Follow Us On
Steingruber, Lee Lead Osijek Qualification
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from 36 countries competed in the qualification round Friday at the Osijek Grand Prix, part of the FIG Challenger Cup series. Pictured: Croatian gymnast Filip Ude was the top scorer on pommel horse.

Switzerland's Giulia Steingruber and Canada's Christine Lee each led two events during Friday's qualification round at the FIG Challenger Cup in Osijek, Croatia.

The top eight gymnasts on each event advance to this weekend's finals.

On women's vault, Steingruber edged 2008 Brazilian Olympian Laís Souza, 13.763-13.738, with Canada's Ellie Black third (13.725). Steingruber had the top qualifying mark on floor exercise as well (13.975), followed by Black (13.925) and Croatian Olympian Tina Erceg (13.500).

Lee led qualifying on uneven bars and balance beam, and placed sixth on floor exercise. On uneven bars, she scored (14.650) to top Poland's Marta Pihan-Kulesza (14.250) and Argentina's Valeria Pereyra (13.975). Lee hit her unique beam set for 14.300 (6.3 Difficulty) to qualify first over Switzerland's Jessica Diacci (13.675) and Spain's Silvia Colussi-Pelaez (13.500).

Colussi-Pelaez, Lee's teammate at Oakville Gymnastics in Ontario, also qualified to bars and floor finals.

In the men's competition, gymnasts from five nations led qualification. Olympic silver medalist Filip Ude (pommel horse) and Marijo Možnik (high bar) each brought a first place for the host nation.

Britain's Daniel Purvis outscored Brazilian star Diego Hypolito on floor exercise, while Brazil's Arthur Zanetti edged France's Samir Ait Said on still rings. Ukraine's Igor Radivilov was the top vaulter and Mexico's Daniel Corral was best on parallel bars.

Competition continues Saturday in Osijek with the finals for women's vault and uneven bars, and men's floor exercise, pommel horse and still rings.

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:
"Mexican Maestro" - Daniel Corral profile (November 2010)
"Her Rightful Place" - Tina Erceg profile (April 2008)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
Adam Kierzkowski profile (July/August 2011)
"Parallel Lives" - Marta Pihan-Kulesza/Roman Kulesza profile (April 2010)
Christine Lee interview (April 2011)
"Quick Chat: Vlasios Maras" (July/August 2010)
"Wisdom of a Woman" - Vasiliki Millousi interview (April 2012)
"Slovenian Stalwarts" - Aljaz Pegan/Mitja Petkovsek interview (March 2010)
Samuel Piasecky profile (April 2012)
"Pure Purvis" - Daniel Purvis interview (March 2012)
Purvis on cover (November 2011)
"Quiet Confidence" - David Sender profile (July/August 2008)
"Aiming High" - Alexander Shatilov profile (January/February 2009)
"A New Hit for the Swiss" - Giulia Steingruber profile (December 2009)
"Perseverance" - Vasileios Tsolakidis interivew (January/February 2012)
Tsolakidis center poster (March 2009)
"Great Expectations" - Filip Ude short profile (June 2011)
"Power Trip" - Yuri van Gelder profile (January/February 2009)
Van Gelder center poster (June 2008)

To order back issues, click here.

External Link: Official Website

2012 Osijek Grand Prix/FIG Challenger Cup
April 27, Osijek, Croatia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber5.28.6250.113.72513.763
5.08.9000.113.800
2.Laís Souza5.28.3500.113.45013.738
5.38.72514.025
3.Ellie Black4.68.55013.15013.725
5.58.80014.300
4.Tijana Tkalčec5.08.6500.113.55013.700
5.08.85013.850
5.Nadia Mülhauser4.68.80013.40013.513
5.08.62513.625
6.Mikaela Gerber4.48.77513.17513.450
5.08.72513.725
7.Valerija Grisane4.68.70013.30013.425
4.69.0500.113.550
8.Ida Rothe4.48.75013.15013.138
4.88.4250.113.125
9.Ema Kajić4.48.45012.85013.125
5.08.40013.400
9.Orsolya Nagy4.68.55013.15013.125
4.88.30013.100
11.Ailen Valente4.48.10012.50013.013
5.08.52513.525
12.Tina Madeleine Larsen4.48.5250.112.82512.963
4.68.50013.100
13.Ranin Abou Faraj4.68.12512.72512.950
5.08.17513.175
14.Jana Sikulova4.48.65013.05012.938
4.48.42512.825
15.Teja Belak5.08.15013.15012.913
5.37.4750.112.675
16.Victoria Genberg4.68.4250.112.92512.900
4.88.1750.112.875
17.Martyna Eland4.28.1750.112.27512.850
4.88.62513.425
18.Merlina Galera4.68.0250.112.52512.788
5.08.1500.113.050
19.Laura Svilpaite0.00.0000.0006.625
4.68.65013.250
20.Haldis Naerum0.00.0000.00.0006.175
4.28.2500.112.350

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Christine Lee5.78.95014.650
2.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.78.55014.250
3.Valeria Pereyra5.58.47513.975
4.Silvia Colussi-Pelaez5.58.42513.925
5.Jessica Diacci5.58.07513.575
6.Jana Sikulova5.97.62513.525
7.Elisa Hämmerle4.98.57513.475
7.Vasiliki Millousi5.28.27513.475
9.Nadia Mülhauser5.57.85013.350
10.Nikola Chung5.87.55013.350
11.Laís Souza5.07.92512.925
12.Ailen Valente5.07.90012.900
13.Ivana Kamnikar4.97.85012.750
14.Ida Rothe4.58.10012.600
15.Katharina Fa4.67.90012.500
16.Orsolya Nagy4.87.60012.400
17.Dalia Al-Salty4.77.67512.375
18.Silje Katrine Dahlby5.07.00012.000
19.Mikaela Gerber5.26.50011.700
20.Haldis Naerum3.77.72511.425
21.Valerija Grisane3.38.05011.350
22.Harumy de Freitas3.57.80011.300
23.Stella Petran4.07.20011.200
24.Fiona Novak4.16.67510.775
25.Laura Svilpaite5.15.35010.450
26.Maria Homolova5.05.37510.375

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Christine Lee6.38.00014.300
2.Jessica Diacci5.77.97513.675
3.Silvia Colussi-Pelaez5.87.70013.500
4.Giulia Steingruber5.87.65013.450
4.Vasiliki Millousi6.07.45013.450
6.Maria Homolova5.08.17513.175
7.Teja Belak5.27.95013.150
8.Tina Erceg4.98.22513.125
9.Valeria Pereyra4.97.82512.725
10.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.37.20012.500
11.Laura Svilpaite5.07.4500.112.350
12.Elisa Hämmerle4.97.3250.112.125
13.Luca Diveky4.87.30012.100
14.Fiona Novak4.67.40012.000
15.Mikaela Gerber5.36.5500.111.750
16.Stella Petran4.47.25011.650
17.Valerija Grisane4.86.82511.625
18.Merlina Galera4.86.77511.575
19.Haldis Naerum4.76.75011.450
20.Nikola Chung5.65.70011.300
21.Sophie McCoo4.76.57511.275
22.Martyna Eland4.16.97511.075
23.Silje Katrine Dahlby4.76.17510.875
24.Ranin Abou Faraj4.66.25010.850
25.Ida Rothe4.76.1250.110.725
26.Paschalina Mitrakou5.15.22510.325
27.Katharina Fa5.04.9259.925
28.Viera Tranzikova4.05.4509.450

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber5.78.27513.975
2.Ellie Black5.78.22513.925
3.Tina Erceg5.38.20013.500
4.Silvia Colussi-Pelaez5.38.12513.425
5.Saša Golob5.47.95013.350
6.Christine Lee5.67.20012.800
7.Elisa Hämmerle4.97.77512.675
8.Nikola Chung4.67.80012.400
9.Valerija Grisane4.87.6750.112.375
10.Valeria Pereyra5.27.07512.275
11.Ivana Kamnikar5.07.15012.150
12.Laura Svilpaite4.67.6500.311.950
13.Paschalina Mitrakou4.87.07511.875
14.Harumy de Freitas4.96.90011.800
15.Ema Kajić4.87.1500.211.750
16.Ida Rothe4.57.5250.611.425
17.Laís Souza5.16.4750.311.275
18.Sophie McCoo4.76.55011.250
19.Victoria Genberg4.36.75011.050
20.Tina Madeleine Larsen4.56.6000.410.700
21.Maria Stoffel4.95.80010.700
22.Viera Tranzikova3.77.1500.210.650
23.Luca Diveky4.46.05010.450
24.Haldis Naerum4.06.6000.210.400

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Daniel Purvis6.59.12515.625
2.Diego Hypolito6.68.90015.500
3.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.38.87515.175
4.Tomislav Marković6.49.0000.315.100
5.Tomás González6.68.3000.114.800
6.Oleg Stepko6.48.6750.314.775
6.Max Whitlock6.48.37514.775
8.Alexander Shatilov6.28.50014.700
9.Scott Morgan6.28.45014.650
10.Fadi Bahlawan6.18.50014.600
11.Jad Mazahreh6.18.5750.114.575
12.Kas van Weelden5.98.42514.325
13.Angel Ramos5.98.35014.250
14.Waldemar Eichorn6.08.12514.125
15.Andreas Bretschneider5.98.20014.100
16.Adrian De Los Angeles5.98.17514.075
17.Andrew Smith6.47.9000.314.000
18.Hugh Smith5.88.5250.413.925
19.Jimmy Verbaeys5.88.2000.113.900
20.Petrus Laulumaa5.48.4250.113.725
20.Haakon Andreassen5.78.02513.725
22.Adrian Bucur5.58.4750.313.675
23.Adam Babos5.58.12513.625
24.David Sender5.67.92513.525
25.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.78.4000.613.500
26.Simon Nuetzi5.48.1750.113.475
26.Feras Bahlawan5.58.0750.113.475
28.Juho Kanerva5.18.4500.113.450
29.Martin Argalas4.39.02513.325
30.Andrej Korosteljev5.87.7750.313.275
31.Adam Mihok5.18.15013.250
32.Georgios Georgiou4.88.32513.125
33.Rok Klavora6.27.0750.213.075
34.Sebastian Cecot4.88.25013.050
35.Igor Radivilov5.28.1500.412.950
36.Michael Meier5.87.3500.312.850
36.Kieran Behan6.46.6500.212.850
38.Alexander Leidlmair5.87.00012.800
39.Marcus Conradi5.57.5500.312.750
40.Matthias Schwab5.67.3000.312.600
41.Barbosa Aguiar5.66.90012.500
42.Rafael Morales-casado5.76.6250.112.225
43.Juan Jose Abad4.27.35011.550
44.Daniel Gomez5.26.1000.111.200

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Filip Ude6.39.32515.625
2.Max Whitlock6.59.07515.575
3.Saso Bertoncelj6.29.35015.550
4.Donna-Donny Truyens6.68.90015.500
5.Daniel Corral6.48.97515.375
6.Zoltan Kallai6.38.72515.025
7.Daniel Purvis6.18.82514.925
7.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.28.72514.925
9.Oleg Stepko6.18.72514.825
10.Robert Seligman6.48.27514.675
11.Alexander Rodriguez6.47.90014.300
12.Pierre-Yves Beny5.88.45014.250
12.Hamilton Sabot6.18.15014.250
14.Stian Skjerahaug5.78.45014.150
15.Alen Dimic5.78.22513.925
16.Alexander Shatilov6.07.85013.850
17.Juho Kanerva5.68.17513.775
18.Alberto Busnari5.97.70013.600
19.Bence Talas5.18.37513.475
19.Andrew Smith5.48.07513.475
21.Philip Sorrer6.07.35013.350
22.Juan Jose Abad4.78.40013.100
23.Luke Carson5.17.97513.075
24.Adrian De Los Angeles5.07.92512.925
25.Jimmy Verbaeys5.96.92512.825
26.Adrian Bucur5.47.37512.775
27.Adam Rzepa5.86.95012.750
28.Simon Nuetzi5.37.27512.575
29.Lukas Kranzlmüller4.48.12512.525
30.Marcus Conradi4.87.70012.500
31.Waldemar Eichorn4.38.00012.300
32.Pablo Brägger4.77.32512.025
32.Rafael Morales-Casado5.16.92512.025
34.Glen Ishino4.97.10012.000
35.Xenios Papaevripidou4.37.65011.950
36.Richard Brablik4.86.65011.450
37.Adham Alsqour6.15.20011.300
38.Alexander Leidlmair4.66.67511.275
39.Fadi Bahlawan5.25.62510.825
40.Jarkko Pekkanen4.16.22510.325

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.88.75015.550
2.Samir Ait Said6.88.72515.525
3.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.65015.450
4.Yuri van Gelder6.48.75015.150
5.Igor Radivilov6.68.32514.925
6.Tommy Ramos6.88.07514.875
7.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.58.35014.850
8.Alexander Vorobyov6.48.25014.650
9.Scott Morgan6.48.17514.575
10.Nils Haller6.38.17514.475
11.Andrei Muntean6.38.15014.450
12.Ruslan Panteleymonov6.08.42514.425
13.Suhail Alkurdi6.57.45013.950
14.Federico Molinari6.57.22513.725
15.Tomi Tuuha5.08.52513.525
16.Feras Bahlawan6.17.37513.475
17.Gregor Saksida6.46.85013.250
18.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.37.92513.225
18.David Sender6.36.92513.225
20.Andreas Bretschneider5.97.30013.200
21.Luke Carson4.78.47513.175
22.Philip Sorrer5.37.80013.100
22.Irodotos Georgallas5.57.60013.100
24.Daniel Gomez5.37.67512.975
25.Jeffrey Telussa5.27.65012.850
26.Bence Talas5.87.02512.825
27.Matthias Schwab5.37.45012.750
28.Hugh Smith5.07.72512.725
29.Simon Nuetzi5.37.17512.475
30.Georgios Georgiou4.97.45012.350
31.Dariusz Pisarek5.46.90012.300
32.Adrian Bucur5.07.27512.275
33.Haakon Andreassen4.97.17512.075
34.Marcus Conradi4.77.30012.000
35.Alexis Torres3.97.55011.450
36.Anthony O'Donnell4.17.27511.375

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov7.09.32516.32516.338
7.09.35016.350
2.Marek Lyszczarz6.69.55016.15015.813
6.29.27515.475
3.Tomás González7.08.97515.97515.788
6.69.1000.115.600
4.Kristian Thomas7.08.47515.47515.730
6.69.40016.000
4.Ruslan Panteleymonov7.08.8750.115.77515.738
6.69.10015.700
6.Samir Ait Said6.69.22515.82515.600
7.08.37515.375
7.David Sender6.69.35015.95015.538
6.68.8250.315.125
7.Marius Berbecar6.68.7000.115.20015.538
6.69.27515.875
9.Scott Morgan6.69.12515.72515.500
6.29.07515.275
10.Oleg Stepko7.08.15015.15015.413
6.69.07515.675
11.Hugh Smith6.69.2250.115.72515.250
6.68.2750.114.775
12.Vitalijs Kardasovs6.68.10014.70015.100
6.29.30015.500
13.Adrian De Los Angeles6.69.05015.65015.050
5.49.05014.450
14.Tomi Tuuha6.68.4500.314.75015.025
6.29.10015.300
15.Angel Ramos6.68.2500.114.75015.013
6.29.07515.275
16.Petrus Laulumaa5.89.20015.00015.000
5.89.20015.000
17.Haakon Andreassen6.68.92515.52514.888
5.48.9500.114.250
18.Anthony O'Donnell5.89.02514.82514.738
5.49.25014.650
19.Daniel Gomez6.68.6250.115.12514.725
5.49.0250.114.325
20.Amer Attar6.28.0500.313.95014.650
6.29.15015.350
21.Sebastian Cecot6.67.75014.35014.575
5.89.1000.114.800
22.Matthias Schwab6.28.45014.65014.513
5.48.97514.375
23.Carlo van Minde6.28.97515.17514.425
5.48.27513.675
24.Adam Mihok5.49.22514.62514.125
4.69.02513.625
25.Bence Talas6.27.8250.213.82513.625
4.68.82513.425
26.Luis Rivera6.67.92514.52513.525
3.88.72512.525
27.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.89.02514.8257.413
0.00.0000.000
28.Peder Ulven0.00.0000.0007.150
5.48.90014.300

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Daniel Corral6.68.80015.400
2.Mitja Petkovsek6.29.15015.350
3.Marius Berbecar6.48.92515.325
4.Adam Kierzkowski6.58.80015.300
5.Andrei Muntean6.48.82515.225
6.Samuel Piasecky6.09.20015.200
7.Hamilton Sabot6.48.70015.100
8.Yann Cucherat6.38.72515.025
9.Pablo Brägger5.99.02514.925
10.Ruslan Panteleymonov5.89.10014.900
10.Max Whitlock6.08.90014.900
12.Roman Kulesza6.28.65014.850
13.Glen Ishino6.08.82514.825
14.Federico Molinari5.88.95014.750
15.Alen Dimic5.88.77514.575
16.Adrian De Los Angeles5.78.85014.550
17.Jimmy Verbaeys6.38.22514.525
17.Oleg Stepko6.67.92514.525
19.Fabian Leimlehner5.98.47514.375
20.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.39.02514.325
20.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.47.92514.325
22.Petrix Barbosa5.88.35014.150
23.Marko Brez5.78.40014.100
24.Vasileios Tsolakidis5.68.27513.875
25.Angel Ramos5.68.25013.850
26.Georgios Georgiou4.79.12513.825
26.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.52513.825
28.Andreas Bretschneider5.78.05013.750
29.Adam Babos5.28.42513.625
30.Daniel Gomez4.78.62513.325
30.Christopher O'Connor4.78.62513.325
32.Luke Carson5.08.30013.300
33.Waldemar Eichorn5.17.90013.000
34.Nils Haller5.86.90012.700
35.Peder Ulven3.78.95012.650
36.Xenios Papaevripidou5.66.50012.100
37.Adham Alsqour5.46.15011.550
38.Alexis Torres4.17.6500.311.450
39.Amer Attar5.45.70011.100

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Marijo Možnik6.98.40015.300
2.Kristian Thomas6.88.30015.100
3.Andreas Bretschneider6.38.62514.925
3.Yann Cucherat6.48.52514.925
3.Marco Baldauf6.68.32514.925
6.Hamilton Sabot6.48.50014.900
7.Vlasios Maras6.87.92514.725
8.Alexander Shatilov6.28.35014.550
9.Roman Kulesza6.08.42514.425
10.Nikolai Kuksenkov7.47.02514.425
11.Petrix Barbosa6.18.20014.300
12.Samuel Piasecky6.27.92514.125
13.Pablo Brägger5.68.42514.025
14.Adam Rzepa5.78.02513.725
15.Adam Mihok5.58.17513.675
16.Stian Skjerahaug5.28.45013.650
17.Alexander Rodriguez5.87.75013.550
18.Federico Molinari5.08.52513.525
19.Daniel Purvis6.07.40013.400
20.Philip Sorrer5.97.30013.200
21.Adrian Bucur5.77.47513.175
22.Xenios Papaevripidou5.17.97513.075
23.Jimmy Verbaeys5.77.35013.050
24.Luke Carson5.07.97512.975
25.Aljaz Pegan5.57.42512.925
26.Peder Ulven4.78.17512.875
27.Angel Ramos6.16.67512.775
28.Daniel Gomez4.87.75012.550
29.Fabian Leimlehner6.06.42512.425
30.Adham Alsqour5.47.00012.400
31.Carlo van Minde4.87.22512.025
32.Andrew Smith5.26.52511.725
32.Alen Dimic5.66.12511.725
34.Juan Jose Abad3.96.10010.000
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy