Follow Us On
Rousseau, Thompson Best at Belgium's Coupe Avenir
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Canada's Audrey Rousseau and Great Britain's Jay Thompson won the 2013 Coupe Avenir, held Saturday and Sunday in Malmédy, Belgium. Pictured: The Belgian delegation poses in Malmédy.

Canada's Audrey Rousseau and Britain's Jay Thompson won the 2013 Coupe Avenir, held Saturday and Sunday in Malmédy, Belgium.

The junior competition includiring more than 75 junior gymnasts representing 11 nations, including clubs from the U.S. and Quebec.

Rousseau, 14, topped Romanians Adela Florea and Stefania Orzu to take the junior all-around time. Rouseeau trains at Club Équilibrixin in St. Catherine, Que., under coaches Dany Gilbert and Mylène Pelletier.

Tzuf Faldon (Israel) came fourth ahead of Texan Alyssa LaDieu (Denton Gymnastics).

Romania (100.400) and Jordan (88.400) were the only teams that sent at least two gymnasts to participate in the junior team competition.

Thompson, Joe Fraser, Hamish Carter and Joshua Nathan won the team competition with 243.850 ahead of France (241.600z0 and Belgium (235.250).

Thompson added yet another all-around title to his string of junior successes over the past few years. He was a member of the British squad that won the gold medal at the 2012 Junior Europeans in Montpellier, where he also won the pommel horse title. He won the all-around, floor exercise, pommel horse and vault in his age group (under-16) at the 2012 British Championships. Earlier this year he placed third all-around at the British championships and helped Great Britain win the team title at the European Youth Olympic Festival in Utretch. In 2011, he took two golds at the Junior Commonwealth Games.

Thompson, who trains at Exeter Olympic Gymnastics Club under Steven Jehu and Mike Euridge, also competed at the 2009 Coupe Avenir, winning gold on pommel horse, silver on parallel bars bronze in the all-around.

Fraser won the all-around silver over France's Rémi Clerc.

In Sunday's finals, Clerc won floor exercise and still rings, Thompson won pommel horse and parallel bars, and Fraser took the title on parallel bars. Canada's Réné Cournoyer (Gymnika in Repentigny, Que.) won vault.

External Link: GymClub Malmédy

2013 Coupe Avenir (Future Cup)
Nov. 9-10, Malmédy, Belgium

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Audrey Rousseau 4.7 13.050 4.8 12.50 5.4 13.85 5.2 12.300 51.700
2. Adela Florea 5.0 13.800 4.3 11.70 5.2 13.00 4.8 12.550 51.050
3. Stefania Orzu 4.2 12.800 2.9 11.40 4.9 12.05 5.1 13.100 49.350
4. Tzuf Faldon 4.2 12.750 4.2 9.750 5.5 13.20 4.9 12.050 47.750
5. Alyssa LaDieu 4.2 12.650 2.8 9.550 5.1 12.35 3.9 11.750 46.300
6. Lara Awwad 4.2 12.750 3.0 10.00 4.2 9.400 3.9 11.150 43.300
7. Ruba Aldaoud 4.2 12.650 2.7 9.550 4.4 10.30 4.8 10.150 42.650
8. Nemty Alhindi 4.2 11.450 2.7 8.450 4.2 10.70 4.6 11.300 41.900

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Jay Thompson 5.6 14.050 5.5 13.750 4.8 13.800 5.2 14.500 5.0 13.100 5.1 12.850 82.050
2. Joe Fraser 4.7 13.050 5.6 13.950 5.0 13.650 4.4 13.300 5.1 14.400 4.8 12.450 80.800
3. Rémi Clerc 5.7 13.600 4.3 10.950 5.2 14.200 4.4 14.000 5.0 14.100 5.0 13.300 80.150
4. Hamish Carter 5.2 13.500 5.1 13.450 4.6 13.300 4.4 13.400 4.7 13.800 4.7 12.650 80.100
5. Zachari Hrimeche 5.5 12.250 4.6 13.050 4.7 13.600 5.6 14.300 5.1 13.200 5.0 13.350 79.750
6. Baptiste Miette 4.6 13.100 4.7 13.450 4.1 13.250 4.4 13.700 4.9 12.800 4.6 12.700 79.000
7. Jonathan Vrolix 5.1 13.900 4.7 12.200 4.5 13.250 4.4 13.500 4.3 13.300 4.3 12.550 78.700
8. Joshua Nathan 4.9 13.150 5.5 13.550 4.5 13.000 3.8 12.800 4.6 13.800 3.6 11.800 78.100
9. Robin Caillaud 4.6 13.000 4.3 12.750 4.6 12.600 4.4 13.700 4.9 13.400 3.6 12.450 77.900
10. Bernard Pire 4.8 13.400 4.8 13.350 4.0 12.300 4.4 13.400 4.8 13.700 4.2 11.650 77.800
11. Cameron-Lie Bernard 4.8 12.850 4.5 13.000 4.7 12.800 4.4 13.400 4.8 12.900 4.4 12.250 77.200
12. Réné Cournoyer 5.2 12.850 5.2 12.500 5.0 13.650 5.6 14.000 5.1 13.900 4.8 10.150 77.050
13. Luka van den Keybus 4.5 13.200 4.3 12.450 3.8 12.850 3.6 12.400 4.6 13.600 4.7 12.150 76.650
14. Baptiste Robertet 4.8 12.750 4.2 12.300 3.9 11.800 3.6 12.600 4.6 12.400 4.2 11.700 73.550
15. Hamza Şamil Yılmaz 4.7 8.950 3.6 10.850 4.5 12.900 3.6 12.600 4.2 12.600 3.3 10.850 68.750
16. Mert Akdivar 4.0 11.900 4.0 11.000 3.9 11.850 2.8 10.800 3.9 12.500 2.9 10.400 68.450
17. Laurent Bonhomme 3.9 12.350 3.0 8.850 3.7 11.600 3.0 12.300 3.0 12.300 1.8 10.700 68.100
18. Félix Buron 3.8 11.800 3.9 11.350 3.2 11.000 2.8 11.500 4.2 12.400 2.5 9.750 67.800
19. Kieran Verbiest 4.2 12.200 3.0 10.550 2.2 10.200 3.6 12.200 3.6 12.300 2.2 10.100 67.550
20. Mustafa Arca 4.1 11.550 3.0 9.150 3.5 11.200 3.2 12.200 3.5 11.400 3.0 10.700 66.200
21. Pablo Barthez 4.3 11.700 3.0 9.300 2.1 10.100 4.4 13.700 3.6 11.300 2.3 6.200 62.300
22. Abdulmelik Mardinli 4.6 11.650 3.6 9.950 4.5 12.200 3.6 12.400 4.1 11.100 1.7 4.400 61.700
23. Laurent Cournoyer 3.0 7.550 3.2 9.600 2.9 6.500 3.6 11.700 3.9 12.900 2.2 10.450 58.700
24. Thibault Valery 4.2 11.450 4.3 12.200 3.5 10.900 4.3 12.600 2.7 11.350 58.500
25. Bryan Tarrade 5.3 13.050 4.8 13.850 5.0 12.300 4.7 12.600 51.800
26. Iliaz Pyncket 4.3 12.700 3.8 12.650 4.3 12.800 4.1 12.900 51.050
27. Axel Dussert 3.6 11.500 1.7 3.600 2.2 9.400 3.6 12.700 2.2 4.800 2.2 7.000 49.000
28. Demis van Doorn 2.0 5.150 2.1 6.500 3.6 12.100 3.1 11.900 2.0 6.300 41.950
-- *Gilles Gentges 5.4 13.350 5.1 13.300 5.2 13.400 40.050
29. Killian Mermet 4.4 12.550 5.0 13.500 4.6 12.750 38.800
-- *Maxime Gentges 4.7 12.700 4.8 12.900 5.6 12.300 37.900
30. Pepijn Habraken 4.0 12.100 3.0 11.700 3.2 5.700 29.500
31. Lukas Fickers 4.0 12.200 12.200
* Exhibition

U14 Junior Women's All-Around VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Amalia Heine FFG 4.4 13.100 3.9 11.50 4.8 12.55 4.6 12.366 49.516
2. Chloé Leblicq FFG 3.8 12.650 3.5 10.55 4.6 12.35 4.4 12.733 48.283
3. Maellyse Brassart FFG 4.0 12.900 2.6 10.20 4.8 12.30 4.5 12.833 48.233
4. Julie Meyers Belgium 3.8 11.950 4.0 12.20 5.1 12.40 4.1 11.533 48.083
5. Emma Medina Severino Belgium 4.0 12.700 4.0 10.75 4.9 11.55 4.5 12.166 47.166
6. Eugenie Duran Belgium 2.4 10.900 2.6 9.900 4.7 12.90 4.1 12.000 45.700
7. Lies Christiaens FFG 3.8 11.250 3.3 10.95 3.7 11.90 3.6 11.066 45.166
8. Nadejda Heck FFG 4.0 12.200 1.8 9.150 3.7 11.70 2.8 10.600 43.650
9. Tala Haddad Jordan 4.2 12.550 1.3 9.000 3.4 11.65 3.8 9.966 43.166
10. Bente Stoffels Turncentrum Sportstad Heerenveen 4.0 12.400 1.2 8.000 4.2 8.450 3.9 12.033 40.883
11. Romane Poncelet Gymphenix 4.2 12.800 1.1 3.850 3.3 9.650 3.9 11.360 37.666
12. Lea Muller Espérance Esch 2.4 11.450 1.2 6.600 4.0 9.900 3.5 9.666 37.616
13. Alyssa Oggier Espérance Esch 4.0 12.150 1.4 5.500 4.1 8.150 3.1 9.100 34.900
14. Jasmine Porter Gymphenix 2.4 11.000 1.6 6.450 3.5 7.900 3.6 8.266 33.616
15. Sherry-Lee Vo Espérance Esch 2.4 11.300 0.8 2.800 2.4 7.450 2.9 9.633 31.183

U12 Junior Women's All-Around VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Molly Fiorito Laplante Équilibrix 4.2 12.750 4.8 12.50 5.4 13.65 4.9 12.060 50.966
2. Amy Lejeune FFG 4.0 12.350 2.3 10.55 3.6 12.10 4.0 12.330 47.333
3. Vanina Vallee FFG 4.0 12.700 2.5 9.600 4.6 12.55 3.8 12.133 46.983
4. Mayson Richards The Rock Gymnastics (Texas) 4.2 13.050 2.7 11.25 3.7 9.250 4.4 12.400 45.950
5. Oriane Jungers FFG 4.0 12.500 2.3 9.900 3.4 10.95 4.0 12.400 45.750
6. Cassia Priels FFG 2.4 11.350 2.2 10.25 3.1 10.20 4.1 11.966 43.766
7. Layla Terrell The Rock Gymnastics (Texas) 4.2 12.700 1.6 9.200 3.6 10.70 4.3 10.700 43.300
8. Dounia Houmairy FFG 2.4 11.400 1.4 8.550 3.8 11.50 4.1 11.633 43.083
9. Mathilde Rodrigues FFG 2.4 11.150 1.6 9.600 2.6 10.40 3.9 11.866 43.016
10. Selena van Hamme FFG 4.0 11.200 1.5 8.500 3.1 10.75 3.5 11.260 41.716
11. Chloé Vignoble FFG 2.4 10.900 1.7 7.900 2.7 10.75 3.4 11.300 40.850
12. Anyck Drent Turncentrum Sportstad Heerenveen 2.4 10.900 1.4 8.000 3.3 10.20 3.1 10.766 39.866
13. Noémie Demarez FFG 2.4 11.100 1.4 6.400 2.7 10.85 3.0 10.666 39.016
14. Alysia Zwaan Turncentrum Sportstad Heerenveen 2.4 11.300 1.5 8.900 3.0 9.000 3.5 9.766 38.966
15. Lola Schleich Espérance Esch 2.4 10.550 1.5 7.050 3.4 11.00 4.0 10.100 38.700
16. Lisa Ferreira Espérance Esch 2.4 10.550 1.5 6.100 3.4 9.550 3.2 9.500 35.700
17. Chloé Storey Gymphenix 2.4 10.950 1.4 6.500 1.8 8.050 2.8 9.233 34.733
18. Diana Mendes Merces Espérance Esch 2.4 11.000 1.2 4.150 3.1 8.900 3.9 10.666 34.716
19. Melissa Gomez Espérance Esch 2.4 11.200 1.5 4.550 2.8 7.350 4.0 10.266 33.366
20. Lieke Koldeweij Turncentrum Sportstad Heerenveen 2.4 11.300 1.4 8.700 2.7 9.600 0.000 29.600

Junior Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Audrey Rousseau Équilibrix 4.7 8.333 13.033 13.300
4.4 9.166 13.566
2. Stefania Orzu Onesti 4.2 8.733 12.933 13.200
4.4 9.066 13.466
3. Amalia Heine FFG 4.4 8.933 13.333 13.166
4.0 9.000 13.000
4. Ruba Aldaoud Jordan 4.2 8.700 12.900 12.933
4.0 8.966 12.966
5. Chloé Leblicq FFG 3.8 9.133 12.933 12.883
4.2 8.633 12.833
6. Romane Poncelet Gymphenix 4.2 8.600 12.800 12.433
4.4 7.666 12.066
7. Lara Awwad Jordan 4.2 7.600 11.800 12.216
4.0 8.633 12.633
8. Alyssa LaDieu Denton Gymnastics (Texas) 4.2 8.400 12.600 12.116
4.0 7.633 11.633

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Adela Florea Onesti 4.3 8.025 12.325
2. Audrey Rousseau Équilibrix 4.8 7.125 11.925
3. Emma Medina Severino Belgium 4.0 7.575 11.575
4. Stefania Orzu Onesti 3.0 8.375 11.375
5. Julie Meyers Belgium 4.0 6.950 10.950
6. Amalia Heine FFG 4.1 6.750 10.850
7. Chloé Leblicq FFG 3.4 6.275 9.675
8. Lies Christiaens FFG 3.2 4.800 8.000

Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Adela Florea Onesti 5.4 8.066 13.466
2. Amalia Heine FFG 4.8 8.166 12.966
3. Audrey Rousseau Équilibrix 5.4 7.466 12.866
4. Tzuf Faldon Israel 5.4 7.366 12.766
5. Chloé Leblicq FFG 4.6 7.533 12.133
6. Eugenie Duran Belgium 4.7 5.966 10.666
7. Alyssa LaDieu Denton Gymnastics (Texas) 4.5 5.966 10.466
8. Julie Meyers Belgium 5.0 5.400 10.400

Junior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Audrey Rousseau Équilibrix 5.2 8.375 13.575
2. Stefania Orzu Onesti 5.1 8.375 13.475
3. Adela Florea Onesti 4.7 8.300 13.000
4. Emma Medina Severino Belgium 4.6 7.775 12.375
5. Tzuf Faldon Israel 4.9 7.150 12.050
6. Maellyse Brassart FFG 4.3 7.600 11.900
7. Eugenie Duran Belgium 4.0 7.400 0.1 11.300
8. Chloé Leblicq FFG 4.3 6.225 10.525

Junior Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Rémi Clerc France 5.7 8.600 14.300
2. Jonathan Vrolix Belgium 5.1 9.150 14.250
3. Hamish Carter Great Britain 5.2 8.700 13.900
4. Bernard Pire Belgium 4.8 8.800 0.1 13.500
5. Jay Thompson Great Britain 5.4 7.700 0.1 13.000
6. Sercan Demir Turkey 4.3 8.400 12.700
7. Baptiste Miette France 4.6 8.000 12.600
8. Robin Caillaud France 4.5 8.000 12.500

Junior Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Jay Thompson Great Britain 5.5 9.150 14.650
2. Bryan Tarrade France 5.3 9.000 14.300
3. Bernard Pire Belgium 4.8 9.050 13.850
4. Baptiste Miette France 4.7 8.700 13.400
5. Joe Fraser Great Britain 5.4 7.950 13.350
6. Robin Caillaud France 4.4 8.350 12.750
7. Cameron-Lie Bernard France 4.9 7.400 12.300
8. Iliaz Pyncket Belgium 4.0 7.750 11.750

Junior Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1. Rémi Clerc France 5.2 9.100 14.300
2. Jay Thompson Great Britain 4.8 9.150 13.950
3. Réné Cournoyer Gymnika 5.0 8.900 13.900
4. Joe Fraser Great Britain 5.0 8.550 13.550
5. Jonathan Vrolix Belgium 5.0 8.500 13.500
6. Hamza Şamil Yılmaz Turkey 4.5 8.400 12.900
7. Bryan Tarrade France 4.5 7.750 12.250
8. Luka van den Keybus Belgium 3.7 8.500 12.200

Junior Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Réné Cournoyer Gymnika 5.6 8.300 13.900 13.825
4.4 9.350 13.750
2. Zachari Hrimeche France 5.6 8.350 13.950 13.800
5.2 8.450 13.650
3. Pablo Barthez Zone Sud Ouest 4.4 8.950 0.1 13.250 12.425
2.8 8.800 11.600
4. Kieran Verbiest Prins Hendrik Vught 3.6 9.050 12.650 12.075
2.8 8.800 0.1 11.500
5. Pepijn Habraken Prins Hendrik Vught 2.8 8.900 11.700 11.850
3.0 9.000 12.000

Junior Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Joe Fraser Great Britain 5.1 9.300 14.400
2. Killian Mermet France 5.0 9.350 14.350
3. Rémi Clerc France 5.0 9.150 14.150
4. Joshua Nathan Great Britain 4.6 9.300 13.900
4. Robin Caillaud France 4.9 9.000 13.900
6. Bernard Pire Belgium 4.8 8.750 13.550
7. Luka van den Keybus Belgium 4.6 8.550 13.150
8. Réné Cournoyer Gymnika 4.3 8.250 12.550

Junior High Bar FinalDENDScore
1. Jay Thompson Great Britain 5.1 8.800 13.900
2. Rémi Clerc France 5.0 8.400 13.400
3. Jonathan Vrolix Belgium 4.4 8.800 13.200
3. Iliaz Pyncket Belgium 4.1 9.100 13.200
5. Noah Kuavita Belgium 4.3 8.600 12.900
6. Robin Caillaud France 3.6 9.200 12.800
7. Hamish Carter Great Britain 4.7 7.850 12.550
8. Killian Mermet France 3.8 8.150 11.950
8. Zachari Hrimeche France 4.5 7.450 11.950
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy