Follow Us On
Vernyayev Shines at Varna World Cup
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev qualified to all six events as competition began Friday at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev qualified to all six events as competition began Friday at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

The FIG event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 nations to the seaside city, with many using the competition as a warmup to the upcoming European championships in Bern. The competition is the ninth of 13th scheduled World Cup events in 2016.

Vernyayev, the reigning European all-around champion, was the most successful gymnast on Friday at the Palace of Culture and Sports in Varna. The 22-year-old Donetsk native qualified first on parallel bars, second on pommel horse and third on floor exercise. He fell on his second vault (triple-twisting Tsukahara), but grabbed the last spot to the vault final.

Teammate Igor Radivilov led qualification on still rings and vault (Dragulescu; Tsukahara double pike). Great Britain's Dominick Cunningham qualified first on floor exercise and third on vault (triple-twisting Yurchenko; Tsukahara 2 1/2). Slovenia's Alen Dimic tied France's Axel Augis for first on high bar.

Switzerland's Giulia Steingruber qualified to three of the finals, leading the qualification on vault (layout Rudi; double-twisting Yurchenko) and floor exercise (double layout full-in; double layout; double pike).

Russia's Daria Skrypnik had the top score on uneven bars. French veteran Marine Brevet led qualification on balance beam with a beautiful but cautious exercise.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of finals.

2016 Varna World Challenge Cup
May 13, Varna, Bulgaria

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.29.2000.115.30014.800 Q
5.88.8000.314.300
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.08.90013.90014.300 Q
5.89.0000.114.700
3.Thauany Araújo5.39.40014.70014.200 Q
4.49.30013.700
4.Katarzyna Jurkowska­-Kowalska5.49.20014.60014.100 Q
4.69.00013.600
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.90014.20014.075 Q
5.08.95013.950
6.Valērija Grišāne5.28.80014.00013.800 Q
4.88.80013.600
7.Gaya Giladi5.08.70013.70013.675 Q
4.88.85013.650
8.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.88.50014.30013.650 Q
4.68.40013.000
9.Lisa Ecker5.08.80013.80013.625 R
4.68.85013.450
10.Dorina Böczögő5.08.9000.313.60013.625 R
4.69.05013.650
11.Anna Geidt4.88.60013.40013.550 R
5.08.70013.700
12.Greta Banishka5.08.70013.70013.375
4.88.25013.050
13.Albena Zlatkova5.08.7500.113.65013.275
4.68.30012.900
14.Ruba Aldaoud5.08.5500.313.25013.225
4.68.60013.200
15.Demet Mutlu5.08.55013.55013.075
4.28.40012.600
16.Ekın Morova5.07.2500.311.95012.300
4.87.85012.650

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Daria Skrypnik6.68.40015.000 Q
2.Giulia Steingruber5.78.20013.900 Q
3.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.97.95013.850 Q
4.Ana Sofía Gómez5.77.95013.650 Q
5.Marine Brevet5.77.85013.550 Q
6.Katarzyna Jurkowska-­Kowalska5.28.25013.450 Q
7.Marine Boyer5.28.15013.350 Q
8.Teja Belak5.08.25013.250 Q
9.Lisa Ecker5.37.85013.150 R
10.Valentina Rashkova5.07.85012.850 R
11.Julie Sinmon4.67.95012.550 R
12.Ilaria Käslin5.27.30012.500
13.Ivana Kamnikar4.87.45012.250
14.Julianna Csányi4.67.60012.200
15.Dorina Böczögő5.36.85012.150
16.Anna Geidt4.77.05011.750
17.Ekın Morova4.75.40010.100
18.Demet Mutlu4.35.5509.850

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Marine Brevet5.78.50014.200 Q
2.Ilaria Käslin5.58.45013.950 Q
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-­Kowalska5.88.15013.950 Q
4.Dorina Böczögő5.68.2000.113.700 Q
5.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.97.7500.113.550 Q
6.Marine Boyer5.97.60013.500 Q
7.Ana Sofía Gómez6.17.40013.500 Q
8.Tutya Yılmaz5.77.70013.400 Q
9.Giulia Steingruber5.97.50013.400 R
10.Lisa Ecker5.37.95013.250 R
11.Yevgenia Shelgunova6.27.00013.200 R
12.Ofir Kremer5.08.15013.150
13.Thauany Araújo5.96.75012.650
14.Daria Skrypnik5.67.00012.600
15.Adela Šajn4.77.70012.400
16.Klara Kopec4.77.65012.350
17.Yekaterina Chuikina4.77.45012.150
18.Elizabet Vasileva5.07.2000.112.100
19.Julianna Csányi4.77.10011.800

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber6.08.55014.550 Q
2.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.98.15014.050 Q
3.Marine Brevet5.28.70013.900 Q
4.Ilaria Käslin5.58.35013.850 Q
5.Dorina Böczögő5.58.30013.800 Q
6.Marine Boyer5.28.15013.350 Q
7.Yekaterina Chuikina5.27.70012.900 Q
8.Daria Skrypnik5.47.30012.700 Q
9.Gaya Giladi4.97.45012.350 R
10.Lisa Ecker5.27.10012.300 R
11.Thauany Araújo5.27.00012.200 R
12.Albena Zlatkova5.17.4500.412.150
13.Anna Geidt4.97.25012.150
14.Ruba Aldaoud5.06.40011.400
15.Ekın Morova5.16.1500.111.150
16.Ofir Kremer4.37.1000.311.100

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Dominick Cunningham6.68.55015.150 Q
2.Rok Klavora6.28.90015.100 Q
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.88.25015.050 Q
4.Artem Dolgopyat6.78.5000.215.000 Q
5.Danil Baturin6.78.05014.750 Q
6.Tomislav Marković6.28.50014.700 Q
7.Botond Kardos5.88.60014.400 Q
8.Zachari Hrimèche5.98.50014.400 Q
9.Alexander Shatilov6.68.4000.614.400 R
10.Oskar Kirmes6.08.40014.400 R
11.Igor Radivilov5.98.45014.350 R
12.Dmitry Lankin6.48.0500.114.350
13.Tomas Kuzmickas6.18.15014.250
14.Jay Thompson5.68.55014.150
15.Žiga Šilc6.08.4000.314.100
16.Ilya Yakavlev6.08.1500.114.050
17.Martin Angelov6.17.90014.000
18.Heikki Saarenketo6.47.60014.000
19.Andrei Likhovitsky5.48.55013.950
20.Lê Thanh Tùng5.88.2000.113.900
21.Jimmy Verbaeys5.97.95013.850
22.Dimitar Dimitrov6.47.40013.800
23.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.58.20013.700
24.Robert Tvorogal5.48.15013.550
25.Andrej Korosteljev6.47.1500.413.150
26.Slavomir Michnak4.58.55013.050
27.Dávid Vecsernyés5.27.60012.800
28.Jakub Valles5.24.6009.800

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone6.78.90015.600 Q
2.Oleg Vernyayev7.18.40015.500 Q
3.Robert Seligman6.29.25015.450 Q
4.Andrei Sienichkin6.38.65014.950 Q
5.Slavomir Michnak6.18.80014.900 Q
6.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.48.45014.850 Q
7.Andrei Likhovitsky6.58.25014.750 Q
8.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.40014.500 Q
9.Vid Hidvégi6.47.85014.250 R
10.Axel Augis5.68.35013.950 R
11.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.88.15013.950 R
12.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.47.55013.950
13.Jay Thompson5.88.10013.900
14.Brinn Bevan6.57.35013.850
15.Robert Tvorogal5.18.70013.800
16.Dávid Vecsernyés5.57.80013.300
17.Jimmy Verbaeys5.18.00013.100
18.Eyal Glazer5.27.90013.100
19.Artem Dolgopyat5.57.50013.000
20.Phan Ngọc Hùng5.77.25012.950
21.Đinh Phương Thanh6.06.80012.800
22.Dimitar Dimitrov5.37.30012.600
22.Adham Alsqour5.37.30012.600
24.Tomas Kuzmickas4.97.45012.350
25.Georgi Sotirov4.86.85011.650
26.Xheni Dyrmishi5.75.85011.550
27.Oskar Kirmes5.46.00011.400
28.Jacek Pozowski4.36.65010.950
29.Nurtas Kozhakov5.55.45010.950
30.Jure Pavlica4.66.30010.900

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.98.70015.600 Q
2.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.88.35015.150 Q
3.Daniil Kazachkov6.58.55015.050 Q
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.45014.950 Q
5.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.68.30014.900 Q
6.Dennis Goossens6.68.20014.800 Q
7.Dang Nam6.57.90014.400 Q
8.Ilya Yakavlev5.88.50014.300 Q
9.Markku Vahtila6.28.05014.250 R
10.Isus Marinov6.28.00014.200 R
11.Dmitry Lankin6.18.00014.100 R
12.Jay Thompson5.48.50013.900
13.Adham Alsqour5.68.10013.700
14.Ádám Babos5.48.25013.650
15.Eyal Glazer5.97.65013.550
16.Dávid Vecsernyés4.88.55013.350
17.Andrey Medvedev5.08.15013.150
18.Phạm Phước Hưng5.67.55013.150
19.Brinn Bevan6.07.10013.100
20.Jacek Pozowski5.06.70011.700
21.Jakub Valles5.26.15011.350

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.0500.114.95015.125 Q
6.09.30015.300
2.Zachari Hrimèche5.69.10014.70015.050 Q
6.09.40015.400
3.Dominick Cunningham6.09.25015.25015.050 Q
5.69.25014.850
4.Andrey Medvedev6.09.0000.114.90014.975 Q
6.09.05015.050
5.Lê Thanh Tùng6.09.20015.20014.825 Q
5.68.85014.450
6.Ilya Yakavlev6.09.1500.314.85014.625 Q
5.29.20014.400
7.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.15014.75014.600 Q
5.29.25014.450
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.30015.30014.550 Q
6.08.1000.313.800
9.Tomas Kuzmickas5.69.10014.70014.475 R
5.29.05014.250
10.Dmitry Lankin5.29.20014.40014.400 R
5.68.9000.114.400
11.Dimitar Dimitrov5.29.10014.30014.300 R
5.29.10014.300
12.Martin Angelov5.69.0500.314.35014.200
5.28.9500.114.050
13.Denis Sanuvong5.69.20014.80014.125
5.67.85013.450
14.Hoàng Cường4.88.50013.30013.700
5.29.0000.114.100
15.Danil Baturin5.29.20014.40013.675
5.27.8500.112.950
16.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.0500.312.95013.300
4.49.25013.650
17.Artem Dolgopyat5.67.8500.313.15012.775
4.87.7000.112.400
18.Brinn Bevan6.08.05014.0507.025
0.00.0000.000
19.Ádám Babos4.49.15013.5506.775
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev7.18.80015.900 Q
2.Đinh Phương Thanh6.78.60015.300 Q
3.Brinn Bevan6.48.85015.250 Q
4.Dmitry Lankin6.78.55015.250 Q
5.Axel Augis6.88.45015.250 Q
6.Dominick Cunningham6.28.85015.050 Q
7.Phạm Phước Hưng6.48.65015.050 Q
8.Andrei Likhovitsky6.08.85014.850 Q
9.Robert Tvorogal5.88.75014.550 R
10.Jimmy Verbaeys6.48.10014.500 R
11.Botond Kardos5.68.70014.300 R
12.Nicolás Córdoba5.58.75014.250
13.Denis Sanuvong5.48.80014.200
14.Dávid Vecsernyés5.68.60014.200
15.Samuel Piasecký5.78.45014.150
16.Nurtas Kozhakov6.07.70013.700
17.Andrei Sienichkin5.08.45013.450
18.Adam Kierzkowski5.77.70013.400
19.Alen Dimic5.97.35013.250
20.Oskar Kirmes5.57.70013.200
21.Moran Yanuka5.27.55012.750
22.Georgi Sotirov4.97.80012.700
23.Tomas Kuzmickas5.47.30012.700
24.Adham Alsqour5.96.80012.700
25.Hamilton Sabot6.75.95012.650

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Alen Dimic6.58.35014.850 Q
1.Axel Augis6.58.35014.850 Q
3.Daniil Kazachkov6.28.50014.700 Q
4.Alexander Shatilov6.48.25014.650 Q
5.Nicolás Córdoba6.28.35014.550 Q
6.Andrei Likhovitsky6.48.15014.550 Q
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.38.05014.350 Q
8.Robert Tvorogal5.88.40014.200 Q
9.Dávid Vecsernyés6.37.75014.050 R
10.Jimmy Verbaeys5.88.20014.000 R
11.Denis Sanuvong5.78.25013.950 R
12.Tomas Kuzmickas5.68.25013.850
13.Oskar Kirmes5.78.05013.750
14.Botond Kardos5.28.50013.700
15.Lê Thanh Tùng5.48.00013.400
16.Igor Radivilov5.77.70013.400
17.Anton Kovačević5.87.60013.400
18.Nurtas Kozhakov6.27.15013.350
19.Đinh Phương Thanh5.47.70013.100
20.Marijo Možnik5.67.50013.100
20.Jay Thompson5.67.50013.100
22.Brinn Bevan5.57.55013.050
23.Martin Angelov4.48.50012.900
24.Moran Yanuka5.47.40012.800
25.Danil Baturin5.66.75012.350
26.Georgi Sotirov4.57.55012.050
27.Adham Alsqour5.56.1000.311.300
28.Jacek Pozowski5.16.0000.111.000
29.Samuel Piasecký3.45.0008.400
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy