Follow Us On
Pavlova, Gogotov Win 12th Dityatin Cup
(7 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Russian veterans Anna Pavlova and Dmitry Gogotov won the senior all-around titles at the 12th Dityatin Cup, which concluded Sunday in St. Petersburg.

The competition is held in honor of St. Petersburg native Alexander Dityatin, who won back-to-back all-around titles at the 1979 Worlds and 1980 Olympics. At the 1980 Games, Dityatin won the maximum number of medals available, eight, including three golds.

The popular Pavlova, a 2004 and 2008 Olympian, scored 56.566 with top scores of 14.866 on vault and 14.500 on balance beam.


Anna Pavlova, 25, won the Dityatin Cup

Russia's Yevgenia Shelgunova, though stil technically a junior, placed second. Shelgunova, who turns 16 on March 8, placed second all-around to Italian Enus Mariani at the 2012 Junior European Championships in Brussels.

Ukraine's Angelina Kislaya won the senior bronze, .1 behind Shelgunova. 2008 Russian Olympian Yekaterina Kramarenko, 21, finished fourth with the best score on uneven bars (14.733).

Gogotov won the senior men's title comfortably, scoring 86.232 to 81.032 from runner-up Oskar Kirmes of Sweden, who turns only 17 in December. Gogotov, 25, was a member of Russia's silver-medal squad at the 2006 Worlds in Aarhus.

The junior titles went to two Moscow Dinamo gymnasts with Armenian heritage. Alexandra Yazydzhyan, 14, won the junior women's all-around title over Germany's Kim Janas and Mariana Oliveira.

Coached by former Russian team member Rashid Kasumov, Yazydzhyan added gold medals in finals on uneven bars and balance beam.

Artur Dalaloyan, who turns 17 in April, dominated the junior competition with gold medals in the all-around, still rings, parallel bars and high bar.

2012 Dityatin Cup
Oct. 10-14, St. Petersburg

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Anna Pavlova5.814.8664.113.3005.614.5004.913.90056.566
2.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.013.2666.013.4336.113.2005.113.56653.465
3.Angelina Kislaya4.413.4665.312.8665.213.8335.013.20053.365
4.Yekaterina Kramarenko4.612.6335.614.7333.811.7334.713.10052.199
5.Anastasia Cheong5.012.4334.812.8004.912.6005.313.83351.666
6.Maria Dunayeva4.612.5664.212.0005.513.0664.713.16650.798
7.Yelena Rega4.212.7664.312.0664.912.5664.512.56650.398
8.Lilia Akhaimova4.613.5005.011.3005.112.6004.812.86650.266
9.Arai Darmenova4.613.2664.712.3664.511.7334.812.46649.831
10.Deborah Martinazzi4.412.5664.711.8664.511.4004.612.86648.698
11.Ida Laisi4.412.7005.212.8004.210.3335.012.10047.933
12.Eleonora Goryunova4.412.2002.29.6664.712.5664.513.26647.698
13.Alina Sotnikova5.013.7003.27.2335.112.5665.213.56647.065
14.Lyubov Nosova4.212.9334.811.8004.19.6664.311.80046.199
15.Yekaterina Tsvetkova4.613.6334.311.4004.410.7334.210.33346.099
16.Zhanerke Duysek4.212.8004.310.2004.611.3334.411.06645.399
17.Galina Dyomina4.412.6663.28.9004.09.0334.512.03342.632
18.Natalia Medvedeva4.612.8335.212.2334.913.30038.366
19.Nailya Mustafina3.08.7005.012.2334.612.76633.699
20.Veronika Putne4.212.7662.08.3663.610.53331.665
21.Kristina Goryunova5.813.6004.812.50026.100

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Dmitry Gogotov5.714.7335.614.3665.013.3335.414.6006.214.9005.614.30086.232
2.Oskar Kirmes5.214.0335.113.6004.612.6005.414.9004.813.1664.512.73381.032
3.Alexander Fafashkin5.413.5333.812.2665.714.1665.414.6005.713.3004.411.80079.665
4.Otabek Masharipov5.713.1005.613.3665.212.9335.413.8005.713.4334.512.70079.332
5.Dmitry Radionov4.612.1664.512.7005.313.3665.414.5004.412.6005.113.90079.232
6.Vladislav Kozin5.512.6664.212.5305.213.4006.615.1005.112.2005.612.96678.862
7.Vyacheslav Veselov5.313.8335.013.0334.812.6006.214.1005.013.7004.210.36677.632
8.Kasper Holopainen5.511.4002.912.2664.314.0006.212.5004.113.3334.513.33377.499
9.Sergeis Poznakovs4.812.7003.910.8664.913.1665.414.5004.312.8004.112.20076.232
10.Maksim Malyshkin5.514.1004.510.4335.313.2006.214.3005.312.7003.411.26675.999
11.Alexander Myakinin5.013.1335.313.3664.511.2335.414.4004.813.0004.410.86675.998
12.Lev Nosov5.412.7004.711.7334.511.6665.413.9004.912.1004.811.60073.699
13.Nikita Kudryavtsev4.512.1335.211.9664.512.3333.011.8004.512.5334.312.33373.098
14.Andrei Smirnov4.712.9663.910.6335.112.6334.613.4004.011.5003.810.60071.732
15.Maxim Tsvetkov4.511.3003.410.9664.011.7004.213.2004.012.0334.112.36671.565
16.Zhasulan Muratkhanov5.012.2335.010.0003.110.6665.414.3004.712.5002.99.43369.132
17.Nikita Lezhankin5.813.7005.412.0666.215.10040.866
18.Alexander Ilyin5.314.5005.314.33328.833
19.Germans Buculis4.613.2006.215.40028.600
20.Eldar Yunusov5.113.3665.613.56626.932
21.Alisher Mamadiyanov4.913.2335.513.40026.633
22.Sergei Mishenin5.313.36613.366

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Alexandra Yazydzhyan5.013.4335.612.9665.413.8664.713.53353.798
2.Kim Janas4.413.1664.612.9005.313.5004.914.16653.732
3.Mariana Oliveira5.314.2333.912.1334.413.4665.013.40053.232
4.Yulia Biryulya4.413.2004.412.3335.513.8665.013.30052.699
5.Nicole Terlenghi5.013.4335.213.6004.812.0005.213.36652.399
6.Tabea Alt5.013.8665.213.4335.111.2665.013.53352.098
7.Kristina Yaroshenko4.213.1334.413.2335.312.9005.012.16651.432
8.Yelena Yeremina4.412.3004.912.8664.712.9004.612.73350.799
9.Tamires Veiga4.412.8663.311.7664.612.4334.913.56650.631
10.Varvara Batalova4.213.0333.211.5004.812.2004.713.56650.299
11.Caroline Pedro4.413.1333.411.8004.912.0005.113.30050.233
12.Daria Kloptsova4.012.6665.212.4005.412.3005.012.66650.032
13.Svetlana Mazunina4.212.6003.311.7335.012.1004.513.33349.766
14.Alexandra Sadkova4.212.5664.911.9004.712.7004.412.43349.599
15.Tamara Chachua4.413.0663.69.7665.112.2004.913.43348.465
16.Daria Skhypnik4.212.6334.211.3335.412.1664.511.70047.832
17.Yelena Timashova4.012.8664.79.5005.212.0664.913.36647.798
18.Lia Romanova4.212.7663.512.2664.511.5663.311.00047.598
19.Maria Tsaryapkina4.212.7663.610.5664.210.7664.713.33347.431
20.Susanna Rota4.412.5663.310.2004.812.1334.912.46647.365
21.Anastasia Kuzmichova4.413.1002.510.2664.110.2664.412.50046.132
22.Alina Oshatinskaya4.413.3333.39.7664.110.7004.812.06645.865
23.Gabriele Blazute4.612.9662.79.8004.111.3334.911.73345.832
24.Alina Circene4.212.3332.29.4005.312.2004.011.16645.099
25.Michela Saccani4.011.8332.49.0663.810.9334.713.10044.932
26.Vitalina Dotsenko4.212.5661.28.2003.911.4004.310.96643.132
27.Anna Fihlman4.211.9662.99.4333.89.7004.211.20042.299

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Artur Dalaloyan5.013.3664.512.0004.813.3006.615.5004.813.7005.012.66680.532
2.Vyacheslav Kim4.712.7334.712.7334.812.8336.214.4504.712.8004.612.23377.782
3.Timofei Danyuk4.513.2664.012.3334.312.4335.413.9004.912.9004.512.93377.765
4.Alexei Kanesev4.313.5664.212.4004.011.3335.414.3004.812.8004.713.06777.466
5.Mikhail Yeremin5.012.6664.212.1004.112.3335.413.2004.913.6004.512.66676.565
6.Anton Sharikov4.713.4004.413.0664.112.4335.413.6004.411.6004.812.20076.299
7.Abdulla Azimov4.512.7665.314.1333.511.5004.013.1004.311.6003.912.53375.632
8.Konstantin Babenko4.512.8334.312.8003.811.8335.414.3004.311.7004.211.56675.032
9.Kirill Stolyarov4.913.6003.912.5333.110.7004.613.8004.612.3003.311.56674.499
10.Alexei Kozlov4.213.2004.210.9004.112.6003.812.0004.112.7004.011.76673.166
11.Alexei Shikalev4.111.9663.910.5664.412.9334.612.6004.412.4003.711.80072.265
12.Denis Kolpakov4.813.3004.812.8665.414.8005.013.20054.166

Senior Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Alina Sotnikova13.813
2.Anna Pavlova13.313
3.Angelina Kislaya13.288
4.Yekaterina Tsvetkova13.238
5.Arai Darmenova13.225
6.Ida Laizi13.050
7.Veronika Putne6.188

Senior Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Yekaterina Kramarenko14.500
2.Angelina Kislaya14.250
3.Ida Laizi12.325
4.Kristina Goryunova11.950
5.Arai Darmenova11.075
6.Yelena Rega10.400
7.Zhanerke Duysek10.250
8.Deborah Martinazzi9.725

Senior Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Anna Pavlova14.275
2.Yevgenia Shelgunova13.750
3.Angelina Kislaya13.100
4.Alina Sotnikova12.925
5.Yelena Rega12.425
6.Zhanerke Duysek12.000
7.Arai Darmenova11.500
8.Deborah Martinazzi11.425

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Anastasia Cheong13.900
2.Anna Pavlova13.725
3.Yelena Rega13.250
4.Alina Sotnikova13.000
5.Arai Darmenova13.000
6.Deborah Martinazzi13.000
7.Ida Laizi11.625
8.Zhanerke Duysek10.650

Senior Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Dmitry Gogotov14.90
2.Alexander Ilyin14.55
3.Kasper Holopainen13.50
4.Oskar Kirnes13.30
5.Sergeis Poznakovs13.00
6.Otabek Masharipov12.95
7.Zhasulan Muratkhanov12.73
8.Germans Buculis12.58

Senior Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Alexander Ilyin14.60
2.Oskar Kirnes13.75
3.Otabek Masharipov13.10
4.Dmitry Gogotov13.00
5.Alisher Mamadiyanov12.35
6.Zhasulan Muratkhanov11.78
7.Kasper Holopainen11.38

Senior Still Rings FinalScore
1.Alexander Fafashkin14.13
2.Sergeis Poznakovs13.43
3.Otabek Masharipov13.28
4.Eldar Yunusov12.65
5.Kasper Holopainen12.58
6.Alisher Mamadiyanov12.38
7.Oskar Kirnes12.30

Senior Men's Vault FinalScore
1.Nikita Lezhankin15.35
2.Germans Buculis14.86
3.Zhasulan Muratkhanov13.13
4.Alexander Fafashkin7.588

Senior Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Dmitry Gogotov14.75
2.Otabek Masharipov13.48
3.Zhasulan Muratkhanov13.28
4.Kasper Holopainen13.13
5.Sergeis Poznakovs13.03
6.Vyacheslav Veselov12.98
7.Oskar Kirnes11.93

Senior High Bar FinalScore
1.Dmitry Gogotov14.10
2.Oskar Kirnes13.45
3.Dmitry Radionov13.45
4.Kasper Holopainen13.18
5.Otabek Masharipov12.08

Junior Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Mariana Oliveira14.275
2.Janas Kim13.538
3.Yulia Biryulya13.413
4.Nicole Terlenghi13.388
5.Alina Oshatinskaya13.125
6.Tabea Alt13.013
7.Tamara Chachua12.963
8.Gabriele Blazute12.388

Junior Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Alexandra Yazydzhyan13.775
2.Kristina Yaroshenko12.925
3.Nicole Terlenghi12.875
4.Tabea Alt12.450
5.Daria Kloptsova12.075
6.Mariana Oliveira11.575
7.Caroline Pedro11.500
8.Janas Kim10.250

Junior Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Alexandra Yazydzhyan13.650
2.Daria Kloptsova13.125
3.Yulia Biryulya13.000
4.Tamires Veiga12.900
5.Mariana Oliveira12.775
6.Tamara Chachua12.500
7.Janas Kim11.925
8.Alina Circene11.900

Juniro Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Janas Kim14.075
2.Caroline Pedro14.025
3.Nicole Terlenghi13.950
4.Tabea Alt13.725
5.Varvara Batalova13.525
6.Tamara Chachua13.425
7.Mariana Oliveira13.325
8.Alexandra Yazydzhyan11.250

Junior Floor FinalScore
1.Denis Kolpakov13.55
2.Abdulla Azimov13.40
3.Anton Sharikov13.33
4.Alexei Kanesev13.15
5.Kirill Stolyarov12.88
6.Vyacheslav Kim12.30
7.Timofei Danyuk12.00
8.Artur Dalaloyan11.20

Junior Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Abdulla Azimov13.68
2.Konstantin Babenko12.93
3.Alexei Kanesev12.58
4.Mikhail Yeremin12.45
5.Anton Sharikov12.35
6.Kirill Stolyarov12.33
7.Vyacheslav Kim12.18
8.Timofei Danyuk12.00

Junior Still Rings FinalScore
1.Artur Dalaloyan13.48
2.Timofei Danyuk13.38
3.Vyacheslav Kim13.00
4.Alexei Shikalev12.85
5.Alexei Kozlov12.50
6.Abdulla Azimov12.48
7.Denis Kolpakov11.90

Junior Men's Vault FinalScore
1.Denis Kolpakov14.25
2.Vyacheslav Kim13.98
3.Artur Dalaloyan13.40
4.Mikhail Yeremin13.14

Junior Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Artur Dalaloyan14.03
2.Timofei Danyuk13.33
3.Abdulla Azimov13.23
4.Denis Kolpakov12.83
5.Mikhail Yeremin12.70
6.Alexei Kozlov12.58
7.Alexei Kanesev12.08
8.Vyacheslav Kim11.90

Junior High Bar FinalScore
1.Artur Dalaloyan13.85
2.Timofei Danyuk12.98
4.Mikhail Yeremin12.83
5.Alexei Kanesev12.78
3.Vyacheslav Kim12.75
6.Abdulla Azimov12.25
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy