Follow Us On
Mustafina, Vernyayev Win Zakharova Cup
(16 votes, average 4.25 out of 5)



Aliya Mustafina (Russia) and Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) led their teams to victory en route to all-around titles at the 12th Stella Zakharova Cup, held Saturday and Sunday in Kiev.

Aliya Mustafina (Russia) and Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) led their teams to victory en route to all-around titles at the 12th Stella Zakharova Cup, held Saturday and Sunday in Kiev.

The competition is organized by Stella Zakharova, a member of the gold medal-winning Soviet squads at the 1980 Olympics and 1981 Worlds. This year's event included nearly 60 gymnasts from 14 nations competing at Kiev's Sports Palace, with many gymnasts using the competition served as a final warm-up before next month's European championshipsin Moscow.

The Russian women topped Ukraine in the team competition. 2012 Olympian Yu Minobe led Japan to third.

Mustafina — who looks ready to claim her first European championship all-around title — easily won the all-around despite sitting down her 2 1/2, layout front full on floor exercise. She notched the top scores on the other three events, including the high score of the all-around (15.40) for a watered-down version of her Olympic gold medal-winning uneven bars set. She left out her standing Arabian on beam but impressed with her unusual switch half, Onodi, double turn series (6.5 Difficulty score).

Reigning European champion Anna Dementeyva (Russia) took second all-around over Ukraine's Kristina Sankova.

In finals, Mustafina won uneven bars (15.50) but dropped off beam on another ambitious series: front aerial, wolf jump, side aerial, sissone, side somi. Dementyeva, despite regular troubles landing her tumbling, won floor exercise with impeccable artistry. The host team took golds in finals from Sankova on balance beam and Yelena Vasilyeva on vault.

Like their Russian women, the Ukrainian men won the team competition and took the top two spots in the all-around. Vernyayev also fell on floor exercise but won the all-around title comfortably by more than 4 points. The 19-year-old Olympian earned his top mark on parallel bars with a 15.80 (6.8 D).

Mykyta Yermak finished second behind his teammate. Russia's Kirill Prokopyev, the 2012 Junior European champion on floor exercise, claimed third all-around.

Vernyayev won floor exercise, pommel horse and high bar in finals, but scratched from the parallel bars final, where teammate Georgy Petrosyan took the title. Yermak won vault while Russia's Pavel Pavlov won still rings.

Vernyayev, also a top candidate for the European crown, next heads to Japan for next weekend's FIG World Cup in Tokyo. He said he plans to keep adding difficulty to his routines to keep pace.

"Basically, the program is already there, but we need to add more, because the gymnasts world doesn't slow down, it keeps increasing," he said. "Asians, Americans, Europeans, all keep raising the level."

Zakharova, never at a loss for words, praised the level of competition on hand.

"I want the people who say gymnastics is not spectacular and is not important to spend time and money on to take another look," she said. "In fact we wiped the floor with those people today."

External Link: Official Website

12th Stella Zakharova Cup
March 30-31, Kiev

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Russia28.2529.8529.5028.10115.70
Anna Dementyeva13.4514.4514.2014.65
Aliya Mustafina14.8015.4015.2013.45
Polina Fyodorova13.4013.4014.3012.70
2. Ukraine27.7026.5525.4527.30107.00
Kristina Sankova13.7012.5512.9014.70
Yelena Vasilyeva13.7013.7012.3512.00
Angelina Kysla14.0012.8512.5512.60
3. Japan25.7026.0527.2027.15106.10
Noda Sakura13.3012.8512.6013.30
Yu Minobe12.1013.2014.6013.85
Natsuki Mizunaga12.4010.6511.5513.05
4. Brazil27.1023.6025.1527.75103.60
Carolyne Pedro13.5010.4012.6513.40
Ana Flávia Goncalves12.9512.4512.2513.85
Tamires Veiga13.6011.1512.5013.90
5. Ukraine25.5524.1026.2524.75100.65
Daria Kloptsova12.4012.4012.9012.15
Olesya Sazonova13.1511.7013.3512.60
6. Uzbekistan26.2523.5525.1525.10100.05
Dilnoza Abdusalimova13.5011.7512.5013.00
Asal Saparbaieva12.759.6012.6011.65
Yelena Rega12.7011.8012.5512.10
7. Belarus25.9024.6522.6021.5094.65
Nadezhda Mushinskаya12.8012.3511.0510.85
Anastasia Yekimenko13.109.6011.5510.65
Anastasia Miklashevich12.309.80

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Ukraine 128.129.9528.7029.9030.2528.20175.10
Mykyta Yermak14.314.5013.4515.0014.4513.75
Yevgeny Yudenkov13.513.0513.6014.0013.3012.40
Oleg Vernyayev13.915.4515.1014.9015.8014.45
2. Russia26.826.2027.8527.7028.9025.50162.95
Kirill Prokopyev14.012.5013.0513.9014.0013.50
Pavel Pavlov11.912.8514.4513.6014.8011.80
Nikolai Kovinov12.913.3513.4013.8014.1012.00
3. Netherlands 227.927.3526.1527.5026.9525.60161.45
Michel Bletterman13.613.9013.2012.0013.7512.10
Karl Kosztka12.511.0012.9513.2013.1512.60
Casimir Schmidt14.313.4512.5014.3013.2013.00
4. Belarus25.126.7528.1527.7028.3524.90160.90
Artyom Bykov12.214.3514.2513.5013.4012.40
Vasily Mikhalitsyn11.6013.9014.8011.10
Stanislav Yezhov12.912.4012.1014.2013.5512.50
4.Ukraine 227.426.1525.5027.8528.4525.60160.90
Maksim Semyankiv14.012.9513.2513.4513.6513.20
Georgy Petrosyan13.413.2012.2514.4014.8012.40
Vladimir Gribuk10.410.1511.0513.1012.3011.40
6. Lithuania26.427.4025.8526.4528.6524.75159.50
Rokas Guscinas14.9514.35
Tomas Kuzmickas13.712.4512.8013.2014.3012.80
Vladislav Esaulov12.710.6013.0513.2512.0011.95
7. Hungary27.227.1026.1026.1027.9024.80159.20
Levente Vagner13.713.8513.5012.8013.0012.90
Dávid Vecsernyes13.212.6512.6012.8014.0011.90
Nandor Szabo13.613.2512.1013.3013.9010.50
8. Netherlands 127.427.5026.4027.1026.3023.70158.35
Melvin Ornek12.0013.4513.9512.40
Axel Quist13.113.5011.8512.7012.3511.30
Glenn Smink14.314.0012.9514.4011.30
9. Uzbekistan27.928.3025.7026.9026.1022.50157.35
Eduard Shaulov14.313.9012.3513.9013.2510.90
Otabek Masharipov13.613.5013.3513.0012.2010.40
Abdula Azimov13.014.4012.1011.5512.8511.60
10. Israel11.512.8024.7526.8525.4024.10125.40
Maran Yanuka11.512.8011.6512.6513.1011.10
Itamar Weiss13.00
Tom Arnon13.1014.2012.30
11. Azerbaijan24.623.0511.70 13.35 72.65
Ruslan Namazov11.0011.70
Eldar Safarov11.013.35
Ughur Khalilbayli13.612.05
12. Kuwait11.923.55 13.10 9.7058.20
Alqattan Ahmad11.912.4013.10
Alghannam Fahad9.70
Almulla Saqer11.15

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Aliya Mustafina5.814.806.315.406.515.205.313.4558.85
2.Anna Dementyeva5.013.455.814.456.314.205.814.6556.75
3.Kristina Sankova4.413.704.012.556.212.905.714.7053.85
4.Polina Fyodorova4.813.405.213.405.814.305.212.7053.80
5.Yu Minobe4.012.105.713.206.114.605.313.8553.75
6.Noda Sakura5.013.305.412.855.612.605.313.3052.05
7.Angelina Kysla5.014.005.412.855.212.555.312.6052.00
8.Yelena Vasilyeva5.013.706.213.706.012.354.812.0051.75
9.Ana Flávia Goncalves5.312.954.112.454.812.255.313.8551.50
10.Tamires Veiga5.013.603.511.154.512.505.213.9051.15
11.Olesya Sazonova4.413.155.211.705.313.354.812.6050.80
12.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.813.504.711.755.112.504.413.0050.75
13.Carolyne Pedro5.013.503.510.405.212.655.213.4049.95
14.Daria Kloptsova4.012.405.212.405.512.905.012.1549.85
15.Yelena Rega4.212.704.811.804.812.555.012.1049.15
16.Natsuki Mizunaga4.012.405.010.655.111.554.813.0547.65
17.Nadezhda Mushinskаya4.212.804.112.354.611.053.510.8547.05
18.Asal Saparbaieva4.812.754.69.604.712.604.711.6546.60
19.Anastasia Yekimenko4.613.103.99.604.011.554.510.6544.90
20.Anastasia Miklashevich5.212.304.89.8022.10
21.Ajda Bergoc3.810.6010.60

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.113.856.615.456.415.106.014.906.815.806.514.4589.55
2.Mykyta Yermak5.714.256.014.505.213.456.015.005.514.455.113.7585.40
3.Kirill Prokopyev5.713.954.612.505.213.055.213.905.014.005.213.5080.90
4.Casimir Schmidt6.014.305.013.455.412.505.614.305.213.204.913.0080.75
5.Maksim Semyankiv5.414.005.712.955.213.254.413.455.513.656.013.2080.50
6.Georgy Petrosyan5.913.355.013.204.712.255.214.405.914.805.112.4080.40
7.Artyom Bykov4.512.155.714.355.714.254.413.505.013.405.112.4080.05
8.Yevgeny Yudenkov5.413.504.613.055.713.605.214.005.513.305.212.4079.85
9.Vagner Levente5.213.656.113.855.113.504.412.805.013.005.412.9079.70
10.Nikolai Kovinov5.212.855.613.355.513.405.213.805.314.105.612.0079.50
11.Pavel Pavlov5.011.854.612.856.214.455.613.605.814.804.611.8079.35
12.Tomas Kuzmickas5.513.704.312.454.312.804.813.205.414.304.712.8079.25
13.Aduard Shaulov5.614.305.213.904.512.354.813.904.713.254.610.9078.60
14.Michel Bletterman5.813.605.313.905.013.204.812.005.413.754.712.1078.55
15.Stanislav Yezhov5.612.905.012.405.512.105.214.205.013.555.012.5077.65
16.Dávid Vecsernyes4.913.155.312.654.512.604.412.805.314.005.911.9077.10
17.Nandor Szabo5.213.555.213.255.112.105.213.305.313.903.310.5076.60
18.Otabek Masharipov5.613.555.213.505.013.355.213.005.612.203.510.4076.00
19.Abdula Azimov4.713.005.814.404.612.103.011.554.412.853.411.6075.50
20.Karl Kosztka5.112.454.011.004.912.954.413.204.813.154.912.6075.35
21.Axel Quist4.713.105.313.504.311.854.412.703.812.354.111.3074.80
22.Vladislav Esaulov4.712.704.010.605.013.054.413.254.012.003.711.9573.55
23.Maran Yanuka4.611.504.612.804.111.654.412.654.713.104.811.1072.80
24.Vladimir Gribuk5.610.403.810.154.411.055.613.104.712.303.611.4068.40
25.Glenn Smink6.214.255.714.004.812.955.214.404.711.3066.90
26.Melvin Ornek4.812.005.613.455.513.955.212.4051.80
27.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.611.605.413.905.814.804.811.1051.40
28.Tom Arnon4.813.105.214.204.712.3039.60
29.Alqattan Ahmad5.111.855.512.405.213.1037.35
30.Rokas Guscinas6.514.955.414.3529.30
31.Filip Ude6.114.056.314.5028.55
32.Ughur Khalilbayli5.013.605.012.0525.65
33.Eldar Safarov4.410.954.413.3524.30
34.Ruslan Namazov5.011.003.911.7022.70
35.Itamar Weiss5.013.0013.00
36.Almulla Saqer4.511.1511.15
37.Alghannam Fahad4.29.709.70

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Yelena Vasilyeva5.08.97513.97513.900
5.08.9250.113.825
2.Anna Dementyeva5.07.50012.50013.000
4.88.70013.500
3.Polina Fyodorova4.48.62513.02512.950
4.28.67512.875
4.Anastasia Yekimenko4.68.67513.27512.713
4.28.2500.312.150
5.Ana Flávia Goncalves5.38.8500.114.05011.913
5.08.7752.013.775

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Aliya Mustafina6.39.20015.500
2.Anna Dementyeva5.88.82514.625
3.Yelena Vasilyeva6.18.10014.200
4.Angelina Kysla5.48.17513.575
5.Noda Sakura5.47.42512.825
6.Yu Minobe5.07.50012.500
7.Ana Flávia Goncalves4.08.35012.350
8.Anastasia Miklashevich5.16.70011.800

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Kristina Sankova6.18.12514.225
2.Aliya Mustafina6.27.57513.775
3.Yu Minobe5.87.87513.675
4.Polina Fyodorova5.47.80013.200
5.Carolyne Pedro5.07.70012.700
6.Yelena Rega5.26.90012.100
7.Olesya Sazonova5.25.97511.175
8.Noda Sakura5.55.32510.825

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Anna Dementyeva5.88.07513.875
2.Kristina Sankova5.78.07513.775
3.Tamires Veiga5.27.82513.025
4.Polina Fyodorova5.17.72512.825
5.Noda Sakura4.97.9500.112.750
6.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.58.22512.725
7.Ana Flávia Goncalves4.87.67512.475

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.20014.800
2.Casimir Schmidt6.08.67514.675
3.Glenn Smink6.28.32514.525
4.Kirill Prokopyev6.08.50014.500
5.Filip Ude5.68.87514.475
6.Tomas Kuzmickas5.68.65014.250
7.Mykyta Yermak5.88.4250.114.125
8.Eduard Shaulov5.68.02513.625

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.97515.575
2.Mykyta Yermak6.18.70014.800
3.Abdula Azimov6.08.62514.625
4.Glenn Smink5.77.87513.575
5.Aduard Shaulov5.67.62513.225
6.Artyom Bykov5.07.85012.850
7.Rokas Guscinas6.56.25012.750
8.Filip Ude5.57.22512.725

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Pavel Pavlov6.28.45014.650
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.67.92514.525
3.Artyom Bykov5.78.27513.975
4.Melvin Ornek5.68.17513.775
5.Vagner Levente5.18.47513.575
6.Nikolai Kovinov5.58.02513.525
7.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.47.95013.350
8.Yevgeny Yudenkov5.37.05012.350

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Mykyta Yermak6.08.4000.314.10014.238
5.29.17514.375
2.Glenn Smink5.28.97514.17514.225
5.29.07514.275
3.Casimir Schmidt5.68.95014.55014.200
5.28.65013.850
4.Stanislav Yezhov5.29.20014.40013.763
5.67.8250.313.125
5.Vladimir Gribuk5.67.75013.35013.300
4.48.85013.250
6.Alqattan Ahmad5.28.80014.00013.150
48.30012.300
7.Pavel Pavlov5.67.85013.45012.888
4.87.6250.112.325
8.Vladislav Esaulov4.48.82513.22512.600
3.28.77511.975

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Georgy Petrosyan5.98.82514.725
2.Melvin Ornek5.58.75014.250
3.Tomas Kuzmickas5.48.62514.025
4.Pavel Pavlov5.87.75013.550
5.Rokas Guscinas5.48.12513.525
6.Dávid Vecsernyes4.98.42513.325
7.Nikolai Kovinov5.27.95013.150
8.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.86.77512.575

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.28.42514.625
2.Mykyta Yermak5.28.57513.775
3.Karl Kosztka5.38.25013.550
4.Tomas Kuzmickas5.08.25013.250
5.Vagner Levente5.17.67512.775
6.Kirill Prokopyev5.17.00012.100
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy