Follow Us On
Chusovitina, Shirai Lead Cottbus Qualification
(5 votes, average 4.20 out of 5)



Superstars Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) and Kenzo Shirai (Japan) were among the high scorers on the first day of qualification at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany.

Superstars Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) and Kenzo Shirai (Japan) were among the high scorers on the first day of qualification at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany.

The 39th Tournament of Masters, the first FIG World Challenge event of the 2015 season, features gymnasts from 36 nations.

Chusovitina, who has competed at more Cottbus events than any gymnast, handily topped the vault qualification. The six-time Olympian averaged 14.799 to qualify first over Slovenians Teja Belak (14.216 average) and Tjaša Kysselef (13.966).

Swedish Olympian Jonna Adlerteg had the highest score of the women's qualification, earning 15.033 (6.5 Difficulty). Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins (13.833) qualified second over Greece's Evangelia Plyta (13.466).

Shirai had the top score of the day with his incredible 16.300 (7.6 D) on men's floor exercise, where he crushed the field with his spectactular 7.6 D-score. More than a point behind, German veteran Matthias Fahrig was second (15.100) over two-time world champion Diego Hypolito of Brazil (15.075).

On pommel horse, French specialist Cyril Tommasone scored 15.775 (7.0 D) to lead the qualification over Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev (15.475/6.9) and Slovenia's Sašo Bertoncelj (15.050/6.5).

With one tenth higher in difficulty, Greek gymnast Eleftherios Petrounias edged Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti, 15.575-15.475. Vernyayev finished third (15.275), qualifying for two out of three finals.

Qualification competition continues Friday with the remaining events. Vernyayev, the reigning World Cup all-around champion, is scheduled to compete in all three men's events. In the women's competition, first-year senior Andreea Iridon (ninth on uneven bars) and teammate Andreea Munteanu are expected to dominate the balance beam qualification.

External Link: Official Website

39th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 19, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.89.06614.86614.799
5.59.23314.733
2.Teja Belak5.38.76614.06614.216
5.39.06614.366
3.Tjaša Kysselef5.09.03314.03313.966
5.08.90013.900
4.Paula Plichta5.08.83313.83313.866
5.28.70013.900
5.Ana Pérez5.09.13314.13313.849
4.68.96613.566
6.Boglarka Devai5.08.96613.96613.766
4.68.96613.566
7.Argyro Afrati4.89.00013.80013.750
5.08.70013.700
8.Pauline Tratz5.09.00014.00013.700
4.49.00013.400
9.Jasmin Mader5.08.90013.90013.666
4.68.83313.433
10.Diana Jerofejeva4.49.16613.56613.499
4.68.83313.433
11.Gaya Giladi5.08.66613.66613.483
4.88.50013.300
12.Claudia Anna Chmielowska5.08.86613.86613.466
4.48.66613.066
13.Ofir Netzer4.88.80013.60013.433
4.68.66613.266
14.Anna Salmi4.49.03313.43313.349
4.29.06613.266
15.Ayelen Tarabini5.07.7660.112.66613.266
4.98.96613.866
16.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.08.60013.60013.266
4.48.53312.933
17.Ekin Morova4.48.63313.03313.116
4.48.80013.200
18.Nato Dzidziguri4.67.8000.112.30012.450
4.08.60012.600
19.Dina Nygaard4.68.73313.3336.666
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Jonna Adlerteg6.58.53315.033
2.Ana Filipa Martins5.68.23313.833
3.Evangelia Plyta6.07.46613.466
4.Paula Raya5.18.16613.266
5.Dorina Böczögő4.98.30013.200
6.Caterina Barloggio4.98.20013.100
7.Teja Belak4.98.13313.033
8.Kristina Pravdina5.57.50013.000
9.Tutya Yilmaz4.97.93312.833
10.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.57.33312.833
11.Andreea Iridon5.47.30012.700
12.Tzuf Feldon4.87.83312.633
13.Pauline Tratz4.97.66612.566
14.Boglarka Devai4.48.00012.400
15.Gaia Nesurini4.18.16612.266
16.Ekin Morova4.77.50012.200
17.Kim Janas5.36.66611.966
18.Dina Nygaard4.57.26611.766
19.Maria Stoffel4.76.96611.666
20.Petra Fialova5.26.46611.666
21.Lisa Ecker4.57.06611.566
22.Argyro Afrati5.46.06611.466
23.Veronika Cenkova4.07.33311.333
24.Ailen Valente4.56.80011.300
25.Ana Pérez5.65.43311.033
26.Jasmin Mader3.97.10011.000
27.Yulia Inshina3.57.46610.966
28.Diana Jerofejeva2.57.90010.400
29.Nato Dzidziguri2.67.66610.266
30.Anna Salmi3.86.0339.833
31.Mariana Pitrez2.77.0009.700
32.Anastasija Dubova2.47.0339.433
33.Ellis O'Reilly3.84.7008.500

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai7.68.70016.300
2.Matthias Fahrig6.88.30015.100
3.Diego Hypolito6.58.57515.075
4.Mathias Philippe6.18.75014.850
5.Kevin Antoniotti6.18.60014.700
6.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.68.10014.700
7.Rayderley Zapata6.77.92514.625
8.Bart Deurloo6.58.02514.525
9.Ziga Silc6.18.40014.500
10.Andrew Smith6.38.15014.450
11.Rok Klavora6.28.22514.425
12.Alexander Shatilov6.38.12514.425
13.Oleg Vernyayev6.67.80014.400
14.Artyom Dolgopyat6.57.87514.375
15.Stian Skjerahaug5.68.72514.325
16.Waldemar Eichorn6.08.32514.325
17.Eduard Shaulov6.18.20014.300
18.Jeffrey Wammes6.18.15014.250
19.Pablo Brägger6.58.0000.314.200
20.Dirk Kathan5.58.52514.025
21.Andres Martinez6.27.9250.114.025
22.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.78.25013.950
23.Robert Tvorogal5.98.02513.925
24.Arthur Zanetti6.47.9250.413.925
25.Paata Nozadze5.58.40013.900
26.Tomas Kuzmickas6.37.6750.113.875
27.Christian Baumann5.88.02513.825
28.Siemon Volkaert6.47.5000.113.800
29.Mauro Martinez5.58.22513.725
30.Andrea Cingolani6.47.4750.313.575
31.Tomás González6.57.07513.575
32.Dimitrios Markousis6.27.25013.450
33.Ferhat Arican6.17.25013.350
34.Ahmet Onder6.07.30013.300
35.Jossimar Calvo6.56.75013.250
36.David Vecsernyes5.28.02513.225
37.Lukas Dauser5.67.60013.200
38.Andrej Korosteljev6.56.8500.313.050
39.Norbert Dudás4.78.32513.025
40.Roberto Alvarez6.46.3750.412.375
41.Michael Trane4.87.6500.112.350
42.Christopher Soos5.17.7750.612.275
43.Igor Radivilov5.77.2000.712.200
44.Andres Arean5.47.0000.511.900
45.Florian Landuyt5.66.8250.711.725
46.David Kathan5.45.82511.225
47.Koji Yamamuro5.16.3250.610.825
48.Heikki Saarenketo4.95.35010.250
49.Daniel Lucas4.45.0009.400

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone7.08.77515.775
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.57515.475
3.Saso Bertoncelj6.58.55015.050
4.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.78.12514.825
5.Donna-Donny Truyens6.08.77514.775
6.Kohei Kameyama7.27.45014.650
7.Matija Baron6.08.62514.625
8.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.50014.600
9.Rokas Guscinas5.98.55014.450
10.Robert Seligman6.18.35014.450
11.Boudewijn de Vries6.18.32514.425
12.Jure Pavlica5.48.97514.375
13.Andrei Sienichkin6.08.35014.350
14.Zoltan Kallai6.47.75014.150
15.Jhonny Munoz6.08.10014.100
16.Alexander Shatilov5.98.17514.075
17.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.08.07514.075
18.Fabian Gonzalez5.98.15014.050
19.Stian Skjerahaug6.08.00014.000
20.Nicolas Cordoba5.88.12513.925
21.Axel Augis5.97.92513.825
22.Waldemar Eichorn6.37.52513.825
23.Luis Rivera6.07.72513.725
24.Christian Baumann6.67.12513.725
25.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.68.02513.625
26.Sebastian Krimmer5.97.67513.575
27.Nestor Abad6.27.10013.300
28.Christopher Jursch5.47.77513.175
29.Anton Fokin5.77.40013.100
30.Georgios Chatziefstathiou6.46.65013.050
31.Ahmet Onder5.97.12513.025
32.Pericles Da Silva5.67.40013.000
33.Ludovico Edalli5.67.32512.925
34.Tommaso De Vecchis6.16.80012.900
35.Eduard Shaulov5.37.57512.875
36.Ferhat Arican6.26.60012.800
37.Dirk Kathan5.27.57512.775
38.Daniel Kopeinik5.47.15012.550
39.Pontus Kallanvaara4.97.62512.525
40.Sascha Palgen5.17.35012.450
41.Jarkko Kalevi Pekkanen5.46.92512.325
42.Adam Rzepa6.26.10012.300
43.Moran Yanuka4.97.32512.225
44.Christopher Soos4.97.05011.950
45.Norbert Dudás5.66.20011.800
46.Paata Nozadze5.16.62511.725
47.Anthony van Assche5.75.95011.650
48.Rafael Morales Casado5.06.27511.275
49.Nodar Lionidze4.16.50010.600
50.Siemon Volkaert5.84.75010.550
51.Maksim Kowalenko5.34.82510.125
52.Andres Arean4.93.5508.450
53.Daniel Lucas3.03.2256.225

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.77515.575
2.Arthur Zanetti6.78.77515.475
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.77515.275
4.Yuri van Gelder6.58.77515.275
5.Igor Radivilov6.88.45015.250
6.Ibrahim Colak6.68.57515.175
7.Koji Yamamuro6.68.27514.875
8.Tommy Ramos Nin6.58.20014.700
9.Dennis Goossens6.68.07514.675
10.Ruben Lopez6.48.02514.425
11.Anthony van Assche6.08.35014.350
12.Tomomasa Hasegawa5.88.47514.275
13.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.87.45014.250
14.Mathias Philippe5.98.30014.200
15.David Fuerst6.28.00014.200
16.Eyal Glazer5.58.50014.000
17.Peter Lampret6.17.87513.975
18.Paata Nozadze4.98.77513.675
19.Maksim Kowalenko5.38.25013.550
20.Rokas Guscinas5.48.12513.525
21.Lorenzo Ticchi5.67.92513.525
22.Matthias Fahrig5.38.20013.500
23.Mauro Martinez5.77.77513.475
24.Stian Skjerahaug5.18.27513.375
25.Sebastian Cecot4.98.37513.275
26.Anton Fokin5.18.05013.150
27.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.40013.100
28.Eldar Safarov4.78.37513.075
29.Andrea Cingolani5.77.32513.025
30.Michael Trane4.98.07512.975
31.Moran Yanuka4.68.22512.825
32.Norbert Dudás5.67.05012.650
33.Christopher Soos4.68.00012.600
34.Attila Vlacsil5.96.60012.500
35.Alberto Tallon Fernandez6.06.27512.275
36.Tomi Tuuha4.17.97512.075
37.Vitalijs Kardasovs4.57.42511.925
38.Daniel Kopeinik4.26.20010.400
39.Markku Vahtila3.31.9505.250

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy