Follow Us On
Brown, Tsukahara Lead Australian Nationals
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Georgia Rose-Brown (Victoria) and Naoya Tsukahara (Queensland) led the all-around as the 2014 Australian Gymnastics Championships began Wednesday in Melbourne.

Georgia Rose-Brown (Victoria) and Naoya Tsukahara (Queensland) led the all-around as the 2014 Australian Gymnastics Championships began Wednesday in Melbourne.

Brown topped Georgia Godwin, 55.550-54.200, with defending champion Madelaine Leydin (Victoria) in third (53.009).

Neighboring New Zealand also took part, using the event as its own national championships. The competition serves as Australia's trials for the upcoming Commonwealth Games, as well as the fifth and final qualification for the Youth Olympic Games. Australia and New Zealand together (Oceania) have one berth available for women and one for men to this summer's Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing.

Brown, an alternate to Australia's 2012 Olympic team, has firmly set the Commonwealth Games in her sight.

"Obviously it was disappointing that I just missed the Olympic team, but it was also an achievement to get to that level and know that you are so close as first reserve — it was bittersweet," Brown said. "But I don't want to be the reserve again. I want to be on the team and helping the Australian team get the results we want at the Commonwealth Games."

Two-time Olympian Lauren Mitchell impressed on her best events, scoring a high of 14.900 on balance beam and 14.200 on floor exercise. Larrissa Miller had the top score on uneven bars with the highest score of the women's competition, 15.100. Brown had the high score on vault with 14.500.

In the junior competition, Alysha Djuric (Victoria) leads teammate Emily Whitehead and Darcy Norman (Western Australia). New Zealand's Millie Williamson earned the Youth Olympic Games spot as the top gymnast born in 1999 (the age requirement for this year's Youth Olympics).

Tsukahara, a member of the 1996, 2000, and 2004 Japanese Olympic teams, continued his domination. Tsukahara has won the competition the past four years. He scored 85.366 to top Victoria's Luke Wiwatowski (84.116). New Zealand's Misha Koudinov, who competes for Ohio State University in the U.S., had the third-best score overall.

The all-around champions will be decided Friday as competition continues at Melbourne's Hisense Arena.

External Link: Gymnastics Australia

2014 Australian/New Zealand National Championships
May 21, Melbourne

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Georgia-Rose Brown VIC 5.0 14.500 5.7 14.150 5.4 13.650 5.6 13.250 55.550
2. Georgia Godwin QLD 5.2 13.650 5.8 13.850 6.1 14.300 5.7 12.400 54.200
3. Madelaine Leydin VIC 5.0 13.950 5.5 13.300 5.3 13.400 4.8 12.350 53.000
4. Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.0 13.900 5.7 13.900 5.7 12.900 5.1 12.250 52.950
5. Charlotte Sullivan NZL 4.7 13.800 4.7 12.300 5.3 12.550 5.3 12.300 50.950
6. Courtney McGregor NZL 5.0 13.800 4.8 11.650 5.5 12.950 5.0 12.100 50.500
7. Isis Lowery VIC 5.3 14.250 4.3 11.750 5.4 12.000 5.3 11.250 49.250
8. Mackenzie Slee NZL 5.0 13.700 3.8 11.100 5.2 13.000 5.0 11.200 49.000
9. Brittany Robertson NZL 5.0 13.700 4.3 10.950 4.8 12.400 4.5 11.850 48.900
10. Anna Tempero NZL 4.6 13.550 3.1 10.950 5.2 10.800 4.6 10.350 45.650
11. Emma Jane Nedov NSW 5.0 13.850 4.3 10.500 5.6 11.200 5.0 10.050 45.600
12. Samara Maxwell NZL 5.0 13.700 2.6 10.100 4.2 9.850 5.2 11.300 44.950
13. Hanna Malloch NZL 4.0 12.500 2.6 10.300 4.3 11.750 5.0 9.600 44.150
14. Lauren Mitchell WA 4.4 13.300 6.5 14.900 6.1 14.250 42.450
15. Olivia Vivian WA 5.6 14.350 5.7 12.950 5.2 12.200 39.500
16. Alexandra Eade VIC 5.0 14.100 5.6 12.550 5.4 11.150 37.800
17. Grace Flood VIC 5.0 13.350 4.6 10.900 5.1 12.150 36.400
18. Koko Kawaura NSW 4.0 12.600 3.8 10.100 4.4 10.450 33.150
19. Larrissa Miller VIC 6.1 15.100 5.7 13.500 28.600
20. Mary-Anne Monckton VIC 5.0 13.800 5.8 14.650 28.450
21. Desnee Richter NSW 3.7 10.850 4.4 10.700 21.550
22. Kirsten Overton NSW 4.6 12.350 12.350

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Alysha Djuric VIC 5.0 14.250 5.0 13.100 4.8 12.750 5.0 13.000 53.100
2. Emily Whitehead VIC 5.0 13.800 4.9 12.500 5.4 12.300 4.9 12.750 51.350
3. Millie Williamson NZL 5.0 13.250 4.4 12.050 5.2 12.500 5.1 12.100 49.900
4. Darcy Norman WA 4.4 13.400 5.7 13.000 4.5 11.050 4.6 12.050 49.500
4. Yasmin Collier WA 4.0 12.900 4.3 12.200 4.2 11.550 5.4 12.850 49.500
6. Eliza Freeman VIC 4.0 12.750 4.8 11.800 5.1 12.200 5.0 12.050 48.800
7. Eden Tarvit QLD 5.0 13.700 5.1 12.050 4.4 9.450 5.3 12.950 48.150
8. Paige James WA 5.0 13.800 5.5 13.800 27.600
9. Rianna Mizzen QLD 3.8 12.150 4.6 10.950 23.100
10. Aya Meggs WA 5.3 13.050 13.050

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Naoya Tsukahara QLD 4.6 12.900 5.2 14.100 6.3 15.150 5.2 14.100 6.0 14.666 5.3 14.450 85.366
2. Luke Wiwatowski VIC 6.3 14.200 4.6 12.400 5.7 14.200 5.2 14.100 6.0 14.166 6.6 15.050 84.116
3. Misha Koudinov NZL 5.7 14.066 5.7 14.366 5.6 14.000 4.4 13.500 6.1 14.133 4.9 12.900 82.965
4. Kristofer Done NZL 5.5 14.100 5.7 13.900 4.9 13.600 4.4 13.066 5.6 13.300 5.7 14.050 82.016
5. Michael Mercieca QLD 5.4 12.866 5.0 11.966 5.9 14.050 5.2 14.266 6.1 14.300 6.0 14.300 81.748
6. Luke Wadsworth VIC 5.8 11.700 5.9 13.566 4.8 13.150 5.6 14.466 6.2 13.633 5.2 13.450 79.965
6. David Bishop NZL 5.7 14.666 4.7 12.233 4.2 13.300 5.2 12.633 3.8 13.133 5.3 14.000 79.965
8. Sean O'Hara VIC 6.2 13.300 5.2 12.700 4.5 13.050 5.6 13.700 5.4 13.233 5.4 13.850 79.833
9. Brandon Field NZL 5.5 14.400 4.3 11.700 4.8 13.150 5.2 14.033 5.1 13.800 3.7 12.200 79.283
10. Mitchell Morgans QLD 5.3 12.133 4.6 11.400 5.1 13.850 5.2 14.033 5.9 12.666 6.5 13.000 77.082
11. Jack Rickards VIC 5.6 11.500 5.7 13.433 4.2 12.600 4.4 13.466 5.2 12.133 5.2 12.850 75.982
12. Kyleab Ellis NZL 5.3 13.600 4.3 11.300 5.2 14.166 4.1 13.333 5.0 13.250 65.649
13. Reid Mcgowan NZL 5.4 14.166 4.7 13.450 2.8 11.666 5.4 11.633 4.3 13.650 64.565
14. Mitchell Jones QLD 5.2 12.233 5.2 11.700 5.7 13.250 4.4 13.300 5.3 11.733 62.216
15. Leo Golder NZL 4.7 12.833 3.5 11.000 4.4 12.266 4.1 11.833 4.3 13.700 61.632
16. Jayden Bull VIC 5.7 14.333 4.8 13.600 5.5 12.466 6.7 14.650 55.049
17. Kent Pieterse VIC 6.3 12.966 5.4 12.950 5.6 13.800 5.4 12.700 52.416
18. Maximilian Woloszyn WA 4.9 12.000 4.8 12.550 5.2 12.666 5.2 13.350 50.566
19. Callum Phillips NZL 5.1 13.866 4.8 12.566 4.4 13.000 4.7 11.100 50.532
20. James Hennin NZL 4.4 12.566 4.5 12.050 4.6 12.233 5.3 13.100 49.949
21. Christopher Remkes SA 5.9 11.866 5.1 12.466 4.5 11.550 5.6 13.300 49.182
22. Corey Morton VIC 5.8 12.866 4.6 9.833 5.2 13.033 4.2 11.266 46.998
23. Ben Congedi SA 5.4 12.100 5.3 13.500 4.0 12.600 38.200
24. Zachary Perillo VIC 4.2 7.966 6.1 13.000 5.2 13.000 33.966
25. Matthew Seduikis VIC 4.6 11.866 4.4 13.266 25.132
26. Matthew Palmer NZL 5.2 14.350 14.350
27. James Bacueti ACT 6.0 13.533 13.533
28. Vincent Lam VIC 4.5 10.000 10.000

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:
Georgia Godwin cover photo (March 2014)
"Golden Surprise" - Lauren Mitchell cover story (January/February 2011)
"This Kiwi Can Fly" - Brittany Robertson profile (July/August 2010)
"10 Questions with Naoya Tsukahara" - interview (September 2013)
"10 Questions with Olivia Vivian" - interview (March 2011)

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy