struggled on pommel horse but hit every other routine. In the final two rotations, he stuck his barani-out off parallel bars and his triple-double off high bar. He became the first Cuban male to win a Pan Am all-around medal since compatriot Erick Lopez won four consecutive titles from 1991 to 2003. Larduet's coach, Carlos Gil, praised Larduet and his teammate Randy Leru, eighth all-around.

"His performance was excellent," Gil said. "Manrique showed what we Cubans are made of, and Randy was very good too. We go with more strength to the rest of the finals."

Competition continues Tuesday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Pan American Games
July 13, Toronto

Women's All-Around FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Ellie Black 14.550 14.300 14.950 14.350 58.150
2. Madison Desch 14.850 14.500 13.950 14.150 57.450
3. Flávia Saraiva 14.200 13.800 14.400 14.650 57.050
4. Amelia Hundley 15.000 12.900 14.100 14.100 56.100
5. Daniele Hypólito 14.100 13.150 14.050 13.950 55.250
6. Isabela Onyshko 13.950 13.200 14.000 13.900 55.050
7. Ana Sofía Gómez 14.650 11.800 14.400 13.450 54.300
8. Ana Lago 14.050 13.500 13.050 13.250 53.850
9. Marcia Videaux 14.700 13.500 11.600 13.250 53.050
10. Yurany Avendaño 13.550 13.250 12.750 12.700 52.250
11. Ginna Escobar 13.800 12.700 13.000 12.650 52.150
12. Ailen Valente 13.650 13.200 12.800 12.400 52.050
13. Ariana Orrego 13.850 12.800 12.250 13.100 52.000
14. Marisa Dick 13.450 12.400 12.800 12.600 51.250
15. Ayelen Tarabini 13.150 12.400 13.300 11.300 50.150
16. Leidys Rojas 11.200 12.700 13.250 12.950 50.100
17. Katriel De Sousa 13.600 10.900 11.550 13.000 49.050
18. Isabella Amado 13.650 10.950 11.750 12.150 48.500
19. Paula Mejias 13.500 11.650 10.150 13.000 48.300
20. Elid Hellwing 12.200 11.350 12.050 12.350 47.950
21. Debora Reis 12.250 11.000 11.450 10.100 44.800
22. Sydney Mason 12.500 9.600 10.200 11.750 44.050
23. Morgan Lloyd 11.550 8.750 10.550 10.300 41.150
24. Ivet Rojas 12.600 12.600

Men's All-Around FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Sam Mikulak 14.850 14.250 15.000 14.950 15.800 14.800 89.650
2. Manrique Larduet 14.500 13.450 15.400 15.350 15.750 15.150 89.600
3. Jossimar Calvo 14.450 14.100 14.700 14.500 15.900 15.750 89.400
4. Caio Souza 14.950 14.400 14.600 15.000 15.250 14.650 88.850
5. Daniel Corral 14.450 13.850 15.000 14.650 15.100 13.750 86.800
6. Donnell Whittenburg 14.700 13.350 15.650 15.000 15.500 12.550 86.750
7. Hugh Smith 14.050 14.250 13.750 15.000 14.250 13.600 84.900
8. Randy Leru 14.200 12.900 14.200 14.600 14.600 13.250 83.750
9. Lucas Bitencourt 12.850 14.350 14.350 14.900 13.650 12.650 82.750
10. Daniel Gómez 12.900 13.350 13.900 14.250 14.050 13.600 82.050
11. René Cournoyer 13.300 12.500 14.400 13.800 14.000 13.200 81.200
12. Junior Rojo 13.300 13.100 13.000 14.800 13.750 13.200 81.150
13. Tarik Soto 13.700 13.250 11.900 14.750 13.300 13.650 80.550
14. Jorge Vega 14.900 11.000 13.400 15.350 13.150 12.400 80.200
15. Christian Bruno 13.450 10.700 13.550 14.300 12.700 14.000 78.700
16. Jostyn Fuenmayor 12.900 12.500 13.450 13.850 13.850 11.400 77.950
17. Daniel Aguero 12.600 12.300 11.850 14.300 12.300 12.900 76.250
18. Joel Álvarez 13.100 11.150 13.500 13.700 10.400 13.950 75.800
19. Mauricio Gallegos 11.600 12.850 12.200 12.650 11.350 12.850 73.500
20. Pablo Velasquez 12.400 12.150 11.400 13.850 11.150 10.950 71.900
21. Cristhian Meneses 11.550 9.650 12.550 14.150 10.600 12.000 70.500
22. Javier Cervantes 11.750 13.500 13.600 13.600 13.400 65.850
23. Angel Ramos 11.500 13.300 14.400 13.350 13.250 65.800
24. Marco Riveros 11.550 4.150 9.750 12.550 12.100 10.250 60.350
 


Page 3 of 231

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.