Follow Us On
Maksyuta, Zhang Golden at Challenger Cup
(8 votes, average 4.50 out of 5)

Israel's Valeria Maksyuta and China's Zhang Hongtao were among the winners Saturday at the FIG Challenger Cup/44th Šalamunov Memorial in Maribor, Slovenia.

Maksyuta, 21, won the women's vault title with a handspring, layout front full and double-twisting Yurchenko. The former Ukrainian team member was the top qualifier on both vault and balance beam on Friday.

2008 Czech Olympian Kristyna Palesova won uneven bars (13.700) over Maksyuta and Croatian Olympian Tina Erceg.

China's Huang Yuguo, the top qualifier on men's floor exercise, fell to sixth, opening the door for a gold-medal tie between Slovenia's Rok Klavora and Syria's Fadi Bahlawan. Bahlawan, coached by Armenian Hrayr Gasparyan, is the first Syrian gymnast to win a gold medal in FIG international competition.

Kieran Behan picked up the floor exercise bronze for Ireland.

Zhang, the 2009 world champion, was untouchable on pommel horse, winning the gold by nearly a full point over Hungary's Zolt Kallai 15.725-14.800. Slovenia's Sašo Bertoncelj won the bronze for the host nation (14.700).

Greece's Eleftherios Petrounias, who won the gold medal on still rings at the recent Ghent World Cup, won once again. Petrounias topped China's Liao Junlin, 15.725-15.525. Germany's Robert Weber won the bronze (14.850).

Competition concludes Sunday in Maribor with the second day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

44th Šalamunov Memorial/FIG Challenger Cup
Sept. 24, Maribor, Slovenia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Valeria Maksyuta5.98.60014.50014.125
5.88.4500.513.750
2.Teja Belak4.48.40012.80012.875
5.37.65012.950
3.Orsolya Nagy4.28.50012.70012.800
4.88.4000.312.900
4.Thelma Hermannsdottir4.28.30012.50012.600
4.48.30012.700
5.Jasmin Mader4.47.55011.95012.525
5.08.2000.113.100
6.Dina Madir4.47.90012.30012.350
4.28.20012.400
7.Tina Larsen4.47.50011.90012.300
4.28.50012.700
8.Agnes Suto4.47.40011.80012.025
5.07.25012.250

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Kristyna Palesova5.58.25013.750
2.Valeria Maksyuta5.37.80013.100
3.Tina Erceg5.07.80012.800
4.Jasmin Mader4.97.65012.550
5.Roni Rabinovitz5.56.55012.050
5.Vasiliki Millousi5.46.65012.050
7.Fiona Novak5.06.60011.600
8.Laura Gombas5.16.25011.350

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Rok Klavora6.08.62514.625
1.Fadi Bahlawan6.08.62514.625
3.Kieran Behan5.98.50014.400
4.Helge Liebrich5.98.20014.100
5.Huang Yuguo6.47.4500.113.750
6.Jindrich Pansky5.87.90013.700
7.Matthias Fahrig6.26.7500.112.850
8.Andrej Korosteljev4.68.20012.800

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Zhang Hongtao6.59.22515.725
2.Zoltan Kallai6.48.40014.800
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.20014.700
4.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.78.62514.325
5.Masataka Aoyama5.98.10014.000
6.Robert Weber5.98.05013.950
7.Maciej Labutin5.08.27513.275
8.Slavomir Michnak5.16.07511.175

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.92515.725
2.Liao Junlin6.88.72515.525
3.Robert Weber6.48.45014.850
4.Andreas Bretschneider6.28.45014.650
5.Irodotos Georgallas6.28.37514.575
6.Marek Lyszczarz5.68.75014.350
7.Sascha Palgen5.88.47514.275
8.Hiroki Ishikawa5.87.30013.100
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy