Follow Us On
Keatings Claims Two Golds in Liverpool
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Veteran Daniel Keatings won two gold medals as the 2014 British Gymnastics Championships ended Sunday in Liverpool.

Veteran Daniel Keatings (Huntingdon) won two gold medals as the 2014 British Gymnastics Championships ended Sunday in Liverpool.

Keatings cruised to pommel horse and parallel bars titles in the men's Masters finals, which included the best gymnasts spanning the age groups from the junior and senior qualification.

In an exciting pommel horse final, Keatings defeated Olympic medalists Max Whitlock (South Essex) and Louis Smith (Huntingdon). All three gymnasts upgraded from qualification, with each displaying world-class difficulty scores above 7.0.

Keatings, a 2008 Olympian and alternate to the 2012 bronze medal-winning British squad, claimed a second title on parallel bars with an impressive 16.000 (9.1 Execution score).

Whitlock, who successfully defended his all-around title on Saturday, claimed gold medals on floor exercise and still rings. 2012 Olympians Sam Oldham (vault) and Kristian Thomas (high bar) also won tiles.

In the women's competition, senior all-around champion Rebecca Tunney (Liverpool) won uneven bars with her impressive new combinations (toe-on piked Tkatchev to Bhardwaj; Pak salto to immediate Stalder-Shaposhnikova-half). Kelly Simm (Dynamo) won vault, while all-around runner-up Becky Downie (Notts) won balance beam. After finishing second on vault, Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks) won floor exercise, where she became the first British woman to tumble a full-twisting double layout.

Tyesha Mattis rebounded from her disappointment in the all-around (sixth place with four falls) to win titles on vault and uneven bars in the junior competition. All-around runner-up Teal Grindle (Sapphire) won balance beam. All-around champion Amy Tinkler (South Durham) tied Catherine Lyons (Europa) for the gold medal on floor exercise.

For videos, check out British Gymnastics' YouTube channel.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2014 British Gymnastics Championships
March 30, Liverpool

Senior Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Kelly SimmDynamo School Of Gymnastics5.88.90014.70014.225
5.08.75013.750
2.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks Gym Club5.88.60014.40014.000
5.28.40013.600
3.Emma WhiteBirmingham Gym Club5.09.05014.05013.950
4.69.25013.850
4.Erin MclachlanDiamonds Gymnastic Club4.69.20013.80013.700
4.49.20013.600
5.Eleanor CliffordColchester School Of Gym4.68.4000.112.90012.900
4.48.50012.900
6.Tara DonnellyManx Gym Centre Of Excellence4.48.90013.30012.625
4.27.75011.950

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Rebecca TunneyLiverpool Gym Club6.68.80015.400
2.Becky DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy6.68.50015.100
3.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks Gym Club5.28.75013.950
4.Charlie FellowsLiverpool Gym Club5.48.50013.900
4.Raer TheakerCardiff Central Youth Club5.88.10013.900
6.Georgina HockenhullPark Wrekin5.28.15013.350
7.Niamh RyanSapphire School Of Gymnastics4.58.45012.950
8.Jade StedfordLiverpool Gym Club4.16.35010.450

Senior Balance Beam Final DENDScore
1.Becky DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy6.19.05015.150
2.Hannah WhelanLiverpool Gym Club6.18.95015.050
3.Rebecca TunneyLiverpool Gym Club5.28.85014.050
4.Laura MitchellHeathrow Gym Club5.28.75013.950
5.Georgina HockenhullPark Wrekin5.78.15013.850
6.Kelly SimmDynamo School Of Gymnastics5.38.35013.650
7.Ruby HarroldThe Academy5.37.50012.800

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Elizabeth BeddoeCardiff Central Youth Club5.18.15013.250
2.Emily CroweThe Norfolk Academy of Gymnastics5.57.70013.200
3.Hannah WhelanLiverpool Gym Club5.37.80013.100
4.Raer TheakerCardiff Central Youth Club5.47.7500.113.050
5.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks Gym Club5.97.7000.613.000
6.Ruby HarroldThe Academy5.36.4500.111.650
7.Georgina HockenhullPark Wrekin5.26.6000.311.500
8.Rebecca TunneyLiverpool Gym Club5.46.05011.450

Masters Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex Gymnastics Club6.88.80015.600
2.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa Gymnastic Club6.28.83015.033
3.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex Gymnastics Club6.08.57014.566
3.Frank BainesSouthport YMCA Competitive6.38.27014.566
5.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club6.48.4000.314.500
6.Anthony WiseSouth Essex Gymnastics Club6.08.43014.433
7.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham Gym Club6.37.3000.113.500
8.Christopher O'Connor Loughborough Students GC 5.86.5000.112.200

Masters Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Daniel KeatingsHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club7.28.93016.133
2.Max WhitlockSouth Essex Gymnastics Club7.48.57015.966
3.Louis Smith MBEHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club7.37.43014.733
4.Nile WilsonLeeds Gym Club5.69.07014.666
4.Anthony WiseSouth Essex Gymnastics Club6.58.17014.666
6.Daniel PurvisSouthport YMCA Competitive6.18.47014.566
7.Ashley WatsonLeeds Gym Club6.08.43014.433
8.James HallPegasus Gym Club6.18.17014.266

Masters Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex Gymnastics Club5.99.03014.933
2.Daniel PurvisSouthport YMCA Competitive6.28.37014.566
3.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club5.88.60014.400
3.Theo SeagerBury Gymnastics Club6.38.10014.400
5.Courtney TullochPegasus Gym Club6.77.67014.366
6.Brinn BevanSouth Essex Gymnastics Club5.58.83014.333
7.Nile WilsonLeeds Gym Club5.98.13014.033
8.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex Gymnastics Club6.27.30013.500

Masters Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics5.69.1660.014.76614.566
5.68.7660.014.366
2.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa Gymnastic Club5.68.9000.314.20014.333
5.29.3660.114.466
3.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham Gym Club5.69.0330.314.33314.166
5.28.9000.114.000
4.Tom NicolaouEuropa Gymnastic Club5.29.3000.014.50014.083
4.49.2660.013.666
5.Harry CarterLoughborough Students G C5.29.0330.014.23313.883
5.67.9330.013.533
6.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex Gymnastics Club4.49.1000.013.50013.683
5.68.2660.013.866
7.Kristian ThomasEarls Gymnastics Club6.07.9660.113.86613.616
5.68.0660.313.366

Masters Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Daniel KeatingsHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club6.99.10016.000
2.Daniel PurvisSouthport YMCA Competitive6.59.07015.566
3.Max WhitlockSouth Essex Gymnastics Club6.18.93015.033
4.Brinn BevanSouth Essex Gymnastics Club6.18.77014.866
5.Nile WilsonLeeds Gym Club6.08.27014.266
6.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club6.37.93014.233
7.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex Gymnastics Club5.38.50013.800
8.Frank BainesSouthport YMCA Competitive6.26.03012.233

Masters High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Kristian ThomasEarls Gymnastics Club6.58.10014.600
2.Ashley WatsonLeeds Gym Club6.57.97014.466
3.Sam OldhamHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club6.57.80014.300
4.Daniel PurvisSouthport YMCA Competitive5.98.10014.000
5.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex Gymnastics Club6.16.90013.000
6.Brinn BevanSouth Essex Gymnastics Club5.07.77012.766
7.Nile WilsonLeeds Gym Club5.67.07012.666
8.Theo SeagerBury Gymnastics Club6.15.43011.533

Junior Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Tyesha MattisEast London Gym Club5.89.25015.05014.700
5.09.35014.350
2.Amy TinklerSouth Durham Gymnastic Club5.88.95014.75014.450
5.28.95014.150
3.Catherine LyonsEuropa Gymnastic Club5.09.25014.25013.775
5.38.00013.300
4.Teal GrindleSapphire School Of Gymnastics5.08.8000.113.70013.475
4.48.85013.250
5.April MaslenThe Academy5.08.5000.113.40013.400
4.49.00013.400
6.Abigail SolariThe Academy4.68.85013.45013.325
4.48.80013.200
7.Claudia BarkesSouth Durham Gymnastic Club4.48.70013.10012.775
3.88.65012.450

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Tyesha MattisEast London Gym Club5.88.35014.150
2.Rhyannon JonesPark Wrekin5.08.60013.600
3.Teal GrindleSapphire School Of Gymnastics4.98.65013.550
4.Amy TinklerSouth Durham Gymnastic Club5.28.05013.250
5.Aasha KimptonHeathrow Gym Club4.88.30013.100
5.April MaslenThe Academy4.98.20013.100
7.Georgia-Mae FentonEuropa Gymnastic Club5.37.50012.800
8.Claudia BarkesSouth Durham Gymnastic Club4.18.65012.750

Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Teal GrindleSapphire School Of Gymnastics5.68.80014.400
2.Catherine LyonsEuropa Gymnastic Club5.78.60014.300
3.Amy TinklerSouth Durham Gymnastic Club5.37.55012.850
3.April MaslenThe Academy5.37.55012.850
5.Rhyannon JonesPark Wrekin5.07.40012.400
6.Georgia-Mae FentonEuropa Gymnastic Club4.66.95011.550
7.Abigail SolariThe Academy4.56.95011.450
8.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy4.96.50011.400

Junior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Catherine LyonsEuropa Gymnastic Club5.28.5000.113.600
1.Amy TinklerSouth Durham Gymnastic Club5.58.10013.600
3.Teal GrindleSapphire School Of Gymnastics5.08.45013.450
4.Rhyannon JonesPark Wrekin5.47.95013.350
4.Tyesha MattisEast London Gym Club5.97.45013.350
6.April MaslenThe Academy5.07.90012.900
7.Georgina ClementsPark Wrekin5.27.4500.312.350
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy