Follow Us On
Seitz, Hambüchen Repeat as German Champions
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Olympians Elisabeth Seitz and Fabian Hambüchen successfully defended their national crowns Sunday as the 2013 German Gymnastics Championships began in Mannheim.

Olympians Elisabeth Seitz and Fabian Hambüchen successfully defended their national crowns Sunday as the 2013 German Gymnastics Championships began in Mannheim.

Seitz, who competes for Turngemeinschaft Mannheim, topped Lisa Katharina Hill and Kim Bui (both of MTV 1843 Stuttgart) to win her fourth consecutive title.

Hambüchen (TSG Niedergirmes 1903) clinched his title on the final event, earning 15.250 on high bar to eclipse Andreas Toba (Turn-Klubb zu Hannover 1) by less than half a point. Philip Sorrer (Sportclub Berlin e.V.) won the bronze.

Hambüchen has won seven German all-around titles since 2005, putting him in a tie with the legendary Eberhard Gienger. Gienger, inventor of the famous flyaway release move that bears his name, won his seven titles between 1972 and 1977 while competing at the West German championships.

A hand injury sustained in March limited his training for last month's European championships in Moscow, where he competed a few events only. Hambüchen, 25, told IG he is still adding more content to his routines as he trains for this fall's world championships.

"I'm very happy about my all-around title and how I did," he said. "It was a good competition, but I can do a lot more for worlds. I will raise up my D-score on floor and high bar for the apparatus finals. I think it will be fun!"

This year's German championships are held in conjunction with the "Turn-Fest," a massive gymnastics festival expected to attract more than 80,000 participants. Events at the Turn-Fest — whose slogan is "Life in Motion" — include competitions, group performances, games, exhibitions and a summer camp.

Competition continues Tuesday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: German Gymnastics Federation

2013 German Gymnastics Championships
May 19, Mannheim

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Elisabeth SeitzTurngemeinschaft Mannheim14.06614.20013.13313.80055.199
2.Lisa Katharina HillMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.13.86614.36612.56613.76654.564
3.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.13.96614.06612.20013.80054.032
4.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e. V.13.23312.46612.93313.36651.998
5.Pia TolleMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.13.70011.86612.76613.16651.498
6.Isabelle MarquardTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf13.80012.26612.43312.86651.365
7.Michelle TimmSportclub Berlin e.V.13.56612.46612.00012.63350.665
8.Anja RheinbayTurnteam TOYOTA Köln13.76611.40012.70011.76649.632
9.Annabelle HölzerEintracht Frankfurt13.06611.83311.83312.53349.265
10.Katja RollTSV Grötzingen12.26612.60011.70012.30048.866
11.Cagla AkyolKTG Heidelberg13.20011.50012.53311.60048.833
12.Josie BauerTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf13.00011.53310.86612.90048.299
13.Marlene BindigDresdner SC 1898 e.V.13.13310.40012.16611.86647.565
14.Katharina MüllerTV Überlingen12.63312.1009.53312.70046.966
15.Lara-Sophie WondrakTSG Nordwest 1898 Frankfurt12.50011.00011.50011.86646.866
16.Elisa ChirinoSportclub Berlin e.V.12.53312.4669.80012.06646.865
17.Janine WoesteKTV Dortmund13.0338.63311.50011.56644.732
18.Annika GöttlerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.12.56610.1339.53312.16644.398
19.Christina KuhnTSG Ffm.-Oberrad 1872 e.V12.5668.9009.63310.60041.699
20.Theresa GrötschEintracht Frankfurt 6112.33310.7008.8668.63340.532
21.Sophie SchederTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf15.03313.10028.133
22.Giulia HindermannMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.8.93311.63320.566
23.Pia WöckenerSV Halle e.V.11.4008.90020.300
24.Janine BergerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.13.30013.300

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes 190314.80013.80014.80015.15014.85015.25088.650
2.Andreas TobaTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 113.70014.35014.90014.90013.55014.80086.200
3.Philip SorrerSportclub Berlin e.V.13.90015.20013.85013.00014.50014.80085.250
4.Eugen SpiridonovTV 1883 Bous e.V.14.10014.10013.80013.75014.45014.15084.350
5.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus Turnen12.90014.35012.75014.15014.85015.05084.050
6.Matthias FahrigSV Halle e.V.15.40012.80013.15015.30014.35012.90083.900
7.Waldemar EichornTV Germania Dillingen13.60013.85012.95013.90014.10013.75082.150
8.Ivan BykovTV 1883 Bous e.V.13.75013.45013.15014.85013.95012.95082.100
9.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching 191013.55013.60013.20013.70014.20013.80082.050
10.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau e.V.14.25014.10013.35013.30013.40013.30081.700
11.Philipp HerderSportclub Berlin e.V.13.50013.65013.75013.75013.65012.70081.000
12.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz e. V.13.15013.45013.80014.00012.30013.10079.800
13.Brian GladowSportclub Berlin e.V.13.00013.60013.05012.30014.15013.20079.300
14.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz e. V.12.30013.50013.50012.45013.70013.50078.950
15.Viet Thao HoangSportclub Berlin e.V.14.00011.70014.00014.05013.85011.20078.800
16.Max FinzelTSG Grünstadt12.70013.60013.00012.75013.40012.70078.150
17.Tim LeibigerKTV Chemnitz e. V.13.60011.75012.95013.55012.35013.65077.850
18.Jan DamrauTV Koblenz-Moselweiß 1813.05011.80013.05013.40012.75012.45076.500
19.Johannes SchaalTSV Laichingen e.V.12.10012.75012.80013.05012.25013.35076.300
20.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes 190313.30012.80010.80013.10012.75013.40076.150
21.Tobias MatzkeTUS Bliesransbach13.20012.40011.95013.70012.45011.90075.600
22.Jacob GlückSB DJK Würzburg13.05012.05011.60013.25012.10013.10075.150
23.André SauerbornTB Essen-Altendorf 188412.80011.80012.05013.25012.60012.15074.650
24.Christian AuerMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.12.80011.20012.05013.20012.55012.40074.200
25.Klaus KirchbergerKTV Chemnitz e. V.12.60011.60012.95013.20012.50010.95073.800
26.Lukas SchlottererTSV 1847 Schwaben Aug12.85011.80010.85012.50013.10012.70073.800
27.Alexander GrötschSC Cottbus Turnen12.00011.15012.70013.45011.70011.85072.850
28.Hansi LohrTSV 1860 Mühldorf e. V.12.90011.3009.00013.00013.75011.30071.250
29.Tobias QuensellKieler MTV 184412.65011.45011.15012.95011.35011.70071.250
30.Lion SundermannTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 112.10010.50011.35012.30012.85011.75070.850
31.Lukas GallaySC Cottbus Turnen11.40012.20011.85010.65013.10010.95070.150
32.Max WeissenhornTSV Inningen e.V. 189812.75010.45010.75013.05011.35011.80070.150
33.Thomas TaranuKTV Straubenhardt e.V.13.55012.65014.40013.15013.30067.050
34.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz e. V.12.55013.7000.00012.75013.25052.250
35.Ivan RittschikKTV Chemnitz e. V.13.55011.80012.30011.80049.450
36.Marcel NguyenMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.15.35014.95030.300

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.08.96613.96613.999
5.48.63314.033
2.Pia TolleMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.08.70013.70013.383
4.68.46613.066
3.Michelle TimmSportclub Berlin e.V.5.08.56613.56613.333
4.48.70013.100
4.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e. V.5.08.23313.23313.300
4.48.96613.366
5.Annabelle HölzerEintracht Frankfurt4.68.46613.06612.916
4.48.36612.766
6.Elisa ChirinoSportclub Berlin e.V.5.07.53312.53312.783
4.48.63313.033
7.Janine WoesteKTV Dortmund4.68.43313.03312.633
4.08.23312.233
8.Elisabeth SeitzTurngemeinschaft Mannheim5.88.5660.314.066
9.Lisa Katharina HillMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.08.86613.866
10.Isabelle MarquardTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.08.80013.800
11.Anja RheinbayTurnteam TOYOTA Köln5.08.76613.766
12.Cagla AkyolKTG Heidelberg5.08.20013.200
13.Marlene BindigDresdner SC 1898 e.V.4.48.73313.133
14.Josie BauerTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf4.48.60013.000
15.Katharina MüllerTV Überlingen4.28.43312.633
16.Christina KuhnTSG Ffm.-Oberrad 1872 e.V4.28.36612.566
17.Annika GöttlerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.4.28.36612.566
18.Lara-Sophie WondrakTSG Nordwest 1898 Frankf4.08.50012.500
19.Theresa GrötschEintracht Frankfurt 614.28.13312.333
20.Katja RollTSV Grötzingen4.08.26612.266

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Sophie SchederTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf6.28.83315.033
2.Lisa Katharina HillMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.6.18.26614.366
3.Elisabeth SeitzTurngemeinschaft Mannheim5.78.50014.200
4.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.6.08.06614.066
5.Janine BergerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.5.18.20013.300
6.Katja RollTSV Grötzingen4.87.80012.600
7.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e. V.4.67.86612.466
8.Elisa ChirinoSportclub Berlin e.V.4.67.86612.466
9.Michelle TimmSportclub Berlin e.V.4.97.56612.466
10.Isabelle MarquardTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.36.96612.266
11.Katharina MüllerTV Überlingen4.47.70012.100
12.Pia TolleMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.56.36611.866
13.Annabelle HölzerEintracht Frankfurt4.96.93311.833
14.Josie BauerTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf4.27.33311.533
15.Cagla AkyolKTG Heidelberg5.26.30011.500
16.Pia WöckenerSV Halle e.V.4.76.70011.400
17.Anja RheinbayTurnteam TOYOTA Köln5.06.40011.400
18.Lara-Sophie WondrakTSG Nordwest 1898 Frankf5.15.90011.000
19.Theresa GrötschEintracht Frankfurt 614.26.50010.700
20.Marlene BindigDresdner SC 1898 e.V.3.37.10010.400
21.Annika GöttlerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.3.86.33310.133
22.Giulia HindermannMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.3.65.3338.933
23.Christina KuhnTSG Ffm.-Oberrad 1872 e.V3.85.1008.900
24.Janine WoesteKTV Dortmund3.84.8338.633

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Elisabeth SeitzTurngemeinschaft Mannheim5.67.53313.133
2.Sophie SchederTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.08.10013.100
3.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e. V.5.17.83312.933
4.Pia TolleMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.4.58.26612.766
5.Anja RheinbayTurnteam TOYOTA Köln5.47.30012.700
6.Lisa Katharina HillMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.47.16612.566
7.Cagla AkyolKTG Heidelberg5.47.13312.533
8.Isabelle MarquardTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf4.87.63312.433
9.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.46.80012.200
10.Marlene BindigDresdner SC 1898 e.V.4.37.86612.166
11.Michelle TimmSportclub Berlin e.V.4.37.70012.000
12.Annabelle HölzerEintracht Frankfurt4.57.33311.833
13.Katja RollTSV Grötzingen4.86.90011.700
14.Giulia HindermannMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.4.67.03311.633
15.Lara-Sophie WondrakTSG Nordwest 1898 Frankf4.37.20011.500
16.Janine WoesteKTV Dortmund4.86.70011.500
17.Josie BauerTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf4.86.06610.866
18.Elisa ChirinoSportclub Berlin e.V.4.15.8000.19.800
19.Christina KuhnTSG Ffm.-Oberrad 1872 e.V4.35.3339.633
20.Annika GöttlerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.4.15.4339.533
21.Katharina MüllerTV Überlingen4.94.6339.533
22.Pia WöckenerSV Halle e.V.2.96.0008.900
23.Theresa GrötschEintracht Frankfurt 614.34.5668.866

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.38.50013.800
1.Elisabeth SeitzTurngemeinschaft Mannheim5.38.50013.800
3.Lisa Katharina HillMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.18.66613.766
4.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e. V.5.08.36613.366
5.Pia TolleMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.08.16613.166
6.Josie BauerTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf4.88.10012.900
7.Isabelle MarquardTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.17.8660.112.866
8.Katharina MüllerTV Überlingen4.78.00012.700
9.Michelle TimmSportclub Berlin e.V.5.07.63312.633
10.Annabelle HölzerEintracht Frankfurt4.87.8330.112.533
11.Katja RollTSV Grötzingen4.47.90012.300
12.Annika GöttlerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.4.47.76612.166
13.Elisa ChirinoSportclub Berlin e.V.4.77.6660.312.066
14.Lara-Sophie WondrakTSG Nordwest 1898 Frankf4.57.6660.311.866
15.Marlene BindigDresdner SC 1898 e.V.4.77.4660.311.866
16.Anja RheinbayTurnteam TOYOTA Köln4.77.3660.311.766
17.Cagla AkyolKTG Heidelberg4.97.0000.311.600
18.Janine WoesteKTV Dortmund5.36.26611.566
19.Christina KuhnTSG Ffm.-Oberrad 1872 e.V3.67.00010.600
20.Theresa GrötschEintracht Frankfurt 614.54.4330.38.633

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Matthias FahrigSV Halle e.V.6.68.80015.400
2.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes 19036.08.9000.114.800
3.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau e.V.5.78.6500.114.250
4.Eugen SpiridonovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.58.60014.100
5.Viet Thao HoangSportclub Berlin e.V.5.78.30014.000
6.Philip SorrerSportclub Berlin e.V.5.68.30013.900
7.Ivan BykovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.58.25013.750
8.Andreas TobaTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 5.88.1000.213.700
9.Tim LeibigerKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.48.20013.600
10.Waldemar EichornTV Germania Dillingen5.87.80013.600
11.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching 19105.38.25013.550
12.Thomas TaranuKTV Straubenhardt e.V.6.07.55013.550
13.Philipp HerderSportclub Berlin e.V.5.77.80013.500
14.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes 19035.18.20013.300
15.Tobias MatzkeTUS Bliesransbach5.37.90013.200
16.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.37.9500.113.150
17.Jan DamrauTV Koblenz-Moselweiß 189 5.08.05013.050
18.Jacob GlückSB DJK Würzburg5.27.85013.050
19.Brian GladowSportclub Berlin e.V.5.67.40013.000
20.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus Turnen5.67.4000.112.900
21.Hansi LohrTSV 1860 Mühldorf e. V.5.67.30012.900
22.Lukas SchlottererTSV 1847 Schwaben Augs 5.07.85012.850
23.Christian AuerMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.4.88.4000.412.800
24.André SauerbornTB Essen-Altendorf 18844.97.90012.800
25.Max WeissenhornTSV Inningen e.V. 18984.58.25012.750
26.Max FinzelTSG Grünstadt5.17.60012.700
27.Tobias QuensellKieler MTV 18444.98.2500.512.650
28.Klaus KirchbergerKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.18.50012.600
29.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.97.40012.300
30.Lion SundermannTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 4.18.00012.100
31.Johannes SchaalTSV Laichingen e.V.4.97.20012.100
32.Alexander GrötschSC Cottbus Turnen5.56.50012.000
33.Lukas GallaySC Cottbus Turnen4.86.9000.311.400

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Philip SorrerSportclub Berlin e.V.6.38.90015.200
2.Andreas TobaTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 5.78.65014.350
3.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus Turnen5.88.55014.350
4.Eugen SpiridonovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.48.70014.100
5.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau e.V.5.68.50014.100
6.Waldemar EichornTV Germania Dillingen5.38.55013.850
7.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes 19035.38.50013.800
8.Philipp HerderSportclub Berlin e.V.5.58.15013.650
9.Max FinzelTSG Grünstadt4.88.80013.600
10.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching 19104.98.70013.600
11.Brian GladowSportclub Berlin e.V.5.28.40013.600
12.Ivan RittschikKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.87.75013.550
13.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.78.80013.500
14.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.18.35013.450
15.Ivan BykovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.57.95013.450
16.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes 19035.17.70012.800
17.Matthias FahrigSV Halle e.V.5.17.70012.800
18.Johannes SchaalTSV Laichingen e.V.4.97.85012.750
19.Thomas TaranuKTV Straubenhardt e.V.5.17.55012.650
20.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.97.65012.550
21.Tobias MatzkeTUS Bliesransbach5.37.10012.400
22.Lukas GallaySC Cottbus Turnen4.67.60012.200
23.Jacob GlückSB DJK Würzburg3.98.15012.050
24.Jan DamrauTV Koblenz-Moselweiß 1894.57.30011.800
25.André SauerbornTB Essen-Altendorf 18844.67.20011.800
26.Lukas SchlottererTSV 1847 Schwaben Augs4.67.20011.800
27.Tim LeibigerKTV Chemnitz e. V.3.97.85011.750
28.Viet Thao HoangSportclub Berlin e.V.4.27.50011.700
29.Klaus KirchbergerKTV Chemnitz e. V.3.77.90011.600
30.Tobias QuensellKieler MTV 18444.27.25011.450
31.Hansi LohrTSV 1860 Mühldorf e. V.3.97.40011.300
32.Christian AuerMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.4.27.00011.200
33.Alexander GrötschSC Cottbus Turnen4.07.15011.150
34.Lion SundermannTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 3.76.80010.500
35.Max WeissenhornTSV Inningen e.V. 18984.46.05010.450

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Marcel NguyenMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.6.19.25015.350
2.Andreas TobaTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 6.38.60014.900
3.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes 19035.98.90014.800
4.Thomas TaranuKTV Straubenhardt e.V.6.08.40014.400
5.Viet Thao HoangSportclub Berlin e.V.5.68.40014.000
6.Philip SorrerSportclub Berlin e.V.5.28.65013.850
7.Eugen SpiridonovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.08.80013.800
8.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.78.10013.800
9.Philipp HerderSportclub Berlin e.V.5.58.25013.750
10.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.68.10013.700
11.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.28.30013.500
12.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau e.V.5.47.95013.350
13.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching 19104.78.50013.200
14.Ivan BykovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.27.95013.150
15.Matthias FahrigSV Halle e.V.5.47.75013.150
16.Brian GladowSportclub Berlin e.V.4.38.75013.050
17.Jan DamrauTV Koblenz-Moselweiß 1895.37.75013.050
18.Max FinzelTSG Grünstadt4.78.30013.000
19.Klaus KirchbergerKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.38.65012.950
20.Tim LeibigerKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.98.05012.950
21.Waldemar EichornTV Germania Dillingen5.27.75012.950
22.Johannes SchaalTSV Laichingen e.V.4.58.30012.800
23.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus Turnen5.07.75012.750
24.Alexander GrötschSC Cottbus Turnen5.07.70012.700
25.André SauerbornTB Essen-Altendorf 18844.67.45012.050
26.Christian AuerMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.26.85012.050
27.Tobias MatzkeTUS Bliesransbach4.17.85011.950
28.Lukas GallaySC Cottbus Turnen4.96.95011.850
29.Ivan RittschikKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.26.60011.800
30.Jacob GlückSB DJK Würzburg3.77.90011.600
31.Lion SundermannTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 4.46.95011.350
32.Tobias QuensellKieler MTV 18443.87.35011.150
33.Lukas SchlottererTSV 1847 Schwaben Augs 3.67.25010.850
34.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes 19034.06.80010.800
35.Max WeissenhornTSV Inningen e.V. 18984.85.95010.750
36.Hansi LohrTSV 1860 Mühldorf e. V.3.15.9009.000

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Matthias FahrigSV Halle e.V.5.69.70015.30015.000
5.69.10014.700
2.Andreas TobaTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 185.69.30014.90014.600
5.29.10014.300
3.Ivan BykovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.69.25014.85014.125
5.28.3000.113.400
4.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching 19105.68.10013.70013.975
5.29.05014.250
5.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau e.V.5.67.8000.113.30013.825
5.29.15014.350
6.Tobias MatzkeTUS Bliesransbach5.28.6000.113.70013.750
4.89.00013.800
7.Viet Thao HoangSportclub Berlin e.V.5.28.9500.114.05013.325
5.27.7000.312.600
8.Alexander GrötschSC Cottbus Turnen5.28.3500.113.45013.225
4.48.60013.000
9.Hansi LohrTSV 1860 Mühldorf e. V.4.88.5000.313.00013.050
5.67.8000.313.100
10.Max WeissenhornTSV Inningen e.V. 18984.48.65013.05012.750
3.68.85012.450
11.Max FinzelTSG Grünstadt5.27.8500.312.75012.600
3.68.9500.112.450
12.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes 19035.69.55015.150
13.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus Turnen5.28.95014.150
14.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.28.9000.114.000
15.Waldemar EichornTV Germania Dillingen4.89.10013.900
16.Eugen SpiridonovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.28.8500.313.750
17.Philipp HerderSportclub Berlin e.V.5.28.6500.113.750
18.Tim LeibigerKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.49.15013.550
19.Jan DamrauTV Koblenz-Moselweiß 1894.49.00013.400
20.André SauerbornTB Essen-Altendorf 18844.48.9500.113.250
21.Jacob GlückSB DJK Würzburg4.48.85013.250
22.Klaus KirchbergerKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.48.80013.200
23.Christian AuerMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.4.48.80013.200
24.Thomas TaranuKTV Straubenhardt e.V.5.67.6500.113.150
25.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes 19034.48.8000.113.100
26.Johannes SchaalTSV Laichingen e.V.4.48.7500.113.050
27.Philip SorrerSportclub Berlin e.V.5.28.1000.313.000
28.Tobias QuensellKieler MTV 18444.48.55012.950
29.Lukas SchlottererTSV 1847 Schwaben Augs3.68.90012.500
30.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz e. V.3.68.85012.450
31.Lion SundermannTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 183.68.70012.300
32.Brian GladowSportclub Berlin e.V.4.87.50012.300
33.Lukas GallaySC Cottbus Turnen4.06.7500.110.650

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Marcel NguyenMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.6.29.0500.314.950
2.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus Turnen5.98.95014.850
3.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes 19036.28.65014.850
4.Philip SorrerSportclub Berlin e.V.5.98.60014.500
5.Eugen SpiridonovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.39.15014.450
6.Matthias FahrigSV Halle e.V.6.28.15014.350
7.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching 19105.88.40014.200
8.Brian GladowSportclub Berlin e.V.5.68.55014.150
9.Waldemar EichornTV Germania Dillingen5.98.20014.100
10.Ivan BykovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.88.15013.950
11.Viet Thao HoangSportclub Berlin e.V.5.38.55013.850
12.Hansi LohrTSV 1860 Mühldorf e. V.4.88.95013.750
13.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.28.50013.700
14.Philipp HerderSportclub Berlin e.V.5.97.75013.650
15.Andreas TobaTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 5.67.95013.550
16.Max FinzelTSG Grünstadt4.88.60013.400
17.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau e.V.5.18.30013.400
18.Thomas TaranuKTV Straubenhardt e.V.5.28.4000.313.300
19.Lukas GallaySC Cottbus Turnen4.38.80013.100
20.Lukas SchlottererTSV 1847 Schwaben Augs 5.27.90013.100
21.Lion SundermannTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 4.58.35012.850
22.Jan DamrauTV Koblenz-Moselweiß 189 4.38.45012.750
23.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes 19035.57.25012.750
24.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz e. V.6.26.55012.750
25.André SauerbornTB Essen-Altendorf 18844.18.50012.600
26.Christian AuerMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.76.85012.550
27.Klaus KirchbergerKTV Chemnitz e. V.3.88.70012.500
28.Tobias MatzkeTUS Bliesransbach4.18.35012.450
29.Tim LeibigerKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.38.05012.350
30.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.27.10012.300
31.Johannes SchaalTSV Laichingen e.V.4.97.35012.250
32.Jacob GlückSB DJK Würzburg4.87.30012.100
33.Ivan RittschikKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.16.70011.800
34.Alexander GrötschSC Cottbus Turnen4.96.80011.700
35.Tobias QuensellKieler MTV 18443.87.55011.350
36.Max WeissenhornTSV Inningen e.V. 18984.56.85011.350

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes 19036.68.65015.250
2.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus Turnen6.88.25015.050
3.Philip SorrerSportclub Berlin e.V.6.18.70014.800
4.Andreas TobaTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 6.58.30014.800
5.Eugen SpiridonovTV 1883 Bous e.V.6.18.05014.150
6.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching 19105.78.10013.800
7.Waldemar EichornTV Germania Dillingen6.57.25013.750
8.Tim LeibigerKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.68.05013.650
9.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz e. V.5.18.40013.500
10.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes 19035.97.50013.400
11.Johannes SchaalTSV Laichingen e.V.5.38.05013.350
12.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau e.V.5.57.80013.300
13.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz e. V.6.27.05013.250
14.Brian GladowSportclub Berlin e.V.6.17.10013.200
15.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz e. V.4.68.50013.100
16.Jacob GlückSB DJK Würzburg5.27.90013.100
17.Ivan BykovTV 1883 Bous e.V.5.17.85012.950
18.Matthias FahrigSV Halle e.V.5.57.40012.900
19.Max FinzelTSG Grünstadt4.87.90012.700
20.Lukas SchlottererTSV 1847 Schwaben Augs4.87.90012.700
21.Philipp HerderSportclub Berlin e.V.5.27.50012.700
22.Jan DamrauTV Koblenz-Moselweiß 1894.28.25012.450
23.Christian AuerMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.76.70012.400
24.André SauerbornTB Essen-Altendorf 18844.27.95012.150
25.Tobias MatzkeTUS Bliesransbach4.17.80011.900
26.Alexander GrötschSC Cottbus Turnen4.67.25011.850
27.Max WeissenhornTSV Inningen e.V. 18984.37.50011.800
28.Lion SundermannTurn-Klubb zu Hannover 18 5.36.45011.750
29.Tobias QuensellKieler MTV 18443.78.00011.700
30.Hansi LohrTSV 1860 Mühldorf e. V.4.56.80011.300
31.Viet Thao HoangSportclub Berlin e.V.3.18.10011.200
32.Klaus KirchbergerKTV Chemnitz e. V.3.57.45010.950
33.Lukas GallaySC Cottbus Turnen3.57.45010.950

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:

"Silver Streak" - Nguyen interview (November 2012)
2012 Olympic Games special issue, features Hambüchen and Nguyen (September 2012)
"Fast Mender" - Nguyen profile (June 2011)
"Clutch Horse Rider" - Krimmer profile (January 2011)
"All-Around Great Guy" - Hambüchen cover story (November 2007)
2007 World Championships special issue, features Hambüchen (October 2007)
Hambüchen on cover, 2007 European Championships coverage (June 2007)
Hambüchen center poster (April 2007)
"German Giants" - Hambüchen/Waldemar Eichorn profile (May 2003)

To subscribe or order back issues, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy