Follow Us On
Russian Cup Kicks Off in Yekaterinburg
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



The 2017 Russian Cup began Wednesday in Yekaterinburg, where Moscow's Nikita Nagorny fought off hometown hero David Belyavsky for the top spot in the all-around qualification.

The 2017 Russian Cup began Wednesday in Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast, where Moscow's Nikita Nagorny fought off hometown hero David Belyavsky for the top spot in the all-around qualification.

The competition, held at Yekaterinburg's "Uralochka" Sports Palace, returned to the city in the Urals for the first time since 2011. Since then the event has been held in Penza, which is also the usual site for the spring national championships. It returned to Yekaterinburg this year largely thanks to the development of gymnastics in the Ural region and Belyavsky's continued success, said the Minister of Physical Culture and Sports of Sverdlovsk.

Third at last year's Russian Cup in Penza, Moscow easily won the men's team competition on Wednesday with 255.100, nearly 10 points ahead of defending champion Siberia (245.600) and Volga (244.400). This year's team size was reduced from six to four gymnasts each, with three scores counting, although the field was reduced to teams from only five of Russia's federal districts, down from six last year and seven at the Russian championships.

More interesting for the crowd was the individual qualification, which featured all five members of Russia's silver medal-winning squad from last year's Olympic Games in Rio. Denis Ablyazin (Penza), Nikolai Kuksenkov (Vladimir) and Ivan Stretovich (Novosibirsk) were back after skipping this year's Russian championships in March and the European championships in April.

Both Nagornyy and Belyavsky, who competed as specialists at the spring events, made their return to the all-around Wednesday, which featured individual qualification for the all-around and event finals. Nagornyy topped Belyvasky by half a point, 87.300 to 86.800. In the second rotation, Belyvasky fell off pommel horse, where he is the reigning European champion, but he ended strong with the top scores on parallel bars (15.250) and high bar (14.800).

Moscow's Artur Dalaloyan, who was second all-around to Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev at the European championships, qualified third (85.000) over veteran Nikita Ignatyev (84.500) of Leninsk-Kuznetsk. Dalaloyan qualified first to the floor final

Ablyazin impressed with the top scores on still rings (15.100) and vault (14.600 and 15.400, for 15.000 average), and managed to qualify to the floor final in sixth with 14.100. Ablyazin took time off after the Olympics to recover ankle injuries and spend time with his new son, Yaroslav, born in January to his wife, 2008 Olympian Ksenia Semyonova.

Kuksenkov, who was the defending all-around champion from last summer's Russian Cup, competed three events, qualifying first on pommel horse and sixth on parallel bars. The Russians struggled on pommel horse, with Kuksenkov (14.100) the only gymnast to top 14 points.

Stretovich, who underwent surgery on his hand after the Olympics, competed high bar only, qualifying to the final in fifth.

Competition continues Thursday with the women's team competition and individual qualification.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Cup
August 23, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Moscow43.65039.95042.65044.60044.75039.500255.100
Artur Dalaloyan14.75013.00014.70015.00015.20012.350
Dmitry Lankin14.40013.50014.60014.350
Nikita Nagornyy14.50013.90014.45015.00015.20014.250
Nikolai Kishkilov12.50013.05013.15013.60013.90012.900
2.Siberia40.15039.85040.15043.05042.90039.500245.600
Kirill Potapov14.00013.25013.50014.35014.10012.850
Kirill Kozin12.50011.85011.95013.80012.60012.750
Nikita Ignatyev13.65013.95014.70014.25014.60013.350
Andrei Cherkasov12.65014.45014.20013.300
3.Volga42.10034.65042.70044.25041.70039.000244.400
Denis Ablyazin14.10015.10015.400
Andrei Makolov12.35011.35013.90014.30014.15013.150
Valentin Starikov14.0009.85013.70013.55014.10013.950
Ivan Tikhonov14.00013.45012.55014.55013.45011.900
4.Urals41.25039.90039.25041.05041.15039.700242.300
David Belyavsky14.25013.80013.95014.75015.25014.800
Sergei Danilenko13.55013.50013.10013.50013.10012.250
Viktor Britan13.45011.35011.80012.80012.55012.650
Nikolai Ostaf11.40012.60012.20012.80012.80011.750
5.Central38.25035.65036.40041.75039.50035.550227.100
Konstantin Kuzovkov12.50011.10011.25014.00012.75012.250
Dmitry Govorov12.00011.20012.20013.75012.20011.650
Sergei Krivunets13.45013.35012.95014.00013.60011.600
Alexei Bogdanov12.30010.95010.90012.30013.15011.650
6.Saint Petersburg37.30034.60035.50038.35035.60036.350217.700
Alexander Bogatyrev10.8009.95010.55011.90011.55011.850
Sargis Arakelyan11.70012.65012.60013.65011.75012.450
Daniil Monakhov12.65011.50011.25012.40011.65010.600
Artyom Zhavnerchik12.95010.45011.65012.30012.20012.050

Men's All-Around QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.50013.90014.45015.00015.20014.25087.300
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.25013.80013.95014.75015.25014.80086.800
3.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.75013.00014.70015.00015.20012.35085.000
4.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk13.65013.95014.70014.25014.60013.35084.500
5.Kirill PotapovTomsk14.00013.25013.50014.35014.10012.85082.050
6.Ivan TikhonovSyzran14.00013.45012.55014.55013.45011.90079.900
7.Andrei MakolovTolyatti12.35011.35013.90014.30014.15013.15079.200
8.Valentin StarikovSyzran / Togliatti14.0009.85013.70013.55014.10013.95079.450
9.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow12.50013.05013.15013.60013.90012.90079.400
10.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.55013.50013.10013.50013.10012.25079.000
11.Sergei KrivunetsVladimir / Volgograd13.45013.35012.95014.00013.60011.60078.950
12.Alexei KozlovMoscow13.90012.10012.80013.80013.20011.80077.600
13.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky12.40011.60013.05013.60013.00013.40077.050
14.Vilyam KatynSaransk13.10013.20012.35012.30013.05012.80076.800
15.Stanislav KhegayMoscow12.85012.40012.70013.70013.10011.95076.700
16.Kirill Kozin Tomsk12.50011.85011.95013.80012.60012.75075.450
17.Sargis ArakelyanSaint Petersburg11.70012.65012.60013.65011.75012.45074.800
18.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk13.45011.35011.80012.80012.55012.65074.600
19.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolyov12.50011.10011.25014.00012.75012.25073.850
20.Nikolai OstafTyumen11.40012.60012.20012.80012.80011.75073.550
21.Ivan Tsvetkov Kostroma11.25012.20012.40012.35012.90012.35073.450
22.Dmitry GovorovYefremov12.00011.20012.20013.75012.20011.65073.000
23.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk13.20012.00010.60012.90013.10011.15072.950
24.Artom ZhavnerchikSaint Petersburg12.95010.45011.65012.30012.20012.05074.600
25.Nikita LetnikovKrasnoyarsk12.15011.40012.35012.75011.05011.65074.350
26.Alexei BogdanovVladimir12.30010.95010.90012.30013.15011.65074.250
27.Daniil MonakhovSaint Petersburg12.65011.50011.25012.40011.65010.60070.050
28.Ilya ZakrevskyYekaterinburg11.75010.30011.00012.70011.65012.35069.750
*Vladislav MitrofanovYekaterinburg11.9009.80010.60012.25012.35011.25068.450
29.Alexander BogatyrevSaint Petersburg10.8009.95010.55011.90011.55011.85066.600
30.Maksim SinichkinKazan12.20012.50013.85014.15012.65065.350
31.Artom PleshkinSaransk13.00011.90012.85012.95012.40063.400
32.Dmitry LankinMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.40013.50014.60014.35056.850
33.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk12.65014.45014.20013.30054.600
34.Matvei KunitsynChelyabinsk12.55013.60012.05011.25049.450
35.Denis AblyazinPenza / Moscow14.10015.10015.40044.600
36.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan13.35015.05014.55042.950
37.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.10014.40012.30040.800
38.Alexander ChicherovKazan12.00012.40013.25037.650
39.Ildar YuskayevPenza13.00010.55013.15036.700
40.Svyatoslav IvanovVolzhsky11.30011.95011.85035.400
41.Nikita SimonovSyzran / Petrozavodsk14.60044.600
42.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk / Zvenigorod13.85043.850
* Exhibition competitor

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.750
2.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.500
3.Dmitry LankinMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.400
4.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.250
5.Denis AblyazinPenza / Moscow14.100
6.Ivan TikhonovSyzran14.000
6.Valentin StarikovSyzran / Togliatti14.000
6.Kirill PotapovTomsk14.000
R1Alexei KozlovMoscow13.900
R2Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk13.650
R3Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.550

Pommel Horse QualificationScore
1.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.100
2.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk13.950
3.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don13.900
4.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg13.800
5.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.500
6.Ivan TikhonovSyzran13.450
7.Sergei KrivunetsVladimir / Volgograd13.350
7.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan13.350
R1Kirill PotapovTomsk13.250
R2Vilyam KatynSaransk13.200
R3Nikolai KishkilovMoscow13.050

Still Rings QualificationScore
1.Denis AblyazinPenza / Moscow15.100
2.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.700
2.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk14.700
4.Nikita SimonovSyzran / Petrozavodsk14.600
5.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.450
6.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg13.950
7.Andrei MakolovTolyatti13.900
8.Valentin StarikovSyzran / Togliatti13.700
R1Kirill PotapovTomsk13.500
R1Dmitry LankinMoscow / Rostov-on-Don13.500
R3Nikolai KishkilovMoscow13.150

Men's Vault QualificationVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Denis AblyazinPenza / Moscow15.40014.60015.000
2.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don15.00014.80014.900
3.Artur DalaloyanMoscow15.00014.00014.500
4.Dmitry LankinMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.60014.20014.400
5.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolyov14.00014.50014.250
6.Kirill PotapovTomsk14.35013.85014.100
7.Ivan TikhonovSyzran14.55013.30013.925
8.Dmitry GovorovYefremov13.75013.45013.600
R1Ildar YuskayevPenza13.15013.85013.500
R2Matvei KunitsynChelyabinsk13.60012.85013.225
R3Sergei KrivunetsVladimir / Volgograd14.00011.15012.575

Parallel Bars QualificationScore
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg15.250
2.Artur DalaloyanMoscow15.200
2.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don15.200
4.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan15.050
5.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk14.600
6.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.400
7.Dmitry LankinMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.350
8.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk14.200
R1Andrei MakolovTolyatti14.150
R1Maksim SinichkinKazan14.150
R3Kirill PotapovTomsk14.100

High Bar QualificationScore
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.800
2.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan14.550
3.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.250
4.Valentin StarikovSyzran / Togliatti13.950
5.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk / Zvenigorod13.850
6.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.400
7.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk13.350
8.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk13.300
R1Alexander ChicherovKazan13.250
R2Andrei MakolovTolyatti13.150
R3Nikolai KishkilovMoscow12.900
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy