Follow Us On
American Cup Kicks Off March Meets
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
The international competition season heats up in the coming weeks, starting March 2-3 with the Tyson American Cup in Jacksonville, Fla.

Competitors at the 2007 American Cup include eight medalists from the 2006 World Championships: Sasha Artemev, Jana Bieger and Ashley Priess (USA), Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (Canada), Zhou Zhuoru (China), Fabian Hambüchen (Germany) and Kristina Pravdina and Maxim Devyatovsky (Russia).

The American Cup will also be the senior debut for Americans Shawn Johnson and Samantha Peszek, who finished first and third at the 2006 U.S. Junior National Championships. The top 16 gymnasts from the qualifying competition on March 2 will advance to the final on March 3, to be broadcast live on NBC.

The World Cup season begins March 17-18 with the French International in Paris, to be followed by the Cottbus Cup on March 23-25.

Two smaller meets attracting international fields are the Gymnix International, March 16-18 in Montreal; and the Friendship Classic, March 23-25 in Pottsville, Pa.

American Cup
March 2-3, Jacksonville, Fla.

Australia: Dasha Joura
Belarus: Dmitry Savitsky
Canada: Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs; Adam Wong
China: Zhou Zhuoru; Lu Bo
Colombia: Natalia Sanchez
France: Dmitry Karbanenko
Germany: Marie-Sophie Hindermann; Fabian Hambüchen
Japan: Kyoko Oshima; Takuya Nakase
Mexico: Elsa Garcia; Daniel Corral
Puerto Rico: Luis Vargas
Romania: Andreea Grigore; Flavius Koczi
Russia: Kristina Pravdina; Maxim Devyatovsky
Switzerland: Danielle Englert
Ukraine: Daria Zgoba
USA: Jana Bieger, Bianca Flohr, Shawn Johnson, Natasha Kelley, Samantha Peszek; Guillermo Alvarez, Sasha Artemev, Raj Bhavsar, Jonathan Horton

Gymnix International
March 16-18, Montreal

ASF Gymnastics: Marci Bernholtz, Caya Colling
Bluewater: Emily Bigras, Dominique Pegg, Emma Willis
Calgary Gym Center: Sydney Sawa
Cambridge Kips: Jennifer Lezeu
Equilibrix: Geneviève Brazeau
Excalibur Gymnastics: Sheriese Clark, Rebekah Conrad, Maria Cross, Gabrielle Douglas, Kaitlynn Hedelund, Krystine Jacobsen, Natalia Joyce, Makyna Kancso, Sara Tiano
Gemini: Brittnee Habbib, Kelsey Hope, Kristina Vaculik
Gym Mississauga: Rochelle Hurt, Jessica Savona
Gym-Alliance: Joanie Fortin
Gymélites: Stéphanie Desjardins, Catherine Dion
Gymnastics Adventure: Alexandra Picton, Danielle Roy
Gymnix: Ann Ly Brouillette-Quenneville, Léa Barro, Nansy Damianova, Coralie Leblond-Chartrand, Ti Liu
Gym-Richelieu: Lisa-Marie Farley, Jennifer Fujs, Laurie-Eve Gagné, Cynthia Lemieux, Kim Lévesque
Lions Pride Gymnastics: Hannah Swift
Mississauga: Stephanie Pacitto
Omega Gymnastics: Charlotte Mackie, Brittany Rogers
Pulsars: Rebecca Simbhudas
Russia: Aliya Mustafina, Tatiana Nabiyeva, Ksenia Semyonova, Margarita Slepchenko
SALTA Gymnastics Club: Laurel Clouston
Sport Seneca: Peng-Peng Lee, Leslie Mak
Taiso: Crystal Gilmore
USA: Sarah DeMeo, Corrie Lothrop, Bridget Sloan
Wimgym: Dawn Patulli

French International
March 17-18, Paris

Albania: (women) Ornela Cuka
Algeria: (men) Fatah Ait Saada, Sid Ali Ferdjani, Adbelkader Guetaf, Youcef Sebti
Argentina: (women) Virginia Deluzio
Armenia: (women) Astghik Gyulnazaryan; (men) Harutyun Merdinyan, Vahagn Stepanyan
Australia: (women) Hollie Dykes, Dasha Joura, Chloe Sims; (men) Prashanth Sellathurai
Belgium: (women) Gaelle Mys; (men) Gunther Couckhuyt, Donna-Donny Truyens, Koen Van Damme
Belarus: (women) Anastasia Marachkovskaya, Oksana Novikova; (men) Dmitry Kasperovich, Dmitry Savitsky
Brazil: (women) Jade Barbosa, Lais Souza; (men) Luiz Augusto dos Anjos, Diego Hypolito, Mosiah Rodrigues, Victor Rosa
Bulgaria: (men) Jordan Jovtchev, Alexander Batinkov
Canada: (women) Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs; (men) Grant Golding
China: (women) Fan Ye, Jiang Yuyuan, Liu Hou, Zhang Xin; (men) Du Wei, Feng Zhe, Teng Haibin, Zou Kai
Croatia: (women) Tanja Delladio, Tina Erceg; (men) Marco Brez, Marijo Moznik, Robert Seligman, Filip Ude
Czech Republic: (women) Jana Komrskova, Kristyna Palesova
Egypt: (women) Sarah Osman; (men) Tamer Ahmed Ragab, Mohamed Sayed Sourour, Abdel Rahman Sobhy
Spain: (women) Laura Campos, Lenika de Simone, Patricia Moreno; (men) Victor Cano, Manuel Carballo, Rafael Martinez, Juan San Miguel
Finland: (women) Annamari Maaranen, Annika Urvikko; (men) Sami Aalto, Ikka Kuusela, Timo Niemela, Toni Oikari, Jani Tanskanen, Olli Torkkel
France: (men) Thomas Bouhail, Eric Casimir, Yann Cucherat, Gael da Silva, Danny Rodrigues, Raphael Wignanitz
Great Britain: (women) Imogen Cairns, Lynette Lisle; (men) Adam Cox, David Eaton, Luke Folwell, Steve Jehu, Daniel Keatings, Louis Smith
Georgia: (men) Ilya Giorgadze
Germany: (women) Anja Brinker, Oksana Chusovitina; (men) Philipp Boy, Max Finzel, Robert Weber
Greece: Stefani Bisbikou, Vasiliki Millousi, Eugenia Georgakopoulou; (men) Michalis Doulkeridis, Christos Lympanovnos, Vlasios Maras, Dimitrios Markousis, Vasileios Tsolakidis, Ioannis Zachariadis
Guatamala: (men) Joel Olivas Santos Mynor
Hungary: (men) Krisztian Berki, Robert Gal, Marcel Hetrovics, Vid Hidvegi
Israel: (women) Vered Finkel, Tali Lyak; (men) Alexander Shatilov
Italy: (women) Francesca Benolli, Vanessa Ferrari, Carlotta Giovannini, Silvia Zanolo; (men) Matteo Angioletti, Igor Cassina, Matteo Morandi
Japan: Yosuke Hoshi, Yasuhiro Okamura, Kohei Uchimura
Jordan: (men) Mohammad Abu Saleh, Jad Mazahreh
Kazakhstan: (men) Sain Autalipov, Stepan Gorbachyov, Ildar Valeyev, Yernar Yerimbetov
Latvia: (men) Ivans Gorbunovs, Yevgeny Sapronenko, Denis Zbickis
Luxembourg: (women) Mandy Loes
Malaysia: (women) Fatiha Nurul, Ali Nabihah; (men) Ng Shu Wai
Mexico: (women) Maricela Cantu, Elsa Garcia, Erika Garcia
Netherlands: (women) Tahnee Masela, Lichelle Wong; (men) Yuri van Gelder, Jeffrey Wammes, Epke Zonderland
Poland: (women) Joanna Litewka, Paula Plichta; (men) Leszek Blanik, Emil Hulboj, Adam Kierzkowski, Roman Kulesza
Portugal: Luis Araujo, Felipe Bezugo, Manuel Campos
Puerto Rico: Angel Ramos, Jose David Ramos, Luis Rivera, Alexander Rodriguez, Luis Vargas
Romania: (women) Sandra Izbasa, Steliana Nistor; (men) Marian Dragulescu, Flavius Koczi, Daniel Popescu, Razvan Selariu
Russia: (women) Ksenia Afanasyeva, Anna Grudko, Irina Isayeva, Svetlana Klyukina; (men) Dmitry Gogotov, Anton Golotsutskov, Sergei Khorokhordin, Nikolai Kryukov, Vladimir Olennikov, Alexander Safoshkin
Slovenia: (men) Saso Bertoncelj, Alen Dimic, Rok Klavora, Klemen Rutar, Mitja Petkovsek, Ziga Silc
Switzerland: (women) Ariella Kaslin, Danielle Englert; (men) Nicolas Boescshenstein, Claudio Capelli, Daniel Groves, Claude-Alain Porchet, Mark Ramseier, Christoph Scharer
Sweden: (women) Veronica Wagner
Tunisia: (men) Wajdi Bouallegue
Ukraine: (women) Alina Kozich, Irina Krasnyanskaya, Olga Scherbatykh, Daria Zgoba; (men) Valery Goncharov, Andrei Isayev, Nikolai Kuksenkov, Alexander Yakubovsky, Roman Zozulya
USA: (men) Sean Golden, Kevin Tan, Sean Townsend
Venezuela: (men) Regula Carmona, Jose Luis Fuentes, Darwin Griman

Friendship Classic
March 23-25, Pottsville, Pa.

Belgium: Aagje Van Walleghem, Chloe Henry
Canada: Lisa-Marie Farley, Brittnee Habbib, Cynthia Lemieux, Gael Mackie, Laurie-Eve Pepin-Gagne
Czech Republic: Nicole Pechanec
Japan: Maniko Kakitani
Netherlands: Loes Linders
Puerto Rico: Leysha Lopez, Mariecarmen Rivera
Russia: Anastasia Grishina
Ukraine: Valentina Golenkova, Marina Proskurina
USA: Carol Byrnes (Girls In Cooperation), Austyn Fobes (Galaxy Gymnastics), Annette Miele (Lehigh Valley Sports Academy), Stephanie Seich (Rebound)

Cottbus Cup
March 23-25, Cottbus, Germany

Albania: (women) Ornela Cuka; (men) Alon Hasa, Valter Mishova
Argentina (women) Virginia Deluzio;
Australia: (women) Hollie Dykes, Daria Joura, Chloe Sims; (men) Prashanth Sellathurai
Austria: (women) Sandra Mayer; (men) Fabian Leimlehner, Marco Baldauf, Andreas Höller
Azerbaijan: Sabuhi Aslanov
Brazil: (women) Jade Barbosa, Daiane dos Santos, Lais Souza; (men) Diego Hypolito, Mosiah Rodrigues, Luiz Augusto dos Anjos
Belgium: (women) Gaelle Mys; (men) Donna-Donny Truyens, Günther Couckhuyt, Koen Van Damme
Belarus: (men) Igor Kozlov, Alexander Tsarevich, Dmitry Kasperovich
Canada: (women) to be named; (men) Adam Wong, Ken Ikeda
Chile: (men) Tomas Gonzalez
China: (women) Fan Ye, Jiang Yuyuan, Liu Hou, Zhang Xin; (men) Teng Haibin, Zou Kai, Feng Zhe, Du Wei
Croatia: (women) Tanja Delladio; (men) Filip Ude, Robert Seligman, Marizo Moznik
Czech Republic: (women) Jana Sikulova, Eva Verbova, Adela Pavoukova, Martina Strnadova
Egypt: Nourhan Ahmed Saad; (men) Waleed El Deriny, Kareem Aly
Finland: to be named
France: (men) Gael Da Silva, Thomas Bouhail, Danny Rodrigues
Great Britain: (women) Marissa King, Emma White
Germany: (women) Anja Brinker, Kim Bui, Oksana Chusovitina, Marie-Sophie Hindermann; (men) Philipp Boy, Matthias Fahrig, Marcel Nguyen, Thomas Andergassen, Robert Juckel
Greece: (women) Stefanie Bisbikou, Despoina Grigoriadou, Maria Parsantanian, Viktoria Tsakalidou; (men) Vlasios Maras, Konstantinos Barmpakis, Christos Lympanovnos, Eleftherios Kosmidis, Vasileios Tsolakidis, Dimosthenis Tampakos
Hungary: (women) Enikö Korcsmaros, Laura Gombas; (men) Krisztian Berki, Robert Gal, Vid Hidvegi, Marcell Hetrovics
Iceland: (men) Runar Alexandersson
Israel: to be named
Italy: to be named
Jordan: (men) Jad Mazahreh, Mohammad Abu Saleh
Japan: (men) Kazuki Mizutori, Yuto Hayami, Yusuke Tanaka
Kazakhstan: (men) Sado Batsiyev, Maxim Patrishko, Stanislav Valiyev
Latvia: (men) Yevgeny Sapronenko, Yevgeny Zorins, Dmitry Trefilovs, Vitaly Kardashovs
Luxembourg: (men) Sascha Palgen
Mexico: (women) Maricela Cantú, Erika Garcia, Elsa Garcia
Netherlands: (men) Yuri Van Gelder, Jeffrey Wammes, Epke Zonderland
Poland: (women) Joanna Litewka, Maria Frandofert; (men) Roman Kulesza, Kamil Bulboj, Leszek Blanik, Adam Kierzkowski, Krzysztof Mucborski
Portugal: (men) Manuel Campos
Puerto Rico: (men) Luis Vargas, Luis Rivera, Jose David Ramos, Angel Ramos, Alexander Rodriguez
Romania: (women) Sandra Izbasa, Steliana Nistor; (men) Marian Dragulescu, Razvan Selariu, Daniel Popescu, Flavius Koczi
Russia: (men) Alexander Safoshkin, Nikolay Kryukov, Alexander Balandin; (men) Samuel Piasecky, Alexander Benko
Slovenia: (women) Adela Sajn, Sasa Golob; (men) Mitja Petkovsek, Saso Bertoncelj, Alen Dimic, Rok Klavora, Klemen Rutar, Ziga Silc
Sweden: Veronica Wagner
Switzerland: (men) Christoph Schärer, Claudio Capelli, Nicolas Böschenstein, Claude-Alain Porchert, Mark Ramseier, Roger Sager
Turkey: (women) Göksu Üctas; (men) Ümit Samiloglu
Taipei: (men) Huang Yi-Hsueh
Ukraine: (women) Irina Krasnyanskaya, Alina Kozich, Olga Scherbatykh; (men) Valery Goncharov, Vadim Kuvakin, Nikolai Kuksenkov, Alexander Yakubovsky, Roman Zozulya, Alexander Vorobyov
USA: to be named
Uzbekistan: (men) Anton Fokin
Venezuela: (men) Regulo Carmona, Jose Luis Fuentes, Darwin Griman
Yemen: (men) Nashwan Al-Hrazi, Mohammed Saleh Al-Husali, Mohammed Al-Sanea, Mohammed Wahib Sharif

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy