Follow Us On
Competition Begins at Doha Challenge Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The first of three days of competition began Wednesday at the 6th Doha FIG World Challenge Cup at the Aspire Arena in Qatar. Pictured: Olympic still rings champion Arthur Zanetti (Brazil)

The first of three days of competition began Wednesday at the 6th Doha FIG World Challenge Cup in Qatar.

The competition is the third of three consecutive weekends of FIG competition, following events in La-Roche-Sur-Yon, France, and Cottbus, Germany. The World Challenge Cup format allows the top eight gymnasts on each event during qualification to advance to the finals.

2012 Olympic champions Krisztian Berki of Hungary (pommel horse) and Arthur Zanetti of Brazil (still rings) topped qualification on their respective specialities. Romanian Olympian Flavius Koczi, who won the men's floor title in La-Roche-Sur-Yon, qualified first on floor exercise.

Noth Korean super vaulter Ri Se Gwang topped the qualification by half a point over his nearest competitor. Other top qualifiers were Romania's Marius Berbecar on parallel bars and (Great Britain) Theo Seager on high bar.

Swiss Olympian Giulia Steingruber led qualification on women's vault and also qualified to the uneven bars final in fifth place.

Romanian star Larisa Iordache qualified to all four event finals. She topped the standings on floor exercise and placed second on bars behind Chinese newcomer Tan Jiaxin and second on balance beam behind Zeng Siqi.

2008 Olympic vault champion Hong Un Jong (North Korea) had an unfortunate day in her return to FIG competition. She failed to make the vault final, finishing 10th, and scored only 1.200 on uneven bars for an incomplete routine. North Korea's gymnasts were banned from competition from the fall of 2010 to the fall of 2012 after the FIG determined the federation falsified birth dates for Hong's sister, Hong Su Jong.

Competition continues Thursday with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

6th Doha FIG World Challenge Cup
March 27, Doha, Qatar

Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.28.95015.15014.675
5.29.00014.200
2.Larisa Iordache5.89.05014.85014.475
5.28.90014.100
3.Teja Belak5.39.05014.35014.275
5.38.90014.200
4.Ri Un Ha5.88.8500.114.55014.250
5.28.75013.950
5.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.88.8000.114.50014.100
6.27.6000.113.700
6.Adrian Gomes5.38.70014.00013.650
4.68.8000.113.300
7.Jordyn Pedersen5.08.65013.65013.475
4.68.70013.300
8.Kirsten Beckett5.37.7000.112.90013.425
5.28.75013.950
9.Valerija Grisane4.68.80013.40013.425
4.68.85013.450
10.Hong Un Jong5.28.30013.50013.350
5.87.40013.200
11.Demet Mutlu5.08.80013.80013.300
4.28.60012.800
12.Rosanna Ojala4.68.8500.113.35013.225
4.48.70013.100
13.Do Thi van Anh4.69.05013.65013.175
4.08.70012.700
14.Claudia Cummins5.08.70013.70013.100
5.07.6000.112.500
15.Tracie Ang4.68.55013.15013.000
4.48.45012.850
16.Lim Shu Min Nicolette4.48.75013.15012.925
4.28.6000.112.700
17.Choi Nim Yan4.48.60013.00012.850
4.28.50012.700
18.Aljazy Al-Habshi4.28.55012.75012.825
4.48.6000.112.900
19.Yueh Tan Ing4.67.75012.35012.775
4.68.60013.200
20.Chaimae Zamzami4.48.60013.00012.775
4.28.35012.550
21.Shaden Wohdan4.48.60013.00012.775
4.48.2500.112.550
22.Zeng Qiyan4.28.70012.90012.075
2.48.85011.250
23.Sema Fidel Aslan4.08.85012.85010.875
4.28.70012.900
24.Hiu Ying Angel Wong5.28.70013.9006.950
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Tan Jiaxin6.28.20014.400
2.Larisa Iordache5.78.40014.100
3.Gabrielle Jupp5.68.40014.000
4.Ruby Harrold6.27.70013.900
5.Giulia Steingruber5.97.80013.700
6.Diana Bulimar5.57.85013.350
7.Zeng Siqi5.87.50013.300
8.Lisa Verschueren5.27.80013.000
9.Lisa Katharina Hill6.06.85012.850
10.Juliana Santos4.68.00012.600
11.Jordyn Pedersen5.37.25012.550
12.Kirsten Beckett5.07.15012.150
13.Rosanna Ojala5.36.80012.100
14.Ingrid Lima Messias4.97.05011.950
15.Duisek Zhanerke4.57.35011.850
16.Claudia Cummins4.96.95011.850
17.Shu Min Nicolette Lim4.96.55011.450
18.Yueh Tan Ing4.86.55011.350
19.Tracie Ang4.96.35011.250
20.Demet Mutlu5.15.90011.000
21.Zeng Qiyan4.66.20010.800
22.Ilaria Käslin5.04.9509.950
23.Hong Un Jong0.38.9008.01.200

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Zeng Siqi6.68.15014.750
2.Larisa Iordache6.57.75014.250
3.Gabrielle Jupp5.98.25014.150
4.Ilaria Käslin5.38.55013.850
5.Tracie Ang5.38.25013.550
6.Jessica Diacci5.97.60013.500
7.Teja Belak5.57.90013.400
8.Diana Bulimar5.97.40013.300
9.Zhang Qing5.67.65013.250
10.Jing Ying Yoey Tam5.27.95013.150
11.Lisa Verschueren5.67.50013.100
12.Lisa Katharina Hill5.37.8500.113.050
13.Hiu Ying Angel Wong5.17.80012.900
14.Ruby Harrold4.78.15012.850
15.Duisek Zhanerke5.37.6000.112.800
16.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.07.75012.750
17.Jordyn Pedersen5.27.45012.650
18.Juliana Santos4.77.85012.550
19.Eline Vandersteen5.37.10012.400
20.Un Hyang Kim5.96.50012.400
21.Ozlem Ozkan5.46.95012.350
22.Adrian Gomes5.36.85012.150
23.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.26.75011.950
24.Shu Min Nicolette Lim4.97.00011.900
25.Valerija Grisane4.67.0000.111.500
26.Moldir Azimbay4.56.90011.400
27.Rosanna Ojala5.06.4500.111.350
28.Claudia Cummins5.34.90010.200
29.Choi Nim Yan4.45.70010.100
30.Kirsten Beckett5.04.9509.950
31.Do Thi Thu Huyen3.75.8509.550
32.Shaden Wohdan4.24.7508.950

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.18.45014.550
2.Diana Bulimar5.38.65013.950
3.Zeng Siqi5.58.5000.113.900
4.Gabrielle Jupp5.38.40013.700
5.Lisa Katharina Hill5.08.20013.200
6.Ilaria Käslin5.28.1000.113.200
7.Kirsten Beckett5.47.65013.050
8.Zhang Qing5.17.90013.000
9.Ruby Harrold5.47.5500.112.850
10.Giulia Steingruber5.67.3500.312.650
11.Sasa Golob5.27.7000.312.600
12.Ingrid Messias5.07.6000.112.500
13.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.07.1000.112.000
14.Rosanna Ojala4.77.25011.950
15.Jordyn Pedersen5.46.55011.950
16.Do Thi Thu Huyen4.27.65011.850
17.Claudia Cummins5.26.8000.311.700
18.Jing Ying Yoey Tam3.97.75011.650
19.Eline Vandersteen4.96.75011.650
20.Shu Min Nicolette Lim4.86.75011.550
21.Ozlem Ozkan4.96.65011.550
22.Do Thi Van Anh4.27.30011.500
23.Yueh Tan Ing4.66.90011.500
24.Houda Eddacheraoui4.36.3000.110.500
25.Chaimae Zamzami4.36.00010.300

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Flavius Koczi6.58.55015.050
2.Arthur Mariano6.18.70014.800
3.Andrew Smith6.38.50014.800
4.Jeffrey Wammes6.58.3500.114.750
5.Reiss Beckford6.38.40014.700
6.Rok Klavora5.98.65014.550
7.Andrej Korosteljev6.08.40014.400
8.Luke Wiwatowski6.28.5500.414.350
9.Hoang Cuong6.08.35014.350
10.Arthur Zanetti6.08.10014.100
11.Wajdi Bouallegue6.18.2000.314.000
12.Artur Davtyan5.08.90013.900
13.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.38.7000.113.900
14.Christopher O'Connor6.08.0000.113.900
15.Brian Gladow5.88.1500.113.850
16.Sakari Vekki6.07.7500.113.650
17.Abderazak Naser5.18.40013.500
18.Paata Nozadze5.38.2500.213.350
19.Shalva Dalakishvili5.67.75013.350
20.Poon Chun Kit4.78.60013.300
21.Le Thanh Phuong6.07.05013.050
22.Petrus Laulumaa5.87.8000.613.000
23.Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji5.27.65012.850
24.Oliver Hegi5.57.30012.800
25.Wei An Terry Tay4.97.85012.750
26.Nicolás Cordoba5.47.7500.412.750
27.Wissem Harzi5.57.3000.112.700
28.Liu Kam Wah4.87.80012.600
29.Karim Abd Elfattah5.07.55012.550
30.Liao Qiuhua5.86.9500.512.250
31.Hoe Wah Toon5.16.95012.050
32.Abdulaziz Alfoudari5.26.75011.950
33.Ahmed Amer Al Dulaimi4.07.80011.800
34.Ri Se Gwang4.47.40011.800
35.Jawad Alherz5.16.55011.650
36.Danniel Iskandar5.06.60011.600
37.Anthony van Assche4.36.80011.100
38.Abdulkadir Bas4.36.40010.700
39.Baris Pek4.36.30010.600
40.Abdelkarim Satour4.86.5500.810.550

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Krisztian Berki6.78.80015.500
2.Vid Hidvegi6.48.80015.200
3.Flavius Koczi6.38.45014.750
4.Chen Xuezhang6.48.25014.650
5.Jumpei Oka6.48.25014.650
6.Harutyum Merdinyan6.38.25014.550
7.Saso Bertoncelj5.98.60014.500
8.Prashanth Sellathurai6.97.45014.350
9.Wissem Harzi6.08.20014.200
10.Artur Davtyan5.97.95013.850
11.Kristijan Vugrinski5.88.00013.800
12.Oliver Hegi6.27.50013.700
13.Francisco Barretto5.97.75013.650
14.Islam Mohamed Shahin5.77.80013.500
15.Anthony van Assche5.57.70013.200
16.Zi Jie Gan Gabriel5.27.95013.150
17.Kim Kwang Chun5.18.00013.100
18.Andrew Smith5.37.65012.950
19.Henrique Medina5.57.35012.850
20.Ivan Bykov5.67.25012.850
21.Amr Essam Ahmed5.96.95012.850
22.Luke Carson5.07.65012.650
23.Ferhat Arican5.86.75012.550
24.Mohamed Amir Hacib6.06.55012.550
25.Simon Nützi5.37.15012.450
26.Ahmed Aldayani5.47.05012.450
27.Elliott Cook6.35.95012.250
28.Boudewijn De Vries5.36.80012.100
29.Dinh Phuong Thanh4.97.15012.050
30.Liao Qiuhua5.16.95012.050
31.Oualid Hacib6.15.80011.900
32.Chun Kit Poon4.37.40011.700
33.Danniel Iskandar5.75.95011.650
34.Le Thanh Phuong4.67.00011.600
35.Abdelkarim Satour4.96.70011.600
36.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.75.80011.500
37.Abderazak Naser3.67.85011.450
38.Brian Gladow5.06.40011.400
39.Paata Nozadze5.75.45011.150
40.Tay Wei An Terry4.56.15010.650
41.Shalva Dalakishvili4.85.50010.300
42.Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji4.16.00010.100
43.Abdulkadir Bas3.96.15010.050
44.Nurtas Kozhakov5.24.85010.050
45.Jawad Alherz2.45.2004.03.600

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.79.10015.800
2.Vahagn Davtyan6.68.90015.500
3.Artur Tovmasyan6.68.90015.500
4.Yuri van Gelder6.68.85015.450
5.Andrei V. Muntean6.48.60015.000
6.Liao Qiuhua6.78.20014.900
7.Theo Seager6.38.45014.750
8.Henrique Medina6.77.95014.650
9.Anthony van Assche5.98.70014.600
10.Kim Jin Hyok6.77.70014.400
11.Tomi Tuuha5.39.05014.350
12.Ibrahim Colak6.28.15014.350
13.Ng Kiu Chung6.57.85014.350
14.Ali Ramadan Zahran6.47.80014.200
15.Yusuke Saito6.08.15014.150
16.Ri Se Gwang6.87.35014.150
17.Simon Nützi5.88.10013.900
18.Nicolás Cordoba5.38.40013.700
19.Reiss Beckford6.07.65013.650
20.Oualid Hacib5.37.80013.100
21.Shalva Dalakishvili5.87.20013.000
22.Paata Nozadze4.08.95012.950
23.Luke Carson4.88.00012.800
24.Rachid Moussa5.57.15012.650
25.Layth Hasan5.76.40012.100
26.Liu Kam Wa4.96.75011.650
27.Martyn Danial5.05.95010.950
28.Wei An Terry Tay4.35.80010.100
29.Abdulaziz Alfoudari3.95.9509.850

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Ri Se Gwang6.49.25015.65015.550
6.49.05015.450
2.Yusuke Saito6.09.25015.25015.050
5.69.25014.850
3.Cuong Hoang5.69.25014.85014.975
5.69.50015.100
4.Liao Qiuhua6.08.95014.95014.900
6.08.85014.850
5.Flavius Koczi6.09.25015.25014.700
5.28.95014.150
6.Shek Wai Hung6.08.8000.314.50014.675
5.69.25014.850
7.Artur Davtyan5.29.45014.65014.650
5.29.45014.650
8.Le Thanh Phuong5.68.9000.114.40014.625
5.69.25014.850
9.Theo Seager6.08.20014.20014.550
6.08.90014.900
10.Marius Berbecar5.68.85014.45014.550
5.69.05014.650
11.Jeffrey Wammes5.88.9000.114.60014.475
5.29.15014.350
12.Petrus Laulumaa5.69.0500.114.55014.450
5.29.15014.350
13.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.95014.55014.450
5.29.15014.350
14.Arthur Mariano5.69.0000.314.30014.275
5.29.05014.250
15.Ferhat Arican5.29.05014.25014.225
5.29.00014.200
16.Lukas Dauser5.68.45014.05014.200
5.29.15014.350
17.Arthur Zanetti5.69.15014.75014.150
4.49.15013.550
18.Wei An Terry Tay5.28.85014.05014.150
5.29.05014.250
19.Malek Alyahri5.68.6500.313.95014.050
5.68.55014.150
20.Ali Saadi M. Al-Tameemi6.08.2500.313.95014.050
5.68.55014.150
21.Wah Toon Hoe5.29.10014.30014.000
5.28.8000.313.700
22.Mohamed Aziz Trabelsi5.68.50014.10013.925
4.89.0500.113.750
23.Man Hin Jim4.48.5500.112.85013.675
5.68.90014.500
24.Nasser Alhamad5.68.40014.00013.500
4.88.5000.313.000
25.Shalva Dalakishvili5.29.25014.45013.050
2.88.85011.650
26.Paata Nozadze4.48.80013.20012.725
3.29.05012.250
27.Danniel Iskandar5.67.8500.313.15012.600
3.28.85012.050
28.Jawad Alherz4.87.85012.65012.125
4.07.9000.311.600
29.Abderazak Naser4.88.10012.90011.950
2.88.20011.000
30.Abdulaziz Alfoudari4.08.1500.311.85011.550
2.88.45011.250
31.Jorian Ilbrink4.49.00013.4006.700
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Marius Berbecar6.48.85015.250
2.Kim Jin Hyok6.88.40015.200
3.Liao Qiuhua6.48.70015.100
4.Hoang Cuong6.09.05015.050
5.Jorian Ilbrink5.98.55014.450
6.Luke Wiwatowski6.08.35014.350
7.Andrei V. Muntean6.08.20014.200
8.Artur Davtyan4.99.25014.150
9.Dinh Phuong Thanh6.08.15014.150
10.Ferhat Arican6.57.65014.150
11.Ivan Bykov5.88.20014.000
12.Kim Kwang Chun6.07.95013.950
13.Mahmood Alsadi5.48.50013.900
14.Ibrahim Colak5.58.40013.900
15.Francisco Barretto5.98.00013.900
16.Shalva Dalakishvili4.98.90013.800
17.Anthony Van Assche5.48.40013.800
18.Yusuke Saito6.07.80013.800
19.Karim Abd Elfattah5.28.45013.650
20.Mohamed Aziz Trabelsi4.78.90013.600
21.Luke Carson5.08.60013.600
22.Lukas Dauser5.77.85013.550
23.Oliver Hegi6.17.05013.150
24.Islam Mohamed Shahin5.17.85012.950
25.Paata Nozadze4.97.50012.400
26.Rachid Moussa4.28.15012.350
27.Nurtas Kozhakov5.46.90012.300
28.Wah Toon Hoe4.17.65011.750
29.Man Hin Jim4.07.25011.250
30.Abdelkarim Satour4.56.65011.150
31.Wissem Harzi2.48.4504.06.850

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Theo Seager6.38.70015.000
2.Francisco Barretto6.28.55014.750
3.Arthur Oyakawa5.98.75014.650
4.Marijo Moznik6.48.10014.500
5.Nicolás Cordoba5.78.65014.350
6.Oliver Hegi5.98.40014.300
7.Jeffrey Wammes6.27.95014.150
8.Kim Kwang Chun6.37.80014.100
9.Liao Qiuhua6.17.90014.000
10.Umit Samiloglu7.07.00014.000
11.Yusuke Saito6.17.65013.750
12.Reiss Beckford6.47.25013.650
13.Shek Wai Hung6.47.15013.550
14.Shalva Dalakishvili5.28.30013.500
15.Lukas Dauser5.77.60013.300
16.Boudewijn De Vries5.77.45013.150
17.Artur Davtyan5.08.00013.000
18.Karim Abd Elfattah5.27.50012.700
19.Mahmood Alsadi5.47.25012.650
20.Ahmed Aldayani5.67.00012.600
21.Dinh Phuong Thanh5.27.35012.550
22.Amr Essam Ahmed5.27.25012.450
23.Luke Wiwatowski5.36.40011.700
24.Danniel Iskandar3.97.75011.650
25.Brian Gladow5.55.60011.100
26.Nurtas Kozhakov4.95.50010.400
27.Mohamed Aziz Trabelsi5.04.8509.850
28.Rachid Moussa4.45.1509.550
29.Paata Nozadze3.05.7508.750
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy