Follow Us On
Corral Captures Historic Pan Am Gold for Mexico
(6 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)

Gymnast Daniel Corral won the gold medal on pommel horse Thursday at the Pan American Games in Guadalajara, officially giving Mexico its best-ever result in Pan Am competition.

Corral's gold medal was the 24th for the host nation, breaking the record of 23 golds at the 1995 Pan Am Games in Mar del Plata. Mexico had forcast 23 gold medals again this year.

"Today I woke up thinking about the podium, but I didn't know I was going to bring gold medal No. 24," said Corral, an alternate to the pommel horse final at the recent world championships. "What I can say! I'm proud that my effort has exceeded a goal set out for the entire country."

For his accomplishment, the Baja Californian received a green shirt embroidered with the words "Congratulations Mexico for 24 Historic Golds" from Bernardo de la Garza, president of Mexico's National Sports Commission. Corral's medal is the first Pan Am gold for the Mexican men in gymnastics in 44 years, since Fernando Valles won still rings at the 1967 Games in Winnipeg.

Brazilian star Diego Hypolito successfully defended his floor exercise title. Brandon Wynn won still rings, the first gold medal of the competition for the U.S. men.

The U.S. women continued their domination of the women's competition, winning both gold medals Thursday. Brandy Jay won vault while all-around champion Bridgette Caquatto won uneven bars.

Veteran Elsa Garcia won the silver on vault, matching the Mexican women's best ever performance at the Pan Am Games, the floor exercise silver won by Guadalajara's own Brenda Magaña in 2003.

Competitition concludes Friday with the second day of event finals.

External Link: Official Website

2011 Pan American Games
Oct. 27, Guadalajara, Mexico

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Brandie Jay5.88.87514.67514.337
5.28.80014.000
2.Elsa Garcia5.39.02514.32514.312
5.29.10014.300
3.Catalina Escobar5.89.10014.90014.162
4.68.82513.425
4.Adrian Nunes5.39.05014.35013.962
5.08.57513.575
5.Jessica Gil5.38.8000.313.80013.887
5.08.97513.975
6.Paula Mejias5.28.52513.72513.837
5.38.65013.950
7.Daniele Hypolito5.39.00014.30013.587
5.27.67512.875
8.Yamilet Peña0.00.0000.0006.950
5.38.60013.900

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Bridgette Caquatto6.08.52514.525
2.Shawn Johnson5.98.60014.500
3.Marisela Cantu5.58.12513.625
3.Elsa Garcia5.87.82513.625
5.Peng-Peng Lee5.97.67513.575
6.Ivet Rojas5.27.50012.700
7.Nathalia Sanchez5.36.95012.250
8.Bibiana Velez5.56.65012.150

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Diego Hypolito6.89.00015.800
2.Tomás González6.59.12515.625
3.Alexander Rodriguez6.08.90014.900
4.Scott Morgan6.08.67514.675
5.Jossimar Calvo6.48.4500.514.350
6.Luis Rivera5.68.7500.114.250
7.Tyler Mizoguchi5.88.32514.125
8.Paul Ruggeri6.15.4000.111.400

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Daniel Corral6.19.20015.300
2.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.18.52514.625
3.Jorge Peña6.18.35014.450
4.Jason Scott5.28.22513.425
5.Alexander Rodriguez6.07.40013.400
6.Luis Vargas5.77.52513.225
7.Sergio Sasaki5.67.25012.850
7.Luis Sosa5.77.15012.850

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Brandon Wynn6.98.72515.625
2.Arthur Zanetti6.59.10015.600
3.CJ Maestas6.78.85015.550
4.Tommy Ramos6.48.75015.150
5.Regulo Carmona6.48.07514.475
6.Osvaldo Martinez6.38.10014.400
7.Tomás González5.88.45014.250
8.Federico Molinari6.77.27513.975
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.