Follow Us On
Damianova, Hopfner-Hibbs Head to Beijing
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

Nansy Damianova and Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs will represent Canada at the Olympics in Beijing, Gymnastics Canada announced Saturday following the national championships in Calgary.

Damianova, 17, and Hopfner-Hibbs, 18, finished first and second, respectively, in the points qualification system established in 2007. The Canadian women, 14th at the 2007 Worlds, failed to qualify a full team to the 2008 Olympics.

Hopfner-Hibbs won the all-around title Thursday at the Canadian Championships in Calgary. 2007 national champion Kristina Vaculik finishd second all-around but was not in the top two in the qualification system, which rewarded points for individual scores on apparatus at national and international competitions.

Damianova, third in Tuesday's qualification, did not compete in the all-around final.

In Saturday's event finals, Vaculik won uneven bars and vault (tied with Damianova). She finished second on balance beam and floor exercise behind junior Peng-Peng Lee.

Damianova's coach Katerine Dussault will travel to Beijing because Damianova is officially the country's top-ranked female gymnast.

Hopfner-Hibbs said she was disappointed to finish second because the federation will not pay to send her coach, Carol-Angela Orchard, to the Olympics.

"The Olympics, I'm going, and that's outstanding, but it's bittersweet," said Hopfner-Hibbs, the only Canadian female to win a world championships medal. "I know Carol-Angela can come to Beijing, but I don't know if she's going to or how many training sessions she can come to. It's hard because she's the reason I'm here."

In the men's competition, all-around champion Adam Wong of Calgary won the gold on high bar Saturday and silvers on pommel horse and still rings.

The Canadian men's team qualified a full team to Beijing. The six-gymnast team plus one alternate will be announced in July.

2008 Canadian Championships
June 7, Calgary

Senior Women's Vault
1. Nansy Damianova (Gymnix, QC) 14.050
1. Kristina Vaculik (Gemini, ON) 14.050
3. Charlotte Mackie (Omega, BC) 14.000
4. Brittany Rogers (Omega, BC) 13.950
5. Sydney Sawa (CGC, AB) 7.050
6. Catherine Dion (Gymélites, QC) 6.975
7. Stephanie McGregror (Gymtastics, AB) 6.900
8. Barbara Gasser (Bluewater, ON) 6.800

Senior Uneven Bars
1. Kristina Vaculik (Gemini, ON) 15.600
2. Nansy Damianova (Gymnix, QC) 14.900
3. Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (Sport Seneca, ON) 14.600
4. Alyssa Brown (Mississauga, ON) 14.550
5. Peng-Peng Lee (Sport Seneca, ON) 14.250
6. Brittany Rogers (Omega, BC) 14.200
7. Lisa-Marie Farley (Gym-Richelieu, QC) 12.850
8. Stephanie McGregror (Gymtastics, AB) 12.200

Senior Balance Beam
1. Peng-Peng Lee (Sport Seneca, ON) 15.850
2. Kristina Vaculik (Gemini, ON) 15.500
3. Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (Sport Seneca, ON) 14.950
4. Sydney Sawa (CGC, AB) 14.200
5. Alyssa Brown (Mississauga, ON) 14.050
6. Charlotte Mackie (Omega, BC) 13.600
7. Sarah Flett (Springers, MB) 13.200
8. Stéphanie Desjardins-Labelle (Gymélites, QC) 12.850

Senior Women's Floor Exercise
1. Peng-Peng Lee (Sport Seneca, ON) 14.900
2. Kristina Vaculik (Gemini, ON) 14.800
3. Sydney Sawa (CGC, AB) 14.700
4. Nansy Damianova (Gymnix, QC) 14.600
5. Alyssa Brown (Mississauga, ON) 14.300
6. Charlotte Mackie (Omega, BC) 14.250
7. Emma Willis (Bluewater, ON) 13.550
8. Aisha Gerber (Oakville, ON) 12.400

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Nathan Gafuik (UofC, AB) 15.600
2. Grant Golding (UofC, AB) 15.450
3. Casey Sandy (Burlington BGs, ON) 15.350
4. Brandon O'Neill (CCGC, AB) 15.200
5. Adam Wong (CGC, AB) 15.000
6. Scott Rayment (CGC, AB) 14.750
7. Kevin Lytwyn (Burlington BGs, ON) 14.300
8. Pat McElroy (UofC, AB) 12.200

Pommel Horse
1. Ken Ikeda (Twisters, BC) 15.150
2. David Kikuchi (Halifax Alta, NS) 14.700
2. Adam Wong (CGC, AB) 14.700
4. Jackson Payne (CCGC, AB) 14.550
5. Casey Sandy (Burlington BGs, ON) 14.100
6. Jared Walls (CCGC, AB) 13.400
7. Pat McElroy (UofC, AB) 13.300
8. Hugh Smith (Halifax Alta, NS) 13.200
9. Nathan Gafuik (UofC, AB) 12.600

Still Rings
1. David Kikuchi (Halifax Alta, NS) 15.900
2. Adam Wong (CGC, AB) 15.500
3. Grant Golding (UofC, AB) 15.400
4. Scott Rayment (CGC, AB) 15.200
5. Peter Andersen (Surrey, BC) 15.000
6. Jared Walls (CCGC, AB) 14.950
7. Cam Taylor (CGC, AB) 14.800
8. Matt Beiler (UofC, AB) 13.950

Men's Vault
1. Nathan Gafuik (UofC, AB) 16.400
2. Brandon O'Neill (CCGC, AB) 16.200
3. Hugh Smith (Halifax Alta, NS) 16.000
4. Casey Sandy (Burlington BGs, ON) 15.700
5. Kevin Lytwyn (Burlington BGs, ON) 15.600
6. Matt Albrecht (Oakville, ON) 15.250
7. Terrance Lowe (CCGC, AB) 14.750
8. Christian Nuttall (UofC, AB) 14.700

Parallel Bars
1. Brandon O'Neill (CCGC, AB) 15.500
2. David Kikuchi (Halifax Alta, NS) 15.200
3. Ken Ikeda (Twisters, BC) 15.150
4. Adam Wong (CGC, AB) 14.950
5. Casey Sandy (Burlington BGs, ON) 14.650
6. Jared Walls (CCGC, AB) 14.600
7. Grant Golding (UofC, AB) 14.550
8. Jackson Payne (CCGC, AB) 13.450

High Bar
1. Adam Wong (CGC, AB) 14.750
2. Grant Golding (UofC, AB) 14.450
2. David Kikuchi (Halifax Alta, NS) 14.450
4. Brandon O'Neill (CCGC, AB) 14.350
5. Jackson Payne (CCGC, AB) 14.200
5. Ken Ikeda (Twisters, BC) 14.200
7. Peter Andersen (Surrey, BC) 13.700
8. Hugh Smith (Halifax Alta, NS) 11.450

Junior Women's Vault
1. Dominique Pegg (Bluewater, ON) 13.700
2. Dominique Nadeau (Gym-Action, QC) 13.050
3. Jimena Lopez (Mississauga, ON) 12.850
4. Tamsyn Lasuita (Springers, MB) 12.525
5. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand (Gymnix, QC) 6.750
6. Ti Liu (Gymnix, QC) 6.675
7. Laurel Clouston (Salta, AB) 6.625
8. Anysia Unick (Stampede City, AB) 6.275

Junior Uneven Bars
1. Dominique Pegg (Bluewater, ON) 14.050
2. Bianca Dancose (Gym-Richelieu, QC) 13.650
3. Jessica Dowling (Cambridge Kips, ON) 12.200
4. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand (Gymnix, QC) 12.150
4. Jimena Lopez (Mississauga, ON) 12.150
6. Caroline Tanguay (Viagym, QC) 12.050
7. Dominique Nadeau (Gym-Action, QC) 11.150
8. Caitlyn Keates (Sport Seneca, ON) 9.900

Junior Balance Beam
1. Ti Liu (Gymnix, QC) 15.500
2. Jessica Dowling (Cambridge Kips, ON) 13.850
3. Dominique Pegg (Bluewater, ON) 13.800
4. Caitlyn Keates (Sport Seneca, ON) 13.250
5. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand (Gymnix, QC) 13.100
6. Lauren Vysolhid (Flicka, BC) 13.000
7. Tamsyn Lasuita (Springers, MB) 12.750
8. Laurel Clouston (Salta, AB) 12.000

Junior Women's Floor Exercise
1. Laurel Clouston (Salta, AB) 14.350
2. Dominique Pegg (Bluewater, ON) 13.950
3. Jessica Dowling (Cambridge Kips, ON) 13.400
4. Anysia Unick (Stampede City, AB) 13.300
5. Caitlyn Keates (Sport Seneca, ON) 13.250
6. Ti Liu (Gymnix, QC) 13.150
6. Emily Bigras (Bluewater, ON) 13.150
8. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand (Gymnix, QC) 12.700

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy