Follow Us On
Russia Announces European Men's Squad
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Russia announced its European championship squad following the conclusion of the Russian men's national championships on Sunday in Penza. Pictured: Parallel bars champion David Belyavsky with runner-up Nikolai Kuksenkov (left) and Nikita Ignatyev (right)

Russia announced its European championship squad following the conclusion of the Russian men's national championships on Sunday in Penza.

Reigning European all-around champion David Belyavsky will lead the Russian squad of Denis Ablyazin, Alexander Balandin, Nikita Ignatyev, Nikolai Kuksenkov and Matvei Petrov at next month's European championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.


In this weekend's apparatus finals, Ablyazin won both floor exercise and vault, and finished second on still rings behind 2012 European champion Alexander Balandin. Petrov won pommel horse, Belyavsky won parallel bars and Ignatyev won high bar.

Kuksenkov, who skipped floor exercise and vault in Penza because of a sprained ankle, made finals on the other four events. On Sunday, he won the silver on parallel bars and bronze on high bar.

The competition in Sofia will be for senior team and apparatus finals, and a full junior competition with team, all-around and apparatus finals. This format is held every two years. Russia was second to Great Britain at the 2012 Europeans in Montpellier, France.

"There will be no all-around at these championships, so we finalized the team taking into account the team competition and individual events," national coach Valentina Rodionenko said. "After the Russian championships, each of these athletes know over what they should work on to fix all the mistakes and the remaining shortcomings in their routines."

Rodionenko said the team is strong on all events except parallel bars and high bar. Two-time European high bar champion Emin Garibov is sidelined with injury and scheduled to undergo a second shoulder surgery soon.

The coaches are hoping for a strong showing in Sofia from Ignatyev, 21, who took second all-around to Belyavsky in Penza.

"We are really hoping that Ignatyev will have time to prepare for a full fight," Rodionenko said.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Men's Gymnastics Championships
April 12-13, Penza

Senior Floor Exercise Final Score
1. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.533
2. Kirill Prokopyev Central 14.966
3. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 14.900
4. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.800
5. Alexander Ilin St. Petersburg 13.800
6. Nikita Lezhankin Urals 13.333
7. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 13.166
8. Andrei Cherkasov Siberia 12.633

Senior Pommel Horse Final Score
1. Matvei Petrov Northwest 15.533
2. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 15.366
3. Andrei Perevoznikov Central 15.233
4. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 14.600
5. Dmitry Gogotov St. Petersburg 14.200
6. Vladislav Polyashov Volga 14.133
7. Alexander Ilin St. Petersburg 14.033
8. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 13.433

Senior Still Rings Final Score
1. Alexander Balandin Central/Northwest 15.966
2. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.866
3. Pavel Pavlov Volga 15.366
4. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 15.333
5. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 15.066
6. Roman Suetin Urals 15.000
7. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.466
8. Matvei Petrov Northwest 12.900

Senior Vault Final Score
1. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.166
2. Roman Suetin Urals 14.166
3. Pavel Pavlov Volga 13.883
4. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 13.666
5. Alexei Bykov South 13.399
6. Shamil Gatiyatov Volga 13.250
7. Artyom Vasin Volga 13.149
8. Mikhail Kudashov Urals 6.616

Senior Parallel Bars Final Score
1. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 15.333
2. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 15.200
3. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 15.166
4. Vladislav Polyashov Volga 14.700
5. Andrei Cherkasov Siberia 14.633
6. Alexander Balandin Central/Northwest 14.566
7. Pavel Pavlov Volga 13.400
8. Filipp Chuglazov Northwest 13.333

Senior High Bar Final Score
1. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 14.800
2. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 14.766
3. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 14.433
4. Roman Suetin Urals 14.333
5. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.266
6. Igor Pakhomenko Siberia 13.566
7. Andrei Lagutov Siberia 11.666

Junior Floor Exercise Final (MS) Score
1. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.533
2. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 14.300
3. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 14.100
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.000
5. Dary Morozov Moscow 13.600
6. Ilya Kibartas Central 13.533
7. Kirill Potapov Siberia 13.433
8. Stanislav Khegai Moscow 13.100

Junior Pommel Horse Final (MS) Score
1. Alexei Kanesev Volga 13.766
2. Ivan Cherkashev Urals 13.700
3. Kirill Potapov Siberia 13.700
4. Dary Morozov Moscow 13.666
5. Viktor Britan Urals 13.466
6. Sergei Yelcov South 13.033
7. Nikolai Shadurkin Siberia 13.033
8. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 11.166

Junior Still Rings Final (MS) Score
1. Ilya Kibartas Central 14.366
2. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.300
3. Kirill Potapov Siberia 14.300
4. Nikita Simonov Volga 14.300
5. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.033
6. Viktor Britan Urals 13.900
7. Alexander Bogatyrev Siberia 13.666
8. Georgy Mikheyev Siberia 12.133

Junior Vault Final (MS) Score
1. Viktor Britan Urals 14.849
2. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 14.333
3. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.266
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.199
5. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 14.150
6. Alexei Kozlov Moscow 13.099
7. Konstantin Kuzovkov Central 6.866

Junior Parallel Bars Final (MS) Score
1. Ilya Kibartas Central 14.533
2. Denis Kolpakov St. Petersburg 13.766
3. Viktor Britan Urals 13.200
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 12.933
5. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 12.733
6. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 12.566
7. Alexander Bogatyrev Siberia 11.366
8. Kirill Potapov Siberia 11.333

Junior High Bar Final (MS) Score
1. Viktor Britan Urals 13.833
2. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 13.800
3. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 13.766
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 13.666
5. Ilya Kibartas Central 13.366
6. Denis Kolpakov St. Petersburg 13.100
7. Nikita Simonov Volga 12.900
8. Sergei Yeltsov South 12.566

Junior Floor Exercise Final (CMS) Score
1. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 14.066
2. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 14.033
3. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.300
4. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.100
5. Maxim Ulyankin Moscow 12.766
6. Kirill Kozin Siberia 12.500
7. Roman Maslennikov Moscow 12.433
8. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 12.433

Junior Pommel Horse Final (CMS) Score
1. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.433
2. Artyom Yermilichev Volga 13.366
3. Yury Khlebnikov Central 13.366
4. Alexander Chicherov Volga 13.333
5. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.933
6. Dmitry Zatsepin Moscow 12.833
7. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 12.666
8. Sargis Arakelyan St. Petersburg 12.033

Junior Still Rings Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 14.266
2. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 13.566
3. Nikita Vasilyev Urals 13.500
4. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 13.466
5. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.200
6. Matvei Tsygankov Moscow 12.833
7. Timur Bairamov Central 12.400
8. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 5.866

Junior Vault Final (CMS) Score
1. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 13.766
2. Dmitry Govorov Central 12.966
3. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.900
4. Pavel Balandin Volga 12.749
5. Kirill Kozin Siberia 12.649
6. Kirill Ivanov Volga 11.950
7. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 11.933
8. Dmitry Tkachuk Far East 11.550

Junior Parallel Bars Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 13.633
2. Sargis Arakelyan St. Petersburg 13.333
3. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.166
4. Nikita Letnikov Siberia 13.033
5. Dmitry Govorov Central 13.000
6. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 12.666
7. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 12.633
8. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.200

Junior High Bar Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 13.666
2. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 13.433
3. Kirill Kozin Siberia 13.100
4. Alexander Chicherov Volga 13.033
5. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.000
6. Nikita Letnikov Siberia 13.000
7. Matvei Tsygankov Moscow 12.900
8. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 11.866

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Russian male gymnasts includes:
"Getting a Grip" - photo gallery includig Danill Kazachkov and Denis Ablyazin (April 2014)
"Growing with the Flow" - Alexander Balandin profile (December 2013)
"European Ruler" - David Belyavsky profile (July/August 2013)
Yuri Korovyov cover photo, Hall of Fame induction and interview (June 2013)
2013 European Championships coverage, featuring Belyavsky (May 2011)
Alexander Tkatchev and Leonid Arkayev interviews (July/August 2011)
Tkatchev and Arkayev - Hall of Fame induction feature (June 2011)
Nikolai Andrianov tribute (June 2011)
"From Russia with Love" - Georgy Grebenkov/Lyudmila Yezhova feature (May 2011)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
"New Gymnastics Dynasty" - Nikolai Kryukov/Anna Kovalyova feature (January/February 2011)
"Pipe Dream" Alexander Pogorelov update (September 2010)
"1987 Worlds Revisited" including Dmitry Bilozerchev memoir (May 2010)
2010 American Cup coverage featuring winner Maxim Devyatovsky (April 2010)
"Nobody's Perfect" photo gallery, including Devyatovsky (March 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy