Follow Us On
Iordache Leads Romania to Victory in Italy
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Larisa Iordache led Romania to victory over Italy, Belgium and Spain on Saturday at the 2nd Novara Cup in Novara, Italy.

2012 Olympian Larisa Iordache led Romania to victory over Italy, Belgium and Spain on Saturday in Novara, Italy.

The Romanians' strength on vault — where they averaged above 14.70 — powered them over the host nation, 226.50-225.15. Belgium claimed third with 218.55, while Spain struggled to fourth (211.20).

Italy had the best team total on floor exercise, while Laura Waem led Belgium to first on uneven bars.

Iordache earned the highest score on every event to easily take the all-around title with 59.75. She had her highest scores on balance beam (ff, tucked full; RO two-foot layout; double turn; RO ff triple twist; 15.30) and vault (double-twisting Yurchenko, 15.00). She performed confidently on uneven bars Stalder-full to Maloney, back uprise pirouette to blind change, Jaeger; toe-on piked Tkatchev to Pak; Maloney-half; toe-full to stuck full-twisting double; 14.85) and on floor exercise (tucked and piked full-ins; triple twist; double pike; 14.60).

2012 Italian Olympian Carlotta Ferlito (56.30) took second all-around, edging teammate Elisa Meneghini (56.10).

Two-time Venezuelan Olympian Jessica López placed eighth all-around with the second-best score on uneven bars (14.60).

National uneven bars champion Martina Rizzelli suffered an injury last week, said Enrico Casella, Italy's national technical director. All seven of Italy's gymnasts in Novaro will go to Glasgow for the world championships beginning at the end of the month, he said.

2nd Novara Cup (Italy vs. Belgium/Romania/Spain)
October 10, 2015, Novara, Italy

TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Romania58.8554.4556.8556.35226.50
Larissa Iordache15.0014.8515.3014.60
Diana Bulimar14.1012.9014.2514.35
Laura Jurca14.8012.2013.8513.80
Ana Maria Ocolișan14.7012.8513.4513.60
Silvia Zarzu14.3512.1513.3012.85
Andreea Iridon13.8512.90
2. Italy56.7054.6556.6557.15225.15
Carlotta Ferlito14.2513.4514.6014.00
Elisa Meneghini14.4513.0514.2014.40
Enus Mariani13.9514.1013.8513.45
Vanessa Ferrari14.0013.3012.7014.20
Lara Mori13.5513.3512.6514.25
Tea Ugrin13.7512.7014.0012.55
Erika Fasana14.0013.8014.55
3. Belgium55.5055.4553.0554.55218.55
Lisa Verschueren13.8513.7513.3514.00
Rune Hermans13.8013.3513.5013.80
Gaelle Mys13.9013.1513.5513.50
Laura Waem13.6014.4512.6513.25
Chindy Vandenhole13.9513.9012.3513.20
Jelle Beullens11.0012.85
4. Spain54.8555.0049.8551.50211.20
Ana Pérez13.8513.7513.3012.75
Nora Fernández13.9013.1512.4513.05
Claudia Colom13.6013.3012.1012.90
Paula Raya13.3513.4511.7512.80
Natalia Ros13.5012.9512.0011.70
Roxana Popa14.50

All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Larissa Iordache5.815.006.314.856.515.306.014.6059.75
2.Carlotta Ferlito5.314.255.513.456.014.605.514.0056.30
3.Elisa Meneghini5.314.455.413.055.614.205.714.4056.10
4.Diana Bulimar5.014.105.712.905.714.255.714.3555.60
5.Enus Mariani5.013.955.814.105.313.855.313.4555.35
6.Lisa Verschueren5.013.855.513.755.313.355.514.0054.95
7.Laura Jurca5.814.805.312.205.513.855.713.8054.65
8.Jessica López14.7514.6012.8512.4554.65
9.Ana Maria Ocolișan5.814.705.612.855.613.455.613.6054.60
10.Rune Hermans5.013.805.513.355.413.505.513.8054.45
11.Vanessa Ferrari5.014.005.613.305.212.705.814.2054.20
12.Gaelle Mys5.013.905.113.155.613.555.413.5054.10
13.Laura Waem5.013.606.114.455.512.654.713.2553.95
14.Lara Mori5.013.555.613.355.212.655.714.2553.80
15.Ana Pérez5.013.855.713.755.213.305.512.7553.65
16.Chindy Vandenhole5.013.955.813.905.112.355.013.2053.40
17.Tea Ugrin5.013.755.812.705.614.005.412.5553.00
18.Silvia Zarzu5.814.355.012.155.513.305.612.8552.65
19.Nora Fernández5.013.905.013.155.112.455.113.0552.55
20.Claudia Colom5.013.605.813.305.212.105.212.9051.90
21.Paula Raya5.013.355.313.455.011.754.912.8051.35
22.Natalia Ros5.013.505.912.955.212.004.811.7050.15
23.Erika Fasana5.014.005.813.805.814.5542.35
24.Andreea Iridon5.713.855.712.9026.75
25.Jelle Beullens5.111.004.712.8523.85
26.Roxana Popa6.014.5014.50
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy