Follow Us On
Qualification Concludes in Cottbus
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Gymnasts from five nations finished on top Friday as qualification concluded at the Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany.

Greek veteran Vasiliki Millousi notched the best score on balance beam with 14.300. Millousi, a 2000 Olympian, won the balance beam title at the London test event held in January.

Romanian Diana Chelaru, the 2010 world silver medalist, led floor exercise with a full-in mount. Canada's Dominique Pegg, who also qualified to the beam final, qualified second on floor behind Chelaru.

Spain's Isaac Botella was the top gymnast on floor exercise. Chilean star Tomas Gonzalez, second Thursday on floor exercise, was second again on vault.

French gymnast Hamilton Sabot led the fierce qualification on parallel bars. Sabot's 15.600 topped Ukrainian Oleg Stepko (15.425) and Germany's ownMarcel Nguyen (15.400).

American Paul Ruggeri claimed the top mark on high bar by a wide margin, outscoring former world champion Vlasios Maras (Greece), 15.725-15.200.. Ruggeri trains at the University of Illinois, where he is coached by Justin Spring and Ivan Ivankov.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

2012 Tournament of Masters/FIG Challenger Cup
March 22, Cottbus, Germany

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Vasiliki Millousi6.18.3000.114.300
2.Luiza Galiulina5.78.25013.950
3.Ana Maria Izurieta6.07.92513.925
4.Valeria Maksyuta5.97.67513.575
5.Kim Bui5.67.87513.475
6.Brittany Rogers5.67.80013.400
7.Gabriela Dragoi5.38.05013.350
8.Dominique Pegg5.47.87513.275
9.Raluca Haidu6.07.27513.275
10.Anne Kuhm5.28.05013.250
11.Beatriz Cuesta5.47.75013.150
12.Elisa Hämmerle5.27.57512.775
13.Wu Liufang5.17.65012.750
14.Anna Erika Pakkala4.97.70012.600
15.Adela Sajn5.56.97512.475
16.Celine van Gerner4.47.97512.375
17.Katarzyna Jurkowska5.27.00012.200
18.Marta Pihan-Kulesza6.06.12512.125
19.Pia Tolle5.26.87512.075
20.Katharina Fa5.16.95012.050
21.Krystyna Sankova5.86.02511.825
22.Hajnalka Lonai4.87.00011.800
23.Anastasia Marachkovskaya4.67.12511.725
24.Ana Filipa Martins5.06.50011.500
25.Emma Lunn4.96.55011.450
26.Tina Madeleine Larsen4.76.72511.425
27.Sohyla Hisham Sobhy Hassan4.86.57511.375
28.Nancy Mohamed Taman4.66.6750.111.175
29.Ivana Kamnikar5.06.12511.125
30.Dalia Al-Salty4.96.20011.100
31.Olga Mokhovtsova5.15.92511.025
32.Moldir Azimbay4.36.52510.825
33.Natalia Kononenko4.56.20010.700
34.Silje Katrine Dahlby5.05.27510.275
35.Daria Yelizarova5.34.87510.175
36.Sophie McCoo4.05.4759.475

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Diana Chelaru5.88.5250.314.025
2.Dominique Pegg5.58.37513.875
3.Claudia Menendez5.87.72513.525
4.Anne Kuhm5.48.10013.500
5.Kim Bui5.58.00013.500
6.Luiza Galiulina5.28.22513.425
7.Adela Sajn5.38.05013.350
8.Daria Yelizarova5.18.05013.150
9.Katarzyna Jurkowska4.88.22513.025
10.Maria Paula Vargas5.47.3750.112.675
11.Monika Frandofert4.97.47512.375
12.Barbara Achondo Andino4.77.40012.100
13.Nancy Mohamed Taman4.97.2750.112.075
14.Katharina Fa4.87.25012.050
15.Elisa Hämmerle5.16.87511.975
16.Hajnalka Lonai4.57.30011.800
17.Dalia Al-Salty4.86.90011.700
18.Krystyna Sankova5.55.87511.375
19.Anna Erika Pakkala4.96.07510.975
20.Ivana Kamnikar4.86.1750.110.875
21.Pia Tolle5.35.37510.675
22.Tina Madeleine Larsen4.56.3000.210.600
23.Emma Lunn4.46.17510.575
24.Ingi Ayman Ahmed El Khashab4.55.6250.110.025
25.Sophie McCoo3.66.5000.39.800

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Isaac Botella6.69.35015.95015.975
6.69.40016.000
2.Tomas Gonzalez7.09.17516.17515.963
6.69.2500.115.750
3.Dmitry Kasperovich7.09.1500.116.05015.925
7.08.9000.115.800
4.Paul Ruggeri6.89.2250.115.92515.900
6.69.27515.875
5.Igor Radivilov7.09.47516.47515.838
7.08.20015.200
6.Jeffrey Wammes6.89.1250.115.82515.837
6.69.25015.850
7.Marek Lyszczarz6.69.52516.12515.800
6.29.27515.475
8.Christian Bazan6.69.25015.85015.625
6.29.3000.115.400
9.Helge Liebrich6.69.32515.92515.600
6.29.1750.115.275
10.Ruslan Panteleymonov6.69.17515.77515.600
6.68.9250.115.425
11.Matthias Fahrig6.68.3750.114.87515.338
6.69.20015.800
12.Sam Oldham6.68.35014.95015.212
6.29.27515.475
13.Arthur Mariano6.68.7250.315.02515.150
6.29.07515.275
14.Oleg Stepko7.08.0000.114.90015.100
7.08.6000.315.300
15.Marius Wirum Haaverstad5.89.2000.114.90014.975
6.28.9500.115.050
16.Dariusz Pisarek6.68.80015.40014.488
4.68.97513.575
17.Lars Joyce Planke6.29.10015.30014.375
4.29.25013.450
18.Jonas Toeback6.27.9750.114.07514.337
6.28.7000.314.600
19.Tarek Hamdy Hassan Shalaby6.28.8750.114.97514.275
4.68.97513.575
20.Anthony O'Donnell5.88.85014.65014.137
5.48.22513.625
21.Shalva Dalakishvili6.28.75014.95013.975
3.89.20013.000
22.Kas van Weelden6.29.02515.22513.900
4.67.97512.575
23.Paata Nozadze4.69.17513.77513.637
4.29.30013.500
24.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.89.17514.9757.487
0.00.0000.000
25.Zhou Shixiong7.08.0500.114.9507.475
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Hamilton Sabot6.78.90015.600
2.Oleg Stepko6.68.82515.425
3.Marcel Nguyen6.88.60015.400
4.Zhou Shixiong6.98.47515.375
5.Mitja Petkovsek6.29.12515.325
6.Adam Kierzkowski6.28.92515.125
7.Cyril Vieu6.48.72515.125
8.Epke Zonderland6.09.02515.025
9.Daniel Keatings6.48.60015.000
10.Ruslan Panteleymonov5.89.07514.875
11.Andrei Likhovitsky5.79.15014.850
12.Matthias Fahrig6.38.50014.800
13.Samuel Piasecky6.08.70014.700
14.Claudio Capelli6.08.70014.700
15.Alexander Tsarevich6.18.60014.700
16.Jesse Silverstein5.78.95014.650
17.Alen Dimic5.88.72514.525
18.Federico Molinari5.88.62514.425
19.Andrei Ursache5.88.60014.400
20.Ignacio Losantos6.18.30014.400
21.John Orozco6.67.67514.275
22.Xiao Qin5.88.32514.125
23.Jimmy Verbaeys6.27.92514.125
24.Nestor Abad5.68.47514.075
25.Thomas Neuteleers6.27.85014.050
26.Luke Carson5.09.00014.000
27.Osvaldo Martinez5.78.25013.950
28.Lukas Kranzlmueller5.38.57513.875
29.Stepan Gorbachyov5.68.27513.875
30.Stian Skjerahaug5.58.30013.800
31.Shalva Dalakishvili4.38.80013.100
32.Shakir Shikhaliyev5.27.85013.050
33.Andrei Muntean5.67.37512.975
34.Fabian Leimlehner5.57.42512.925
35.Paata Nozadze4.58.10012.600
36.Tarek Hamdy Hassan Shalaby5.17.45012.550
37.Marcus Conradi4.48.00012.400
38.Christopher O'Connor4.87.52512.325
39.Slavomir Michnak4.76.40011.100

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Paul Ruggeri7.18.62515.725
2.Vlasios Maras7.08.20015.200
3.John Orozco6.48.77515.175
4.Epke Zonderland6.78.30015.000
5.Hamilton Sabot6.48.57514.975
6.Roman Kulesza6.08.87514.875
7.Nicolas Cordoba6.38.57514.875
8.Zhou Shixiong6.77.97514.675
9.Alexander Tsarevich6.87.87514.675
10.Samuel Piasecky6.38.32514.625
11.Sebastian Krimmer6.48.07514.475
12.Jeffrey Wammes6.28.17514.375
13.Claudio Capelli6.28.15014.350
14.Nestor Abad5.58.67514.175
15.Fabian Leimlehner6.37.80014.100
16.Andrei Likhovitsky6.08.02514.025
17.Manuel Rickli6.27.75013.950
18.Stepan Gorbachyov5.98.00013.900
19.Ignacio Losantos6.07.75013.750
20.Adam Rzepa5.58.10013.600
21.Shalva Dalakishvili5.28.12513.325
22.Andrew Smith5.37.77513.075
23.Lars Joyce Planke5.27.72512.925
24.Shakir Shikhaliyev4.88.05012.850
25.Alen Dimic6.16.70012.800
26.Slavomir Michnak5.17.62512.725
27.Andrei Muntean6.16.62512.725
28.Vitaly Nakonechny5.76.97512.675
29.Marco Baldauf6.06.67512.675
30.Jimmy Verbaeys5.86.72512.525
31.Mohamed Mohamed Hany5.07.20012.200
32.Kristof Schroe5.66.55012.150
33.Sam Oldham5.56.52512.025
34.Juan Sebastian Melchiori4.27.72511.925
35.Igor Radivilov4.67.25011.850
36.Bernardo Loy Da Graca5.56.32511.825
37.Marcel Nguyen5.66.20011.800
38.Cyril Vieu6.15.42511.525
39.Marcus Conradi4.27.15011.350
40.Daniel Keatings5.06.32511.325
41.Paata Nozadze2.78.25010.950
42.Ashraf Nashaat Mostafa4.75.92510.625
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy