Follow Us On
Germans Name Seven Olympians
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
Seven gymnasts were named to Germany's Olympic teams Sunday following the conclusion of the national championships in Chemnitz.

All-around champions Fabian Hambüchen and Oksana Chusovitina will lead Germany at the 2008 Olympics in China.

Philipp Boy, Marcel Nguyen, Eugen Spiridonov, Katja Abel and Marie-Sophie Hindermann also were given tickets to Beijing.

German head coaches Andreas Hirsch and Ulla Koch will announce their final teams Tuesday.

In Sunday's event finals, world high bar champion Hambüchen (TSV Wetzlar-Niedergirmes) won four of the six titles: floor exercise, vault, parallel bars and high bar. His high score was a 16.025 on high bar, where he earned a 7.1 A Score.

After recovering from a shoulder injury, 28-year-old Thomas Andergassen (KTV Stuttgart) won pommel horse and still rings.

Chusovitina (Turnteam Toyota Köln) sat out Sunday's finals and turns her focus solely to Beijing, where she will participate in her fifth consecutive Olympic Games.

The 25-year-old Abel (SC Berlin) was convincing in the Richard-Hartmann-Hall with golds on uneven bars and balance beam. Kim Bui (TSG Tübingen), 19, won the gold on vault and floor exercise.

The 17-year-old Hindermann (TSG Tübingen) qualified for three finals, but competed bars only because of injury. Daria Bijak (Turnteam Toyota Köln/University of Utah), fourth all-around on Saturday, sat out the event finals to fully recover from the knee injury she suffered during the first trials in Berlin.

Though the German men were on the podium at both the 2007 Worlds (bronze) and 2008 Europeans (silver), the team has not yet defined its goals for Beijing, Boy told IG.

"We don't know anything about the U.S. team or the Korean team, so we have no expectations," said Boy, the all-around silver medalist in Chemnitz. "We will see."

Click here to download detailed results.

External Link: Turn-team.de

Women's Vault
1. Kim Bui 14.050
2. Katja Abel 13.925
3. Julia Hänel 13.775

Uneven Bars
1. Katja Abel 14.800
2. Kim Bui 14.700
3. Marie-Sophie Hindermann 14.400
4. Jenny Brunner 14.300
5. Anja Brinker 14.250
6. Lisa-Katharina Hill 14.150

Balance Beam
1. Katja Abel 14.350
2. Joeline Möbius 14.250
3. Lisa-Katharina Hill 13.550
4. Susann Herbst 13.100
5. Kim Bui 13.000
5. Stefanie Hamann 13.000

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Kim Bui 14.650
2. Katja Abel 14.600
3. Joeline Möbius 14.550
4. Susann Herbst 13.650
5. Lisa-Katharina Hill 13.550
6. Jenny Brunner 13.000

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Fabian Hambüchen 15.850
2. Marcel Nguyen 15.275
3. Eugen Spiridonov 15.025
4. Philipp Boy 14.400
5. Matthias Fahrig 13.600
6. Anton Wirt 13.275

Pommel Horse
1. Thomas Andergassen 14.950
2. Eugen Spiridonov 14.700
3. Robert Juckel 14.625
4. Fabian Hambüchen 14.525
5. Philipp Boy 13.475
6. Helge Liebrich 13.250

Still Rings
1. Thomas Andergassen 15.450
2. Robert Weber 15.350
3. Fabian Hambüchen 15.025
4. Robert Juckel 14.900
5. Eugen Spiridonov 14.675
6. Helge Liebrich 14.025

Men's Vault
1. Fabian Hambüchen 15.938
2. Anton Wirt 15.625
3. Matthias Fahrig 15.300
4. Thomas Taranu 15.088
5. Helge Liebrich 15.050
6. Philipp Boy 14.863

Parallel Bars
1. Fabian Hambüchen 15.925
2. Marcel Nguyen 15.875
3. Eugen Spiridonov 15.150
4. Thomas Taranu 14.575
5. Anton Wirt 14.550
6. Helge Liebrich 14.200

High Bar
1. Fabian Hambüchen 16.075
2. Robert Weber 15.275
3. Wladimir Klimenko 14.150
4. Viktor Weber 14.100
5. Philipp Boy 13.500
6. Thomas Andergassen 13.275

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy