Follow Us On
Israel's Maksyuta Takes Two Titles in Ostrava
(12 votes, average 4.00 out of 5)



Israeli gymnast Valeria Maksyuta won two events Saturday at the 2011 Ostrava Grand Prix in the Czech Republic, the final FIG event of the year. Pictured: Pommel horse champion Saso Bertoncelj (Slovenia)

Israeli gymnast Valeria Maksyuta won two events Saturday at the 2011 Ostrava Grand Prix in the Czech Republic, the final FIG event of the year.

Maksyuta took titles on both vault and balance beam. Maksyuta, an alternate to the final at October's world championships, vaulted a double-twisting Yurchenko (5.8 Difficulty score) for her first vault but played it safe on her second attempt (5.0).

Maksyuta's performance in Ostrava marks the most successful result for an Israeli female gymnast at an FIG event. She first was recruited to join the Israeli team after winning the 2005 Maccabiah Games while representing her native Ukraine, and decided to emigrate in 2007.

Top qualifiers Marta Pihan-Kulesza of Poland (uneven bars) and Angelina Kysla of Ukraine (women's floor exercise) repeated their rankings from Friday's qualification.

On men's floor exercise, Ireland's Kieran Behan tied new Belarusian citizen Andrei Likhovitsky for first. 2010 world champion Eleftherios Kosmidis, second in qualification, fell to seventh on Saturday.

First during qualification, Slovenia's Saso Bertoncelj (pommel horse) and Greece's Eleftherios Petrounias (still rings) again came out on top in finals.

Other champions were Spain's Fabian Gonzalez on men's vault, Japan's Hiroyuki Imai on parallel bars and Belarusian Alexander Tsarevich on high bar.

The Ostrava Challenger Cup concludes the FIG season. Previously known as "B" World Cups, Challenger Cups took place this year in Cottbus, Doha, Ghent, Maribor and Osijek.

External Link: Czech Gymnastics Federation

2011 Ostrava Grand Prix/FIG Challenger Cup
Dec. 3, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Valeria Maksyuta5.88.67514.47514.175
5.08.87513.875
2.Teja Belak5.38.8500.114.05013.550
4.88.25013.050
3.Olga Mokhovtsova5.08.40013.40013.275
4.68.6500.113.150
4.Anastasia Marachkovskaya5.37.67512.97513.137
4.68.70013.300
5.Angelina Kysla5.08.72513.72512.900
5.07.07512.075
6.Joanna Litewka5.37.40012.70012.488
4.08.27512.275
7.Tina Madeleine Larsen4.28.52512.72512.225
4.47.32511.725
8.Alina Fomenko5.08.7250.113.6256.813

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.78.30014.000
2.Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto5.58.12513.625
3.Kristyna Palesova5.58.07513.575
4.Angelina Kysla5.67.75013.350
5.Barbara Gasser4.47.92512.325
6.Gabriela Janik4.87.07511.875
7.Natalia Kononenko5.45.87511.275
8.Elisa Hämmerle4.15.3509.450

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Valeria Maksyuta5.88.35014.150
2.Katarzyna Jurkowska5.78.30014.000
3.Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto5.67.9500.113.450
4.Barbara Gasser4.88.20013.000
5.Kristyna Palesova5.57.10012.600
6.Sasa Golob5.27.32512.525
7.Anastasia Marachkovskaya4.48.05012.450
8.Yana Demyanchuk6.05.25011.250

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Angelina Kysla5.47.92513.325
2.Alina Fomenko5.17.95013.050
3.Valeria Maksyuta5.57.8250.313.025
4.Elisa Haemmerle5.17.9250.112.925
5.Katarzyna Jurkowska4.97.45012.350
6.Kristyna Palesova4.47.67512.075
7.Tina Madeleine Larsen4.37.62511.925

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Kieran Behan5.78.97514.675
1.Andrei Likhovitsky5.69.07514.675
3.Oleg Stepko5.98.52514.425
4.Martin Konecny5.88.47514.275
5.Jindrich Pansky6.08.4750.314.175
6.Tomislav Markovic6.37.82514.125
7.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.07.95013.950
8.Rok Klavora5.78.4500.413.750

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Saso Bertoncelj6.09.02515.025
2.Andrei Likhovitsky6.48.57514.975
3.Ryosuke Kobayashi5.88.75014.550
4.Sergio Muñoz6.18.42514.525
5.Fabian Gonzalez5.98.60014.500
6.Alexander Tsarevich5.88.67514.475
7.Alexei Koltakov6.08.07514.075
8.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.78.15013.850

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.65015.450
2.Hiroyuki Imai6.19.05015.150
3.Igor Radivilov6.58.40014.900
4.Javier Gomez5.98.85014.750
5.Federico Molinari6.58.22514.725
6.Hiroki Wakabayashi5.78.75014.450
6.Sergio Muñoz6.28.25014.450
8.Irodotos Georgallas6.27.85014.050

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Fabian Gonzalez6.69.42516.02515.650
6.29.1750.115.275
2.Andrei Likhovitsky5.89.27515.07515.175
6.29.07515.275
3.Marek Lyszczarz6.68.2000.314.50015.012
6.29.32515.525
4.Vitaly Nakonechny6.29.35015.55014.938
6.28.4250.314.325
5.Jindrich Pansky5.89.1500.114.85014.688
5.49.12514.525
6.Juan Manuel Lompizano6.28.80015.00014.450
5.08.90013.900
7.Anthony O'Donnell5.87.97513.77514.225
5.49.27514.675
8.Martin Konecny5.88.6250.314.12514.213
5.48.90014.300

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Hiroyuki Imai6.29.12515.325
2.Oleg Stepko6.58.67515.175
3.Alexander Tsarevich6.48.65015.050
4.Andrei Likhovitsky5.79.32515.025
5.Roman Kulesza6.08.97514.975
6.Samuel Piasecky5.79.10014.800
7.Mitja Petkovsek6.28.17514.375
8.Adam Kierzkowski6.57.47513.975

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Alexander Tsarevich6.78.47515.175
2.Martin Konecny6.18.47514.575
3.Hiroyuki Imai6.67.90014.500
4.Sergio Muñoz5.98.52514.425
5.Nicolas Cordoba6.18.05014.150
6.Marco Baldauf6.47.55013.950
7.Manuel Campos5.87.07512.875
8.Roman Kulesza5.96.30012.200
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy