Follow Us On
Black Best at Ljubljana World Challenge Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Canadian Olympian Ellie Black topped qualification in three of the four women's event Friday as the Ljubljana World Challenge Cup began in Slovenia.


Ellie Black (Canada)

Black, a finalist on vault at the 2012 Olympics, led the qualifying on vault, balance beam and floor exercise. She also qualified fourth to the final on uneven bars.

Black just edged Vietnamese world medalist Phan Thi Ha Thanh on vault, 14.375-14.300. South Africa's Kirsten Beckett qualified third. Egyptian gymnast Fadwa Mohamed attempted a rare handspring double front (7.0 Difficulty), but couldn't land her vaults cleanly enough to reach the final.

Czech veterans Kristýna Pálešová and Jana Šikulová qualified first and second on uneven bars.

Hungary's impressive Noémi Makra qualified second on balance beam and sixth on floor final. Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins qualified to three finals, finishing eighth on bars, third on beam and second on floor exercise.

The host nation qualified three gymnasts to finals: Teja Belak on vault and bars, Tjaša Kysselef on vault, and Olympian Saša Golob on floor exercise.

In the men's competition, Slovenia's specialists ruled with the best scores on half the events: Rok Klavora (floor exercise), Sašo Bertoncelj (pommel horse) and Mitja Petkovšek (parallel bars).

The 36-year-old Petkovšek had the highest score of the day with his 15.400 on parallel bars. Vietnam's Phuoc Hung Pham matched his 15.400, but a tie-break based on Petkovšek's higher Execution score (9.200) left him in second.

Greece's Eleftherios Petrounias led qualification on still rings (15.350). Poland's Marek Lyszczarz was first on vault and American Paul Ruggeri topped the standings on high bar.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of finals.

Read "Black in Business" an interview with Ellie Black, in the November 2012 issue of International Gymnast Magazine. To subscribe or order back issues, click here.

2013 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup
April 26, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Ellie Black5.88.95014.75014.375
5.28.80014.000
2.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.88.85014.65014.300
5.08.95013.950
3.Kirsten Beckett5.39.10014.40014.225
5.28.85014.050
4.Teja Belak5.39.00014.30013.825
5.38.05013.350
5.Claudia Cummins5.08.65013.65013.825
5.09.00014.000
6.Tjaša Kysselef4.89.15013.95013.775
4.69.00013.600
7.Valerija Grisane4.69.25013.85013.775
4.69.10013.700
8.Elisa Hämmerle5.28.65013.85013.700
4.49.15013.550
9.Fadwa Mohamed7.07.9500.114.85013.650
5.27.5500.312.450
10.Ema Kajic5.08.80013.80013.525
4.68.65013.250
11.Barbora Mokošová4.49.00013.40013.525
4.49.25013.650
12.Tijana Tkalčec5.38.4500.313.45013.525
4.49.20013.600
13.Aya Mahgoub5.09.05014.05013.375
4.28.50012.700
14.Pauline Schäfer5.08.25013.25013.350
4.88.65013.450
15.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.08.4000.113.30013.325
4.68.75013.350
16.Anna Geidt4.67.8500.112.35012.825
4.68.70013.300
17.Diana Jerofejeva4.48.50012.90012.825
4.28.55012.750

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Kristýna Pálešová5.58.05013.550
2.Jana Šikulová5.47.95013.350
3.Elisa Hämmerle5.08.20013.200
4.Ellie Black5.18.10013.200
5.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.37.90013.200
6.Noémi Makra5.37.80013.100
7.Michelle Timm4.98.00012.900
8.Ana Filipa Martins4.88.05012.850
9.Valentine Sabatou4.97.65012.550
10.Barbora Mokošová4.87.70012.500
11.Ekaterina Kislinskaya4.77.60012.300
12.Isabelle Marquard4.97.10012.000
13.Lisa Ecker5.16.45011.550
14.Anna Geidt4.56.90011.400
15.Claudia Cummins4.96.10011.000
16.Carmen Horvat4.56.10010.600
17.Zhanerke Duisek4.45.75010.150
18.Aya Mahgoub3.45.3008.700
19.Teja Belak4.24.2508.450
20.Miriam Fouad Elhajj2.94.9507.850

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Ellie Black6.28.20014.400
2.Noémi Makra5.78.15013.850
3.Ana Filipa Martins5.37.90013.200
4.Vasiliki Millousi5.47.65013.050
5.Jana Šikulová4.88.10012.900
6.Lisa Ecker5.17.70012.800
7.Victoria-Kayen Woo4.97.85012.750
8.Teja Belak4.87.90012.700
9.Pauline Schäfer4.48.20012.600
10.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.47.20012.600
11.Christina Meixner4.97.60012.500
12.Farida Ahmed Shokry5.07.50012.500
13.Valentine Sabatou5.47.10012.500
14.Miriam Fouad Elhajj4.97.55012.450
15.Isabelle Marquard5.26.80012.000
16.Kristýna Pálešová5.46.35011.750
17.Ana Sofía Gómez5.85.95011.750
18.Ekaterina Kislinskaya4.96.60011.500
19.Zhanerke Duisek5.16.40011.500
20.Moldir Azimbay4.56.75011.250
21.Kirsten Beckett4.75.95010.650
22.Barbora Mokošová4.65.40010.000
23.Claudia Cummins4.35.4009.700
24.Diana Jerofejeva3.44.8008.200
25.Saša Golob2.65.7004.04.300

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ellie Black5.38.0500.113.250
2.Ana Filipa Martins5.27.95013.150
3.Lisa Ecker5.17.95013.050
4.Saša Golob5.17.90013.000
5.Ana Sofía Gómez5.47.6500.112.950
6.Noémi Makra5.17.80012.900
7.Valerija Grisane5.07.75012.750
8.Farida Ahmed Shokry5.27.45012.650
9.Jana Šikulová4.87.7000.112.400
10.Christina Meixner4.77.65012.350
11.Kirsten Beckett5.46.90012.300
12.Pauline Schäfer4.77.7500.212.250
13.Isabelle Marquard4.97.2500.411.750
14.Barbora Mokošová4.86.95011.750
15.Ekaterina Kislinskaya4.96.85011.750
16.Claudia Cummins5.06.7500.111.650
17.Tjaša Kysselef3.67.85011.450
18.Aya Mahgoub4.86.30011.100
19.Victoria-Kayen Woo3.97.05010.950
20.Anna Geidt4.76.0000.110.600
21.Diana Jerofejeva4.45.4500.39.550

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Rok Klavora6.09.15015.150
2.Scott Morgan6.48.75015.150
3.Paul Ruggeri6.48.70015.100
4.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.38.60014.900
5.Alex Naddour6.08.80014.800
6.Dominick Cunningham6.18.65014.750
7.Hoang Cuong6.08.55014.550
8.Brian Gladow5.88.65014.450
9.Andrej Korosteljev6.08.30014.300
10.Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa5.68.65014.250
11.Kevin Rossi5.98.35014.250
12.Nguyen Tuan Dat6.08.25014.250
13.Tomislav Markovic6.27.90014.100
14.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.35013.950
15.Sakari Vekki6.07.90013.900
16.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.38.30013.600
17.Slavomir Michnak5.48.10013.500
18.Levente Vagner5.28.10013.300
19.Martin Argalas4.68.70013.300
20.Ricardo Ferreira De Castro5.28.3000.413.100
21.Anthony Wise6.17.3000.313.100
22.Thibault Hoffreumon5.57.5000.312.700
23.Mathieu Csukassy6.16.8500.312.650
24.Matias Silva4.68.0500.112.550
25.Jossimar Calvo5.76.75012.450
26.Nicolas Cordoba5.47.1000.212.300
27.Malek Alyahri5.27.00012.200
28.Michael Fussenegger5.66.5000.311.800
29.Amr Essam Mohamed Ahmed5.66.6000.911.300
30.Petrus Laulumaa5.66.8001.211.200
31.Lukas Dauser4.56.35010.850

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Sašo Bertoncelj6.08.95014.950
2.Robert Seligman6.48.45014.850
3.Artyom Bykov5.79.00014.700
4.Filip Ude6.18.60014.700
5.Maxim Petrishko6.18.55014.650
6.Alex Naddour6.77.95014.650
7.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.40014.500
8.Zoltan Kallai6.38.20014.500
9.Ricardo Ferreira De Castro6.08.15014.150
10.Levente Vagner6.17.95014.050
11.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.17.90014.000
12.Oualid Hacib6.17.85013.950
13.Ivan Rittschik6.17.75013.850
14.Stepan Gorbachyov5.87.80013.600
15.Evan Cruz6.27.35013.550
16.Mohamed Amir Hacib6.47.15013.550
17.Jossimar Calvo6.66.95013.550
18.Anthony Wise6.57.00013.500
19.Islam Mohamed Shahin5.97.30013.200
20.Juho Kanerva5.67.55013.150
21.Alen Dimic5.37.75013.050
22.Xheni Dyrmishi5.27.55012.750
23.Phuoc Hung Pham5.47.25012.650
24.Koen van Damme5.57.05012.550
25.Kevin Rossi5.57.05012.550
26.Christopher Jursch5.76.85012.550
27.Slavomir Michnak5.86.60012.400
28.Christian Baumann6.35.60011.900
29.Markku Vahtila4.76.65011.350
30.Frank Baines5.35.70011.000
31.Dang Nam4.85.90010.700
32.Amr Essam Mohamed Ahmed5.74.75010.450

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.78.65015.350
2.Ali Ramadan Zahran6.68.20014.800
3.Scott Morgan6.58.15014.650
4.Reiss Beckford6.18.45014.550
5.Jossimar Calvo6.38.10014.400
6.Markku Vahtila6.18.20014.300
7.Artyom Bykov5.78.50014.200
8.Alex Naddour6.08.20014.200
9.Phuoc Hung Pham6.67.60014.200
10.Bence Talas5.78.40014.100
11.Tomi Tuuha5.38.65013.950
12.Courtney Tulloch5.78.25013.950
13.Nicolas Cordoba5.58.35013.850
14.Gregor Saksida6.27.50013.700
15.Dang Nam6.17.10013.200
16.Christian Baumann5.17.85012.950
17.Lukas Dauser5.27.65012.850
18.Brian Gladow4.38.00012.300
19.Oualid Hacib4.97.35012.250
20.Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa5.56.75012.250
21.Michael Fussenegger4.77.15011.850

Men's Vault Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Marek Lyszczarz5.69.45015.05014.775
5.29.30014.500
2.Paul Ruggeri5.89.0500.114.75014.725
5.69.2000.114.700
3.Tomi Tuuha5.69.40015.00014.675
5.29.15014.350
4.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.69.20014.80014.600
5.29.20014.400
5.Stanislav Valiyev5.69.35014.95014.500
5.68.45014.050
6.Viktor Kocherin5.69.15014.75014.475
5.29.00014.200
7.Michael Fussenegger5.68.85014.45014.325
5.29.00014.200
8.Mathieu Csukassy5.68.2500.113.75014.300
5.69.25014.850
9.Dominick Cunningham5.68.9500.114.45014.250
5.28.85014.050
10.Lukas Dauser5.68.7500.114.25014.150
5.28.9500.114.050
11.Jossimar Calvo5.68.25013.85014.125
5.29.20014.400
12.Nguyen Tuan Dat5.68.0000.113.50014.100
5.69.2000.114.700
13.Scott Morgan5.69.15014.75014.000
5.67.9500.313.250
14.Courtney Tulloch5.68.35013.95013.950
4.89.15013.950
15.Hoang Cuong5.68.5000.114.00013.625
5.67.9500.313.250
16.Matias Silva5.28.5500.313.45012.950
3.68.9500.112.450
17.Petrus Laulumaa3.28.45011.65012.650
4.88.9500.113.650
18.Amr Essam Mohamed Ahmed4.49.0000.113.30012.000
2.87.90010.700
19.Nasser Alhamad0.00.0000.0007.150
5.29.10014.300

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Mitja Petkovšek6.29.20015.400
2.Phuoc Hung Pham6.58.90015.400
3.Adam Kierzkowski6.38.80015.100
4.Hoang Cuong6.18.80014.900
5.Samuel Piasecky6.08.85014.850
6.Jossimar Calvo6.97.80014.700
7.Alen Dimic5.98.65014.550
8.Reiss Beckford5.98.65014.550
9.Frank Baines6.08.50014.500
10.Christian Baumann6.08.40014.400
11.Roman Kulesza6.28.20014.400
12.Paul Ruggeri6.38.10014.400
13.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.38.75014.050
14.Severin Kranzlmüller4.89.05013.850
15.Islam Mohamed Shahin5.48.05013.450
16.Stepan Gorbachyov5.97.55013.450
17.Oualid Hacib5.18.30013.400
18.Lukas Dauser5.77.65013.350
19.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.08.20013.200
20.Christopher Jursch5.67.15012.750
21.Ricardo Ferreira De Castro4.87.85012.650
22.Markku Vahtila4.97.60012.500
23.Mahmood Alsadi5.17.15012.250
24.Mohamed Amir Hacib5.07.15012.150
25.Bence Talas5.46.35011.750
26.Marko Brez4.86.90011.700
27.Slavomir Michnak4.36.40010.700

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Paul Ruggeri6.68.35014.950
2.Jossimar Calvo6.88.00014.800
3.Marijo Možnik6.38.35014.650
4.Brian Gladow6.18.45014.550
5.Alen Dimic6.28.05014.250
6.Nicolas Cordoba6.37.85014.150
7.Christian Baumann5.68.45014.050
8.Frank Baines5.88.20014.000
9.Christopher Jursch6.47.55013.950
10.Artyom Bykov5.18.50013.600
11.Roman Kulesza5.97.65013.550
12.Kevin Rossi5.77.70013.400
13.Samuel Piasecky5.67.75013.350
14.Lukas Kranzlmüller4.68.35012.950
15.Severin Kranzlmüller4.78.25012.950
16.Stepan Gorbachyov5.67.30012.900
17.Reiss Beckford5.97.00012.900
18.Levente Vagner5.37.55012.850
19.Bence Talas6.16.40012.500
20.Amr Essam Mohamed Ahmed5.46.85012.250
21.Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa4.67.50012.100
22.Thibault Hoffreumon4.96.95011.850
23.Martin Argalas2.78.45011.150
24.Mahmood Alsadi5.24.5009.700
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy