Follow Us On
Some of Gymnastics' Best Impress in Cottbus
(7 votes, average 3.86 out of 5)



Several world and Olympic champions impressed as the first day of qualification began at the 38th Tournament of Masters, a World Challenge Cup held Thursday in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: Russia's Denis Ablyazin qualified first on still rings and second on floor exercise.

Several world and Olympic champions impressed as the first day of qualification began at the 38th Tournament of Masters, a World Challenge Cup held Thursday in Cottbus, Germany.

The competition is the first FIG World Cup event for apparatus specialists of 2014, and many gymnasts used the event to make their international debut and show new routines.

On men's floor exercise, two-time world champion Diego Hypolito (Brazil) out-tumbled Russian Denis Ablyazin and Irish Olympian Kieran Behan to lead the qualification for this weekend's final.

Olympic champion Krisztián Berki (Hungary) edged world champion Kohei Kameyama on pommel horse, 15.600-15.566. European champion Dan Keatings qualified in fifth (15.000).

Ablyazin (15.766) and teammate Alexander Balandin (15.600) finished 1-2 on still rings for Russia. World Cup medal magnet Eleftherios Petrounias of Greece — still hoping for his first world medal or European title — was third. Current European co-champion Igor Radivilov (Ukraine) qualified fourth.

American Brandon Wynn, the bronze medalist on still rings at last fall's world championships, grabbed the eighth and final spot into the final.

Rising star Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine), who plans to compete all six events in Cottbus, qualified fourth to the pommel horse final and fifth on still rings.

The German women topped both qualification events. 2012 Olympic vault finalist Janine Berger landed her layout Rudi to qualify first over veteran teammate Kim Bui. Hungary's Noémi Makra qualified third to the vault final, as well as finishing fourth on uneven bars. Former Russian gymnast Marina Nekrasova, making her international debut for Azerbaijan, qualified eighth to the final.

2012 Junior European champion Sophie Scheder was the top gymnast on uneven bars, topping Russian world team member Anna Rodionova and Bui.

Competition continues Friday with the second day of qualification.

External Link: Official Website

38th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 13, 2014, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Janine Berger6.29.0000.115.10014.533
5.28.76613.966
2.Kim Bui5.08.93313.93313.949
5.48.56613.966
3.Noémi Makra5.09.00014.00013.883
5.08.76613.766
4.Paula Plichta5.08.96613.96613.799
5.28.5330.113.633
5.Hiu Ying Angel Wong5.28.56613.76613.733
5.08.70013.7
6.Kirsten Beckett5.38.1000.113.30013.550
5.28.60013.800
7.Jasmin Mader5.08.76613.76613.549
4.48.93313.333
8.Marina Nekrasova4.68.83313.43313.399
4.68.76613.366
9.Tjasa Kysselef4.38.80013.10013.383
4.88.86613.666
10.Nadia Mühlhauser5.08.46613.46613.366
4.48.86613.266
11.Valerija Grisane5.28.83314.03313.333
4.87.83312.633
12.Gabriela Janik5.38.90014.20013.250
4.08.4000.112.300
13.Norma Robertsdottir5.08.43313.43313.199
4.88.16612.966
14.Elisa Hämmerle5.27.53312.73313.083
4.49.03313.433
15.Nato Dzidziguri4.49.23313.63313.033
4.08.43312.433
16.Ema Kajic5.08.8000.313.812.983
4.88.0660.112.766
17.Nicole Hitz4.08.53312.53312.866
4.68.60013.2
18.Teja Belak5.37.7000.112.90012.816
5.37.43312.733
19.Freyja Josepsdottir4.48.6001312.666
4.28.4330.312.333

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Sophie Scheder6.48.40014.800
2.Anna Rodionova6.08.56614.566
3.Kim Bui6.08.20014.200
4.Noémi Makra5.78.40014.100
5.Natalie Vaculik5.58.56614.066
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.38.20013.500
7.Aleeza Yu5.38.00013.300
8.Marta Pihan-Kulezsa5.57.63313.133
9.Jana Sikulova5.47.56612.966
10.Angelina Kysla5.37.60012.900
11.Kristyna Palesova5.37.56612.866
12.Lisa Top5.07.83312.833
13.Jonna Adlerteg5.77.13312.833
14.Nadia Mühlhauser5.37.26612.566
15.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.97.60012.500
16.Daria Spiridonova5.86.66612.466
17.Gabriela Janik5.56.80012.300
18.Katharina Fa4.57.56612.066
19.Vasiliki Millousi5.16.96612.066
20.Julia Bombach5.36.53311.833
21.Marina Nekrasova3.97.26611.166
22.Yelena Rega5.35.83311.133
23.Agnes Suto3.77.13310.833
24.Freyja Josepsdottir4.76.13310.833
25.Bianca Mann5.04.8669.866
26.Eszter Romhányi3.95.8669.766

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Diego Hypolito6.88.93315.733
2.Denis Ablyazin7.18.6000.215.500
3.Kieran Behan6.28.86615.066
4.Claudio Capelli6.48.56614.966
5.Pablo Brägger6.09.0000.114.900
6.Filip Ude5.89.03314.833
7.Eduard Shaulov6.28.63314.833
8.Christian Bazán6.38.5000.114.700
9.Frank Baines6.48.30014.700
10.Tomislav Markovic6.38.33314.633
11.Rayderley Zapata6.48.23314.633
12.Sakari Vekki6.38.10014.400
13.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.38.03314.333
14.Joshua Dixon6.28.4000.314.300
15.Alexander Batinkov6.18.20014.300
16.Oleg Vernyayev6.47.83314.233
17.Paata Nozadze5.58.70014.200
18.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.7000.114.200
19. Christopher O'Connor 5.88.40014.200
20.Oskar Kirmes6.08.2330.114.133
21.Sebastian Krimmer5.98.3000.114.100
22.Michael Makings5.38.60013.900
23.Ughur Khalilbayli5.78.3000.113.900
24. Dan Keatings 6.07.63313.633
25.Shakir Shikaliyev6.07.9000.313.600
26.Lukas Dauser6.17.7330.313.533
27.Andreas Bretschneider5.97.63313.533
28.Dávid Vecsernyés5.28.23313.433
29.Robert Tvorogal5.18.3660.113.366
30.Shalva Dalakishvili5.48.2000.313.300
31.Kevin Crovetto5.38.2660.313.266
32.Cameron Mackenzie6.07.23313.233
33.Kam Wah Liu4.98.4000.113.200
34.Ziga Silc5.97.26613.166
35.Simão Almeida5.57.60013.100
36.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.18.2000.313.000
37.Veliko Tushev4.78.26612.966
38.Wajdi Bouallegue5.77.3330.312.733
39.Bence Tálas5.87.2660.412.666
40.Germans Buculis5.86.9330.512.233
41.Dmitry Stolyarov6.36.0000.212.100
42.Michael Fussenegger5.76.1660.111.766
43.Luis Soto4.37.43311.733
44.Lukasz Borkowski4.76.5660.310.966

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.88.80015.600
2.Kohei Kameyama6.68.96615.566
3.Robert Seligman6.18.90015.000
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.50015.000
5.Dan Keatings7.17.90015.000
6.Filip Ude6.38.66614.966
7.Abdulla Azimov6.38.63314.933
8.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.38.50014.800
9.Cyril Tommasone6.97.80014.700
10.Oliver Hegi6.08.56614.566
11.Saso Bertoncelj6.58.06614.566
12.Sebastian Krimmer5.98.63314.533
13.Matvei Petrov6.77.80014.500
14.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.30014.400
15.Andreas Toba6.18.23314.333
16.Hamilton Sabot5.78.26613.966
17.Ferhat Arican6.17.76613.866
18.Eduard Shaulov5.58.33313.833
19.Oskar Kirmes5.58.33313.833
20.Gustavo Simoes6.66.96613.566
21.Matthew Cosgrave4.78.70013.400
22.Luke Carson5.08.23313.233
23.Attila Vlacsil4.88.33313.133
24.Christian Baumann6.16.90013.000
25.Frank Baines6.06.80012.800
26.Shakir Shikaliyev4.87.93312.733
27.Pétrix Barbosa5.37.43312.733
28.Veliko Tushev4.68.03312.633
29.Lukasz Borkowski4.87.83312.633
30.Siphesihle Biyase4.97.73312.633
31.Rubén López6.06.63312.633
32.Adam Rzepa5.76.20011.900
33.Robert Tvorogal5.56.20011.700
34.Severin Kranzlmüller5.26.46611.666
35.Andres Valverde3.77.73311.433
36.Juan Abad4.46.86611.266
37.Koji Yamamuro5.95.36611.266
38.Tom Arnon4.96.33311.233
39.Paata Nozadze5.35.90011.200
40.Tiaan Grobler4.36.76611.066
41.Ughur Khalilbayli5.25.20010.400
42.Luis Soto3.75.7339.433

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Denis Ablyazin6.88.96615.766
2. Alexander Balandin 7.08.60015.600
3.Eleftherios Petrounias6.78.86615.566
4.Igor Radivilov6.78.46615.166
5.Oleg Vernyayev6.48.63315.033
6.Koji Yamamuro6.68.40015.000
7.Ibrahim Colak6.38.63314.933
8.Brandon Wynn6.87.83314.633
9.Rubén López6.48.13314.533
10.Gustavo Simoes6.28.30014.500
11.Andreas Toba6.47.90014.300
12.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.87.46614.266
13.Tomi Tuuha5.38.80014.100
14.Hristos Marinov5.88.20014.000
15.Veliko Tushev5.18.76613.866
16.Chihiro Yoshioka6.37.50013.800
17.Christian Baumann5.18.66613.766
18.Attila Vlacsil6.17.66613.766
19.Hudson Miguel6.17.66613.766
20.Nestor Abad6.27.53313.733
21.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.27.40013.600
22.Markku Vahtila6.47.10013.500
23.Bence Tálas5.77.60013.300
24.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.37.96613.266
25.Siphamandla Ngcobo5.08.06613.066
26.Severin Kranzlmüller5.47.43312.833
27.Cameron Mackenzie4.97.90012.800
28.Christopher O'Connor4.97.73312.633
29.Ng Chung Kiu6.06.26612.266
30.Kieran Behan5.56.56612.066
31.Robert Tvorogal4.37.03311.333
32.Luis Soto4.56.80011.300
33.Paata Nozadze3.67.50011.100
34.Juan Abad3.97.06610.966
35.Liu Kam Wah4.66.30010.900

IG Magazine Related Features:
"Swedish History-maker" - Jonna Adlerteg profile (November 2010)
"Beyond Brave" - Kieran Behan profile (August/September 2011)
"Tough Lesson" - Janine Berger interview (October 2012)
"Tenacious Tunisian" - Wajdi Bouallegue interview (March 2012)
"Brägger Breaks Through" - Pablo Bräegger profile (January/February 2014)
Kim Bui interview (April 2013)
"No Turning Back" - Claudio Capelli profile (June 2011)
Daniel Keatings interview and two-page center poster (June 2009)
"Clutch Horse Ride" - Sebastian Krimmer profile (January 2011)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
Vasiliki Millousi two-page photo gallery (May 2013)
"Wisdom of a Woman" - Vasiliki Millousi interview (April 2012)
"Rebuilding Phase" - Kristyna Palesova profile (June 2011)
"Parallel Lives" - Marta Pihan-Kulesza profile (April 2010)
"Calm, Clean Style" - Sophie Scheder profile (December 2013)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Great Expectations" - Filip Ude profile (June 2011)
"Hope for Hong Kong" - Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)

To subscribe or order back issues, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy