Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 20 March 2015 08:03    PDF Print
Qualification Concludes at 39th Tournament of Masters
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Qualification concluded Friday at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: Romanian Andreea Munteanu qualified for finals on both balance beam and floor exercise.

Qualification concluded Friday at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany. The 39th Tournament of Masters, the first FIG World Challenge event of the 2015 season, features gymnasts from 36 nations.

Romanian Andreea Munteanu was the most successful female, qualifying for finals on both balance beam (first) and floor exercise (second).

Germany's Kim Janas, who missed the 2014 season with a torn ACL, qualified second on beam ahead of European championship finalist Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska (Poland).

Polish Olympian Marta Pihan-Kulesza led floor exercise over Munteanu and Turkey's Tutya Yilmaz.

Ukraine dominated the men's competition, with Igor Radivilov (vault) and Oleg Vernyayev (parallel bars) each leading one event. On vault, Radivilov edged Germany's Matthias Fahrig, 15.100-14.912. Kenzo Shirai (Japan) was just behind with a 14.900 average.

Vernyayev, the world champion on parallel bars, easily outscored the field on his best event, scoring 16.125 (6.9 Difficulty). Olympic high bar champion Epke Zonderland (Netherlands) was second (15.475/6.5D) over Uzbek veteran Anton Fokin (15.275/6.6D)

Zonderland was unbeatable on high bar, scoring 15.775 (7.3D) to place well ahead of Israel's Alexander Shatilov (15.075) and Turkey's Umit Samiloglu (15.000).

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals, featuring women's vault and uneven bars; and men's floor, pommel horse and parallel bars.

External Link: Official Website

39th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 20, Cottbus, Germany

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Andreea Munteanu5.88.60014.400
2.Kim Janas5.97.9660.113.766
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.68.0330.113.533
4.Caterina Barloggio5.08.46613.466
5.Tzuf Feldon5.47.93313.333
6.Ana Perez 5.47.90013.300
7.Ayelen Tarabini5.47.86613.266
8.Ana Filipa Martins5.18.03313.133
9.Dorina Boczogo5.47.8000.113.100
10.Pauline Schaefer5.87.26613.066
11.Oksana Chusovitina5.47.53312.933
12.Veronika Cenkova5.17.56612.666
13.Paula Plichta5.47.3000.112.600
14.Pauline Tratz4.57.96612.466
15.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.47.1660.112.466
16.Vasiliki Millousi5.57.0660.112.466
17.Andreea Iridon5.66.76612.366
18.Anna Salmi4.57.60012.100
19.Dina Nygaard4.67.5000.112.000
20.Mariana Pitrez4.57.33311.833
21.Tutya Yilmaz5.76.03311.733
22.Lisa Ecker4.76.90011.600
23.Gaia Nesurini4.27.20011.400
24.Maria Simou4.66.73311.333
25.Boglarka Devai4.17.1330.111.133
26.Gaya Giladi4.66.50011.100
27.Diana Jerofejeva4.06.86610.866
28.Ekin Morova4.96.0330.110.833
29.Anastasija Dubova4.26.50010.700
30.Nora Fernandez4.95.63310.533
31.Tjasa Kysselef4.06.46610.466
32.Nato Dzidziguri5.05.4330.110.333
33.Kristina Pravdina4.85.46610.266
34.Ellis O'Reilly4.85.4330.110.133
35.Maria Belen Stoffel4.35.73310.033
36.Jasmin Mader5.14.8339.933
37.Tatjana Holeczek3.85.7339.533

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.68.40014.000
2.Andreea Munteanu5.58.20013.700
3.Tutya Yilmaz5.28.33313.533
4.Argyro Afrati5.67.66613.266
5.Lisa Ecker5.37.90013.200
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.18.03313.133
7.Dorina Boczogo5.37.9330.113.133
8.Ayelen Tarabini5.38.0000.313.000
9.Pauline Tratz5.17.9660.312.766
10.Boglarka Devai4.77.76612.466
11.Caterina Barloggio4.87.9330.312.433
12.Tjasa Kysselef4.57.93312.433
13.Ekin Morova5.17.33312.433
14.Claudia Chmielowska4.87.60012.400
15.Tatjana Holeczek4.87.53312.333
16.Veronika Cenkova4.77.56612.266
17.Dina Natalie Nygaard4.77.5000.112.100
18.Nato Dzidziguri4.97.2660.112.066
19.Mariana Pitrez4.37.73312.033
20.Anna Salmi4.57.53312.033
21.Tzuf Feldon4.67.5000.112.000
22.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.97.2000.112.000
23.Jasmin Mader5.07.4000.611.800
24.Gaya Giladi4.87.00011.800
25.Ana Perez Campos5.26.8660.311.766
26.Gaia Nesurini5.06.9660.311.666
27.Ailen Valente4.96.70011.600
28.Diana Jerofejeva4.47.03311.433
29.Nora Fernandez4.27.2330.111.333
30.Ellis O'Reilly5.06.30011.300
31.Anastasija Dubova3.67.10010.700
32.Maria Simou4.55.7660.39.966

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.07515.07515.100
6.09.12515.125
2.Matthias Fahrig5.69.40015.00014.912
5.69.22514.825
3.Kenzo Shirai6.09.00015.00014.900
5.69.20014.800
4.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.69.30014.90014.712
5.29.32514.525
5.Diego Hypolito5.69.17514.77514.650
5.49.12514.525
6.Bart Deurloo5.69.20014.80014.575
5.68.8500.114.350
7.Jeffrey Wammes5.69.12514.72514.475
5.48.9250.114.225
8.Koji Yamamuro6.08.1750.313.87514.362
5.69.25014.850
9.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.1500.114.05014.350
5.69.1500.114.650
10.Tomas Kuzmickas5.29.22514.42514.337
5.29.05014.250
11.Tomas Gonzalez6.07.87513.87514.237
5.69.00014.600
12.Tomi Tuuha5.68.5250.313.82514.162
5.68.90014.500
13.Ahmet Onder5.29.22514.42514.137
4.89.05013.850
14.Andrea Cingolani5.69.10014.70014.062
5.67.82513.425
15.Artem Dolgopyat5.29.25014.45014.062
4.88.9750.113.675
16.Daniel Lucas5.29.15014.35013.987
4.49.22513.625
17.Rayderley Zapata6.08.1250.313.82513.950
5.28.87514.075
18.Andres Martinez5.29.02514.22513.937
4.49.25013.650
19.Attila Vlacsil5.68.90014.50013.837
4.48.8750.113.175
20.Ferhat Arican5.68.1000.313.40013.775
5.28.95014.150
21.Andrey Medvedev5.68.05013.65013.687
6.08.0250.313.725
22.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.5500.113.65013.600
4.49.15013.550
23.Roberto Alvarez5.68.07513.67513.400
5.67.8250.313.125
24.Sebastian Cecot5.67.95013.55013.062
5.27.6750.312.575
25.Lukas Dauser5.69.0000.114.5007.250
0.00.0000.000
26.Norbert Dudas5.28.80014.0007.000
0.00.0000.000
27.Paata Nozadze4.49.22513.6256.812
0.00.0000.000
28.Rokas Guscinas4.88.8500.313.3506.675
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.99.22516.125
2.Epke Zonderland6.58.97515.475
3.Anton Fokin6.68.67515.275
4.Jossimar Calvo6.98.32515.225
5.Pablo Brägger6.38.70015.000
6.Kenzo Shirai6.38.57514.875
7.Christian Baumann6.48.42514.825
8.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.37514.775
9.Nikolaos Iliopoulos6.08.67514.675
10.Adam Kierzkowski6.08.55014.550
11.Robert Tvorogal5.88.67514.475
12.Kevin Antoniotti6.08.42514.425
13.Ibrahim Colak6.18.32514.425
14.Lukas Dauser6.38.10014.400
15.Pericles Da Silva6.08.37514.375
16.Matthias Fahrig6.28.05014.250
17.Ferhat Arican6.37.92514.225
18.Ruben Lopez6.57.65014.150
19.Tommaso De Vecchis5.88.25014.050
20.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.72514.025
21.Axel Augis6.27.82514.025
22.Tomas Kuzmickas5.78.27513.975
23.Boudewijn De Vries5.08.87513.875
24.Eyal Glazer5.48.45013.850
25.Norbert Dudas5.78.07513.775
26.Paata Nozadze4.69.02513.625
27.Eldar Safarov4.78.67513.375
28.Zoltan Kallai4.88.50013.300
29.Osvaldo Martinez5.07.77512.775
30.David Kathan4.87.92512.725
31.Nodar Lionidze3.68.95012.550
32.Nicolas Cordoba5.56.92512.425
33.Michael Trane5.37.05012.350
34.Maxime Gentges4.67.37511.975
35.Eduard Shaulov5.06.92511.925
36.Artem Dolgopyat4.87.10011.900
37.Alberto Tallon5.26.67511.875
38.Sebastian Krimmer5.56.12511.625
39.Dirk Kathan4.47.20011.600
40.Peter Lampret4.96.55011.450
41.Maksim Kowalenko5.16.07511.175
42.Pontus Kallanvaara4.66.37510.975
43.Koji Yamamuro5.84.52510.325
44.Florian Landuyt4.35.75010.050
45.Alen Dimic3.06.5504.05.550

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.38.47515.775
2.Alexander Shatilov6.58.57515.075
3.Umit Samiloglu6.58.50015.000
4.Pablo Brägger7.07.90014.900
5.Nestor Abad6.18.75014.850
6.Tin Srbic6.08.45014.450
7.Kevin Antoniotti6.48.05014.450
8.Fabian Leimlehner6.08.37514.375
9.Kristof Schroe6.28.12514.325
10.Jeffrey Wammes5.88.47514.275
11.Waldemar Eichorn6.47.72514.125
12.Nicolas Cordoba6.67.45014.050
13.Sebastian Krimmer6.27.77513.975
14.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.67.35013.950
15.Maxime Gentges5.78.15013.850
16.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.52513.825
17.Axel Augis6.37.52513.825
18.Christopher Jursch6.67.20013.800
19.Adam Rzepa5.78.07513.775
20.Moran Yanuka5.38.42513.725
21.Pontus Kallanvaara5.58.22513.725
22.Pericles Da Silva5.97.80013.700
23.Karl Idesjo4.98.77513.675
24.Eduard Shaulov5.48.22513.625
25.Robert Tvorogal5.48.22513.625
26.Rokas Guscinas5.67.97513.575
27.Andres Martinez5.77.82513.525
28.Maksim Kowalenko5.18.40013.500
29.Luis Rivera5.77.52513.225
30.David Kathan4.78.40013.100
31.Igor Radivilov6.26.90013.100
32.Jossimar Calvo6.36.55012.850
33.Taha Serhani5.57.32512.825
34.Norbert Dudas4.97.90012.800
35.Eldar Safarov4.48.37512.775
36.Ludovico Edalli5.76.67512.375
37.David Vecsernyes6.16.27512.375
38.Ahmet Onder5.66.75012.350
39.Vlasios Maras5.86.55012.350
40.Kohei Kameyama5.76.50012.200
41.Fabian Gonzalez6.75.05011.750
42.Oleg Vernyayev5.85.35011.150
43.Alen Dimic2.12.5754.675

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 19 March 2015 20:54    PDF Print
Chusovitina, Shirai Lead Cottbus Qualification
(5 votes, average 4.20 out of 5)



Superstars Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) and Kenzo Shirai (Japan) were among the high scorers on the first day of qualification at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany.

Superstars Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) and Kenzo Shirai (Japan) were among the high scorers on the first day of qualification at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany.

The 39th Tournament of Masters, the first FIG World Challenge event of the 2015 season, features gymnasts from 36 nations.

Chusovitina, who has competed at more Cottbus events than any gymnast, handily topped the vault qualification. The six-time Olympian averaged 14.799 to qualify first over Slovenians Teja Belak (14.216 average) and Tjaša Kysselef (13.966).

Swedish Olympian Jonna Adlerteg had the highest score of the women's qualification, earning 15.033 (6.5 Difficulty). Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins (13.833) qualified second over Greece's Evangelia Plyta (13.466).

Shirai had the top score of the day with his incredible 16.300 (7.6 D) on men's floor exercise, where he crushed the field with his spectactular 7.6 D-score. More than a point behind, German veteran Matthias Fahrig was second (15.100) over two-time world champion Diego Hypolito of Brazil (15.075).

On pommel horse, French specialist Cyril Tommasone scored 15.775 (7.0 D) to lead the qualification over Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev (15.475/6.9) and Slovenia's Sašo Bertoncelj (15.050/6.5).

With one tenth higher in difficulty, Greek gymnast Eleftherios Petrounias edged Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti, 15.575-15.475. Vernyayev finished third (15.275), qualifying for two out of three finals.

Qualification competition continues Friday with the remaining events. Vernyayev, the reigning World Cup all-around champion, is scheduled to compete in all three men's events. In the women's competition, first-year senior Andreea Iridon (ninth on uneven bars) and teammate Andreea Munteanu are expected to dominate the balance beam qualification.

External Link: Official Website

39th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 19, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.89.06614.86614.799
5.59.23314.733
2.Teja Belak5.38.76614.06614.216
5.39.06614.366
3.Tjaša Kysselef5.09.03314.03313.966
5.08.90013.900
4.Paula Plichta5.08.83313.83313.866
5.28.70013.900
5.Ana Pérez5.09.13314.13313.849
4.68.96613.566
6.Boglarka Devai5.08.96613.96613.766
4.68.96613.566
7.Argyro Afrati4.89.00013.80013.750
5.08.70013.700
8.Pauline Tratz5.09.00014.00013.700
4.49.00013.400
9.Jasmin Mader5.08.90013.90013.666
4.68.83313.433
10.Diana Jerofejeva4.49.16613.56613.499
4.68.83313.433
11.Gaya Giladi5.08.66613.66613.483
4.88.50013.300
12.Claudia Anna Chmielowska5.08.86613.86613.466
4.48.66613.066
13.Ofir Netzer4.88.80013.60013.433
4.68.66613.266
14.Anna Salmi4.49.03313.43313.349
4.29.06613.266
15.Ayelen Tarabini5.07.7660.112.66613.266
4.98.96613.866
16.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.08.60013.60013.266
4.48.53312.933
17.Ekin Morova4.48.63313.03313.116
4.48.80013.200
18.Nato Dzidziguri4.67.8000.112.30012.450
4.08.60012.600
19.Dina Nygaard4.68.73313.3336.666
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Jonna Adlerteg6.58.53315.033
2.Ana Filipa Martins5.68.23313.833
3.Evangelia Plyta6.07.46613.466
4.Paula Raya5.18.16613.266
5.Dorina Böczögő4.98.30013.200
6.Caterina Barloggio4.98.20013.100
7.Teja Belak4.98.13313.033
8.Kristina Pravdina5.57.50013.000
9.Tutya Yilmaz4.97.93312.833
10.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.57.33312.833
11.Andreea Iridon5.47.30012.700
12.Tzuf Feldon4.87.83312.633
13.Pauline Tratz4.97.66612.566
14.Boglarka Devai4.48.00012.400
15.Gaia Nesurini4.18.16612.266
16.Ekin Morova4.77.50012.200
17.Kim Janas5.36.66611.966
18.Dina Nygaard4.57.26611.766
19.Maria Stoffel4.76.96611.666
20.Petra Fialova5.26.46611.666
21.Lisa Ecker4.57.06611.566
22.Argyro Afrati5.46.06611.466
23.Veronika Cenkova4.07.33311.333
24.Ailen Valente4.56.80011.300
25.Ana Pérez5.65.43311.033
26.Jasmin Mader3.97.10011.000
27.Yulia Inshina3.57.46610.966
28.Diana Jerofejeva2.57.90010.400
29.Nato Dzidziguri2.67.66610.266
30.Anna Salmi3.86.0339.833
31.Mariana Pitrez2.77.0009.700
32.Anastasija Dubova2.47.0339.433
33.Ellis O'Reilly3.84.7008.500

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai7.68.70016.300
2.Matthias Fahrig6.88.30015.100
3.Diego Hypolito6.58.57515.075
4.Mathias Philippe6.18.75014.850
5.Kevin Antoniotti6.18.60014.700
6.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.68.10014.700
7.Rayderley Zapata6.77.92514.625
8.Bart Deurloo6.58.02514.525
9.Ziga Silc6.18.40014.500
10.Andrew Smith6.38.15014.450
11.Rok Klavora6.28.22514.425
12.Alexander Shatilov6.38.12514.425
13.Oleg Vernyayev6.67.80014.400
14.Artyom Dolgopyat6.57.87514.375
15.Stian Skjerahaug5.68.72514.325
16.Waldemar Eichorn6.08.32514.325
17.Eduard Shaulov6.18.20014.300
18.Jeffrey Wammes6.18.15014.250
19.Pablo Brägger6.58.0000.314.200
20.Dirk Kathan5.58.52514.025
21.Andres Martinez6.27.9250.114.025
22.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.78.25013.950
23.Robert Tvorogal5.98.02513.925
24.Arthur Zanetti6.47.9250.413.925
25.Paata Nozadze5.58.40013.900
26.Tomas Kuzmickas6.37.6750.113.875
27.Christian Baumann5.88.02513.825
28.Siemon Volkaert6.47.5000.113.800
29.Mauro Martinez5.58.22513.725
30.Andrea Cingolani6.47.4750.313.575
31.Tomás González6.57.07513.575
32.Dimitrios Markousis6.27.25013.450
33.Ferhat Arican6.17.25013.350
34.Ahmet Onder6.07.30013.300
35.Jossimar Calvo6.56.75013.250
36.David Vecsernyes5.28.02513.225
37.Lukas Dauser5.67.60013.200
38.Andrej Korosteljev6.56.8500.313.050
39.Norbert Dudás4.78.32513.025
40.Roberto Alvarez6.46.3750.412.375
41.Michael Trane4.87.6500.112.350
42.Christopher Soos5.17.7750.612.275
43.Igor Radivilov5.77.2000.712.200
44.Andres Arean5.47.0000.511.900
45.Florian Landuyt5.66.8250.711.725
46.David Kathan5.45.82511.225
47.Koji Yamamuro5.16.3250.610.825
48.Heikki Saarenketo4.95.35010.250
49.Daniel Lucas4.45.0009.400

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone7.08.77515.775
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.57515.475
3.Saso Bertoncelj6.58.55015.050
4.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.78.12514.825
5.Donna-Donny Truyens6.08.77514.775
6.Kohei Kameyama7.27.45014.650
7.Matija Baron6.08.62514.625
8.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.50014.600
9.Rokas Guscinas5.98.55014.450
10.Robert Seligman6.18.35014.450
11.Boudewijn de Vries6.18.32514.425
12.Jure Pavlica5.48.97514.375
13.Andrei Sienichkin6.08.35014.350
14.Zoltan Kallai6.47.75014.150
15.Jhonny Munoz6.08.10014.100
16.Alexander Shatilov5.98.17514.075
17.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.08.07514.075
18.Fabian Gonzalez5.98.15014.050
19.Stian Skjerahaug6.08.00014.000
20.Nicolas Cordoba5.88.12513.925
21.Axel Augis5.97.92513.825
22.Waldemar Eichorn6.37.52513.825
23.Luis Rivera6.07.72513.725
24.Christian Baumann6.67.12513.725
25.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.68.02513.625
26.Sebastian Krimmer5.97.67513.575
27.Nestor Abad6.27.10013.300
28.Christopher Jursch5.47.77513.175
29.Anton Fokin5.77.40013.100
30.Georgios Chatziefstathiou6.46.65013.050
31.Ahmet Onder5.97.12513.025
32.Pericles Da Silva5.67.40013.000
33.Ludovico Edalli5.67.32512.925
34.Tommaso De Vecchis6.16.80012.900
35.Eduard Shaulov5.37.57512.875
36.Ferhat Arican6.26.60012.800
37.Dirk Kathan5.27.57512.775
38.Daniel Kopeinik5.47.15012.550
39.Pontus Kallanvaara4.97.62512.525
40.Sascha Palgen5.17.35012.450
41.Jarkko Kalevi Pekkanen5.46.92512.325
42.Adam Rzepa6.26.10012.300
43.Moran Yanuka4.97.32512.225
44.Christopher Soos4.97.05011.950
45.Norbert Dudás5.66.20011.800
46.Paata Nozadze5.16.62511.725
47.Anthony van Assche5.75.95011.650
48.Rafael Morales Casado5.06.27511.275
49.Nodar Lionidze4.16.50010.600
50.Siemon Volkaert5.84.75010.550
51.Maksim Kowalenko5.34.82510.125
52.Andres Arean4.93.5508.450
53.Daniel Lucas3.03.2256.225

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.77515.575
2.Arthur Zanetti6.78.77515.475
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.77515.275
4.Yuri van Gelder6.58.77515.275
5.Igor Radivilov6.88.45015.250
6.Ibrahim Colak6.68.57515.175
7.Koji Yamamuro6.68.27514.875
8.Tommy Ramos Nin6.58.20014.700
9.Dennis Goossens6.68.07514.675
10.Ruben Lopez6.48.02514.425
11.Anthony van Assche6.08.35014.350
12.Tomomasa Hasegawa5.88.47514.275
13.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.87.45014.250
14.Mathias Philippe5.98.30014.200
15.David Fuerst6.28.00014.200
16.Eyal Glazer5.58.50014.000
17.Peter Lampret6.17.87513.975
18.Paata Nozadze4.98.77513.675
19.Maksim Kowalenko5.38.25013.550
20.Rokas Guscinas5.48.12513.525
21.Lorenzo Ticchi5.67.92513.525
22.Matthias Fahrig5.38.20013.500
23.Mauro Martinez5.77.77513.475
24.Stian Skjerahaug5.18.27513.375
25.Sebastian Cecot4.98.37513.275
26.Anton Fokin5.18.05013.150
27.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.40013.100
28.Eldar Safarov4.78.37513.075
29.Andrea Cingolani5.77.32513.025
30.Michael Trane4.98.07512.975
31.Moran Yanuka4.68.22512.825
32.Norbert Dudás5.67.05012.650
33.Christopher Soos4.68.00012.600
34.Attila Vlacsil5.96.60012.500
35.Alberto Tallon Fernandez6.06.27512.275
36.Tomi Tuuha4.17.97512.075
37.Vitalijs Kardasovs4.57.42511.925
38.Daniel Kopeinik4.26.20010.400
39.Markku Vahtila3.31.9505.250

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by dwight normile    Saturday, 07 March 2015 19:16    PDF Print
Vernyayev, Biles Claim American Cup Titles
(10 votes, average 4.40 out of 5)

ARLINGTON, Texas — Though the venue for the 2015 AT&T American Cup was unusual, its outcome was somewhat expected. Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev and American Simone Biles grabbed their first American Cup titles on March 7, each in a different fashion.

Biles, the two-time world champion, opened her day with a near stick on her Amanar (16.033), and the rout was on. She won vault easily, and then claimed the other three events, as well. Her routine on bars was steady (Weiler kip, pirouette to Maloney; tucked half-in half-out dismount, 15.200), while her beam (15.066) had one major wobble after a switch-leap half. She debuted her new floor tumbling and made it look easy: layout full-out, layout half-out to split jump; tucked double-double; tucked full-in; 6.8/16.000).

Biles' 62.299 was well clear of compatriot MyKayla Skinner, who placed second overall (57.832) but trailed the winner by 2.0 in D-score. Skinner opted for a clean double-twisting Yurchenko on vault instead of her Cheng Fei, which is worth 0.1 more than an Amanar. She placed second on floor, mounting with a solid double-twisting double layout. Skinner ranked third on bars but struggled a bit on beam, placing seventh out of nine gymnasts. Still, she was able to secure the 1-2 placement for the U.S.

Venezuela's Jessica Lopez, nursing a sore Achilles' tendon, was primed for the bronze until she dropped off beam on a layout to two feet in the third rotation. That was her only major break, and it followed her best routine of the day, on bars, where she placed second with the highest D-score (6.5; Maloney, back uprise, free hip, Higgins turn, half Ono, Tkatchev-Gienger).

Lopez's error opened the door for Italy's Erika Fasana, who saved her best routine for last. Her tumbling on floor in the last rotation was superb (double layout, tucked full-in, double pike), and her 14.400 pushed her into third.

Lopez, however, was still able to capture first place (and a check for 24,000 Swiss Francs) in the 2014-15 all-around World Cup Series that began last fall with Stuttgart at Glasgow. Romanian Larisa Iordache had been in the lead, but had to scratch from the American Cup.

Canada's Ellie Black finished fifth, losing at least one place in the rankings with a fall from bars (free hip-piked Jaeger). She was excellent on beam and floor, however, placing second and fourth, respectively (unique 2.5 twist step-out through to double tuck on floor).

No D-scores above 5.8 ruined the chances of 2006 world champion Vanessa Ferrari (Italy), while Australian Emily Little showed great potential and finished seventh.

Japan's Natsumi Sasada and Britain's Claudia Fragapane rounded out the field in eighth and ninth, respectively, each with too many mistakes to contend. Sasada did only a Yurchenko-full and fell on her 1.5 twist to front-full on floor. Fragapane missed her toe-on piked Tkatchev and could not complete her mount (layout full-in) or dismount (double layout) on floor.

The men's competition went down the the last event, but only because Vernyayev slithered off pommel horse in the second rotation. That forced him to play catch up all day, even if his World Cup Series title was never in doubt. (Germany's Fabian Hambüchen, one of his challengers, had to withdraw after coming down with the flu a few weeks ago.) The wiry Ukrainian's target was the mighty Donnell Whittenburg (USA), who was having the meet of his life and leading through five events. That's when everything changed in the men's competition.

Vernyayev had just closed the gap on Whittenburg on p-bars (event-high 15.90/7/1; peach-half, peach to one rail, Healy; barani-out dismount), and he followed it with a clean set on high bar (half-Takemoto to Moznik; dutch layout double-double) to put the pressure on the young American. Whittenburg, who won floor and rings, did his best, but high bar is not his best event. The Cassina he's been working on is not competition ready, so he swung 6.2 of difficulty and paid the price with a 14.366. That placed him second until Japan's Ryohei Kato bumped him to third with a clean 6.4 set (15.133).

The mercurial Sam Mikulak (USA) took himself out of the meet in the first two rotations, sitting down on a double front on floor and coming off pommels on a Tong Fei. With nothing to lose — or win — the defending champion elicited noise from the crowd prior to his rings routine. He said it helps him perform better, rather than just going out and doing his routines. It worked, because he got better throughout the afternoon, and capped it off with the top vault (Lopez; 15.333) high bar set (15.466).

The remainder of the men's field was determined by the number and degree of mistakes. Japan's Yusuke Tanaka, fifth, missed pommel horse and high bar, while Colombia's Jossimar Calvo, sixth, had three E-scores in the 7's (floor, rings and high bar).

Belarusian Andrey Likhovitsky won pommels with his smooth swing and clean lines, but he lacked the difficulty elsewhere to finish higher than seventh. Britain's Daniel Purvis looked jet-lagged for eighth, and Puerto Rico's Alexis Torres Serrano, ninth, was not at the level of the top men in this field.

Next year the event will be held March 5 at the Prudential Center in Newark, New Jersey. And it should be quite the Olympic preview.

Click here for results, and for live quick hits, go to the IG Facebook page.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 05 March 2015 10:53    PDF Print
Kharenkova, Belyavsky Win Russian Championships
(6 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)



Maria Kharenkova (Khimki) and David Belyavsky (Yekaterinburg) captured the all-around titles at the 2015 Russian Gymnastics Championships, held Wednesday in Penza. Pictured: Men's all-around medalists Nikolai Kuksenkov, Belyavsky and Nikita Ignatyev

Maria Kharenkova (Khimki) and David Belyavsky (Yekaterinburg) captured all-around titles at the 2015 Russian Gymnastics Championships, held Wednesday in Penza.

The first day of competition also served as qualification for the team and apparatus finals.

Kharenkova scored 58.033 to take the title over Moscow gymnasts Alla Sosnitskaya (56.600) and first-year senior Seda Tutkhalyan (56.334). Kharenkova, the 2014 European champion on balance beam, had the best score of the day on beam with 15.367 (6.8).

Sosnitskaya had the high mark on vault with 15.333 for her Cheng Fei. World bronze medalist Daria Spiridonova matched Kharenkova's beam score with 15.367 to qualify first on uneven bars (6.6). Two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva, who competed vault and floor exercise only, had the top mark on floor with 14.700.

Olympian Viktoria Komova competed two events and notched 14.700 on uneven bars (6.1) and 15.000 on balance beam (5.8)

Aliya Mustafina, the three-time defending champion, skipped the competition to rest her sore back. Mustafina is now training in Penza with Sergei Starkin, coach of world floor exercise champion Denis Ablyazin.

"Right now I'm recovering," Mustafina told Pravda News. "So my training regimen is weaker than the other girls. I'm also still doing only those skills that don't hurt me, and even then not at full strength, so as not to injure my back again. This, of course, is not enough to perform well at Russian nationals. So I'm concentrating on preparing for the next start of the season - the first European Games (in Baku) and the world championships in Glasgow. For me, everything starts with the basics, everything requires very intense concentration and preparation for the implementation of each element."

Belyavsky successfully defended his title from 2014. He had the top score on floor (15.100) and the highest score of the day on parallel bars (15.700), but fell on vault for 13.900. His all-around total of 87.500 was just enough to put him ahead of veteran Nikolai Kuksenkov (87.300). Nikita Ignatyev, second in 2014, won the bronze (86.250).

Vladislav Polyashov had the top mark on pommel horse (15.100). Ablyazin excelled on still rings (15.650) and qualified first on vault and sixth to the floor final.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2015 Russian Gymnastics Championships
March 4, Burtasy Sports Palace, Penza

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don, Khimki5.014.1006.014.4336.815.3675.614.13358.033
2.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow6.415.3335.813.3675.514.3335.713.56756.600
3.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow5.815.0675.813.4336.614.2675.513.56756.334
4.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow5.013.8676.615.3675.913.4005.313.23355.867
5.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr5.814.3676.214.0006.013.3335.814.13355.833
6.Yekaterina KramarenkoSaint Petersburg5.814.1005.913.8675.513.0675.714.16755.201
7.Anastasia DmitrievaTogliatti5.814.4005.413.1675.913.3335.614.20055.100
8.Maria BondarevaFryazino5.013.9336.114.5005.112.8675.213.70055.000
9.Daria YelizarovaTula5.014.2335.313.0335.313.8005.213.00054.066
10.Yulia BiryuliaKemerovo5.014.1335.612.8005.012.9675.213.16753.067
11.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary5.013.5335.413.0675.614.0675.312.33353.000
12.Kristina GoryunovaVeliky Novgorod5.013.6334.812.4675.614.0334.912.70052.833
13.Alla SidorenkoSaint Petersburg5.013.5005.513.2675.213.1675.512.76752.701
14.Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg5.013.9004.811.9335.513.0335.413.43352.299
15.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg5.013.7005.311.8335.313.1675.612.73351.433
16.Olga BikmurzinaSaransk5.013.6675.713.1005.412.2675.112.13351.167
17.Yekaterina ShtrondaKrasnoyarsk4.412.7675.211.9005.312.9334.712.76750.367
18.Kristina KiselerSmolensk4.613.5674.011.3334.612.7005.112.43350.033
19.Ksenia MolozhavenkoRostov-on-Don4.412.8335.412.9675.412.2004.911.93349.933
20.Kristina KruglikovaVladimir5.014.1004.411.3004.311.6675.412.76749.834
21.Alexandra YazydzhyanMoscow5.013.4675.012.5674.612.2675.310.93349.234
22.Ksenia KolokolnevaCheboksary4.813.0675.111.8004.912.3675.011.20048.434
23.Daria LopatinaNizhnekamsk5.013.7334.89.0334.812.8334.912.70048.299
24.Arina NedovesovaVladivostok4.612.9335.810.8005.612.4674.612.00048.200
25.Margarita VarnakovaVoronezh4.613.0004.410.4005.312.8004.811.66747.867
26.Yelena ScherbakovaVolgograd4.613.3004.211.1334.911.4674.511.90047.800
27.Yelina KaigulovaSterlitamak4.413.0332.610.6004.912.3674.911.66747.667
28.Yana PopovaIzhevsk5.013.5334.911.3334.111.3674.811.36747.600
29.Marina ShashmurinaBarnaul4.813.2003.911.2673.911.1004.611.96747.534
30.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod5.013.7332.59.8334.611.2004.912.40047.166
31.Alina BuninaVoronezh4.413.1003.49.4334.511.5334.812.63346.699
32.Olessya LebedevaVoronezh4.412.4672.58.6674.012.0675.213.33346.534
33.Polina SpirinaNovosibirsk4.613.3004.39.5675.212.0335.011.60046.500
34.Anastasia KobelkovaKrasnoyarsk4.212.7003.510.9334.411.0334.511.66746.333
35.Anastasia OsetrovaVolgograd4.613.4335.110.5005.010.8004.211.46746.200
36.Olga ValekzhaninaSterlitamak4.411.8335.311.3334.910.7334.812.23346.132
37.Yekaterina BoevaSaint Petersburg4.012.4003.59.9004.011.7004.912.03346.033
38.Lina AkhmetshinaUfa4.613.4004.68.9674.610.4004.812.60045.367
39.Leona SilchenkoSterlitamak4.813.1003.210.1334.49.8005.012.06745.100
40.Alyona NedovbaOmsk4.412.7003.09.4004.111.7004.511.20045.000
41.Maria SilyukovaCheboksary4.012.6674.59.8004.210.6334.911.80044.900
42.Maria IontefVeliky Novgorod4.613.0334.410.7674.310.3004.210.66744.767
43.Yevgenia MenovschikovaAnapa5.213.8675.09.5674.510.4334.610.83344.700
44.Daria SavatkinaVeliky Novgorod4.212.8332.89.7334.010.1674.711.93344.666
45.Maria PasekaMoscow6.415.4675.914.9335.514.20044.600
46.Alina FedotovaVeliky Novgorod4.412.9671.28.4674.511.1674.511.86744.468
47.Margarita ArtemovaAngarsk4.413.0334.19.1674.510.2004.311.70044.100
48.Yekaterina IschenkoRostov-on-Don4.412.2001.59.5004.39.9004.812.43344.033
49.Anastasia BolshovaFryazino4.412.8002.77.5003.611.0674.312.03343.400
50.Anastasia KuzmichevaUlyanovsk4.413.1332.99.1674.110.2003.510.63343.133
51.Valentina ShokhinaMoscow4.412.6674.47.9004.59.9334.610.76741.267
52.Ksenia DmitrievaVolga4.212.5673.25.4004.210.5004.511.20039.667
53.Alsu AlkayevaSaransk4.612.8331.56.2674.49.6333.810.83339.566
54.Tatiana NabiyevaSaint Petersburg5.813.0335.113.0674.610.73336.833
55.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh/Moscow6.114.7005.815.00029.700
56.Ksenia AfanasyevaKhimki/Tula5.814.9336.114.70029.633

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk15.15014.15014.30013.90015.70014.30087.500
2.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.85014.65015.10013.45014.65014.60087.300
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.90014.00014.95014.10014.05014.25086.250
4.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir14.70014.65015.05014.30013.40013.65085.750
5.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow14.75011.55013.85015.20014.60014.15084.100
6.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.60013.50013.65014.70013.00014.00083.450
7.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk/Penza13.90013.10014.40014.40013.80013.55083.150
8.Artur DalaloianMoscow14.85013.90013.55014.25013.30012.35082.200
9.Grigory ZyryanovKemerovo/Novosibirsk13.35014.10012.20014.05014.60013.45081.750
10.Pavel PavlovPenza13.55013.30014.20013.45014.15012.85081.500
11.Roman SuetinNizhny Tagil12.05014.10012.80013.65014.60014.05081.250
12.Alexei KosianovMoscow13.70014.00013.45014.10012.75012.80080.800
13.Sergei StepanovCormorants BI, Baklanov SB14.25014.10012.90013.70013.75011.50080.200
14.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.60012.55013.25014.15013.70012.90080.150
15.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk14.10013.05012.95013.50013.35012.70079.650
16.Nikolai KovinovSyzran/Penza13.25013.00013.85013.85012.70012.45079.100
17.Alexei RostovVladimir12.70013.75012.95013.35013.10013.25079.100
18.Vilyam KatynSaransk13.60014.20012.50012.90013.65012.15079.000
19.Ivan TihonovSyzran/Penza12.60013.05013.65014.00013.75011.65078.700
20.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir/Smolensk13.15011.30013.80013.30013.30013.50078.350
21.Alexander BogatyrevBarnaul12.65013.90012.95012.80012.80013.15078.250
22.Rem AkovCherkessk12.95013.20012.65013.10013.05013.05078.000
23.Vyacheslav VeselovMoscow12.05013.45012.90013.10013.45012.70077.650
24.Nikolai OstafTyumen12.40013.35013.05013.05012.40012.65076.900
25.Sergei KrivunecVolgograd13.65012.80011.95012.90012.90012.30076.500
26.Dmitry RadionovSaint Petersburg/Rostov-on-Don12.60013.00013.05013.20012.15012.45076.450
27.Denis KolpakovSaint Petersburg13.75012.90012.70013.30013.25010.45076.350
28.Artyom PleshkinSaransk13.05011.30012.55014.65013.20011.55076.300
29.Alexei KozlovMoscow13.55012.60012.80012.30012.60012.20076.050
30.Mikhail TarloBlagoveschensk13.30012.80012.00012.65013.20011.70075.650
31.Ilya KibartasVladimir12.80012.35012.40013.15012.10012.70075.500
32.Alexei ShirokihVotkinsk13.35012.40011.65013.40012.60012.00075.400
33.Alexei BogdanovVladimir12.70014.10010.70012.35012.20013.25075.300
34.Georgy MikheyevKrasnoyarsk12.70012.60012.20011.95013.30012.20074.950
35.Ilya ZakrevskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk12.50012.30012.05014.25012.00011.80074.900
36.Alexander GrishinVolgograd13.50012.75011.15012.35012.80012.20074.750
37.Yevgeny VasilyevVladimir14.15011.95011.25014.00012.80010.15074.300
38.Ivan CherkashevChelyabinsk11.30013.45012.65012.90011.65011.95073.900
39.Nikita NikitinSaint Petersburg13.65012.40011.75013.55012.7009.50073.550
40.Dmitry KharkovPenza12.7508.80013.05012.00014.05012.75073.400
41.Artyom VasinZelenodolsk12.55010.65012.60013.15011.00010.90070.850
42.Ivan TsvetkovKostroma12.80010.20011.30012.60012.10011.80070.800
43.Mikhail TsvetkovKostroma13.20010.25011.25012.00011.80010.55069.050
44.Stanislav KurakinKrasnodar11.40010.50011.85012.20012.35010.70069.000
45.Alexei BykovRostov-on-Don14.40013.55012.60014.00012.15066.700
46.Denis TuranskyRostov-on-Don12.30011.8005.65012.15011.95010.50064.350
47.Alexei KoltakovVladimir14.25010.35013.00013.05012.85063.500
48.Gleb GarmashSaint Petersburg12.60011.15013.20012.05011.15060.150
49.Anton SharikovSaint Petersburg12.4009.90011.15012.60012.45058.500
50.Kirill PotapovTomsk13.95013.55013.70013.40054.600
51.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk14.85011.15014.20013.25053.450
52.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk/Smolensk13.15013.15012.55012.80051.650
53.Igor IlinykhSaint Petersburg13.35012.75013.15011.75051.000
54.Valentin StarikovSyzran11.85013.25013.15012.55050.800
55.Boris LozhkinRostov-on-Don13.25011.10012.70012.50049.550
56.Sergei YegorovAstrakhan12.50010.25012.20012.65047.600
57.Denis AblyazinPenza/Moscow14.80015.65014.65045.100
58.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary15.10015.05014.10044.250
59.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad15.10013.95014.00043.050
60.Nikita LezhankinNizhny Tagil14.65013.60014.05042.300
61.Dmitry LankinRostov-on-Don/Moscow13.30014.35013.85041.500
62.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolev13.75013.10014.45041.300
63.Andrei PerevozhnikovKorolev14.60012.40012.65039.650
64.Mikhail NikolayevUlyanovsk10.95012.35013.15036.450
65.Vitaly VanifatovPenza12.70012.20011.30036.200
66.Alexei KanesevPenza13.85011.00010.20035.050
67.Maxim KhodykinSmolensk/Petrozavodsk13.80013.25027.050
68.Nikita SimonovSyzran/Penza13.25013.10026.350
69.Nikolai ShadurkinTomsk13.10011.90025.000
70.Shamil KaraketovCherkessk11.75013.05024.800
71.Dmitry TurayevPenza9.50011.55021.050
72.Vadim YegorovOmsk11.55011.550

Women's Team QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Central71.56670.66670.36769.666282.265
Ksenia Afanasyeva14.93314.700
Viktoria Komova14.70015.000
Maria Kharenkova14.10014.43315.36714.133
Yevgenia Shelgunova14.36714.00013.33314.133
Daria Yelizarova14.23313.03313.80013.000
Maria Bondareva13.93314.50012.86713.700
2.Moscow73.20171.80069.26765.500279.768
Viktoria Komova14.70015.000
Daria Spiridonova13.86715.36713.40013.233
Alla Sosnitskaya15.33313.36714.33313.567
Maria Paseka15.46714.93314.200
Seda Tutkhalyan15.06713.43314.26713.567
Alexandra Yazydzhyan13.46712.56712.26710.933
3.Volga68.63463.13463.73365.032262.066
Maria Silyukova12.6679.80010.63311.800
Olga Valekzhanina11.83311.33310.73312.233
Yevgenia Shelgunova14.36714.00013.33314.133
Anastasia Dmitrieva14.40013.16713.33314.200
Polina Fyodorova13.53313.06714.06712.333
Olga Bikmurzina13.66713.10012.26712.133
4.Saint Petersburg68.23362.03464.13465.133261.467
Yekaterina Kramarenko14.10013.86713.06714.167
Tatiana Nabiyeva13.03313.06710.733
Anastasia Cheong13.90011.93313.03313.433
Lilia Akhaimova13.70011.83313.16712.733
Alla Sidorenko13.50013.26713.16712.767
Yekaterina Boyeva12.4009.90011.70012.033
5.South67.53357.60059.73461.866248.266
Ksenia Molozhavenko12.83312.96712.20011.933
Yekaterina Ischenko12.2009.5009.90012.433
Anastasia Osetrova13.43310.50010.80011.467
Yelena Scherbakova13.30011.13311.46711.900
Yevgenia Menovschikova13.8679.56710.43310.833
Maria Kharenkova14.10014.43315.36714.133
6.Siberia66.10054.93460.73361.168244.468
Yulia Biryulia14.13312.80012.96713.167
Polina Spirina13.3009.56712.03311.600
Yekaterina Shtronda12.76711.90012.93312.767
Anastasia Kobelkova12.70010.93311.03311.667
Marina Shashmurina13.20011.26711.10011.967
Alyona Nedovba12.7009.40011.70011.200
7.Central 266.56748.23360.76763.199241.666
Kristina Kruglikova14.10011.30011.66712.767
Margarita Varnakova13.00010.40012.80011.667
Kristina Kiseler13.56711.33312.70012.433
Alina Bunina13.1009.43311.53312.633
Anastasia Bolshova12.8007.50011.06712.033
Olesya Lebedeva12.4678.66712.06713.333
8.Northwest66.19951.26756.86759.567233.900
Anna Vanyushkina13.7339.83311.20012.400
Kristina Goryunova13.63312.46714.03312.700
Maria Iontef13.03310.76710.30010.667
Daria Savatkina12.8339.73310.16711.933
Alina Fedotova12.9678.46711.16711.867

Men's Team QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Volga71.6569.7571.4570.1072.4566.30421.70
Pavel Pavlov13.55013.30014.20013.45014.15012.850
Daniil Kazachkov13.90013.10014.40014.40013.80013.550
Sergei Stepanov14.25014.10012.90013.70013.75011.500
Vladislav Polyashov15.10015.05014.100
Denis Ablyazin14.80015.65014.650
David Belyavsky15.15014.15014.30013.90015.70014.300
2.Siberia71.60068.65068.75071.45069.15068.650418.25
Daniil Kazachkov13.90013.10014.40014.40013.80013.550
Nikita Ignatyev14.90014.00014.95014.10014.05014.250
Andrei Cherkasov14.60013.50013.65014.70013.00014.000
Ivan Stretovich14.85011.15014.20013.250
Grigory Zyryanov13.35014.10012.20014.05014.60013.450
Kirill Potapov13.95013.55013.70013.400
3.Urals70.65069.10069.05069.40069.60067.500415.30
Roman Suetin12.05014.10012.80013.65014.60014.050
Viktor Britan13.15013.15012.55012.800
Nikita Lezhankin14.65013.60014.050
Sergei Danilenko14.10013.05012.95013.50013.35012.700
David Belyavsky15.15014.15014.30013.90015.70014.300
4.Central69.55069.95067.60067.40066.80065.150406.45
Mikhail Kudashov14.70014.65015.05014.30013.40013.650
Nikolai Kuksenkov14.85014.65015.10013.45014.65014.600
Kirill Prokopyev13.15011.30013.80013.30013.30013.500
Yevgeny Vasilyev14.15011.95011.25014.00012.80010.150
Alexei Bogdanov12.70014.10010.70012.35012.20013.250
Andrei Perevoznikov14.60012.40012.650
5.South69.60063.90060.65068.80066.85063.300393.10
Boris Lozhkin 13.25011.10012.70012.500
Alexei Bykov 14.40013.55012.60014.00012.150
Alexander Grishin13.50012.75011.15012.35012.80012.200
Sergei Krivunets13.65012.80011.95012.90012.90012.300
Dmitry Lankin13.30014.35013.850
Nikita Nagorny14.75011.55013.85015.20014.60014.150
6.Volga 265.25060.90066.35067.40067.80061.550391.75
Nikolai Kovinov13.25013.00013.85013.85012.70012.450
Ivan Tikhonov 12.60013.05013.65014.00013.75011.650
Valentin Starikov11.85013.25013.15012.550
Artyom Pleshkin13.05011.30012.55014.65013.20011.550
Vilyam Katyn 13.60014.20012.50012.90013.65012.150
Dmitry Kharkov12.7508.80013.05012.00014.05012.750
7.Moscow71.40052.90069.40072.55067.95052.000386.20
Denis Ablyazin14.80015.65014.650
Dmitry Lankin13.30014.35013.850
Nikita Nagorny14.75011.55013.85015.20014.60014.150
Artur Dalaloyan14.85013.90013.55014.25013.30012.350
Vyacheslav Veselov12.05013.45012.90013.10013.45012.700
Alexei Kosyanov13.70014.00013.45014.10012.75012.800
8.Saint Petersburg65.95059.35061.40066.40062.75057.300374.10
Denis Kolpakov13.75012.90012.70013.30013.25010.450
Anton Sharikov12.4009.90011.15012.60012.450
Dmitry Radionov12.60013.00013.05013.20012.15012.450
Nikita Nikitin13.65012.40011.75013.55012.7009.500
Gleb Garmash 12.60011.15013.20012.05011.150
Igor Ilinykh13.35012.75013.15011.750

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Maria PasekaMoscow6.49.06715.46715.284
5.89.30015.100
2.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow6.48.93315.33315.133
5.89.13314.933
3.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow5.89.26715.06714.884
5.69.10014.700
4.Ksenia AfanasyevaKhimki/Tula5.89.13314.93314.717
5.68.90014.500
5.Anastasia DmitrievaTogliatti5.88.60014.40014.134
5.28.767-0.113.867
6.Kristina KruglikovaVladimir5.09.10014.10013.900
4.88.90013.700
7.Yulia BiryuliaKemerovo5.09.13314.13313.833
4.49.13313.533
8.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod5.08.73313.73313.667
4.69.00013.600
R1.Yevgenia MenovschikovaAnapa5.28.66713.86713.650
4.68.83313.433
R2.Daria LopatinaNizhnekamsk5.08.73313.73313.467
4.68.700-0.113.200
R3.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary5.08.53313.53313.350
4.48.76713.167

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow6.68.76715.367
2.Maria PasekaMoscow5.99.03314.933
3.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh/Moscow6.18.60014.700
4.Maria BondarevaFryazino6.18.40014.500
5.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don, Khimki68.43314.433
6.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr6.27.80014.000
7.Yekaterina KramarenkoSaint Petersburg5.97.96713.867
8.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow5.87.63313.433
R1.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow5.87.56713.367
R2.Alla SidorenkoSaint Petersburg5.57.76713.267
R3.Anastasia DmitrievaTogliatti5.47.76713.167

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don/Khimki6.88.667-0.115.367
2.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh/Moscow5.89.20015.000
3.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow5.58.83314.333
4.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow6.67.66714.267
5.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary5.68.46714.067
6.Kristina GoryunovaVeliky Novgorod5.68.43314.033
7.Daria YelizarovaTula5.38.600-0.113.800
8.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow5.97.50013.400
R1.Anastasia DmitrievaTogliatti5.97.43313.333
R2.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr67.33313.333
R3.Alla SidorenkoSaint Petersburg5.28.067-0.113.167

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ksenia AfanasyevaKhimki/Tula6.18.60014.700
2.Maria PasekaMoscow5.58.70014.200
3.Anastasia DmitrievaTogliatti5.68.60014.200
4.Yekaterina KramarenkoSaint Petersburg5.78.46714.167
5.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don/Khimki5.68.53314.133
6.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr5.88.33314.133
7.Maria BondarevaFryazino5.28.50013.700
8.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow5.58.06713.567
R1.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow5.77.86713.567
R2.Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg5.48.03313.433
R3.Olesya LebedevaVoronezh5.28.13313.333

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk15.150
2.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.900
3.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.850
4.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk14.850
5.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.850
6.Denis AblyazinPenza/Moscow14.800
7.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow14.750
8.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir14.700
R1.Nikita LezhankinNizhny Tagil14.650
R2.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.600
R3.Alexei BykovRostov-on-Don14.400

Pommel Horse QualificationScore
1.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary15.100
2.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad15.100
3.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir14.650
4.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.650
5.Andrei PerevozhnikovKorolev14.600
6.Vilyam KatynSaransk14.200
7.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk14.150
8.Sergei StepanovCheboksary/Penza14.100
R1.Roman SuetinNizhny Tagil14.100
R2.Alexei BogdanovVladimir14.100
R3.Grigory ZyryanovKemerovo/Novosibirsk14.100

Still Rings QualificationScore
1.Denis AblyazinPenza/Moscow15.650
2.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir15.100
3.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir15.050
4.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.950
5.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk/Penza14.400
6.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk14.300
7.Pavel PavlovPenza14.200
8.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad13.950
R1.Nikolai KovinovSyzran/Penza13.850
R2.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow13.850
R3.Maxim KhodykinSmolensk/Petrozavodsk13.800

Men's Vault QualificationScoreAverage
1.Denis AblyazinPenza/Moscow14.65014.575
14.500
2.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow15.20014.425
13.650
3.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolyov14.45014.375
14.300
4.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir14.30013.900
13.500
5.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.25013.900
13.550
6.Artyom PleshkinSaransk14.65013.875
13.100
7.Roman SuetinNizhny Tagil13.65013.800
13.950
8.Nikita LezhankinNizhny Tagil14.05013.650
13.250
R1.Ilya ZakrevskyYekaterinburg14.25013.575
12.900
R2.Alexei BykovRostov-on-Don14.00013.400
12.800
R3.Pavel PavlovPenza13.45013.300
13.150

Parallel Bars QualificationScore
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk15.700
2.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary15.050
3.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.650
4.Grigory ZyryanovKemerovo/Novosibirsk14.600
5.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow14.600
6.Roman SuetinNizhny Tagil14.600
7.Pavel PavlovPenza14.150
8.Dmitry KharkovPenza14.050
R1.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.050
R2.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad14.000
R3.Dmitry LankinRostov-on-Don/Moscow13.850

High Bar QualificationScore
1.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.600
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk14.300
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.250
4.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow14.150
5.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary14.100
6.Roman SuetinNizhny Tagil14.050
7.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.000
8.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir13.650
R1.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk/Penza13.550
R2.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir/Smolensk13.500
R3.Grigory ZyryanovKemerovo/Novosibirsk13.450
 
Written by dwight normile    Sunday, 15 February 2015 08:21    PDF Print
Romania Dominant at Nadia Comaneci International Invitational
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

A year after placing third, the same three Romanian juniors returned to the Nadia Comaneci International Invitational, held in Oklahoma City on Feb. 14, and swept most of the awards. The talented trio of Olivia Cimpian, Ioana Crisan and Alexandra Mihai, all of whom train at Deva, displayed clean, technically sound gymnastics and totaled 106.100 to run away with the team title. Cimpian and Crisan totaled 52.85 to tie for the all-around gold. And had Mihai not sustained a minor injury to her thumb while warming up bars in the final rotation, she would likely have grabbed the third all-around medal.

Their coach, Florin Cotutiu, said he was not surprised that two of them tied for first. He explained that all three girls are at the same level. When they compete in various competitions at home, one of them wins, then the other, and so on.

Crisan won the individual titles on vault (clean Yurchenko-full) and balance beam (back extension, flip-flop, layout; side somi; side aerial; flip-flop, flip-flop, double tuck). Cimpian edged Mihai by 0.10 for the floor title (high tucked full-in mount and beautiful double turn in attitude), while Canada's Laurie-Lou Vezina (Gym-Fly) swung the top routine on uneven bars, showing a high toe-on Tkatchev and Yezhova (front with half turn from high bar to low bar).

Vezina and teammate Victoria Jurca combined their considerable talents to give Gym-Fly the second-place team trophy, while Bulgarian sensation Elisabet Vasileva joined U.S. gymnasts Jenna Dunn, Cameo Stapleton and Ryan Henry (all Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy) to place third.

HIghlights of the event included yet another appearance by two-time Olympian Jessica Lopez of Venezuela, who used the event to prepare for the American Cup on March 7. To protect a minor foot injury, she performed only two events, uneven bars and balance beam, and both were excellent. Her bars included a Maloney to back uprise, free hip, Higgins turn to half pirouette, Tkatchev-Gienger; a layout Jaeger from elgrip and a double front dismount from elgrip (14.75). Her beam was just as packed: flip-flop, 2-foot flip-flop, layout; switch leap-half; front aerial-sheep jump; side aerial-sissone; side somi; roundoff, flip-flop, 2.5 twist; 15.60.

Vasileva said she was happy to compete, even though she had issues on vault (instead of a Yurchenko-full, she did a simple Yurchenko) and she dropped off beam after her 1.5 pirouette while holding her leg with her hand in a needle. (An training version of this routine reached more than 1 million people of the IG Facebook page.) The rest of her beam was original and had the crowd cheering throughout. She mounted with a press to reverse planche, then arched until she could place both feet on the beam and stand up. She also performed an Onodi and an original leap in which she lands in a high Arabesque, holding her leg behind her with both hands. A former rhythmic gymnast, Vasileva showed a mash-up on floor, combining rhythmic turns and strong tumbling.

The tiny but dynamic Montana Fairbairn (Stampede City) was also a joy to watch as she battled courageously throughout. Her beam, in particular, showed her grit as she avoided falling on a few occasions, while her entertaining floor began with a solid 1.5 twist through to double tuck.

The meet also featured exhibition routines from Special Olympian Chelsea Werner, who traveled from California to show her talents on uneven bars and floor exercise.

Read the full story on the meet as well as an in-depth profile on Jessica Lopez in the March issue of IG.

 


Page 3 of 225

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.