Follow Us On
Russians Top Qualifications at French International
(11 votes, average 4.27 out of 5)



Russian gymnasts topped the qualification on four of the 10 events Saturday as the 19th French International began in La Roche-sur-Yon. Pictured: Two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva, seen here during Friday's podium training, qualified first to the finals on balance beam and floor exercise.

Russian gymnasts topped the qualification on four of the 10 events Saturday as the 19th French International began in La Roche-sur-Yon.

Per World Cup rules, only the top four on each event advance to Sunday's finals at the new Vendéspace arena, which opened in November.

Two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva led qualification on balance beam and floor exercise in the women's competition. 2012 Olympic silver and bronze medalist Denis Ablyazin had the top score on still rings, and European champion Emin Garibov led the standings on high bar.

Six-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina, once again competing for Uzbekistan, topped qualification on women's vault. Chusovitina vaulted a layout handspring-full and Tsukahara 1 1/2 for an average of 12.983. (Under the new Code of Points, vault scores are calculated by averaging the Difficulty scores and subtracting Execution errors and Neutral Deductions.)

Germany's Janine Berger suffered a knee injury on her first vault and was taken to the hospital for examination. Reportedly, she was not seriously injured and will be able to resume training in two weeks.

Olympic vault bronze medalist Maria Paseka (Russia), who had been on the roster, reportedly was denied entry to France because of a visa issue and was forced to return to Moscow.

Canada's Sabrina Gill and Kaitlyn Hofland went 1-2 in uneven bars qualification. Teammate Maegan Chant qualified to finals on both vault and floor exercise.

U.S. Olympian Jake Dalton, who won the American Cup two weeks ago, qualified first to the final on floor exercise and third on high bar. Danell Leyva, the 2012 Olympic all-around bronze medalist, grabbed the final spot to the high bar final. U.S. Olympic alternate Steven Legendre qualified fourth to the vault final.

Olympic champion Krisztian Berki (Hungary) scored 15.900 to top pommel horse, with the largest margin of victory on any apparatus. Double Olympic bronze medalist Max Whitlock (Great Britain) qualified second with 15.300.

Olympic champion Yang Hak Seon topped men's vault, while former European champion Vasileios Tsolakidis qualified first on parallel bars.

Romanian star Larisa Iordache was a late withdrawal from the event. "Following a slight injury before departure, Larisa Iordache did not ​​travel to France," the Romanian Gymnastics Federation announced. "The coaches made this decision to protect her for future competitions."

Competition concludes Sunday with the apparatus finals.

19th French International/FIG World Cup
March 16, 2013, La Roche-sur-Yon

Women's Vault QualificationDENDAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.88.63312.983
5.58.700
2.Giulia Steingruber6.28.53312.866
5.28.633
3.Maegan Chant5.28.90012.733
5.48.533
4.Makarena Pinto5.28.63312.333
5.08.600
5.Valerija Grisane4.68.93312.166
4.28.833
6.Alexa Moreno6.28.66612.049
5.57.533
7.Teja Belak5.38.86611.666
5.37.500
8.Tijana Tkalcec5.37.46610.266
5.37.500
9.Janine Berger0.00.0000.000
0.00.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Sabrina Gill5.88.10013.900
2.Kaitlyn Hofland5.97.96713.866
3.Giulia Steingruber5.97.53313.433
4.Jana Sikulova5.47.73313.133
5.Becky Downie6.26.86613.066
6.Kristyna Palešova5.57.36612.866
7.Vanessa Ferrari5.67.26612.866
8.Marta Pihan-Kulesza3.87.50011.300

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Ksenia Afanasyeva5.78.36613.966
2.Carlotta Ferlito5.78.13313.833
3.Vanessa Ferrari5.87.83313.633
4.Vasiliki Millousi5.37.86613.066
5.Sabrina Gill5.67.56613.066
6.Marine Brevet5.67.10012.700
7.Saša Golob5.27.30012.500
8.Giulia Steingruber5.76.70012.400
9.Maegan Chant5.56.66612.166
10.Diana Bulimar5.86.16611.966
11.Anne Kuhm5.35.96611.266
12.Teja Belak4.86.13310.933

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ksenia Afanasyeva6.08.46614.466
2.Diana Bulimar5.78.56614.266
3.Maegan Chant5.68.06613.666
4.Carlotta Ferlito5.38.30013.600
5.Marine Brevet5.68.33313.533
6.Vanessa Ferrari5.77.86613.466
7.Saša Golob5.37.66612.866
8.Giulia Steingruber5.47.46612.766
9.Makarena Pinto4.67.23311.833
10.Sabrina Gill5.46.73311.833

Men's Floor Exercise Qualification DENDScore
1.Jake Dalton6.59.00015.500
2.Flavius Koczi6.68.56615.166
3.Sam Oldham6.48.66615.066
4.Denis Ablyazin6.98.43315.033
5.Ryohei Kato6.48.60015.000
6.Tomas Gonzalez6.38.66614.966
7.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.58.40014.900
8.Andrew Smith6.38.40014.700
9.Tomislav Markovic6.38.40014.700
10.Alexander Shatilov6.48.33314.433
11.Oleg Vernyayev6.57.86614.366
12.Steven Legendre5.58.76614.066

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Krisztian Berki6.79.20015.900
2.Max Whitlock6.68.73315.333
3.Robert Seligman6.48.86615.266
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.76615.266
5.Ryohei Kato6.48.46614.866
6.Dimitrijs Trefilovs6.18.60014.700
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.10014.700
8.Alex Naddour6.28.40014.600
9.Danell Leyva6.48.20014.600
10.David Belyavsky6.57.96614.466
11.Vid Hidvegi6.27.96614.166
12.Emin Garibov5.78.03313.733

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Denis Ablyazin6.79.10015.800
2.Eleftherios Petrounias6.98.80015.700
3.Federico Molinari6.78.63315.333
4.Tommy Ramos6.78.53315.233
5.Samir Ait Said6.58.60015.100
6.Alexander Vorobyov6.58.56615.066
7.Igor Radivilov6.58.50015.000
8.Jake Dalton6.28.66614.866
9.Alexander Balandin6.97.90014.800
10.Alex Naddour6.28.53314.733
11.Sam Oldham5.78.36614.066

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScore
1.Yang Hak Seon6.09.43314.599
6.09.166
2.Thanh Nguyen Ha6.09.40014.133
5.68.933
3.Marek Lyszczarz5.69.26614.066
5.29.400
4.Steven Legendre5.69.33313.999
5.69.066
5.Jake Dalton6.09.16613.932
5.29.166
6.Igor Radivilov6.09.13313.533
6.08.400
7.Kristian Thomas6.09.36613.532
5.68.366
8.Flavius Koczi6.09.00013.400
5.28.800
9.Tomas Gonzalez6.08.23313.299
5.69.266
10.Isaac Botella5.69.03312.666
5.68.033
11.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.23312.066
5.68.033

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Vasileios Tsolakidis6.59.30015.800
2.Ryohei Kato6.49.20015.600
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.93315.533
4.Hamilton Sabot6.39.20015.500
5.Daniel Corral6.49.00015.400
6.Danell Leyva6.78.70015.400
7.Emin Garibov6.28.96615.166
8.Roman Kulesza6.28.93315.133
9.Adam Kierzkowski6.28.66614.866
10.Andreas Bretschneider6.37.76614.066
11.David Belyavsky6.56.96613.466
12.Mitja Petkovšek6.07.16613.166

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Emin Garibov7.18.26615.366
2.Marijo Moznik6.58.23314.733
3.Jake Dalton6.18.43314.533
4.Danell Leyva6.87.60014.400
5.Nicolas Cordoba6.28.03314.233
6.Sam Oldham6.17.50013.600
7.Arnaud Willig6.07.40013.400
8.Roman Kulesza5.96.70012.600
9.Andreas Bretschneider5.25.90011.100
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy