Follow Us On
Munteanu Leads Two Events in Cottbus
(4 votes, average 4.00 out of 5)

First-year senior Andreea E. Munteanu (Romania) topped both women's events as qualification concluded Friday at the 38th Tournament of Masters, a World Challenge Cupin Cottbus, Germany.

Munteanu qualified first on both balance beam and floor exercise to make a strong impression in her senior international debut. Known for her elegance and flexibility, Munteanu turns 18 on May 29.

On balance beam, Munteanu scored 14.800 (6.3 Difficulty) to qualify first over 2013 European finalist Katarzyna Jurkowska of Poland and Canada's Aleeza Yu, who both scored 14.033.

On balance beam, Munteanu was first (14.000) over Polish Olympian Marta Pihan-Kulesza (13.733) and Russia's Maria Kharenkova (13.633). Kharenkova, the 2013 European Youth Olympic Festival champion, is also making her senior international debut in Cottbus.

2012 Olympic vault silver medalist Denis Ablyazin (Russia) topped qualification on vault through a tie-break with Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev. Ablyazin, who also qualified for the floor exercise and still rings finals, matched Vernyayev's 14.866 average on vault. Former European champion Tomi Tuuha (Finland) qualified third with 14.833.

Vernyayev, who competed all six events in Cottbus, led qualification on parallel bars and was second on high bar behind American Chris Brooks. The Ukrainian also qualified to finals on pommel horse and still rings, putting him in two of the finals on Saturday and all three finals on Sunday.

Competition continues Saturday with the first of two days of finals.

External Link: Official Website

38th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 14, 2014, Cottbus, Germany

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Andreea Munteanu 6.3 8.500 14.800
2. Katarzyna Jurkowska 5.7 8.333 14.033
3. Aleeza Yu 5.9 8.133 14.033
4. Cagla Akyol 5.7 8.100 13.800
5. Noémi Makra 5.4 8.333 13.733
6. Natalie Vaculik 5.5 8.066 13.566
7. Sophie Scheder 5.2 8.266 13.466
8. Maria Kharenkova 6.2 6.966 13.166
9. Teja Belak 5.0 7.966 12.966
10. Ana Filipa Martins 5.2 7.566 12.766
11. Lisa Top 5.4 7.366 12.766
12. Yelena Rega 4.9 7.666 12.566
13. Katharina Fa 5.1 7.333 12.433
14. Emma Larsson 5.3 7.133 12.433
15. Vasiliki Millousi 5.6 6.866 0.1 12.366
16. Stefanie Siegenthaler 5.1 7.333 0.1 12.333
17. Jana Sikulova 4.8 7.500 12.300
18. Marina Nekrasova 4.8 7.300 12.100
19. Paula Plichta 4.7 7.366 0.1 11.966
20. Kristyna Palesova 5.2 6.766 11.966
21. Yulia Inshina 5.3 6.766 0.1 11.966
22. Daria Spiridonova 5.5 6.466 11.966
23. Lovisa Estberg 5.3 6.700 0.1 11.900
24. Jasmin Mader 5.0 6.833 11.833
25. Kirsten Beckett 5.1 6.533 11.633
26. Agnes Suto 4.2 7.166 11.366
27. Nicole Hitz 5.1 6.233 11.333
28. Jin Yi Hoekstra 4.6 6.700 11.300
29. Bianca Mann 4.5 6.733 11.233
30. Sigridur Bergthorsdottir 4.0 7.000 11.000
31. Asal Saparbaeva 3.6 7.333 10.933
32. Eszter Romhányi 4.5 5.233 9.733
33. Nato Dzidziguri 4.4 5.233 9.633
34. Saša Golob 4.8 4.166 8.966
35. Tamara Chachua 3.8 4.966 8.766

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Andreea Munteanu 5.7 8.400 0.1 14.000
2. Marta Pihan-Kulezsa 5.5 8.233 13.733
3. Maria Kharenkova 5.6 8.033 13.633
4. Kim Bui 5.7 7.933 0.1 13.533
5. Aleeza Yu 5.3 8.200 13.500
6. Saša Golob 5.5 7.933 13.433
7. Cagla Akyol 5.2 8.100 13.300
8. Kirsten Beckett 5.3 7.900 13.200
9. Ana Filipa Martins 5.2 7.900 13.100
10. Polina Federova 5.4 7.700 13.100
11. Lovisa Estberg 5.1 7.866 12.966
12. Katarzyna Jurkowska 4.9 7.900 12.800
13. Valerija Grisane 5.2 7.566 12.766
14. Marina Nekrasova 5.0 7.633 0.1 12.533
15. Yulia Inshina 5.3 7.200 0.1 12.400
16. Jasmin Mader 5.1 7.233 12.333
17. Noémi Makra 5.5 7.066 0.3 12.266
18. Lisa Top 5.4 7.233 0.4 12.233
19. Norma Robertsdottir 4.9 7.300 12.200
20. Yelena Rega 4.5 7.700 0.1 12.100
21. Natalie Vaculik 5.2 7.200 0.3 12.100
22. Nicole Hitz 4.8 7.366 0.2 11.966
23. Jin Yi Hoekstra 4.8 7.033 11.833
24. Asal Saparbaeva 4.1 7.466 11.566
25. Sigridur Bergthorsdottir 4.8 6.666 11.466
26. Elisa Hämmerle 4.8 6.633 11.433
27. Bianca Mann 4.7 6.600 11.300
28. Nadia Mühlhauser 4.8 6.200 11.000
29. Eszter Romhányi 4.5 6.366 0.3 10.566
30. Tamara Chachua 4.4 6.433 0.4 10.433
31. Nato Dzidziguri 3.9 6.100 10.000

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Denis Ablyazin 6.0 9.400 15.400 14.883
5.4 8.966 14.366
2. Oleg Vernyayev 6.0 9.066 15.066 14.883
5.6 9.100 14.700
3. Tomi Tuuha 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.866
5.6 9.333 14.933
4. Diego Hypolito 5.6 9.066 14.666 14.633
5.8 8.800 14.600
5. Rayderley Zapata 6.0 9.200 15.200 14.583
5.2 8.766 13.966
6. Andreas Toba 5.6 9.066 14.666 14.549
5.2 9.233 14.433
7. Igor Radivilov 6.0 8.833 0.1 14.733 14.449
6.0 8.266 0.1 14.166
8. Michael Fussenegger 5.6 9.100 14.700 14.416
5.2 8.933 14.133
9. Vitalijs Kardasovs 5.6 8.766 14.366 14.383
5.2 9.200 14.400
10. Germans Buculis 5.6 9.000 14.600 14.216
5.2 8.733 0.1 13.833
11. Lukasz Borkowski 5.6 8.233 13.833 14.049
5.2 9.066 14.266
12. Christian Bazán 5.6 8.466 14.066 14.049
5.2 8.833 14.033
13. Cameron Mackenzie 5.2 8.833 14.033 13.899
5.6 8.166 13.766
14. Petrus Laulumaa 4.8 9.133 13.933 13.866
4.8 9.000 13.800
15. Dmitry Stolyarov 5.6 8.433 14.033 13.816
4.4 9.200 13.600
16. Hudson Miguel 6.0 8.233 0.1 14.133 13.799
5.6 7.966 0.1 13.466
17. Man Him Jim 5.6 8.100 0.1 13.600 13.616
5.2 8.433 13.633
18. Attila Vlacsil 5.6 8.133 13.733 13.533
4.4 8.933 13.333
19. Siphamandla Ngcobo 4.8 9.166 13.966 13.383
4.0 8.900 0.1 12.800
20. Ng Kiu Chung 5.6 8.033 13.633 13.183
4.4 8.433 0.1 12.733
21. Bence Tálas 5.2 8.633 13.833 13.033
4.4 7.933 0.1 12.233
22. Wajdi Bouallegue 5.2 8.633 13.833 12.949
3.4 8.666 12.066
23. Paata Nozadze 4.4 9.066 13.466 12.849
3.2 9.033 12.233
24. Severin Kranzlmüller 4.4 8.700 13.100 12.666
3.2 9.033 12.233
25. Lukas Dauser 5.6 8.766 0.1 14.266 7.133
0.0 0.000 0.000
26. Andres Valverde 5.2 8.766 0.1 13.866 6.933
0.0 0.000 0.000
27. Robert Tvorogal 5.2 8.666 0.1 13.766 6.883
0.0 0.000 0.000
28. Luis Soto 3.6 9.000 12.600 6.300
0.0 0.000 0.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Oleg Vernyayev 6.9 8.866 15.766
2. Mitja Petkovšek 6.2 9.100 15.300
3. Hamilton Sabot 6.7 8.500 15.200
4. Vasileios Tsolakidis 6.5 8.633 15.133
5. Koji Uematsu 6.5 8.566 15.066
6. Frank Baines 6.2 8.800 15.000
7. Chris Brooks 6.4 8.333 14.733
8. Cyril Tommasone 6.2 8.500 14.700
9. Alexander Balandin 6.4 8.133 14.533
10. Lukas Dauser 6.7 7.833 14.533
11. Dan Keatings 6.0 8.433 14.433
12. Roman Kulesza 6.3 8.100 14.400
13. Chihiro Yoshioka 6.2 8.066 14.266
14. Ibrahim Colak 5.8 8.433 14.233
15. Severin Kranzlmüller 5.0 9.166 14.166
16. Hudson Miguel 5.6 8.566 14.166
17. Dávid Vecsernyés 5.3 8.766 14.066
18. Eduard Shaulov 5.8 8.266 14.066
19. Sebastian Krimmer 6.2 7.733 13.933
20. Nikita Ignatyev 6.2 7.566 13.766
21. Rubén López 6.4 7.300 13.700
22. Hristos Marinov 5.6 7.800 13.400
23. Cameron Mackenzie 5.5 7.866 13.366
24. Alexander Batinkov 5.5 7.833 13.333
25. Ferhat Arican 6.6 6.333 12.933
26. Luis Soto 3.5 9.300 12.800
27. Matthew Cosgrave 5.2 7.433 12.633
28. Pablo Brägger 4.9 7.466 12.366
29. Lukas Kranzlmüller 5.0 7.300 12.300
30. Oliver Hegi 5.3 7.000 12.300
31. Tom Arnon 5.4 6.866 12.266
32. Pétrix Aguiar Barbosa 5.6 6.666 12.266
33. Alen Dimic 5.9 6.366 12.266
34. Paata Nozadze 4.3 7.800 12.100
35. Adam Kierzkowski 5.6 6.466 12.066
36. Simão Almeida 5.1 6.866 11.966
37. Kevin Crovetto 4.5 7.800 0.5 11.800
38. Luke Carson 5.2 6.400 11.600
39. Robert Tvorogal 5.3 6.066 11.366
40. Tiaan Grobler 5.0 6.233 11.233
41. Man Him Jim 3.5 7.566 11.066
42. Bence Tálas 4.9 5.800 10.700

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. Chris Brooks 6.6 8.800 15.400
2. Oleg Vernyayev 6.0 8.800 14.800
3. Andreas Bretschneider 6.3 8.266 14.566
4. Dan Keatings 6.1 8.400 14.500
5. Andreas Toba 6.5 8.000 14.500
6. Oliver Hegi 6.1 8.366 14.466
7. Joshua Dixon 6.1 8.300 14.400
8. Pétrix Barbosa 6.2 8.166 14.366
9. Nikita Ignatyev 6.7 7.666 14.366
10. Pablo Brägger 6.7 7.666 14.366
11. Hamilton Sabot 6.2 8.133 14.333
12. Koji Uematsu 6.7 7.533 14.233
13. Roman Kulesza 5.9 8.266 14.166
14. Dávid Vecsernyés 6.1 8.000 14.100
15. Frank Baines 6.0 8.066 14.066
16. Koji Yamamuro 6.8 7.200 14.000
17. Bence Tálas 6.6 7.266 13.866
18. Tom Arnon 5.3 8.400 13.700
19. Cyril Tommasone 5.8 7.833 13.633
20. Alexander Batinkov 5.3 8.300 13.600
21. Shalva Dalakishvili 4.9 8.500 13.400
22. Nikolai Kuksenkov 5.9 7.466 13.366
23. Alen Dimic 6.5 6.800 13.300
24. Michael Makings 5.1 8.133 13.233
25. Robert Tvorogal 4.9 8.200 13.100
26. Adam Rzepa 5.4 7.566 12.966
27. Siphesihle Biyase 4.7 8.233 12.933
28. Man Him Jim 4.5 8.266 12.766
29. Umit Samiloglu 6.3 6.466 12.766
30. Lukas Kranzlmüller 5.1 7.233 12.333
31. Oleksandr Suprun 5.9 5.833 11.733
32. Marco Baldauf 5.3 6.366 11.666
33. Luis Soto 2.9 8.533 11.433
34. Karl Oskar Kirmes 5.5 5.633 11.133
35. Filip Ude 5.4 5.433 10.833
36. Paata Nozadze 2.7 8.066 10.766
37. Kevin Crovetto 4.7 5.900 10.600
38. Juan Abad 3.2 5.166 8.366
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy