Follow Us On
Iordache, Bataga Win Romanian Nationals
(8 votes, average 4.00 out of 5)

Olympians Larisa Iordache and Cristian Bataga won the all-around titles at the 2013 Romanian Gymnastics Championships, which concluded Sunday in Bucharest.


Larisa Iordache (Romania)

Iordache easily captured the women's all-around title, topping juniors Andreea Munteanu and Andreea Iridon.

Olympian Diana Bulimar, meanwhile, dislocated her kneecap in training and underwent surgery Friday in Vienna. Bulimar will miss the upcoming world championships in Antwerp.

Iordache debuted new choreography on floor exercise and hit her 6.6-Difficulty routine on floor exercise. In finals she won uneven bars and beam and took second on floor exercise behind two-time Olympic champion Sandra Izbasa.

Iordache recently returned to training after being sidelined for six weeks because of a leg injury.

"I'm glad I was able to do the exercises as close to what I planned," she said. It was a good motivation for worlds. I want to present my best routines there."

Izbasa, who competed floor exercise only, showed off a mature and elegant routine (piked full-in, 1 1/2 to triple twist to stag jump; 2 1/2 punch front) that scored 15.50 in finals.

Izbasa, the 2008 Olympic champion on floor exercise and the 2012 Olympic champion on vault, said she is planning to retire after Antwerp. Though she is missing a world title from her collection, she said she is not aiming for a gold medal.

"There is no pressure for me," she said. "I'll go there to enjoy the meet, to once again experience the atmosphere of a big competition and then retire nicely, whatever the outcome."

External Link: Romanian Gymnastics Federation

2013 Romanian Gymnastics Championships
Sept. 6-8, Bucharest

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Larisa IordacheCS Dinamo Bucuresti5.014.4505.913.5006.615.5005.815.10058.550
2.Andreea E. MunteanuCNS Cetate Deva5.014.4004.312.5506.315.4505.714.90057.300
3.Andreea IridonCNS Cetate Deva4.413.5005.614.0505.914.9504.613.90056.400
4.Daniela CiurusniucCSA Steaua Buch5.013.9005.313.1505.514.6005.214.25055.900
5.Stefania StanilaCNS Cetate Deva5.014.0005.012.8505.414.2505.314.25055.350
6.Laura JurcaCNS Cetate Deva5.014.2005.112.6505.713.7005.514.50055.050
7.Ana OcolisanCNS Cetate Deva5.014.3005.012.3505.614.2505.414.10055.000
8.Anda ButucCSS Bucuresti4.012.9504.513.0005.614.7505.114.15054.850
9.Asiana PengCNS Cetate Deva4.013.0004.612.8504.913.7505.314.05053.650
10.Andra StoicaCSS Dinamo4.012.9504.612.3005.613.8005.214.30053.350
11.Dora VulcanCSS Dinamo5.014.2503.711.8005.213.3004.913.85053.200
12.Alexandra MihaiCSS Bucuresti4.011.3501.59.7505.214.1004.913.95049.150
13.Raluca BrutaruCSS Constanta4.013.0501.99.5505.013.3504.713.10049.050
14.Alexandra PirghieCSM Onesti4.412.7502.110.1004.913.4504.511.90048.200
15.Denisa StanciuCSS Sibiu4.213.1001.69.3504.612.1504.613.15047.750
16.Adela FloreaCNS Cetate Deva4.012.6003.510.6504.811.9004.412.40047.550
17.Laura TofanCSS Constanta4.413.4002.29.1004.611.7504.813.10047.350
18.Iulia DimbeanCSS Sibiu4.213.0502.28.6504.811.7003.410.90044.300
19.Cristina CandeaCSS Sibiu4.212.4502.37.1504.712.3504.210.60042.550
20.Silvia ZarzuCSS Onesti5.014.2000.00.0005.113.1005.414.40041.700
21.Paula TudoracheCS Dinamo Bucuresti4.912.8005.313.35026.150
22.Sandra IzbasaCSA Steaua Bucuresti6.015.10015.100

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Cristian BatagaCSM/LPS Bistrita 15.814.7506.314.6006.415.0505.614.4005.814.8505.714.15087.800
2.Andrei MunteanCS Dinamo Bucuresti5.814.9004.911.8006.515.2506.015.3006.615.9005.614.05087.200
3.Vlad CotunaCSM Lugoj6.515.1505.712.9005.814.8505.214.1505.914.2006.414.90086.150
4.Andrei UrsacheCS Dinamo Bucuresti5.814.3506.613.6005.613.7005.213.9505.814.4504.912.85082.900
5.Laurentiu NistorCSM/LPS Bistrita 15.213.6004.611.4005.213.6504.413.1005.414.1505.813.00078.900
6.Stefan MutiuCSM/LPS Bistrita 14.912.6504.612.8005.213.2005.214.3004.913.9004.811.70078.550
--Lars PlankeNorway5.513.5005.612.9004.613.4005.213.9504.111.6005.513.20078.550
7.Andrei GrozaCSM/CSS Resita5.913.5504.911.9005.313.6505.214.1505.913.6004.911.50078.350
8.Daniel MoldoiCSM/LPS Bistrita 24.712.2004.811.9003.710.9503.011.6003.812.5002.810.70069.850
9.Catalin IonitaCSS Dinamo Bucuresti3.78.7003.510.6504.011.9003.011.7003.611.8502.810.65065.450
10.Robert CiuculeteCSM/LPS Bistrita 15.911.9505.613.2005.012.9004.813.7004.713.30065.050
--Nikolay NilsenNorway5.212.9504.210.9504.212.4004.813.3503.211.40061.050
11.Ovidiu BuidosoCSA Steaua6.715.4505.814.4005.614.15044.000
12.Flavius KotziCS Dinamo Bucuresti6.914.6006.114.0006.014.80043.400
--Pietro GiachinoNorway4.713.1504.912.9005.513.75039.800
13.Marius BerbecarCSM/LPS Bistrita 15.614.7506.515.95030.700
14.Vasile RotaruCSM Lugoj4.310.3004.511.45021.750

Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Anamaria OcolisanDeva13.950
1.Laura JurcaDeva13.950
3.Dora VulcanCSS Dinamo13.850
4.Stefania StanilaDeva13.837
5.Silvia ZarzuOnesti13.800
6.Andreea MunteanuDeva13.762
7.Diana TeodoruBacau13.625
8.Cristina VrabieSteaua13.050

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Larisa IordacheDinamo13.475
2.Daniela CiurusniucSteaua13.275
3.Andreea IridonDeva13.225
4.Paula TudoracheDinamo12.950
5.Anda ButucCSS Bucuresti12.675
6.Asiana PengDeva12.650
7.Ioana NicoaraDeva12.525
8.Stefania StanilaDeva12.125

Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Larisa IordacheDinamo15.675
2.Andreea MunteanuDeva15.525
3.Anda ButucCSS Bucuresti14.650
4.Daniela CiurusniucSteaua14.450
5.Alexandra MihaiCSS Bucuresti13.650
6.Andreea IridonDeva13.400
7.Ana OcolisanDeva13.250
8.Stefania StanilaDeva13.150

Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Sandra IzbasaSteaua15.600
2.Larisa IordacheDinamo14.950
3.Andreea MunteanuDeva14.325
4.Laura JurcaDeva14.075
5.Stefania StanilaDeva14.000
6.Silvia ZarzuOnesti13.975
7.Andra StoicaDinamo13.900
8.Daniela CiurusniucSteaua13.800

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Flavius KocziDinamo15.600
2.Cristian BatagaBistrita14.850
3.Andrei MunteanDinamo14.550
4.Andrei UrsacheDinamo14.550
5.Vlad CotunaCSM Lugoj14.150
6.Laurentiu NistorBistrita13.500
7.Andrei GrozaReSita13.400
8.Stefan MutiuBistrita13.050

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Ovidiu BuidosoSteaua14.600
2.Flavius KocziDinamo14.200
3.Cristian BatagaBistrita13.500
4.Andrei UrsacheDinamo13.000
5.Andrei GrozaRe5ita12.200
6.Robert CiuculeteBistrita11.800
7.Daniel MoldoiBistrita11.400
8.Vlad CotunaCSM Lugoj10.300

Still Rings FinalScore
1.Andrei MunteanDinamo15.450
2.Cristian BatagaBistrita15.400
3.Laurentiu NistorBistrita14.150
3.Vlad CotunaCSM Lugoj14.150
5.Stefan MutiuBistrita13.950
6.Andrei GrozaRe5ita13.850
7.Andrei UrsacheDinamo13.750
8.Robert CiuculeteBistrita13.400

Men's Vault FinalScore
1.Flavius KocziDinamo14.750
2.Marius BerbecarBistrita14.725
3.Cristian BatagaBistrita14.375
4.Andrei MunteanDinamo14.000
5.Stefan MutiuBistrita13.875

Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Marius BerbecarBistrita15.650
2.Andrei MunteanDinamo14.900
3.Vlad CotunaCSM Lugoj14.700
4.Cristian BatagaBistrita14.500
5.Andrei UrsacheDinamo14.550
6.Ovidiu BuidosoSteaua14.200
7.Laurentiu NistorBistrita13.900
8.Stefan MutiuBistrita13.300

High Bar FinalScore
1.Vlad CotunaCSM Lugoj14.900
2.Ovidiu BuidosoSteaua14.450
2.Cristian BatagaBistrita14.450
4.Andrei MunteanDinamo14.150
5.Andrei GrozaResita14.050
6.Laurentiu NistorBistrita13.850
7.Andrei UrsacheDinamo13.100
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy