Follow Us On
Van Pol, Schmidt Win Dutch Championships
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Vera van Pol (Turning Spirit Amsterdam) and Casimir Schmidt (Pax Haarlemmermeer) won the senior all-around titles at the Dutch championships, held Saturday in Rotterdam.

Vera van Pol (Turning Spirit Amsterdam) and Casimir Schmidt (Pax Haarlemmermeer) won the senior all-around titles at the Dutch championships, held Saturday in Rotterdam.

Van Pol edged 2012 Olympian Céline van Gerner and Olympic alternate Wyomi Masela to win her first Dutch title.

Van Gerner had the title in her grasp, needing only 12.600 on floor exercise to top van Pol. But Van Gerner fell on her third pass, scoring 12.525 and settling for second.

Van Pol, 19, said she was surprised at her victory.

"I'm a late bloomer but still going," she said. "I felt good in the competition. After two events I was on top. After bars took Céline overtook me, but it still came out in my favor."

Noël van Klaveren, fourth all-around, had the top mark of the competition with her 15.025 on vault, but scored an imperfect 10.000 on uneven bars for a flawed routine.

Junior European vault champion Chantysha Netteb competed uneven bars only due to injury.

Schmidt, 17, won the senior men's title, outscoring Melvin Ornek (O&O Zwijndrecht) and Glenn Smink (Pax Haarlemmermeer).

Defending champion Bart Deurloo, recovering from a knee injury, competed four events only. 2011 champion Anthony van Assche was also out for the same reason.

Top Dutch stars Jeffrey Wammes, Yuri van Gelder and Epke Zonderland were absent from the competition.

Eythora Thorsdottir (Bato-Pax Gymnastics) won the junior women's title, while Justen Zuidema (TSH Heerenveen) and Alex Klinkenberg (Excelsior Leiden) won the two divisions of the junior men's competition.

Competition concludes with Sunday's event finals at the Ahoy Arena, site of the 1987 and 2010 world gymnastics championships.

External Link: Official Website

2013 Dutch Gymnastics Championships
June 14-15, Rotterdam

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Vera van PolTurning Spirit Amsterdam5.214.0755.413.6754.912.5255.213.07553.350
2.Céline van GernerSt. Turnc. Sportstad Heerenve5.013.9504.612.9005.513.9005.112.52553.275
3.Wyomi MaselaBosanton Almelo5.614.3505.513.4505.412.4255.212.95053.175
4.Noël van KlaverenTurning Spirit5.815.0253.910.0005.412.1005.213.20050.325
5.Julia BombachG.T.V. De Hazenkamp4.613.2505.513.2255.011.0755.112.70050.250
6.Maartje RuikesG.T.V. De Hazenkamp5.013.4755.012.4755.411.9505.012.27550.175
7.Daphne SlingerlandBato-Pax Gymnastics4.413.2753.911.4005.312.3254.511.97548.975
8.Annabelle SchmidtBato-Pax Gymnastics4.613.2254.510.9254.811.2004.611.82547.175
9.Reina BeltmanG.T.V. De Hazenkamp4.413.4254.111.9505.112.85038.225
10.Evie SchellensStichting Flik-Flak Den3.310.3254.79.05019.375
11.Kimberley v.d. ZalmG.V. Pro Patria4.212.9250.70.70013.625
12.Chantysha NettebBato-Pax Gymnastics5.112.92512.925

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Casimir SchmidtPax Haarlemmermeer6.115.0505.513.5005.613.7005.614.9505.414.0005.413.00084.200
2.Melvin OrnekO&O Zwijndrecht5.213.5004.913.1005.814.5004.413.0505.514.5004.612.35081.000
3.Glenn SminkPax Haarlemmermeer5.714.3005.213.7004.813.2005.214.2005.012.9503.910.05078.400
4.Boudewijn de VriesO&O Zwijndrecht4.612.8505.711.9505.313.9004.413.3005.014.5505.711.35077.900
5.Axel QuistO&O Zwijndrecht5.113.3505.312.8504.012.6504.813.0004.313.4004.212.20077.450
6.Jorian IlbrinkFlik-Flak Den Bosch5.413.6005.011.6005.013.8504.413.2505.513.7004.810.90076.900
7.Arjen ButterPax Haarlemmermeer4.913.4504.410.3004.813.2504.412.6504.913.7004.812.65076.000
8.Karl KosztkaO&O Zwijndrecht5.512.9004.18.0004.913.6504.412.2504.412.3505.212.50071.650
9.Sander BouwmanTurning Spirit Almere4.912.9003.910.4503.110.2504.412.4503.912.5003.07.75066.300
10.Bart DeurlooO&O Zwijndrecht6.215.5005.214.0004.414.0505.312.65056.200
11.Paul VerheulFlik-Flak Den Bosch4.712.6004.913.2003.99.75035.550
12.Frank de GrootRenata Hengelo4.911.95011.950

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Eythora ThorsdottirBato-Pax Gymnastics5.014.0255.013.4005.612.8005.011.65051.875
2.Dana de GrootStichting Flik-Flak Den5.013.6254.011.9255.011.4505.213.22550.225
3.Helene HoubrakenBosanton Almelo4.413.1254.511.4505.213.2004.912.35050.125
4.Mara TitarsolejG.T.V. De Hazenkamp5.213.7754.611.9255.511.8005.111.95049.450
5.Shirley van DeeneSt.Turnc.Sportstad Heerenve4.013.0754.311.8254.812.3004.911.37548.575
6.Jin Yi HoekstraSt.Turnc.Sportstad Heerenve4.413.1754.811.7755.111.7505.111.62548.325
7.Denise BressersStichting Flik-Flak Den5.014.0753.010.1254.112.1254.811.75048.075
8.Tisha VollemanStichting Flik-Flak Den4.412.6503.611.5504.410.9004.811.82546.925
9.Wendy de JongSt.Turnc.Sportstad Heerenve3.812.8752.811.6254.410.1254.811.60046.225
10.Lotte BraatStichting Flik-Flak Den4.012.3252.810.3754.711.2254.511.80045.725
11.Rosalin KerssiesG.V. D.O.S.4.413.2502.610.0754.710.5504.711.62545.500
12.Isa MaassenTurning Spirit3.812.5252.511.2004.010.4003.710.85044.975
13.Sanna OverbeekBato-Pax Gymnastics4.212.4505.310.5505.29.4754.811.67544.150
14.Naomi PieschelStichting Flik-Flak Den4.012.7502.810.4503.88.8754.911.17543.250
15.Pien JansenBato-Pax Gymnastics4.212.9252.69.7504.78.4254.011.62542.725
16.Marinke JakobsSt.Turnc.Sportstad Heerenve4.312.90012.900
17.Dyonnailys SuprianaBato-Pax Gymnastics4.811.57511.575
18.Meike StrootBosanton Almelo3.010.20010.200
19.Lisa LogchiesFame Svod4.79.5259.525

Junior Men's All-Around IFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Justen ZuidemaTSH Heerenveen4.413.1003.813.0004.913.6504.413.2004.613.5004.712.20078.650
2.Frank Rijken4.612.1004.713.4504.513.3003.612.3004.814.0004.613.25078.400
3.Bram VerhofstadFlik-Flak Den Bosch5.314.0003.611.7503.39.5505.214.0504.213.3004.612.60075.250
4.Jitse van der ValkTurnteam Drenthe-4.412.8504.012.9503.911.6003.612.4003.812.3004.212.05074.150
5.Milo KapiteinTurning Spirit Amsterdam4.513.1004.211.5003.510.2504.412.9003.712.7503.111.60072.100
6.Danny HamannO&O Zwijndrecht4.610.9002.911.7502.712.0503.612.6503.612.7004.611.50071.550
7.Guido HendrikxVoorwaarts Veldhoven5.113.2502.810.1004.312.7504.413.5504.110.8503.510.25070.750
8.Noël VeugelersFlik-Flak Den Bosch4.913.1001.63.4504.312.1504.413.7003.611.6002.410.40064.400

Junior Men's All-Around IIFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Alex KlinkenbergExcelsior Leiden4.512.9504.211.4004.212.6504.813.6503.913.2503.611.10075.000
2.Luuk van den BroekFlik-Flak Den4.213.0503.110.3502.711.1003.611.7504.111.1003.110.35067.700
3.Jens van der HelmO&O Zwijndrecht4.613.1003.111.6502.37.2503.611.9503.711.7503.110.55066.250
4.Thijs OosterlingO&O Zwijndrecht3.811.2503.912.9004.012.6002.011.0503.912.5502.15.80066.150
5.Jorn BoerrigterTurnteam Drenthe Noord4.310.1503.310.6002.510.4002.811.3003.310.0502.39.65062.150
6.Zane PetrasTurning Spirit Amsterdam4.412.0502.61.3503.05.5003.211.3503.89.9003.09.30049.450
7.Max Nathan KooistraTurning Spirit4.58.5008.500

Youth Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Kirsten PoldermanBato-Pax Gymnastics4.613.0333.411.1004.811.3004.812.27547.708
2.Romy VoogtTurning Spirit4.413.8333.812.0004.09.4753.810.77546.083
3.Esmee ParinussaG.V. D.O.S.4.413.6332.910.1504.710.3004.411.45045.533
4.Morgan LynnSpruijtenb St.Turnc.Sportstad Heerenve4.011.9004.011.3252.910.5504.711.55045.325
5.Sering PerdokBosanton Almelo4.413.6002.28.3504.311.0504.511.95044.950
6.Eline VosStichting Flik-Flak Den4.213.1332.610.0253.79.9504.811.75044.858
7.Noa ClaverBato-Pax Gymnastics4.413.5002.29.8003.98.1754.712.55044.025
8.Mandy MaghoubBato-Pax Gymnastics4.213.0672.610.1504.68.9503.511.05043.217
9.Christine TolTurning Spirit4.213.2332.49.7254.48.7253.610.70042.383
10.Zoë TumbuanTurning Spirit4.213.1672.38.8004.79.4503.610.62542.042
11.Flore SchravenStichting Flik-Flak Den2.67.9753.57.37515.350

Youth Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Thom RoegMauritius Volendam4.012.3503.512.2003.712.3003.011.7503.712.2002.510.25071.050
2.Jermain GrünbergFlik-Flak Den Bosch4.211.3503.510.6504.112.3502.011.1504.013.2002.511.50070.200
3.Loran de MunckPax Haarlemmermeer3.812.5003.110.3003.011.6503.612.3503.812.1502.110.40069.350
4.Bradley NoordzijO&O Zwijndrecht3.811.3003.612.2502.110.5002.011.1002.912.5502.411.25068.950
5.Boyd BindelsMauritius Volendam4.012.5503.410.1502.910.9003.011.8003.511.7002.310.65067.750
6.Sjoerd van VeldhuizenO&O/V&K-Zwijndrecht3.810.6002.910.6502.311.1502.811.5503.312.4002.311.20067.550
7.Donavon van GroningenTurnteam Drenthe Noord Sleen4.811.0503.79.0503.411.2504.413.1003.611.6502.510.50066.600
8.Tim GoedkoopFlik-Flak Den Bosch4.212.5002.710.1502.49.2002.811.2503.812.6502.510.75066.500
9.Jannick Loe-Sack-SioeDos/Tag Alphen Aan Den Rijn3.912.7503.311.9501.66.4502.010.7503.312.8002.110.10064.800
10.Niek HulstTurnteam Drenthe-Noord Sleen3.411.9002.39.9002.310.1502.811.5003.210.9002.29.95064.300
11.Dennis MüllerTurning Spirit Almere3.911.4501.51.4502.14.0003.011.9003.011.2001.93.35043.350
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.