Follow Us On
Slovenians Shine in Šalamunov Qualification
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Host Slovenia grabbed nine spots in finals during the qualification at the 45th Šalamunov Memorial, an FIG Challenger Cup held Friday in Maribor.

Slovenia's results included two first places — veteran Mitja Petkovšek led parallel bars and Teja Belak was first on women's vault.

Ziga Silc qualified fourth to the men's floor exercise final, matching the ranking of pommel horse specialist Sašo Bertoncelj.

2008 Olympian Adela Šajn was fifth on women's floor exercise, advancing alongside 2012 Olympic qualifier Saša Golob, sixth.

2005 world champion Aljaž Pegan missed a spot in finals, placing 10th on high bar.

In the Dutch battle for Olympic qualification, national champion Céline van Gerner performed solidly with first place on uneven bars and fourth on balance beam. Rival Wyomi Masela fell on vault, finishing 12th and failing to advance to the final.

Meanwhile, Dutch star Epke Zonderland qualified first on high bar and sixth on parallel bars, rebounding from his poor performance at the recent European championships in Montpellier. Jeffrey Wammes, also in contention for an Olympic berth, qualified fifth to the final on floor exercise.

Ukrainian gymnasts also earned two first places from Yevgenia Cherniy on women's balance beam and Alexander Suprun on men's floor exercise.

Other top qualifiers were Poland's Marta Pihan-Kulesza on women's floor exercise, Hungary's Krisztian Berki on pommel horse, Brazil's Arthur Zanetti on still rings and China's Lin Chaopan on men's vault.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

45th Šalamunov Memorial/FIG Challenger Cup
June 1, Maribor, Slovenia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Teja Belak5.08.65013.65013.775
5.38.60013.900
2.Tünde Csillag5.08.50013.50013.725
5.58.5500.113.950
3.Tijana Tkalcec5.08.80013.80013.675
5.08.55013.550
4.Anastasia Marachkovskaya5.08.45013.45013.650
5.08.85013.850
5.Dorina Böczögo5.08.35013.35013.600
5.08.85013.850
6.Yevgenia Cherniy5.08.55013.55013.575
5.08.7000.113.600
7.Valerija Grisane4.68.90013.50013.525
4.69.0500.113.550
8.Lisa Top5.08.40013.40013.525
5.28.45013.650
9.Adrian Gomes4.67.75012.35013.375
5.39.10014.400
10.Tina Erceg4.48.65013.05013.225
5.08.40013.400
11.Katarzyna Jurkowska4.68.40013.00013.200
4.88.60013.400
12.Wyomi Masela5.08.70013.70013.200
5.37.40012.700
13.Gabriela Janik4.08.20012.20013.000
5.38.50013.800
14.Ailen Valente4.47.80012.20012.975
5.08.75013.750
15.Olga Mokhovtsova4.87.4500.112.15012.925
5.08.70013.700
16.Jelena Stamenkovic4.48.40012.80012.675
4.28.35012.550
17.Zoi Lima4.67.45012.05012.450
4.48.45012.850

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Céline van Gerner6.27.70013.900
2.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.77.95013.650
3.Dorina Böczögo5.08.25013.250
4.Lisa Top5.27.95013.150
5.Ana Filipa Martins5.17.95013.050
6.Adrian Gomes5.07.95012.950
7.Elisa Hämmerle4.97.90012.800
8.Valeria Pereyra5.37.40012.700
9.Jessica Lopez5.07.20012.200
10.Olga Mokhovtsova5.86.25012.050
11.Gabriela Janik5.36.45011.750
12.Ivana Kamnikar4.96.75011.650
13.Lorena Moreno4.96.10011.000
14.Hadas Koren4.85.70010.500
15.Angelina Kysla4.55.90010.400
16.Alexandra Choon4.65.60010.200
17.Ailen Valente5.04.9509.950
18.Aleksandra Rajcic3.46.1509.550
19.Daiane dos Santos4.94.0508.950
20.Saša Golob3.66.2501.08.850

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Yevgenia Cherniy5.38.85014.150
2.Katarzyna Jurkowska5.58.50014.000
3.Adrian Gomes5.78.30014.000
4.Céline van Gerner5.78.25013.950
5.Teja Belak5.58.25013.750
6.Anastasia Marachkovskaya5.48.25013.650
7.Dorina Böczögo5.48.00013.400
8.Ana Filipa Martins5.47.95013.350
9.Elisa Hämmerle5.28.05013.250
10.Tina Erceg5.08.20013.200
11.Lorena Quinones5.17.95013.050
12.Lisa Top5.27.75012.950
13.Saša Golob4.88.00012.800
14.Laura Gombas4.87.85012.650
15.Valeria Pereyra4.37.90012.200
16.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.26.80012.000
17.Olga Mokhovtsova5.26.75011.950
18.Daryna Lyubytska5.36.25011.550
19.Hadas Koren5.06.5500.111.450
20.Nofar Cohen4.66.75011.350
21.Camila Ambrosio4.66.70011.300
22.Zoi Lima4.96.35011.250
23.Jelena Stamenkovic4.65.2509.850

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.78.55014.250
2.Lisa Top5.48.05013.450
3.Daiane dos Santos5.97.35013.250
4.Tina Erceg5.48.1000.313.200
5.Adela Šajn5.07.95012.950
6.Saša Golob5.17.80012.900
7.Angelina Kysla5.27.70012.900
8.Merlina Galera4.77.90012.600
9.Zoi Lima4.97.60012.500
10.Alexandra Choon4.67.9500.112.450
11.Hadas Koren4.57.85012.350
12.Alina Fomenko5.17.7000.512.300
13.Tünde Csillag5.46.80012.200
14.Nofar Cohen4.77.6000.312.000
15.Elisa Hämmerle5.07.00012.000
16.Laura Gombas4.57.6000.611.500
17.Katarzyna Jurkowska4.97.0000.411.500
18.Valerija Grisane4.77.1500.611.250
19.Lorena Moreno5.15.80010.900

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Alexander Suprun6.08.30014.300
2.Rafael Morales-Casado5.78.50014.200
3.Renato Oliveira6.47.9000.114.200
4.Ziga Silc5.68.52514.125
5.Jeffrey Wammes5.98.07513.975
6.Andrew Smith6.17.87513.975
7.Andrej Korosteljev5.78.25013.950
8.Glenn Smink5.88.15013.950
9.Petrus Laulumaa5.38.42513.725
10.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.28.4250.113.525
11.Juan Sebastian Melchiori5.58.2750.213.575
12.Alexander Rodriguez5.48.17513.575
13.David Bishop5.18.37513.475
14.Alexander Leidlmair5.97.57513.475
15.Jimmy Verbaeys5.77.52513.225
16.Anthony O'Donnell5.08.12513.125
17.Sebastian Cecot4.88.30013.100
18.Brandon O'Neill6.16.70012.800
19.Yevgen Yudenkov5.67.1500.112.650
20.Reiss Beckford6.26.7500.312.650
21.Andres Alejandro Arean5.37.10012.400
22.Lin Chaopan4.76.70011.400
23.Faisal Alothman5.45.62511.025

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Krisztian Berki6.78.60015.300
2.Louis Smith6.98.37515.275
3.Prashanth Sellathurai6.68.15014.750
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.08.57514.575
5.Andrii Sienichkin6.08.52514.525
6.Kenneth Ikeda6.08.25014.250
7.Maxim Semyankiv6.07.92513.925
8.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.07.82513.825
9.Renato Prpic5.38.30013.600
10.Artyom Bykov5.87.77513.575
11.Glenn Smink5.48.15013.550
12.Daniel Keatings5.48.02513.425
13.Adam Rzepa5.97.52513.425
14.Xheni Dyrmishi5.28.05013.250
15.Jimmy Verbaeys5.97.20013.100
16.Luke Carson5.08.05013.050
17.Christopher Martin5.67.12512.725
18.Jarkko Pekkanen5.07.67512.675
19.Juho Kanerva5.37.35012.650
20.Jorian Ilbrink4.87.77512.575
21.David Bishop5.07.50012.500
22.Vid Hidvegi6.45.97512.375
23.Luis Rivera5.27.10012.300
24.Andrew Smith5.56.72512.225
25.Reid McGowan4.77.47512.175
26.Kristijan Vugrinski5.56.60012.100
27.Rafael Morales-Casado4.86.92511.725
28.Andres Alejandro Arean5.16.52511.625
29.Maciej Labutin4.86.67511.475
30.Slavomir Michnak4.65.72510.325
31.Nicolas Cordoba4.35.6509.950
32.Ahmad Alqattan4.25.6009.800

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.88.77515.575
2.Federico Molinari6.48.67515.075
3.Alexander Vorobyov6.38.27514.575
4.Wu Guanhua6.58.05014.550
5.Wang Peng6.28.20014.400
6.Tommy Ramos6.47.90014.300
7.Luis Rivera6.18.10014.200
8.Gregor Saksida6.37.77514.075
9.Pavel Bulauski5.98.15014.050
10.Prashanth Sellathurai6.27.85014.050
11.Reiss Beckford6.07.92513.925
12.Osvaldo Martinez5.88.02513.825
13.Maciej Labutin5.48.25013.650
14.Tomi Tuuha5.08.62513.625
15.Juan Raffo6.56.92513.425
16.Michel Bletterman5.28.07513.275
17.Luke Carson4.78.55013.250
18.Jorian Ilbrink5.37.72513.025
19.Xheni Dyrmishi5.07.30012.300
20.Anthony O'Donnell4.57.57512.075

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Lin Chaopan6.29.20015.40015.612
6.69.22515.825
2.Angel Ramos6.29.40015.60015.562
6.29.32515.525
3.Tomi Tuuha6.29.12515.32515.562
6.69.20015.800
4.Vitalijs Kardasovs6.29.15015.35015.550
6.69.15015.750
5.Marek Lyszczarz6.28.97515.17515.437
6.69.2000.115.700
6.Luis Rivera6.29.05015.25015.300
6.29.15015.350
7.Renato Oliveira5.89.12514.92515.112
6.29.10015.300
8.Petrus Laulumaa5.89.22515.02515.087
5.89.35015.150
9.Yevgen Yudenkov5.49.15014.55014.937
6.29.12515.325
10.Alexander Suprun6.29.10015.30014.850
6.68.1000.314.400
11.Julian Egermann5.49.17514.57514.462
5.49.0500.114.350
12.Glenn Smink5.49.10014.50014.412
6.68.0250.314.325
13.Sebastian Cecot5.87.7750.113.47514.400
6.68.8250.115.325
14.Matias Silva4.69.00013.60014.237
6.28.67514.875
15.Anthony O'Donnell5.48.70014.10014.225
5.88.55014.350
16.Faisal Alothman4.28.6000.112.70013.250
5.88.00013.800

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Mitja Petkovšek6.29.45015.650
2.Jimmy Verbaeys6.19.25015.350
3.Samuel Piasecky6.29.07515.275
4.Adam Kierzkowski6.29.02515.225
5.Wang Peng6.68.55015.150
6.Epke Zonderland6.08.92514.925
7.Kenneth Ikeda6.18.82514.925
8.Alen Dimic5.88.97514.775
9.Alexander Suprun5.88.25014.050
10.Osvaldo Martinez5.68.40014.000
11.Daniel Keatings6.47.57513.975
12.Angel Ramos5.68.15013.750
13.Matthias Decker5.68.00013.600
14.Roman Kulesza6.27.30013.500
15.Marko Brez5.77.70013.400
16.Luke Carson4.78.60013.300
17.Reid McGowan4.78.45013.150
18.Michel Bletterman4.88.32513.125
19.Luis Rivera5.37.67512.975
20.Geoff Rellis4.38.22512.525
21.Mahmood Alsadi5.47.05012.450
22.Andrej Neczli5.56.72512.225
23.Reiss Beckford5.56.70012.200
24.Nathan Gafuik3.87.80011.600

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.28.62515.825
2.Marijo Možnik6.78.55015.250
3.Kevin Lytwyn6.78.47515.175
4.Maxim Semyankiv6.48.35014.750
5.Daniel Keatings6.18.60014.700
6.Samuel Piasecky6.38.32514.625
7.Roman Kulesza6.08.60014.600
8.Nicolas Cordoba6.38.20014.500
9.Angel Ramos6.18.32514.425
10.Aljaž Pegan5.88.52514.325
11.Jimmy Verbaeys5.68.60014.200
12.Adam Rzepa5.78.32514.025
13.Alen Dimic5.98.02513.925
14.Alexander Rodriguez6.07.87513.875
15.Juan Sebastian Melchiori5.38.55013.850
16.Slavomir Michnak4.88.35013.150
17.David Bishop4.98.15013.050
18.Mahmood Alsadi5.17.67512.775
19.Reiss Beckford5.66.75012.350
20.Reid McGowan3.38.92512.225
21.Alexander Suprun5.07.07512.075
22.Fahad Al Ghannam4.36.32510.625
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.