Follow Us On
News
News

Written by John Crumlish    Friday, 01 July 2016 07:05    PDF Print
Emotions Take Over As Brooks Earns Olympic Berth
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

An alternate four years ago, Chris Brooks found himself in an emotional state when he was named one of five gymnasts for the U.S. team heading to this summer’s Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

“I just started crying a little bit,” said the 29-year-old Brooks when the team was announced on June 25 at the conclusion of the U.S. men’s Olympic Trials in St. Louis. “I don't even cry…but it started to come out a little bit.”

Brooks, who finished second overall at the trials, was one of three alternates on the U.S. team at the 2012 London Games. He was in the starting lineup of the fourth-place U.S, team at the 2010 World Championships and the fifth-place U.S. team at the 2015 Worlds, and an alternate for the bronze medal-winning U.S. team at the 2011 Worlds. Injuries hampered him in 2013 and 2014.

“Every time a new injury came along I was like, ‘Can I even keep going? Can I even make it to 2016?’" Brooks said. “But just put your head down and work hard in silence and let your gymnastics show off.”

Read coverage of the 2016 P&G Championships and U.S. Olympic Trials (men and women) in the July/August issue of International Gymnast magazine. To subscribe, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 30 June 2016 17:24    PDF Print
Canada Finalizes Rio Olympic Squads
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Artistic gymnasts Shallon Olsen, Rose-Kaying Woo, and Scott Morgan were named to Canada's 2016 Olympic team on Thursday as Gymnastics Canada Gymnastique finalized its team to Rio de Janeiro.

Artistic gymnasts Shallon Olsen, Rose-Kaying Woo and Scott Morgan were named to Canada's 2016 Olympic team on Thursday as Gymnastics Canada Gymnastique finalized its team to Rio de Janeiro.

Olsen (Omega, BC) and Woo (Gym-Richelieu, QC) join Ellie Black, Isabela Onyshko and Brittany Rogers on Canada's women's team. Black, Onyshko and Rogers were named to the team Wednesday after Canada's Olympic trials in Gatineau, Que., based on accumulative points. Olsen and Woo were chosen by selection committee.

"Being named to our Olympic team is so great and I'm proud to be on a team with these amazing athletes," said Black, a 2012 Olympian. "We are going to keep working to improve until the Games and we will do our best to make Canada proud!"

Madison Copiak (Calgary Gymnastics Centre, AB) and Megan Roberts (East York, ON) were named team alternates. Onyshko's coach Lorie Henderson and Black's coach David Kikuchi were selected as team coaches for the Canadian women.

Morgan (Flicka, BC), a double gold medalist at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, will be the sole representative in Rio for the Canadian men. Canada finished eighth at April's Olympic qualification event, missing out on sending a full team to this summer's Games. Morgan — along with Olsen and Rogers — is one of three gymnasts on the team from Vancouver, site of the 2010 Winter Olympics.

"Six years ago, seeing the 2010 Olympians in my hometown of Vancouver sent shivers down my spine," said Morgan, who won floor exercise and still rings at the Canadian championships. "Now I can't wait to be a part of the team I looked up to, wearing that maple leaf on my chest, showing the world Canada's best! We each have a dream and I'm so thrilled I could make mine a reality."

Ontario's Jason Burnett and Rosie MacLennan will represent Canada in trampoline for the third consecutive Olympics. MacLennan, who won Canada's sole Olympic gold in 2012, is the defending Olympic champion in trampoline, while Burnett won the silver in 2008.

"I am incredibly excited to be heading to my third Olympic Games," MacLennan said. "It's always an honour to represent Canada in a sport that I am truly passionate about and to join a team of such amazing athletes and people. Having the chance to share my passion on such a big stage is a dream come true but to be able to do that for a third time, having learned and grown from my last experiences, is really exciting."

External Link: Gymnastics Canada Gymnastique

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 29 June 2016 16:49    PDF Print
Black, Onyshko, Rogers Named to Canadian Olympic Team
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ellie Black, Isabela Onyshko and Brittany Rogers were named to Canada's women's Olympic team on Wednesday following this week's trials in Quebec.

Ellie Black, Isabela Onyshko and Brittany Rogers were named to Canada's women's Olympic team on Wednesday following this week's trials in Quebec.

The Olympic selection factored in the trials in Gatineau, along with scores from the Canadian championships, Elite Canada and last fall's world championships in Glasgow.

Black (Halifax ALTA) and Rogers (Calgary Gymnastics Centre) return for their second Olympic Games four years after helping Canada place a historic best fifth in London, where they both qualified to the vault final. Onyshko (Brandon Eagles), the 2016 Canadian national champion, will compete in her first Olympic Games. The two remaining members of the team will be announced Thursday.

On Monday, Black won the first day of trials in Gatineau, scoring 57.400 to top Rogers (56.467) and Megan Roberts of East York (54.717). Black had the top scores on vault (15.100/5.8) and floor exercise (14.350/5.8), while Rogers was first on uneven bars (14.800/6.3) and second on vault (15.067/5.8). Onyshko placed last in the all-around after a fluke miss on vault (scoring 0.000), but had the top score on balance beam (15.100/6.5), and was second on uneven bars (14.750/6.3) and floor exercise (14.150/5.7).

Black and Onyshko both skipped Wednesday's competition in Gatineau as they had tallied enough points to ensure selection to the Olympic Games in Rio.

"We wanted to wait until after the first day to see how that went, and then we knew that Isabela had accumulated enough points and we didn't want to risk injury with things that have been nagging," said Onyshko's coach Lorie Henderson. "Isabela has no off button, and she'll keep going until she kills herself because she just wants it that badly, so sometimes we have to pull the plug. We've never done it before, and I don't think we'll ever do it again!"

On Wednesday, Rogers improved to 57.084 to place first over Gym-Richelieu's Rose-Kaying Woo (55.934). Omega Gymnastics' Shallon Olsen placed third (55.350), scoring a meet-high 15.200 on vault.

Rogers, who won uneven bars at the NCAA Championships in April for the University of Georgia, was in tears in Gatineau after finishing on bars.

"I had so many emotions bottled up and after I finished that bars routine, it just all came out," Rogers said. "I knew as soon as I landed that bar routine that I had a really good shot at making my second Olympics and that's a dream come true. It's not very common for someone from NCAA gymnastics to five weeks later make an Olympic team, so that in itself is an accomplishment and my ultimate goal so I'm very proud of myself."

Roberts placed fourth on Wednesday, followed by Kirsten Peterman (Revolution Gymnastics), Sabrina Gill (Manjak's), Victoria-Kayen Woo (Gym-Richelieu), Madison Copiak (Calgary Gymnastics Centre) and Maegan Chant (World Class Gymnastics).

Black, Onyshko, Rogers and Rose-Kaying Woo were members of the world championship squad in Glasgow, where Canada clinched Olympic team qualification by finishing seventh in preliminaries before finishing sixth in the team final.

A selection committee will decide the remaining members of the team, which will be announced Thursday morning.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada Gymnastique

2016 Canadian Women's Olympic Trials
June 27 & 29, Gatineau, Quebec

All-Around, Day 1VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ellie BlackHalifax ALTA5.815.1005.814.1006.113.8505.814.35057.400
2.Brittany RogersCalgary Gymnastics Centre5.815.0676.314.8005.813.8005.212.80056.467
3.Megan RobertsEast York Gymnastics5.814.6675.814.1005.312.6005.613.35054.717
4.Shallon OlsenOmega Gymnastics5.814.9675.212.4005.913.4506.113.65054.467
5.Madison CopiakCalgary Gymnastics Centre5.313.3005.913.5005.513.9005.313.40054.100
6.Rose-Kaying WooGym-Richelieu5.014.1005.513.2505.813.0505.413.20053.600
7.Kirsten PetermanRevolution Gymnastics5.813.6345.412.9005.813.5505.413.20053.284
8.Maegan ChantWorld Class Gymnastics 5.213.9675.313.2005.512.8505.913.25053.267
9.Sabrina GillManjak's Gymnastics Club5.314.5675.813.9005.512.7004.911.80052.967
10.Victoria-Kayen WooGym-Richelieu5.014.1345.613.4005.512.4005.312.50052.434
11.Isabela OnyshkoBrandon Eagles Gymnastics0.00.0006.314.7506.515.1005.714.15044.000

All-Around, Day 2VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Brittany RogersCalgary Gymnastics Centre5.815.0346.314.8005.714.2005.113.05057.084
2.Rose-Kaying WooGym-Richelieu5.014.3345.513.9505.814.3005.513.35055.934
3.Shallon OlsenOmega Gymnastics5.815.2005.212.8005.913.5506.113.80055.350
4.Megan RobertsEast York Gymnastics5.814.6005.513.3504.913.2505.613.55054.750
5.Kirsten PetermanRevolution Gymnastics5.314.3005.413.1505.713.9005.213.15054.500
6.Sabrina GillManjak's Gymnastics Club5.314.3675.612.8505.613.8505.012.90053.967
7.Victoria-Kayen WooGym-Richelieu5.014.1005.513.5505.614.0505.212.25053.950
8.Madison CopiakCalgary Gymnastics Centre5.314.6005.912.8505.612.9505.313.35053.750
9.Maegan ChantWorld Class Gymnastics 5.214.0005.112.0505.313.7505.313.25053.050
 
Written by John Crumlish    Tuesday, 28 June 2016 07:26    PDF Print
Melnikova: Confidence and Stability Will Be Key In Rio
(8 votes, average 3.38 out of 5)

As Russian gymnast Angelina Melnikova readies for her 16th birthday next month and the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in August, she told IG she is confident that Russia can challenge for a team medal in Rio.

Melnikova, the reigning Russian national all-around champion, notched the highest all-around total among gymnasts who competed on all four apparatuses at the European Championships in Bern earlier this month. No all-around final took place in Bern, where Melnikova helped Russia win gold in the team final and placed fifth on balance beam.

A first year senior, Melnikova was too young to compete at last fall’s World Championships in Glasgow, where Russia finished fourth. She thinks Russia has the potential for a podium finish in Rio, however.

“I think our team will try to perform with dignity and will fight for an Olympic medal,” she told IG. “We will need confidence and stability."

Read "Heaven Sent," a profile on Melnikova, in the June 2016 issue of International Gymnast magazine. The issue also features coverage of the women's and men's European Championships. To subscribe, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Tuesday, 21 June 2016 07:25    PDF Print
Hambüchen on Fourth Olympic Bid: 'I Won't Give Up'
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Three-time German Olympian Fabian Hambüchen told IG that he is optimistic as he prepares for the upcoming German Championships, German Olympic Trials and hopefully the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in August.

“We’ll have nationals on June 25 and 26 and another trial on July 9,” Hambüchen said. “The team will be named on July 10. I will compete there but just on floor, vault and high bar. I hope I will be ready soon but I couldn't work out for about three months because of my shoulder injury. I just started training again two weeks ago. So it will be tough to get ready for trials, but I won't give up.”

Although Hambüchen did not compete at last month’s European Championships in Bern, Switzerland, he commended the German men’s performances there.

“Europeans were OK for Germany,” he told IG. “It was a new team, and fifth place is not too bad. Marcel Nguyen took the bronze on parallel bars which was really important for German gymnastics.”

International Gymnast magazine's features on German gymnasts include:

"Shooting Star" - Tabea Alt profile (May 2015)

"Tough Lesson" - Janine Berger interview (October 2012)

Kim Bui interview (April 2013)

Maike Enderle profile (September 2014)

"Renaissance Man" – Fabian Hambüchen cover story (December 2013)

"New View from the Top" - Lisa Katharina Hill profile (July/August 2013)

"Leaps and Bounds for Germany" - Nadine Jarosch profile (January/February 2012)

"Silver Streak" - Marcel Nguyen interview (November 2012)

"Quick Chat: Pauline Schäfer" (January/February 2015)

"Calm, Clean Style" - Sophie Scheder profile (December 2013)

"Seizing the Moment" - Elisabeth Seitz interview (July/August 2011)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 190