Follow Us On
British Best French Men in Arques; Bény Injured
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The British men defeated France while the French women topped Germany at a dual meet held Thursday in Arques, France.

Two-time national champion Daniel Purvis led Great Britain to a close victory over the French, 354.75-353.05. The British had the top team total on four of the six events, ceding pommel horse and still rings to their hosts.

Purvis scored 90.95 to win the all-around title, more than 2 points ahead of France's Arnaud Willig (88.85). World all-around medalist Daniel Keatings (Great Britain) was third with 88.70.

France's Pierre-Yves Bény, fifth on still rings at the 2004 Olympics, tore his left biceps on rings. Willig is set to replace Bény on the French team to the upcoming world championships.

In the women's competition, France comfortably topped Germany, 223.40-217.20. The Germans outscored their hosts on uneven bars and floor exercise, but fell apart on beam.

Germany's Nadine Jarosch won the all-around title (55.80) in a tight individual contest, edging French gymnasts Marine Brevet (55.55) and Aurélie Maluessena (55.10).

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2011 France vs. Germany (Women)/France vs. Great Britain (Men)
Sept. 22, Arques, France

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal

1.Great Britain59.2056.2558.4063.4059.4558.05354.75

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Nadine Jarosh14.4013.6513.9013.8555.80
2.Marine Brevet14.2013.4514.3013.6055.55
3.Aurélie Malaussena13.9013.9513.7513.5055.10
4.Elisabeth Seitz14.4014.9011.5513.8554.70
5.Lisa Katarina Hill13.7514.1012.9513.2554.05
6.Sophia Serseri14.5012.1014.1513.3054.05
9.Kim Bui13.9014.0012.3513.2553.50
10.Clara Della Vedova13.5513.8512.5512.5052.45
11.Mira Boumejmajen13.4513.9013.0512.0052.40
12.Pilla Tolle13.1012.4012.1012.1049.70
13.Anja Rheinbay13.7511.9511.5011.3048.50
14.Adina Hausch13.2012.309.9511.8047.25
15.Youna Dufournet0.0014.9513.950.0028.90
16.Rose-Eliandre Bellemare14.350.000.0013.7028.05

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Daniel Purvis15.4514.5514.9015.9515.2014.9090.95
2.Arnaud Willig14.4514.6014.9015.3514.8014.7588.85
3.Daniel Keatings14.1015.0014.4015.5515.0014.6588.70
4.Axel Augis14.2013.4014.3015.7014.4514.7086.75
5.Max Whitlock14.6014.8513.0515.3514.7013.8086.35
6.Ruslan Panteleymonov14.3512.6514.6515.8014.6514.1086.20
9.Sam Oldham14.7011.8514.0515.4014.6014.4085.00
10.Kristian Thomas14.7011.5514.4516.1013.8013.4084.00
11.Gaël Da Silva15.200.0014.9015.1014.4514.2573.90
12.Thomas Bouhail14.9513.450.0016.0514.6511.7570.85
13.Cyril Tommasone0.0015.4014.400.0015.1013.8558.75
14.Pierre-Yves Bény14.3513.252.600.000.000.0030.20
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters