Follow Us On
Biles, US Women Win Pacific Rim Championships
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Three-time world champion Simone Biles led the U.S. women to victory as the Pacific Rim Championships continued Saturday in Everett, Wash.

Three-time world champion Simone Biles led the U.S. women to victory as the Pacific Rim Championships continued Saturday in Everett, Wash.

The biennial competition, for member nations of the Pacific Alliance of National Gymnastics Federations, includes artistic, rhythmic, and trampoline competition for seniors and juniors. Each team can enter up to a total of six gymnasts, junior or senior.

The women's field was smaller this year than in previous editions. The Chinese did not send a women's squad, while Russia did not enter any artistic gymnasts due to the conflict with its national championships.

The U.S. women, which entered an all-senior squad, trounced the field, winning by more than 20 points over Canada and Australia. Biles posted the top scores on vault, balance beam and floor exercise. On vault, she debuted a new Cheng Fei second vault, which managed to eclipse even her Amanar by .150. She took her top score on floor exercise for new choreography with her trademark powerful tumbling (full-twisting double layout; double layout-half to leap; tucked double-double; tucked full-in).

Biles amassed 62.450 to capture the all-around over 2012 Olympian Alexandra Raisman (59.900). Teammates Laurie Hernandez (59.800), Brenna Dowell (58.850) and Ragan Smith (58.550) followed in the standings but were bypassed on the way to the podium by Japan's Nagi Kajita (55.200), who picked up the bronze thanks to the often picked-upon two-per-country rule.

The sixth member of the U.S. squad, 2014 U.S. world team member Ashton Locklear, had the top score on uneven bars (15.550) for her 6.5-Difficulty routine (inside-Stalder full, Komova II; Pak to Maloney; bail, Stalder hecht to high; inside Stalder blind; full-twisting double).

Canada and Australia also sent all seniors. Canada's Shallon Olsen placed fourth all-around and qualified to three finals. 2012 Olympic vault finalist Brittany Rogers qualified second to the vault final behind Biles.

As in the men's competition, Japan's team was primarily made up of juniors, who dominated the slim field. The Japanese girls swept the top four spots in the all-around, with Kiko Kuwajima taking gold over Natsumi Hanashima. Kuwajima had the top score of the junior competition with her stuck double-twisting Yurchenko, and attempted a high-difficulty beam routine with a standing Arabian (fall); ff, tucked full; double turn; ff, ff, double pike).

Mexico's Louise López won the bronze (Soyoka Hanawa and Mana Oguchi were bumped). The Japanese gymnasts also qualified first on each event.

Competition concludes Sunday with the apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Pacific Rim Championships
April 9, Everett, Wash., United States

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.   United States60.75060.65060.65061.150243.200
Simone Biles15.80015.05015.55016.050
Alexandra Raisman15.20014.80015.600
Brenna Dowell14.95015.25014.550
Laurie Hernandez14.80014.80015.25014.950
Ashton Locklear15.550
Ragan Smith15.050
2.   Canada57.90053.20053.20054.800219.100
Brittany Rogers14.85013.500
Shallon Olsen14.75012.80013.40013.950
Kirsten Peterman14.20013.10013.600
Madison Copiak14.10013.80013.35013.250
Megan Roberts13.70014.000
Audrey Rousseau12.750
3.   Australia56.90052.70054.35053.900217.850
Emily Little14.70014.15013.850
Georgia-Rose Brown14.10013.35013.550
Emma Nedov14.10012.65013.400
Rianna Mizzen14.00013.000
Kiara Munteanu13.65013.45013.200
Larrissa Miller13.40013.300
4.   Japan57.75052.50052.95054.500217.700
*Kiko Kuwajima15.05012.60013.40013.500
*Mana Oguchi14.30012.90013.800
Nagi Kajita14.25013.65013.40013.900
*Soyoka Hanawa14.15012.40013.250
*Natsumi Hanashima13.85013.300
5.   New Zealand55.65042.65052.70052.700203.700
Courtney McGregor14.30012.35013.45013.450
Mackenzie Slee14.0508.25012.550
Charlotte Sullivan13.80011.55013.50013.250
*Stella Ashcroft13.50013.20013.450
*Estella Mathewson10.50012.550
6.   Mexico52.45043.75046.80051.800194.800
Mariana Vázquez13.70011.600
*Louise López13.25011.30013.30013.600
*Karen Lozano12.85010.95012.250
Cassandra Loustalot12.6509.3009.85012.900
*Jimena Moreno12.20012.05013.050
7.   Singapore52.60044.50048.60048.700194.400
Sze En Tan13.55011.55012.50012.950
Nadine Joy Nathan13.30010.90012.15012.300
Janessa Min Yi Dai13.15012.950
Zeng Qiyan12.60010.55011.95010.500
Colette Chan11.50012.000
8.   Colombia51.00044.50048.40048.950192.850
Ginna Escobar13.40013.15012.80012.800
Dayana Ardila12.60010.40012.50012.200
*Angie Rodríguez12.60010.10011.90012.050
*Maria Villegas12.40011.900
*Paula Arevalo10.85011.200
9.   Costa Rica51.90043.60044.70047.350187.550
Heika del Sol Salas13.15011.90012.40012.650
*Francini Morales13.05010.05010.80011.600
*Luciana Alvarado13.00012.00010.55010.850
*Camila Montoya12.7009.65010.95012.250
10.   Hong Kong50.70031.15039.35045.850167.050
*Cheuk Lam Chan13.1509.40012.750
Sau Chung Cristal Kwan12.9506.30010.30011.300
Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan12.6507.65010.50010.800
*Ho Yat Cheung11.9508.0509.15011.000
Nim Yan Choi9.150
*Junior competitor

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Simone Biles6.315.8006.115.0506.515.5506.916.05062.450
2.Alexandra Raisman6.315.2006.014.3006.114.8006.615.60059.900
Laurie Hernandez5.814.8006.114.8006.415.2506.114.95059.800
Brenna Dowell5.814.9506.515.2505.614.1006.014.55058.850
Ragan Smith5.814.6005.914.6006.215.0506.114.30058.550
3.Nagi Kajita5.814.2505.613.6505.413.4005.713.90055.200
4.Shallon Olsen5.814.7505.412.8005.813.4006.013.95054.900
5.Madison Copiak5.314.1005.713.8005.213.3505.013.25054.500
6.Kiara Munteanu5.013.8505.513.6505.313.4505.513.20054.150
Kirsten Peterman5.314.2005.413.1005.712.7005.313.60053.600
7.Courtney McGregor5.814.3005.412.3505.413.4505.413.45053.550
8.Georgia-Rose Brown5.014.1005.611.4005.413.3505.113.55052.400
Emma Nedov5.014.1005.512.6505.913.4005.612.20052.350
Megan Roberts5.013.8505.310.6505.413.7005.614.00052.200
9.Ginna Escobar5.013.4005.013.1505.212.8004.912.80052.150
10.Charlotte Sullivan4.713.8004.511.5505.313.5005.313.25052.100
11.Sze En Tan5.013.5505.811.5505.012.5005.112.95050.550
12.Heika del Sol Salas4.413.1505.411.9005.012.4004.812.65050.100
13.Melany Cabrera5.012.8504.911.7004.712.4004.412.50049.450
14.Nadine Joy Nathan5.013.3003.610.9005.012.1505.112.30048.650
15.Dayana Ardila5.312.6003.910.4005.012.5005.612.20047.700
Mackenzie Slee5.014.0502.78.2505.412.5505.012.55047.400
16.Valentina Brostella4.712.8503.59.0004.711.3504.712.40045.600
Zeng Qiyan4.212.6004.510.5504.211.9504.010.50045.600
17.Cassandra Loustalot4.012.6502.09.3004.69.8504.912.90044.700
18.Mariana Vázquez5.213.7004.89.1505.211.6004.910.00044.450
Emily Little5.814.7005.614.1505.313.85042.700
19.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan4.612.6501.77.6503.810.5003.910.80041.600
20.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan4.412.9503.26.3004.010.3004.511.30040.850
Ashton Locklear6.515.5505.814.45030.000
Brittany Rogers5.814.8505.913.50028.350
Rianna Mizzen5.014.0005.713.00027.000
Larrissa Miller5.813.4006.013.30026.700
Janessa Min Yi Dai4.613.1504.912.95026.100
Audrey Rousseau0.00.0000.00.0005.512.7505.411.75024.500
Colette Chan4.111.5004.312.00023.500
Nim Yan Choi4.411.6501.89.15020.800
21.Giulianna Pino Alcivar5.012.25012.250
Yan Yin Ng1.34.7004.700

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Kiko Kuwajima5.815.0505.312.6006.313.4005.313.50054.550
2.Natsumi Hanashima5.013.8005.213.8505.112.5505.213.30053.500
Soyoka Hanawa5.014.1505.112.4005.813.2505.213.30053.100
Mana Oguchi5.014.3004.711.5505.412.9005.113.80052.550
3.Louise López4.413.2503.311.3005.313.3005.113.60051.450
4.Jimena Moreno4.012.4005.112.2004.812.0505.113.05049.700
5.Ko Ching Fang5.013.8002.19.6005.212.7504.913.00049.150
6.Pin Ju Lai5.013.6502.810.3505.412.1504.912.90049.050
7.Stella Ashcroft4.813.5003.17.8505.113.2005.213.45048.000
8.Estella Mathewson4.413.0503.310.5004.811.9004.912.55048.000
9.Angie Rodríguez4.012.6003.910.1005.011.9004.912.05046.650
10.Luciana Alvarado4.413.0004.512.0004.810.5504.710.85046.400
11.Camila Montoya4.212.7003.19.6505.210.9504.812.25045.550
Francini Morales4.413.0503.010.0505.010.8004.611.60045.500
12.Paula Arevalo4.012.1003.110.8504.211.2004.311.00045.150
Maria Villegas4.012.4002.56.2004.510.7504.311.90041.250
13.Ho Yat Cheung4.211.9500.98.0503.79.1504.311.00040.150
Karen Lozano4.012.8503.610.9500.00.0004.512.25036.050
14.Cheuk Lam Chan4.413.1504.19.4004.912.75035.300

Senior Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Simone Biles6.39.50015.80015.875
6.49.55015.950
2.Brittany Rogers5.89.05014.85014.675
5.68.90014.500
3.Shallon Olsen5.88.95014.75014.575
5.98.50014.400
4.Emily Little5.88.90014.70014.100
4.68.90013.500
5.Courtney McGregor5.88.50014.30013.900
5.28.4000.113.500
6.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan4.48.55012.95012.825
4.38.40012.700
6.Valentina Brostella4.78.2500.112.85012.825
4.68.3000.112.800
8.Mariana Vázquez5.28.50013.70012.675
4.87.1500.311.650
8.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan4.68.1500.112.65012.675
4.68.10012.700
10.Nim Yan Choi4.47.25011.65011.875
4.28.2000.312.100

Senior Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Ashton Locklear6.59.05015.550
2.Brenna Dowell6.58.75015.250
3.Simone Biles6.18.95015.050
4.Laurie Hernandez6.18.70014.800
5.Ragan Smith5.98.70014.600
6.Alexandra Raisman6.08.30014.300
7.Madison Copiak5.78.10013.800
8.Kiara Munteanu5.58.15013.650
8.Nagi Kajita5.68.05013.650
10.Brittany Rogers5.97.60013.500
11.Larrissa Miller5.87.60013.400
12.Ginna Escobar5.08.15013.150
13.Kirsten Peterman5.47.70013.100
14.Rianna Mizzen5.77.30013.000
15.Shallon Olsen5.47.40012.800
16.Emma Nedov5.57.15012.650
17.Courtney McGregor5.46.95012.350
18.Heika del Sol Salas5.46.50011.900
19.Melany Cabrera4.96.80011.700
20.Charlotte Sullivan4.57.05011.550
20.Sze En Tan5.86.0500.311.550
22.Colette Chan4.17.40011.500
23.Georgia-Rose Brown5.65.80011.400
24.Nadine Joy Nathan3.67.30010.900
25.Megan Roberts5.35.35010.650
26.Zeng Qiyan4.56.05010.550
27.Dayana Ardila3.96.50010.400
28.Cassandra Loustalot2.07.3009.300
29.Nim Yan Choi1.87.3509.150
29.Mariana Vázquez4.84.3509.150
31.Valentina Brostella3.55.5009.000
32.Mackenzie Slee2.75.5508.250
33.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan1.75.9507.650
34.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan3.23.1006.300
35.Yan Yin Ng1.37.4004.04.700

Senior Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Simone Biles6.59.05015.550
2.Laurie Hernandez6.48.85015.250
3.Ragan Smith6.28.85015.050
4.Alexandra Raisman6.18.70014.800
5.Ashton Locklear5.88.65014.450
6.Emily Little5.68.55014.150
7.Brenna Dowell5.68.50014.100
8.Megan Roberts5.48.30013.700
9.Charlotte Sullivan5.38.20013.500
10.Kiara Munteanu5.38.15013.450
10.Courtney McGregor5.48.05013.450
12.Nagi Kajita5.48.00013.400
12.Shallon Olsen5.87.60013.400
12.Emma Nedov5.97.50013.400
15.Madison Copiak5.28.15013.350
15.Georgia-Rose Brown5.47.95013.350
17.Ginna Escobar5.27.60012.800
18.Audrey Rousseau5.57.3500.112.750
19.Kirsten Peterman5.77.1000.112.700
20.Mackenzie Slee5.47.15012.550
21.Dayana Ardila5.07.6000.112.500
21.Sze En Tan5.07.50012.500
23.Melany Cabrera4.77.70012.400
23.Heika del Sol Salas5.07.40012.400
25.Giulianna Pino Alcivar5.07.25012.250
26.Nadine Joy Nathan5.07.15012.150
27.Colette Chan4.37.70012.000
28.Zeng Qiyan4.27.75011.950
29.Mariana Vázquez5.26.40011.600
30.Valentina Brostella4.76.65011.350
31.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan3.86.70010.500
32.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan4.06.30010.300
33.Cassandra Loustalot4.65.2509.850

Senior Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Simone Biles6.99.15016.050
2.Alexandra Raisman6.69.00015.600
3.Laurie Hernandez6.18.85014.950
4.Brenna Dowell6.08.55014.550
5.Ragan Smith6.18.20014.300
6.Megan Roberts5.68.40014.000
7.Shallon Olsen6.07.95013.950
8.Nagi Kajita5.78.20013.900
9.Emily Little5.38.55013.850
10.Kirsten Peterman5.38.30013.600
11.Georgia-Rose Brown5.18.45013.550
12.Courtney McGregor5.48.05013.450
13.Larrissa Miller6.07.6000.313.300
14.Madison Copiak5.08.25013.250
14.Charlotte Sullivan5.37.95013.250
16.Kiara Munteanu5.57.8000.113.200
17.Janessa Min Yi Dai4.98.05012.950
17.Sze En Tan5.17.9500.112.950
19.Cassandra Loustalot4.98.00012.900
20.Ginna Escobar4.97.90012.800
21.Heika del Sol Salas4.87.9500.112.650
22.Mackenzie Slee5.07.6500.112.550
23.Melany Cabrera4.48.10012.500
24.Valentina Brostella4.77.70012.400
25.Nadine Joy Nathan5.17.20012.300
26.Emma Nedov5.66.7000.112.200
26.Dayana Ardila5.66.60012.200
28.Audrey Rousseau5.46.4500.111.750
29.Sau Chung Cristal Kwan4.56.80011.300
30.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan3.96.90010.800
31.Zeng Qiyan4.06.50010.500
32.Mariana Vázquez4.95.4000.310.000

Junior Women's Vault QualificationDENDScore
1.Kiko Kuwajima5.89.25015.050
2.Mana Oguchi5.09.30014.300
3.Soyoka Hanawa5.09.15014.150
4.Natsumi Hanashima5.08.9000.113.800
4.Ko Ching Fang5.08.80013.800
6.Pin Ju Lai5.08.7500.113.650
7.Stella Ashcroft4.88.8000.113.500
8.Louise López4.48.85013.250
9.Cheuk Lam Chan4.48.75013.150
10.Estella Mathewson4.48.65013.050
10.Francini Morales4.48.65013.050
12.Luciana Alvarado4.48.60013.000
13.Karen Lozano4.08.85012.850
14.Camila Montoya4.28.50012.700
15.Angie Rodríguez4.08.60012.600
16.Jimena Moreno4.08.40012.400
16.Maria Villegas4.08.40012.400
18.Paula Arevalo4.08.10012.100
19.Ho Yat Cheung4.27.75011.950

Junior Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Natsumi Hanashima5.28.65013.850
2.Kiko Kuwajima5.37.30012.600
3.Soyoka Hanawa5.17.30012.400
4.Jimena Moreno5.17.10012.200
5.Luciana Alvarado4.57.50012.000
6.Mana Oguchi4.76.85011.550
7.Louise López3.38.00011.300
8.Karen Lozano3.67.35010.950
9.Paula Arevalo3.17.75010.850
10.Estella Mathewson3.37.20010.500
11.Pin Ju Lai2.87.55010.350
12.Angie Rodríguez3.96.20010.100
13.Francini Morales3.07.05010.050
14.Camila Montoya3.16.5509.650
15.Ko Ching Fang2.17.5009.600
16.Ho Yat Cheung0.97.1508.050
17.Stella Ashcroft3.14.7507.850
18.Maria Villegas2.53.7006.200

Junior Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Kiko Kuwajima6.37.10013.400
2.Louise López5.38.00013.300
3.Soyoka Hanawa5.87.45013.250
4.Stella Ashcroft5.18.10013.200
5.Mana Oguchi5.47.50012.900
6.Ko Ching Fang5.27.55012.750
7.Natsumi Hanashima5.17.45012.550
8.Pin Ju Lai5.46.75012.150
9.Jimena Moreno4.87.25012.050
10.Estella Mathewson4.87.2000.111.900
10.Angie Rodríguez5.06.90011.900
12.Paula Arevalo4.27.00011.200
13.Camila Montoya5.25.75010.950
14.Francini Morales5.05.9000.110.800
15.Maria Villegas4.56.25010.750
16.Luciana Alvarado4.85.75010.550
17.Cheuk Lam Chan4.15.3009.400
18.Ho Yat Cheung3.75.4509.150
19.Karen Lozano0.00.0000.000

Junior Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Mana Oguchi5.18.70013.800
2.Louise López5.18.50013.600
3.Kiko Kuwajima5.38.20013.500
4.Stella Ashcroft5.28.25013.450
5.Soyoka Hanawa5.28.10013.300
5.Natsumi Hanashima5.28.10013.300
7.Jimena Moreno5.17.95013.050
8.Ko Ching Fang4.98.10013.000
9.Pin Ju Lai4.98.00012.900
10.Cheuk Lam Chan4.97.85012.750
11.Estella Mathewson4.97.65012.550
12.Karen Lozano4.57.75012.250
12.Camila Montoya4.87.45012.250
14.Angie Rodríguez4.97.2500.112.050
15.Maria Villegas4.37.7000.111.900
16.Francini Morales4.67.00011.600
17.Ho Yat Cheung4.36.70011.000
17.Paula Arevalo4.36.70011.000
19.Luciana Alvarado4.76.15010.850
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy