Follow Us On
Seitz, Hambüchen Reclaim Swiss Cup
(7 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Elisabeth Seitz celebrated her 19th birthday Sunday by pairing with Fabian Hambüchen to bring the Swiss Cup back to Germany.

2010 champions Elisabeth Seitz and Fabian Hambüchen teamed up to bring the Swiss Cup back to Germany with a victory Sunday in Zurich.

The annual event pairs a female and male gymnast, each competing one event per round. Eight teams advance to the semifinal and four teams advance to the final. The gymnasts cannot compete the same event through the first three rounds of competition, but can compete any event in the four-team final. Gymnasts who choose compete on the high-scoring vault event must show two different vaults.

Seitz, who celebrated her 19th birthday Sunday, scored 14.350 on uneven bars in the final round (Maloney back uprise to Stalder-half; Gienger; Jaeger; toe-on piked Tkatchev; toe-full to full-twisting double). World and Olympic medalist Hambüchen hit a 6.9-Difficulty high bar set for 15.850, giving Germany a winning total of 30.200.

Switzerland's Giulia Steingruber and Claudio Capelli placed second with 29.650. In 2011, the pair defeated Seitz and Hambüchen to become the first home team to win the Swiss Cup.

A second German pair of Kim Bui and Marcel Nguyen took third, .1 behind Switzerland. Nguyen, the silver medalist in the all-around and parallel bars at the 2012 Olympics, scored 15.650 on p-bars in the second round, but managed only 14.950 in the final.

Anastasia Marachovskaya and Andrei Likhovitsky (Belarus) rounded out the four teams that advanced to the final.

South Korea, a second Swiss team, Italy and Russia stalled after the semi-final. Teams from Ukraine and Great Britain failed to advance out of the first round.

Seitz and Hambüchen brought Germany its third Swiss Cup victory in four years. In 2009, Bui teamed up with Matthias Fahrig to win the event. Romanian remains the most successful nation in the competition history, with seven Swiss Cup wins since the competition began in 1982. Two additional wins included a Romanian gymnast in a "mixed" mixed pair, competing with a gymnast from a different country.

External Link: Swiss Cup

2012 Swiss Cup
Nov. 4, Zurich

Round 1Round 2SemifinalTotalFinal
1. Germany 186.55030.200
Elisabeth Seitz6.114.5505.413.7505.613.9505.914.350
Fabian Hambüchen5.714.5006.515.1005.814.7006.915.850
2. Switzerland 187.02529.650
Giulia Steingruber5.713.55014.8255.313.90014.600
Claudio Capelli15.5006.114.6005.614.6506.115.050
3. Germany 288.45029.550
Kim Bui6.114.55014.0505.113.6006.114.600
Marcel Nguyen6.114.9006.615.65015.7006.814.950
4. Belarus84.35027.850
Anastasia Marachovskaya5.312.60013.9505.013.00013.200
Andrey Likhovitsky15.3005.714.5006.415.0005.714.650
5. South Korea83.975
Sung Ji-Hye5.711.00013.7506.314.350
Yang Hak-Seon16.4756.214.4505.913.950
6. Switzerland 281.150
Jessica Diacci5.213.1505.913.8005.112.000
Nils Haller6.114.5506.214.8005.112.850
7. Italy80.500
Carlotta Ferlito5.212.40011.7004.913.350
Paolo Ottavi14.7506.314.8005.613.500
8. Russia80.225
Yulia Belokobylskaya5.313.20012.8755.211.300
Igor Pakhomenko6.114.1506.914.2005.914.500
9. Ukraine53.100
Maria Livchikova5.312.9505.412.400
Oleg Stepko6.013.8506.413.900
10. Great Britain52.225
Niamh Rippin4.59.35013.200
Sam Oldham14.8756.514.800

Swiss Cup Champions, 1982-2012

2012Elisabeth SeitzFabian Hambüchen
2011Giulia SteingruberClaudio Capelli
2010Elisabeth SeitzFabian Hambüchen
2009Kim BuiMatthias Fahrig
2008He NingLu Bo
2007Steliana NistorFlavius Koczi
2006Oksana ChusovitinaJordan Jovtchev
2005Han BingTeng Haibin
2004Catalina PonorMarius Urzica
2003Oana BanMarian Dragulescu
2002Monica RosuPhilippe Rizzo
2001Silvia StroescuMarian Dragulescu
2000Yelena ZamolodchikovaAlexei Bondarenko
1994-1999Individual event competition
1993Yelena PiskunVitaly Scherbo
1992Svetlana BoginskayaVitaly Scherbo
1991Shannon MillerScott Keswick
1990Natalia LaschenovaValery Belenky
1989Kim ZmeskalLance Ringnald
1988Gabriela PotoracMarius Toba
1987Daniela SilivasNicusor Pascu
1986Ecaterina SzaboMarian Rizan
1985Yang YanliLi Ning
1984Simona PaucaDaniel Wunderlin
1983Not Held
1982Natalia SoloveyaDmitry Bilozerchev
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.