Follow Us On
Moscow Reclaims Russian Cup Women's Title
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Moscow reclaimed the women's team title on Thursday as the 2017 Russian Cup continued in Yekaterinburg, where Yelena Yeryomina (Saint Petersburg) topped the all-around qualification. Pictured: Yeryomina in Yekaterinburg

Moscow reclaimed the women's team title on Thursday as the 2017 Russian Cup continued in Yekaterinburg, where Saint Petersburg's Yelena Yeryomina topped the all-around qualification.

The Russian Gymnastics Federation, which has been working on trying to boost its meet attendance and take advantage of social media to attract fans, tweaked the team format in Yekaterinburg. This year's format dropped the team size from six gymnasts to four, with three scores counting.

Fourth at last year's Russian Cup in Penza, Moscow jumped to first this year (161.575), with Yeryomina leading Saint Petersburg to second (156.325) and Olympian Angelina Melnikova leading Central to third (154.875).

Yeryomina, a first-year senior, finally hit four-for-four after a shaky senior season. She totalled 57.900 with a high of 15.175 on her best event, uneven bars, and was the top qualifier on balance beam (14.450) and floor exercise, where she added a new double layout (14.275).

Melnikova, the defending all-around champion, scored 57.575 to qualify second, with the top score on vault. Ulyana Perebinosova (Moscow) qualified third (55.075) over Maria Kharenkova (54.125), the veteran from Rostov-on-Don.

Olympians and world champions Maria Paseka and Daria Spiridonova were absent, having just competed at the University Games in Taiwan. Viktoria Komova, who has returned to training after being sidelined with a chronic back injury in 2016, was absent despite hints of a return.

The Russian coaches have already announced their world championships squad to Montreal: Melnikova, Paseka, Yeryomina and first-year senior Anastasia Ilyankova (Leninsk-Kuznetsky), a potential finalist on uneven bars. Ilyankova competed two events Thursday, qualifying third to the uneven bars final (14.700) and fifth to the beam final (13.900).

Competition continues Friday with the all-around finals, where results will be determined by the two-day total.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Cup
August 24, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Moscow41.85040.10039.77539.850161.575
Viktoria Trykina14.20011.27514.30013.175
Yelizaveta Kochetkova13.22513.10012.45013.250
Ulyana Perebinosova14.07514.55013.02513.425
Ksenia Artemova13.57512.45010.60012.175
2.Saint Petersburg39.10038.25039.32539.650156.325
Yelena Yeryomina14.00015.17514.45014.275
Varvara Batalova12.10011.80011.62513.025
Anastasia Cheong12.90011.27512.82512.350
Yekaterina Boyeva12.20010.72512.05011.975
3.Central40.37538.40037.00039.100154.875
Angelina Melnikova14.62514.77514.30013.875
Yelena Likhodolskaya12.47511.25011.55012.500
Yekateterina Polikarpova13.20012.37511.15012.725
Valentina Lukovnikova12.5509.65011.10012.000
4.Volga40.10036.72538.10037.075152.000
Polina Fyodorova13.12513.17513.75012.950
Daria Reznik12.42510.85012.50012.225
Natala Kapitonova13.65012.70011.85011.450
Daria Lopatina13.3258.82510.50011.900
5.Northwestern38.92528.87536.00036.225140.025
Eleonora Afanasyeva14.65010.97513.17513.350
Anna Vanyushkina12.1256.90011.00011.725
Maria Vanyushkina12.15011.00011.82511.150
6.Southern34.87521.05029.45034.225119.600
Ilzida Minibayeva11.57510.15010.700
Anastasia Bayguzhina11.1503.6758.17510.625
Yelena Aleksenko12.15010.92511.12511.925
Svetlana Prokopyeva10.4756.4508.12511.600

Women's All-Around QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.00015.17514.45014.27557.900
2.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.62514.77514.30013.87557.575
3.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow14.07514.55013.02513.42555.075
4.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don13.72512.10014.30014.00054.125
5.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.12513.17513.75012.95053.000
6.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.20011.27514.30013.17552.950
7.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod14.65010.97513.17513.35052.150
8.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.22513.10012.45013.25052.025
9.Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow12.82513.05012.67511.87550.425
10.Natalya KapitonovaPenza13.65012.70011.85011.45049.650
11.Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula13.20012.37511.15012.72549.450
12.Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg12.90011.27512.82512.35049.350
16.Yelena LikhodolskayaTula12.47511.25011.55012.50047.775
17.Anastasia KuznetsovaMoscow12.45011.65011.42511.85047.375
18.Yekaterina BoyevaSaint Petersburg12.20010.72512.05011.97546.950
19.Maria VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod12.15011.00011.82511.15046.125
19.Yelena AleksenkoNizhny Tagil12.15010.92511.12511.92546.125
21.Valentina LukovnikovaRyazan12.5509.65011.10012.00045.300
14.Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg12.10011.80011.62513.02544.550
22.Daria LopatinaNizhnekamsk13.3258.82510.50011.90044.550
23.Yekaterina LevchenkoUfa11.77510.42510.95011.30044.450
13.Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow13.57512.45010.60012.17544.400
15.Daria ReznikTolyatti12.42510.85012.50012.22544.000
24.Renata GareyevaUfa12.1009.02510.72511.87543.725
25.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod12.1256.90011.00011.72541.750
26.Svetlana ProkopyevaChelyabinsk10.4756.4508.12511.60036.650
27.Anastasia BaoguzhinaChelyabinsk11.1503.6758.17510.62533.625
28.Ilzida MinibayevaChelyabinsk11.57510.15010.70032.425
29.Anastasia IlyankovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.70013.90024.600
30.Alyona ArkushaZheleznogorsk12.97510.87523.450

Women's Vault QualificationVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.62514.42514.525
2.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod14.65013.77514.212
3.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.20013.47513.837
4.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.22513.20013.212
5.Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow13.57512.77513.175

Uneven Bars QualificationScore
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg15.175
2.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.775
3.Anastasia IlyankovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.700
4.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow14.550
5.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.175
6.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.100
7.Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow13.050
8.Natalya KapitonovaPenza12.700
R1Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow12.450
R2Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula12.375
R3Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don12.100

Balance Beam QualificationScore
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.450
2.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.300
2.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.300
2.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don14.300
5.Anastasia IlyankovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.900
6.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.750
7.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod13.175
8.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow13.025
R1Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg12.825
R2Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow12.675
R3Daria ReznikTolyatti12.500

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.275
2.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don14.000
3.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh13.875
4.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow13.425
5.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod13.350
6.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.250
7.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow13.175
8.Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg13.025
R1Polina FyodorovaCheboksary12.950
R2Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula12.725
R3Yelena LikhodolskayaTula12.500
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy