World Championships Conclude in Tokyo
(11 votes, average 4.27 out of 5)

The Chinese finished on top again as the 2011 World Gymnastics Championships ended Sunday in Tokyo.

Sui Lu won balance beam and Zou Kai won high bar to put China on top of the total medal standings, with four golds, five silvers and three bronzes.

Sui was brilliant on beam, scoring an event-high 15.866, for her first world title.

American Danell Leyva won parallel bars, helping the U.S. finish second with four golds and three bronzes.

2008 Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva, a substitute for Russian teammate Viktoria Komova, won the gold medal on women's floor exercise as the final performer. Russia was third in the medal standings with two golds and four silvers.

Korea's Yang Hak Seon outvaulted the field, landing his spectacular handspring, triple-twisting layout front for first place. Defending champion Thomas Bouhail (France) nailed his first vault but stumbled backward on his second for fourth.

The next world championships take place in 2013 in Antwerp, Belgium.

Read complete coverage of the 2011 World Gymnastics Championships in the December 2011 issue of International Gymnast Magazine. Subscribe today at a special discount!

2011 World Gymnastics Championships
Oct. 16, Tokyo, Japan

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Sui Lu6.69.26615.866
2.Yao Jinnan6.38.93315.233
3.Jordyn Wieber6.28.93315.133
4.Alexandra Raisman6.48.66615.066
5.Amelia Racea5.98.63314.533
6.Yulia Inshina5.78.82514.525
7.Catalina Ponor5.78.54114.241
8.Viktoria Komova5.97.86613.766

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ksenia Afanaseva6.19.03315.133
2.Sui Lu6.18.96615.066
3.Alexandra Raisman6.18.90015.000
4.Yao Jinnan6.08.86614.866
5.Lauren Mitchell6.38.43314.733
6.Jordyn Wieber6.08.70014.700
7.Beth Tweddle6.18.5000.114.500
8.Diana Chelaru5.88.40014.200

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Yang Hak Seon7.49.46616.86616.566
7.09.3660.116.266
2.Anton Golotsutskov7.09.33316.33316.366
7.09.40016.400
3.Makoto Okiguchi7.09.4000.116.30016.291
7.09.28316.283
4.Thomas Bouhail7.09.66616.66616.187
7.08.8080.115.708
5.Denis Ablyazin7.09.33316.33316.174
7.28.9160.116.016
6.Dmitry Kasperovich7.09.53316.53316.083
7.08.7330.115.633
7.Shek Wai Hung6.69.00015.60015.950
7.09.30016.300
8.Jeffrey Wammes6.88.63315.43315.683
6.69.33315.933

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Danell Leyva6.49.23315.633
2.Vasileios Tsolakidis6.59.03315.533
2.Zhang Chenglong6.59.03315.533
4.Kohei Uchimura6.59.00015.500
5.Yann Cucherat6.48.93315.333
6.Marius Berbecar6.68.66615.266
7.Feng Zhe6.68.60015.200
8.Kazuhito Tanaka6.88.36615.166

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Zou Kai7.78.74116.441
2.Zhang Chenglong7.68.76616.366
3.Kohei Uchimura7.39.03316.333
4.Fabian Hambuechen7.58.73316.233
5.Epke Zonderland7.47.43314.833
6.Yusuke Tanaka7.07.70014.700
7.Philipp Boy7.07.30014.300
8.John Orozco5.98.23314.133
Comments (4)add comment

Rachel T said:

0
gold medal floor
Congrats to Ksenia for the Gold. I wish Lauren Mitchell would have medaled. I really think she had the goods to win the Gold, but unfortunately it didn't come together for Event finals like it did in the AA.
 
October 16, 2011
Votes: +1

Margaret Tudor said:

0
...
I am so happy that TRUE artistic gymnasts-who have elegance, grace, beauty, flexibility and danceability coupled with powerful tumbling won out on beam and floor for once! Congratulations to Sui and Ksenia!
 
October 17, 2011
Votes: +1

Vicki said:

0
...
Congratulations to Afanasyeva. Finally a floor winner who can both tumble and dance! Sui Lu has artistry, but it would be disappointing to have a floor winner who does no power tumbling, mainly just twists. And I am soooo tired of passes that finish with a leap. The new rules should include something like....The mount and dismount pass will finish with an element of the highest and second highest difficulty in the routine, with an attempt at a two-foot stick. Any hop, step, leap, dive, roll, etc out of mount or dismount will be deducted.

I have to agree with the announcers oh High Bar: the judges do a very poor job make distinctions between gymnasts on the execution score. Uchimura should have en execution score about a point higher than Zou Kai -- not just 3 tenths.
 
October 18, 2011
Votes: -2

JG said:

0
...
The 2 Ksenias were the first to leap out of tumbles. I was impressed because they were lovely leapers anyhow .

Basically if you don't have gorgeous leaps anyhow they are not going to look any better at the end of a tumbling run.

Vicki - Maybe floor ought be split into a compulsory routine that rewards the dancers & basic tumbling teqnique + optional where anything goes.
 
October 19, 2011
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.