Follow Us On
Gómez, Soto Dominate Central American Games
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



2012 Olympian Ana Sofía Gómez (Guatemala) and Tarik Soto (Costa Rica) dominated the gymnastics competition at the 10th Central American Games, which concluded Friday in San José, Costa Rica. Pictured: Soto led Costa Rica to the men's team title over Guatemala and Panama.

2012 Olympian Ana Sofía Gómez (Guatemala) and Tarik Soto (Costa Rica) dominated the gymnastics competition at the 10th Central American Games, which concluded Friday in San José, Costa Rica.

The multisport event, held quadrenially, features nearly 3,000 athletes competing in 26 sports, including artistic gymnastcs. The seven members of the Central American Sports Organization (ORDECA) take part in the event: Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama.

Gómez, an all-around finalist at the 2012 Olympics in London, won a maximum five medals: golds in the all-around, balance beam and floor exercise; silver on uneven bars; and bronze on vault. (No team competition was held for the women because of the limited number of seniors available.)

Teammate Monica Yool took second all-around and won the gold on uneven bars. Panamanian Isabella Amado, the all-around bronze medalist, won vault.

Soto, 19, dominated the competition with five gold medals, one silver and one bronze. He skipped the finals on still rings to rest an old injury. His haul of seven medals makes him the most decorated of any athlete so far in San José.

"I'm very happy, satisfied with the work I did to give my country these medals," he said. "I think as of today, gymnastics will get more attention. It requires the cooperation of the media and sponsors for other athletes to achieve their goals and to represent the country. We only ask for more attention and we the athletes will do the rest."

The other three gold medals in the men's competition went to Guatemala's Jorge Vega (parallel bars and high bar) and Mynor Juárez (still rings). Vega took second all-around behind Soto and ahead of Juárez.

Competition continues in San José through March 17. The next edition of the Central American Games is scheduled for Managua, Nicaragua in 2017. The Central American and Caribbean Games, another quadrennial event that also includes gymnastics, takes place July 2014 in Veracruz, Mexico.

External Link: Official Website

10th Central American Games
March 6-8, 2013, San José, Costa Rica.

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Costa Rica54.0043.8546.2553.9551.3047.50296.85
Andres Valverde13.2011.9513.4512.8512.15
Luis Alejandro Soto12.508.9510.6512.9512.4011.20
William Romero11.7011.20
Henry González13.5010.5511.6013.2513.00
Tarik Soto14.8012.4012.3014.3013.0512.95
2. Guatemala53.6036.2046.2551.1547.4547.90282.55
Jorge Vega14.5510.0511.4013.3512.4512.55
Mario Picon13.209.9510.7012.2511.4512.25
Mynor Juárez13.2011.6012.3014.1513.2012.35
Cristopher Linares4.6011.8511.40
Ricardo Shade12.6510.3510.75
3. Panama47.8038.3539.8047.9042.5541.05257.45
Manuel Gallardo11.409.209.2011.15
Jose Gallardo9.159.3512.5010.659.20
Raul Perez11.609.6511.0511.5011.3511.05
Luis Vasquez12.1011.2010.05
Vidiel Aguilar12.7010.3510.2012.759.3510.75

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ana Sofía Gómez5.814.505.512.706.114.305.113.1554.65
2.Monica Yool5.013.605.313.355.013.354.913.1053.40
3.Isabella Amado5.013.953.110.805.212.004.812.5549.30
4.Kaisa Chirinos2.411.351.99.904.210.253.711.8043.30

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Tarik Soto6.014.904.612.854.712.754.814.154.512.504.511.7578.90
2.Jorge Vega6.113.603.711.055.213.055.614.905.112.054.011.7076.35
3.Mynor Juárez5.210.804.512.004.912.105.214.105.112.954.913.6075.55
4.Andres Valverde4.813.503.610.903.811.004.413.403.412.553.512.1573.50
5.Vidiel Aguilar4.811.953.510.654.011.253.612.403.812.003.810.9569.20
6.Pablo Velasquez5.312.653.910.204.110.255.213.854.311.502.410.0568.50
7.Raul Perez4.512.503.89.654.711.503.612.853.39.903.010.4566.85

Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Isabella Amado12.50
2.Mariana Sanchez12.35
3.Ana Sofía Gómez12.25
4.Marcela Aparicio12.20
5.Monica Yool12.15
6.Karla Gutierrez11.75
7.Gabriela Sandoval10.95

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Monica Yool5.37.9513.250
2.Ana Sofía Gómez5.57.4512.950
3.Isabella Amado3.17.3510.450
4.Kaisa Chirinos2.08.1010.100
5.Gabriela Sandoval2.25.557.750

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Ana Sofía Gómez6.07.9013.900
2.Monica Yool5.18.5013.600
3.Isabella Amada5.56.6512.150
4.Kaisa Chirinos4.26.8011.000
5.Karla Gutierrez4.83.50.18.200

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ana Sofía Gómez5.48.0513.450
2.Monica Yool5.08.2513.250
3.Mariana Sanchez4.88.3013.100
4.Isabella Amada4.87.8012.600
5.Kaisa Chirinos3.77.2510.950
6.Karla Gutierrez4.36.3510.650
7.Gabriela Sandoval3.46.9510.350

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Tarik Soto6.08.6514.650
2.Jorge Vega5.97.80.313.400
3.Pablo Velasquez5.37.8013.100
4.Mynor Juárez5.07.9512.950
5.Henry González5.07.95.112.850
6.Roberto Fiallos4.48.1512.550
7.Luis Vasquez4.77.5512.250

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Tarik Soto4.68.2512.850
2.Pablo Velasquez4.96.7011.600
3.Mynor Juárez4.66.9011.500
4.Jorge Vega3.67.6011.200
5.Aguilar Vidiel3.37.5510.850
6.Andres Valverde3.77.1510.850
7.Raul Perez3.77.0010.700

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Mynor Juárez5.37.5512.850
2.Raul Perez4.77.2511.950
3.Aguilar Vidiel4.47.2511.650
4.Henry González4.37.3011.600
5.Christopher Linares4.57.0011.500
6.Pablo Velasquez4.06.8510.850
7.William Romero3.87.0010.800

Men's Vault FinalScore
1.Tarik Soto13.050
2.Mynor Juárez12.800
3.Andres Valverde12.250
4.Roberto Fiallos12.150
5.Jorge Vega12.100
6.Pablo Velasquez11.250
7.José Gallardo9.800
8.Vidiel Aguilar8.900

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jorge Vega5.17.8012.900
2.Mynor Juárez4.78.0512.750
3.Tarik Soto4.57.8012.300
4.Henry González4.67.1511.750
5.Raul Perez4.07.3511.350
6.Luis Vasquez3.37.5010.800
7.Pablo Velasquez4.16.3510.450

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Jorge Vega4.58.7013.200
2.Tarik Soto4.28.1512.350
3.Mynor Juárez4.97.2512.150
4.Andres Valverde3.58.6012.100
5.Raul Perez3.08.1011.100
6.Vidiel Aguilar3.56.8510.350
7.Pablo Velasquez2.47.6510.050
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy