Follow Us On
Final Olympic Qualification Begins Tuesday
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The 2012 season officially begins Tuesday with the second and final Olympic gymnastics qualification at London's O2 Arena, site of this summer's Olympic Games.

Teams and individuals from 56 nations are in London this week vying for either Olympic berths or pre-Olympic experience. At October's world championships in Tokyo, the teams finishing in the top eight in both the men's and women's qualification automatically advanced to 2012 Olympic Games. Teams finishing ninth to 16th advanced to this week's pre-Olympic event, where the top four teams will secure Olympic tickets.

This week's event also includes competition for individuals searching for Olympian status through all-around qualification. (Click here for the FIG's breakdown on Olympic qualification.)

Nations which already qualified also had the opportunity to send up to two gymnasts for experience. The world champion U.S. women and Chinese men passed on the invitation, as did Romania. The Chinese women, however, sent world balance beam champion Sui Lu and world all-around bronze medalist Yao Jinnan. Both gymnasts are expected to do battle with Russian first-year senior Anastasia Grishina, a triple gold medalist at the 2010 Junior European Championships in Birmingham.

The men's competition features several standouts, including Bulgarian veteran Jordan Jovtchev, in search of a phenomenal sixth Olympic appearance.

The men's competition takes place Tuesday, followed by women's competition on Wednesday and apparatus finals on Thursday.

The O2 Arena, also known as North Greenwich Arena, was the site of the 2009 World Gymnastics Championships.

2012 Pre-Olympic Test Event/Olympic Qualifier
Jan. 10-13, London

Women's Roster
Julie Croket team
Johanna Dejardin team
Terri Grand'ry team
Gaelle Mys team
Floriane Scianguetta team
Aagje Vanwalleghem team
Lisa Verschueren team
Jade Barbosa team
Priscila Cobello team
Daiane Dos Santos team
Adrian Gomes team
Daniele Hypolito team
Bruna Leal team
Gabriela Soares team
Talia Chiarelli team
Madeline Gardiner team
Mikaela Gerber team
Peng-Peng Lee team
Victoria Moors team
Brittany Rogers team
Kristina Vaculik team
Ainhoa Carmona team
Silvia Colussi-Pelaez team
Beatriz Cuesta team
Ana Maria Izurieta team
Claudia Menendez team
Cintia Rodriguez team
Maria Paula Vargas team
Rose Eliandre Bellemare team
Mira Boumejmajen team
Marine Brevet team
Clara Della Vedova team
Youna Dufournet team
Aurelie Malaussena team
Sophia Serseri team
Emily Armi team
Francesca Deagostini team
Erika Fasana team
Carlotta Ferlito team
Vanessa Ferrari team
Chiara Gandolfi team
Elisabetta Preziosa team
Eum Eunhui team
Heo Seon Mi team
Jo Hyunjoo team
Kim Ye-Eun team
Kim Doyoung team
Park Ji Yeon team
Sung Ji Hye team
Joy Rianne Goedkoop team
Wyomi Masela team
Tess Moonen team
Marlies Rijken team
Lisa Top team
Lieke Wevers team
Ayla Wilbrink team
Valeria Pereyra individual
Emily Little individual
Georgia Simpson individual
Barbara Gasser individual
Anastasia Marachkovskaya individual
Ralitsa Mileva individual
Simona Castro individual
SUI Lu individual
YAO Jinnan individual
Jessica Gil individual
Tina Erceg individual
Kristyna Palesova individual
Yamilet Pena individual
Annika Urvikko individual
Jocelyn Hunt individual
Rebecca Tunney individual
Vasiliki Millousi individual
Paschalina Mitrakou individual
Ana Sofia Gomez individual
Hiu Ying Angel Wong individual
Dorina Boczogo individual
Luca Diveki individual
Valeria Maksyuta individual
Moldir Azimbay individual
Laura Svilpaite individual
Elsa Garcia individual
Ana Lago individual
Jordan Rae individual
Marta Pihan-Kulesza individual
Zoi Lima individual
Lorena Quinones individual
Ashleigh Heldsinger individual
Anastasia Grishina individual
Yulia Inshina individual
Heem Wei Lim individual
Sasa Golob individual
Adela Sajn individual
Nadia Muelhauser individual
Giulia Steingruber individual
Maria Homolova individual
Jonna Adlerteg individual
Goksu Uctas individual
Natalia Kononenko individual
Angelina Kysla individual
Luisa Galiulina individual
Daria Yelizarova individual
Jessica Lopez individual
Ivet Rojas individual
Do Thi Ngan Thuong individual
Men's Roster
Pavel Bulavsky team
Artyom Bykov team
Alexander Dyomchykhin team
Dmitry Kasperovich team
Andrei Likhovitsky team
Vasily Mikhalitsyn team
Alexander Tsarevich team
Petrix Barbosa team
Francisco Barretto team
Pericles Da Silva team
Arthur Mariano team
Mosiah Rodrigues team
Sergio Sasaki team
Arthur Zanetti team
Nathan Gafuik team
Kenneth Ikeda team
Jayd Lukenchuk team
Kevin Lytwyn team
Brandon O'Neill team
Jackson Payne team
Casey Sandy team
Isaac Botella team
Manuel Carballo team
Javier Gomez team
Fabian Gonzalez team
Ruben Lopez team
Rafael Martinez team
Sergio Munoz team
Axel Augis team
Thomas Bouhail team
Yann Cucherat team
Gael Da Silva team
Hamilton Sabot team
Cyril Tommasone team
Arnaud Willig team
Samuel Hunter team
Daniel Keatings team
Ruslan Panteleymonov team
Daniel Purvis team
Louis Smith team
Kristian Thomas team
Max Whitlock team
Matteo Angioletti team
Alberto Busnari team
Matteo Morandi team
Paolo Ottavi team
Enrico Pozzo team
Paolo Principi team
Lorenzo Ticchi team
Rafael Morales-Casado team
Angel Ramos team
Tommy Ramos team
Luis Rivera team
Alexander Rodriguez team
Alexis Torres team
Luis Vargas team
Federico Molinari individual
Artur Davtyan individual
Samuel Offord individual
Thomas Pichler individual
Fabian Leimlehner individual
Shakir Shikhaliyev individual
Jimmy Verbaeys individual
Jordan Jovtchev individual
Tomas Gonzalez individual
Jossimar Orlando Calvo individual
Jorge Hugo Giraldo individual
Filip Ude individual
Irodotos Georgallas individual
Martin Konecny individual
Mohamed Sherif El Saharty individual
Andreas Bretschneider individual
Matthias Fahrig individual
Vlasios Maras individual
Wai Hung Shek individual
Vid Hidvegi individual
Attila Racz individual
Kieran Behan individual
Felix Aronovich individual
Shoichi Yamamoto individual
Masahiro Yoshida individual
Stepan Gorbachyov individual
Ildar Valeyev individual
Dmitrijs Trefilovs individual
Rokas Guscinas individual
Sascha Palgen individual
Daniel Corral individual
Jeffrey Wammes individual
Epke Zonderland individual
Patrick Peng individual
Roman Kulesza individual
Manuel Campos individual
Gustavo Simoes individual
Andrei Cherkasov individual
Nikita Ignatyev individual
Pascal Bucher individual
Claudio Capelli individual
Samuel Piasecky individual
Chih Yu Chen individual
Igor Radivilov individual
Oleg Vernyayev individual
Alexander Buscaglia individual
Steven Legendre individual
Anton Fokin individual
Eduard Shaulov individual
Adickxon Trejo individual
Pham Phuoc Hung individual
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy