Follow Us On
Iordache, Muntean Win Romanian Nationals
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Larisa Iordache and Andrei Muntean (both of Dinamo Bucharest) won the all-around titles at the 69th Romanian Gymnastics Championships, held Friday and Saturday in Cluj. PIctured: Iordache with silver medalist Ioana Crișan and bronze medalist Carmen Glăvan

Larisa Iordache and Andrei Muntean (both of Dinamo Bucharest) won the all-around titles at the 69th Romanian Gymnastics Championships, held Friday and Saturday in Cluj.

Iordache made a triumphant comeback to competition, four months after suffering a hand injury that required surgery. She captured her fourth national title with 56.933. She showed easier routines than her usual sets and was scored generously. She earned her two lowest scores on vault (Yurchenko full; 14.133) and uneven bars (Maloney-half; Jaeger; Tkatchev-Pak; Maloney; toe-on full to full-twisting double with spot from coach though no deduction taken; 13.200). She had her best scores on balance beam (ff, two-foot layout; double turn; switch leap, switch half; side somi; RO, ff, 2 1/2; 15.100) and floor exercise (triple twist; double tuck; 2 1/2; double pike; 14.500).

The women's competition featured both juniors and seniors together, as injuries and retirements have decimated the senior squad. Junior Ioana Crișan (CNS Cetate Deva) won the all-around silver (56.699) over Carmen Glăvan of CS Farul Constanta (55.866).

Denisa Golgotă, who won the Junior European championship on floor exercise last month, finished fourth all-around and had the top score on floor with 14.700.

Two-time Olympian Cătălina Ponor (CS Farul Constanta), who along with Iordache is in contention for Romania's sole Olympic spot, competed three events. She shockingly fell from balance beam on her double turn, one of the only times she has ever fallen in 13 years of senior competition. She scored 14.533 on floor exercise after struggling on her landings on floor exercise (double layout; two whips to piked full-in; triple twist; double pike).

Muntean, the 2012 and 2014 champion, won his third all-around title with 85.666. Cristian Bățagă (CSM Bistrita), the 2013 and 2015 champion, won the silver a few tenths behind (85.432). Vlad Cotuna (CSA Steaua Bucharest) won the bronze with 83.699.

Marian Drăgulescu (Steaua Bucharest), who qualified to the Olympic Games thanks to his silver medal on vault at last year's world championships, competed three events. He qualified second to the finals on floor exercise (14.900) and vault (14.775).

Swiss gymnasts David Fürst and Emanuel Schuter, coached by Romanian Nicuşor Pascu, competed as guests.

Competition concludes Sunday with the apparatus finals.

External Link: Romanian Gymnastics Federation

69th Romanian Gymnastics Championships
July 1-2, 2016, Cluj

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.CS Farul Constanta42.69938.86643.09942.699167.363
Carmen Glăvan14.03313.40014.13314.30055.866
Maria Holbură13.66613.50014.60013.86655.632
Cătălina Ponor15.00014.36614.53343.899
Ariadna Stanciu11.96611.966
2.CNS Cetate Deva42.96638.23242.33342.866166.397
Carmen Ghiciuc13.90012.96613.90013.96654.732
Denisa Golgotă15.00011.86613.40014.70054.966
Ioana Crișan14.06613.40015.03314.20056.699
3.CSA Steaua Bucharest40.99933.50041.46539.999155.963
Diana Mandrea12.3338.40012.83312.73346.299
Alexia Borascu13.8339.80013.06612.70049.399
Andreea Ciurusniuc13.63313.50014.13313.40054.666
Camelia Anghel13.53310.20014.26613.86651.865
4.CSM Onesti39.69933.79939.50040.399153.397
Teodora Manolache12.4669.86611.80013.20047.332
Coleen Tataru12.6669.63312.70012.76647.765
Silvia Zarzu13.73313.23313.80013.73354.499
Ioana Oprea13.30010.70013.00013.46650.466

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.CS Dinamo Bucharest41.56639.69942.96642.20043.00040.066249.497
Robert Ghiuzan13.06612.40013.25011.93312.50063.149
Andrei Ursache13.90013.16613.70013.85014.00012.60081.216
Andrei Muntean14.60013.10015.06615.10014.30013.50085.666
Andrei Groza13.43314.20014.70013.96656.299
2.CSM Bistrita40.00039.63241.46642.50041.46538.333243.396
Laurențiu Nistor13.00013.70013.13313.80014.03311.00078.666
Bogdan Necsa12.90010.53313.53313.90011.96611.70074.532
Cristian Bățagă14.10013.96614.80014.60014.36613.60085.432
Daniel Rădeanu11.96614.00013.06613.03352.065
3.CSA Steaua Bucharest42.03337.20036.36640.30040.26637.933234.098
Cristian Anghel12.43310.80010.50012.35011.56611.20068.849
Beniamin Cristea11.33312.70011.60011.45013.20012.20072.483
Vlad Cotuna14.70013.70014.26612.90015.50012.63383.699
Marian Drăgulescu14.90015.05013.10043.050
4.CSS Dinamo37.50036.39934.56637.05036.06634.566216.147
Gabriel Petrache11.83312.23310.63311.65012.1338.43366.915
Luca Moroianu12.00011.0669.10010.75010.66610.00063.582
Andrei Gula13.20011.86611.70013.85011.33312.50074.449
Liviua Ionita12.30012.30012.23311.55012.60012.06673.049
5.LPS Bistrita37.93333.13334.59937.20035.26633.900212.031
Razvan Marc12.40010.10011.80012.2009.90011.10067.500
Emilian Neagu13.03310.20011.76612.05011.50010.60069.149
Robert Somesan11.0339.73311.03312.10011.6009.70065.199
Catalin Drunea12.50012.83312.90012.16612.20062.599

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Larisa IordacheCS Dinamo Bucharest14.1335.813.2006.115.1005.714.50056.933
2.Ioana CrișanCNS Cetate Deva14.0665.213.4006.115.0335.814.20056.699
3.Carmen GlăvanCS Farul Constanta14.0335.013.4005.414.1335.614.30055.866
4.Maria HolburăCS Farul Constanta13.6665.113.5005.614.6005.713.86655.632
5.Denisa GolgotăCNS Cetate Deva15.0003.911.8665.413.4005.714.70054.966
6.Carmen GhiciucCNS Cetate Deva13.9004.912.9665.113.9005.413.96654.732
7.Andreea CiurusniucCSA Steaua Bucharest13.6335.413.5005.414.1335.313.40054.666
8.Silvia ZarzuCSM Onesti13.7334.913.2335.013.8005.513.73354.499
9.Camelia AnghelCSA Steaua Bucharest13.5333.210.2005.614.2665.413.86651.865
10.Beatrice ButunoiCSS Galati 12.6663.911.5335.213.9335.013.60051.732
11.Ioana OpreaCSM Onesti13.3003.210.7004.513.0005.413.46650.466
12.Ana Maria PuiuCSSG Focsani13.0333.210.4004.912.8005.413.80050.033
13.Alexia BorascuCSA Steaua Bucharest13.8333.09.8005.013.0664.812.70049.399
14.Coleen TataruCSM Onesti12.6662.39.6334.712.7004.412.76647.765
15.Teodora ManolacheCSM Onesti12.4663.29.8664.711.8005.113.20047.332
16.Diana MandreaCSA Steaua Bucharest12.3332.18.4004.612.8334.412.73346.299
17.Cătălina PonorCS Farul Constanta15.0006.214.3666.014.53343.899
18.Anda ButucCS Dinamo 5.212.2335.314.03326.266
19.Ariadna StanciuCS Farul Constanta3.911.96611.966
20.Roberta PlesaCSS Triumf Bucharest4.311.80011.800
21.Laura IacobCSM Onesti4.211.20011.200

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Andrei MunteanDinamo6.614.6005.113.1006.415.06615.10015.1006.714.3005.513.50085.666
2.Cristian BățagăCSM Bistrita6.314.1006.713.9666.114.80014.60014.6005.914.3665.613.60085.432
3.Vlad CotunaSteaua6.314.7005.613.7005.914.26612.90012.9006.815.5006.312.63383.699
4.Andrei UrsacheDinamo5.913.9006.713.1665.513.70013.85013.8505.714.0005.112.60081.216
5.David FürstCSM Lugoj5.213.5665.112.4336.714.96613.00013.0005.212.7004.612.86679.531
6.Laurențiu NistorCSM Bistrita5.413.0005.713.7005.113.13313.80013.8005.614.0335.911.00078.666
7.Manuel SutterCSM Lugoj5.013.0664.913.1004.211.83313.40013.4004.913.5004.512.60077.499
8.Robert PascaCSM Resita5.812.4005.112.5664.812.60014.10014.1005.512.9665.012.20076.832
9.Bogdan NecsaCSM Bistrita5.512.9004.310.5335.213.53313.90013.9004.811.9664.811.70074.532
10.Andrei GulaCSS Dinamo5.013.2004.511.8664.211.70013.85013.8503.811.3334.612.50074.449
11.Liviua IonitaCSS Dinamo4.512.3004.812.3004.812.23311.55011.5504.412.6004.512.06673.049
12.Beniamin CristeaSteaua4.511.3334.712.7004.011.60011.45011.4504.513.2003.912.20072.483
13.Gabriel BurtaneteCSS Buzau5.013.5004.611.3663.510.90013.30013.3004.012.3332.810.30071.699
14.Ovidiu PrichindelDinamo5.611.3005.513.1005.513.00012.60012.6004.410.8664.610.66671.532
15.Emilian NeaguLPS Bistrita5.113.0333.410.2004.111.76612.05012.0504.311.5002.610.60069.149
16.Cristian AnghelSteaua4.712.4333.310.8003.010.50012.35012.3504.111.5663.811.20068.849
17.Razvan MarcLPS Bistrita4.512.4004.010.1003.611.80012.20012.2003.89.9003.111.10067.500
18.Gabriel PetracheCSS Dinamo4.811.8334.712.2333.510.63311.65011.6504.212.1333.08.43366.915
19.Robert BurtaneteCSS Buzau4.913.6003.99.6663.510.30012.40012.4003.911.6002.28.60066.166
20.Robert SomesanLPS Bistrita3.711.0333.69.7333.311.03312.10012.1003.611.6002.29.70065.199
21.Luca MoroianuCSS Dinamo4.412.0003.711.0662.19.10010.75010.7503.210.6662.010.00063.582
22.Robert GhiuzanDinamo6.013.0665.412.40013.25013.2505.211.9335.412.50063.149
23.Catalin DruneaLPS Bistrita4.612.5004.812.83312.90012.9005.012.1664.012.20062.599
24.Andrei GrozaDinamo5.713.4336.014.2005.914.7005.913.96656.299
25.Daniel RădeanuCSM Bistrita5.211.96614.00014.0005.013.0664.913.03352.065
26.Adelin KotrongCSM Arad6.113.7335.511.23314.60014.6004.911.90051.466
27.Rafael SzaboCSS Lugoj5.113.6004.813.0004.613.0003.210.80050.400
28.Marian DrăgulescuSteaua6.214.90015.05015.0505.513.10043.050
29.Emanuel BadilaCSM Bistrita6.011.6004.111.10022.700

Women's Vault QualificationScore
1.Denisa GolgotăCNS Cetate Deva14.483
2.Ioana CrișanCNS Cetate Deva14.116
3.Carmen GlăvanCS Farul Constanta12.767
4.Alexia BorascuCSA Steaua Bucharest12.650
5.Ioana OpreaCSM Onesti12.617
6.Carmen GhiciucCNS Cetate Deva12.533
7.Andreea CiurusniucCSA Steaua Bucharest12.433
8.Maria HolburăCS Farul Constanta12.333
R1Camelia AnghelCSA Steaua Bucharest12.050

Uneven Bars QualificationScore
1.Andreea CiurusniucCSA Steaua Bucharest13.500
1.Maria HolburăCS Farul Constanta13.500
3.Carmen GlăvanCS Farul Constanta13.400
3.Ioana CrișanCNS Cetate Deva13.400
5.Silvia ZarzuCSM Onesti13.233
6.Larisa IordacheCS Dinamo Bucharest13.200
7.Carmen GhiciucCNS Cetate Deva12.966
8.Anda ButucCS Dinamo12.233
R1Ariadna StanciuCS Farul Constanta11.966
R2Denisa GolgotăCNS Cetate Deva11.866

Balance Beam QualificationScore
1.Larisa IordacheCS Dinamo Bucharest15.100
2.Ioana CrișanCNS Cetate Deva15.033
3.Maria HolburăCS Farul Constanta14.600
4.Cătălina PonorCS Farul Constanta14.366
5.Camelia AnghelCSA Steaua Bucharest14.266
6.Andreea CiurusniucCSA Steaua Bucharest14.133
6.Carmen GlăvanCS Farul Constanta14.133
8.Anda ButucCS Dinamo14.033
R1Beatrice ButunoiCSS Galati13.933
R2Carmen GhiciucCNS Cetate Deva13.900

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.Denisa GolgotăCNS Cetate Deva14.700
2.Cătălina PonorCS Farul Constanta14.533
3.Larisa IordacheCS Dinamo Bucharest14.500
4.Carmen GlăvanCS Farul Constanta14.300
5.Ioana CrișanCNS Cetate Deva14.200
6.Carmen GhiciucCNS Cetate Deva13.966
7.Maria HolburăCS Farul Constanta13.866
7.Camelia AnghelCSA Steaua Bucharest13.866
R1Ana Maria PuiuCssg Focsani13.800
R2Silvia ZarzuCSM Onesti13.733

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.Marian DrăgulescuCSA Steaua Bucharest14.900
2.Vlad CotunaCSA Steaua Bucharest14.700
3.Andrei MunteanCS Dinamo Bucharest14.600
4.Cristian BățagăCSM Bistrita14.100
5.Andrei UrsacheCS Dinamo Bucharest13.900
6.Adelin KotrongCSM Arad13.733
7.Robert BurtaneteCSS Buzau13.600
7.Rafael SzaboCSS Lugoj13.600
R1David FürstCSM Lugoj13.566
R2Gabriel BurtaneteCSS Buzau13.500

Pommel Horse QualificationScore
1.Cristian BățagăCSM Bistrita13.966
2.Laurențiu NistorCSM Bistrita13.700
3.Vlad CotunaCSA Steaua Bucharest13.700
4.Andrei GrozaCS Dinamo Bucharest13.433
5.Andrei UrsacheCS Dinamo Bucharest13.166
6.Andrei MunteanCS Dinamo Bucharest13.100
6.Manuel SutterCSM Lugoj13.100
6.Ovidiu PrichindelCS Dinamo Bucharest13.100
R1Catalin DruneaLps Bistrita12.833
R2Beniamin CristeaCSA Steaua Bucharest12.700

Still Rings QualificationScore
1.Andrei MunteanCS Dinamo Bucharest15.066
2.David FürstCSM Lugoj14.966
3.Cristian BățagăCSM Bistrita14.800
4.Vlad CotunaCSA Steaua Bucharest14.266
5.Andrei GrozaCS Dinamo Bucharest14.200
6.Andrei UrsacheCS Dinamo Bucharest13.700
7.Bogdan NecsaCSM Bistrita13.533
8.Laurențiu NistorCSM Bistrita13.133
R1Rafael SzaboCSS Lugoj13.000
R2Ovidiu PrichindelCS Dinamo Bucharest13.000

Men's Vault QualificationScore
1.Andrei MunteanCS Dinamo Bucharest14.900
2.Marian DrăgulescuCSA Steaua Bucharest14.775
3.Cristian BățagăCSM Bistrita14.250
4.Robert GhiuzanCS Dinamo Bucharest13.600
5.Ovidiu PrichindelCS Dinamo Bucharest13.000
6.Andrei GulaCSS Dinamo12.875
7.Gabriel BurtaneteCSS Buzau12.600
8.Gabriel PetracheCSS Dinamo10.975

Parallel Bars QualificationScore
1.Vlad CotunaCSA Steaua Bucharest15.500
2.Andrei GrozaCS Dinamo Bucharest14.700
3.Cristian BățagăCSM Bistrita14.366
4.Andrei MunteanCS Dinamo Bucharest14.300
5.Laurențiu NistorCSM Bistrita14.033
6.Andrei UrsacheCS Dinamo Bucharest14.000
7.Manuel SutterCSM Lugoj13.500
8.Beniamin CristeaCSA Steaua Bucharest13.200
R1Daniel RădeanuCSM Bistrita13.066
R2Rafael SzaboCSS Lugoj13.000

High Bar QualificationScore
1.Andrei GrozaCS Dinamo Bucharest13.966
2.Cristian BățagăCSM Bistrita13.600
3.Andrei MunteanCS Dinamo Bucharest13.500
4.Marian DrăgulescuCSA Steaua Bucharest13.100
5.Daniel RădeanuCSM Bistrita13.033
6.David FürstCSM Lugoj12.866
7.Vlad CotunaCSA Steaua Bucharest12.633
8.Andrei UrsacheCS Dinamo Bucharest12.600
R1Manuel SutterCSM Lugoj12.600
R2Andrei GulaCSS Dinamo12.500
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy