Follow Us On
Tanella Defends WOGA Classic Title
(15 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

World Olympic Gymnastics Academy's Christa Tanella and Lithuania's Laura Svilpaite won the 12th WOGA Classic on Saturday night in Frisco, Texas.


Christa Tanella

Senior Tanella and junior Svilpaite posted identical all-around totals of 54.400. Southeastern's Sarah Persinger and Ukraine's Yana Demyanchuk rounded out the senior all-around podium.

In the junior competition, WOGA's Grace McLaughlin took silver ahead of Russia's Kristina Kruglikova.

Tanella, 17, defended her title from 2008, and added the senior floor title with a 13.900.

"It feels like the first time all over again," Tanella said. "It never gets dull."

Svilpaite, 15, was the top scorer of the entire field on uneven bars (Stalder full to Tkatchev; Pak salto; double layout) with a 14.750. WOGA juniors Sophia Lee, Grace McLaughlin and Briley Casanova claimed the vault, balance beam and floor titles, respectively.

Former national team member Rheagan Courville of Elite Gymnastics won senior vault (Yurchenko full) with a 14.100 and was second on beam (standing Arabian; aerial walkover, back handspring, layout stepout; switch leap, gainer layout stepout; punch front; switch ring leap; sheep jump) despite a fall on her double back dismount. Courville did not compete on floor exercise and uneven bars.

WOGA's five athletes easily won the team competition, followed by Ukraine and Alberta.

The gymnasts from Japan, Kazakhstan, Russia and Ukraine will stay in the U.S. to compete in the Nadia Comaneci International Invitational on Feb. 21 in Oklahoma City.

12th annual WOGA Classic
Feb. 14, 2009, Frisco, Texas

Senior All-Around
1. Christa Tanella (WOGA) 54.400
2. Sarah Persinger (Southeastern) 53.500
3. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 53.050
4. Sydney Sawa (Calgary) 51.750
5. Cynthia Lemieux (Gym Richelieu) 51.650
6. Kristin Klarenbach (Alberta) 50.000
7. Miranda Meyer (Alberta) 49.200
8. Hazuki Tazoe (Japan) 47.000
9. Laurie-Eve Pepin-Gagné (Gym Richelieu) 46.500
10. Brianna Mitchell (North Harbour) 44.300
11. Kenzie Hedges (United Elite) 37.250
12. Rheagan Courville (Elite Gym LA) 27.950

Junior All-Around
1. Laura Svilpaite LTU 54.400
2. Grace McLaughlin (WOGA) 54.350
3. Kristina Kruglikova RUS 52.750
4. Sophia Lee (WOGA) 52.400
5. Yevgenia Cherniy UKR 51.950
6. Briley Casanova (WOGA) 50.650
7. Bianca Dancos-Giambattist (Gym Richelieu) 49.900
8. Natalia Kononenko UKR 49.750
9. Lily Hardin (WOGA) 48.550
10. Paige Blaney (Alberta) 46.450
11. Anysia Unick (Alberta) 45.900
12. Samantha Ward (Alberta) 45.600
13. Moldir Azimbay KAZ 43.150
14. Anastasia Karpova RUS 43.050

Senior Vault
1. Rheagan Courville (Elite Gym LA) 14.100
2. Sarah Persinger (Southeastern) 14.000
3. Miranda Meyer (Alberta) 14.000
4. Kristin Klarenbach (Alberta) 13.950
5. Christa Tanella (WOGA) 13.900

Senior Uneven Bars
1. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 14.350
2. Christa Tanella (WOGA) 13.900
3. Sarah Persinger (Southeastern) 13.650
4. Sydney Sawa (Calgary) 13.000
5. Cynthia Leimieux (Gym Richelieu) 12.700

Senior Balance Beam
1. Sydney Sawa (Calgary) 13.850
2. Rheagan Courville (Elite Gym LA) 13.850
3. Cynthia Lemieux (Gym Richelieu) 13.350
4. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 13.000
5. Sarah Persinger (Southeastern) 12.950

Senior Floor Exercise
1. Christa Tanella (WOGA) 13.900
2. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 13.300
3. Kristin Klarenbach (Alberta) 13.250
4. Sarah Persinger (Southeastern) 13.900
5. Kenzie Hedges (United Elite) 12.700

Junior Vault
1. Sophia Lee (WOGA) 14.200
2. Briley Casanova (WOGA) 14.000
3. Lily Hardin (WOGA) 13.650
4. Grace McLaughlin (WOGA) 13.550
5. Yevgenia Cherniy UKR 13.350

Junior Uneven Bars
1. Laura Svilpaite LTU 14.750
2. Yevgenia Cherniy UKR 13.800
3. Grace McLaughlin (WOGA) 13.650
4. Sophia Lee (WOGA) 13.250
5. Bianca Dancos-Giambattist (Gym Richelieu) 13.200

Junior Balance Beam
1. Grace McLaughlin (WOGA) 14.050
2. Laura Svilpaite LTU 13.800
3. Kristina Kruglikova RUS 13.600
4. Bianca Dancos-Giambattist (Gym Richelieu) 12.950
5. Sophia Lee (WOGA) 12.800

Junior Floor Exercise
1. Briley Casanova (WOGA) 13.500
2. Kristina Kruglikova RUS 13.400
3. Grace McLaughlin (WOGA) 13.100
4. Laura Svilpaite LTU 13.000
5. Yevgenia Cherniy UKR 12.800

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy