Follow Us On
Tanaka Trio Tops Japanese Championships
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Tanaka siblings led competition Saturday at the 66th Japanese Championships, held at Tokyo's Yoyogi Stadium. Pictured: Yusuke Tanaka

The Tanaka siblings led competition Saturday at the 66th Japanese Championships, held at Tokyo's Yoyogi Stadium.

Brothers Kazuhito and Yusuke Tanaka finished 1-2 in the men's all-around, while sister Rie led the women's competition.

Three-time world champion Kohei Uchimura — who has already been named to Japan's Olympic team — competed three events only Saturday. He scored 14.400 on pommel horse, 15.750 on parallel bars and a 16.100 on high bar.

Rie Tanaka edged Yu Minobe, 56.200-15.150. Asuka Teramoto was third (55.550).

Six-time national champion Koko Tsurumi was 10th only, while first-year senior Mai Murakami struggled in 20th.

The Japanese Gymnastics Assocation modified the rules for this year's event, allowing a new-life final on Sunday instead of having two days of scores counting. Uchimura plans to compete six events on day two to challenge for his fifth consecutive title.

The competition is the first qualifiying event for Japan's Olympic team, which will be decided following the NHK Cup in May.

External Link: Japan Gymnastic Association

66th Japanese Gymnastics Championships
April 7, 2012, Yoyogi Stadium, Tokyo

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Rie TanakaNippon Sport Science University14.20014.35013.85013.80056.200
2.Yu MinobeAsahi Seimei13.05014.55014.90013.65056.150
3.Asuka TeramotoLegyc Sport14.10013.75014.10013.60055.550
4.Yuko ShintakeHagoromo International Universitye13.20013.70014.60013.70055.200
5.Natsumi SasadaTeikyo High School13.65014.15014.00011.95053.750
6.Tomomi IidukaAsahi Seimei13.50013.75012.55013.60053.400
7.Wakana InoueMizutori Gymnastics13.70013.15013.60012.70053.150
8.Mai YamagishiHagoromo International University13.10013.70013.35012.90053.050
9.Koki TsurumiNippon Sport Science University12.10013.00014.50013.25052.850
9.Ryu WakikoTosu High Club14.90012.65012.60012.70052.850
11.Sakura NodaAsahi Seimei13.20012.70013.20013.35052.450
12.Yuki UchiyamaSmile Gymnastics Club13.25013.70011.90013.50052.350
13.Shizuka TozawaToda City Sports Center13.50012.60013.20012.75052.050
14.Erika Lynn DankoDream Gymnastics Club14.00012.15012.95012.60051.700
15.Kyoko OshimaAsahi Seimei13.30013.25011.85013.20051.600
16.Chinami OtakiKokushikan University12.90013.25012.90012.30051.350
16.Takuko KitanoOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences13.40012.35013.15012.45051.350
18.Nanase AshikawaMizutori Gymnastics 13.30012.35012.95012.70051.300
19.Haruhi UchimuraNippon Sport Science University12.80012.75012.95012.65051.150
20.Mai MurakamiYukio Iketani Gymnastics Club 13.45011.10013.55012.80050.900
21.Haruka NakamuraSports Club Shitennoji13.70012.80012.15012.05050.700
22.Mizuho NagaiNippon Sport Science University15.05011.60012.05011.70050.400
23.Mina SugimuraLegyc Sport12.65012.40012.65012.65050.350
24.Yumoto SakuraGymnastics Club Narawa12.95011.90012.60012.80050.250
24.Chihiro TanakaKeio University12.65012.95012.70011.95050.250
26.Maki IkejiriNippon Sport Science University13.35011.70012.50012.50050.050
26.Ami SugimotoHagoromo Gymnastics Club13.35012.00012.50012.20050.050
28.Riho ShibataSports Club Bus Access12.85011.75013.10011.95049.650
29.Tamayo MaruyamaGymnastics Club Chukyo13.30011.30012.50012.50049.600
30.Mizuki NishiTokyo Women's Sport University14.00011.95011.60011.80049.350
30.Noa KoyamaUniversity of Tsukuba13.50012.40011.80011.65049.350
32.Yuri IshiiJumping Gymnastics Club Kyoto13.15012.45012.15011.45049.200
33.Haruko HasebeAsahi Seimei13.0009.95013.80012.35049.100
34.Hiramatsu MiraiNihonjoshitaiikudaigaku13.35011.45012.45011.55048.800
35.Koga HonokaHigh School Kishine13.00011.50011.00013.20048.700
36.Riko YamamotoToda City Sports Center13.60013.00011.05011.00048.650
37.Megumi KannoUniversity of Tsukuba12.95012.30011.00012.30048.550
38.Azumi IshikuraExercise Class Takashimadaira11.75011.85012.65012.25048.500
39.Mui YamamotoFuji Sports Club13.20011.8009.85012.75047.600
40.Murayama YuiToda City Sports Center11.60012.00012.45011.50047.550
41.Funaki HisayaNippon Sport Science University11.45012.35012.35011.20047.350
42.Yuki FuzhouChukyo University13.20012.60010.70010.70047.200
43.Takashi HayatakaKokushikan University12.85011.65011.20011.35047.050
44.Sakae SugiharaPlumage Gymnastics Club13.45011.00010.40012.10046.950
45.Hayakawa KannaNippon Sport Science University13.40010.85010.20012.35046.800
46.Rie TokiedaKokushikan University13.25010.00012.20011.25046.700
47.Yuka NakajimaAsahi Seimei13.0008.90012.55012.20046.650
47.Yasuha MatsumuraGymnastics Club Chukyo13.20011.90010.35011.20046.650
47.Mai HayashiKyoto Jumping Gymnastics Club 12.05011.85011.50011.25046.650
50.Arakawa MaiMukogawa Women's University12.3509.85012.45011.75046.400
51.Risaki KonishiOizumi Swallow Sports Club 13.15010.4509.50013.20046.300
52.Makoto HoshinoKokushikan University12.15011.80011.05011.05046.050
53.Sayuri MinobeAsahi Seimei11.9009.85012.05011.60045.400
54.Ryou AkiyamaKokushikan University12.40011.3509.60011.95045.300
55.Sayuri IshikiMukogawa Women's University12.10011.30010.40011.45045.250
56.Kurihara MinoruOsaka University of Health And Sport Sciences12.3509.20011.75011.50044.800
57.Meiki FukaoA Generation Bakuro11.10011.15011.15011.25044.650
58.Hitomi KijimaNippon Sport Science University11.50010.75011.05011.30044.600
59.Rei TakashimaLegyc Sport13.9509.0509.95011.00043.950
60.Yumi NakamuraSports Club Shitennoji11.4009.95011.7009.75042.800
61.Asuka TachibanaSendai10.9008.50011.70010.00041.100
62.Tauchi MinoriKyoto Jumping Gymnastics Club 11.9007.2509.60011.65040.400
63.Kanako ChujoCima Gymnastics Club13.6500.00010.95011.65036.250
64.Arisa TominagaKokushikan University13.20011.4500.0000.00024.650
65.Satoshi Eshima University of Tsukuba 0.00010.2000.0000.00010.200

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Kazuhito TanakaGymnastics Club Tokushukai14.90014.50014.80015.00016.05015.45090.700
2.Yusuke TanakaKONAMI14.55014.30015.10015.10015.45015.50090.000
3.Ryo KatoJuntendo University15.35014.20014.35015.75014.85014.95089.450
4.Koji YamamuroKONAMI13.70014.55015.50016.60014.70014.15089.200
4.Makoto OkiguchiKONAMI15.15013.80014.85016.50014.50014.40089.200
6.Shogo NonomuraJuntendo University14.60014.65015.25015.60015.40013.65089.150
7.Kotobuki MizutoriGymnastics Club Tokushukai14.80014.05013.35015.80014.60015.85088.450
8.Hiroyuki ImaiJuntendo University14.30014.05014.60015.35015.20014.80088.300
9.Yusuke SaitoGymnastics Club Tokushukai13.85014.20014.50016.55014.20014.90088.200
10.Kohei UematsuKONAMI14.30013.85014.45015.40015.00015.05088.050
11.Junpei OkaNippon Sport Science University14.90014.45013.80015.10014.50014.90087.650
12.Kenya KobayashiKONAMI14.20014.25015.20014.90014.65014.35087.550
13.Hitoshi AoyamaNippon Sport Science University14.75013.95014.75016.00014.05014.00087.500
14.Yousuke HoshiCentral Sports Co., Ltd.14.05013.75013.80015.65015.10014.95087.300
15.Takuya NakaseGymnastics Club Tokushukai14.40013.15014.85015.35014.50014.95087.200
16.Daiki IshikawaJuntendo University14.40014.05014.00015.50014.80014.30087.050
17.Keisuke OguraKONAMI14.30013.25014.15015.50014.15015.65087.000
18.Kazuaki KoizumiSogou Gymnastics Club14.35013.60014.45015.10014.75014.60086.850
19.Ryotaka DeguchiGymnastics Club Tokushukai15.20014.45013.85014.50014.45014.35086.800
20.Tatsuki NakashimaKONAMI15.10014.80013.85013.90014.70014.15086.500
21.Ryuzo SejimaNippon Sport Science University14.60012.65014.35015.40015.20014.10086.300
22.Masahiro YoshidaSogou Gymnastics Club14.30014.00013.60015.40014.60014.30086.200
23.Taku NaganoNihon University14.20012.65015.20015.60014.10014.25086.000
24.Takuto KakitaniJuntendo University13.90014.10014.40015.30013.80014.15085.650
25.Takehito MoriKONAMI12.80013.45014.45015.50014.60014.80085.600
26.Masanori YamamotoGymnastics Club Tokushukai13.80014.20014.55015.90014.30012.80085.550
26.Shirai KatsutaroNippon Sport Science University14.70012.95014.20015.90013.65014.15085.550
28.Hasegawa ChishoNippon Sport Science University14.60013.80014.45014.30014.45013.85085.450
29.Shoichi YamamotoGifu Prefecture Athletic Association (goods)13.35013.85014.40015.00014.75013.95085.300
30.Hitoshi AoyamaKONAMI13.30014.85013.85014.75013.70014.75085.200
31.Yasuhiro OkamuraAsahi Seimei12.35013.85015.35015.00014.15014.35085.050
31.Riku MunakataSogou Gymnastics Club15.05013.65013.85015.75013.45013.30085.050
33.Yasuhisa TanakaSogou Gymnastics Club13.95012.35014.25015.85014.60013.90084.900
33.Yuta ShimodaSogou Gymnastics Club13.70013.35013.80015.90014.10014.05084.900
35.Shun KuwaharaGymnastics Club Tokushukai14.50012.25014.05015.35015.35013.25084.750
35.Tatsuki IchiseJuntendo University14.25012.65014.35015.15014.20014.15084.750
37.Takashi SaitoSogou Gymnastics Club14.20012.50014.30015.40014.15014.15084.700
37.Shota HisanagaJuntendo University14.50013.05014.05014.90014.00014.20084.700
37.Hiromasa KogaSogou Gymnastics Club13.25013.30014.50015.45013.65014.55084.700
40.Koji NonomuraIchiritsu Funabashi High School Gymnastics Club14.40013.10013.65015.35014.20013.70084.400
40.Kyoichi WatanabeGymnastics Club Tokushukai13.25013.30014.60015.25014.70013.30084.400
42.Yoshimoto MoonSendai14.25012.70013.85015.30013.90014.35084.350
43.Ryosuke KobayashiNihon University13.95014.20013.15014.75013.95014.25084.250
44.Kohei KameyamaGymnastics Club Tokushukai14.60014.20013.10014.70013.80013.70084.100
45.Kenji NishinomineGymnastics Association, Yamaguchi Prefecture14.70013.55013.55015.20013.30013.70084.000
46.Takuya NiijimaCentral Sports Co., Ltd.13.65013.45013.90015.25014.15013.55083.950
47.Yuya KamotoKansai High School13.20012.65013.90015.20014.20014.65083.800
47.Hitoshi KoyamaKanoyataiikudaigaku13.85013.15013.50015.40014.00013.90083.800
49.Yoshi SusumuJuntendo University13.85013.10013.95014.45014.15014.10083.600
50.Hoshino TsutomuSaitama Sakae High School14.60011.80013.85015.00014.35013.85083.450
51.Ryouba KawamotoSabae High School13.50013.50013.95014.80012.60014.50082.850
52.Yoshiaki FuruyaSendai13.70013.60013.90014.25012.70014.60082.750
53.Yuki NomuraFu Large Club14.15011.75013.65015.15013.80014.10082.600
53.Takumi OtsukiJuntendo University14.00012.75014.20014.75013.65013.25082.600
55.Kenzo KanekoJuntendo University13.90012.15013.85015.75013.70012.70082.050
56.Wataru SatoSogou Gymnastics Club13.85012.90014.45015.25013.85011.50081.800
56.Rui YamazakiAsahi Seimei13.95012.55014.35014.60012.70013.65081.800
58.Kaito ImabayashiJuntendo University14.25011.10012.90015.40013.90014.15081.700
58.Kazuya UedaKONAMI12.70012.75013.35014.95013.40014.55081.700
60.Naoto HayasakaIchiritsu Funabashi High School Gymnastics Club14.75013.00012.55015.20012.55013.60081.650
61.Kouhei Yasuda Fukuoka University13.85011.90013.40015.00012.85014.30081.300
61.Tsuyoshi TagashiraCentral Sports Co., Ltd.13.00013.55013.05014.90013.40013.40081.300
63.Takayuki ObaraSendai14.15013.35013.60015.90011.95012.20081.150
64.Masaru IshiharaSogou Gymnastics Club13.20013.45013.35014.00013.50013.55081.050
65.Takahito WatanabeUniversity of Tsukuba14.30012.90011.35015.40013.55013.50081.000
66.Yodai HoujouSogou Gymnastics Club13.25012.15013.05015.30012.70014.20080.650
67.Kazushi TakedaNippon Sport Science University14.40010.60013.55014.60013.75013.70080.600
68.Daisuke SuzukiIchiritsu Funabashi High School Gymnastics Club13.80011.15013.15015.05013.95013.30080.400
69.Shigeru KishimotoAmagasaki City High School12.45012.55013.15014.40012.90014.00079.450
70.Shigeru MiyachiSabae High School12.50010.70013.20015.40013.40014.20079.400
71.Kensuke AsadaSogou Gymnastics Club13.25012.90012.80014.35010.30014.05077.650
-.Kohei UchimuraKONAMI14.40015.75016.100
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.