Follow Us On
Semyonova Leads European Qualification
(20 votes, average 4.35 out of 5)

Russian Olympian Ksenia Semyonova was the top qualifier Thursday as the 2009 European Championships began in Milan.


Ksenia Semyonova (Russia) during qualification

In the women's all-around qualification, Semyonova scored 57.625 with scores ranging from 14.325 on vault to 14.475 on balance beam. Semyonova, the reigning world and European uneven bars champion, broke on her best event (14.425) but just managed to qualify to the final by placing eighth. She qualified third to the final on balance beam, where she is also the defending champion, and fourth to the final on floor exercise (14.400).

The top 24 gymnasts in the all-around and the top eight on each apparatus advance to the finals, with a limit of two per country in each final.

Romania's Anamaria Tamarjan (57.275) qualified second over Belgian Aagje Van Walleghem (56.150).

The top qualifiers to the apparatus finals were Russia's Yulia Berger on vault, Great Britain's Beth Tweddle on uneven bars and floor exercise, and Greece's Vasiliki Millousi on balance beam.

Tweddle's 15.275 on uneven bars was the high mark of the day.

Olympic floor exercise champion Sandra Izbasa (Romania) was second to Tweddle on her best event, but fell from balance beam.

Competition continues Friday with the men's qualification. Click here to download the start list.

Click here to download detailed results.

2009 European Championships
April 2, Milan

All-Around Qualification
1. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 57.625 Q
2. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM 57.275 Q
3. Aagje Van Walleghem BEL 56.150 Q
4. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 55.800 Q
5. Becky Downie GBR 55.675 Q
6. Valentyna Holenkova UKR 55.475 Q
7. Anja Brinker GER 55.400 Q
8. Wyomi Masela NED 55.375 Q
9. Hannah Whelan GBR 55.375 Q
10. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 55.250 Q
11. Valeria Maksyuta ISR 55.150 Q
12. Ariella Käslin SUI 55.025 Q
13. Emily Armi ITA 54.975 Q
14. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 54.900 Q
15. Diana Chelaru ROM 54.750 Q
16. Kristina Goryunova RUS 54.725 Q
17. Lia Parolari ITA 54.700
18. Marine Petit FRA 54.675 Q
19. Ana Maria Izurieta ESP 54.675 Q
20. Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 54.575
21. Youna Dufournet FRA 54.575 Q
22. Kim Bui GER 54.225 Q
23. Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 53.900 Q
24. Paola Galante ITA 53.900
25. Mayra Kroonen NED 53.875 Q
26. Laura Gombas HUN 53.375 Q
27. Marrit Ewald NED 53.375
28. Naomi Ruiz Walker ESP 53.175 Q
29. Rebecca Wing GBR 52.700
30. Ida Jonsson SWE 51.600 R
31. Sasa Golob SLO 51.500 R
32. Jana Sikulova CZE 51.325 R
33. Alina Sotnikova BLR 50.675 R
34. Annika Urvikko FIN 50.575
35. Eva Verbova CZE 50.300
36. Zoi Lima POR 50.300
37. Viktoria Tsakalidou GRE 49.900
38. Jekaterina Kovaliova LTU 49.850
39. Katrin Nussbacher AUT 49.775
40. Lina Sjoberg SWE 49.550
41. Ildiho Farkas HUN 49.525
42. Anna Csiszar HUN 49.150
43. Veronika Ozanova CZE 49.075
44. Naama Bernstein ISR 48.800
45. Lisa Ecker AUT 48.375
46. Tjasa Kysselef SLO 48.300
47. Tal Liak ISR 47.900
48. Alexandra Ohlsson SWE 47.775
49. Frida Einarsdottir ISL 47.550
50. Marilena Georgiou CYP 47.550
51. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir ISL 47.500
52. Sigrun Tryggvadottir ISL 46.825
53. Monika Frandofert POL 46.625
54. Maria Edner SWE 46.600
55. Mette Hulgaard DEN 46.575
56. Iliana Sheytanova BUL 45.150
57. Ralitsa Mileva BUL 44.375
58. Dora Gudmundsdottir ISL 42.450

Vault Qualification
1. Yulia Berger RUS 14.287 Q
2. Jana Komrskova CZE 14.225 Q
3. Anna Kalashnyk UKR 14.112 Q
4. Kim Bui GER 14.087 Q
5. Aagje Van Walleghem BEL 14.075 Q
6. Ariella Käslin SUI 14.062 Q
7. Becky Downie GBR 14.025 Q
8. Wyomi Masela NED 14.025 Q
9. Valeria Maksyuta ISR 13.712 R
10. Laura Gombas HUN 13.712 R
11. Diana Chelaru ROM 13.675 R
12. Joanna Litewka POL 13.637
13. Naomi Ruiz Walker ESP 13.625
14. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 13.625
15. Tjasa Kysselef SLO 13.462
16. Lisa Ecker AUT 13.375
17. Youna Dufournet FRA 13.375
18. Ildiho Farkas HUN 13.337
19. Katrin Nussbacher AUT 13.325
20. Anna Csiszar HUN 13.287
21. Lina Sjoberg SWE 13.275
22. Annika Urvikko FIN 13.250
23. Irina Zenkova LAT 13.162
24. Mette Hulgaard DEN 13.150
25. Evgenia Zafeiraki GRE 13.037
26. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir ISL 13.012
27. Alina Sotnikova BLR 12.862
28. Kristina Goryunova RUS 12.812
29. Miriam Offersgaard DEN 12.462

Uneven Bars Qualification
1. Beth Tweddle GBR 15.275 Q
2. Anja Brinker GER 15.025 Q
3. Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 14.825 Q
4. Youna Dufournet FRA 14.750 Q
5. Anastasia Koval UKR 14.625 Q
6. Valentyna Holenkova UKR 14.500 Q
7. Becky Downie GBR 14.475 Q
8. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 14.425 Q
9. Gabriela Dragoi ROM 14.350 R
10. Aagje Van Walleghem BEL 14.325 R
11. Kristina Goryunova RUS 14.250
12. Ariella Käslin SUI 14.225 R
13. Lucia Tacchelli SUI 14.075
14. Kim Bui GER 13.975
15. Hannah Whelan GBR 13.925
16. Lia Parolari ITA 13.925
17. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM 13.900
18. Ivana Kovacova SVK 13.900
19. Wyomi Masela NED 13.875
20. Ida Jonsson SWE 13.700
21. Diana Chelaru ROM 13.700
22. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 13.700
23. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 13.650
24. Emily Armi ITA 13.475
25. Mayra Kroonen NED 13.375
26. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 13.300
27. Valeria Maksyuta ISR 13.275
28. Paola Galante ITA 13.075
29. Eva Verbova CZE 13.050
30. Marrit Ewald NED 13.025
31. Naomi Ruiz Walker ESP 13.000
32. Rebecca Wing GBR 13.000
33. Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 12.850
34. Ana Maria Izurieta ESP 12.825
35. Jana Sikulova CZE 12.825
36. Roni Rabinovitz ISR 12.775
37. Laura Gombas HUN 12.775
38. Marine Petit FRA 12.775
39. Annika Urvikko FIN 12.725
40. Fanni Helminen FIN 12.625
41. Tal Liak ISR 12.300
42. Nioletta Demetriou CYP 12.275
43. Alexandra Ohlsson SWE 12.250
44. Alina Sotnikova BLR 12.225
45. Veronika Ozanova CZE 12.150
46. Joanna Litewka POL 12.125
47. Viktoria Tsakalidou GRE 12.100
48. Iliana Sheytanova BUL 12.075
49. Sasa Golob SLO 11.975
50. Zoi Lima POR 11.875
51. Anna Csiszar HUN 11.800
52. Lina Sjoberg SWE 11.625
53. Ildiho Farkas HUN 11.600
54. Marilena Georgiou CYP 11.450
55. Katrin Nussbacher AUT 11.450
56. Jekaterina Kovaliova LTU 11.375
57. Naama Bernstein ISR 11.300
58. Frida Einarsdottir ISL 11.200
59. Ralitsa Mileva BUL 11.125
60. Maria Edner SWE 10.825
61. Tjasa Kysselef SLO 10.475
62. Mette Hulgaard DEN 10.350
63. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir ISL 9.825
64. Lisa Ecker AUT 9.750
65. Sigrun Tryggvadottir ISL 9.525
66. Vasiliki Millousi GRE 9.400
67. Monika Frandofert POL 9.250
68. Dora Gudmundsdottir ISL 7.475
69. Michelle Lauritsen DEN 2.050

Balance Beam Qualification
1. Vasiliki Millousi GRE 14.725 Q
2. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM 14.525 Q
3. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 14.475 Q
4. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 14.450 Q
5. Valeria Maksyuta ISR 14.375 Q
6. Gabriela Dragoi ROM 14.350 Q
7. Marine Petit FRA 14.050 Q
8. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 14.025 Q
9. Emily Armi ITA 14.000 R
10. Youna Dufournet FRA 14.000 R
11. Anastasia Koval UKR 13.900 R
12. Hannah Whelan GBR 13.850
13. Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 13.800
14. Aagje Van Walleghem BEL 13.775
15. Paola Galante ITA 13.750
16. Laura Gombas HUN 13.725
17. Wyomi Masela NED 13.675
18. Adela Sajn SLO 13.675
19. Evgenia Zafeiraki GRE 13.600
20. Kristina Goryunova RUS 13.550
21. Lia Parolari ITA 13.500
22. Ariella Käslin SUI 13.500
23. Valentyna Holenkova UKR 13.425
24. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 13.300
25. Anja Brinker GER 13.175
26. Alina Sotnikova BLR 13.175
27. Marrit Ewald NED 13.100
28. Sandra Izbasa ROM 13.075
29. Diana Chelaru ROM 13.050
30. Ana Maria Izurieta ESP 13.050
31. Jana Sikulova CZE 13.000
32. Sasa Golob SLO 12.950
33. Rebecca Wing GBR 12.925
34. Becky Downie GBR 12.925
35. Viktoria Tsakalidou GRE 12.875
36. Lina Sjoberg SWE 12.825
37. Tina Erceg CRO 12.775
38. Jekaterina Kovaliova LTU 12.750
39. Mayra Kroonen NED 12.725
40. Jana Komrskova CZE 12.650
41. Annika Urvikko FIN 12.600
42. Naomi Ruiz Walker ESP 12.600
43. Anna Serra ESP 12.550
44. Zoi Lima POR 12.375
45. Kim Bui GER 12.300
46. Monika Frandofert POL 12.250
47. Katrin Nussbacher AUT 12.225
48. Ildiho Farkas HUN 12.175
49. Sigrun Tryggvadottir ISL 12.100
50. Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 12.025
51. Lisa Ecker AUT 11.950
52. Ida Jonsson SWE 11.825
53. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir ISL 11.800
54. Ivana Kovacova SVK 11.800
55. Eva Verbova CZE 11.750
56. Roni Rabinovitz ISR 11.750
57. Anna Csiszar HUN 11.675
58. Tjasa Kysselef SLO 11.650
59. Naama Bernstein ISR 11.550
60. Marilena Georgiou CYP 11.400
61. Ralitsa Mileva BUL 11.375
62. Alexandra Ohlsson SWE 11.300
63. Dora Gudmundsdottir ISL 10.950
64. Veronika Ozanova CZE 10.875
65. Frida Einarsdottir ISL 10.800
66. Maria Edner SWE 10.750
67. Mette Hulgaard DEN 10.725
68. Miriam Offersgaard DEN 10.400
69. Iliana Sheytanova BUL 9.825
70. Athina Stavrinakipanayi CYP 9.675
71. Tal Liak ISR 9.450
72. Sarah Wedel IRL 9.325
73. Chrysia Dimitriadou CYP 8.550

Floor Exercise Qualification
1. Beth Tweddle GBR 14.975 Q
2. Sandra Izbasa ROM 14.475 Q
3. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 14.425 Q
4. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 14.400 Q
5. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM 14.200 Q
6. Ana Maria Izurieta ESP 14.050 Q
7. Lia Parolari ITA 14.025 Q
8. Valentyna Holenkova UKR 13.950 Q
9. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 13.925 R
10. Yulia Berger RUS 13.900 R
11. Hannah Whelan GBR 13.900 R
12. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 13.850
13. Kim Bui GER 13.825
14. Becky Downie GBR 13.825
15. Marine Petit FRA 13.800
16. Emily Armi ITA 13.775
17. Mayra Kroonen NED 13.750
18. Aagje Van Walleghem BEL 13.750
19. Wyomi Masela NED 13.650
20. Marrit Ewald NED 13.575
21. Roni Rabinovitz ISR 13.575
22. Kristina Goryunova RUS 13.575
23. Diana Chelaru ROM 13.550
24. Paola Galante ITA 13.500
25. Naomi Ruiz Walker ESP 13.500
26. Valeria Maksyuta ISR 13.475
27. Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 13.475
28. Anja Brinker GER 13.450
29. Ariella Käslin SUI 13.350
30. Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 13.250
31. Sasa Golob SLO 13.150
32. Anna Serra ESP 13.125
33. Rebecca Wing GBR 13.125
34. Zoi Lima POR 13.075
35. Alina Sotnikova BLR 13.050
36. Laura Gombas HUN 13.025
37. Tal Liak ISR 13.000
38. Adela Sajn SLO 13.000
39. Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir ISL 12.975
40. Lisa Ecker AUT 12.925
41. Frida Einarsdottir ISL 12.825
42. Tjasa Kysselef SLO 12.750
43. Naama Bernstein ISR 12.700
44. Ildiho Farkas HUN 12.650
45. Jekaterina Kovaliova LTU 12.625
46. Katrin Nussbacher AUT 12.600
47. Eva Verbova CZE 12.600
48. Sigrun Tryggvadottir ISL 12.550
49. Ida Jonsson SWE 12.500
50. Jana Sikulova CZE 12.450
51. Maria Edner SWE 12.375
52. Mette Hulgaard DEN 12.375
53. Anna Csiszar HUN 12.300
54. Veronika Ozanova CZE 12.250
55. Paschalina Mitrakou GRE 12.200
56. Youna Dufournet FRA 12.200
57. Monika Frandofert POL 12.150
58. Chrysia Dimitriadou CYP 11.975
59. Lina Sjoberg SWE 11.800
60. Anna Kalashnyk UKR 11.800
61. Annika Urvikko FIN 11.775
62. Dora Gudmundsdottir ISL 11.725
63. Alexandra Ohlsson SWE 11.675
64. Marilena Georgiou CYP 11.675
65. Ralitsa Mileva BUL 11.625
66. Tina Erceg CRO 11.600
67. Miriam Offersgaard DEN 11.525
68. Viktoria Tsakalidou GRE 11.325
69. Sarah Wedel IRL 11.200
70. Athina Stavrinakipanayi CYP 11.200
71. Iliana Sheytanova BUL 11.150

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy