Follow Us On
Russian Gymnasts Show High Hopes in Penza
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The host Russia team performed a near sweep of the gold medals at the 2013 Olympic Hopes Tournament, a junior tournament held Wednesday and Thursday in Penza. Pictured: Yekaterina Sokova flanked by Seda Tutkhalyan and Yulmaz Tutya

The host Russia team performed a near sweep of the gold medals at the 2013 Olympic Hopes Tournament, a junior competition held Wednesday and Thursday in Penza.

The competition featured junior women (born in 1998 to 2000) and men (born in 1996 and 1997), all age eligible for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

The Brazilian team attended the competition, which in addition to Russia also featured gymnasts from Kazakhstan, Latvia, Serbia, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

Russia easily won both team competitions, with the top five teams— Russia, Brazil, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan — placing in the same order for both men and women.

Yekaterina Sokova, 12, won the women's all-around title with a total of 55.133, including a healthy 14.700 on balance beam. Sokova, who turns 13 on Dec. 12, is from Kovrov and trains under coach Anna Kulikova. Sokova added the beam title to her medal haul.

Muscovite Seda Tutkhalyan, who won April's Russian junior championships in her division, took second place behind Sokova and won vault. Daria Spiridinova finished in place but was bumped out of the bronze medal by the two-per-country rule in favor of Turkey's Yulmaz Tutya. Spiridinova won uneven bars in the finals, topping Junior European medalist Viktoria Kuzmina (who competed two events only in Penza).

Brazil's Lorraine Oliveira won floor exercise, stopping a complete Russian sweep.

Ivan Stretovich, who has dominated Russia's junior scene for the past two years, won the men's all-around over Moscow's Artur Dalaloyan. Again Turkey's Onder Ahmet was the beneficiary of the two-per-country rule at the expense of third-place Kirill Potapov.

Stretovich (pommel horse and parallel bars) and Dalaloyan (still rings and high bar) each grabbed two golds in finals. Potapov won floor exercise and Nikita Nagorny took the vault title.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2013 Olympic Hopes Tournament
June 19-20, Penza, Russia

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Russia27.03227.86628.60027.133110.631
2.Brazil27.69924.26627.56626.833106.364
3.Turkey26.86624.46625.96626.066103.364
4.Ukraine27.33324.79926.10025.100103.332
5.Uzbekistan26.96623.53322.93324.16697.598
6.Latvia25.33318.96620.23320.66685.198
7.Kazakhstan12.43311.16612.36610.83346.798

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Russia27.95028.00027.95029.05027.55026.850167.350
2.Brazil27.50025.30026.00027.70026.90025.250158.650
3.Turkey26.90024.55026.55025.65027.05025.900156.600
4.Ukraine26.15026.80025.25026.60025.25025.550155.600
5.Uzbekistan25.10025.50024.90026.55026.30024.900153.250
6.Serbia24.60022.30023.70025.20025.00023.800144.600
7.Latvia12.00010.15019.85022.95022.15019.550106.650
8.Armenia12.50012.95025.75014.10025.80013.000104.100

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Yekaterina Sokova200013.10013.80014.70013.53355.133
2.Seda Tutkhalyan199913.46613.43313.90013.60054.399
3.Daria Spiridonova199813.56614.06613.60012.80054.032
4.Yulmaz Tutya*199913.26612.83314.16612.90053.165
5.Tamires Veiga200013.36612.00013.80013.30052.466
6.Yana Fedorova199813.80011.96613.50012.60051.866
7.Yevgenia ZHukova199813.40013.56613.20011.43351.599
8.Lorrane Oliveira199813.56611.36612.70013.53351.165
9.Marianna Oliveira199814.13312.26613.76610.80050.965
10.Irina Sagaidak199913.53312.83312.40012.00050.766
11.Ekin Mrova199913.60011.63311.43313.16649.832
12.Elvina Amzayeva199813.56611.33311.60012.56649.065
13.Anastasia Tkachenko199913.10010.76612.60012.50048.966
14.Atin Cansu199913.13311.10011.80012.66648.699
15.Anastasia Belkova199813.40012.20011.33311.60048.533
16.Arailym Khanseitova199912.43311.16612.36610.83346.798
17.Alina Circene199912.7339.23310.83310.20042.999
18.Sabine Gosa199812.6009.7339.40010.46642.199
19.Alexandra Kurchenko199911.4009.1339.20010.06639.799
20.Viktoria Kuzmina199814.30014.36628.666

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Ivan Stretovich199613.85014.20013.95013.90013.80013.50083.200
2.Artur Dalaloyan199613.65013.80014.00014.20013.45013.35082.450
3.Kirill Potapov199614.30013.40013.70014.85013.75012.30082.300
4.Onder Ahmet*199614.00013.05013.55013.30014.00013.40081.300
5.Nikita Nagorny199714.15013.40013.45014.20013.60012.45081.250
6.Roberto Angelo199613.25012.75013.05013.90013.70012.90079.550
7.Vigen Kachatryan199712.50012.95012.90014.10013.30013.00078.750
8.Alexander Petrenko199613.50013.60012.35013.30012.55012.85078.150
9.Ostap Malnev199713.00012.15013.30013.30013.30012.45077.500
10.Vitaly Vanifatov199613.20012.55013.10013.30012.35012.65077.150
11.Vladislav Griko199712.65013.20012.90012.95012.70012.70077.100
12.Timur Kadyrov199712.10013.35011.60012.95013.00012.45075.450
13.Hamaratcilar Isa199712.90011.50013.00012.30012.55012.50074.750
14.Ygor Marques Reis199712.70011.75011.85012.65013.20012.35074.500
15.Petar Velickovic199711.50012.40012.10012.60012.35012.15073.100
16.Anton Olivson199712.10011.80012.00013.30011.75010.90071.850
17.Yunus Emre Gundogdu199711.60010.90012.85012.35013.05010.95071.700
18.Mrdenovik Nikola199613.1009.90011.60012.60012.65011.65071.500
19.Eliyor Islomov199811.10010.80011.30013.25012.20011.15069.800
20.Ralfs Bankovs199712.00010.1508.35011.00010.2008.25059.950
21.Edgars Ulyukins199611.50011.95011.30034.750
22.Artyom Chilingaryan199612.85012.50025.350
23.Antons Ivanovs199611.95011.950
* bronze medalist

Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Seda Tuthalyan14.033
2.Marianna Oliveira13.733
3.Anastasia Belkova13.449
4.Tamires Veiga13.249
5.Daria Spiridonova13.183
6.Irina Sagaudak13.099
7.Atin Cansu12.883
8.Elvina Amzaeva12.866

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Daria Spiridonova14.266
2.Viktoria Kuzmina13.566
3.Irina Sagaudak12.433
4.Anastasia Belkova12.266
5.Yulmaz Tutya12.233
6.Yana Fyodorova11.866
7.Tamires Veiga11.800
8.Morova Ekin11.533

Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Yekaterina Sokova14.333
2.Viktoria Kuzmina14.033
3.Yulmaz Tutya13.966
4.Tamires Veiga13.933
5.Marianna Oliveira13.466
6.Yana Fyodorova11.333
7.Anastasia Tkachenko10.933
8.Arailym Khanseitova10.700

Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Lorrane Oliveira14.033
2.Morova Ekin13.233
3.Seda Tuthalyan13.233
4.Yekaterina Sokova13.233
5.Yulmaz Tutya12.900
6.Tamires Veiga12.733
7.Yana Fyodorova12.566
8.Elvina Amzaeva11.300

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Kirill Potapov14.100
2.Nikita Nagorny13.950
3.Lucas Cardoso13.800
4.Onder Ahmet13.750
5.Roberto Angelo13.750
6.Alexander Petrenko13.700
7.Nikola Mrdenovic13.450
8.Ostap Malnev13.000

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Ivan Stretovich14.300
2.Timur Kadirov13.600
3.Onder Ahmet13.550
4.Artur Dalaloyan13.500
5.Roberto Angelo12.900
6.Vigen Khachatruan12.550
7.Vladislav Grico12.050
8.Alexander Petrenko11.250

Still Rings FinalScore
1.Artur Dalaloyan14.000
2.Ivan Stretovich13.950
3.Onder Ahmet13.500
4.Ostap Malnev13.450
5.Vigen Khachatruan13.150
6.Roberto Angelo13.150
7.Hamaratcilar Isa13.000
8.Lucas Cardoso1.250

Men's Vault FinalScore
1. Nikita Nagorny14.525
2.Roberto Angelo14.475
3.Kirill Potapov13.850
4.Ostap Malnev13.500
5.Vigen Khachatruan13.375
6.Nikola Mrdenovic12.975
7.Onder Ahmet12.675
8.Antons Ivanovs11.900

Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Ivan Stretovich14.300
2.Kirill Potapov14.100
3.Roberto Angelo13.750
4.Vigen Khachatruan13.400
5.Onder Ahmet13.350
6.Ygor Marques Reis13.150
7.Yunus Emre Gundogdu12.350
8.Ostap Malnev11.700

High Bar FinalScore
1.Artur Dalaloyan13.800
2.Ivan Stretovich13.750
3.Alexander Petrenko13.300
4.Vigen Khachatruan13.050
5.Onder Ahmet12.950
6.Vladislav Grico12.600
7.Roberto Angelo12.550
8.Hamaratcilar Isa12.400
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy