Follow Us On
Nistor, Selariu Win Romanian National Open in Ploiesti
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)
Steliana Nistor

Steliana Nistor and Razvan Selariu won the Romanian National Open, held Saturday and Sunday in Ploiesti.

The tournament combined the Romanian Gymnastics Championships with the Romanian International held each spring in Ploiesti.

Saturday's competition determined the all-around results for both competitions and the individual event results for the Romanian Championships. Sunday saw the open event finals and additional event finals for the Romanian Junior Championships.

Nistor, who missed Friday's domestic team competition because of her senior exams, showed steady performances on all events on Saturday (15.100-16.200) to defend her 2007 titles.

Andreea Grigore, second all-around, appeared to be back in peak shape.

Greece's Stefani Bisbikou performed uneven bars and balance beam only, but won the all-around bronze as the only foreign gymnast in the women's open competition. Andreea Acatrinei won the national all-around bronze.

Sandra Izbasa withdrew from the competition after injuring her right foot warming up on vault. She immediately left for Bucharest to take X-rays, and returned to Ploiesti on Sunday for the event finals. She did some warm ups but did not compete, and team officials confirmed she did not sustain any serious injury.

With Izbasa's absence, Nistor dominated the open event finals with all four titles. She won vault and uneven bars in the Romanian national competition, with Gabriela Dragoi winning balance beam and Acatrinei winning floor exercise.

Selariu, third at the 2007 Romanian nationals, topped Flavius Koczi, who was also second in 2007. France's Rafael Wignanitz won the all-around bronze in the open competition.

Koczi had a disastrous day with falls on vault, parallel bars and high bar. He missed his final element on high bar, and instead of dismounting, repeated the skill and fell again.

Daniel Popescu, third all-around in the Romanian race, also fell from parallel bars.

Marian Dragulescu showed he was back to strength with the gold on floor exercise and bronze on vault. Andrei Ursache, Alin Jivan and Marius Berbecar successfully proved their abilities with individual silver medals.

The head coaches for the men's and women's teams have yet to announce the final squads for the upcoming Olympics in Beijing. Team announcements are expected following more competitions in July.

In the junior event finals, Deva's Claudia Voicu was a double winner with titles on uneven bars and balance beam, while Lugoj's Vlad Cotuna won four of the six men's golds.

Nistor on balance beam in Ploiesti

Nistor on floor exercise in Ploiesti

Click here to download full results.

2008 Romanian National Open
June 28-29, Ploiesti

Women's Open All-Around
1. Steliana Nistor ROM 61.900
2. Andreea Grigore ROM 59.550
3. Stefani Bisbikou GRE 29.525

HC. Sofia Gomez GUA 56.675
HC. Monica Yool GUA 56.600

Senior National Women's All-Around
1. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 61.900
2. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 59.550
3. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 58.975
4. Daniela Druncea (Steaua Bucuresti) 58.525
5. Elena Chiric (Dinamo) 58.025
6. Madalina Gutu (Onesti) 57.925
7. Gabriela Dragoi (Buzau) 57.075
8. Cerasela Patrascu (Deva) 29.175

Men's Open All-Around
1. Razvan Selariu ROM 92.450
2. Flavius Koczi ROM 89.550
3. Raphael Wignanitz FRA 88.050
4. Mohamed Sherif EGY 68.950
5. Mohamed Hani EGY 64.300
6. Rahman Sobhi EGY 54.650
7. Vlasios Maras GRE 44.650
8. Dimitrios Markousis GRE 42.800
9. Christoph Scharer SUI 28.450

Senior National Men's All-Around
1. Razvan Selariu (Dinamo) 92.450
2. Flavius Koczi (Dinamo) 89.550
3. Adrian Bucur (Sfantu Gheorghe) 89.500
4. Andrei Ursache (Dinamo) 88.050
5. Cristian Bataga (Bistrita) 87.650
6. Cosmin Malita (Resita) 87.400
7. Ovidiu Buidoso (Resita) 86.600
8. Andrei Muntean (Bistrita) 85.500
9. Narcis Mucalau (Resita) 84.800

Senior National Women's Vault (One Vault/Score Halved)
1. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 7.550
2. Daniela Druncea (Steaua Bucuresti) 7.475
3. Elena Chiric (Dinamo) 7.450
4. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 7.288
5. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 7.175
6. Gabriela Dragoi (Buzau) 6.850

Senior National Uneven Bars
1. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 16.200
2. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 14.825
3. Madalina Gutu (Onesti) 14.675
4. Cerasela Patrascu (Deva) 14.525
5. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.450
6. Daniela Druncea (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.400

Senior National Balance Beam
1. Gabriela Dragoi (Buzau) 15.625
2. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 15.525
3. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 15.375
4. Madalina Gutu (Onesti) 14.675
5. Cerasela Patrascu (Deva) 14.650
6. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 14.500

Senior National Women's Floor Exercise
1. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 15.300
2. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 15.225
3. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 15.000
4. Elena Chiric (Dinamo) 14.900
5. Madalina Gutu (Onesti) 14.875
6. Daniela Druncea (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.800

Open Women's Vault
1. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 15.125
2. Daniela Druncea (Steaua Bucuresti) 15.037
3. Elena Chiric (Dinamo) 14.787
4. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.525
5. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 14.350
6. Gabriela Dragoi (Buzau) 14.250
7. Madalina Gutu (Onesti) 13.375

Open Uneven Bars
1. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 16.600
2. Stefani Bisbikou GRE 15.300
3. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 15.000
4. Daniela Druncea (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.600
5. Madalina Gutu (Onesti) 14.400
6. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 14.225
7. Cerasela Patrascu (Deva) 13.650
8. Elena Chiric (Dinamo) 13.025

Open Balance Beam
1. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 15.675
2. Gabriela Dragoi (Buzau) 15.450
3. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 15.375
4. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 15.000
5. Stefani Bisbikou GRE 14.950
6. Madalina Gutu (Onesti) 14.625
7. Daniela Druncea (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.475
8. Cerasela Patrascu (Deva) 13.750

Open Women's Floor Exercise
1. Steliana Nistor (Sibiu) 15.450
2. Andreea Acatrinei (Deva) 15.325
3. Andreea Grigore (Steaua Bucuresti) 15.300
4. Daniela Druncea (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.950
4. Madalina Gutu (Onesti) 14.950
6. Elena Chiric (Dinamo) 14.600
7. Gabriela Dragoi (Buzau) 14.050

Senior National Men's Floor Exercise
1. Razvan Selariu (Dinamo) 15.700
2. Marian Dragulescu (Dinamo) 15.650
3. Adrian Bucur (Sfantu Gheorghe) 15.150
4. Flavius Koczi (Dinamo) 15.050
5. Alin Jivan (Steaua Bucuresti) 15.000
6. Andrei Ursache (Dinamo) 14.600
7. Cristian Bataga (Bistrita) 14.550
8. Ovidiu Buidoso (Resita) 14.500

Senior National Pommel Horse
1. Andrei Ursache (Dinamo) 15.950
2. Costin Manolache (Bistrita) 15.700
3. Cosmin Popescu (Dinamo) 15.650
4. Narcis Mucalau (Resita) 15.500
5. Cosmin Malita (Resita) 15.150
6. Adrian Bucur (Sfantu Gheorghe) 14.800
7. Cristian Bataga (Bistrita) 14.750
7. Daniel Popescu (Dinamo) 14.750
7. Razvan Selariu (Dinamo) 14.750

Senior National Still Rings
1. Robert Stanescu (Dinamo) 16.000
2. Daniel Popescu (Dinamo) 15.550
3. Alin Jivan (Steaua Bucuresti) 15.450
3. Flavius Koczi (Dinamo) 15.450
5. Razvan Selariu (Dinamo) 15.400
6. Adrian Bucur (Sfantu Gheorghe) 14.800
7. Cristian Bataga (Bistrita) 14.750
8. Andrei Suciu (Bistrita) 14.500

Senior National Men's Vault
1. Alin Jivan (Steaua Bucuresti) 16.425
2. Marian Dragulescu (Dinamo) 16.225
3. Razvan Selariu (Dinamo) 16.100
4. Flavius Koczi (Dinamo) 15.300
5. Narcis Mucalau (Resita) 14.950

Senior National Parallel Bars
1. Marius Berbecar (Bistrita) 15.600
2. Flavius Koczi (Dinamo) 15.200
3. Razvan Selariu (Dinamo) 14.900
4. Andrei Ursache (Dinamo) 14.800
5. Adrian Bucur (Sfantu Gheorghe) 14.700
5. Daniel Popescu (Dinamo) 14.700
7. Cosmin Popescu (Dinamo) 14.500
7. Ovidiu Buidoso (Resita) 14.500

Senior National High Bar
1. Razvan Selariu (Dinamo) 15.450
2. Marian Dragulescu (Dinamo) 15.050
3. Andrei Muntean (Bistrita) 14.450
4. Tiberiu Cismadia (Lugoj) 14.400
5. Adrian Bucur (Sfantu Gheorghe) 14.350
5. Daniel Popescu (Dinamo) 14.350
7. Cosmin Malita (Resita) 14.300
7. Ovidiu Buidoso (Resita) 14.300

Open Men's Floor Exercise
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 15.600
2. Dimitrios Markousis GRE 15.550
3. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.500
4. Adrian Bucur ROM 15.300
5. Razvan Selariu (Dinamo) 14.900
6. Mohamed Hani EGY 12.800
7. Rahman Sobhi EGY 12.550
8. Mohamed Sherif EGY 12.500

Open Pommel Horse
1. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.700
2. Andrei Ursache ROM 15.550
3. Costin Manolache ROM 15.100
4. Cosmin Popescu ROM 15.050
5. Christoph Scharer SUI 14.200
6. Rahman Sobhi EGY 13.750
7. Mohamed Sherif EGY 12.850

Open Still Rings
1. Robert Stanescu ROM 15.950
2. Alin Jivan ROM 15.750
3. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.600
4. Adrian Bucur ROM 15.350
5. Rahman Sobhi EGY 14.100
6. Mohamed Hani EGY 13.650

Open Men's Vault
1. Flavius Koczi ROM 16.475
2. Alin Jivan ROM 16.325
3. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.250
4. Razvan Selariu ROM 16.025
5. Raphael Wignanitz FRA 15.725
6. Vlasios Maras GRE 15.500
7. Narcis Mucalau ROM 15.350
8. Mohamed Sherif EGY 15.300

Open Parallel Bars
1. Cosmin Popescu ROM 15.450
2. Marius Berbecar ROM 15.350
3. Robert Stanescu ROM 15.200
4. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.100
5. Dimitrios Markousis GRE 14.850
6. Raphael Wignanitz FRA 14.550
7. Mohamed Hani EGY 11.550

Open High Bar
1. Razvan Selariu ROM 15.500
2. Christoph Scharer SUI 15.400
3. Raphael Wignanitz FRA 15.300
4. Marian Dragulescu ROM 14.900
4. Vlasios Maras GRE 14.900
6. Dimitrios Markousis GRE 14.650

National Junior Women's Vault
1. Diana Chelaru (Onesti) 14.025
2. Amelia Racea (Deva) 14.000
3. Diana Bulimar (Timisoara) 13.637
3. Claudia Voicu (Deva) 13.637
5. Madalina Neagu (Bacau) 13.412
6. Loredana Sabau (Deva) 13.337
7. Daniela Andrei (Buzau) 13.150
8. Georgiana Sulugiuc (Bucharest) 12.500

National Junior Uneven Bars
1. Claudia Voicu (Deva) 14.275
2. Diana Trenca (Deva) 14.050
3. Loredana Sabau (Deva) 13.450
4. Gabriela Bordeianu (Steaua Bucuresti) 13.250
4. Malina Savoaie (Deva) 13.250
6. Diana Bulimar (Timisoara) 13.000
7. Diana Chelaru (Onesti) 12.900

National Junior Balance Beam
1. Claudia Voicu (Deva) 15.000
2. Amelia Racea (Deva) 14.725
3. Diana Bulimar (Timisoara) 14.700
4. Raluca Haidu (Deva) 14.350
5. Ana-Maria Baicu (Dinamo) 13.750
6. Patricia Tiron (Steaua Bucuresti) 13.450
7. Madalina Neagu (Bacau) 13.325
8. Diana Chelaru (Onesti) 13.200

National Junior Women's Floor Exercise
1. Madalina Neagu (Bacau) 14.775
2. Patricia Tiron (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.700
3. Rodica Iurea (Constanta) 14.675
4. Raluca Haidu (Deva) 14.525
4. Diana Bulimar (Timisoara) 14.525
6. Diana Chelaru (Onesti) 14.450
7. Georgiana Gheorghe (Dinamo) 14.400
8. Bianca Bisinicu (Constanta) 14.200

National Junior Men's Floor Exercise
1. Vlad Cotuna (Lugoj) 15.000
2. Stefan Mutiu (Bistrita) 14.100
3. Cornel Burduhosu (Bistrita) 13.950
4. Iulian Gheorghe (Dinamo) 12.900
4. Cosmin Velea (Lugoj) 12.900
6. Alexandru Papuc (Bistrita) 12.800
7. Marius Gavriloaie (Bistrita) 12.750
8. Catalin Ionita (Dinamo) 12.100

National Junior Pommel Horse
1. Iulian Gheorghe (Dinamo) 14.300
2. Cornel Burduhosu (Bistrita) 13.900
3. Vlad Cotuna (Lugoj) 13.050
4. Alin Rotaru (Bistrita) 12.550
5. Alexandru Papuc (Bistrita) 12.300
6. Stefan Mutiu (Bistrita) 12.200
7. Alexandru Dorobantu (Bistrita) 12.050
8. Stefan Marinescu (Steaua Bucuresti) 11.600

National Junior Still Rings
1. Vlad Cotuna (Lugoj) 14.300
2. Stefan Marinescu (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.250
3. Stefan Mutiu (Bistrita) 14.050
4. Cornel Burduhosu (Bistrita) 13.800
5. Alexandru Dorobantu (Bistrita) 11.500
6. Alin Rotaru (Bistrita) 11.100
7. Mihai Sirbu (Lugoj) 10.900
7. Marius Gavriloaie (Bistrita) 10.900

National Junior Men's Vault
1. Cornel Burduhosu (Bistrita) 15.175
2. Stefan Mutiu (Bistrita) 15.075
3. Vlad Cotuna (Lugoj) 14.275
4. Cosmin Velea (Lugoj) 13.950
5. Alexandru Papuc (Bistrita) 13.300
6. Alin Rotaru (Bistrita) 13.175
7. Alexandru Dorobantu (Bistrita) 13.025
8. Marius Gavriloaie (Bistrita) 12.825

National Junior Parallel Bars
1. Vlad Cotuna (Lugoj) 14.600
2. Stefan Marinescu (Steaua Bucuresti) 14.300
3. Stefan Mutiu (Bistrita) 12.900
4. Alexandru Papuc (Bistrita) 12.550
5. Iulian Gheorghe (Dinamo) 12.300
6. Marius Gavriloaie (Bistrita) 11.850
6. Alin Rotaru (Bistrita) 11.850
8. Alexandru Dorobantu (Bistrita) 10.700

National Junior High Bar
1. Vlad Cotuna (Lugoj) 14.450
2. Stefan Mutiu (Bistrita) 13.400
3. Alexandru Dorobantu (Bistrita) 12.800
4. Cornel Burduhosu (Bistrita) 12.650
5. Stefan Marinescu (Steaua Bucuresti) 12.600
6. Marius Gavriloaie (Bistrita) 12.200
7. Alin Rotaru (Bistrita) 10.950
7. Catalin Ionita (Dinamo) 10.950

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy