Follow Us On
Bondareva, Polyashov Win Russian Junior Titles
(11 votes, average 4.09 out of 5)



Maria Bondareva and Vladislav Polyashov won all-around tiles in the Master of Sport category at the 2013 Russian Junior Championships, held this week in Penza. Pictured: Bondareva took her high score on beam

Maria Bondareva (Fryazino) and Vladislav Polyashov (Cheboksary) won all-around tiles in the Master of Sport category at the 2013 Russian Junior Championships, held this week in Penza.

Held at Penza's Burtasy Sports Palace, the competition roster included 55 female gymnasts (born 1998-2000) and 64 male gymnasts (born 1994-1997) from 50 regions of Russia.

Moscow won the women's team competition, followed by Volga and Central. Volga triumphed over Moscow and Siberia in the men's team competition, which included scores from two days of competition.

Only third in Wednesday's qualification, Bondareva improved her score by more than 2 points to defend her title in Friday's all-around final. She had the high scores on balance beam (14.534) and vault (14.200). Coached by Yuri Bachurin, Bondareva turns 14 on Nov. 28.

Top qualifier Viktoria Kuzmina (Moscow) won the all-around silver, earning the top score of the competition, 14.867, on uneven bars. Kuzmina was a double medalist at the 2012 Junior Europeans, winning gold with the Russian team and silver on uneven bars. She's eligible for senior competition in 2014 and trains under Marina Ulyankina, who coaches Olympic medalist Maria Paseka.

Moscow's Yevgenia Zhukova won the all-around bronze, earning the top score on floor exercise (13.800) and tying Bondareva for the best score on vault.

Seda Tutkhalyan won the all-around gold in the Candidate for Master of Sport category. Tutkhalyan had top scores of the women's competition with 15.100 on vault and 15.234 on beam, where she landed her layout full. Tutkhalyan, who turns 14 in July, is also coached by Ulyankina.

Anastasia Dmitriyeva (Tolyatti) took second with the top score on floor exercise (14.100). Moscow's Daria Mikhailova, now coached by Viktor Razumovsky and Irina Razumovskaya, won the bronze. All three medalists were born in 1999 and are thus eligible for senior events in 2015.

Penza's own Natalia Kapitonova, reportedly suffering from a foot injury, led qualification but fell twice on beam to finish fifth.

Polyashov, who turned 18 on April 4, won the men's title by nearly a full point. Polyashov impressed with the high score of the men's competition, 14.900, on parallel bars, and had the top marks on pommel horse (14.166), vault (14.266) and high bar (13.900). Coached by Anatoly Vasilyev, Polyashov was also the top qualifier from the first day of competition.

Andrei Lagutov had the best score on floor exercise (14.333) en route to second all-around over Alexander Ruzhitsky (Moscow). Fifth-place Nikolai Kovinov had the best score on still rings (14.433) and matched Polyashov on vault.

Ivan Stretovich (Novosibirsk) defended his title in the Candidate for Master of Sport category for men, which also counted scores from compulsory exercises. Stretovich, 16, was seventh all-around at the 2012 Junior Europeans and is coached by Vladimir Kochnev.

Syzran's Valentin Starikov, also 16, took second over 17-year-old Kirill Potapov (Tomsk), who was fourth in 2012.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2013 Russian Junior Championships
April 24-26, Penza

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Moscow67.53363.89966.63469.000267.066
2.Volga67.59862.69866.50063.901260.697
3.Central68.36457.80063.60065.668255.432
4.Southern66.76554.66561.53363.601246.564
5.Siberia66.43152.73360.16764.300243.631
6.Urals65.09847.43154.23459.400226.163

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Volga128.430124.031131.031131.213126.463118.497759.665
2.Moscow126.597124.765126.097128.082119.097121.532746.170
3.Siberia124.030118.462128.297123.964125.696118.731739.180
4.Southern120.531122.964124.296123.899119.563117.463728.716
5.Urals121.596122.764119.798123.814115.895118.497722.364
6.Siberia 2115.365110.398114.298114.398113.228107.397675.084
7.Central108.397105.29790.131118.81686.89883.364592.903
8.Far East87.63368.76660.03279.03176.13150.432422.025

Women's MS All-Around FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Maria BondarevaCentral14.20013.63314.53413.63356.000
2.Viktoria KuzminaMoscow13.26614.86713.40013.76655.299
3.Yevgenia ZhukovaMoscow14.20013.00012.86713.80053.867
4.Kristina LevshinaCentral12.73312.63313.63412.73351.733
5.Yevgenia KorolkovaMoscow13.93312.86712.00012.93351.733
6.Kristina YaroshenkoMoscow12.56612.00013.70013.20051.466
7.Ksenia MolozhavenkoSouth13.13311.60013.60012.96651.299
8.Ksenia KolokolnevaVolga13.33312.83312.80012.10051.066
9.Nadezhda SolomatinaVolga13.16612.16712.60012.06649.999
10.Yelena TimashovaMoscow12.73312.20011.86712.10048.900
11.Anastasia KobelkovaSiberia13.33311.76712.00011.60048.700
12.Tatiana IvaschenkoSiberia13.26610.90012.20012.03348.399
13.Ilzida MinibayevaUrals12.90012.10011.10011.83347.933
14.Daria LopatinaVolga12.26611.36712.20011.56647.399
15.Margarita ArtyomovaSiberia13.2679.70011.60012.26646.833
16.Marina VolkovaCentral11.80012.20010.90011.83346.733
17.Zoya SchepetkovaVolga11.6339.33612.83412.46646.269
18.Anastasia KuterginaCentral13.3009.26711.40011.26645.233
19.Alina OshatinskayaSouth13.60010.3009.40011.13344.433
20.Angelina KuznetsovaSouth12.03410.40010.40011.53344.367
21.Taisia GuryashovaVolga12.7668.16711.50011.46643.899
22.Yekaterina ManokhinaNorthwest12.9009.36710.10011.33343.700
23.Yekaterina NarushevaSouth12.5669.50010.60010.90043.566
24.Yevgenia MenovschikovaSouth13.0349.9339.10010.93343.000

Women's CMS All-Around FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow15.10013.10015.23413.33356.767
2.Anastasia DmitriyevaVolga14.06612.46713.70014.10054.333
3.Daria MikhailovaMoscow13.26612.00014.06713.26652.599
4.Viktoria BykovaSouth12.83311.53313.83413.56651.766
5.Natalia KapitonovaVolga13.06713.23311.90013.16651.366
6.Polina SpirinaSiberia13.53312.83312.80012.10051.266
7.Anastasia KuznetsovaMoscow12.83312.26713.40012.63351.133
8.Daria SkrypnikSouth13.83311.46713.00012.70051.000
9.Yelena LikhodolskayaCentral13.83311.86712.00013.00050.700
10.Polina PetukhovaSt. Petersburg13.06610.96712.50012.63349.166
11.Yelena BobylevaVolga13.20011.90011.40012.30048.800
12.Svetlana MazuninaVolga12.83312.06710.10012.80047.800
13.Polina ChuvashovaCentral12.60011.73310.80012.33347.466
14.Varvara BatalovaSt. Petersburg13.2009.46711.20013.40047.267
15.Yulia BashurovaSiberia12.46710.76713.00011.00047.234
16.Alyona ChernovaSouth12.90010.56711.40012.06646.933
17.Sofia MeleteyevaNorthwest12.60011.53311.30011.43346.866
18.Ksenia SabaldashVolga12.53310.7009.90012.86645.999
19.Yulia SushkovaCentral13.1009.10011.10012.56645.866
20.Polina PantyushevaVolga12.06610.63310.90012.16645.765
21.Inga GaleyevaUrals13.53410.36710.63410.96645.501
22.Yevgenia ZhukovaUrals13.4339.56710.40011.73345.133
23.Alexandra ShapovalovaSiberia12.50010.73310.03411.23344.500

Women's MS QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Viktoria KuzminaMoscow13.40015.00013.93313.90056.233
2.Kristina LevshinaCentral13.76613.33413.76713.93454.801
3.Maria BondarevaCentral14.06611.53314.33313.93453.866
4.Yevgenia ZhukovaMoscow13.30012.13313.66713.60052.700
5.Yevgenia KorolkovaMoscow13.80011.46713.16713.10051.534
6.Ksenia MolozhavenkoSouth13.73310.93313.03313.10050.799
7.Zoya SchepetkovaVolga12.50011.90013.10013.10050.600
8.Ksenia KolokolnevaVolga13.56611.66712.83312.20050.266
9.Daria LopatinaVolga13.66611.26612.86712.43450.233
10.Nadezhda SolomatinaVolga12.93311.96612.03312.20049.132
11.Anastasia KobelkovaSiberia13.06611.06712.26712.60049.000
12.Tatiana IvaschenkoSiberia13.10010.33412.50012.80048.734
13.Yelena TimashovaMoscow12.90010.93311.03312.70047.566
14.Marina VolkovaCentral13.46610.73311.10012.00047.299
15.Yekaterina NarushevaSouth12.9009.43411.16712.43445.935
16.Margarita ArtyomovaSiberia13.4669.20010.70012.50045.866
17.Anastasia KuterginaCentral13.5009.80011.00011.20045.500
18.Kristina YaroshenkoMoscow12.93311.9007.33313.00045.166
19.Alina OshatinskayaSouth13.1338.53311.03312.40045.099
20.Taisia GuryashovaVolga13.2338.06611.96711.23444.500
21.Yevgenia MenovschikovaSouth13.1339.5669.40011.90043.999
22.Angelina KuznetsovaSouth12.6339.3349.70012.30043.967
23.Yekaterina ManokhinaNorthwest12.6008.96610.43311.70043.699
24.Ilzida MinibayevaUrals13.1338.93310.46711.10043.633
25.Anastasia DavydovaUrals12.7666.50011.13311.40041.799
26.Yelena AlexenkoUrals12.9000.00011.70012.50037.100
27.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow0.00013.50011.2670.00024.767

Women's CMS QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Natalia KapitonovaVolga13.40013.46614.06713.36754.300
2.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.13312.36613.16714.40054.066
3.Anastasia DmitriyevaVolga14.46612.36614.03312.53453.399
4.Daria MikhailovaMoscow12.90012.46712.70014.00052.067
5.Viktoria BykovaSouth13.16611.13413.46713.63451.401
6.Yelena BobylevaVolga13.23313.00012.46712.70051.400
7.Yelena LikhodolskayaCentral13.73311.00012.86713.70051.300
8.Yulia BiryulyaSiberia13.33312.13312.40013.40051.266
9.Daria SkrypnikSouth12.86613.06612.90011.60050.432
10.Anastasia KuznetsovaMoscow12.90011.93312.40013.00050.233
11.Polina PetukhovaSt. Petersburg13.20012.50011.80012.60050.100
12.Varvara BatalovaSt. Petersburg13.16610.96611.83313.33449.299
13.Svetlana MazuninaVolga13.56611.36610.56712.46747.966
14.Polina ChuvashovaCentral13.33311.20011.53311.56747.633
15.Polina SpirinaSiberia13.4669.76611.33313.00047.565
16.Alyona ChernovaSouth13.6009.96611.10012.56747.233
17.Ksenia SabaldashVolga12.8669.63411.26713.33447.101
18.Inga GaleyevaUrals13.06610.96610.16712.20046.399
19.Yevgenia ZhukovaUrals13.23310.5669.63312.20045.632
20.Sofia MeleteyevaNorthwest12.86610.50010.56711.60045.533
21.Yulia BashurovaSiberia12.6009.30012.53310.80045.233
22.Alexandra ShapovalovaSiberia12.6009.43311.66711.33445.034
23.Polina PantyushevaVolga12.8668.86710.83311.70044.266
24.Yulia SushkovaCentral13.0009.5009.63312.10044.233
25.Anastasia GrekovaVolga12.03310.23310.80010.83443.900
26.Alina AlyamkinaFar East12.40010.0668.60010.63441.700
27.Yulia MininaSouth12.4009.2338.60010.76741.000
28.Marina MukhortovaUrals0.00010.46610.7670.00021.233

Men's MS All-Around FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Vladislav PolyashovVolga12.76614.16614.23314.26614.90013.90084.231
2.Andrei LagutovSiberia14.33313.00014.10013.73314.36613.73383.265
3.Alexander RuzhitskyMoscow13.56613.60013.83313.80013.53313.80082.132
4.Alexei KosyanovMoscow13.93314.00013.86613.90013.13313.20082.032
5.Nikolai KovinovVolga13.56613.26614.43314.26613.26612.06680.863
6.Danil MonakhovVolga12.90014.30013.10013.80013.10013.40080.600
7.Lev NosovMoscow14.13312.66613.00013.60014.00012.90080.299
8.Dmitry RadionovSouth12.90013.16614.20013.20013.46613.26680.198
9.Shamil GatiyatovVolga13.36612.90014.10014.10012.76612.16679.398
10.Nikolai OstafUrals13.76613.06613.26612.30012.96613.00078.364
11.Boris LozhkinSouth12.56613.70013.16613.23313.13312.40078.198
12.Alexander GrishinSouth13.13313.03313.26612.30012.90012.96677.598
13.Viktor CherepanovSiberia12.13312.83313.70013.20013.16612.53377.565
14.Alexei ShirokikhVolga13.80011.70013.00013.10012.56612.50076.666
15.Yevgeny VasilyevVolga12.80013.50012.73313.03311.46613.10076.632
16.Ilya YezhovSiberia12.86612.40012.86613.06612.30012.13375.631
17.Andrei KolesnikovUrals12.26613.00011.80013.06612.36612.76675.264
18.Maxim SemaginCentral12.50013.20010.70013.33312.10012.66674.499
19.Ilya ZakrevskyUrals12.10011.53312.43313.20011.66613.16674.098
20.Eduard ShakhurdinSiberia12.60012.23311.83313.20012.06611.73373.665
21.Semyon BrusentsevSiberia13.06611.96612.60012.20012.43311.26673.531
22.Artyom ZhukovVolga13.1009.70012.26612.80012.56612.06672.498
23.Mikhail TarloFar East11.30012.70011.46612.36612.86611.26671.964
24.Alexei BogdanovCentral12.33310.53311.93312.26611.46612.30070.831
25.Artyom LiFar East12.70010.70010.93311.93312.20011.20069.666
26.Timofei KochelayevSiberia12.7005.73311.00011.40011.66611.83364.332
27.Andrei RaznitsynCentral9.8009.76611.20012.20010.30010.80064.066
28.Lev KoshelevNorthwest12.0008.70010.80011.00011.3008.53362.333
29.Georgy VertepovFar East12.00010.90010.06611.73311.5335.50061.732
30.Pavel BelousovFar East13.1008.8660.00013.13311.70011.86658.665
31.Anton YakushevMoscow0.0000.0000.0000.00011.76613.33325.099

Men's MS QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Vladislav PolyashovVolga13.70013.70013.46614.13314.46614.03383.498
2.Nikolai KovinovVolga14.40013.10014.50014.23313.43311.13380.799
3.Shamil GatiyatovVolga14.40012.90014.13314.13313.03312.00080.599
4.Andrei LagutovSiberia13.56612.53313.86613.10013.06613.93380.064
5.Alexander RuzhitskyMoscow12.73313.80013.86613.70011.83313.70079.632
6.Dmitry RadionovSouth13.06613.03313.80013.00013.50013.16679.565
7.Lev NosovMoscow13.00011.96613.10014.00013.30013.50078.866
8.Alexei KosyanovMoscow13.60012.36613.60014.06611.36613.10078.098
9.Nikolai OstafUrals12.73313.90013.40012.30012.86612.43377.632
10.Artyom ZhukovVolga12.60013.46613.00012.93312.70012.10076.799
11.Andrei KolesnikovUrals12.63313.40011.80014.03312.20012.13376.199
12.Andrei RaznitsynCentral11.73313.56613.13312.90012.16612.23375.731
13.Yevgeny VasilyevVolga12.30012.50012.36713.00012.86612.36675.399
14.Boris LozhkinSouth12.00013.60013.26612.60011.96611.76675.198
15.Alexei ShirokikhVolga12.73311.33313.46612.86612.66612.00075.064
16.Anton YakushevMoscow13.30010.06613.80013.93310.80013.10074.999
17.Viktor CherepanovSiberia12.10010.86612.93313.20012.86612.00073.965
18.Maxim SemaginCentral11.76613.06611.73312.90011.83312.56673.864
19.Alexander GrishinSouth12.03313.10012.06612.20011.43312.70073.532
20.Ilya ZakrevskyUrals11.90011.80012.40013.93311.00012.00073.033
21.Eduard ShakhurdinSiberia12.10011.40012.20012.93312.16611.56672.365
22.Ilya YezhovSiberia12.6339.56612.86612.66612.43311.70071.864
23.Mikhail TarloFar East10.40011.40012.60012.50012.83311.46671.199
24.Alexei BogdanovCentral12.20010.96611.43312.30011.83311.13369.865
25.Semyon BrusentsevSiberia12.40011.40012.06612.10012.0669.30069.332
26.Artyom LiFar East12.10010.86611.16710.96611.93311.00068.032
27.Danil MonakhovVolga0.00012.46613.43312.53313.26613.13364.831
28.Timofei KochelayevSiberia12.0338.23311.03311.43311.23310.50064.465
29.Pavel BelousovFar East10.96612.0004.56713.00011.40012.00063.933
30.Lev KoshelevNorthwest11.8006.5009.16611.16611.4669.23359.331
31.Georgy VertepovFar East11.4331.5003.8000.0000.0000.00016.733

Men's CMS All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotalTwo-Day
1.Ivan StretovichSiberia9.4009.4669.3338.8668.9008.40054.365138.097
14.30013.73314.23313.13314.43313.90083.732
2.Valentin StarikovVolga9.1338.5338.9008.9168.5008.86652.848135.679
14.53312.93314.46614.33314.06612.50082.831
3.Kirill PotapovSiberia9.0669.0669.2009.1009.2008.36653.998133.629
12.40013.76614.06613.90013.96611.53379.631
4.Viktor BritanUrals9.2668.3669.4009.3505.7668.60050.748133.345
14.36613.36613.63314.23313.66613.33382.597
5.Artur DalaloyanMoscow9.4009.2009.4668.9007.3335.90050.199132.697
14.03313.80014.10014.16614.03312.36682.498
6.Nikita NagornySouth8.3008.1338.1008.9508.5338.43350.449130.747
13.33312.76613.60014.33313.26613.00080.298
7.Mansur ZaripovVolga8.7007.1009.0009.0007.6008.800 50.200 130.132
13.70013.23313.80013.73313.73311.73379.932
8.Alexander BogatyrevSiberia8.2339.2669.0008.5508.3668.53351.948128.813
13.36613.43314.00010.90013.30011.86676.865
9.Artyom PleshkinVolga8.6008.2338.5679.1008.1338.50051.133128.764
12.93311.96613.30013.60013.06612.76677.631
10.Stanislav KhegaiMoscow8.6668.9668.3668.7506.9008.60050.248 128.280
12.93313.73312.90013.06612.60012.80078.032
11.Dmitry KirpichenkoUrals8.3338.9338.3668.3338.0668.36650.397127.728
13.33313.63312.60012.33313.16612.26677.331
12.Igor LemeshenkoCentral8.6669.2008.9338.7176.3008.70050.516126.648
13.50013.30013.46614.03312.9008.93376.132
13.Dmitry LankinSouth7.5006.7338.7668.7668.4008.40048.565 126.530
14.10011.83313.60014.10012.96611.36677.965
14.Nikita SimonovVolga7.6668.6338.5338.7338.1338.36650.064125.463
13.80010.36613.30012.93313.20011.80075.399
15.Artyom SamsonovMoscow7.1669.4008.0008.8507.9667.56648.948124.447
13.53312.90011.96613.10012.30011.70075.499
16.Konstantin BabenkoSouth9.1008.9008.5668.8508.1665.50049.082124.147
11.40013.53312.86613.43312.63311.20075.065
17.Georgy MikheyevSiberia7.0338.0009.1008.5838.0008.16648.882124.047
12.70011.03313.90012.26612.46612.80075.165
18.Ivan CherkashevUrals8.1007.8008.3339.0667.1664.80045.265121.498
13.00013.30012.50012.30012.43312.70076.233
19.Fyodor BaytsurovSiberia7.7337.8007.8668.5837.3007.90047.182119.613
12.43312.80011.66611.70012.36611.46672.431
20.Nikolai ShadurkinSiberia7.6009.0338.3006.5837.8668.20047.582119.581
11.50014.30011.60010.20012.56611.83371.999
21.Eduard DzhomidavaCentral8.1334.3008.4338.5678.4334.66642.532 118.630
12.26611.53312.53314.10012.86612.80076.098
22.Rem AkovNorth Caucasus5.4005.6009.0008.7338.1006.26643.099118.598
12.86612.40013.10013.10011.53312.50075.499
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy